Jump to content


 


Register a free account to unlock additional features at BleepingComputer.com
Welcome to BleepingComputer, a free community where people like yourself come together to discuss and learn how to use their computers. Using the site is easy and fun. As a guest, you can browse and view the various discussions in the forums, but can not create a new topic or reply to an existing one unless you are logged in. Other benefits of registering an account are subscribing to topics and forums, creating a blog, and having no ads shown anywhere on the site.


Click here to Register a free account now! or read our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Photo

Network Connection Component


  • Please log in to reply
1 reply to this topic

#1 Macroreer

Macroreer

  • Members
  • 1 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Local time:06:12 PM

Posted 30 November 2016 - 02:05 AM

Just got the Third party 10G SFP+ Optical Transceivers to connect the Network.

It is possible to to connect  SFP-10G-LRM and SFP-10G-SR with MMF ?

Since SFP-10G-LRM supports  both MMF and SMF.

 

 

 

Attached Files



BC AdBot (Login to Remove)

 


#2 Sneakycyber

Sneakycyber

    Network Engineer


  • BC Advisor
  • 6,116 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ohio
  • Local time:10:12 PM

Posted 14 December 2016 - 08:59 PM

Yes, Just make sure your using OM3 Fiber otherwise you need a mode conditioning patch cable for the SFP-10G-LRM.


Chad Mockensturm 
Network Engineer
Certified CompTia Network +, A +




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users