Jump to content


 


Register a free account to unlock additional features at BleepingComputer.com
Welcome to BleepingComputer, a free community where people like yourself come together to discuss and learn how to use their computers. Using the site is easy and fun. As a guest, you can browse and view the various discussions in the forums, but can not create a new topic or reply to an existing one unless you are logged in. Other benefits of registering an account are subscribing to topics and forums, creating a blog, and having no ads shown anywhere on the site.


Click here to Register a free account now! or read our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Photo

search redirect


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 Wesking

Wesking

  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:06:34 PM

Posted 23 January 2013 - 01:44 PM

I have a computer that is redirecting to other sites whenever I use a search engine. I can't seem to get rid of the problem. Any help would be appreciated.

Wesley

BC AdBot (Login to Remove)

 


#2 Broni

Broni

    The Coolest BC Computer


  • BC Advisor
  • 42,679 posts
  • ONLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Daly City, CA
  • Local time:05:34 PM

Posted 23 January 2013 - 10:28 PM

Welcome aboard Posted Image

Which browser is affected?
What about other browser(s)?

==========================

Download Security Check from HERE, and save it to your Desktop.

* Double-click SecurityCheck.exe
* Follow the onscreen instructions inside of the black box.
* A Notepad document should open automatically called checkup.txt; please post the contents of that document.

=============================================================================

Please download Farbar Service Scanner (FSS) and run it on the computer with the issue.
  • Make sure the following options are checked:
    • Internet Services
    • Windows Firewall
    • System Restore
    • Security Center/Action Center
    • Windows Update
    • Windows Defender
  • Press "Scan".
  • It will create a log (FSS.txt) in the same directory the tool is run.
  • Please copy and paste the log to your reply.

====================================================================================

Please download MiniToolBox and run it.

Checkmark following boxes:
  • Report IE Proxy Settings
  • Report FF Proxy Settings
  • List content of Hosts
  • List IP configuration
  • List Winsock Entries
  • List last 10 Event Viewer log
  • List Installed Programs
  • List Devices (do NOT change any settings here)
  • List Users, Partitions and Memory size
Click Go and post the result.

=============================================================================

Download Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware (aka MBAM): https://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/malwarebytes-anti-malware/ to your desktop.

* Double-click mbam-setup.exe and follow the prompts to install the program.
* At the end, be sure a checkmark is placed next to Update Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware and Launch Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware, then click Finish.
* If an update is found, it will download and install the latest version.
* Once the program has loaded, select Perform quick scan, then click Scan.
* When the scan is complete, click OK, then Show Results to view the results.
* Be sure that everything is checked, and click Remove Selected.
* When completed, a log will open in Notepad.
* Post the log back here.

Be sure to restart the computer.

The log can also be found here:
C:\Documents and Settings\Username\Application Data\Malwarebytes\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\Logs\log-date.txt
Or at C:\Program Files\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\Logs\log-date.txt

=============================================================================

Download aswMBR to your desktop.
Double click the aswMBR.exe to run it.
If you see this question: Would you like to download latest Avast! virus definitions?" say "Yes".
Click the "Scan" button to start scan.
On completion of the scan click "Save log", save it to your desktop and post in your next reply.

NOTE. aswMBR will create MBR.dat file on your desktop. This is a copy of your MBR. Do NOT delete it.

My Website

p4433470.gif

My help doesn't cost a penny, but if you'd like to consider a donation, click p22001735.gif


 


#3 Wesking

Wesking
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:06:34 PM

Posted 24 January 2013 - 01:13 PM

The browser that are used and effected are internet explorer and firefow.

This is the long for Security Check
Results of screen317's Security Check version 0.99.57
Windows Vista Service Pack 2 x86 (UAC is disabled!)
Internet Explorer 9
``````````````Antivirus/Firewall Check:``````````````
Windows Security Center service is not running! This report may not be accurate!
Windows Firewall Enabled!
Microsoft Security Essentials
(On Access scanning disabled!)
Error obtaining update status for antivirus!
`````````Anti-malware/Other Utilities Check:`````````
Malwarebytes Anti-Malware version 1.70.0.1100
Java™ 6 Update 25
Java™ 6 Update 4
Java version out of Date!
Adobe Reader 8 Adobe Reader out of Date!
Mozilla Firefox 12.0 Firefox out of Date!
Google Chrome 21.0.1180.83
Google Chrome 21.0.1180.89
Google Chrome 22.0.1229.79
Google Chrome 22.0.1229.92
Google Chrome 22.0.1229.94
Google Chrome 23.0.1271.64
Google Chrome 23.0.1271.91
Google Chrome 23.0.1271.95
Google Chrome 23.0.1271.97
````````Process Check: objlist.exe by Laurent````````
`````````````````System Health check`````````````````
Total Fragmentation on Drive C: 2 % Defragment your hard drive soon! (Do NOT defrag if SSD!)
````````````````````End of Log``````````````````````


Farbar Service Scanner Version: 16-01-2013
Ran by Allen (administrator) on 24-01-2013 at 11:06:41
Running from "C:\Users\Allen\Desktop"
Windows Vista ™ Home Premium Service Pack 2 (X86)
Boot Mode: Normal
****************************************************************

Internet Services:
============

Connection Status:
==============
Localhost is accessible.
LAN connected.
Attempt to access Google IP returned error. Google IP is offline
Google.com is accessible.
Yahoo IP is accessible.
Yahoo.com is accessible.


Windows Firewall:
=============

Firewall Disabled Policy:
==================


System Restore:
============

System Restore Disabled Policy:
========================


Security Center:
============
wscsvc Service is not running. Checking service configuration:
The start type of wscsvc service is set to Disabled. The default start type is Auto.
The ImagePath of wscsvc service is OK.
The ServiceDll of wscsvc service is OK.
Checking LEGACY_wscsvc: ATTENTION!=====> Unable to open LEGACY_wscsvc\0000 registry key. The key does not exist.


Windows Update:
============

Windows Autoupdate Disabled Policy:
============================


Windows Defender:
==============
WinDefend Service is not running. Checking service configuration:
The start type of WinDefend service is set to Disabled. The default start type is Auto.
The ImagePath of WinDefend service is OK.
The ServiceDll of WinDefend service is OK.


Windows Defender Disabled Policy:
==========================
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows Defender]
"DisableAntiSpyware"=DWORD:1


Other Services:
==============


File Check:
========
C:\Windows\system32\nsisvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\system32\Drivers\nsiproxy.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\system32\dhcpcsvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\system32\Drivers\afd.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\system32\Drivers\tdx.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\system32\Drivers\tcpip.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\system32\dnsrslvr.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\system32\mpssvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\system32\bfe.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\system32\Drivers\mpsdrv.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\system32\SDRSVC.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\system32\vssvc.exe => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\system32\wscsvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\system32\wbem\WMIsvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\system32\wuaueng.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\system32\qmgr.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\system32\es.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\system32\cryptsvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Program Files\Windows Defender\MpSvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\system32\svchost.exe => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\system32\rpcss.dll => MD5 is legit


**** End of log ****


MiniToolBox by Farbar Version:10-01-2013
Ran by Allen (administrator) on 24-01-2013 at 11:09:06
Running from "C:\Users\Allen\Desktop"
Windows Vista ™ Home Premium Service Pack 2 (X86)
Boot Mode: Normal
***************************************************************************

========================= IE Proxy Settings: ==============================

Proxy is not enabled.
No Proxy Server is set.

========================= FF Proxy Settings: ==============================

"network.proxy.type", 0
========================= Hosts content: =================================

127.0.0.1 localhost

========================= IP Configuration: ================================

Realtek RTL8101 Family PCI-E Fast Ethernet NIC (NDIS 6.0) = Local Area Connection 2 (Connected)
Realtek RTL8187B Wireless 802.11g 54Mbps USB 2.0 Network Adapter = Wireless Network Connection (Media disconnected)


# ----------------------------------
# IPv4 Configuration
# ----------------------------------
pushd interface ipv4

reset
set global


popd
# End of IPv4 configuration



Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Allen-PC
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8101 Family PCI-E Fast Ethernet NIC (NDIS 6.0) #2
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-E0-B8-8C-68-28
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::19bc:4ac6:ea76:2d60%12(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 10.46.33.29(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.254.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, January 24, 2013 10:10:48 AM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, January 24, 2013 6:10:47 PM
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.46.32.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.46.32.20
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 419487928
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-0F-E0-FA-EE-00-E0-B8-8C-26-8E
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.46.32.20
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8187B Wireless 802.11g 54Mbps USB 2.0 Network Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-16-44-D9-B7-0D
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 18:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 02-00-54-55-4E-01
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:9d38:6ab8:3083:94b2:bb66:88df(Preferred)
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::3083:94b2:bb66:88df%13(Preferred)
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 21:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 23:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #3
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 24:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #4
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 27:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #5
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 29:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #6
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 11:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.{6B0F8652-96EF-40A0-8380-0F1249BB9435}
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 14:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.{3164E770-21C9-4DFF-8E21-DEC67020D04B}
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 31:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.{6B0F8652-96EF-40A0-8380-0F1249BB9435}
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 32:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.{6B0F8652-96EF-40A0-8380-0F1249BB9435}
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 34:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.{6B0F8652-96EF-40A0-8380-0F1249BB9435}
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 39:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.{6B0F8652-96EF-40A0-8380-0F1249BB9435}
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 41:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.{6B0F8652-96EF-40A0-8380-0F1249BB9435}
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 44:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.{6B0F8652-96EF-40A0-8380-0F1249BB9435}
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 45:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.{6B0F8652-96EF-40A0-8380-0F1249BB9435}
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 47:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.{6B0F8652-96EF-40A0-8380-0F1249BB9435}
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 48:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.{6B0F8652-96EF-40A0-8380-0F1249BB9435}
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Server: geserver.ges.local
Address: 10.46.32.20

Name: google.com
Addresses: 2607:f8b0:4002:801::1006
74.125.134.100
74.125.134.139
74.125.134.138
74.125.134.113
74.125.134.101
74.125.134.102



Pinging google.com [74.125.134.139] with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 74.125.134.139: bytes=32 time=24ms TTL=40

Reply from 74.125.134.139: bytes=32 time=24ms TTL=40



Ping statistics for 74.125.134.139:

Packets: Sent = 2, Received = 2, Lost = 0 (0% loss),

Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:

Minimum = 24ms, Maximum = 24ms, Average = 24ms

Server: geserver.ges.local
Address: 10.46.32.20

Name: yahoo.com
Addresses: 206.190.36.45
98.139.183.24
98.138.253.109



Pinging yahoo.com [98.139.183.24] with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 98.139.183.24: bytes=32 time=245ms TTL=38

Reply from 98.139.183.24: bytes=32 time=294ms TTL=38



Ping statistics for 98.139.183.24:

Packets: Sent = 2, Received = 2, Lost = 0 (0% loss),

Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:

Minimum = 245ms, Maximum = 294ms, Average = 269ms



Pinging 127.0.0.1 with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128

Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128



Ping statistics for 127.0.0.1:

Packets: Sent = 2, Received = 2, Lost = 0 (0% loss),

Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:

Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms

===========================================================================
Interface List
12 ...00 e0 b8 8c 68 28 ...... Realtek RTL8101 Family PCI-E Fast Ethernet NIC (NDIS 6.0) #2
11 ...00 16 44 d9 b7 0d ...... Realtek RTL8187B Wireless 802.11g 54Mbps USB 2.0 Network Adapter
1 ........................... Software Loopback Interface 1
13 ...02 00 54 55 4e 01 ...... Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
18 ...00 00 00 00 00 00 00 e0 Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
20 ...00 00 00 00 00 00 00 e0 Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #3
21 ...00 00 00 00 00 00 00 e0 Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #4
24 ...00 00 00 00 00 00 00 e0 Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #5
26 ...00 00 00 00 00 00 00 e0 Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #6
27 ...00 00 00 00 00 00 00 e0 isatap.{6B0F8652-96EF-40A0-8380-0F1249BB9435}
52 ...00 00 00 00 00 00 00 e0 isatap.{3164E770-21C9-4DFF-8E21-DEC67020D04B}
34 ...00 00 00 00 00 00 00 e0 isatap.{6B0F8652-96EF-40A0-8380-0F1249BB9435}
35 ...00 00 00 00 00 00 00 e0 isatap.{6B0F8652-96EF-40A0-8380-0F1249BB9435}
37 ...00 00 00 00 00 00 00 e0 isatap.{6B0F8652-96EF-40A0-8380-0F1249BB9435}
42 ...00 00 00 00 00 00 00 e0 isatap.{6B0F8652-96EF-40A0-8380-0F1249BB9435}
44 ...00 00 00 00 00 00 00 e0 isatap.{6B0F8652-96EF-40A0-8380-0F1249BB9435}
47 ...00 00 00 00 00 00 00 e0 isatap.{6B0F8652-96EF-40A0-8380-0F1249BB9435}
48 ...00 00 00 00 00 00 00 e0 isatap.{6B0F8652-96EF-40A0-8380-0F1249BB9435}
50 ...00 00 00 00 00 00 00 e0 isatap.{6B0F8652-96EF-40A0-8380-0F1249BB9435}
51 ...00 00 00 00 00 00 00 e0 isatap.{6B0F8652-96EF-40A0-8380-0F1249BB9435}
===========================================================================

IPv4 Route Table
===========================================================================
Active Routes:
Network Destination Netmask Gateway Interface Metric
0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 10.46.32.1 10.46.33.29 20
10.46.32.0 255.255.254.0 On-link 10.46.33.29 276
10.46.33.29 255.255.255.255 On-link 10.46.33.29 276
10.46.33.255 255.255.255.255 On-link 10.46.33.29 276
127.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 On-link 127.0.0.1 306
127.0.0.1 255.255.255.255 On-link 127.0.0.1 306
127.255.255.255 255.255.255.255 On-link 127.0.0.1 306
224.0.0.0 240.0.0.0 On-link 127.0.0.1 306
224.0.0.0 240.0.0.0 On-link 10.46.33.29 276
255.255.255.255 255.255.255.255 On-link 127.0.0.1 306
===========================================================================
Persistent Routes:
None

IPv6 Route Table
===========================================================================
Active Routes:
If Metric Network Destination Gateway
13 18 ::/0 On-link
1 306 ::1/128 On-link
13 18 2001::/32 On-link
13 266 2001:0:9d38:6ab8:3083:94b2:bb66:88df/128
On-link
12 276 fe80::/64 On-link
13 266 fe80::/64 On-link
12 276 fe80::19bc:4ac6:ea76:2d60/128
On-link
13 266 fe80::3083:94b2:bb66:88df/128
On-link
1 306 ff00::/8 On-link
13 266 ff00::/8 On-link
12 276 ff00::/8 On-link
===========================================================================
Persistent Routes:
None
========================= Winsock entries =====================================

Catalog5 01 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [223232] (Microsoft Corporation)
ATTENTION: The LibraryPath should be "%SystemRoot%\system32\NLAapi.dll"

Catalog5 02 C:\Windows\system32\napinsp.dll [50176] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog5 03 C:\Windows\system32\pnrpnsp.dll [62464] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog5 04 C:\Windows\system32\pnrpnsp.dll [62464] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog5 05 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [223232] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog5 06 C:\Windows\System32\winrnr.dll [19968] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 01 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [223232] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 02 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [223232] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 03 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [223232] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 04 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [223232] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 05 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [223232] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 06 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [223232] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 07 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [223232] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 08 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [223232] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 09 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [223232] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 10 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [223232] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 11 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [223232] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 12 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [223232] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 13 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [223232] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 14 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [223232] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 15 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [223232] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 16 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [223232] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 17 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [223232] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 18 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [223232] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 19 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [223232] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 20 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [223232] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 21 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [223232] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 22 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [223232] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 23 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [223232] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 24 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [223232] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 25 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [223232] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 26 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [223232] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 27 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [223232] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 28 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [223232] (Microsoft Corporation)

========================= Event log errors: ===============================

Application errors:
==================
Error: (01/24/2013 10:21:04 AM) (Source: LoadPerf) (User: )
Description: <16

Error: (01/24/2013 10:16:43 AM) (Source: LoadPerf) (User: )
Description: >16

Error: (01/24/2013 10:11:45 AM) (Source: WinMgmt) (User: )
Description: //./root/CIMV2SELECT * FROM __InstanceModificationEvent WITHIN 60 WHERE TargetInstance ISA "Win32_Processor" AND TargetInstance.LoadPercentage > 990x80041003

Error: (01/24/2013 03:01:21 AM) (Source: MsiInstaller) (User: NT AUTHORITY)
Description: Product: Microsoft Works - Update 'Security Update for Microsoft Works 9 (KB2754670)' could not be installed. Error code 1603. Windows Installer can create logs to help troubleshoot issues with installing software packages. Use the following link for instructions on turning on logging support: http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=23127

Error: (01/24/2013 03:01:21 AM) (Source: MsiInstaller) (User: NT AUTHORITY)
Description: Product: Microsoft Works -- Error 1606.Could not access network location %APPDATA%\.

Error: (01/24/2013 03:01:21 AM) (Source: MsiInstaller) (User: NT AUTHORITY)
Description: Product: Microsoft Works -- Error 1606.Could not access network location %APPDATA%\.

Error: (01/23/2013 03:48:42 PM) (Source: Application Error) (User: )
Description: Faulting application iexplore.exe, version 9.0.8112.16457, time stamp 0x50a2f9e3, faulting module protector.dll_unloaded, version 0.0.0.0, time stamp 0x4fd4a580, exception code 0xc0000005, fault offset 0x7024ac66,
process id 0xf90, application start time 0xiexplore.exe0.

Error: (01/23/2013 01:05:35 PM) (Source: LoadPerf) (User: )
Description: <16

Error: (01/23/2013 01:02:16 PM) (Source: WinMgmt) (User: )
Description: //./root/CIMV2SELECT * FROM __InstanceModificationEvent WITHIN 60 WHERE TargetInstance ISA "Win32_Processor" AND TargetInstance.LoadPercentage > 990x80041003

Error: (01/23/2013 01:00:07 PM) (Source: LoadPerf) (User: )
Description: >16


System errors:
=============
Error: (01/24/2013 10:11:46 AM) (Source: Service Control Manager) (User: )
Description: Parallel port driver%%1058

Error: (01/24/2013 10:10:44 AM) (Source: Microsoft-Windows-TaskScheduler) (User: NT AUTHORITY)
Description: 2147942402

Error: (01/24/2013 03:02:50 AM) (Source: Microsoft-Windows-WindowsUpdateClient) (User: NT AUTHORITY)
Description: 0x80070643Security Update for Microsoft Works 9 (KB2754670){DB28D469-D96E-4ECF-924C-BC805754DED1}202

Error: (01/23/2013 01:07:19 PM) (Source: DCOM) (User: )
Description: {D5E8041D-920F-45E9-B8FB-B1DEB82C6E5E}

Error: (01/23/2013 01:02:17 PM) (Source: Service Control Manager) (User: )
Description: Parallel port driver%%1058

Error: (01/23/2013 01:01:50 PM) (Source: Microsoft-Windows-TaskScheduler) (User: NT AUTHORITY)
Description: 2147942402

Error: (01/23/2013 01:01:32 PM) (Source: ACPI) (User: )
Description: : The embedded controller (EC) did not respond within the specified timeout period. This may indicate that there is an error in the EC hardware or firmware or that the BIOS is accessing the EC incorrectly. You should check with your computer manufacturer for an upgraded BIOS. In some situations, this error may cause the computer to function incorrectly.

Error: (01/23/2013 00:54:39 PM) (Source: Service Control Manager) (User: )
Description: Parallel port driver%%1058

Error: (01/23/2013 00:54:07 PM) (Source: Microsoft-Windows-TaskScheduler) (User: NT AUTHORITY)
Description: 2147942402

Error: (01/23/2013 00:49:18 PM) (Source: Service Control Manager) (User: )
Description: Parallel port driver%%1058


Microsoft Office Sessions:
=========================

CodeIntegrity Errors:
===================================
Date: 2013-01-23 13:09:20.775
Description: Code Integrity is unable to verify the image integrity of the file \Device\HarddiskVolume2\Windows\System32\drivers\NisDrvWFP.sys because the set of per-page image hashes could not be found on the system.

Date: 2013-01-23 13:09:19.791
Description: Code Integrity is unable to verify the image integrity of the file \Device\HarddiskVolume2\Windows\System32\drivers\NisDrvWFP.sys because the set of per-page image hashes could not be found on the system.

Date: 2013-01-23 13:09:18.788
Description: Code Integrity is unable to verify the image integrity of the file \Device\HarddiskVolume2\Windows\System32\drivers\NisDrvWFP.sys because the set of per-page image hashes could not be found on the system.

Date: 2013-01-23 13:09:17.697
Description: Code Integrity is unable to verify the image integrity of the file \Device\HarddiskVolume2\Windows\System32\drivers\NisDrvWFP.sys because the set of per-page image hashes could not be found on the system.

Date: 2013-01-23 12:22:36.739
Description: Code Integrity is unable to verify the image integrity of the file \Device\HarddiskVolume2\Windows\System32\drivers\NisDrvWFP.sys because the set of per-page image hashes could not be found on the system.

Date: 2013-01-23 12:22:35.957
Description: Code Integrity is unable to verify the image integrity of the file \Device\HarddiskVolume2\Windows\System32\drivers\NisDrvWFP.sys because the set of per-page image hashes could not be found on the system.

Date: 2013-01-23 12:22:35.164
Description: Code Integrity is unable to verify the image integrity of the file \Device\HarddiskVolume2\Windows\System32\drivers\NisDrvWFP.sys because the set of per-page image hashes could not be found on the system.

Date: 2013-01-23 12:22:34.371
Description: Code Integrity is unable to verify the image integrity of the file \Device\HarddiskVolume2\Windows\System32\drivers\NisDrvWFP.sys because the set of per-page image hashes could not be found on the system.

Date: 2013-01-23 12:22:33.563
Description: Code Integrity is unable to verify the image integrity of the file \Device\HarddiskVolume2\Windows\System32\drivers\NisDrvWFP.sys because the set of per-page image hashes could not be found on the system.

Date: 2013-01-23 12:22:32.798
Description: Code Integrity is unable to verify the image integrity of the file \Device\HarddiskVolume2\Windows\System32\drivers\NisDrvWFP.sys because the set of per-page image hashes could not be found on the system.


=========================== Installed Programs ============================

Update for Microsoft Office 2007 (KB2508958)
Activation Assistant for the 2007 Microsoft Office suites
Activation Assistant for the 2007 Microsoft Office suites (Version: 1.0)
Adobe AIR (Version: 1.1.0.5790)
Adobe Flash Player 11 ActiveX (Version: 11.5.502.146)
Adobe Media Player (Version: 0.0.0)
Adobe Media Player (Version: 1.1)
Adobe Reader 8.3.1 (Version: 8.3.1)
Agere Systems HDA Modem
Belkin Setup and Router Monitor
BlackBerry Desktop Software 4.7 (Version: 4.7.0.33)
Blackboard IM 4.1.0-C (Version: 4.1.0-C)
Compatibility Pack for the 2007 Office system (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
ESET Online Scanner v3
Free File Viewer 2012 (Version: 2012.10.9.0)
Gateway Connect (Version: 1.1.0)
Gateway Games (Version: GTWY0802)
Gateway Recovery Center Installer (Version: 1.01.044)
Google Chrome (Version: 23.0.1271.97)
Google Toolbar for Internet Explorer (Version: 1.0.0)
Google Toolbar for Internet Explorer (Version: 7.4.3607.2246)
Google Update Helper (Version: 1.3.21.123)
iLivid (Version: 4.0.0.2208)
Intel® Graphics Media Accelerator Driver
Intel® Matrix Storage Manager
Java Auto Updater (Version: 2.0.4.1)
Java™ 6 Update 25 (Version: 6.0.250)
Java™ 6 Update 4 (Version: 1.6.0.40)
Malwarebytes Anti-Malware version 1.70.0.1100 (Version: 1.70.0.1100)
Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 SP1
Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 SP1 (Version: 3.5.30729)
Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (Version: 4.0.30319)
Microsoft Antimalware (Version: 3.0.8107.0)
Microsoft Money Essentials (Version: 16)
Microsoft Money Shared Libraries (Version: 16.0.0.705)
Microsoft Office 2007 Service Pack 3 (SP3)
Microsoft Office Excel MUI (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
Microsoft Office File Validation Add-In (Version: 14.0.5130.5003)
Microsoft Office Home and Student 2007 (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
Microsoft Office OneNote MUI (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
Microsoft Office PowerPoint MUI (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
Microsoft Office PowerPoint Viewer 2007 (English) (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
Microsoft Office Proof (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
Microsoft Office Proof (French) 2007 (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
Microsoft Office Proof (Spanish) 2007 (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
Microsoft Office Proofing (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.4518.1014)
Microsoft Office Proofing Tools 2007 Service Pack 3 (SP3)
Microsoft Office Shared MUI (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
Microsoft Office Shared Setup Metadata MUI (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
Microsoft Office Word MUI (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
Microsoft Security Client (Version: 2.0.0657.0)
Microsoft Security Essentials (Version: 2.0.657.0)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2005 ATL Update kb973923 - x86 8.0.50727.4053 (Version: 8.0.50727.4053)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2005 Redistributable (Version: 8.0.61001)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 x86 Redistributable - 10.0.40219 (Version: 10.0.40219)
Microsoft Works (Version: 9.7.0621)
Move Networks Media Player for Internet Explorer
Mozilla Firefox 12.0 (x86 en-US) (Version: 12.0)
Mozilla Maintenance Service (Version: 12.0)
OGA Notifier 2.0.0048.0 (Version: 2.0.0048.0)
PDF Performer Manager
Realtek 8169 PCI, 8168 and 8101E PCIe Ethernet Network Card Driver for Windows Vista (Version: 1.00.0000)
Realtek USB 2.0 Card Reader (Version: )
REALTEK USB Wireless LAN Driver (Version: 1.00.0000)
SigmaTel Audio (Version: 5.10.5102.0)
Synaptics Pointing Device Driver (Version: 9.2.3.0)
Update for 2007 Microsoft Office System (KB967642)
Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 SP1 (KB963707) (Version: 1)
Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (KB2468871) (Version: 1)
Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (KB2533523) (Version: 1)
Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (KB2600217) (Version: 1)
Update for Microsoft Office 2007 Help for Common Features (KB963673)
Update for Microsoft Office 2007 suites (KB2596660) 32-Bit Edition
Update for Microsoft Office 2007 suites (KB2596848) 32-Bit Edition
Update for Microsoft Office Excel 2007 Help (KB963678)
Update for Microsoft Office OneNote 2007 Help (KB963670)
Update for Microsoft Office Powerpoint 2007 Help (KB963669)
Update for Microsoft Office Script Editor Help (KB963671)
Update for Microsoft Office Word 2007 Help (KB963665)
Yahoo! BrowserPlus 2.7.1
Yahoo! Messenger
Yahoo! Software Update
Yahoo! Toolbar

========================= Devices: ================================

Name: isatap.{6B0F8652-96EF-40A0-8380-0F1249BB9435}
Description: Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
Class Guid: {4d36e972-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10318}
Manufacturer: Microsoft
Service: tunnel
Problem: : This device is not working properly because Windows cannot load the drivers required for this device. (Code 31)
Resolution: Update the driver


========================= Memory info: ===================================

Percentage of memory in use: 37%
Total physical RAM: 3061.68 MB
Available physical RAM: 1899.05 MB
Total Pagefile: 6347.63 MB
Available Pagefile: 5416.16 MB
Total Virtual: 2047.88 MB
Available Virtual: 1938.31 MB

========================= Partitions: =====================================

1 Drive c: (Partition_1) (Fixed) (Total:287.24 GB) (Free:210.81 GB) NTFS
2 Drive d: (Recovery) (Fixed) (Total:10.85 GB) (Free:5.19 GB) NTFS
4 Drive f: (GHOST) (Removable) (Total:7.5 GB) (Free:4.31 GB) FAT32

========================= Users: ========================================

User accounts for \\ALLEN-PC

Administrator Allen Guest


**** End of log ****



alwarebytes Anti-Malware 1.70.0.1100
www.malwarebytes.org

Database version: v2013.01.24.09

Windows Vista Service Pack 2 x86 NTFS
Internet Explorer 9.0.8112.16421
Allen :: ALLEN-PC [administrator]

1/24/2013 11:46:42 AM
mbam-log-2013-01-24 (11-46-42).txt

Scan type: Quick scan
Scan options enabled: Memory | Startup | Registry | File System | Heuristics/Extra | Heuristics/Shuriken | PUP | PUM
Scan options disabled: P2P
Objects scanned: 213846
Time elapsed: 6 minute(s), 18 second(s)

Memory Processes Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Memory Modules Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Keys Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Values Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Data Items Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Folders Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Files Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

(end)


Everytime I ran aswmbr the computer would blue screen after finding an infected file for Win32:Malware-Gen.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Wesley

#4 Wesking

Wesking
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:06:34 PM

Posted 24 January 2013 - 04:00 PM

Got aswmbr to run.

aswMBR version 0.9.9.1707 Copyright© 2011 AVAST Software
Run date: 2013-01-24 14:29:52
-----------------------------
14:29:52.897 OS Version: Windows 6.0.6002 Service Pack 2
14:29:52.897 Number of processors: 2 586 0xF0D
14:29:52.897 ComputerName: ALLEN-PC UserName: Allen
14:29:54.238 Initialize success
14:30:10.696 AVAST engine defs: 13012400
14:30:35.188 Disk 0 (boot) \Device\Harddisk0\DR0 -> \Device\Ide\IAAStorageDevice-0
14:30:35.188 Disk 0 Vendor: WDC_WD32 11.0 Size: 305245MB BusType: 3
14:30:35.204 Disk 0 MBR read successfully
14:30:35.220 Disk 0 MBR scan
14:30:35.220 Disk 0 Windows VISTA default MBR code
14:30:35.220 Disk 0 Partition 1 00 07 HPFS/NTFS NTFS 11107 MB offset 63
14:30:35.235 Disk 0 Partition 2 80 (A) 07 HPFS/NTFS NTFS 294135 MB offset 22748040
14:30:35.251 Disk 0 scanning sectors +625137345
14:30:35.329 Disk 0 scanning C:\Windows\system32\drivers
14:30:46.966 Service scanning
14:31:07.886 Modules scanning
14:31:11.521 Disk 0 trace - called modules:
14:31:11.552 ntkrnlpa.exe CLASSPNP.SYS disk.sys acpi.sys hal.dll iaStor.sys
14:31:11.568 1 nt!IofCallDriver -> \Device\Harddisk0\DR0[0x86719030]
14:31:11.568 3 CLASSPNP.SYS[8b1a68b3] -> nt!IofCallDriver -> [0x862486c0]
14:31:11.583 5 acpi.sys[82ea16bc] -> nt!IofCallDriver -> \Device\Ide\IAAStorageDevice-0[0x85d2e030]
14:31:12.987 AVAST engine scan C:\Windows
14:31:16.778 AVAST engine scan C:\Windows\system32
14:32:05.325 File: C:\Windows\system32\KBDINTAMB.dll **INFECTED** Win32:Malware-gen
14:34:50.670 AVAST engine scan C:\Windows\system32\drivers
14:35:08.142 AVAST engine scan C:\Users\Allen
14:55:53.755 AVAST engine scan C:\ProgramData
14:58:04.686 Scan finished successfully
14:58:41.502 Disk 0 MBR has been saved successfully to "F:\bleeping\MBR.dat"
14:58:41.782 The log file has been saved successfully to "F:\bleeping\aswMBR.txt"

#5 Broni

Broni

    The Coolest BC Computer


  • BC Advisor
  • 42,679 posts
  • ONLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Daly City, CA
  • Local time:05:34 PM

Posted 24 January 2013 - 05:42 PM

Open Windows Explorer. Go Tools>Folder Options>View tab, put a checkmark next to Show hidden files, and folders, UN-check Hide protected operating system files.
NOTE. Make sure to reverse the above changes, when done with this step.
Upload following files to http://www.virustotal.com/ for security check:
- C:\Windows\system32\KBDINTAMB.dll
If the file is listed as already analyzed, click on Reanalyse file now button.
Post scan results.

My Website

p4433470.gif

My help doesn't cost a penny, but if you'd like to consider a donation, click p22001735.gif


 


#6 Wesking

Wesking
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:06:34 PM

Posted 25 January 2013 - 12:41 PM

When I try to send the file to virustotal i get the message that I don't have permission to open this file. I have to contact the file owner to obtain permission.

#7 Broni

Broni

    The Coolest BC Computer


  • BC Advisor
  • 42,679 posts
  • ONLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Daly City, CA
  • Local time:05:34 PM

Posted 25 January 2013 - 07:27 PM

Take ownership of that file: http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-vista/add-take-ownership-to-explorer-right-click-menu-in-vista/

My Website

p4433470.gif

My help doesn't cost a penny, but if you'd like to consider a donation, click p22001735.gif


 


#8 Wesking

Wesking
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:06:34 PM

Posted 26 January 2013 - 05:17 PM

SHA256: 5677a0e8af8f27f221f4f4c6bcc2deb15a2c8d985f9876ef800818157f088da1
SHA1: 3423128cf156f929c581abe29c8dddda580bda09
MD5: 8eb1c961bef89c28f0a72ddc13e91170
File size: 116.0 KB ( 118784 bytes )
File name: KBDINTAMB.dll
File type: Win32 DLL
Tags: pedll
Detection ratio: 15 / 46
Analysis date: 2013-01-26 21:46:27 UTC ( 6 minutes ago )

0
0
Less details
Analysis
Comments
Votes
Additional information
Antivirus Result Update
Agnitum - 20130126
AhnLab-V3 Trojan/Win32.Kazy 20130126
AntiVir TR/Crypt.ZPACK.Gen8 20130126
Antiy-AVL - 20130126
Avast Win32:Malware-gen 20130126
AVG Generic31.QXV 20130126
BitDefender Gen:Variant.Kazy.131659 20130126
ByteHero - 20130123
CAT-QuickHeal - 20130125
ClamAV - 20130126
Commtouch - 20130126
Comodo - 20130126
DrWeb - 20130126
Emsisoft - 20130124
eSafe - 20130120
ESET-NOD32 - 20130126
F-Prot - 20130126
F-Secure Gen:Variant.Kazy.131659 20130126
Fortinet W32/Kryptik.AQQF!tr 20130126
GData Gen:Variant.Kazy.131659 20130126
Ikarus Win32.SuspectCrc 20130126
Jiangmin - 20121221
K7AntiVirus Trojan 20130125
Kaspersky HEUR:Trojan.Win32.Generic 20130126
Kingsoft Win32.Troj.Undef.(kcloud) 20130121
Malwarebytes - 20130126
McAfee - 20130126
McAfee-GW-Edition - 20130126
Microsoft Trojan:Win32/Vundo 20130126
MicroWorld-eScan Gen:Variant.Kazy.131659 20130126
NANO-Antivirus - 20130126
Norman - 20130126
nProtect - 20130125
Panda Trj/Genetic.gen 20130126
PCTools - 20130126
Rising - 20130125
Sophos - 20130126
SUPERAntiSpyware - 20130126
Symantec - 20130126
TheHacker - 20130125
TotalDefense - 20130125
TrendMicro - 20130126
TrendMicro-HouseCall - 20130126
VBA32 - 20130125
VIPRE - 20130126
ViRobot - 20130126

#9 Broni

Broni

    The Coolest BC Computer


  • BC Advisor
  • 42,679 posts
  • ONLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Daly City, CA
  • Local time:05:34 PM

Posted 26 January 2013 - 08:23 PM

Let's see if we have any replacement for that file....

Please download SystemLook from one of the links below and save it to your Desktop.
Download Mirror #1
Download Mirror #2

64-bit users go HERE
  • Double-click SystemLook.exe to run it.
  • Vista users:: Right click on SystemLook.exe, click Run As Administrator
  • Copy the content of the following box and paste it into the main textfield:
    :filefind
    KBDINTAMB.dll
    
  • Click the Look button to start the scan.
  • When finished, a notepad window will open with the results of the scan. Please post this log in your next reply.
Note: The log can also be found on your Desktop entitled SystemLook.txt

Edited by Broni, 27 January 2013 - 05:27 PM.

My Website

p4433470.gif

My help doesn't cost a penny, but if you'd like to consider a donation, click p22001735.gif


 


#10 Wesking

Wesking
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:06:34 PM

Posted 27 January 2013 - 04:57 PM

SystemLook 30.07.11 by jpshortstuff
Log created at 15:51 on 27/01/2013 by Allen
Administrator - Elevation successful

========== filefind ==========

Searching for "KBDINTAMB.dl"
No files found.

-= EOF =-

There is a file next to it in the system32 folder called kbdintam.dll if that helps at all.

#11 Broni

Broni

    The Coolest BC Computer


  • BC Advisor
  • 42,679 posts
  • ONLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Daly City, CA
  • Local time:05:34 PM

Posted 27 January 2013 - 05:27 PM

My fault.
I missed one "l" in my script.
I edited my previous post.
Please redo.

My Website

p4433470.gif

My help doesn't cost a penny, but if you'd like to consider a donation, click p22001735.gif


 


#12 Wesking

Wesking
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:06:34 PM

Posted 27 January 2013 - 05:58 PM

SystemLook 30.07.11 by jpshortstuff
Log created at 16:53 on 27/01/2013 by Allen
Administrator - Elevation successful

========== filefind ==========

Searching for "KBDINTAMB.dll"
C:\Windows\System32\KBDINTAMB.dll -rahs-- 118784 bytes [02:02 08/01/2013] [02:02 08/01/2013] 8EB1C961BEF89C28F0A72DDC13E91170

-= EOF =-

#13 Broni

Broni

    The Coolest BC Computer


  • BC Advisor
  • 42,679 posts
  • ONLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Daly City, CA
  • Local time:05:34 PM

Posted 27 January 2013 - 07:37 PM

I see what's going on now.
I just checked my Vista and I do have KBDINTAM.dll file but not KBDINTAMB.dll

Restart computer in safe mode and see if you can delete KBDINTAMB.dll file.

My Website

p4433470.gif

My help doesn't cost a penny, but if you'd like to consider a donation, click p22001735.gif


 


#14 Wesking

Wesking
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:06:34 PM

Posted 28 January 2013 - 09:11 AM

I deleted it and that seems to have fixed my redirect problem. Thank you.

#15 Broni

Broni

    The Coolest BC Computer


  • BC Advisor
  • 42,679 posts
  • ONLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Daly City, CA
  • Local time:05:34 PM

Posted 28 January 2013 - 07:57 PM

Very good :)

Couple more checks...

Download Temp File Cleaner (TFC)
Alternate download: http://www.itxassociates.com/OT-Tools/TFC.exe
Double click on TFC.exe to run the program.
Click on Start button to begin cleaning process.
TFC will close all running programs, and it may ask you to restart computer.

=============================================================================

Please download AdwCleaner by Xplode onto your desktop.
  • Close all open programs and internet browsers.
  • Double click on adwcleaner.exe to run the tool.
  • Click on Delete.
  • Confirm each time with Ok.
  • Your computer will be rebooted automatically. A text file will open after the restart.
  • Please post the contents of that logfile with your next reply.
  • You can find the logfile at C:\AdwCleaner[S1].txt as well.

Next...

  • Double click on adwcleaner.exe to run the tool.
  • Click on Uninstall.
  • Confirm with yes.

=============================================================================

Please download Junkware Removal Tool to your desktop.
  • Shut down your protection software now to avoid potential conflicts.
  • Run the tool by double-clicking it. If you are using Windows Vista, 7, or 8; instead of double-clicking, right-mouse click JRT.exe and select "Run as Administrator".
  • The tool will open and start scanning your system.
  • Please be patient as this can take a while to complete depending on your system's specifications.
  • On completion, a log (JRT.txt) is saved to your desktop and will automatically open.
  • Post the contents of JRT.txt into your next message.

=======================================

Please run a free online scan with the ESET Online Scanner

  • Disable your antivirus program
  • Tick the box next to YES, I accept the Terms of Use
  • Click Start
  • Accept any security warnings from your browser.
  • Check Scan archives
  • Click Start
  • ESET will then download updates for itself, install itself, and begin scanning your computer. Please be patient as this can take some time.
  • When the scan completes, click on List of found threats
  • Click on Export to text file , and save the file to your desktop using a unique name, such as ESETScan. Include the contents of this report in your next reply.
    NOTE. If Eset doesn't find any threats it'll NOT produce any log.

My Website

p4433470.gif

My help doesn't cost a penny, but if you'd like to consider a donation, click p22001735.gif


 





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users