Jump to content


 


Register a free account to unlock additional features at BleepingComputer.com
Welcome to BleepingComputer, a free community where people like yourself come together to discuss and learn how to use their computers. Using the site is easy and fun. As a guest, you can browse and view the various discussions in the forums, but can not create a new topic or reply to an existing one unless you are logged in. Other benefits of registering an account are subscribing to topics and forums, creating a blog, and having no ads shown anywhere on the site.


Click here to Register a free account now! or read our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Photo

searchus.com has taken over firefox


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
23 replies to this topic

#1 peter0

peter0

  • Members
  • 12 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:07:03 PM

Posted 12 January 2013 - 01:21 AM

Uninstalled it in control panel and ran malware bytes. The latter didn't find it but evry time I open firefox it is the default search engine. How do I get rid of it?
.
.
.
.
UNLESS SPECIFICALLY INSTRUCTED, DO NOT POST THIS LOG.
IF REQUESTED, ZIP IT UP & ATTACH IT
.
DDS (Ver_2012-11-20.01)
.
Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium
Boot Device: \Device\HarddiskVolume1
Install Date: 12/30/2011 12:01:18 PM
System Uptime: 1/11/2013 9:44:58 PM (1 hours ago)
.
Motherboard: BIOSTAR Group | | TA880GU3+
Processor: AMD Phenom™ II X6 1090T Processor | CPU 1 | 3200/200mhz
.
==== Disk Partitions =========================
.
C: is FIXED (NTFS) - 811 GiB total, 702.067 GiB free.
D: is FIXED (NTFS) - 120 GiB total, 46.163 GiB free.
E: is CDROM (UDF)
F: is Removable
G: is Removable
H: is Removable
I: is Removable
.
==== Disabled Device Manager Items =============
.
Class GUID:
Description: Universal Serial Bus (USB) Controller
Device ID: PCI\VEN_1B21&DEV_1042&SUBSYS_63001565&REV_00\4&28CDDF4&0&00A8
Manufacturer:
Name: Universal Serial Bus (USB) Controller
PNP Device ID: PCI\VEN_1B21&DEV_1042&SUBSYS_63001565&REV_00\4&28CDDF4&0&00A8
Service:
.
Class GUID:
Description: NETGEAR WNDR3400v2 N600 Wireless Router
Device ID: UUID:DFC7CD7F-C4B3-9D48-3B76-7DE61E6DD7AA\UMB\3&30D59D45&0&UUID:DFC7CD7F-C4B3

-9D48-3B76-7DE61E6DD7AA
Manufacturer:
Name: NETGEAR WNDR3400v2 N600 Wireless Router
PNP Device ID: UUID:DFC7CD7F-C4B3-9D48-3B76-7DE61E6DD7AA\UMB\3&30D59D45&0&UUID:DFC7CD7F-

C4B3-9D48-3B76-7DE61E6DD7AA
Service:
.
==== System Restore Points ===================
.
RP135: 12/19/2012 3:28:35 AM - Windows Update
RP136: 12/21/2012 3:00:10 AM - Windows Update
RP137: 12/24/2012 3:26:48 AM - Windows Update
RP138: 12/28/2012 3:26:44 AM - Windows Update
RP139: 1/1/2013 3:26:18 AM - Windows Update
RP140: 1/5/2013 3:26:18 AM - Windows Update
RP141: 1/8/2013 9:54:30 AM - Windows Update
RP142: 1/10/2013 3:00:11 AM - Windows Update
RP143: 1/11/2013 8:32:57 PM - Installed SpyHunter
RP144: 1/11/2013 8:49:37 PM - Removed SpyHunter
.
==== Installed Programs ======================
.
50 FREE MP3s +1 Free Audiobook!
ACDSee Free
Adobe Flash Player 11 Plugin 64-bit
Adobe Reader 9.5.0
AMD USB Filter Driver
Apple Application Support
Apple Software Update
ATI Catalyst Install Manager
Bing Bar
Bridge Base Online
CameraHelperMsi
Canon MF Toolbox 4.9.1.1.mf12
Canon MF8000 Series
Catalyst Control Center Core Implementation
Catalyst Control Center Graphics Full Existing
Catalyst Control Center Graphics Full New
Catalyst Control Center Graphics Light
Catalyst Control Center Graphics Previews Common
Catalyst Control Center Graphics Previews Vista
Catalyst Control Center InstallProxy
Catalyst Control Center Localization All
ccc-core-static
ccc-utility64
CCC Help Chinese Standard
CCC Help Chinese Traditional
CCC Help Czech
CCC Help Danish
CCC Help Dutch
CCC Help English
CCC Help Finnish
CCC Help French
CCC Help German
CCC Help Greek
CCC Help Hungarian
CCC Help Italian
CCC Help Japanese
CCC Help Korean
CCC Help Norwegian
CCC Help Polish
CCC Help Portuguese
CCC Help Russian
CCC Help Spanish
CCC Help Swedish
CCC Help Thai
CCC Help Turkish
D3DX10
Download Updater (AOL LLC)
DriverTuner 3.1.0.0
erLT
Forté Agent
Google Chrome
Google Earth
Google Update Helper
HiJackThis
Interface
Java Auto Updater
Java™ 6 Update 32
Junk Mail filter update
Logitech Vid HD
Logitech Webcam Software
LWS Facebook
LWS Gallery
LWS Help_main
LWS Launcher
LWS Motion Detection
LWS Pictures And Video
LWS Twitter
LWS Video Mask Maker
LWS VideoEffects
LWS Webcam Software
LWS WLM Plugin
LWS YouTube Plugin
Malwarebytes Anti-Malware version 1.70.0.1100
MapSource
MapSource - Topo Canada v2
McAfee Security Scan Plus
McAfee SiteAdvisor
Mesh Runtime
Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile
Microsoft Application Error Reporting
Microsoft IntelliPoint 8.2
Microsoft Office 2010
Microsoft Office Click-to-Run 2010
Microsoft Office Live Meeting 2007
Microsoft Office Starter 2010 - English
Microsoft Security Client
Microsoft Security Essentials
Microsoft Silverlight
Microsoft SQL Server 2005 Compact Edition [ENU]
Microsoft VC9 runtime libraries
Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable - x64 9.0.30729.4148
Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable - x64 9.0.30729.6161
Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable - x86 9.0.30729.17
Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable - x86 9.0.30729.6161
Mozilla Firefox 18.0 (x86 en-US)
Mozilla Maintenance Service
Mozilla Thunderbird 17.0.2 (x86 en-US)
MSVCRT
MSVCRT_amd64
QuickTime
Realtek Ethernet Controller Driver
Realtek HDMI Audio Driver for ATI
Realtek High Definition Audio Driver
RealtyServer Application Suite
RealtyServer Client
RealtyServer Data Entry
Security Update for CAPICOM (KB931906)
Security Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (KB2518870)
Security Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (KB2539636)
Security Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (KB2572078)
Security Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (KB2604121)
Security Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (KB2633870)
Security Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (KB2656351)
Security Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (KB2656368)
Security Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (KB2656368v2)
Security Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (KB2656405)
Security Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (KB2686827)
Security Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (KB2729449)
Security Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (KB2737019)
Security Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (KB2742595)
SentriCard Utility
Skype Click to Call
Skype™ 6.0
Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (KB2468871)
Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (KB2533523)
Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (KB2600217)
Winamp
Winamp Detector Plug-in
Winamp Toolbar
Windows Live Communications Platform
Windows Live Essentials
Windows Live Family Safety
Windows Live ID Sign-in Assistant
Windows Live Installer
Windows Live Language Selector
Windows Live Mail
Windows Live Mesh
Windows Live Mesh ActiveX Control for Remote Connections
Windows Live Messenger
Windows Live MIME IFilter
Windows Live Movie Maker
Windows Live Photo Common
Windows Live Photo Gallery
Windows Live PIMT Platform
Windows Live Remote Client
Windows Live Remote Client Resources
Windows Live Remote Service
Windows Live Remote Service Resources
Windows Live SOXE
Windows Live SOXE Definitions
Windows Live UX Platform
Windows Live UX Platform Language Pack
Windows Live Writer
Windows Live Writer Resources
Yontoo 1.12.02
.
==== Event Viewer Messages From Past Week ========
.
1/11/2013 9:20:20 PM, Error: Microsoft-Windows-DistributedCOM [10005] - DCOM got error

"1084" attempting to start the service McAfee SiteAdvisor Service with arguments "" in

order to run the server: {5A90F5EE-16B8-4C2A-81B3-FD5329BA477C}
1/11/2013 9:12:50 PM, Error: Service Control Manager [7001] - The PnP-X IP Bus

Enumerator service depends on the Function Discovery Provider Host service which failed

to start because of the following error: The dependency service or group failed to

start.
1/11/2013 9:10:59 PM, Error: Microsoft-Windows-DistributedCOM [10005] - DCOM got error

"1084" attempting to start the service WSearch with arguments "" in order to run the

server: {9E175B6D-F52A-11D8-B9A5-505054503030}
1/11/2013 9:10:59 PM, Error: Microsoft-Windows-DistributedCOM [10005] - DCOM got error

"1084" attempting to start the service WSearch with arguments "" in order to run the

server: {7D096C5F-AC08-4F1F-BEB7-5C22C517CE39}
1/11/2013 9:10:58 PM, Error: Microsoft-Windows-DistributedCOM [10005] - DCOM got error

"1084" attempting to start the service EventSystem with arguments "" in order to run the

server: {1BE1F766-5536-11D1-B726-00C04FB926AF}
1/11/2013 9:10:52 PM, Error: Microsoft-Windows-DistributedCOM [10005] - DCOM got error

"1084" attempting to start the service ShellHWDetection with arguments "" in order to run

the server: {DD522ACC-F821-461A-A407-50B198B896DC}
1/11/2013 9:10:50 PM, Error: Service Control Manager [7026] - The following boot-start

or system-start driver(s) failed to load: discache MpFilter spldr Wanarpv6
1/11/2013 9:10:49 PM, Error: Service Control Manager [7001] - The Client Virtualization

Handler service depends on the Application Virtualization Client service which failed to

start because of the following error: The dependency service or group failed to start.
.
==== End Of File ===========================

Attached Files

  • Attached File  dds.txt   22.38KB   0 downloads

Edited by peter0, 12 January 2013 - 01:39 AM.


BC AdBot (Login to Remove)

 


#2 gringo_pr

gringo_pr

    Bleepin Gringo


  • Malware Response Team
  • 136,772 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Puerto rico
  • Local time:11:03 PM

Posted 12 January 2013 - 01:38 AM

Greetings and Welcome to The Forums!!

My name is Gringo and I'll be glad to help you with your malware problems.

I have put together somethings for you to keep in mind while I am helping you to make things go easier and faster for both of us

  • Please do not run any tools unless instructed to do so.
    • We ask you to run different tools in a specific order to ensure the malware is completely removed from your machine, and running any additional tools may detect false positives, interfere with our tools, or cause unforeseen damage or system instability.
  • Please do not attach logs or use code boxes, just copy and paste the text.
    • Due to the high volume of logs we receive it helps to receive everything in the same format, and code boxes make the logs very difficult to read. Also, attachments require us to download and open the reports when it is easier to just read the reports in your post.
  • Please read every post completely before doing anything.
    • Pay special attention to the NOTE: lines, these entries identify an individual issue or important step in the cleanup process.
  • Please provide feedback about your experience as we go.
    • A short statement describing how the computer is working helps us understand where to go next, for example: I am still getting redirected, the computer is running normally, etc. Please do not describe the computer as "the same", this requires the extra step of looking back at your previous post.
NOTE: At the top of your post, click on the Watch Topic Button, select Immediate Notification, and click on Proceed. This will send you an e-mail as soon as I reply to your topic, allowing us to resolve the issue faster.

NOTE: Backup any files that cannot be replaced. Removing malware can be unpredictable and this step can save a lot of heartaches if things don't go as planed. You can put them on a CD/DVD, external drive or a pen drive, anywhere except on the computer.

NOTE: It is good practice to copy and paste the instructions into notepad and print them in case it is necessary for you to go offline during the cleanup process. To open notepad, navigate to Start Menu > All Programs > Accessories > Notepad. Please remember to copy the entire post so you do not miss any instructions.




These are the programs I would like you to run next, if you have any problems with these just skip it and run the next one.

-Security Check-

  • Download Security Check by screen317 from here.
  • Save it to your Desktop.
  • Double click SecurityCheck.exe and follow the onscreen instructions inside of the black box.
  • A Notepad document should open automatically called checkup.txt; please post the contents of that document.

-AdwCleaner-

  • Please download AdwCleaner by Xplode onto your desktop.
  • Close all open programs and internet browsers.
  • Double click on AdwCleaner.exe to run the tool.
  • Click on Delete.
  • Confirm each time with Ok.
  • Your computer will be rebooted automatically. A text file will open after the restart.
  • Please post the content of that logfile with your next answer.
  • You can find the logfile at C:\AdwCleaner[S1].txt as well.

--RogueKiller--

  • Download & SAVE to your Desktop RogueKiller or from here
  • Quit all programs that you may have started.
  • Please disconnect any USB or external drives from the computer before you run this scan!
  • For Vista or Windows 7, right-click and select "Run as Administrator to start"
  • For Windows XP, double-click to start.
  • Wait until Prescan has finished ...
  • Then Click on "Scan" button
  • Wait until the Status box shows "Scan Finished"
  • click on "delete"
  • Wait until the Status box shows "Deleting Finished"
  • Click on "Report" and copy/paste the content of the Notepad into your next reply.
  • The log should be found in RKreport[1].txt on your Desktop
  • Exit/Close RogueKiller+

Gringo
I Close My Topics If You Have Not Replied In 5 Days If You Will Be Longer Please Let Me Know

If I Have Not Replied To One Of My Topics In 48 Hrs Please Bump The Topic



My help is free, however, if you wish to make a small donation to show your appreciation or to help me continue the fight against Malware, then click here -->btn_donate_SM.gif<-- Don't worry every little bit helps.

Proud Graduate Of Malware Removal University

#3 peter0

peter0
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 12 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:07:03 PM

Posted 12 January 2013 - 01:45 AM

Thank you for your help!

Results of screen317's Security Check version 0.99.56
Windows 7 Service Pack 1 x64 (UAC is enabled)
Internet Explorer 9
``````````````Antivirus/Firewall Check:``````````````
Windows Firewall Enabled!
Microsoft Security Essentials
Antivirus up to date!
`````````Anti-malware/Other Utilities Check:`````````
McAfee SiteAdvisor
Malwarebytes Anti-Malware version 1.70.0.1100
Java™ 6 Update 32
Java version out of Date!
Adobe Flash Player 11.1.102.55 Flash Player out of Date!
Adobe Reader 9 Adobe Reader out of Date!
Mozilla Firefox (18.0)
Mozilla Thunderbird (17.0.2)
Google Chrome 21.0.1180.83
Google Chrome 21.0.1180.89
Google Chrome 22.0.1229.79
Google Chrome 22.0.1229.92
Google Chrome 22.0.1229.94
Google Chrome 23.0.1271.64
Google Chrome 23.0.1271.91
Google Chrome 23.0.1271.95
Google Chrome 23.0.1271.97
````````Process Check: objlist.exe by Laurent````````
Microsoft Security Essentials MSMpEng.exe
Microsoft Security Essentials msseces.exe
`````````````````System Health check`````````````````
Total Fragmentation on Drive C: 0%
````````````````````End of Log``````````````````````

#4 peter0

peter0
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 12 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:07:03 PM

Posted 12 January 2013 - 01:57 AM

# AdwCleaner v2.105 - Logfile created 01/11/2013 at 22:51:58
# Updated 08/01/2013 by Xplode
# Operating system : Windows 7 Home Premium Service Pack 1 (64 bits)
# User : Peter - PETER-PC
# Boot Mode : Normal
# Running from : C:\Users\Peter\Downloads\adwcleaner.exe
# Option [Delete]


***** [Services] *****


***** [Files / Folders] *****

File Deleted : C:\Program Files (x86)\Mozilla Firefox\plugins\npdnu.dll
File Deleted : C:\Program Files (x86)\Mozilla Firefox\plugins\npdnu.xpt
File Deleted : C:\Program Files (x86)\Mozilla Firefox\plugins\npdnupdater2.dll
File Deleted : C:\Program Files (x86)\Mozilla Firefox\plugins\npdnupdater2.xpt
File Deleted : C:\Users\Peter\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\i0tu4heo.default\searchplugins\search.xml
Folder Deleted : C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Software Update Utility
Folder Deleted : C:\Program Files (x86)\Winamp Toolbar
Folder Deleted : C:\Program Files (x86)\Yontoo
Folder Deleted : C:\ProgramData\boost_interprocess
Folder Deleted : C:\ProgramData\Tarma Installer
Folder Deleted : C:\ProgramData\Winamp Toolbar
Folder Deleted : C:\Users\Peter\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\i0tu4heo.default\extensions\{0b38152b-1b20-484d-a11f-5e04a9b0661f}
Folder Deleted : C:\Users\Peter\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\i0tu4heo.default\extensions\plugin@yontoo.com
Folder Deleted : C:\Users\Peter\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\i0tu4heo.default\WinampToolbarData
Folder Deleted : C:\Users\Peter\AppData\Roaming\OpenCandy

***** [Registry] *****

Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Conduit
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Settings\{25CEE8EC-5730-41BC-8B58-22DDC8AB8C20}
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Settings\{EBF2BA02-9094-4C5A-858B-BB198F3D8DE2}
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Settings\{FD72061E-9FDE-484D-A58A-0BAB4151CAD8}
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Stats\{25CEE8EC-5730-41BC-8B58-22DDC8AB8C20}
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Stats\{DF7770F7-832F-4BDF-B144-100EDDD0C3AE}
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Stats\{EBF2BA02-9094-4C5A-858B-BB198F3D8DE2}
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Stats\{FD72061E-9FDE-484D-A58A-0BAB4151CAD8}
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\Winamp Toolbar
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Winamp Toolbar
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchScopes\{EEE7E0A3-AE64-4DC8-84D1-F5D7BAF2DB0C}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\AppID\{6C259840-5BA8-46E6-8ED1-EF3BA47D8BA1}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\AppID\{B27D9527-3762-4D71-963D-FB7A94FDD678}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\AppID\{CFDAFE39-20CE-451D-BD45-A37452F39CF0}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\AppID\dnu.EXE
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\AppID\winamptbServer.exe
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\AppID\YontooIEClient.DLL
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\dnUpdate
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\dnUpdater.DownloadUIBrowser
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\dnUpdater.DownloadUIBrowser.1
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\dnUpdater.DownloadUpdController
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\dnUpdater.DownloadUpdController.1
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\TypeLib\{507591C2-2F4E-46A7-92D6-E6CFF82E5F26}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\TypeLib\{538CD77C-BFDD-49B0-9562-77419CAB89D1}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\TypeLib\{92380354-381A-471F-BE2E-DD9ACD9777EA}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\TypeLib\{D372567D-67C1-4B29-B3F0-159B52B3E967}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\WinampTb.AOLTBSearch
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\WinampTb.AOLTBSearch.1
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\WinampTb.AOLToolBand
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\WinampTb.AOLToolBand.1
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\WinampTb.Downloader
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\WinampTb.Downloader.1
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\WinampTb.ToolbarInfo
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\WinampTb.ToolbarInfo.1
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\WinampTb.ToolbarParams
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\WinampTb.ToolbarParams.1
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\WinampTbServer.AolToolbarHelper
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\WinampTbServer.AolToolbarHelper.1
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\YontooIEClient.Api
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\YontooIEClient.Api.1
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\YontooIEClient.Layers
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\YontooIEClient.Layers.1
Key Deleted : HKLM\Software\Conduit
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\PreApproved\{7B089B94-D1DC-4C6B-87E1-8156E22C1D96}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\PreApproved\{DF7770F7-832F-4BDF-B144-100EDDD0C3AE}
Key Deleted : HKLM\Software\Winamp Toolbar
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\CLSID\{10DE7085-6A1E-4D41-A7BF-9AF93E351401}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\CLSID\{25CEE8EC-5730-41BC-8B58-22DDC8AB8C20}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\CLSID\{57BCA5FA-5DBB-45A2-B558-1755C3F6253B}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\CLSID\{6EF4E91D-DDD5-4478-BCA7-DA04435934C0}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\CLSID\{7B089B94-D1DC-4C6B-87E1-8156E22C1D96}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\CLSID\{7E84186E-B5DE-4226-8A66-6E49C6B511B4}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\CLSID\{80922EE0-8A76-46AE-95D5-BD3C3FE0708D}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\CLSID\{841FD004-57A2-4B49-BBDB-5897394619DB}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\CLSID\{99066096-8989-4612-841F-621A01D54AD7}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\CLSID\{B38D6EDE-390B-4620-8365-29E16459EBDA}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\CLSID\{DF7770F7-832F-4BDF-B144-100EDDD0C3AE}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\CLSID\{E1164984-B567-47BD-A7FF-240C2594404A}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\CLSID\{E15A9BFD-D16D-496D-8222-44CADF316E70}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\CLSID\{EBF2BA02-9094-4C5A-858B-BB198F3D8DE2}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\CLSID\{F20F11FD-203E-45A9-B7BB-AFC1B4FEA7A6}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\CLSID\{FE178B09-C8AA-4734-804D-1849BCCA0C29}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\CLSID\{FE9271F2-6EFD-44B0-A826-84C829536E93}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\Interface\{0F54B66A-21CF-4548-AE59-A6B83EE6676F}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\Interface\{10DE7085-6A1E-4D41-A7BF-9AF93E351401}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\Interface\{1AD27395-1659-4DFF-A319-2CFA243861A5}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\Interface\{51A971CA-D36E-4D13-A799-2CF0A491D04D}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\Interface\{56FBEA9F-EF93-4318-B75F-A96FC7C7BD7B}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\Interface\{660E6F4F-840D-436D-B668-433D9591BAC5}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\Interface\{66DD22B9-6521-4B05-97DB-0EBC00B1DA5D}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\Interface\{78B3C85E-44FF-4DC8-B3AD-156F39DC75E5}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\Interface\{841FD004-57A2-4B49-BBDB-5897394619DB}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\Interface\{E1164984-B567-47BD-A7FF-240C2594404A}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\Interface\{E19FDA06-5BDF-43C2-B794-BCD8A4C2051F}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\Interface\{E7435878-65B9-44D1-A443-81754E5DFC90}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\Interface\{FAB076F5-E4DD-4EA4-AFEE-F18BF972B057}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Google\Chrome\Extensions\niapdbllcanepiiimjjndipklodoedlc
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchScopes\{EEE7E0A3-AE64-4DC8-84D1-F5D7BAF2DB0C}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Browser Helper Objects\{25CEE8EC-5730-41BC-8B58-22DDC8AB8C20}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\SoftwareUpdUtility
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\Winamp Toolbar
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{0F54B66A-21CF-4548-AE59-A6B83EE6676F}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{10DE7085-6A1E-4D41-A7BF-9AF93E351401}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{1AD27395-1659-4DFF-A319-2CFA243861A5}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{51A971CA-D36E-4D13-A799-2CF0A491D04D}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{56FBEA9F-EF93-4318-B75F-A96FC7C7BD7B}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{660E6F4F-840D-436D-B668-433D9591BAC5}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{66DD22B9-6521-4B05-97DB-0EBC00B1DA5D}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{78B3C85E-44FF-4DC8-B3AD-156F39DC75E5}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{841FD004-57A2-4B49-BBDB-5897394619DB}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{E1164984-B567-47BD-A7FF-240C2594404A}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{E19FDA06-5BDF-43C2-B794-BCD8A4C2051F}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{E7435878-65B9-44D1-A443-81754E5DFC90}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{FAB076F5-E4DD-4EA4-AFEE-F18BF972B057}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\{889DF117-14D1-44EE-9F31-C5FB5D47F68B}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Tarma Installer
Value Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\URLSearchHooks [{57BCA5FA-5DBB-45A2-B558-1755C3F6253B}]
Value Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\URLSearchHooks [{57BCA5FA-5DBB-45A2-B558-1755C3F6253B}]
Value Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Toolbar [{EBF2BA02-9094-4C5A-858B-BB198F3D8DE2}]

***** [Internet Browsers] *****

-\\ Internet Explorer v9.0.8112.16457

[OK] Registry is clean.

-\\ Mozilla Firefox v18.0 (en-US)

File : C:\Users\Peter\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\i0tu4heo.default\prefs.js

C:\Users\Peter\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\i0tu4heo.default\user.js ... Deleted !

[OK] File is clean.

-\\ Google Chrome v23.0.1271.97

File : C:\Users\Peter\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\User Data\Default\Preferences

[OK] File is clean.

*************************

AdwCleaner[R1].txt - [10526 octets] - [11/01/2013 22:51:15]
AdwCleaner[S1].txt - [10663 octets] - [11/01/2013 22:51:58]

########## EOF - C:\AdwCleaner[S1].txt - [10724 octets] ##########

#5 peter0

peter0
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 12 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:07:03 PM

Posted 12 January 2013 - 02:09 AM

RogueKiller V8.4.3 [Jan 10 2013] by Tigzy
mail : tigzyRK<at>gmail<dot>com
Feedback : http://www.geekstogo.com/forum/files/file/413-roguekiller/
Website : http://tigzy.geekstogo.com/roguekiller.php
Blog : http://tigzyrk.blogspot.com/

Operating System : Windows 7 (6.1.7601 Service Pack 1) 64 bits version
Started in : Normal mode
User : Peter [Admin rights]
Mode : Remove -- Date : 01/11/2013 23:07:19

¤¤¤ Bad processes : 0 ¤¤¤

¤¤¤ Registry Entries : 2 ¤¤¤
[HJ DESK] HKLM\[...]\NewStartPanel : {59031a47-3f72-44a7-89c5-5595fe6b30ee} (1) -> REPLACED (0)
[HJ DESK] HKLM\[...]\NewStartPanel : {20D04FE0-3AEA-1069-A2D8-08002B30309D} (1) -> REPLACED (0)

¤¤¤ Particular Files / Folders: ¤¤¤

¤¤¤ Driver : [NOT LOADED] ¤¤¤

¤¤¤ Extern Hives: ¤¤¤
-> D:\windows\system32\config\SOFTWARE
-> D:\windows\system32\config\SYSTEM
-> D:\Documents and Settings\All Users\NTUSER.DAT
-> D:\Documents and Settings\Default User\NTUSER.DAT
-> D:\Documents and Settings\LocalService\NTUSER.DAT
-> D:\Documents and Settings\NetworkService\NTUSER.DAT
-> D:\Documents and Settings\Owner\NTUSER.DAT

¤¤¤ HOSTS File: ¤¤¤
--> C:\windows\system32\drivers\etc\hosts



¤¤¤ MBR Check: ¤¤¤

+++++ PhysicalDrive0: WDC WD1002FAEX-00Y9A0 ATA Device +++++
--- User ---
[MBR] 9d42b771bcd13237c85b7e1c21f4fc89
[BSP] d0b26d7d700b92edfcfa46976d4dc4fc : Windows 7/8 MBR Code
Partition table:
0 - [ACTIVE] NTFS (0x07) [VISIBLE] Offset (sectors): 2048 | Size: 100 Mo
1 - [XXXXXX] NTFS (0x07) [VISIBLE] Offset (sectors): 206848 | Size: 830832 Mo
2 - [XXXXXX] NTFS (0x07) [VISIBLE] Offset (sectors): 1701750784 | Size: 122934 Mo
User = LL1 ... OK!
User = LL2 ... OK!

+++++ PhysicalDrive1: Generic- SD/MMC USB Device +++++
Error reading User MBR!
User = LL1 ... OK!
Error reading LL2 MBR!

+++++ PhysicalDrive2: Generic- Compact Flash USB Device +++++
Error reading User MBR!
User = LL1 ... OK!
Error reading LL2 MBR!

+++++ PhysicalDrive3: Generic- SM/xD Picture USB Device +++++
Error reading User MBR!
User = LL1 ... OK!
Error reading LL2 MBR!

+++++ PhysicalDrive4: Generic- MS/MS-Pro USB Device +++++
Error reading User MBR!
User = LL1 ... OK!
Error reading LL2 MBR!

Finished : << RKreport[2]_D_01112013_02d2307.txt >>
RKreport[1]_S_01112013_02d2306.txt ; RKreport[2]_D_01112013_02d2307.txt

#6 peter0

peter0
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 12 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:07:03 PM

Posted 12 January 2013 - 02:12 AM

Thank you! Very quick and painless! Searchus.com seems to have been banished. Now if only we could meet face to face with the originators of this crap my day would be complete. Once again thank you.

Peter

#7 gringo_pr

gringo_pr

    Bleepin Gringo


  • Malware Response Team
  • 136,772 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Puerto rico
  • Local time:11:03 PM

Posted 12 January 2013 - 02:15 AM

Hello

I Would like you to do the following.

Please print out or make a copy in notepad of any instructions given, as sometimes it is necessary to go offline and you will lose access to them.

Run Combofix:

You may be asked to install or update the Recovery Console (Win XP Only) if this happens please allow it to do so (you will need to be connected to the internet for this)

Before you run Combofix I will need you to turn off any security software you have running, If you do not know how to do this you can find out >here< or >here<

Combofix may need to reboot your computer more than once to do its job this is normal.

You can download Combofix from one of these links. I want you to save it to the desktop and run it from there.
Link 1
Link 2
Link 3
1. Close any open browsers or any other programs that are open.
2. Close/disable all anti virus and anti malware programs so they do not interfere with the running of ComboFix.

Double click on combofix.exe & follow the prompts.
When finished, it will produce a report for you.

Note 1: Do not mouseclick combofix's window while it's running. That may cause it to stall

Note 2: If you receive an error "Illegal operation attempted on a registry key that has been marked for deletion." Please restart the computer

"information and logs"

  • In your next post I need the following
  • Log from Combofix
  • let me know of any problems you may have had
  • How is the computer doing now?

Gringo
I Close My Topics If You Have Not Replied In 5 Days If You Will Be Longer Please Let Me Know

If I Have Not Replied To One Of My Topics In 48 Hrs Please Bump The Topic



My help is free, however, if you wish to make a small donation to show your appreciation or to help me continue the fight against Malware, then click here -->btn_donate_SM.gif<-- Don't worry every little bit helps.

Proud Graduate Of Malware Removal University

#8 peter0

peter0
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 12 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:07:03 PM

Posted 12 January 2013 - 03:33 AM

I lost the log! Computer seems to be running well.

#9 gringo_pr

gringo_pr

    Bleepin Gringo


  • Malware Response Team
  • 136,772 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Puerto rico
  • Local time:11:03 PM

Posted 12 January 2013 - 03:48 AM

Hello

I would like to see the report so lets see if we can find the report this way.

extra combofix report

  • push the "windows key" + "R" (between the "Ctrl" button and "Alt" Button)
  • please copy and past the following into the box
C:\ComboFix.txt
  • click ok
  • copy and paste the report into this topic for me to review

Gringo
I Close My Topics If You Have Not Replied In 5 Days If You Will Be Longer Please Let Me Know

If I Have Not Replied To One Of My Topics In 48 Hrs Please Bump The Topic



My help is free, however, if you wish to make a small donation to show your appreciation or to help me continue the fight against Malware, then click here -->btn_donate_SM.gif<-- Don't worry every little bit helps.

Proud Graduate Of Malware Removal University

#10 gringo_pr

gringo_pr

    Bleepin Gringo


  • Malware Response Team
  • 136,772 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Puerto rico
  • Local time:11:03 PM

Posted 15 January 2013 - 10:41 PM

Greetings


I have not heard from you in a couple of days so I am coming by to check on you to see if you are having problems or you just need some more time.

Also to remind you that it is very important that we finish the process completely so as to not get reinfected. I will let you know when we are complete and I will ask to remove our tools




Gringo
I Close My Topics If You Have Not Replied In 5 Days If You Will Be Longer Please Let Me Know

If I Have Not Replied To One Of My Topics In 48 Hrs Please Bump The Topic



My help is free, however, if you wish to make a small donation to show your appreciation or to help me continue the fight against Malware, then click here -->btn_donate_SM.gif<-- Don't worry every little bit helps.

Proud Graduate Of Malware Removal University

#11 peter0

peter0
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 12 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:07:03 PM

Posted 17 January 2013 - 08:30 PM

Sorry for the delay. I couldn't find this thread. I have tried to recover the logs as specified and have had no success. I also have had no issues but realize that it may rehaunt me down the road so what do you suggest?

Peter

#12 gringo_pr

gringo_pr

    Bleepin Gringo


  • Malware Response Team
  • 136,772 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Puerto rico
  • Local time:11:03 PM

Posted 18 January 2013 - 12:09 AM

Hello

Ok lets try this, I want you to run combofix in safe mode but it is very important that when combofix reboots the computer for you to direct it back into safe mode so it can finish the scan.

Boot into Safe Mode

Reboot your computer in Safe Mode.
  • If the computer is running, shut down Windows, and then turn off the power.
  • Wait 30 seconds, and then turn the computer on.
  • Start tapping the F8 key. The Windows Advanced Options Menu appears. If you begin tapping the F8 key too soon, some computers display a "keyboard error" message. To resolve this, restart the computer and try again.
  • Ensure that the Safe Mode option is selected.
  • Press Enter. The computer then begins to start in Safe mode.
  • Login on your usual account.

after combofix has finished its scan please post the report back here.

Gringo
I Close My Topics If You Have Not Replied In 5 Days If You Will Be Longer Please Let Me Know

If I Have Not Replied To One Of My Topics In 48 Hrs Please Bump The Topic



My help is free, however, if you wish to make a small donation to show your appreciation or to help me continue the fight against Malware, then click here -->btn_donate_SM.gif<-- Don't worry every little bit helps.

Proud Graduate Of Malware Removal University

#13 peter0

peter0
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 12 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:07:03 PM

Posted 18 January 2013 - 11:49 PM

ComboFix 13-01-11.02 - Peter 01/18/2013 20:38:24.2.6 - x64 MINIMAL
Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium 6.1.7601.1.1252.2.1033.18.8191.7142 [GMT -8:00]
Running from: c:\users\Peter\Downloads\ComboFix.exe
AV: Microsoft Security Essentials *Enabled/Updated* {B140BF4E-23BB-4198-90AB-A51A4C60A69C}
SP: Microsoft Security Essentials *Enabled/Updated* {0A215EAA-0581-4E16-AA1B-9E6837E7EC21}
SP: Windows Defender *Disabled/Updated* {D68DDC3A-831F-4fae-9E44-DA132C1ACF46}
* Created a new restore point
.
- REDUCED FUNCTIONALITY MODE -
.
.
((((((((((((((((((((((((( Files Created from 2012-12-19 to 2013-01-19 )))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))
.
.
2013-01-19 04:38 . 2013-01-19 04:38 -------- d-----w- c:\users\Default\AppData\Local\temp
2013-01-18 07:03 . 2013-01-08 05:32 9161176 ----a-w- c:\programdata\Microsoft\Microsoft Antimalware\Definition Updates\{248B1B9C-C4E3-433D-8CAC-80FDA5006AA7}\mpengine.dll
2013-01-17 07:03 . 2013-01-08 05:32 9161176 ----a-w- c:\programdata\Microsoft\Microsoft Antimalware\Definition Updates\Backup\mpengine.dll
2013-01-14 22:27 . 2013-01-17 20:16 -------- d-----w- c:\users\Peter\RealtyServer
2013-01-12 07:19 . 2013-01-12 07:19 -------- d-----w- c:\users\Peter\AppData\Roaming\IrfanView
2013-01-12 07:19 . 2013-01-12 07:19 -------- d-----w- c:\program files (x86)\IrfanView
2013-01-12 05:03 . 2013-01-12 05:03 12872 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\bootdelete.exe
2013-01-12 04:58 . 2013-01-12 05:04 -------- d-----w- c:\programdata\HitmanPro
2013-01-12 04:33 . 2013-01-12 04:33 -------- d-----w- c:\program files\Enigma Software Group
2013-01-12 04:32 . 2013-01-12 04:50 -------- d-----w- c:\windows\83B952C7F8F34CA3B4C533C85B24E478.TMP
2013-01-12 04:32 . 2013-01-12 04:32 -------- d-----w- c:\program files (x86)\Common Files\Wise Installation Wizard
2013-01-12 01:33 . 2013-01-12 01:33 -------- d-----w- c:\users\Peter\AppData\Local\Programs
2013-01-12 01:20 . 2013-01-12 01:23 -------- d-----w- c:\users\Peter\.gimp-2.6
2013-01-12 01:09 . 2013-01-12 01:09 -------- d-----w- c:\users\Peter\AppData\Local\ACD Systems
2013-01-12 01:06 . 2013-01-12 01:06 -------- d-----w- c:\users\Peter\AppData\Roaming\ACD Systems
2013-01-12 01:05 . 2013-01-12 01:05 -------- d-----w- c:\program files (x86)\ACD Systems
2013-01-09 15:48 . 2012-11-09 05:45 750592 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\win32spl.dll
2013-01-09 15:48 . 2012-11-09 04:43 492032 ----a-w- c:\windows\SysWow64\win32spl.dll
2013-01-08 20:16 . 2013-01-10 02:37 -------- d-----w- c:\program files (x86)\Mozilla Thunderbird
2012-12-21 11:00 . 2012-12-16 17:11 46080 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\atmlib.dll
2012-12-21 11:00 . 2012-12-16 14:13 34304 ----a-w- c:\windows\SysWow64\atmlib.dll
2012-12-21 11:00 . 2012-12-16 14:45 367616 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\atmfd.dll
2012-12-21 11:00 . 2012-12-16 14:13 295424 ----a-w- c:\windows\SysWow64\atmfd.dll
.
.
.
(((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((( Find3M Report ))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))
.
2012-12-15 00:49 . 2012-01-02 07:42 24176 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\mbam.sys
2012-12-12 21:37 . 2012-12-12 21:37 4472832 ----a-w- c:\windows\SysWow64\GPhotos.scr
2012-11-30 04:45 . 2013-01-09 15:47 44032 ----a-w- c:\windows\apppatch\acwow64.dll
2012-11-29 11:26 . 2012-11-29 11:27 972264 ------w- c:\programdata\Microsoft\Microsoft Antimalware\Definition Updates\{5994AD39-4A1C-492A-84FF-784AC6FDDAC6}\gapaengine.dll
2012-11-14 07:06 . 2012-12-12 11:00 17811968 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\mshtml.dll
2012-11-14 06:32 . 2012-12-12 11:00 10925568 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\ieframe.dll
2012-11-14 06:11 . 2012-12-12 11:00 2312704 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\jscript9.dll
2012-11-14 06:04 . 2012-12-12 11:00 1346048 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\urlmon.dll
2012-11-14 06:04 . 2012-12-12 11:00 1392128 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\wininet.dll
2012-11-14 06:02 . 2012-12-12 11:00 1494528 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\inetcpl.cpl
2012-11-14 06:02 . 2012-12-12 11:00 237056 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\url.dll
2012-11-14 05:59 . 2012-12-12 11:00 85504 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\jsproxy.dll
2012-11-14 05:58 . 2012-12-12 11:00 816640 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\jscript.dll
2012-11-14 05:57 . 2012-12-12 11:00 599040 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\vbscript.dll
2012-11-14 05:57 . 2012-12-12 11:00 173056 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\ieUnatt.exe
2012-11-14 05:55 . 2012-12-12 11:00 2144768 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\iertutil.dll
2012-11-14 05:55 . 2012-12-12 11:00 729088 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\msfeeds.dll
2012-11-14 05:53 . 2012-12-12 11:00 96768 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\mshtmled.dll
2012-11-14 05:52 . 2012-12-12 11:00 2382848 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\mshtml.tlb
2012-11-14 05:46 . 2012-12-12 11:00 248320 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\ieui.dll
2012-11-14 02:09 . 2012-12-12 11:00 1800704 ----a-w- c:\windows\SysWow64\jscript9.dll
2012-11-14 01:58 . 2012-12-12 11:00 1427968 ----a-w- c:\windows\SysWow64\inetcpl.cpl
2012-11-14 01:57 . 2012-12-12 11:00 1129472 ----a-w- c:\windows\SysWow64\wininet.dll
2012-11-14 01:49 . 2012-12-12 11:00 142848 ----a-w- c:\windows\SysWow64\ieUnatt.exe
2012-11-14 01:48 . 2012-12-12 11:00 420864 ----a-w- c:\windows\SysWow64\vbscript.dll
2012-11-14 01:44 . 2012-12-12 11:00 2382848 ----a-w- c:\windows\SysWow64\mshtml.tlb
2012-11-09 05:45 . 2012-12-12 02:24 2048 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\tzres.dll
2012-11-09 04:42 . 2012-12-12 02:24 2048 ----a-w- c:\windows\SysWow64\tzres.dll
2012-11-02 05:59 . 2012-12-12 02:24 478208 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\dpnet.dll
2012-11-02 05:11 . 2012-12-12 02:24 376832 ----a-w- c:\windows\SysWow64\dpnet.dll
.
.
((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((( Reg Loading Points ))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))
.
.
*Note* empty entries & legit default entries are not shown
REGEDIT4
.
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run]
"Logitech Vid"="c:\program files (x86)\Logitech\Vid HD\Vid.exe" [2011-01-13 6129496]
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run]
"StartCCC"="c:\program files (x86)\ATI Technologies\ATI.ACE\Core-Static\CLIStart.exe" [2010-02-11 98304]
"Adobe Reader Speed Launcher"="c:\program files (x86)\Adobe\Reader 9.0\Reader\Reader_sl.exe" [2012-12-19 41208]
"Adobe ARM"="c:\program files (x86)\Common Files\Adobe\ARM\1.0\AdobeARM.exe" [2012-12-03 946352]
"APSDaemon"="c:\program files (x86)\Common Files\Apple\Apple Application Support\APSDaemon.exe" [2011-09-27 59240]
"QuickTime Task"="c:\program files (x86)\QuickTime\QTTask.exe" [2011-10-24 421888]
"WinampAgent"="c:\program files (x86)\Winamp\winampa.exe" [2011-12-09 74752]
"LWS"="c:\program files (x86)\Logitech\LWS\Webcam Software\LWS.exe" [2011-03-02 190808]
.
c:\users\Peter\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Startup\
SentriCard Utility.lnk - c:\windows\SysWOW64\javaws.exe [2012-5-12 157472]
.
c:\programdata\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Startup\
McAfee Security Scan Plus.lnk - c:\program files (x86)\McAfee Security Scan\3.0.285\SSScheduler.exe [2012-9-5 271808]
RealtyServer Startup.lnk - c:\windows\Installer\{98162E41-12BD-4A8F-BB55-5C1414DD63FA}\_A4E94800B88646F8D94E73.exe [2013-1-16 2238]
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\policies\system]
"ConsentPromptBehaviorAdmin"= 5 (0x5)
"ConsentPromptBehaviorUser"= 3 (0x3)
"EnableUIADesktopToggle"= 0 (0x0)
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\SafeBoot\Minimal\hitmanpro37]
@=""
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\SafeBoot\Minimal\hitmanpro37.sys]
@=""
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\SafeBoot\Minimal\HitmanPro37Crusader]
@=""
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\SafeBoot\Minimal\HitmanPro37CrusaderBoot]
@=""
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\SafeBoot\Minimal\MsMpSvc]
@="Service"
.
R2 AMD External Events Utility;AMD External Events Utility;c:\windows\system32\atiesrxx.exe [2011-04-20 203776]
R2 BBSvc;BingBar Service;c:\program files (x86)\Microsoft\BingBar\7.1.361.0\BBSvc.exe [2012-02-10 193816]
R2 clr_optimization_v4.0.30319_64;Microsoft .NET Framework NGEN v4.0.30319_X64;c:\windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework64\v4.0.30319\mscorsvw.exe [2010-03-18 138576]
R2 cvhsvc;Client Virtualization Handler;c:\program files (x86)\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Virtualization Handler\CVHSVC.EXE [2012-01-04 822624]
R2 McAfee SiteAdvisor Service;McAfee SiteAdvisor Service;c:\progra~2\mcafee\SITEAD~1\mcsacore.exe [2012-12-04 103472]
R2 NisDrv;Microsoft Network Inspection System;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\NisDrvWFP.sys [2012-08-31 128456]
R2 sftlist;Application Virtualization Client;c:\program files (x86)\Microsoft Application Virtualization Client\sftlist.exe [2011-10-01 508776]
R2 Skype C2C Service;Skype C2C Service;c:\programdata\Skype\Toolbars\Skype C2C Service\c2c_service.exe [2012-12-13 3290896]
R2 SkypeUpdate;Skype Updater;c:\program files (x86)\Skype\Updater\Updater.exe [2012-11-09 160944]
R2 UMVPFSrv;UMVPFSrv;c:\program files (x86)\Common Files\logishrd\LVMVFM\UMVPFSrv.exe [2011-03-04 428640]
R3 asmthub3;ASMedia USB3 Hub Service;c:\windows\system32\drivers\asmthub3.sys [2010-12-08 122856]
R3 asmtxhci;ASMEDIA XHCI Service;c:\windows\system32\drivers\asmtxhci.sys [2010-12-08 369640]
R3 BBUpdate;BBUpdate;c:\program files (x86)\Microsoft\BingBar\7.1.361.0\SeaPort.exe [2012-02-10 240408]
R3 esgiguard;esgiguard;c:\program files\Enigma Software Group\SpyHunter\esgiguard.sys [x]
R3 LVRS64;Logitech RightSound Filter Driver;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\lvrs64.sys [2011-03-04 341856]
R3 LVUVC64;Logitech HD Webcam C270(UVC);c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\lvuvc64.sys [2011-03-04 4183904]
R3 McComponentHostService;McAfee Security Scan Component Host Service;c:\program files (x86)\McAfee Security Scan\3.0.285\McCHSvc.exe [2012-09-05 234776]
R3 NisSrv;Microsoft Network Inspection;c:\program files\Microsoft Security Client\NisSrv.exe [2012-09-13 368896]
R3 RTL8167;Realtek 8167 NT Driver;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\Rt64win7.sys [2011-01-27 425064]
R3 S3XXx64;SCR3xx USB SmartCardReader64;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\S3XXx64.sys [2011-09-07 70016]
R3 SCR3xx USB Smart Card Reader64;SCR3xx USB Smart Card Reader64;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\S3XXx64.sys [2011-09-07 70016]
R3 Sftfs;Sftfs;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\Sftfslh.sys [2011-10-01 764264]
R3 Sftplay;Sftplay;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\Sftplaylh.sys [2011-10-01 268648]
R3 Sftredir;Sftredir;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\Sftredirlh.sys [2011-10-01 25960]
R3 Sftvol;Sftvol;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\Sftvollh.sys [2011-10-01 22376]
R3 sftvsa;Application Virtualization Service Agent;c:\program files (x86)\Microsoft Application Virtualization Client\sftvsa.exe [2011-10-01 219496]
R3 TsUsbFlt;TsUsbFlt;c:\windows\system32\drivers\tsusbflt.sys [2010-11-21 59392]
R3 TsUsbGD;Remote Desktop Generic USB Device;c:\windows\system32\drivers\TsUsbGD.sys [2010-11-21 31232]
R3 WatAdminSvc;Windows Activation Technologies Service;c:\windows\system32\Wat\WatAdminSvc.exe [2012-01-01 1255736]
R4 wlcrasvc;Windows Live Mesh remote connections service;c:\program files\Windows Live\Mesh\wlcrasvc.exe [2010-09-22 57184]
S3 Point64;Microsoft IntelliPoint Filter Driver;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\point64.sys [2011-08-01 45416]
S3 usbfilter;AMD USB Filter Driver;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\usbfilter.sys [2009-12-22 38456]
.
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\wow6432node\microsoft\active setup\installed components\{8A69D345-D564-463c-AFF1-A69D9E530F96}]
2013-01-15 19:45 1606760 ----a-w- c:\program files (x86)\Google\Chrome\Application\24.0.1312.52\Installer\setup.exe
.
Contents of the 'Scheduled Tasks' folder
.
2013-01-18 c:\windows\Tasks\GoogleUpdateTaskMachineCore.job
- c:\program files (x86)\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe [2011-12-30 22:12]
.
2013-01-19 c:\windows\Tasks\GoogleUpdateTaskMachineUA.job
- c:\program files (x86)\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe [2011-12-30 22:12]
.
.
--------- X64 Entries -----------
.
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Toolbar]
"{CD7F524E-4997-43B8-88BA-8631ADDE05FA}"= "c:\users\Peter\AppData\Local\TNT2\Profiles\10319\passport64.dll" [BU]
.
[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{CD7F524E-4997-43B8-88BA-8631ADDE05FA}]
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run]
"RtHDVCpl"="c:\program files\Realtek\Audio\HDA\RAVCpl64.exe" [2011-03-28 11786344]
"MSC"="c:\program files\Microsoft Security Client\msseces.exe" [2012-09-13 1289704]
"IntelliPoint"="c:\program files\Microsoft IntelliPoint\ipoint.exe" [2011-08-01 2417032]
"MFNetworkScanUtility"="c:\program files\Canon\Canon MF Network Scan Utility\CNMFSUT6.EXE" [2009-12-15 508312]
.
------- Supplementary Scan -------
.
uLocal Page = c:\windows\system32\blank.htm
uStart Page = hxxp://www.google.com/
uDefault_Search_URL = hxxp://www.google.com/ie
mLocal Page = c:\windows\SysWOW64\blank.htm
uSearchAssistant = hxxp://www.google.com/ie
uSearchURL,(Default) = hxxp://www.google.com/search?q=%s
IE: Add to Google Photos Screensa&ver - c:\windows\system32\GPhotos.scr/200
TCP: DhcpNameServer = 192.168.1.1
FF - ProfilePath - c:\users\Peter\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\i0tu4heo.default\
FF - prefs.js: browser.startup.homepage - hxxps://www.google.ca/
FF - prefs.js: keyword.URL - hxxp://search.us.com/serp?guid={DAD5BA67-0BB7-4431-9239-8C1D2BCEE018}&action=default_search&k=
FF - prefs.js: network.proxy.type - 0
.
- - - - ORPHANS REMOVED - - - -
.
Toolbar-Locked - (no file)
AddRemove-Interface - c:\interface2000\Uninstall.exe
AddRemove-{09FF4DB8-7DE9-4D47-B7DB-915DB7D9A8CA} - c:\programdata\{83C3B2FD-37EA-4C06-A228-E9B5E32FF0B1}\bm_installer.exe
.
.
.
--------------------- LOCKED REGISTRY KEYS ---------------------
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\PCW\Security]
@Denied: (Full) (Everyone)
.
Completion time: 2013-01-18 20:40:08
ComboFix-quarantined-files.txt 2013-01-19 04:40
ComboFix2.txt 2013-01-12 08:15
.
Pre-Run: 757,867,851,776 bytes free
Post-Run: 757,815,492,608 bytes free
.
- - End Of File - - 93931B036462CDF1F9384D9FA11892FE

#14 gringo_pr

gringo_pr

    Bleepin Gringo


  • Malware Response Team
  • 136,772 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Puerto rico
  • Local time:11:03 PM

Posted 19 January 2013 - 08:20 AM

Hello

These logs are looking allot better. But we still have some work to do.

Please print out these instructions, or copy them to a Notepad file. It will make it easier for you to follow the instructions and complete all of the necessary steps..

uninstall some programs

NOTE** Because of the cleanup process some of the programs I have listed may not be in add/remove anymore this is fine just move to the next item on the list.

You can remove these programs using add/remove or you can use the free uninstaller from Revo (Revo does allot better of a job)

Programs to remove

Adobe Reader 9.5.0
Bing Bar
Java™ 6 Update 32
McAfee Security Scan Plus

[/list]


Please download and install Revo Uninstaller Free

  • Double click Revo Uninstaller to run it.
  • From the list of programs double click on The Program to remove
  • When prompted if you want to uninstall click Yes.
  • Be sure the Moderate option is selected then click Next.
  • The program will run, If prompted again click Yes
  • when the built-in uninstaller is finished click on Next.
  • Once the program has searched for leftovers click Next.
  • Check/tick the bolded items only on the list then click Delete
  • when prompted click on Yes and then on next.
  • put a check on any folders that are found and select delete
  • when prompted select yes then on next
  • Once done click Finish.
.

Clean Out Temp Files

  • This small application you may want to keep and use once a week to keep the computer clean.

    Download CCleaner from here http://www.ccleaner.com/

  • Run the installer to install the application.
  • When it gives you the option to install Yahoo toolbar uncheck the box next to it.
  • Run CCleaner. default settings are fine
  • Click Run Cleaner.
  • Close CCleaner.

: Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware :

I see that you have MBAM installed - That is great!! and at this time I would like you to update it and run me a quick scan

  • Double-click mbam icon
  • go to the update tab at the top
  • click on check for updates
  • If an update is found, it will download and install the latest version.
  • Once the program has loaded, select Perform quick scan, then click Scan.
  • When the scan is complete, click OK, then Show Results to view the results.
  • Be sure that everything is Checked (ticked) except items in the C:\System Volume Information folder and click on Remove Selected.
  • When completed, a log will open in Notepad. please copy and paste the log into your next reply
  • If you accidentally close it, the log file is saved here and will be named like this:
  • C:\Documents and Settings\Username\Application Data\Malwarebytes\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\Logs\mbam-log-date (time).txt

Note: If MBAM encounters a file that is difficult to remove, you will be presented with 1 of 2 prompts.
Click OK to either and let MBAM proceed with the disinfection process.
If asked to restart the computer, please do so immediately. Failure to reboot will prevent MBAM from removing all the malware.


Download HijackThis

  • Go Here to download HijackThis program
  • Save HijackThis to your desktop.
  • Right Click on Hijackthis and select "Run as Admin" (XP users just need to double click to run)
  • Click on "Do A system scan and save a logfile" (if you do not see "Do A system scan and save a logfile" then click on main menu)
  • copy and paste hijackthis report into the topic

"information and logs"

  • In your next post I need the following

  • Log From MBAM
  • report from Hijackthis
  • let me know of any problems you may have had
  • How is the computer doing now?

Gringo

I Close My Topics If You Have Not Replied In 5 Days If You Will Be Longer Please Let Me Know

If I Have Not Replied To One Of My Topics In 48 Hrs Please Bump The Topic



My help is free, however, if you wish to make a small donation to show your appreciation or to help me continue the fight against Malware, then click here -->btn_donate_SM.gif<-- Don't worry every little bit helps.

Proud Graduate Of Malware Removal University

#15 peter0

peter0
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 12 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:07:03 PM

Posted 19 January 2013 - 01:34 PM

ccleaner won't install. Get an incompatible warning. I have Adobe 9.5.3, not 9.5.0. I do need adobe for documents I receive.
Thank you for your continued assistance.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users