Jump to content


 


Register a free account to unlock additional features at BleepingComputer.com
Welcome to BleepingComputer, a free community where people like yourself come together to discuss and learn how to use their computers. Using the site is easy and fun. As a guest, you can browse and view the various discussions in the forums, but can not create a new topic or reply to an existing one unless you are logged in. Other benefits of registering an account are subscribing to topics and forums, creating a blog, and having no ads shown anywhere on the site.


Click here to Register a free account now! or read our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Photo

Help please. Virus causes pop-up advertising in IE 8 and occasional redirects


  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1 bluebryan

bluebryan

  • Members
  • 10 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:05:42 AM

Posted 06 January 2013 - 04:44 PM

Hi, thanks for reading!

I picked-up some sort of virus that causes pop-up advertising in the left and right corners of the browser. I am using IE8 and have Pop-ups blocked.

I ran Housecall to try to get rid of it to no avail. I am using Windows 7 Enterprise edition.

I can follow directions well and look forward to getting some help with this issue that has been plaguing me for a couple of months.

Kind regards,
Michael

BC AdBot (Login to Remove)

 


#2 Broni

Broni

    The Coolest BC Computer


  • BC Advisor
  • 42,697 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Daly City, CA
  • Local time:06:42 AM

Posted 06 January 2013 - 05:02 PM

Welcome aboard Posted Image

Download Security Check from HERE, and save it to your Desktop.

* Double-click SecurityCheck.exe
* Follow the onscreen instructions inside of the black box.
* A Notepad document should open automatically called checkup.txt; please post the contents of that document.

=============================================================================

Please download Farbar Service Scanner (FSS) and run it on the computer with the issue.
  • Make sure the following options are checked:
    • Internet Services
    • Windows Firewall
    • System Restore
    • Security Center/Action Center
    • Windows Update
    • Windows Defender
  • Press "Scan".
  • It will create a log (FSS.txt) in the same directory the tool is run.
  • Please copy and paste the log to your reply.

====================================================================================

Please download MiniToolBox and run it.

Checkmark following boxes:
  • Report IE Proxy Settings
  • Report FF Proxy Settings
  • List content of Hosts
  • List IP configuration
  • List Winsock Entries
  • List last 10 Event Viewer log
  • List Installed Programs
  • List Devices (do NOT change any settings here)
  • List Users, Partitions and Memory size
Click Go and post the result.

=============================================================================

Download Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware (aka MBAM): https://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/malwarebytes-anti-malware/ to your desktop.

* Double-click mbam-setup.exe and follow the prompts to install the program.
* At the end, be sure a checkmark is placed next to Update Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware and Launch Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware, then click Finish.
* If an update is found, it will download and install the latest version.
* Once the program has loaded, select Perform quick scan, then click Scan.
* When the scan is complete, click OK, then Show Results to view the results.
* Be sure that everything is checked, and click Remove Selected.
* When completed, a log will open in Notepad.
* Post the log back here.

Be sure to restart the computer.

The log can also be found here:
C:\Documents and Settings\Username\Application Data\Malwarebytes\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\Logs\log-date.txt
Or at C:\Program Files\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\Logs\log-date.txt

=============================================================================

Download aswMBR to your desktop.
Double click the aswMBR.exe to run it.
If you see this question: Would you like to download latest Avast! virus definitions?" say "Yes".
Click the "Scan" button to start scan.
On completion of the scan click "Save log", save it to your desktop and post in your next reply.

NOTE. aswMBR will create MBR.dat file on your desktop. This is a copy of your MBR. Do NOT delete it.

My Website

p4433470.gif

My help doesn't cost a penny, but if you'd like to consider a donation, click p22001735.gif


 


#3 bluebryan

bluebryan
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 10 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:05:42 AM

Posted 06 January 2013 - 06:10 PM

Thanks so much Broni - much appreciated!

I've done as you asked and here are the results:

Results of screen317's Security Check version 0.99.56
Windows 7 Service Pack 1 x64 (UAC is disabled!)
Internet Explorer 8 Out of date!
``````````````Antivirus/Firewall Check:``````````````
Windows Security Center service is not running! This report may not be accurate!
Windows Firewall Disabled!
McAfee VirusScan Enterprise
Antivirus up to date!
`````````Anti-malware/Other Utilities Check:`````````
McAfee SiteAdvisor Enterprise Plus
Malwarebytes Anti-Malware version 1.65.1.1000
JavaFX 2.1.1
Java™ 7 Update 5
Java version out of Date!
Adobe Reader 9 Adobe Reader out of Date!
Adobe Reader 10.1.1 Adobe Reader out of Date!
Google Chrome 21.0.1180.83
Google Chrome 21.0.1180.89
Google Chrome 22.0.1229.79
Google Chrome 22.0.1229.92
Google Chrome 22.0.1229.94
Google Chrome 23.0.1271.64
Google Chrome 23.0.1271.91
Google Chrome 23.0.1271.95
Google Chrome 23.0.1271.97
````````Process Check: objlist.exe by Laurent````````
McAfee VirusScan Enterprise VsTskMgr.exe
McAfee VirusScan Enterprise mfeann.exe
`````````````````System Health check`````````````````
Total Fragmentation on Drive C: 0%
````````````````````End of Log``````````````````````


----------------------------------------------------------------------

Farbar Service Scanner Version: 05-01-2013
Ran by mombryan (administrator) on 06-01-2013 at 14:16:14
Running from "C:\Users\mombryan\Desktop"
Windows 7 Enterprise Service Pack 1 (X64)
Boot Mode: Normal
****************************************************************

Internet Services:
============

Connection Status:
==============
Localhost is accessible.
LAN connected.
Google IP is accessible.
Google.com is accessible.
Yahoo IP is accessible.
Yahoo.com is accessible.


Windows Firewall:
=============

Firewall Disabled Policy:
==================
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\WindowsFirewall\StandardProfile]
"EnableFirewall"=DWORD:0
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\SharedAccess\Parameters\FirewallPolicy\StandardProfile]
"EnableFirewall"=DWORD:0


System Restore:
============

System Restore Disabled Policy:
========================
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows NT\SystemRestore]
"DisableSR"=DWORD:1


Action Center:
============
wscsvc Service is not running. Checking service configuration:
The start type of wscsvc service is set to Disabled. The default start type is Auto.
The ImagePath of wscsvc service is OK.
The ServiceDll of wscsvc service is OK.


Windows Update:
============
wuauserv Service is not running. Checking service configuration:
The start type of wuauserv service is set to Disabled. The default start type is Auto.
The ImagePath of wuauserv service is OK.
The ServiceDll of wuauserv service is OK.


Windows Autoupdate Disabled Policy:
============================


Windows Defender:
==============
WinDefend Service is not running. Checking service configuration:
The start type of WinDefend service is set to Disabled. The default start type is Auto.
The ImagePath of WinDefend service is OK.
The ServiceDll of WinDefend service is OK.


Windows Defender Disabled Policy:
==========================
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows Defender]
"DisableAntiSpyware"=DWORD:1


Other Services:
==============


File Check:
========
C:\Windows\System32\nsisvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\drivers\nsiproxy.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\dhcpcore.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\drivers\afd.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\drivers\tdx.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\Drivers\tcpip.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\dnsrslvr.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\mpssvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\bfe.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\drivers\mpsdrv.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\SDRSVC.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\vssvc.exe => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\wscsvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\wbem\WMIsvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\wuaueng.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\qmgr.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\es.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\cryptsvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Program Files\Windows Defender\MpSvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\svchost.exe => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\rpcss.dll => MD5 is legit


**** End of log ****


--------------------------------------------------------------------


MiniToolBox by Farbar Version: 25-11-2012
Ran by mombryan (administrator) on 06-01-2013 at 14:18:14
Running from "C:\Users\mombryan\Desktop"
Windows 7 Enterprise Service Pack 1 (X64)
Boot Mode: Normal
***************************************************************************

========================= IE Proxy Settings: ==============================

Proxy is not enabled.
No Proxy Server is set.
========================= Hosts content: =================================

::1 localhost




------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Malwarebytes Anti-Malware 1.70.0.1100
www.malwarebytes.org

Database version: v2013.01.06.07

Windows 7 Service Pack 1 x64 NTFS
Internet Explorer 8.0.7601.17514
mombryan :: STP00006520-P [limited]

1/6/2013 2:36:51 PM
mbam-log-2013-01-06 (14-36-51).txt

Scan type: Quick scan
Scan options enabled: Memory | Startup | Registry | File System | Heuristics/Extra | Heuristics/Shuriken | PUP | PUM
Scan options disabled: P2P
Objects scanned: 281994
Time elapsed: 2 minute(s), 59 second(s)

Memory Processes Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Memory Modules Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Keys Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Values Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Data Items Detected: 1
HKCU\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\System|NoDispScrSavPage (PUM.Hijack.DisplayProperties) -> Bad: (1) Good: (0) -> Quarantined and repaired successfully.

Folders Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Files Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

(end)


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

aswMBR version 0.9.9.1707 Copyright© 2011 AVAST Software
Run date: 2013-01-06 14:56:36
-----------------------------
14:56:36.670 OS Version: Windows x64 6.1.7601 Service Pack 1
14:56:36.670 Number of processors: 4 586 0x2505
14:56:36.670 ComputerName: STP00006520-P UserName: mombryan
14:56:37.029 Initialize success
15:00:28.115 AVAST engine defs: 13010601
15:00:41.234 Disk 0 (boot) \Device\Harddisk0\DR0 -> \Device\Ide\IAAStorageDevice-1
15:00:41.234 Disk 0 Vendor: Size: 0MB BusType: 0
15:00:41.234 Disk 0 MBR read successfully
15:00:41.234 Disk 0 MBR scan
15:00:41.250 Disk 0 unknown MBR code
15:00:41.250 Disk 0 MBR hidden
15:00:41.250 Disk 0 Partition 1 00 07 HPFS/NTFS 152315 MB offset 2048
15:00:41.266 Disk 0 Partition 2 80 (A) 07 HPFS/NTFS NTFS 300 MB offset 311943168
15:00:41.266 Disk 0 scanning C:\Windows\system32\drivers
15:00:41.266 Service scanning
15:01:04.603 Modules scanning
15:01:04.603 Disk 0 trace - called modules:
15:01:04.619 ntoskrnl.exe CLASSPNP.SYS disk.sys hpdskflt.sys iaStor.sys hal.dll
15:01:05.134 1 nt!IofCallDriver -> \Device\Harddisk0\DR0[0xfffffa8005ee8060]
15:01:05.134 3 CLASSPNP.SYS[fffff88001a5143f] -> nt!IofCallDriver -> [0xfffffa8005de4b10]
15:01:05.149 5 hpdskflt.sys[fffff88001bed361] -> nt!IofCallDriver -> \Device\Ide\IAAStorageDevice-1[0xfffffa8004247050]
15:01:05.446 AVAST engine scan C:\Windows
15:01:05.461 AVAST engine scan C:\Windows\system32
15:01:05.461 AVAST engine scan C:\Windows\system32\drivers
15:01:05.477 AVAST engine scan C:\Users\mombryan
15:01:05.492 AVAST engine scan C:\ProgramData
15:01:05.492 Scan finished successfully
15:01:18.222 Disk 0 MBR has been saved successfully to "C:\Users\mombryan\Desktop\MBR.dat"
15:01:18.222 The log file has been saved successfully to "C:\Users\mombryan\Desktop\aswMBR.txt"

#4 Broni

Broni

    The Coolest BC Computer


  • BC Advisor
  • 42,697 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Daly City, CA
  • Local time:06:42 AM

Posted 06 January 2013 - 06:20 PM

MiniToolbox log is incomplete.
Please repost it.
NOTE: You may have a long blank space under the following line:
::1 localhost
Make sure you scroll all the way down.

My Website

p4433470.gif

My help doesn't cost a penny, but if you'd like to consider a donation, click p22001735.gif


 


#5 bluebryan

bluebryan
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 10 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:05:42 AM

Posted 06 January 2013 - 09:49 PM

Sorry!

MiniToolBox by Farbar Version: 25-11-2012
Ran by mombryan (administrator) on 06-01-2013 at 14:18:14
Running from "C:\Users\mombryan\Desktop"
Windows 7 Enterprise Service Pack 1 (X64)
Boot Mode: Normal
***************************************************************************

========================= IE Proxy Settings: ==============================

Proxy is not enabled.
No Proxy Server is set.
========================= Hosts content: =================================

::1 localhost




217.23.13.202 www.google-analytics.com.
217.23.13.202 ad-emea.doubleclick.net.
217.23.13.202 www.statcounter.com.
198.15.104.132 www.google-analytics.com.
198.15.104.132 ad-emea.doubleclick.net.
198.15.104.132 www.statcounter.com.

127.0.0.1 localhost

========================= IP Configuration: ================================

Intel® 82577LM Gigabit Network Connection = Local Area Connection (Connected)
Intel® Centrino® Advanced-N 6200 AGN = Wireless Network Connection (Connected)
Bluetooth Device (Personal Area Network) = Bluetooth Network Connection (Media disconnected)
Microsoft Virtual WiFi Miniport Adapter = Wireless Network Connection 2 (Media disconnected)


# ----------------------------------
# IPv4 Configuration
# ----------------------------------
pushd interface ipv4

reset
set global icmpredirects=enabled


popd
# End of IPv4 configuration



Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : STP00006520-P
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . : sncorp.smith-nephew.com
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : sncorp.smith-nephew.com
endo.san
life.san
wound.san
ortho.san
san
smith-nephew.com
smithnephew.com
smithnephew.net

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection* 17:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Juniper Network Connect Virtual Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-FF-E0-49-23-07
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection 2:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft Virtual WiFi Miniport Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 18-3D-A2-9D-AC-FD
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Ethernet adapter Bluetooth Network Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Bluetooth Device (Personal Area Network)
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 40-2C-F4-18-9F-D1
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : Home
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel® Centrino® Advanced-N 6200 AGN
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 18-3D-A2-9D-AC-FC
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::a849:4271:ed77:6d75%15(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.77(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, January 06, 2013 1:30:49 PM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Monday, January 07, 2013 1:31:08 PM
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 303578530
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-16-46-0F-AA-B4-99-BA-F2-DC-D9
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : Home
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel® 82577LM Gigabit Network Connection
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : B4-99-BA-F2-DC-D9
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::918a:4224:cce6:a151%13(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.66(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, January 06, 2013 1:30:52 PM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Monday, January 07, 2013 1:30:53 PM
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 313825722
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-16-46-0F-AA-B4-99-BA-F2-DC-D9
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.Home:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : Home
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.{C435A63A-C033-47F0-AC08-EF976D56E163}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.{5A5CDD2C-DF95-49E1-875F-58D239F9FF46}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #4
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:9d38:6ab8:1cda:f11:3f57:febd(Preferred)
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::1cda:f11:3f57:febd%25(Preferred)
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.{B3389246-42E3-483F-A512-8DDBD6B8A80E}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #5
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Server: home.Home
Address: 192.168.1.254

Name: google.com
Addresses: 173.194.33.3
173.194.33.2
173.194.33.0
173.194.33.5
173.194.33.4
173.194.33.14
173.194.33.1
173.194.33.8
173.194.33.7
173.194.33.9
173.194.33.6


Pinging google.com [173.194.33.3] with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 173.194.33.3: bytes=32 time=23ms TTL=57
Reply from 173.194.33.3: bytes=32 time=22ms TTL=57

Ping statistics for 173.194.33.3:
Packets: Sent = 2, Received = 2, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 22ms, Maximum = 23ms, Average = 22ms
Server: home.Home
Address: 192.168.1.254

Name: yahoo.com
Addresses: 98.138.253.109
98.139.183.24
72.30.38.140


Pinging yahoo.com [98.138.253.109] with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 98.138.253.109: bytes=32 time=151ms TTL=52
Reply from 98.138.253.109: bytes=32 time=132ms TTL=51

Ping statistics for 98.138.253.109:
Packets: Sent = 2, Received = 2, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 132ms, Maximum = 151ms, Average = 141ms

Pinging 127.0.0.1 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128

Ping statistics for 127.0.0.1:
Packets: Sent = 2, Received = 2, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms
===========================================================================
Interface List
19...00 ff e0 49 23 07 ......Juniper Network Connect Virtual Adapter
21...18 3d a2 9d ac fd ......Microsoft Virtual WiFi Miniport Adapter
17...40 2c f4 18 9f d1 ......Bluetooth Device (Personal Area Network)
15...18 3d a2 9d ac fc ......Intel® Centrino® Advanced-N 6200 AGN
13...b4 99 ba f2 dc d9 ......Intel® 82577LM Gigabit Network Connection
1...........................Software Loopback Interface 1
26...00 00 00 00 00 00 00 e0 Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
30...00 00 00 00 00 00 00 e0 Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
29...00 00 00 00 00 00 00 e0 Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #4
25...00 00 00 00 00 00 00 e0 Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
27...00 00 00 00 00 00 00 e0 Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #5
===========================================================================

IPv4 Route Table
===========================================================================
Active Routes:
Network Destination Netmask Gateway Interface Metric
0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.1.254 192.168.1.77 25
0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.1.254 192.168.1.66 20
127.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 On-link 127.0.0.1 306
127.0.0.1 255.255.255.255 On-link 127.0.0.1 306
127.255.255.255 255.255.255.255 On-link 127.0.0.1 306
192.168.1.0 255.255.255.0 On-link 192.168.1.77 281
192.168.1.0 255.255.255.0 On-link 192.168.1.66 276
192.168.1.66 255.255.255.255 On-link 192.168.1.66 276
192.168.1.77 255.255.255.255 On-link 192.168.1.77 281
192.168.1.255 255.255.255.255 On-link 192.168.1.77 281
192.168.1.255 255.255.255.255 On-link 192.168.1.66 276
224.0.0.0 240.0.0.0 On-link 127.0.0.1 306
224.0.0.0 240.0.0.0 On-link 192.168.1.77 281
224.0.0.0 240.0.0.0 On-link 192.168.1.66 276
255.255.255.255 255.255.255.255 On-link 127.0.0.1 306
255.255.255.255 255.255.255.255 On-link 192.168.1.77 281
255.255.255.255 255.255.255.255 On-link 192.168.1.66 276
===========================================================================
Persistent Routes:
None

IPv6 Route Table
===========================================================================
Active Routes:
If Metric Network Destination Gateway
25 58 ::/0 On-link
1 306 ::1/128 On-link
25 58 2001::/32 On-link
25 306 2001:0:9d38:6ab8:1cda:f11:3f57:febd/128
On-link
15 281 fe80::/64 On-link
13 276 fe80::/64 On-link
25 306 fe80::/64 On-link
25 306 fe80::1cda:f11:3f57:febd/128
On-link
13 276 fe80::918a:4224:cce6:a151/128
On-link
15 281 fe80::a849:4271:ed77:6d75/128
On-link
1 306 ff00::/8 On-link
25 306 ff00::/8 On-link
15 281 ff00::/8 On-link
13 276 ff00::/8 On-link
===========================================================================
Persistent Routes:
None
========================= Winsock entries =====================================

Catalog5 01 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\NLAapi.dll [52224] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog5 02 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\napinsp.dll [52224] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog5 03 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\pnrpnsp.dll [65024] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog5 04 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\pnrpnsp.dll [65024] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog5 05 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\wshbth.dll [36352] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog5 06 C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Windows Live\WLIDNSP.DLL [145280] (Microsoft Corp.)
Catalog5 07 C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Windows Live\WLIDNSP.DLL [145280] (Microsoft Corp.)
Catalog5 08 C:\Program Files (x86)\Bonjour\mdnsNSP.dll [121704] (Apple Inc.)
Catalog5 09 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog5 10 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\winrnr.dll [20992] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 01 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 02 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 03 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 04 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 05 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 06 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 07 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 08 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 09 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 10 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 11 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog5 01 C:\Windows\System32\NLAapi.dll [70656] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog5 02 C:\Windows\System32\napinsp.dll [68096] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog5 03 C:\Windows\System32\pnrpnsp.dll [86016] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog5 04 C:\Windows\System32\pnrpnsp.dll [86016] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog5 05 C:\Windows\System32\wshbth.dll [47104] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog5 06 C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Windows Live\WLIDNSP.DLL [171392] (Microsoft Corp.)
x64-Catalog5 07 C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Windows Live\WLIDNSP.DLL [171392] (Microsoft Corp.)
x64-Catalog5 08 C:\Program Files\Bonjour\mdnsNSP.dll [132968] (Apple Inc.)
x64-Catalog5 09 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [326144] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog5 10 C:\Windows\System32\winrnr.dll [28672] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 01 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [326144] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 02 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [326144] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 03 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [326144] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 04 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [326144] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 05 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [326144] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 06 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [326144] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 07 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [326144] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 08 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [326144] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 09 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [326144] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 10 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [326144] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 11 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [326144] (Microsoft Corporation)

========================= Event log errors: ===============================

Application errors:
==================
Error: (01/04/2013 09:45:58 AM) (Source: McLogEvent) (User: NT AUTHORITY)
Description: A thread in process C:\Program Files\Common Files\McAfee\SystemCore\mcshield.exe took longer than 90000 ms to complete a request.

The process will be terminated.
Thread id : 6596 (0x19c4)

Thread address : 0x00000000774A135A

Thread message :

Build VSCORE.14.4.0.354 / 5400.1158
Object being scanned = \Device\HarddiskVolume1\ProgramData\McAfee\Common Framework\Task\1789.ini
by C:\Program Files (x86)\McAfee\Common Framework\FrameworkService.exe
4(0)(0)
4(0)(0)
7200(0)(0)
7595(0)(0)
7005(0)(0)
7004(0)(0)
5006(0)(0)
5004(0)(0)

Error: (01/02/2013 00:58:23 PM) (Source: Application Error) (User: )
Description: Faulting application name: iexplore.exe, version: 8.0.7601.17514, time stamp: 0x4ce79912
Faulting module name: mshtml.dll, version: 8.0.7601.17940, time stamp: 0x5037b0d7
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x000d9dfc
Faulting process id: 0x1238
Faulting application start time: 0xiexplore.exe0
Faulting application path: iexplore.exe1
Faulting module path: iexplore.exe2
Report Id: iexplore.exe3

Error: (12/30/2012 05:40:23 PM) (Source: Application Error) (User: )
Description: Faulting application name: AcroRd32.exe, version: 10.1.1.33, time stamp: 0x4e64e4e2
Faulting module name: EScript.api, version: 10.1.1.33, time stamp: 0x4e64f848
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x0007dfba
Faulting process id: 0x14c8
Faulting application start time: 0xAcroRd32.exe0
Faulting application path: AcroRd32.exe1
Faulting module path: AcroRd32.exe2
Report Id: AcroRd32.exe3

Error: (12/29/2012 09:17:45 PM) (Source: Application Error) (User: )
Description: Faulting application name: iexplore.exe, version: 8.0.7601.17514, time stamp: 0x4ce79912
Faulting module name: mshtml.dll, version: 8.0.7601.17940, time stamp: 0x5037b0d7
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x00214f60
Faulting process id: 0x1978
Faulting application start time: 0xiexplore.exe0
Faulting application path: iexplore.exe1
Faulting module path: iexplore.exe2
Report Id: iexplore.exe3

Error: (12/29/2012 01:17:41 PM) (Source: Application Hang) (User: )
Description: The program iexplore.exe version 8.0.7601.17514 stopped interacting with Windows and was closed. To see if more information about the problem is available, check the problem history in the Action Center control panel.

Process ID: f34

Start Time: 01cde5f661794b8c

Termination Time: 15

Application Path: C:\Program Files (x86)\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe

Report Id: 2b7c8c9b-51fd-11e2-8f24-402cf4189fd1

Error: (12/27/2012 11:30:12 PM) (Source: Application Error) (User: )
Description: Faulting application name: iexplore.exe, version: 8.0.7601.17514, time stamp: 0x4ce79912
Faulting module name: mshtml.dll, version: 8.0.7601.17940, time stamp: 0x5037b0d7
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x00214f60
Faulting process id: 0x1bf8
Faulting application start time: 0xiexplore.exe0
Faulting application path: iexplore.exe1
Faulting module path: iexplore.exe2
Report Id: iexplore.exe3

Error: (12/24/2012 10:06:23 AM) (Source: Application Error) (User: )
Description: Faulting application name: AcroRd32.exe, version: 10.1.1.33, time stamp: 0x4e64e4e2
Faulting module name: EScript.api, version: 10.1.1.33, time stamp: 0x4e64f848
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x0007dfba
Faulting process id: 0x218
Faulting application start time: 0xAcroRd32.exe0
Faulting application path: AcroRd32.exe1
Faulting module path: AcroRd32.exe2
Report Id: AcroRd32.exe3

Error: (12/23/2012 00:59:09 PM) (Source: Bonjour Service) (User: )
Description: Task Scheduling Error: m->NextScheduledSPRetry 1030

Error: (12/23/2012 00:59:09 PM) (Source: Bonjour Service) (User: )
Description: Task Scheduling Error: m->NextScheduledEvent 1030

Error: (12/23/2012 00:59:09 PM) (Source: Bonjour Service) (User: )
Description: Task Scheduling Error: Continuously busy for more than a second


System errors:
=============
Error: (01/06/2013 01:33:50 PM) (Source: TermService) (User: )
Description: The terminal server cannot register 'TERMSRV' Service Principal Name to be used for server authentication. The following error occured: The specified domain either does not exist or could not be contacted.
.

Error: (01/06/2013 11:55:18 AM) (Source: NetBT) (User: )
Description: A duplicate name has been detected on the TCP network. The IP address of
the computer that sent the message is in the data. Use nbtstat -n in a
command window to see which name is in the Conflict state.

Error: (01/06/2013 11:48:23 AM) (Source: TermService) (User: )
Description: The terminal server cannot register 'TERMSRV' Service Principal Name to be used for server authentication. The following error occured: The specified domain either does not exist or could not be contacted.
.

Error: (01/06/2013 11:45:17 AM) (Source: Microsoft-Windows-GroupPolicy) (User: SNCORP)
Description: The processing of Group Policy failed because of lack of network connectivity to a domain controller. This may be a transient condition. A success message would be generated once the machine gets connected to the domain controller and Group Policy has succesfully processed. If you do not see a success message for several hours, then contact your administrator.

Error: (01/06/2013 11:45:01 AM) (Source: Microsoft-Windows-GroupPolicy) (User: NT AUTHORITY)
Description: The processing of Group Policy failed because of lack of network connectivity to a domain controller. This may be a transient condition. A success message would be generated once the machine gets connected to the domain controller and Group Policy has succesfully processed. If you do not see a success message for several hours, then contact your administrator.

Error: (01/06/2013 11:44:59 AM) (Source: NETLOGON) (User: )
Description: This computer was not able to set up a secure session with a domain
controller in domain SNCORP due to the following:
%%1311

This may lead to authentication problems. Make sure that this
computer is connected to the network. If the problem persists,
please contact your domain administrator.



ADDITIONAL INFO

If this computer is a domain controller for the specified domain, it
sets up the secure session to the primary domain controller emulator in the specified
domain. Otherwise, this computer sets up the secure session to any domain controller
in the specified domain.

Error: (01/06/2013 11:08:06 AM) (Source: NetBT) (User: )
Description: A duplicate name has been detected on the TCP network. The IP address of
the computer that sent the message is in the data. Use nbtstat -n in a
command window to see which name is in the Conflict state.

Error: (01/06/2013 11:07:44 AM) (Source: NetBT) (User: )
Description: A duplicate name has been detected on the TCP network. The IP address of
the computer that sent the message is in the data. Use nbtstat -n in a
command window to see which name is in the Conflict state.

Error: (01/06/2013 10:52:41 AM) (Source: TermService) (User: )
Description: The terminal server cannot register 'TERMSRV' Service Principal Name to be used for server authentication. The following error occured: The specified domain either does not exist or could not be contacted.
.

Error: (01/06/2013 10:49:32 AM) (Source: Microsoft-Windows-GroupPolicy) (User: SNCORP)
Description: The processing of Group Policy failed because of lack of network connectivity to a domain controller. This may be a transient condition. A success message would be generated once the machine gets connected to the domain controller and Group Policy has succesfully processed. If you do not see a success message for several hours, then contact your administrator.


Microsoft Office Sessions:
=========================
Error: (01/04/2013 09:45:58 AM) (Source: McLogEvent)(User: NT AUTHORITY)
Description: C:\Program Files\Common Files\McAfee\SystemCore\mcshield.exe900006596 (0x19c4)0x00000000774A135A
Build VSCORE.14.4.0.354 / 5400.1158
Object being scanned = \Device\HarddiskVolume1\ProgramData\McAfee\Common Framework\Task\1789.ini
by C:\Program Files (x86)\McAfee\Common Framework\FrameworkService.exe
4(0)(0)
4(0)(0)
7200(0)(0)
7595(0)(0)
7005(0)(0)
7004(0)(0)
5006(0)(0)
5004(0)(0)

Error: (01/02/2013 00:58:23 PM) (Source: Application Error)(User: )
Description: iexplore.exe8.0.7601.175144ce79912mshtml.dll8.0.7601.179405037b0d7c0000005000d9dfc123801cde92bd970be7eC:\Program Files (x86)\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exeC:\Windows\SysWOW64\mshtml.dll249b93d6-551f-11e2-9eea-402cf4189fd1

Error: (12/30/2012 05:40:23 PM) (Source: Application Error)(User: )
Description: AcroRd32.exe10.1.1.334e64e4e2EScript.api10.1.1.334e64f848c00000050007dfba14c801cde6f7a1da19aeC:\Program Files (x86)\Adobe\Reader 10.0\Reader\AcroRd32.exeC:\Program Files (x86)\Adobe\Reader 10.0\Reader\plug_ins\EScript.api0a729b90-52eb-11e2-9d49-402cf4189fd1

Error: (12/29/2012 09:17:45 PM) (Source: Application Error)(User: )
Description: iexplore.exe8.0.7601.175144ce79912mshtml.dll8.0.7601.179405037b0d7c000000500214f60197801cde609f2fb7ed3C:\Program Files (x86)\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exeC:\Windows\SysWOW64\mshtml.dll3dc50767-5240-11e2-8f24-402cf4189fd1

Error: (12/29/2012 01:17:41 PM) (Source: Application Hang)(User: )
Description: iexplore.exe8.0.7601.17514f3401cde5f661794b8c15C:\Program Files (x86)\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe2b7c8c9b-51fd-11e2-8f24-402cf4189fd1

Error: (12/27/2012 11:30:12 PM) (Source: Application Error)(User: )
Description: iexplore.exe8.0.7601.175144ce79912mshtml.dll8.0.7601.179405037b0d7c000000500214f601bf801cde4c883ccd447C:\Program Files (x86)\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exeC:\Windows\SysWOW64\mshtml.dll69e59baa-50c0-11e2-8d19-402cf4189fd1

Error: (12/24/2012 10:06:23 AM) (Source: Application Error)(User: )
Description: AcroRd32.exe10.1.1.334e64e4e2EScript.api10.1.1.334e64f848c00000050007dfba21801cde1fe299da72fC:\Program Files (x86)\Adobe\Reader 10.0\Reader\AcroRd32.exeC:\Program Files (x86)\Adobe\Reader 10.0\Reader\plug_ins\EScript.api9fb9a699-4df4-11e2-93e4-402cf4189fd1

Error: (12/23/2012 00:59:09 PM) (Source: Bonjour Service)(User: )
Description: Task Scheduling Error: m->NextScheduledSPRetry 1030

Error: (12/23/2012 00:59:09 PM) (Source: Bonjour Service)(User: )
Description: Task Scheduling Error: m->NextScheduledEvent 1030

Error: (12/23/2012 00:59:09 PM) (Source: Bonjour Service)(User: )
Description: Task Scheduling Error: Continuously busy for more than a second


=========================== Installed Programs ============================

7-Zip 4.65 (Version: 4.65.00.0)
7-Zip 4.65 (x64 edition) (Version: 4.65.00.0)
Adobe AIR (Version: 2.6.0.19140)
Adobe Flash Player 11 ActiveX (Version: 11.4.402.287)
Adobe Reader X (10.1.1) (Version: 10.1.1)
Adobe Shockwave Player 11.6 (Version: 11.6.3.633)
Altiris Application Metering Agent (Version: 6.1.55)
Altiris Deployment Agent (Version: 1.0.0)
Altiris Software Delivery Agent For Task Server (Version: 6.1.1030.0)
Altiris Software Delivery Solution Agent (Version: 6.1.1016.0)
Altiris Task Synchronization Agent (Version: 6.1.1030.0)
Apple Application Support (Version: 2.1.7)
Apple Mobile Device Support (Version: 5.1.1.4)
Apple Software Update (Version: 2.1.3.127)
Ask Toolbar (Version: 1.15.2.0)
Ask Toolbar Updater (Version: 1.2.1.23037)
AT&T Connect Participant Application v9.0.82 (Version: 9.0.82)
BlackBerry Desktop Software 7.1 (Version: 7.1.0.32)
Bonjour (Version: 3.0.0.10)
Canon IJ Network Scan Utility
Canon IJ Network Tool
Canon MX700 series
CutePDF Writer 2.8
cwbin64a (Version: 05.04.0000)
D3DX10 (Version: 15.4.2368.0902)
Definition Update for Microsoft Office 2010 (KB982726) 32-Bit Edition
DHTML Editing Component (Version: 6.02.0001)
Dropbox (Version: 1.6.11)
ECL Viewer (Version: 6.0)
Endpoint Encryption Go (Version: 1.0.0)
eReg (Version: 1.20.138.34)
Google Chrome (Version: 23.0.1271.97)
Google Toolbar for Internet Explorer (Version: 1.0.0)
Google Toolbar for Internet Explorer (Version: 7.4.3230.2052)
Google Update Helper (Version: 1.3.21.123)
HP Connection Manager (Version: 4.1.25.1)
HP Quick Launch Buttons (Version: 6.50.17.1)
HP Web Camera (Version: 1.0.0)
HP Webcam (Version: 1.0.26.3)
IBM iSeries Access for Windows
Intel® Processor Graphics (Version: 8.15.10.2279)
InterVideo Register Manager (Version: 1.0.4.0)
InterVideo WinDVD (Version: 5.0-B11.1220)
iTunes (Version: 10.6.0.40)
J2SE Runtime Environment 5.0 Update 11 (Version: 1.5.0.110)
J2SE Runtime Environment 5.0 Update 12 (Version: 1.5.0.120)
Java Auto Updater (Version: 2.1.6.0)
Java™ 7 Update 5 (Version: 7.0.50)
JavaFX 2.1.1 (Version: 2.1.1)
Juniper Networks Host Checker (Version: 7.0.0.17925)
Juniper Networks Network Connect 6.5.0 (Version: 6.5.0.16789)
Juniper Networks Network Connect 7.0.0 (Version: 7.0.0.17925)
Juniper Networks Setup Client (Version: 2.2.5.9755)
LightScribe System Software (Version: 1.18.5.1)
Logitech SetPoint 6.32 (Version: 6.32.20)
Lotus Notes 6.5.1 (Version: 6.501.421)
LSI HDA Modem (Version: 2.2.100)
Malwarebytes Anti-Malware version 1.65.1.1000 (Version: 1.65.1.1000)
McAfee Agent (Version: 4.5.0.1852)
McAfee Endpoint Encryption Agent (Version: 1.2.0.296)
McAfee Endpoint Encryption for PC v6 (Version: 6.2.0.296)
McAfee Host Intrusion Prevention (Version: 7.00.0800)
McAfee SiteAdvisor Enterprise Plus (Version: 3.0.0.561)
McAfee VirusScan Enterprise (Version: 8.8.01000)
Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (Version: 4.0.30319)
Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Extended (Version: 4.0.30319)
Microsoft Application Error Reporting (Version: 12.0.6015.5000)
Microsoft Conferencing Add-in for Microsoft Office Outlook (Version: 8.0.6362.190)
Microsoft Office 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1)
Microsoft Office Access MUI (English) 2010 (Version: 14.0.6029.1000)
Microsoft Office Access Runtime (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.6425.1000)
Microsoft Office Access Setup Metadata MUI (English) 2010 (Version: 14.0.6029.1000)
Microsoft Office Communicator 2005 (Version: 1.0.559.224)
Microsoft Office Excel MUI (English) 2010 (Version: 14.0.6029.1000)
Microsoft Office Groove MUI (English) 2010 (Version: 14.0.6029.1000)
Microsoft Office InfoPath MUI (English) 2010 (Version: 14.0.6029.1000)
Microsoft Office Live Meeting 2007 (Version: 8.0.6362.190)
Microsoft Office Office 64-bit Components 2010 (Version: 14.0.6029.1000)
Microsoft Office OneNote MUI (English) 2010 (Version: 14.0.6029.1000)
Microsoft Office Outlook MUI (English) 2010 (Version: 14.0.6029.1000)
Microsoft Office PowerPoint MUI (English) 2010 (Version: 14.0.6029.1000)
Microsoft Office Professional Plus 2010 (Version: 14.0.6029.1000)
Microsoft Office Proof (English) 2010 (Version: 14.0.6029.1000)
Microsoft Office Proof (French) 2010 (Version: 14.0.6029.1000)
Microsoft Office Proof (Spanish) 2010 (Version: 14.0.6029.1000)
Microsoft Office Proofing (English) 2010 (Version: 14.0.6029.1000)
Microsoft Office Publisher MUI (English) 2010 (Version: 14.0.6029.1000)
Microsoft Office Shared 64-bit MUI (English) 2010 (Version: 14.0.6029.1000)
Microsoft Office Shared 64-bit Setup Metadata MUI (English) 2010 (Version: 14.0.6029.1000)
Microsoft Office Shared MUI (English) 2010 (Version: 14.0.6029.1000)
Microsoft Office Shared Setup Metadata MUI (English) 2010 (Version: 14.0.6029.1000)
Microsoft Office Word MUI (English) 2010 (Version: 14.0.6029.1000)
Microsoft redistributable runtime DLLs VS2008 SP1(x86) (Version: 9.0)
Microsoft Silverlight (Version: 4.0.50917.0)
Microsoft Visio Viewer 2010 (Version: 14.0.4763.1000)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2005 Redistributable (Version: 8.0.61001)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable - x64 9.0.30729.17 (Version: 9.0.30729)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable - x86 9.0.21022 (Version: 9.0.21022)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable - x86 9.0.30729.17 (Version: 9.0.30729)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable - x86 9.0.30729.4148 (Version: 9.0.30729.4148)
MSIEPAServiceInstaller (Version: 1.0.0)
MSVCRT (Version: 15.4.2862.0708)
MSXML 4.0 SP3 Parser (KB2721691) (Version: 4.30.2114.0)
MSXML 4.0 SP3 Parser (KB973685) (Version: 4.30.2107.0)
MSXML 4.0 SP3 Parser (Version: 4.30.2100.0)
MSXML4.0 redistributable (Version: 4.0.0.0)
PowerPointBrandingTemplates (Version: 3.0.0.0)
QuickTime (Version: 7.70.80.34)
SAFE Servlet (Version: 6.0)
SAP Business Explorer (Version: 7.20)
SAP GUI for Windows 7.20 (Version: 7.20 Compilation 1)
Skype Click to Call (Version: 5.9.9216)
Skype™ 5.5 (Version: 5.5.124)
SNIFonts (Version: 1.0)
SNIFonts (Version: 2.0)
Spelling Dictionaries Support For Adobe Reader 9 (Version: 9.0.0)
Synaptics Pointing Device Driver (Version: 15.2.16.5)
Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (KB2468871) (Version: 1)
Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (KB2533523) (Version: 1)
Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (KB2600217) (Version: 1)
Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Extended (KB2468871) (Version: 1)
Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Extended (KB2533523) (Version: 1)
Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Extended (KB2600217) (Version: 1)
Update for Microsoft Office 2010 (KB2494150)
Update for Microsoft Office 2010 (KB2553065)
Update for Microsoft Office 2010 (KB2553092)
Update for Microsoft Office 2010 (KB2553181) 32-Bit Edition
Update for Microsoft Office 2010 (KB2553267) 32-Bit Edition
Update for Microsoft Office 2010 (KB2553270) 32-Bit Edition
Update for Microsoft Office 2010 (KB2553272) 32-Bit Edition
Update for Microsoft Office 2010 (KB2553310) 32-Bit Edition
Update for Microsoft Office 2010 (KB2566458)
Update for Microsoft Office 2010 (KB2596964) 32-Bit Edition
Update for Microsoft Office 2010 (KB2598289) 32-Bit Edition
Update for Microsoft OneNote 2010 (KB2553290) 32-Bit Edition
Update for Microsoft OneNote 2010 (KB2589345) 32-Bit Edition
Update for Microsoft Outlook 2010 (KB2553248) 32-Bit Edition
Update for Microsoft Outlook Social Connector 2010 (KB2553406) 32-Bit Edition
Validity Fingerprint Sensor Driver (Version: 4.3.126.0)
vcredist_x86 (Version: 1.0.0)
Vintela Authentication Services Single Sign-on for SAP 1.0.3.12 (Version: 1.0.3)
Win7 ActiveX controls for SW Portal (Version: 1.0.0)
Windows Live Communications Platform (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Windows Live Essentials (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Windows Live Essentials (Version: 15.4.3538.0513)
Windows Live ID Sign-in Assistant (Version: 7.250.4232.0)
Windows Live Installer (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Windows Live Language Selector (Version: 15.4.3538.0513)
Windows Live PIMT Platform (Version: 15.4.3508.1109)
Windows Live SOXE (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Windows Live SOXE Definitions (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Windows Live UX Platform (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Windows Live UX Platform Language Pack (Version: 15.4.3508.1109)

========================= Devices: ================================

Name: Canon MX700 ser Network
Description: Canon MX700 ser Network
Class Guid: {6bdd1fc6-810f-11d0-bec7-08002be2092f}
Manufacturer: Canon
Service: StillCam
Problem: : This device is disabled. (Code 22)
Resolution: In Device Manager, click "Action", and then click "Enable Device". This starts the Enable Device wizard. Follow the instructions.


========================= Memory info: ===================================

Percentage of memory in use: 46%
Total physical RAM: 3887.36 MB
Available physical RAM: 2085.65 MB
Total Pagefile: 7772.92 MB
Available Pagefile: 5619.46 MB
Total Virtual: 4095.88 MB
Available Virtual: 3960.59 MB

========================= Partitions: =====================================

1 Drive c: (OSDisk) (Fixed) (Total:148.75 GB) (Free:105.82 GB) NTFS

========================= Users: ========================================

User accounts for \\STP00006520-P

Administrator Guest help


**** End of log ****

#6 Broni

Broni

    The Coolest BC Computer


  • BC Advisor
  • 42,697 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Daly City, CA
  • Local time:06:42 AM

Posted 06 January 2013 - 10:10 PM

Let's start with hijacked "hosts" file.

Restart computer in Safe Mode.
Open Windows Explorer. Go Tools>Folder Options>View tab, put a checkmark next to Show hidden files, and folders, UN-check Hide protected operating system files.
NOTE. Make sure to reverse the above changes, when done with this step.
Navigate to C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\DRIVERS\ETC folder.
Delete hosts file.
NOTE. If you can't delete "hosts" file (access denied) take ownership of "ETC" folder first and then try again: http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-vista/add-take-ownership-to-explorer-right-click-menu-in-vista/

Restart in normal mode.
Please, go here: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/972034#FixItForMeAlways and click on "Fix it" button to reset your "hosts" file.
Follow all prompts.

Please download MiniToolBox and run it.

Checkmark following boxes:
  • List content of Hosts
Click Go and post the result.

My Website

p4433470.gif

My help doesn't cost a penny, but if you'd like to consider a donation, click p22001735.gif


 


#7 bluebryan

bluebryan
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 10 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:05:42 AM

Posted 06 January 2013 - 10:39 PM

There are two HOSTS files - one a .txt and the other a system file... delete one or both?

#8 bluebryan

bluebryan
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 10 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:05:42 AM

Posted 06 January 2013 - 10:58 PM

I deleted both... then did as you said:

MiniToolBox by Farbar Version: 25-11-2012
Ran by mombryan (administrator) on 06-01-2013 at 19:56:35
Running from "C:\Users\mombryan\Desktop"
Windows 7 Enterprise Service Pack 1 (X64)
Boot Mode: Normal
***************************************************************************
========================= Hosts content: =================================

# ::1 localhost


**** End of log ****

#9 Broni

Broni

    The Coolest BC Computer


  • BC Advisor
  • 42,697 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Daly City, CA
  • Local time:06:42 AM

Posted 06 January 2013 - 11:23 PM

Very good :)

How are the pop-ups?

Download Temp File Cleaner (TFC)
Alternate download: http://www.itxassociates.com/OT-Tools/TFC.exe
Double click on TFC.exe to run the program.
Click on Start button to begin cleaning process.
TFC will close all running programs, and it may ask you to restart computer.

=============================================================================

Please download AdwCleaner by Xplode onto your desktop.
  • Close all open programs and internet browsers.
  • Double click on adwcleaner.exe to run the tool.
  • Click on Delete.
  • Confirm each time with Ok.
  • Your computer will be rebooted automatically. A text file will open after the restart.
  • Please post the contents of that logfile with your next reply.
  • You can find the logfile at C:\AdwCleaner[S1].txt as well.

Next...

  • Double click on adwcleaner.exe to run the tool.
  • Click on Uninstall.
  • Confirm with yes.


=============================================================================

Please run a free online scan with the ESET Online Scanner

  • Disable your antivirus program
  • Tick the box next to YES, I accept the Terms of Use
  • Click Start
  • Accept any security warnings from your browser.
  • Check Scan archives
  • Click Start
  • ESET will then download updates for itself, install itself, and begin scanning your computer. Please be patient as this can take some time.
  • When the scan completes, click on List of found threats
  • Click on Export to text file , and save the file to your desktop using a unique name, such as ESETScan. Include the contents of this report in your next reply.
    NOTE. If Eset doesn't find any threats it'll NOT produce any log.

My Website

p4433470.gif

My help doesn't cost a penny, but if you'd like to consider a donation, click p22001735.gif


 


#10 bluebryan

bluebryan
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 10 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:05:42 AM

Posted 07 January 2013 - 01:46 AM

I think the pop-ups are gone... I've gone to a couple of sites that I think use Google Analytics and I'm not seeing any :)

# AdwCleaner v2.104 - Logfile created 01/06/2013 at 20:29:29
# Updated 29/12/2012 by Xplode
# Operating system : Windows 7 Enterprise Service Pack 1 (64 bits)
# User : mombryan - STP00006520-P
# Boot Mode : Normal
# Running from : C:\Users\mombryan\Desktop\adwcleaner.exe
# Option [Delete]


***** [Services] *****


***** [Files / Folders] *****

Folder Deleted : C:\Program Files (x86)\Ask.com
Folder Deleted : C:\ProgramData\Ask
Folder Deleted : C:\Users\Administrator\AppData\LocalLow\AskToolbar
Folder Deleted : C:\Users\mombryan\AppData\Local\APN
Folder Deleted : C:\Users\mombryan\AppData\LocalLow\AskToolbar
Folder Deleted : C:\Windows\Installer\{86D4B82A-ABED-442A-BE86-96357B70F4FE}

***** [Registry] *****

Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\APN
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\AppDataLow\Software\AskToolbar
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Ask.com
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Low Rights\ElevationPolicy\{A5AA24EA-11B8-4113-95AE-9ED71DEAF12A}
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Settings\{00000000-6E41-4FD3-8538-502F5495E5FC}
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Settings\{D4027C7F-154A-4066-A1AD-4243D8127440}
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Stats\{00000000-6E41-4FD3-8538-502F5495E5FC}
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Stats\{D4027C7F-154A-4066-A1AD-4243D8127440}
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\{79A765E1-C399-405B-85AF-466F52E918B0}
Key Deleted : HKLM\Software\APN
Key Deleted : HKLM\Software\AskToolbar
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\AppID\{9B0CB95C-933A-4B8C-B6D4-EDCD19A43874}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\AppID\GenericAskToolbar.DLL
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\GenericAskToolbar.ToolbarWnd
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\GenericAskToolbar.ToolbarWnd.1
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Installer\Features\A28B4D68DEBAA244EB686953B7074FEF
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Installer\Products\A28B4D68DEBAA244EB686953B7074FEF
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Installer\UpgradeCodes\F928123A039649549966D4C29D35B1C9
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\S
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\TypeLib\{2996F0E7-292B-4CAE-893F-47B8B1C05B56}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\CLSID\{00000000-6E41-4FD3-8538-502F5495E5FC}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\CLSID\{D4027C7F-154A-4066-A1AD-4243D8127440}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\Interface\{6C434537-053E-486D-B62A-160059D9D456}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\Interface\{79FB5FC8-44B9-4AF5-BADD-CCE547F953E5}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\Interface\{91CF619A-4686-4CA4-9232-3B2E6B63AA92}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\Interface\{AC71B60E-94C9-4EDE-BA46-E146747BB67E}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Low Rights\ElevationPolicy\{A5AA24EA-11B8-4113-95AE-9ED71DEAF12A}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Browser Helper Objects\{D4027C7F-154A-4066-A1AD-4243D8127440}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\{86D4B82A-ABED-442A-BE86-96357B70F4FE}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{6C434537-053E-486D-B62A-160059D9D456}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{91CF619A-4686-4CA4-9232-3B2E6B63AA92}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{AC71B60E-94C9-4EDE-BA46-E146747BB67E}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Installer\UserData\S-1-5-18\Products\A28B4D68DEBAA244EB686953B7074FEF
Value Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Toolbar\WebBrowser [{D4027C7F-154A-4066-A1AD-4243D8127440}]
Value Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run [ApnUpdater]
Value Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Toolbar [{D4027C7F-154A-4066-A1AD-4243D8127440}]

***** [Internet Browsers] *****

-\\ Internet Explorer v8.0.7601.17514

[OK] Registry is clean.

-\\ Google Chrome v23.0.1271.97

File : C:\Users\mombryan\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\User Data\Default\Preferences

[OK] File is clean.

*************************

AdwCleaner[S1].txt - [4282 octets] - [06/01/2013 20:29:29]

########## EOF - C:\AdwCleaner[S1].txt - [4342 octets] ##########



Eset didn't find any threats.

regards,
Michael

#11 Broni

Broni

    The Coolest BC Computer


  • BC Advisor
  • 42,697 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Daly City, CA
  • Local time:06:42 AM

Posted 07 January 2013 - 11:36 AM

Good news :)

Now...

Did you for whatever reason disable Action Center and System Restore?

My Website

p4433470.gif

My help doesn't cost a penny, but if you'd like to consider a donation, click p22001735.gif


 


#12 bluebryan

bluebryan
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 10 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:05:42 AM

Posted 07 January 2013 - 01:06 PM

No that I remember, though it is a company PC so maybe for some reason it conflicts with something else?

I think you can probably tell from the logs what security programs I am running, so if you think we should turn them back on I can do that. I'm wondering if maybe it was part of the virus to disable them?

regards,
Michael

#13 Broni

Broni

    The Coolest BC Computer


  • BC Advisor
  • 42,697 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Daly City, CA
  • Local time:06:42 AM

Posted 07 January 2013 - 01:14 PM

In that case I suggest you ask your IT people.

My Website

p4433470.gif

My help doesn't cost a penny, but if you'd like to consider a donation, click p22001735.gif


 


#14 bluebryan

bluebryan
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 10 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:05:42 AM

Posted 07 January 2013 - 01:17 PM

Hi, I just heard back from the company IT department and the Action Center and System Restore are turned off by design. I also confirmeed that we are using McAfee Enterprise security software.

#15 Broni

Broni

    The Coolest BC Computer


  • BC Advisor
  • 42,697 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Daly City, CA
  • Local time:06:42 AM

Posted 07 January 2013 - 01:24 PM

Update Adobe Reader

You can download it from http://www.adobe.com/products/acrobat/readstep2.html
After installing the latest Adobe Reader, uninstall all previous versions (if present).
Note. If you already have Adobe Photoshop® Album Starter Edition installed or do not wish to have it installed UNcheck the box which says Also Download Adobe Photoshop® Album Starter Edition.

Alternatively, you can uninstall Adobe Reader (33.5 MB), download and install Foxit PDF Reader(3.5MB) from HERE.
It's a much smaller file to download and uses a lot less resources than Adobe Reader.
Note: When installing FoxitReader, make sure to UN-check any pre-checked toolbar, or any other garbage.

============================

1. Update your Java version here: http://www.java.com/en/download/installed.jsp

Note 1: UNCHECK any pre-checked toolbar and/or software offered with the Java update. The pre-checked toolbars/software are not part of the Java update.

Note 2: The Java Quick Starter (JQS.exe) adds a service to improve the initial startup time of Java applets and applications. If you don't want to run another extra service, go to Start > Control Panel > Java > Advanced > Miscellaneous and uncheck the box for Java Quick Starter. Click OK and restart your computer.

2. Now, we need to remove old Java version and its remnants...

Download JavaRa to your desktop and unzip it.
  • Run JavaRa.exe (Vista and 7 users! Right click on JavaRa.exe, click Run As Administrator), pick the language of your choice and click Select. Then click Remove Older Versions.
  • Accept any prompts.
  • Do NOT post JavaRa log.

===========================

Your computer is clean Posted Image

1. We need to reset system restore to prevent your computer from being accidentally reinfected by using some old restore point(s). We'll remove all old restore points and create fresh, clean restore point.

Turn system restore off.
Restart computer.
Turn system restore back on.

If you don't know how to do it...
Windows XP: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/310405
Vista and Windows 7: http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-vista/disable-system-restore-in-windows-vista/

2. Make sure, Windows Updates are current.

3. If any Trojan was listed among your infection(s), make sure, you change all of your on-line important passwords (bank account(s), secured web sites, etc.) immediately!

4. Check if your browser plugins are up to date.
Firefox - https://www.mozilla.org/en-US/plugincheck/
other browsers: https://browsercheck.qualys.com/ (click on "Launch a quick scan now" link)

5. Download, and install WOT (Web OF Trust): http://www.mywot.com/. It'll warn you (in most cases) about dangerous web sites.

6. Run Malwarebytes "Quick scan" once in a while to assure safety of your computer.

7. Run Temporary File Cleaner (TFC) weekly.

8. Download and install Secunia Personal Software Inspector (PSI): http://secunia.com/vulnerability_scanning/personal/. The Secunia PSI is a FREE security tool designed to detect vulnerable and out-dated programs and plug-ins which expose your PC to attacks. Run it weekly.

9. (optional) If you want to keep all your programs up to date, download and install FileHippo Update Checker.
The Update Checker will scan your computer for installed software, check the versions and then send this information to FileHippo.com to see if there are any newer releases.

10. When installing\updating ANY program, make sure you always select "Custom " installation, so you can UN-check any possible "drive-by-install" (foistware), like toolbars etc., which may try to install along with the legitimate program. Do NOT click "Next" button without looking at any given page.

11. Read:
How did I get infected?, With steps so it does not happen again!: http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/forums/topic2520.html
Simple and easy ways to keep your computer safe and secure on the Internet: http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/keep-your-computer-safe-online/

12. Except for MBAM and TFC, which are keepers you can simply delete all other tools we used as they don't install.

My Website

p4433470.gif

My help doesn't cost a penny, but if you'd like to consider a donation, click p22001735.gif


 





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users