Jump to content


 


Register a free account to unlock additional features at BleepingComputer.com
Welcome to BleepingComputer, a free community where people like yourself come together to discuss and learn how to use their computers. Using the site is easy and fun. As a guest, you can browse and view the various discussions in the forums, but can not create a new topic or reply to an existing one unless you are logged in. Other benefits of registering an account are subscribing to topics and forums, creating a blog, and having no ads shown anywhere on the site.


Click here to Register a free account now! or read our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Photo

searchab.com


  • Please log in to reply
18 replies to this topic

#1 swtangel

swtangel

  • Members
  • 16 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:06:38 PM

Posted 03 January 2013 - 11:22 AM

Erroneously downloaded the Privitize VPN on a website and followed some steps on another blog on how to remove it but that obviously didnt work because my ie and firefox were still on searchab.com, save for Google chrome. I saw somewhere online that it should be removed from regedit and I thought that did it because my browsers went back to their default homepages but just recently, I kind of shot a glance on my chrome browser that it almost redirected me to searchab.com but didnt quite land there just yet. So I dont know if that was just my browser history or I still didnt get to clean all of it yet. Out of paranoia, I just wanna make sure that this malware is completely out my system. Some help please?

BC AdBot (Login to Remove)

 


#2 Broni

Broni

    The Coolest BC Computer


  • BC Advisor
  • 42,716 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Daly City, CA
  • Local time:03:38 AM

Posted 03 January 2013 - 08:49 PM

Welcome aboard Posted Image

Download Security Check from HERE, and save it to your Desktop.

* Double-click SecurityCheck.exe
* Follow the onscreen instructions inside of the black box.
* A Notepad document should open automatically called checkup.txt; please post the contents of that document.

=============================================================================

Please download Farbar Service Scanner (FSS) and run it on the computer with the issue.
  • Make sure the following options are checked:
    • Internet Services
    • Windows Firewall
    • System Restore
    • Security Center/Action Center
    • Windows Update
    • Windows Defender
  • Press "Scan".
  • It will create a log (FSS.txt) in the same directory the tool is run.
  • Please copy and paste the log to your reply.

====================================================================================

Please download MiniToolBox and run it.

Checkmark following boxes:
  • Report IE Proxy Settings
  • Report FF Proxy Settings
  • List content of Hosts
  • List IP configuration
  • List Winsock Entries
  • List last 10 Event Viewer log
  • List Installed Programs
  • List Devices (do NOT change any settings here)
  • List Users, Partitions and Memory size
Click Go and post the result.

=============================================================================

Download Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware (aka MBAM): https://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/malwarebytes-anti-malware/ to your desktop.

* Double-click mbam-setup.exe and follow the prompts to install the program.
* At the end, be sure a checkmark is placed next to Update Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware and Launch Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware, then click Finish.
* If an update is found, it will download and install the latest version.
* Once the program has loaded, select Perform quick scan, then click Scan.
* When the scan is complete, click OK, then Show Results to view the results.
* Be sure that everything is checked, and click Remove Selected.
* When completed, a log will open in Notepad.
* Post the log back here.

Be sure to restart the computer.

The log can also be found here:
C:\Documents and Settings\Username\Application Data\Malwarebytes\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\Logs\log-date.txt
Or at C:\Program Files\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\Logs\log-date.txt

=============================================================================

Download aswMBR to your desktop.
Double click the aswMBR.exe to run it.
If you see this question: Would you like to download latest Avast! virus definitions?" say "Yes".
Click the "Scan" button to start scan.
On completion of the scan click "Save log", save it to your desktop and post in your next reply.

NOTE. aswMBR will create MBR.dat file on your desktop. This is a copy of your MBR. Do NOT delete it.

My Website

p4433470.gif

My help doesn't cost a penny, but if you'd like to consider a donation, click p22001735.gif


 


#3 swtangel

swtangel
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 16 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:06:38 PM

Posted 05 January 2013 - 03:16 AM

Results of screen317's Security Check version 0.99.56
Windows 7 Service Pack 1 x64 (UAC is enabled)
Internet Explorer 9
``````````````Antivirus/Firewall Check:``````````````
Windows Firewall Enabled!
Microsoft Security Essentials
Antivirus up to date!
`````````Anti-malware/Other Utilities Check:`````````
Malwarebytes Anti-Malware version 1.70.0.1100
Java™ 6 Update 25
Java 7 Update 9
Adobe Flash Player 11.5.502.135
Adobe Reader 10.1.4 Adobe Reader out of Date!
Mozilla Firefox (17.0.1)
Google Chrome 21.0.1180.83
Google Chrome 21.0.1180.89
Google Chrome 22.0.1229.79
Google Chrome 22.0.1229.92
Google Chrome 22.0.1229.94
Google Chrome 23.0.1271.64
Google Chrome 23.0.1271.91
Google Chrome 23.0.1271.95
Google Chrome 23.0.1271.97
````````Process Check: objlist.exe by Laurent````````
Norton ccSvcHst.exe
Microsoft Security Essentials MSMpEng.exe
Microsoft Security Essentials msseces.exe
`````````````````System Health check`````````````````
Total Fragmentation on Drive C: 0%
````````````````````End of Log``````````````````````


Farbar Service Scanner Version: 23-12-2012
Ran by Pearl (administrator) on 05-01-2013 at 15:43:53
Running from "C:\Users\Pearl\Downloads"
Windows 7 Home Premium Service Pack 1 (X64)
Boot Mode: Normal
****************************************************************

Internet Services:
============

Connection Status:
==============
Localhost is accessible.
LAN connected.
Google IP is accessible.
Google.com is accessible.
Yahoo IP is accessible.
Yahoo.com is accessible.


Windows Firewall:
=============

Firewall Disabled Policy:
==================


System Restore:
============

System Restore Disabled Policy:
========================


Action Center:
============

Windows Update:
============

Windows Autoupdate Disabled Policy:
============================


Windows Defender:
==============
WinDefend Service is not running. Checking service configuration:
The start type of WinDefend service is set to Demand. The default start type is Auto.
The ImagePath of WinDefend service is OK.
The ServiceDll of WinDefend service is OK.


Windows Defender Disabled Policy:
==========================
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows Defender]
"DisableAntiSpyware"=DWORD:1


Other Services:
==============


File Check:
========
C:\Windows\System32\nsisvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\drivers\nsiproxy.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\dhcpcore.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\drivers\afd.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\drivers\tdx.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\Drivers\tcpip.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\dnsrslvr.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\mpssvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\bfe.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\drivers\mpsdrv.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\SDRSVC.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\vssvc.exe => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\wscsvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\wbem\WMIsvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\wuaueng.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\qmgr.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\es.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\cryptsvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Program Files\Windows Defender\MpSvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\svchost.exe => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\rpcss.dll => MD5 is legit


**** End of log ****


MiniToolBox by Farbar Version: 25-11-2012
Ran by Pearl (administrator) on 05-01-2013 at 15:49:06
Running from "C:\Users\Pearl\Downloads"
Windows 7 Home Premium Service Pack 1 (X64)
Boot Mode: Normal
***************************************************************************

========================= IE Proxy Settings: ==============================

Proxy is not enabled.
No Proxy Server is set.

========================= FF Proxy Settings: ==============================

========================= Hosts content: =================================



========================= IP Configuration: ================================

Intel® WiFi Link 1000 BGN = Wireless Network Connection (Connected)
Intel® 82579V Gigabit Network Connection = Local Area Connection (Hardware not present)
Microsoft Virtual WiFi Miniport Adapter = Wireless Network Connection 2 (Media disconnected)
Microsoft Virtual WiFi Miniport Adapter = Wireless Network Connection 3 (Media disconnected)


# ----------------------------------
# IPv4 Configuration
# ----------------------------------
pushd interface ipv4

reset
set global icmpredirects=enabled
add address name="Wireless Network Connection 3" address=192.168.16.2 mask=255.255.255.0


popd
# End of IPv4 configuration



Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : DollFaceCosmetics
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection 3:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft Virtual WiFi Miniport Adapter #2
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 74-E5-0B-31-5E-17
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection 2:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft Virtual WiFi Miniport Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 74-E5-0B-31-5E-17
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel® WiFi Link 1000 BGN
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 74-E5-0B-31-5E-16
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::8125:b2cd:8b65:cb47%12(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.105(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, January 05, 2013 2:35:13 PM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, January 06, 2013 2:35:18 PM
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 309650699
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-16-2F-C0-BE-E8-9D-87-FA-A8-2F
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 124.106.7.2
124.106.5.2
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.{F95EEA62-82BC-4F6C-AFE7-E3BB45EBC66F}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:9d38:953c:1075:5c:8f2d:e8e0(Preferred)
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::1075:5c:8f2d:e8e0%21(Preferred)
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 12:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 13:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #3
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.{5F15986E-1D11-4F23-B3D9-0EF51850C935}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #4
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 11:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #5
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Server: UnKnown
Address: 124.106.7.2

Name: google.com
Addresses: 2404:6800:4005:c00::8a
74.125.128.113
74.125.128.138
74.125.128.139
74.125.128.100
74.125.128.101
74.125.128.102


Pinging google.com [74.125.128.100] with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 74.125.128.100: bytes=32 time=193ms TTL=49
Reply from 74.125.128.100: bytes=32 time=110ms TTL=48

Ping statistics for 74.125.128.100:
Packets: Sent = 2, Received = 2, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 110ms, Maximum = 193ms, Average = 151ms
Server: UnKnown
Address: 124.106.7.2

Name: yahoo.com
Addresses: 98.138.253.109
98.139.183.24
72.30.38.140


Pinging yahoo.com [98.138.253.109] with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 98.138.253.109: bytes=32 time=397ms TTL=45
Reply from 98.138.253.109: bytes=32 time=419ms TTL=45

Ping statistics for 98.138.253.109:
Packets: Sent = 2, Received = 2, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 397ms, Maximum = 419ms, Average = 408ms

Pinging 127.0.0.1 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128

Ping statistics for 127.0.0.1:
Packets: Sent = 2, Received = 2, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms
===========================================================================
Interface List
14...74 e5 0b 31 5e 17 ......Microsoft Virtual WiFi Miniport Adapter #2
13...74 e5 0b 31 5e 17 ......Microsoft Virtual WiFi Miniport Adapter
12...74 e5 0b 31 5e 16 ......Intel® WiFi Link 1000 BGN
1...........................Software Loopback Interface 1
16...00 00 00 00 00 00 00 e0 Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
21...00 00 00 00 00 00 00 e0 Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
20...00 00 00 00 00 00 00 e0 Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
23...00 00 00 00 00 00 00 e0 Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #3
17...00 00 00 00 00 00 00 e0 Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #4
19...00 00 00 00 00 00 00 e0 Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #5
===========================================================================

IPv4 Route Table
===========================================================================
Active Routes:
Network Destination Netmask Gateway Interface Metric
0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.1.1 192.168.1.105 25
127.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 On-link 127.0.0.1 306
127.0.0.1 255.255.255.255 On-link 127.0.0.1 306
127.255.255.255 255.255.255.255 On-link 127.0.0.1 306
192.168.1.0 255.255.255.0 On-link 192.168.1.105 281
192.168.1.105 255.255.255.255 On-link 192.168.1.105 281
192.168.1.255 255.255.255.255 On-link 192.168.1.105 281
224.0.0.0 240.0.0.0 On-link 127.0.0.1 306
224.0.0.0 240.0.0.0 On-link 192.168.1.105 281
255.255.255.255 255.255.255.255 On-link 127.0.0.1 306
255.255.255.255 255.255.255.255 On-link 192.168.1.105 281
===========================================================================
Persistent Routes:
None

IPv6 Route Table
===========================================================================
Active Routes:
If Metric Network Destination Gateway
21 58 ::/0 On-link
1 306 ::1/128 On-link
21 58 2001::/32 On-link
21 306 2001:0:9d38:953c:1075:5c:8f2d:e8e0/128
On-link
12 281 fe80::/64 On-link
21 306 fe80::/64 On-link
21 306 fe80::1075:5c:8f2d:e8e0/128
On-link
12 281 fe80::8125:b2cd:8b65:cb47/128
On-link
1 306 ff00::/8 On-link
21 306 ff00::/8 On-link
12 281 ff00::/8 On-link
===========================================================================
Persistent Routes:
None
========================= Winsock entries =====================================

Catalog5 01 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\NLAapi.dll [52224] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog5 02 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\napinsp.dll [52224] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog5 03 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\pnrpnsp.dll [65024] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog5 04 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\pnrpnsp.dll [65024] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog5 05 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog5 06 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\winrnr.dll [20992] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog5 07 C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Windows Live\WLIDNSP.DLL [145280] (Microsoft Corp.)
Catalog5 08 C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Windows Live\WLIDNSP.DLL [145280] (Microsoft Corp.)
Catalog5 09 C:\Program Files (x86)\Bonjour\mdnsNSP.dll [152864] (Apple Inc.)
Catalog9 01 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 02 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 03 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 04 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 05 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 06 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 07 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 08 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 09 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 10 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog5 01 C:\Windows\System32\NLAapi.dll [70656] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog5 02 C:\Windows\System32\napinsp.dll [68096] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog5 03 C:\Windows\System32\pnrpnsp.dll [86016] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog5 04 C:\Windows\System32\pnrpnsp.dll [86016] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog5 05 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [326144] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog5 06 C:\Windows\System32\winrnr.dll [28672] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog5 07 C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Windows Live\WLIDNSP.DLL [171392] (Microsoft Corp.)
x64-Catalog5 08 C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Windows Live\WLIDNSP.DLL [171392] (Microsoft Corp.)
x64-Catalog5 09 C:\Program Files\Bonjour\mdnsNSP.dll [193824] (Apple Inc.)
x64-Catalog9 01 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [326144] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 02 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [326144] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 03 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [326144] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 04 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [326144] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 05 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [326144] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 06 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [326144] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 07 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [326144] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 08 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [326144] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 09 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [326144] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 10 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [326144] (Microsoft Corporation)

========================= Event log errors: ===============================

Application errors:
==================
Error: (01/05/2013 03:17:05 PM) (Source: Application Error) (User: )
Description: Faulting application name: chrome.exe, version: 23.0.1271.97, time stamp: 0x50be88d8
Faulting module name: chrome.dll, version: 23.0.1271.97, time stamp: 0x50be8882
Exception code: 0x80000003
Fault offset: 0x0056f383
Faulting process id: 0x1594
Faulting application start time: 0xchrome.exe0
Faulting application path: chrome.exe1
Faulting module path: chrome.exe2
Report Id: chrome.exe3

Error: (01/05/2013 02:35:11 PM) (Source: WinMgmt) (User: )
Description: //./root/CIMV2SELECT * FROM __InstanceModificationEvent WITHIN 60 WHERE TargetInstance ISA "Win32_Processor" AND TargetInstance.LoadPercentage > 990x80041003

Error: (01/05/2013 03:12:03 AM) (Source: WinMgmt) (User: )
Description: //./root/CIMV2SELECT * FROM __InstanceModificationEvent WITHIN 60 WHERE TargetInstance ISA "Win32_Processor" AND TargetInstance.LoadPercentage > 990x80041003

Error: (01/04/2013 02:00:07 PM) (Source: WinMgmt) (User: )
Description: //./root/CIMV2SELECT * FROM __InstanceModificationEvent WITHIN 60 WHERE TargetInstance ISA "Win32_Processor" AND TargetInstance.LoadPercentage > 990x80041003

Error: (01/04/2013 11:34:23 AM) (Source: WinMgmt) (User: )
Description: //./root/CIMV2SELECT * FROM __InstanceModificationEvent WITHIN 60 WHERE TargetInstance ISA "Win32_Processor" AND TargetInstance.LoadPercentage > 990x80041003

Error: (01/03/2013 01:20:14 PM) (Source: WinMgmt) (User: )
Description: //./root/CIMV2SELECT * FROM __InstanceModificationEvent WITHIN 60 WHERE TargetInstance ISA "Win32_Processor" AND TargetInstance.LoadPercentage > 990x80041003

Error: (01/03/2013 00:44:49 AM) (Source: WinMgmt) (User: )
Description: //./root/CIMV2SELECT * FROM __InstanceModificationEvent WITHIN 60 WHERE TargetInstance ISA "Win32_Processor" AND TargetInstance.LoadPercentage > 990x80041003

Error: (01/02/2013 10:11:11 PM) (Source: WinMgmt) (User: )
Description: //./root/CIMV2SELECT * FROM __InstanceModificationEvent WITHIN 60 WHERE TargetInstance ISA "Win32_Processor" AND TargetInstance.LoadPercentage > 990x80041003

Error: (01/02/2013 03:59:08 PM) (Source: WinMgmt) (User: )
Description: //./root/CIMV2SELECT * FROM __InstanceModificationEvent WITHIN 60 WHERE TargetInstance ISA "Win32_Processor" AND TargetInstance.LoadPercentage > 990x80041003

Error: (01/02/2013 00:12:57 PM) (Source: WinMgmt) (User: )
Description: //./root/CIMV2SELECT * FROM __InstanceModificationEvent WITHIN 60 WHERE TargetInstance ISA "Win32_Processor" AND TargetInstance.LoadPercentage > 990x80041003


System errors:
=============
Error: (01/01/2013 03:35:16 PM) (Source: Service Control Manager) (User: )
Description: The Computer Browser service depends on the Server service which failed to start because of the following error:
%%1068

Error: (01/01/2013 03:35:16 PM) (Source: Service Control Manager) (User: )
Description: The Computer Browser service depends on the Server service which failed to start because of the following error:
%%1068

Error: (01/01/2013 03:35:15 PM) (Source: Service Control Manager) (User: )
Description: The HomeGroup Provider service depends on the Function Discovery Provider Host service which failed to start because of the following error:
%%1068

Error: (01/01/2013 03:35:09 PM) (Source: DCOM) (User: )
Description: 1084WSearch{9E175B6D-F52A-11D8-B9A5-505054503030}

Error: (01/01/2013 03:35:09 PM) (Source: DCOM) (User: )
Description: 1084WSearch{7D096C5F-AC08-4F1F-BEB7-5C22C517CE39}

Error: (01/01/2013 03:35:06 PM) (Source: Microsoft-Windows-WLAN-AutoConfig) (User: NT AUTHORITY)
Description: WLAN Extensibility Module has failed to start.

Module Path: C:\windows\System32\IWMSSvc.dll
Error Code: 21

Error: (01/01/2013 03:35:06 PM) (Source: DCOM) (User: )
Description: 1084EventSystem{1BE1F766-5536-11D1-B726-00C04FB926AF}

Error: (01/01/2013 03:35:00 PM) (Source: DCOM) (User: )
Description: 1084ShellHWDetection{DD522ACC-F821-461A-A407-50B198B896DC}

Error: (01/01/2013 03:34:51 PM) (Source: Service Control Manager) (User: )
Description: The following boot-start or system-start driver(s) failed to load:
discache
MpFilter
spldr
Wanarpv6

Error: (01/01/2013 03:34:47 PM) (Source: Service Control Manager) (User: )
Description: The Client Virtualization Handler service depends on the Application Virtualization Client service which failed to start because of the following error:
%%1068


Microsoft Office Sessions:
=========================

CodeIntegrity Errors:
===================================
Date: 2013-01-05 14:34:50.228
Description: Windows is unable to verify the image integrity of the file \Device\HarddiskVolume2\Windows\System32\drivers\droidcam.sys because file hash could not be found on the system. A recent hardware or software change might have installed a file that is signed incorrectly or damaged, or that might be malicious software from an unknown source.

Date: 2013-01-05 14:34:50.196
Description: Windows is unable to verify the image integrity of the file \Device\HarddiskVolume2\Windows\System32\drivers\droidcam.sys because file hash could not be found on the system. A recent hardware or software change might have installed a file that is signed incorrectly or damaged, or that might be malicious software from an unknown source.

Date: 2013-01-05 03:11:42.494
Description: Windows is unable to verify the image integrity of the file \Device\HarddiskVolume2\Windows\System32\drivers\droidcam.sys because file hash could not be found on the system. A recent hardware or software change might have installed a file that is signed incorrectly or damaged, or that might be malicious software from an unknown source.

Date: 2013-01-05 03:11:42.463
Description: Windows is unable to verify the image integrity of the file \Device\HarddiskVolume2\Windows\System32\drivers\droidcam.sys because file hash could not be found on the system. A recent hardware or software change might have installed a file that is signed incorrectly or damaged, or that might be malicious software from an unknown source.

Date: 2013-01-04 13:59:45.354
Description: Windows is unable to verify the image integrity of the file \Device\HarddiskVolume2\Windows\System32\drivers\droidcam.sys because file hash could not be found on the system. A recent hardware or software change might have installed a file that is signed incorrectly or damaged, or that might be malicious software from an unknown source.

Date: 2013-01-04 13:59:45.338
Description: Windows is unable to verify the image integrity of the file \Device\HarddiskVolume2\Windows\System32\drivers\droidcam.sys because file hash could not be found on the system. A recent hardware or software change might have installed a file that is signed incorrectly or damaged, or that might be malicious software from an unknown source.

Date: 2013-01-04 11:34:05.978
Description: Windows is unable to verify the image integrity of the file \Device\HarddiskVolume2\Windows\System32\drivers\droidcam.sys because file hash could not be found on the system. A recent hardware or software change might have installed a file that is signed incorrectly or damaged, or that might be malicious software from an unknown source.

Date: 2013-01-04 11:34:05.962
Description: Windows is unable to verify the image integrity of the file \Device\HarddiskVolume2\Windows\System32\drivers\droidcam.sys because file hash could not be found on the system. A recent hardware or software change might have installed a file that is signed incorrectly or damaged, or that might be malicious software from an unknown source.

Date: 2013-01-03 13:19:52.947
Description: Windows is unable to verify the image integrity of the file \Device\HarddiskVolume2\Windows\System32\drivers\droidcam.sys because file hash could not be found on the system. A recent hardware or software change might have installed a file that is signed incorrectly or damaged, or that might be malicious software from an unknown source.

Date: 2013-01-03 13:19:52.931
Description: Windows is unable to verify the image integrity of the file \Device\HarddiskVolume2\Windows\System32\drivers\droidcam.sys because file hash could not be found on the system. A recent hardware or software change might have installed a file that is signed incorrectly or damaged, or that might be malicious software from an unknown source.


=========================== Installed Programs ============================

µTorrent (Version: 3.2.3.28705)
Adobe AIR (Version: 2.6.0.19140)
Adobe Anchor Service CS3 (Version: 1.0)
Adobe Asset Services CS3 (Version: 3)
Adobe Bridge CS3 (Version: 2)
Adobe Bridge Start Meeting (Version: 1.0)
Adobe Camera Raw 4.0 (Version: 4.0)
Adobe CMaps (Version: 1.0)
Adobe Color - Photoshop Specific (Version: 1.0)
Adobe Color Common Settings (Version: 1.0)
Adobe Color EU Extra Settings (Version: 1.0)
Adobe Color JA Extra Settings (Version: 1.0)
Adobe Color NA Recommended Settings (Version: 1.0)
Adobe Default Language CS3 (Version: 1.0)
Adobe Device Central CS3 (Version: 1.0)
Adobe ExtendScript Toolkit 2 (Version: 2.0)
Adobe Flash Player 11 ActiveX (Version: 11.5.502.135)
Adobe Flash Player 11 Plugin (Version: 11.5.502.135)
Adobe Fonts All (Version: 1.0)
Adobe Help Viewer CS3 (Version: 1)
Adobe Linguistics CS3 (Version: 3.0.0)
Adobe PDF Library Files (Version: 8.0)
Adobe Photoshop CS3 (Version: 10)
Adobe Photoshop CS3 (Version: 10.0)
Adobe Reader X (10.1.4) (Version: 10.1.4)
Adobe Setup (Version: 1.0)
Adobe Stock Photos CS3 (Version: 1.5)
Adobe Type Support (Version: 1.0)
Adobe Update Manager CS3 (Version: 5.1.0)
Adobe Version Cue CS3 Client (Version: 3)
Adobe WinSoft Linguistics Plugin (Version: 1.0)
Adobe XMP Panels CS3 (Version: 1.0)
Audacity 2.0
Bejeweled 3 (Version: 2.2.0.97)
Bonjour (Version: 2.0.4.0)
Chuzzle Deluxe (Version: 2.2.0.95)
CyberLink PowerDirector 11 (Version: 11.0.0.2321)
D3DX10 (Version: 15.4.2368.0902)
Dropbox (Version: 1.6.11)
Facebook Video Calling 1.2.0.287 (Version: 1.2.287)
FATE - The Traitor Soul (Version: 2.2.0.95)
Fishdom ™ 2 (Version: 2.2.0.98)
Google Chrome (Version: 23.0.1271.97)
Google Toolbar for Internet Explorer (Version: 1.0.0)
Google Toolbar for Internet Explorer (Version: 7.4.3230.2052)
Google Update Helper (Version: 1.3.21.123)
HP Deskjet Ink Adv 2060 K110 Basic Device Software (Version: 22.50.231.0)
HP Deskjet Ink Adv 2060 K110 Help (Version: 140.0.2.2)
Intel PROSet Wireless
Intel® Management Engine Components (Version: 7.0.0.1144)
Intel® Network Connections Drivers (Version: 16.4)
Intel® Processor Graphics (Version: 8.15.10.2430)
Intel® PROSet/Wireless WiFi Software (Version: 14.01.1000)
Intel® Rapid Storage Technology (Version: 10.1.2.1004)
Intel® WiDi (Version: 2.1.41.0)
Intel® Wireless Display
IP Camera DS Filter (Version: 5.5.0.0)
Java 7 Update 9 (Version: 7.0.90)
Java Auto Updater (Version: 2.1.9.0)
Java™ 6 Update 25 (Version: 6.0.250)
Junk Mail filter update (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
LAME v3.99.3 (for Windows)
magicJack (Version: 2.0.6073.4413)
Malwarebytes Anti-Malware version 1.70.0.1100 (Version: 1.70.0.1100)
Mesh Runtime (Version: 15.4.5722.2)
Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (Version: 4.0.30319)
Microsoft Application Error Reporting (Version: 12.0.6015.5000)
Microsoft Office 2007 Service Pack 3 (SP3)
Microsoft Office 2010 (Version: 14.0.4763.1000)
Microsoft Office Access MUI (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
Microsoft Office Access Setup Metadata MUI (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
Microsoft Office Click-to-Run 2010 (Version: 14.0.4763.1000)
Microsoft Office Enterprise 2007 (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
Microsoft Office Excel MUI (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
Microsoft Office Groove MUI (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
Microsoft Office Groove Setup Metadata MUI (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
Microsoft Office InfoPath MUI (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
Microsoft Office Office 64-bit Components 2007 (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
Microsoft Office OneNote MUI (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
Microsoft Office Outlook MUI (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
Microsoft Office PowerPoint MUI (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
Microsoft Office Proof (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
Microsoft Office Proof (French) 2007 (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
Microsoft Office Proof (Spanish) 2007 (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
Microsoft Office Proofing (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.4518.1014)
Microsoft Office Proofing Tools 2007 Service Pack 3 (SP3)
Microsoft Office Publisher MUI (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
Microsoft Office Shared 64-bit MUI (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
Microsoft Office Shared 64-bit Setup Metadata MUI (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
Microsoft Office Shared MUI (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
Microsoft Office Shared Setup Metadata MUI (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
Microsoft Office Starter 2010 - English (Version: 14.0.4763.1000)
Microsoft Office Word MUI (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
Microsoft PowerPoint Viewer (Version: 14.0.6029.1000)
Microsoft Security Client (Version: 4.1.0522.0)
Microsoft Security Essentials (Version: 4.1.522.0)
Microsoft Silverlight (Version: 4.1.10329.0)
Microsoft SQL Server 2005 Compact Edition [ENU] (Version: 3.1.0000)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2005 Redistributable (Version: 8.0.61001)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable - x64 9.0.30729.17 (Version: 9.0.30729)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable - x64 9.0.30729.4148 (Version: 9.0.30729.4148)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable - x64 9.0.30729.6161 (Version: 9.0.30729.6161)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable - x86 9.0.30729.17 (Version: 9.0.30729)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable - x86 9.0.30729.4148 (Version: 9.0.30729.4148)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable - x86 9.0.30729.6161 (Version: 9.0.30729.6161)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 x86 Redistributable - 10.0.30319 (Version: 10.0.30319)
Mozilla Firefox 17.0.1 (x86 en-US) (Version: 17.0.1)
Mozilla Maintenance Service (Version: 17.0.1)
MSVCRT (Version: 15.4.2862.0708)
MSVCRT_amd64 (Version: 15.4.2862.0708)
Newblue Art Effects for PowerDirector (Version: 2.0)
Norton PC Checkup (Version: 3.0.2.90.0)
PDF Settings (Version: 1.0)
Penguins! (Version: 2.2.0.95)
PL-2303 USB-to-Serial (Version: 1.3.0)
Plants vs. Zombies - Game of the Year (Version: 2.2.0.95)
PlayReady PC Runtime amd64 (Version: 1.3.0)
PlayReady PC Runtime x86 (Version: 1.3.0)
Polar Bowler (Version: 2.2.0.97)
PowerDirector (Version: 11.0)
Realtek High Definition Audio Driver (Version: 6.0.1.6293)
Renesas Electronics USB 3.0 Host Controller Driver (Version: 2.0.34.1)
RICOH Media Driver v2.15.17.02 (Version: 2.15.17.02)
Skype Launcher (Version: 2.01)
Skype™ 6.0 (Version: 6.0.126)
Synaptics Pointing Device Driver (Version: 15.2.11.1)
TeamViewer 7 (Version: 7.0.12313)
Tom Clancy's Splinter Cell (Version: 2.2.0.97)
Toshiba App Place (Version: 1.0.6.3)
TOSHIBA Application Installer (Version: 9.0.1.2)
TOSHIBA Assist (Version: 4.2.3.0)
TOSHIBA Bulletin Board (Version: 1.6.08.64)
TOSHIBA Disc Creator (Version: 2.1.0.11 for x64)
TOSHIBA eco Utility (Version: 1.3.5.64)
TOSHIBA Face Recognition (Version: 3.1.17.64)
TOSHIBA HDD Protection (Version: 2.2.2.15)
TOSHIBA HDD/SSD Alert (Version: 3.1.64.9)
Toshiba Laptop Checkup (Version: 2.0.13.11)
TOSHIBA Media Controller (Version: 1.0.87.2)
TOSHIBA Media Controller Plug-in (Version: 1.0.7.4)
Toshiba Online Backup (Version: 2.0.0.31)
TOSHIBA PC Health Monitor (Version: 1.7.9.64)
TOSHIBA Quality Application (Version: 1.0.3)
TOSHIBA Recovery Media Creator (Version: 2.1.5.5109a)
TOSHIBA ReelTime (Version: 1.7.21.64)
TOSHIBA Resolution+ Plug-in for Windows Media Player (Version: 1.1.1)
TOSHIBA Security Assist (Version: 2.0.9)
TOSHIBA Service Station (Version: 2.2.12)
TOSHIBA Sleep Utility (Version: 1.4.2.8)
TOSHIBA Value Added Package (Version: 1.6.3.64)
TOSHIBA Web Camera Application (Version: 2.0.3.3)
TOSHIBA Wireless Display Monitor (Version: 1.0.1)
TOSHIBA Wireless LAN Indicator (Version: 1.0.5)
TOSHIBARegistration (Version: 1.0.6)
Update for 2007 Microsoft Office System (KB967642)
Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (KB2468871) (Version: 1)
Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (KB2533523) (Version: 1)
Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (KB2600217) (Version: 1)
Update for Microsoft Office 2007 Help for Common Features (KB963673)
Update for Microsoft Office 2007 suites (KB2596660) 32-Bit Edition
Update for Microsoft Office 2007 suites (KB2596848) 32-Bit Edition
Update for Microsoft Office Access 2007 Help (KB963663)
Update for Microsoft Office Excel 2007 Help (KB963678)
Update for Microsoft Office Infopath 2007 Help (KB963662)
Update for Microsoft Office OneNote 2007 Help (KB963670)
Update for Microsoft Office Outlook 2007 (KB2687404) 32-Bit Edition
Update for Microsoft Office Outlook 2007 Help (KB963677)
Update for Microsoft Office Outlook 2007 Junk Email Filter (KB2760573) 32-Bit Edition
Update for Microsoft Office Powerpoint 2007 Help (KB963669)
Update for Microsoft Office Publisher 2007 Help (KB963667)
Update for Microsoft Office Script Editor Help (KB963671)
Update for Microsoft Office Word 2007 Help (KB963665)
Update Installer for WildTangent Games App
Virtual Villagers 5 - New Believers (Version: 2.2.0.97)
WildTangent Games (Version: 1.0.2.5)
WildTangent Games App (Toshiba Games) (Version: 4.0.5.14)
Windows Essentials Media Codec Pack 4.0 [64-Bit] (Version: 4.0)
Windows Live Communications Platform (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Windows Live Essentials (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Windows Live Essentials (Version: 15.4.3555.0308)
Windows Live ID Sign-in Assistant (Version: 7.250.4232.0)
Windows Live Installer (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Windows Live Language Selector (Version: 15.4.3555.0308)
Windows Live Mail (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Windows Live Mesh (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Windows Live Mesh ActiveX Control for Remote Connections (Version: 15.4.5722.2)
Windows Live Messenger (Version: 15.4.3538.0513)
Windows Live MIME IFilter (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Windows Live Movie Maker (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Windows Live Photo Common (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Windows Live Photo Gallery (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Windows Live PIMT Platform (Version: 15.4.3508.1109)
Windows Live Remote Client (Version: 15.4.5722.2)
Windows Live Remote Client Resources (Version: 15.4.5722.2)
Windows Live Remote Service (Version: 15.4.5722.2)
Windows Live Remote Service Resources (Version: 15.4.5722.2)
Windows Live SOXE (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Windows Live SOXE Definitions (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Windows Live UX Platform (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Windows Live UX Platform Language Pack (Version: 15.4.3508.1109)
Windows Live Writer (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Windows Live Writer Resources (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Yahoo! Messenger
Yahoo! Software Update
ZoomEx (Version: 1.0)
Zuma's Revenge (Version: 2.2.0.97)

========================= Devices: ================================

Name: Intel® 82579V Gigabit Network Connection
Description: Intel® 82579V Gigabit Network Connection
Class Guid: {4d36e972-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10318}
Manufacturer: Intel
Service: e1cexpress
Problem: : This device is disabled. (Code 22)
Resolution: In Device Manager, click "Action", and then click "Enable Device". This starts the Enable Device wizard. Follow the instructions.


========================= Memory info: ===================================

Percentage of memory in use: 34%
Total physical RAM: 6047.43 MB
Available physical RAM: 3961.1 MB
Total Pagefile: 12093.04 MB
Available Pagefile: 9767.23 MB
Total Virtual: 4095.88 MB
Available Virtual: 3971.44 MB

========================= Partitions: =====================================

1 Drive c: (TI106235W0C) (Fixed) (Total:580.2 GB) (Free:494.98 GB) NTFS
3 Drive e: () (Removable) (Total:15.01 GB) (Free:8.21 GB) FAT32

========================= Users: ========================================

User accounts for \\DOLLFACECOSMETI

Administrator Guest Pearl


**** End of log ****


Malwarebytes Anti-Malware 1.70.0.1100
www.malwarebytes.org

Database version: v2013.01.01.02

Windows 7 Service Pack 1 x64 NTFS
Internet Explorer 9.0.8112.16421
Pearl :: DOLLFACECOSMETI [administrator]

1/5/2013 3:53:10 PM
mbam-log-2013-01-05 (15-53-10).txt

Scan type: Quick scan
Scan options enabled: Memory | Startup | Registry | File System | Heuristics/Extra | Heuristics/Shuriken | PUP | PUM
Scan options disabled: P2P
Objects scanned: 215706
Time elapsed: 22 minute(s), 10 second(s)

Memory Processes Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Memory Modules Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Keys Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Values Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Data Items Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Folders Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Files Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

(end)

#4 swtangel

swtangel
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 16 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:06:38 PM

Posted 05 January 2013 - 04:29 AM

aswMBR version 0.9.9.1707 Copyright© 2011 AVAST Software
Run date: 2013-01-05 16:27:38
-----------------------------
16:27:38.689 OS Version: Windows x64 6.1.7601 Service Pack 1
16:27:38.689 Number of processors: 4 586 0x2A07
16:27:38.689 ComputerName: DOLLFACECOSMETI UserName: Pearl
16:27:41.981 Initialize success
16:49:39.684 AVAST engine defs: 13010401
16:52:14.202 Disk 0 (boot) \Device\Harddisk0\DR0 -> \Device\Ide\IAAStorageDevice-1
16:52:14.234 Disk 0 Vendor: Hitachi_ JEDO Size: 610480MB BusType: 3
16:52:14.249 Disk 1 \Device\Harddisk1\DR1 -> \Device\0000007b
16:52:14.265 Disk 1 Vendor: RICOH 01 Size: 15383MB BusType: 0
16:52:14.296 Disk 0 MBR read successfully
16:52:14.312 Disk 0 MBR scan
16:52:14.343 Disk 0 Windows VISTA default MBR code
16:52:14.374 Disk 0 Partition 1 80 (A) 27 Hidden NTFS WinRE NTFS 1500 MB offset 2048
16:52:14.577 Disk 0 Partition 2 00 07 HPFS/NTFS NTFS 594127 MB offset 3074048
16:52:14.811 Disk 0 Partition 3 00 17 Hidd HPFS/NTFS NTFS 14852 MB offset 1219846144
16:52:15.216 Disk 0 scanning C:\windows\system32\drivers
16:53:01.260 Service scanning
16:55:11.645 Modules scanning
16:55:12.222 Disk 0 trace - called modules:
16:55:12.254 ntoskrnl.exe CLASSPNP.SYS disk.sys thpdrv.sys ACPI.sys iaStor.sys hal.dll
16:55:12.285 1 nt!IofCallDriver -> \Device\Harddisk0\DR0[0xfffffa800814a060]
16:55:12.316 3 CLASSPNP.SYS[fffff8800160143f] -> nt!IofCallDriver -> \Device\THPDRV1[0xfffffa8008149060]
16:55:12.347 5 thpdrv.sys[fffff88001b7b2b0] -> nt!IofCallDriver -> [0xfffffa80066244e0]
16:55:12.378 7 ACPI.sys[fffff88000fad7a1] -> nt!IofCallDriver -> \Device\Ide\IAAStorageDevice-1[0xfffffa8006628050]
16:55:15.623 AVAST engine scan C:\windows
16:55:24.702 AVAST engine scan C:\windows\system32
17:11:53.918 AVAST engine scan C:\windows\system32\drivers
17:12:48.934 AVAST engine scan C:\Users\Pearl
17:29:08.106 Disk 0 MBR has been saved successfully to "C:\Users\Pearl\Desktop\MBR.dat"
17:29:08.136 The log file has been saved successfully to "C:\Users\Pearl\Desktop\aswMBR.txt"

#5 Broni

Broni

    The Coolest BC Computer


  • BC Advisor
  • 42,716 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Daly City, CA
  • Local time:03:38 AM

Posted 05 January 2013 - 01:19 PM

Which browser is affected?
What about other browser(s)?

Download Temp File Cleaner (TFC)
Alternate download: http://www.itxassociates.com/OT-Tools/TFC.exe
Double click on TFC.exe to run the program.
Click on Start button to begin cleaning process.
TFC will close all running programs, and it may ask you to restart computer.

=============================================================================

Please download AdwCleaner by Xplode onto your desktop.
  • Close all open programs and internet browsers.
  • Double click on adwcleaner.exe to run the tool.
  • Click on Delete.
  • Confirm each time with Ok.
  • Your computer will be rebooted automatically. A text file will open after the restart.
  • Please post the contents of that logfile with your next reply.
  • You can find the logfile at C:\AdwCleaner[S1].txt as well.

Next...

  • Double click on adwcleaner.exe to run the tool.
  • Click on Uninstall.
  • Confirm with yes.


=============================================================================

Please run a free online scan with the ESET Online Scanner

  • Disable your antivirus program
  • Tick the box next to YES, I accept the Terms of Use
  • Click Start
  • Accept any security warnings from your browser.
  • Check Scan archives
  • Click Start
  • ESET will then download updates for itself, install itself, and begin scanning your computer. Please be patient as this can take some time.
  • When the scan completes, click on List of found threats
  • Click on Export to text file , and save the file to your desktop using a unique name, such as ESETScan. Include the contents of this report in your next reply.
    NOTE. If Eset doesn't find any threats it'll NOT produce any log.

My Website

p4433470.gif

My help doesn't cost a penny, but if you'd like to consider a donation, click p22001735.gif


 


#6 swtangel

swtangel
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 16 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:06:38 PM

Posted 06 January 2013 - 11:25 PM

At first it was IE and FF wherein my default homepages were redirected to searchab.com. I was able to revert that problem however I dont know if theres anything less apparent than those going on with the following browsers. On chrome, my homepage wasnt affected but I noticed there seemd to be a search vusing privitize vpn if you right click on a link.

# AdwCleaner v2.104 - Logfile created 01/07/2013 at 12:15:07
# Updated 29/12/2012 by Xplode
# Operating system : Windows 7 Home Premium Service Pack 1 (64 bits)
# User : Pearl - DOLLFACECOSMETI
# Boot Mode : Normal
# Running from : C:\Users\Pearl\Downloads\adwcleaner.exe
# Option [Delete]


***** [Services] *****


***** [Files / Folders] *****

Deleted on reboot : C:\ProgramData\Premium
Folder Deleted : C:\ProgramData\InstallMate

***** [Registry] *****

Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\AppDataLow\SProtector
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Softonic
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\StartSearch
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\TypeLib\{E2343056-CC08-46AC-B898-BFC7ACF4E755}
Key Deleted : HKLM\Software\SP Global
Key Deleted : HKLM\Software\SProtector
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Software

***** [Internet Browsers] *****

-\\ Internet Explorer v9.0.8112.16457

[OK] Registry is clean.

-\\ Mozilla Firefox v17.0.1 (en-US)

File : C:\Users\Pearl\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\4ns7gref.default\prefs.js

C:\Users\Pearl\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\4ns7gref.default\user.js ... Deleted !

Deleted : user_pref("aol_toolbar.default.homepage.check", false);
Deleted : user_pref("aol_toolbar.default.search.check", false);
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.BabylonToolbar.prtkDS", 0);
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.BabylonToolbar.prtkHmpg", 0);
Deleted : user_pref("sweetim.toolbar.previous.browser.search.defaultenginename", "");
Deleted : user_pref("sweetim.toolbar.previous.browser.search.selectedEngine", "");
Deleted : user_pref("sweetim.toolbar.previous.browser.startup.homepage", "");
Deleted : user_pref("sweetim.toolbar.previous.keyword.URL", "");
Deleted : user_pref("sweetim.toolbar.scripts.1.domain-blacklist", "");
Deleted : user_pref("sweetim.toolbar.searchguard.UserRejectedGuard_DS", "");
Deleted : user_pref("sweetim.toolbar.searchguard.UserRejectedGuard_HP", "");
Deleted : user_pref("sweetim.toolbar.searchguard.enable", "");

-\\ Google Chrome v23.0.1271.97

File : C:\Users\Pearl\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\User Data\Default\Preferences

[OK] File is clean.

*************************

AdwCleaner[S2].txt - [2182 octets] - [07/01/2013 12:15:07]

########## EOF - C:\AdwCleaner[S2].txt - [2242 octets] ##########

#7 Broni

Broni

    The Coolest BC Computer


  • BC Advisor
  • 42,716 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Daly City, CA
  • Local time:03:38 AM

Posted 07 January 2013 - 12:41 AM

How are things now?

I still need Eset scan log.

My Website

p4433470.gif

My help doesn't cost a penny, but if you'd like to consider a donation, click p22001735.gif


 


#8 swtangel

swtangel
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 16 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:06:38 PM

Posted 07 January 2013 - 12:49 AM

Whoops. Sorry about that, I missed that. Well Privitize VPN search still shows up in my Chrome address bar

#9 Broni

Broni

    The Coolest BC Computer


  • BC Advisor
  • 42,716 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Daly City, CA
  • Local time:03:38 AM

Posted 07 January 2013 - 12:54 AM

Are other browsers OK?

Uninstall Chrome completely...

  • Close all Chrome windows and tabs.
  • Go to the Start menu > Control Panel. (Windows 8 users: Learn how to access the Control Panel)
  • Click Programs and Features.
  • Double-click Google Chrome.
  • Click Uninstall from the confirmation dialog. Select the "Also delete your browsing data" checkbox.
Install fresh copy.



My Website

p4433470.gif

My help doesn't cost a penny, but if you'd like to consider a donation, click p22001735.gif


 


#10 swtangel

swtangel
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 16 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:06:38 PM

Posted 07 January 2013 - 12:58 AM

Okay. Should I still run ESET? I'm still downloading the virus signature database as of the moment. My internet is a little slow

#11 Broni

Broni

    The Coolest BC Computer


  • BC Advisor
  • 42,716 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Daly City, CA
  • Local time:03:38 AM

Posted 07 January 2013 - 12:59 AM

Yes, finish Eset first.

My Website

p4433470.gif

My help doesn't cost a penny, but if you'd like to consider a donation, click p22001735.gif


 


#12 swtangel

swtangel
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 16 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:06:38 PM

Posted 08 January 2013 - 12:57 AM

Took a long while for ESET to scan but here are the results

C:\ProgramData\Zoomex\50e2921e15bc0.dll Win32/Adware.MultiPlug.G application
C:\ProgramData\Zoomex\settings.ini Win32/Adware.MultiPlug.F application
C:\Users\All Users\Zoomex\50e2921e15bc0.dll Win32/Adware.MultiPlug.G application
C:\Users\All Users\Zoomex\settings.ini Win32/Adware.MultiPlug.F application

#13 Broni

Broni

    The Coolest BC Computer


  • BC Advisor
  • 42,716 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Daly City, CA
  • Local time:03:38 AM

Posted 08 January 2013 - 07:00 PM

Go ahead with uninstalling/reinstalling Chrome.

My Website

p4433470.gif

My help doesn't cost a penny, but if you'd like to consider a donation, click p22001735.gif


 


#14 swtangel

swtangel
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 16 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:06:38 PM

Posted 09 January 2013 - 12:33 AM

I already did that while eset was running. Should i do it again? Privitize vpn doesnt show up anywhere on chrome anymore but how to address the threats posted from eset?

#15 Broni

Broni

    The Coolest BC Computer


  • BC Advisor
  • 42,716 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Daly City, CA
  • Local time:03:38 AM

Posted 09 January 2013 - 12:38 AM

You changed Eset settings.
You have to delete those files manually.

==============================

Update Adobe Reader

You can download it from http://www.adobe.com/products/acrobat/readstep2.html
After installing the latest Adobe Reader, uninstall all previous versions (if present).
Note. If you already have Adobe Photoshop® Album Starter Edition installed or do not wish to have it installed UNcheck the box which says Also Download Adobe Photoshop® Album Starter Edition.

Alternatively, you can uninstall Adobe Reader (33.5 MB), download and install Foxit PDF Reader(3.5MB) from HERE.
It's a much smaller file to download and uses a lot less resources than Adobe Reader.
Note: When installing FoxitReader, make sure to UN-check any pre-checked toolbar, or any other garbage.

==========================

1. Update your Java version here: http://www.java.com/en/download/installed.jsp

Note 1: UNCHECK any pre-checked toolbar and/or software offered with the Java update. The pre-checked toolbars/software are not part of the Java update.

Note 2: The Java Quick Starter (JQS.exe) adds a service to improve the initial startup time of Java applets and applications. If you don't want to run another extra service, go to Start > Control Panel > Java > Advanced > Miscellaneous and uncheck the box for Java Quick Starter. Click OK and restart your computer.

2. Now, we need to remove old Java version and its remnants...

Download JavaRa to your desktop and unzip it.
  • Run JavaRa.exe (Vista and 7 users! Right click on JavaRa.exe, click Run As Administrator), pick the language of your choice and click Select. Then click Remove Older Versions.
  • Accept any prompts.
  • Do NOT post JavaRa log.

===============================

Your computer is clean Posted Image

1. We need to reset system restore to prevent your computer from being accidentally reinfected by using some old restore point(s). We'll remove all old restore points and create fresh, clean restore point.

Turn system restore off.
Restart computer.
Turn system restore back on.

If you don't know how to do it...
Windows XP: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/310405
Vista and Windows 7: http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-vista/disable-system-restore-in-windows-vista/

2. Make sure, Windows Updates are current.

3. If any Trojan was listed among your infection(s), make sure, you change all of your on-line important passwords (bank account(s), secured web sites, etc.) immediately!

4. Check if your browser plugins are up to date.
Firefox - https://www.mozilla.org/en-US/plugincheck/
other browsers: https://browsercheck.qualys.com/ (click on "Launch a quick scan now" link)

5. Download, and install WOT (Web OF Trust): http://www.mywot.com/. It'll warn you (in most cases) about dangerous web sites.

6. Run Malwarebytes "Quick scan" once in a while to assure safety of your computer.

7. Run Temporary File Cleaner (TFC) weekly.

8. Download and install Secunia Personal Software Inspector (PSI): http://secunia.com/vulnerability_scanning/personal/. The Secunia PSI is a FREE security tool designed to detect vulnerable and out-dated programs and plug-ins which expose your PC to attacks. Run it weekly.

9. (optional) If you want to keep all your programs up to date, download and install FileHippo Update Checker.
The Update Checker will scan your computer for installed software, check the versions and then send this information to FileHippo.com to see if there are any newer releases.

10. When installing\updating ANY program, make sure you always select "Custom " installation, so you can UN-check any possible "drive-by-install" (foistware), like toolbars etc., which may try to install along with the legitimate program. Do NOT click "Next" button without looking at any given page.

11. Read:
How did I get infected?, With steps so it does not happen again!: http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/forums/topic2520.html
Simple and easy ways to keep your computer safe and secure on the Internet: http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/keep-your-computer-safe-online/

12. Except for MBAM and TFC, which are keepers you can simply delete all other tools we used as they don't install.

My Website

p4433470.gif

My help doesn't cost a penny, but if you'd like to consider a donation, click p22001735.gif


 





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users