Jump to content


 


Register a free account to unlock additional features at BleepingComputer.com
Welcome to BleepingComputer, a free community where people like yourself come together to discuss and learn how to use their computers. Using the site is easy and fun. As a guest, you can browse and view the various discussions in the forums, but can not create a new topic or reply to an existing one unless you are logged in. Other benefits of registering an account are subscribing to topics and forums, creating a blog, and having no ads shown anywhere on the site.


Click here to Register a free account now! or read our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Photo

Win64:Sirefef-A/AO


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
16 replies to this topic

#1 levi2293

levi2293

  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:03:46 AM

Posted 02 January 2013 - 12:06 AM

Hello, I do not know where I got it but today Avast started saying "trojan horse blocked" or "rootkit blocked" every 30 seconds or so. Avast says the virus names are Win64:Sirefef-A[trjn] and win32:sirefef-AO[rtk]. All of the Sirefef-A files located in c:recylcer and there are very many of them in Avasts virus chest at this point. I have been trying to research it on Google and am worried if it can get any information from me checking my bank online. Even in safemode virus scans cannot find anything and I am starting to realize handling this is outside of my capabilities. Any help would be very much appreciated,thank you for your time!
Levi

BC AdBot (Login to Remove)

 


#2 gringo_pr

gringo_pr

    Bleepin Gringo


  • Malware Response Team
  • 136,772 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Puerto rico
  • Local time:07:46 AM

Posted 02 January 2013 - 12:58 AM

Greetings and Welcome to The Forums!!

My name is Gringo and I'll be glad to help you with your malware problems.

I have put together somethings for you to keep in mind while I am helping you to make things go easier and faster for both of us

  • Please do not run any tools unless instructed to do so.
    • We ask you to run different tools in a specific order to ensure the malware is completely removed from your machine, and running any additional tools may detect false positives, interfere with our tools, or cause unforeseen damage or system instability.
  • Please do not attach logs or use code boxes, just copy and paste the text.
    • Due to the high volume of logs we receive it helps to receive everything in the same format, and code boxes make the logs very difficult to read. Also, attachments require us to download and open the reports when it is easier to just read the reports in your post.
  • Please read every post completely before doing anything.
    • Pay special attention to the NOTE: lines, these entries identify an individual issue or important step in the cleanup process.
  • Please provide feedback about your experience as we go.
    • A short statement describing how the computer is working helps us understand where to go next, for example: I am still getting redirected, the computer is running normally, etc. Please do not describe the computer as "the same", this requires the extra step of looking back at your previous post.
NOTE: At the top of your post, click on the Watch Topic Button, select Immediate Notification, and click on Proceed. This will send you an e-mail as soon as I reply to your topic, allowing us to resolve the issue faster.

NOTE: Backup any files that cannot be replaced. Removing malware can be unpredictable and this step can save a lot of heartaches if things don't go as planed. You can put them on a CD/DVD, external drive or a pen drive, anywhere except on the computer.

NOTE: It is good practice to copy and paste the instructions into notepad and print them in case it is necessary for you to go offline during the cleanup process. To open notepad, navigate to Start Menu > All Programs > Accessories > Notepad. Please remember to copy the entire post so you do not miss any instructions.





I need to get some reports to get a base to start from so I need you to run these programs first.


-DeFogger-

  • Please download DeFogger to your desktop.

    Double click DeFogger to run the tool.
  • The application window will appear
  • Click the Disable button to disable your CD Emulation drivers
  • Click Yes to continue
  • A 'Finished!' message will appear
  • Click OK
  • DeFogger may ask you to reboot the machine, if it does - click OK
Do not re-enable these drivers until otherwise instructed.


-Security Check-

  • Download Security Check by screen317 from here.
  • Save it to your Desktop.
  • Double click SecurityCheck.exe and follow the onscreen instructions inside of the black box.
  • A Notepad document should open automatically called checkup.txt; please post the contents of that document.


-Download DDS-

  • Please download DDS from one of the links below and save it to your desktop:

    Posted Image
    Download DDS and save it to your desktop

    Link1
    Link2
    Link3


    • Double-Click on dds.scr and a command window will appear. This is normal.
    • Shortly after two logs will appear:
    • DDS.txt
    • Attach.txt
  • A window will open instructing you save & post the logs
  • Save the logs to a convenient place such as your desktop
  • Copy the contents of both logs & post in your next reply

information and logs

  • In your next post I need the following

  • both reports from DDS
  • report from security check
  • let me know of any problems you may have had

Gringo

I Close My Topics If You Have Not Replied In 5 Days If You Will Be Longer Please Let Me Know

If I Have Not Replied To One Of My Topics In 48 Hrs Please Bump The Topic



My help is free, however, if you wish to make a small donation to show your appreciation or to help me continue the fight against Malware, then click here -->btn_donate_SM.gif<-- Don't worry every little bit helps.

Proud Graduate Of Malware Removal University

#3 levi2293

levi2293
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:03:46 AM

Posted 02 January 2013 - 02:11 AM

Wow, I was not expecting such a swift response. All of the instructions I see on this forum are very clear and organized, it looks like there is a lot of work put in - godbless :thumbsup:

Security Check Log:

Results of screen317's Security Check version 0.99.56
Windows XP Service Pack 3 x86
Internet Explorer 8
``````````````Antivirus/Firewall Check:``````````````
Windows Security Center service is not running! This report may not be accurate!
PC Tools Spyware Doctor with AntiVirus
avast! Antivirus
Antivirus up to date! (On Access scanning disabled!)
`````````Anti-malware/Other Utilities Check:`````````
PC Tools Spyware Doctor with AntiVirus 9.0
SUPERAntiSpyware
Java™ 6 Update 20
Java version out of Date!
Adobe Flash Player 10 Flash Player out of Date!
Adobe Flash Player 11.1.102.55
Adobe Reader 9 Adobe Reader out of Date!
Mozilla Firefox 5.0 Firefox out of Date!
Google Chrome 21.0.1180.83
Google Chrome 21.0.1180.89
Google Chrome 22.0.1229.79
Google Chrome 22.0.1229.92
Google Chrome 22.0.1229.94
Google Chrome 23.0.1271.64
Google Chrome 23.0.1271.91
Google Chrome 23.0.1271.95
Google Chrome 23.0.1271.97
````````Process Check: objlist.exe by Laurent````````
Alwil Software Avast5 AvastSvc.exe
Alwil Software Avast5 avastUI.exe
`````````````````System Health check`````````````````
Total Fragmentation on Drive C:: 16% Defragment your hard drive soon! (Do NOT defrag if SSD!)
````````````````````End of Log``````````````````````

DDS Log:

DDS (Ver_2012-11-20.01) - NTFS_x86
Internet Explorer: 8.0.6001.18702 BrowserJavaVersion: 1.6.0_20
Run by Levi at 22:37:07 on 2013-01-01
Microsoft Windows XP Professional 5.1.2600.3.1252.1.1033.18.2047.1569 [GMT -8:00]
.
AV: PC Tools Spyware Doctor with AntiVirus *Disabled/Updated* {D3C23B96-C9DC-477F-8EF1-69AF17A6EFF6}
AV: avast! Antivirus *Enabled/Updated* {7591DB91-41F0-48A3-B128-1A293FD8233D}
.
============== Running Processes ================
.
C:\Program Files\IObit\Advanced SystemCare 5\ASCService.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\nvsvc32.exe
C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast5\AvastSvc.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\Program Files\DeviceVM\Browser Configuration Utility\BCU.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Java\Java Update\jusched.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\RUNDLL32.EXE
C:\Program Files\ScanSoft\PaperPort\pptd40nt.exe
C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast5\avastUI.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Apple\Mobile Device Support\AppleMobileDeviceService.exe
C:\Program Files\iTunes\iTunesHelper.exe
C:\Program Files\Bonjour\mDNSResponder.exe
C:\Program Files\PC Tools\PC Tools Security\BDT\BDTUpdateService.exe
C:\Program Files\SweetIM\Messenger\SweetIM.exe
C:\Program Files\SweetIM\Communicator\SweetPacksUpdateManager.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
C:\Documents and Settings\Levi\Local Settings\Apps\F.lux\flux.exe
C:\Program Files\Java\jre6\bin\jqs.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\PnkBstrA.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\wbem\wmiprvse.exe
C:\Program Files\iPod\bin\iPodService.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\wbem\unsecapp.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v4.0.30319\WPF\WPFFontCache_v0400.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\notepad.exe
C:\Documents and Settings\Levi\Desktop\Defogger.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe -k netsvcs
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe -k WudfServiceGroup
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe -k NetworkService
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe -k LocalService
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe -k netsvcs
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe -k LocalService
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe -k imgsvc
.
============== Pseudo HJT Report ===============
.
uStart Page = www.google.ca
uSearch Bar = hxxp://www2.inbox.com/search/dispatcher.aspx?tp=aus&qkw=%s&tbid=%tb_id&%language
uURLSearchHooks: {D3D233D5-9F6D-436C-B6C7-E63F77503B30} - <orphaned>
uURLSearchHooks: PC Tools Browser Guard: {472734EA-242A-422b-ADF8-83D1E48CC825} - c:\program files\pc tools\pc tools security\bdt\PCTBrowserDefender.dll
BHO: PriceGongBHO Class: {1631550F-191D-4826-B069-D9439253D926} - c:\program files\pricegong\2.1.0\PriceGongIE.dll
BHO: Adobe PDF Link Helper: {18DF081C-E8AD-4283-A596-FA578C2EBDC3} - c:\program files\common files\adobe\acrobat\activex\AcroIEHelperShim.dll
BHO: PC Tools Browser Guard BHO: {2A0F3D1B-0909-4FF4-B272-609CCE6054E7} - c:\program files\pc tools\pc tools security\bdt\PCTBrowserDefender.dll
BHO: DivX Plus Web Player HTML5 <video>: {326E768D-4182-46FD-9C16-1449A49795F4} - c:\program files\divx\divx plus web player\npdivx32.dll
BHO: DivX HiQ: {593DDEC6-7468-4cdd-90E1-42DADAA222E9} - c:\program files\divx\divx plus web player\npdivx32.dll
BHO: AppGraffiti: {6F6A5334-78E9-4D9B-8182-8B41EA8C39EF} - c:\program files\appgraffiti\AppGraffiti.dll
BHO: BitTorrentBar Toolbar: {88c7f2aa-f93f-432c-8f0e-b7d85967a527} - c:\program files\bittorrentbar\prxtbBit0.dll
BHO: avast! WebRep: {8E5E2654-AD2D-48bf-AC2D-D17F00898D06} - c:\program files\alwil software\avast5\aswWebRepIE.dll
BHO: Java™ Plug-In 2 SSV Helper: {DBC80044-A445-435b-BC74-9C25C1C588A9} - c:\program files\java\jre6\bin\jp2ssv.dll
BHO: JQSIEStartDetectorImpl Class: {E7E6F031-17CE-4C07-BC86-EABFE594F69C} - c:\program files\java\jre6\lib\deploy\jqs\ie\jqs_plugin.dll
BHO: SweetPacks Browser Helper: {EEE6C35C-6118-11DC-9C72-001320C79847} - c:\program files\sweetim\toolbars\internet explorer\mgToolbarIE.dll
BHO: Yontoo: {FD72061E-9FDE-484D-A58A-0BAB4151CAD8} - c:\program files\yontoo\YontooIEClient.dll
TB: BitTorrentBar Toolbar: {88C7F2AA-F93F-432C-8F0E-B7D85967A527} - c:\program files\bittorrentbar\prxtbBit0.dll
TB: BitTorrentBar Toolbar: {88c7f2aa-f93f-432c-8f0e-b7d85967a527} - c:\program files\bittorrentbar\prxtbBit0.dll
TB: PC Tools Browser Guard: {472734EA-242A-422B-ADF8-83D1E48CC825} - c:\program files\pc tools\pc tools security\bdt\PCTBrowserDefender.dll
TB: SweetPacks Toolbar for Internet Explorer: {EEE6C35B-6118-11DC-9C72-001320C79847} - c:\program files\sweetim\toolbars\internet explorer\mgToolbarIE.dll
TB: avast! WebRep: {8E5E2654-AD2D-48bf-AC2D-D17F00898D06} - c:\program files\alwil software\avast5\aswWebRepIE.dll
uRun: [ctfmon.exe] c:\windows\system32\ctfmon.exe
uRun: [F.lux] "c:\documents and settings\levi\local settings\apps\f.lux\flux.exe" /noshow
uRun: [Advanced SystemCare 5] "c:\program files\iobit\advanced systemcare 5\ASCTray.exe" /AutoStart
mRun: [Six Engine] "c:\program files\asus\epu-4 engine\FourEngine.exe" -b
mRun: [BCU] "c:\program files\devicevm\browser configuration utility\BCU.exe"
mRun: [SunJavaUpdateSched] "c:\program files\common files\java\java update\jusched.exe"
mRun: [nwiz] nwiz.exe /installquiet
mRun: [NvMediaCenter] RUNDLL32.EXE c:\windows\system32\NvMcTray.dll,NvTaskbarInit
mRun: [NvCplDaemon] RUNDLL32.EXE c:\windows\system32\NvCpl.dll,NvStartup
mRun: [SSBkgdUpdate] "c:\program files\common files\scansoft shared\ssbkgdupdate\SSBkgdupdate.exe" -Embedding -boot
mRun: [PaperPort PTD] "c:\program files\scansoft\paperport\pptd40nt.exe"
mRun: [IndexSearch] "c:\program files\scansoft\paperport\IndexSearch.exe"
mRun: [PPort11reminder] "c:\program files\scansoft\paperport\ereg\ereg.exe" -r "c:\documents and settings\all users\application data\scansoft\paperport\11\config\ereg\Ereg.ini"
mRun: [avast] "c:\program files\alwil software\avast5\avastUI.exe" /nogui
mRun: [APSDaemon] "c:\program files\common files\apple\apple application support\APSDaemon.exe"
mRun: [QuickTime Task] "c:\program files\quicktime\qttask.exe" -atboottime
mRun: [iTunesHelper] "c:\program files\itunes\iTunesHelper.exe"
mRun: [KernelFaultCheck] c:\windows\system32\dumprep 0 -k
mRun: [SweetIM] c:\program files\sweetim\messenger\SweetIM.exe
mRun: [Sweetpacks Communicator] c:\program files\sweetim\communicator\SweetPacksUpdateManager.exe
uPolicies-Explorer: NoDriveTypeAutoRun = dword:145
mPolicies-Windows\System: Allow-LogonScript-NetbiosDisabled = dword:1
mPolicies-Explorer: NoDriveTypeAutoRun = dword:145
IE: {e2e2dd38-d088-4134-82b7-f2ba38496583} - %windir%\Network Diagnostic\xpnetdiag.exe
IE: {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - c:\program files\messenger\msmsgs.exe
LSP: c:\program files\common files\pc tools\lsp\PCTLsp.dll
DPF: {17492023-C23A-453E-A040-C7C580BBF700} - hxxp://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=39204
DPF: {63F5866B-A7C5-40B4-9A89-0CCA99726C8D} - hxxps://secure.logmeinrescue.com/Customer/x86/RescueDownloader.cab
DPF: {8AD9C840-044E-11D1-B3E9-00805F499D93} - hxxp://java.sun.com/update/1.6.0/jinstall-1_6_0_20-windows-i586.cab
DPF: {CAFEEFAC-0016-0000-0020-ABCDEFFEDCBA} - hxxp://java.sun.com/update/1.6.0/jinstall-1_6_0_20-windows-i586.cab
DPF: {CAFEEFAC-FFFF-FFFF-FFFF-ABCDEFFEDCBA} - hxxp://java.sun.com/update/1.6.0/jinstall-1_6_0_20-windows-i586.cab
DPF: {F27237D7-93C8-44C2-AC6E-D6057B9A918F} - hxxps://myvpn.encana.com/dana-cached/sc/JuniperSetupClient.cab
TCP: NameServer = 192.168.1.254 192.168.1.254
TCP: Interfaces\{4222665A-8241-4857-A8A2-854362F1972D} : NameServer = 192.168.1.254,192.168.1.254
TCP: Interfaces\{4222665A-8241-4857-A8A2-854362F1972D} : DHCPNameServer = 192.168.1.254 192.168.1.254
Notify: !SASWinLogon - c:\program files\anti spyware\SASWINLO.DLL
AppInit_DLLs=
SSODL: WPDShServiceObj - {AAA288BA-9A4C-45B0-95D7-94D524869DB5} - c:\windows\system32\WPDShServiceObj.dll
SEH: SABShellExecuteHook Class - {5AE067D3-9AFB-48E0-853A-EBB7F4A000DA} - c:\program files\anti spyware\SASSEH.DLL
.
================= FIREFOX ===================
.
FF - ProfilePath - c:\documents and settings\levi\application data\mozilla\firefox\profiles\5t3h4u5j.default\
FF - prefs.js: browser.search.defaulturl - hxxp://search.yahoo.com/search?ei=UTF-8&fr=ytff-&p=
FF - prefs.js: browser.search.selectedEngine - Qbyrd
FF - prefs.js: browser.startup.homepage - hxxp://www.yahoo.com/
FF - prefs.js: keyword.URL - hxxp://search.sweetim.com/search.asp?barid={DF81C97B-2074-11E2-8D2E-8D96B52628A1}&src=2&crg=3.1010006.10028&q=
FF - component: c:\documents and settings\levi\application data\mozilla\firefox\profiles\5t3h4u5j.default\extensions\toolbar@alot.com\components\AlotXpcom.dll
FF - component: c:\program files\pricegong\2.1.0\ff\components\PriceGongFF.dll
FF - plugin: c:\documents and settings\levi\application data\facebook\npfbplugin_1_0_3.dll
FF - plugin: c:\documents and settings\levi\application data\mozilla\firefox\profiles\5t3h4u5j.default\extensions\{88c7f2aa-f93f-432c-8f0e-b7d85967a527}\plugins\np-mswmp.dll
FF - plugin: c:\program files\divx\divx ovs helper\npovshelper.dll
FF - plugin: c:\program files\divx\divx plus web player\npdivx32.dll
FF - plugin: c:\program files\google\google earth\plugin\npgeplugin.dll
FF - plugin: c:\program files\google\update\1.3.21.123\npGoogleUpdate3.dll
FF - plugin: c:\program files\java\jre6\bin\new_plugin\npdeployJava1.dll
FF - plugin: c:\program files\microsoft silverlight\4.1.10329.0\npctrlui.dll
FF - plugin: c:\program files\mozilla firefox\plugins\npclntax_HotbarSA.dll
FF - plugin: c:\program files\mozilla firefox\plugins\npdeployJava1.dll
FF - ExtSQL: 2012-12-04 23:26; {EEE6C361-6118-11DC-9C72-001320C79847}; c:\documents and settings\levi\application data\mozilla\firefox\profiles\5t3h4u5j.default\extensions\{EEE6C361-6118-11DC-9C72-001320C79847}.xpi
FF - ExtSQL: !HIDDEN! 2010-05-10 22:59; {20a82645-c095-46ed-80e3-08825760534b}; c:\windows\microsoft.net\framework\v3.5\windows presentation foundation\DotNetAssistantExtension
.
---- FIREFOX POLICIES ----
FF - user.js: yahoo.homepage.dontask - true
FF - user.js: extentions.y2layers.installId - 7a635514-6494-4f2f-ab82-cb382ec27862
FF - user.js: extentions.y2layers.defaultEnableAppsList - twittube,buzzdock,YontooNewOffers
.
FF - user.js: extensions.autoDisableScopes - 14
.
============= SERVICES / DRIVERS ===============
.
R0 PCTCore;PCTools KDS;c:\windows\system32\drivers\PCTCore.sys [2012-8-15 383368]
R0 pctDS;PC Tools Data Store;c:\windows\system32\drivers\pctDS.sys [2012-8-15 342168]
R0 SmartDefragDriver;SmartDefragDriver;c:\windows\system32\drivers\SmartDefragDriver.sys [2011-7-15 13496]
R1 aswSnx;aswSnx;c:\windows\system32\drivers\aswSnx.sys [2011-6-1 738504]
R1 aswSP;aswSP;c:\windows\system32\drivers\aswSP.sys [2010-6-14 361032]
R1 PCTSD;PC Tools Spyware Doctor Driver;c:\windows\system32\drivers\PCTSD.sys [2012-8-15 203120]
R1 SASDIFSV;SASDIFSV;c:\program files\anti spyware\sasdifsv.sys [2010-2-17 12872]
R1 SASKUTIL;SASKUTIL;c:\program files\anti spyware\SASKUTIL.SYS [2010-5-10 67656]
R2 AdvancedSystemCareService5;Advanced SystemCare Service 5;c:\program files\iobit\advanced systemcare 5\ASCService.exe [2012-1-8 490840]
R2 aswFsBlk;aswFsBlk;c:\windows\system32\drivers\aswFsBlk.sys [2010-6-14 21256]
R2 avast! Antivirus;avast! Antivirus;c:\program files\alwil software\avast5\AvastSvc.exe [2010-6-14 44808]
R2 Browser Defender Update Service;Browser Defender Update Service;c:\program files\pc tools\pc tools security\bdt\BDTUpdateService.exe [2012-8-15 575448]
R3 PCTBD;PC Tools Browser Defender Driver;c:\windows\system32\drivers\PCTBD.sys [2012-8-15 70768]
R3 VIAHdAudAddService;VIA High Definition Audio Driver Service;c:\windows\system32\drivers\viahduaa.sys [2010-5-2 1425280]
R3 WPFFontCache_v0400;Windows Presentation Foundation Font Cache 4.0.0.0;c:\windows\microsoft.net\framework\v4.0.30319\wpf\WPFFontCache_v0400.exe [2010-3-18 753504]
S1 SABKUTIL;SABKUTIL;\??\c:\program files\anti spyware\sabkutil.sys --> c:\program files\anti spyware\SABKUTIL.sys [?]
S2 clr_optimization_v4.0.30319_32;Microsoft .NET Framework NGEN v4.0.30319_X86;c:\windows\microsoft.net\framework\v4.0.30319\mscorsvw.exe [2010-3-18 130384]
S3 Netaapl;Apple Mobile Device Ethernet Service;c:\windows\system32\drivers\netaapl.sys [2011-10-31 18432]
S3 sdAuxService;PC Tools Auxiliary Service;c:\program files\pc tools\pc tools security\pctsAuxs.exe [2012-8-15 402368]
S3 sdCoreService;PC Tools Security Service;c:\program files\pc tools\pc tools security\pctsSvc.exe [2012-8-15 1118680]
S4 BCUService;Browser Configuration Utility Service;c:\program files\devicevm\browser configuration utility\BCUService.exe [2009-10-26 223464]
.
=============== File Associations ===============
.
FileExt: .reg: regfile="regedit.exe" "%1"
.
=============== Created Last 30 ================
.
2012-12-11 22:46:18 42440 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\xfcodec.dll
.
==================== Find3M ====================
.
2012-12-28 05:26:11 139832 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\PnkBstrK.sys
2012-12-28 05:26:02 281768 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\PnkBstrB.xtr
2012-12-28 05:26:02 281768 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\PnkBstrB.exe
2012-12-25 00:44:16 281768 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\PnkBstrB.ex0
2012-11-13 01:25:12 1866368 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\win32k.sys
2012-11-02 02:02:42 375296 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\dpnet.dll
2012-11-01 12:17:54 916992 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\wininet.dll
2012-11-01 12:17:54 43520 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\licmgr10.dll
2012-11-01 12:17:54 1469440 ------w- c:\windows\system32\inetcpl.cpl
2012-11-01 00:35:34 385024 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\html.iec
2012-10-30 23:51:58 738504 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\aswSnx.sys
2012-10-30 23:51:07 41224 ----a-w- c:\windows\avastSS.scr
.
============= FINISH: 22:37:53.17 ===============

DDS Attach Log:

DDS (Ver_2012-11-20.01)
.
Microsoft Windows XP Professional
Boot Device: \Device\HarddiskVolume1
Install Date: 5/2/2010 4:36:35 PM
System Uptime: 1/1/2013 7:03:21 PM (3 hours ago)
.
Motherboard: ASUSTeK Computer INC. | | M4A77D
Processor: AMD Athlon™ 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 4200+ | AM2 | 2209/200mhz
.
==== Disk Partitions =========================
.
C: is FIXED (NTFS) - 186 GiB total, 31.161 GiB free.
D: is CDROM ()
F: is Removable
.
==== Disabled Device Manager Items =============
.
Class GUID: {4D36E97E-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}
Description: PCI Simple Communications Controller
Device ID: PCI\VEN_14F1&DEV_2F20&SUBSYS_200C14F1&REV_00\4&2966AB86&0&30A4
Manufacturer:
Name: PCI Simple Communications Controller
PNP Device ID: PCI\VEN_14F1&DEV_2F20&SUBSYS_200C14F1&REV_00\4&2966AB86&0&30A4
Service:
.
==== System Restore Points ===================
.
RP846: 10/4/2012 12:17:22 PM - System Checkpoint
RP847: 10/5/2012 12:37:07 PM - System Checkpoint
RP848: 10/6/2012 1:31:38 PM - System Checkpoint
RP849: 10/7/2012 1:55:02 PM - System Checkpoint
RP850: 10/8/2012 3:05:24 PM - System Checkpoint
RP851: 10/9/2012 3:44:26 PM - System Checkpoint
RP852: 10/10/2012 7:36:56 PM - System Checkpoint
RP853: 10/11/2012 9:22:15 PM - System Checkpoint
RP854: 10/12/2012 9:32:08 PM - System Checkpoint
RP855: 10/13/2012 10:19:36 PM - System Checkpoint
RP856: 10/15/2012 7:58:05 AM - System Checkpoint
RP857: 10/16/2012 8:14:16 AM - System Checkpoint
RP858: 10/17/2012 9:34:51 AM - System Checkpoint
RP859: 10/18/2012 12:24:45 PM - System Checkpoint
RP860: 10/19/2012 1:16:05 PM - System Checkpoint
RP861: 10/20/2012 2:44:20 PM - System Checkpoint
RP862: 10/21/2012 3:41:49 PM - System Checkpoint
RP863: 10/22/2012 5:25:36 PM - System Checkpoint
RP864: 10/23/2012 5:31:33 PM - System Checkpoint
RP865: 10/24/2012 6:23:45 PM - System Checkpoint
RP866: 10/25/2012 7:16:54 PM - System Checkpoint
RP867: 10/27/2012 10:21:03 AM - System Checkpoint
RP868: 10/28/2012 10:37:54 PM - System Checkpoint
RP869: 10/30/2012 9:16:42 AM - System Checkpoint
RP870: 10/31/2012 12:02:07 PM - System Checkpoint
RP871: 11/1/2012 12:50:52 PM - System Checkpoint
RP872: 11/2/2012 1:59:39 PM - System Checkpoint
RP873: 11/4/2012 6:25:09 AM - System Checkpoint
RP874: 11/5/2012 7:16:42 AM - System Checkpoint
RP875: 11/6/2012 8:27:41 AM - System Checkpoint
RP876: 11/7/2012 11:47:37 AM - System Checkpoint
RP877: 11/8/2012 4:14:01 PM - System Checkpoint
RP878: 11/9/2012 7:12:44 PM - System Checkpoint
RP879: 11/10/2012 7:56:25 PM - System Checkpoint
RP880: 11/12/2012 2:12:30 PM - System Checkpoint
RP881: 11/13/2012 2:30:16 PM - System Checkpoint
RP882: 11/14/2012 4:02:18 PM - System Checkpoint
RP883: 11/15/2012 4:17:27 PM - System Checkpoint
RP884: 11/16/2012 4:56:15 PM - System Checkpoint
RP885: 11/17/2012 5:20:25 PM - System Checkpoint
RP886: 11/18/2012 6:13:09 PM - System Checkpoint
RP887: 11/19/2012 6:15:10 PM - System Checkpoint
RP888: 11/21/2012 8:36:07 AM - System Checkpoint
RP889: 11/22/2012 8:57:22 AM - System Checkpoint
RP890: 11/23/2012 2:47:31 PM - System Checkpoint
RP891: 11/24/2012 2:58:44 PM - System Checkpoint
RP892: 11/25/2012 3:16:13 PM - System Checkpoint
RP893: 11/26/2012 3:53:15 PM - System Checkpoint
RP894: 11/27/2012 4:10:13 PM - System Checkpoint
RP895: 11/28/2012 6:36:34 PM - System Checkpoint
RP896: 11/29/2012 6:58:43 PM - System Checkpoint
RP897: 11/30/2012 7:22:10 PM - System Checkpoint
RP898: 12/1/2012 8:40:07 PM - System Checkpoint
RP899: 12/3/2012 7:39:04 AM - System Checkpoint
RP900: 12/4/2012 8:17:12 AM - System Checkpoint
RP901: 12/5/2012 12:57:39 PM - System Checkpoint
RP902: 12/6/2012 1:34:30 PM - System Checkpoint
RP903: 12/7/2012 1:59:57 PM - System Checkpoint
RP904: 12/8/2012 4:11:33 PM - System Checkpoint
RP905: 12/9/2012 5:08:53 PM - System Checkpoint
RP906: 12/10/2012 5:18:36 PM - System Checkpoint
RP907: 12/11/2012 7:14:10 PM - System Checkpoint
RP908: 12/13/2012 6:35:22 AM - System Checkpoint
RP909: 12/14/2012 9:48:55 AM - System Checkpoint
RP910: 12/15/2012 10:02:35 AM - System Checkpoint
RP911: 12/15/2012 11:00:15 AM - Software Distribution Service 3.0
RP912: 12/16/2012 12:50:34 PM - System Checkpoint
RP913: 12/17/2012 12:51:30 PM - System Checkpoint
RP914: 12/18/2012 1:30:29 PM - System Checkpoint
RP915: 12/19/2012 1:49:50 PM - System Checkpoint
RP916: 12/20/2012 3:48:25 PM - System Checkpoint
RP917: 12/22/2012 8:03:11 AM - System Checkpoint
RP918: 12/23/2012 10:57:10 AM - System Checkpoint
RP919: 12/24/2012 12:54:12 PM - System Checkpoint
RP920: 12/25/2012 6:13:11 PM - System Checkpoint
RP921: 12/26/2012 6:50:19 PM - System Checkpoint
RP922: 12/27/2012 7:14:27 PM - System Checkpoint
RP923: 12/28/2012 11:02:03 PM - System Checkpoint
RP924: 12/29/2012 11:03:14 PM - System Checkpoint
RP925: 12/30/2012 11:12:14 PM - System Checkpoint
RP926: 12/31/2012 11:55:34 PM - System Checkpoint
.
==== Installed Programs ======================
.
µTorrent
Adobe Flash Player 10 ActiveX
Adobe Flash Player 11 Plugin
Adobe Reader 9.3.2
Advanced SystemCare 5
Age of Chivalry
AMD Processor Driver
AppGraffiti
Apple Application Support
Apple Mobile Device Support
Apple Software Update
Audacity 1.2.6
avast! Free Antivirus
Battlefield 2™
BitTorrentBar Toolbar
Bonjour
Brother MFL-Pro Suite MFC-495CW
Browser Configuration Utility
Browser Guard 4.0
Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare
Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 2 - Multiplayer
Dark Messiah Might and Magic Single Player
DivX Setup
Driver Detective
EPU-4 Engine
F.lux
Facebook Plug-In
ffdshow [rev 3154] [2009-12-09]
Flvto Converter
Game Booster 3
Geometry Wars: Retro Evolved
Google Chrome
Google Earth
Google Update Helper
GRID
High Definition Audio Driver Package - KB888111
Hotbar
Hotfix for Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 SP1 (KB953595)
Hotfix for Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 SP1 (KB958484)
Hotfix for Windows Media Format 11 SDK (KB929399)
Hotfix for Windows Media Player 11 (KB939683)
Hotfix for Windows XP (KB2158563)
Hotfix for Windows XP (KB2443685)
Hotfix for Windows XP (KB2570791)
Hotfix for Windows XP (KB2633952)
Hotfix for Windows XP (KB2779562)
Hotfix for Windows XP (KB952287)
Hotfix for Windows XP (KB954550-v5)
Hotfix for Windows XP (KB961118)
Hotfix for Windows XP (KB979306)
Hotfix for Windows XP (KB981793)
Internet Explorer Toolbar 4.6 by SweetPacks
IOSS 2008 Beta 1.0
iTunes
Java Auto Updater
Java™ 6 Update 20
Jibbin version March 2010
Juniper Networks Setup Client
Juniper Terminal Services Client
Live Security Platinum
Logitech Gaming Software 5.10
Microsoft .NET Framework 2.0 Service Pack 2
Microsoft .NET Framework 3.0 Service Pack 2
Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 SP1
Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile
Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Extended
Microsoft Compression Client Pack 1.0 for Windows XP
Microsoft Kernel-Mode Driver Framework Feature Pack 1.9
Microsoft Silverlight
Microsoft User-Mode Driver Framework Feature Pack 1.0
Microsoft Visual C++ 2005 ATL Update kb973923 - x86 8.0.50727.4053
Microsoft Visual C++ 2005 Redistributable
Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable - KB2467174 - x86 9.0.30729.5570
Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable - x86 9.0.30411
Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable - x86 9.0.30729.17
Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable - x86 9.0.30729.4148
Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable - x86 9.0.30729.6161
Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 x86 Redistributable - 10.0.40219
Mount&Blade Warband
Mozilla Firefox 5.0 (x86 en-US)
MSXML 4.0 SP2 (KB954430)
MSXML 4.0 SP2 (KB973688)
MSXML 6 Service Pack 2 (KB973686)
NVIDIA Display Control Panel
NVIDIA Drivers
NVIDIA nView Desktop Manager
NVIDIA PhysX
OpenAL
OpenOffice.org 3.1
Opera 12.12
PaperPort Image Printer
PC Tools Spyware Doctor with AntiVirus 9.0
PENTAX Digital Camera Utility 4
PhotoScape
Pirates, Vikings, & Knights II
Platform
PriceGong 2.1.0
Project64 1.6
QuickTime
REALTEK GbE & FE Ethernet PCI-E NIC Driver
Recover My Files
Saints Row: The Third
ScanSoft PaperPort 11
Security Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 SP1 (KB2604111)
Security Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 SP1 (KB2657424)
Security Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (KB2604121)
Security Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (KB2656351)
Security Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (KB2656368v2)
Security Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (KB2686827)
Security Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (KB2729449)
Security Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (KB2737019)
Security Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Extended (KB2487367)
Security Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Extended (KB2656351)
Security Update for Microsoft Windows (KB2564958)
Security Update for Windows Internet Explorer 8 (KB2183461)
Security Update for Windows Internet Explorer 8 (KB2360131)
Security Update for Windows Internet Explorer 8 (KB2416400)
Security Update for Windows Internet Explorer 8 (KB2482017)
Security Update for Windows Internet Explorer 8 (KB2497640)
Security Update for Windows Internet Explorer 8 (KB2510531)
Security Update for Windows Internet Explorer 8 (KB2530548)
Security Update for Windows Internet Explorer 8 (KB2544521)
Security Update for Windows Internet Explorer 8 (KB2559049)
Security Update for Windows Internet Explorer 8 (KB2586448)
Security Update for Windows Internet Explorer 8 (KB2618444)
Security Update for Windows Internet Explorer 8 (KB2722913)
Security Update for Windows Internet Explorer 8 (KB2761465)
Security Update for Windows Internet Explorer 8 (KB971961)
Security Update for Windows Internet Explorer 8 (KB981332)
Security Update for Windows Internet Explorer 8 (KB982381)
Security Update for Windows Media Player (KB2378111)
Security Update for Windows Media Player (KB952069)
Security Update for Windows Media Player (KB954155)
Security Update for Windows Media Player (KB968816)
Security Update for Windows Media Player (KB973540)
Security Update for Windows Media Player (KB975558)
Security Update for Windows Media Player (KB978695)
Security Update for Windows Media Player (KB979402)
Security Update for Windows Media Player 11 (KB954154)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB2079403)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB2115168)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB2121546)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB2160329)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB2229593)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB2259922)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB2279986)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB2286198)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB2296011)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB2296199)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB2347290)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB2360937)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB2387149)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB2393802)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB2412687)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB2419632)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB2423089)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB2436673)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB2440591)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB2443105)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB2476490)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB2476687)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB2478960)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB2478971)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB2479628)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB2479943)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB2481109)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB2483185)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB2485376)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB2485663)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB2491683)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB2503658)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB2503665)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB2506212)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB2506223)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB2507618)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB2507938)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB2508272)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB2508429)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB2509553)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB2511455)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB2524375)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB2535512)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB2536276-v2)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB2536276)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB2544893-v2)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB2544893)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB2555917)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB2562937)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB2566454)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB2567053)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB2567680)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB2570222)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB2570947)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB2584146)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB2585542)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB2592799)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB2598479)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB2603381)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB2618451)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB2619339)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB2620712)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB2624667)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB2631813)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB2633171)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB2639417)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB2646524)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB2653956)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB2655992)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB2659262)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB2661637)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB2676562)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB2686509)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB2691442)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB2695962)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB2698365)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB2705219)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB2707511)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB2712808)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB2719985)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB2723135)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB2724197)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB2727528)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB2731847)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB2758857)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB2770660)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB2779030)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB923561)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB923789)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB941569)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB946648)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB950760)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB950762)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB950974)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB951066)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB951376-v2)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB951748)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB952004)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB952954)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB955069)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB956572)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB956744)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB956802)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB956803)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB956844)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB958644)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB958869)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB959426)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB960225)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB960803)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB960859)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB961501)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB969059)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB969947)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB970238)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB970430)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB971468)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB971657)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB972270)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB973354)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB973507)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB973869)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB973904)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB974112)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB974318)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB974392)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB974571)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB975025)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB975467)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB975560)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB975561)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB975562)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB975713)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB977816)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB977914)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB978037)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB978262)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB978338)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB978542)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB978601)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB978706)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB979309)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB979482)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB979559)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB979683)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB979687)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB980195)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB980218)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB980232)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB980436)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB981322)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB981852)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB981957)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB981997)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB982132)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB982214)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB982381)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB982665)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB982802)
Smart Defrag 2
Soldat 1.6.3
Source SDK Base 2006
Steam
SUPERAntiSpyware
SweetIM for Messenger 3.7
SweetPacks bundle uninstaller
SwiftKit
The Misadventures of P.B. Winterbottom
Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 SP1 (KB963707)
Update for Microsoft Windows (KB971513)
Update for Windows Internet Explorer 8 (KB976662)
Update for Windows Internet Explorer 8 (KB982632)
Update for Windows XP (KB2141007)
Update for Windows XP (KB2345886)
Update for Windows XP (KB2467659)
Update for Windows XP (KB2541763)
Update for Windows XP (KB2607712)
Update for Windows XP (KB2616676)
Update for Windows XP (KB2641690)
Update for Windows XP (KB2661254-v2)
Update for Windows XP (KB2718704)
Update for Windows XP (KB2736233)
Update for Windows XP (KB2749655)
Update for Windows XP (KB951978)
Update for Windows XP (KB955759)
Update for Windows XP (KB967715)
Update for Windows XP (KB968389)
Update for Windows XP (KB971029)
Update for Windows XP (KB971737)
Update for Windows XP (KB973687)
Update for Windows XP (KB973815)
Update for Windows XP (KB980182)
Update Manager for SweetPacks 1.1
VC80CRTRedist - 8.0.50727.4053
VIA Platform Device Manager
VirtualDJ Home FREE
WebFldrs XP
Windows Genuine Advantage Notifications (KB905474)
Windows Imaging Component
Windows Internet Explorer 8
Windows Media Format 11 runtime
Windows Media Player 11
Windows PowerShell™ 1.0
Windows XP Service Pack 3
Xfire (remove only)
Yontoo 1.10.03
.
==== Event Viewer Messages From Past Week ========
.
12/29/2012 8:58:59 AM, error: Dhcp [1002] - The IP address lease 192.168.1.64 for the Network Card with network address 90E6BAC81C25 has been denied by the DHCP server 192.168.1.254 (The DHCP Server sent a DHCPNACK message).
12/27/2012 8:10:57 AM, error: Service Control Manager [7026] - The following boot-start or system-start driver(s) failed to load: SABKUTIL
1/1/2013 9:55:23 PM, error: Service Control Manager [7031] - The Windows Presentation Foundation Font Cache 4.0.0.0 service terminated unexpectedly. It has done this 1 time(s). The following corrective action will be taken in 0 milliseconds: Restart the service.
1/1/2013 5:43:08 PM, error: DCOM [10005] - DCOM got error "%1084" attempting to start the service StiSvc with arguments "" in order to run the server: {A1F4E726-8CF1-11D1-BF92-0060081ED811}
1/1/2013 5:37:44 PM, error: DCOM [10005] - DCOM got error "%1084" attempting to start the service netman with arguments "" in order to run the server: {BA126AE5-2166-11D1-B1D0-00805FC1270E}
1/1/2013 5:37:37 PM, error: DCOM [10005] - DCOM got error "%1084" attempting to start the service EventSystem with arguments "" in order to run the server: {1BE1F766-5536-11D1-B726-00C04FB926AF}
1/1/2013 5:37:31 PM, error: Service Control Manager [7026] - The following boot-start or system-start driver(s) failed to load: Aavmker4 AFD AmdK8 AsIO aswRdr aswSnx aswSP aswTdi Fips IPSec MRxSmb NetBIOS NetBT PCTSD RasAcd Rdbss SABKUTIL SASDIFSV SASKUTIL Tcpip WS2IFSL
1/1/2013 5:37:31 PM, error: Service Control Manager [7001] - The TCP/IP NetBIOS Helper service depends on the AFD service which failed to start because of the following error: A device attached to the system is not functioning.
1/1/2013 5:37:31 PM, error: Service Control Manager [7001] - The IPSEC Services service depends on the IPSEC driver service which failed to start because of the following error: A device attached to the system is not functioning.
1/1/2013 5:37:31 PM, error: Service Control Manager [7001] - The DNS Client service depends on the TCP/IP Protocol Driver service which failed to start because of the following error: A device attached to the system is not functioning.
1/1/2013 5:37:31 PM, error: Service Control Manager [7001] - The DHCP Client service depends on the NetBios over Tcpip service which failed to start because of the following error: A device attached to the system is not functioning.
1/1/2013 5:37:31 PM, error: Service Control Manager [7001] - The Bonjour Service service depends on the TCP/IP Protocol Driver service which failed to start because of the following error: A device attached to the system is not functioning.
1/1/2013 5:37:31 PM, error: Service Control Manager [7001] - The Apple Mobile Device service depends on the TCP/IP Protocol Driver service which failed to start because of the following error: A device attached to the system is not functioning.
1/1/2013 5:21:24 PM, error: Service Control Manager [7023] - The Computer Browser service terminated with the following error: The specified service does not exist as an installed service.
1/1/2013 4:49:44 PM, error: Service Control Manager [7023] - The Server service terminated with the following error: The server is in use and cannot be unloaded.
1/1/2013 4:44:29 PM, error: Service Control Manager [7031] - The avast! Antivirus service terminated unexpectedly. It has done this 1 time(s). The following corrective action will be taken in 5000 milliseconds: Restart the service.
.
==== End Of File ===========================

Oh and im sorry I neglected to mention before but my computer has been running normally, other than when Avast pops up to warn me about what it's blocking it runs at normal speed and has not froze or anything out of the ordinary. I have NOT re-enabled the CD emulation drivers yet but I am wondering if I can turn off my computer or if that will mess up the process or anything. I will just keep it on for the night if I don't get a response, just to be safe.
Thanks again for the help, I don't know how you analyze this or anything but those are some big walls of text - it looks like a lot of work. Much appreciated!
Levi

#4 gringo_pr

gringo_pr

    Bleepin Gringo


  • Malware Response Team
  • 136,772 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Puerto rico
  • Local time:07:46 AM

Posted 02 January 2013 - 02:23 AM

Hello


yes it can be turned off - if there is a problem and I do not think it should be turned off I will let you know



gringo


These are the programs I would like you to run next, if you have any problems with these just skip it and run the next one.


-AdwCleaner-

  • Please download AdwCleaner by Xplode onto your desktop.
  • Close all open programs and internet browsers.
  • Double click on AdwCleaner.exe to run the tool.
  • Click on Delete.
  • Confirm each time with Ok.
  • Your computer will be rebooted automatically. A text file will open after the restart.
  • Please post the content of that logfile with your next answer.
  • You can find the logfile at C:\AdwCleaner[S1].txt as well.

--RogueKiller--

  • Download & SAVE to your Desktop RogueKiller or from here
  • Quit all programs that you may have started.
  • Please disconnect any USB or external drives from the computer before you run this scan!
  • For Vista or Windows 7, right-click and select "Run as Administrator to start"
  • For Windows XP, double-click to start.
  • Wait until Prescan has finished ...
  • Then Click on "Scan" button
  • Wait until the Status box shows "Scan Finished"
  • click on "delete"
  • Wait until the Status box shows "Deleting Finished"
  • Click on "Report" and copy/paste the content of the Notepad into your next reply.
  • The log should be found in RKreport[1].txt on your Desktop
  • Exit/Close RogueKiller+

Gringo
I Close My Topics If You Have Not Replied In 5 Days If You Will Be Longer Please Let Me Know

If I Have Not Replied To One Of My Topics In 48 Hrs Please Bump The Topic



My help is free, however, if you wish to make a small donation to show your appreciation or to help me continue the fight against Malware, then click here -->btn_donate_SM.gif<-- Don't worry every little bit helps.

Proud Graduate Of Malware Removal University

#5 levi2293

levi2293
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:03:46 AM

Posted 02 January 2013 - 12:52 PM

ADW Cleaner Log:

# AdwCleaner v2.104 - Logfile created 01/02/2013 at 09:33:36
# Updated 29/12/2012 by Xplode
# Operating system : Microsoft Windows XP Service Pack 3 (32 bits)
# User : Levi - LEVI-CF68FF3A32
# Boot Mode : Normal
# Running from : C:\Documents and Settings\Levi\Desktop\adwcleaner.exe
# Option [Delete]


***** [Services] *****


***** [Files / Folders] *****

Deleted on reboot : C:\Documents and Settings\Levi\Local Settings\Application Data\Google\Chrome\User Data\Default\Extensions\jcdgjdiieiljkfkdcloehkohchhpekkn
Deleted on reboot : C:\Documents and Settings\Levi\Local Settings\Application Data\Google\Chrome\User Data\Default\Extensions\niapdbllcanepiiimjjndipklodoedlc
File Deleted : C:\Documents and Settings\Levi\Application Data\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\5t3h4u5j.default\extensions\{EEE6C361-6118-11DC-9C72-001320C79847}.xpi
File Deleted : C:\Documents and Settings\Levi\Application Data\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\5t3h4u5j.default\searchplugins\alot-search.xml
File Deleted : C:\Documents and Settings\Levi\Application Data\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\5t3h4u5j.default\searchplugins\SweetIm.xml
File Deleted : C:\END
Folder Deleted : C:\DOCUME~1\Levi\LOCALS~1\Temp\AskSearch
Folder Deleted : C:\DOCUME~1\Levi\LOCALS~1\Temp\boost_interprocess
Folder Deleted : C:\DOCUME~1\Levi\LOCALS~1\Temp\OpenCandy
Folder Deleted : C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\2ACA5CC3-0F83-453D-A079-1076FE1A8B65
Folder Deleted : C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\HotbarSA
Folder Deleted : C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\SweetIM
Folder Deleted : C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Tarma Installer
Folder Deleted : C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Start Menu\Programs\AppGraffiti
Folder Deleted : C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Start Menu\Programs\Hotbar
Folder Deleted : C:\Documents and Settings\Levi\Application Data\AppGraffiti
Folder Deleted : C:\Documents and Settings\Levi\Application Data\Hotbar
Folder Deleted : C:\Documents and Settings\Levi\Application Data\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\5t3h4u5j.default\ConduitCommon
Folder Deleted : C:\Documents and Settings\Levi\Application Data\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\5t3h4u5j.default\CT2790392
Folder Deleted : C:\Documents and Settings\Levi\Application Data\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\5t3h4u5j.default\extensions\{88c7f2aa-f93f-432c-8f0e-b7d85967a527}
Folder Deleted : C:\Documents and Settings\Levi\Application Data\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\5t3h4u5j.default\extensions\AppGraffiti@AppGraffiti.com
Folder Deleted : C:\Documents and Settings\Levi\Application Data\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\5t3h4u5j.default\extensions\plugin@yontoo.com
Folder Deleted : C:\Documents and Settings\Levi\Application Data\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\5t3h4u5j.default\SweetPacksToolbarData
Folder Deleted : C:\Documents and Settings\Levi\Application Data\OpenCandy
Folder Deleted : C:\Documents and Settings\Levi\Application Data\PriceGong
Folder Deleted : C:\Documents and Settings\Levi\Local Settings\Application Data\BitTorrentBar
Folder Deleted : C:\Documents and Settings\Levi\Local Settings\Application Data\Conduit
Folder Deleted : C:\Documents and Settings\NetworkService\Local Settings\Application Data\BitTorrentBar
Folder Deleted : C:\Program Files\AppGraffiti
Folder Deleted : C:\Program Files\BitTorrentBar
Folder Deleted : C:\Program Files\Conduit
Folder Deleted : C:\Program Files\PriceGong
Folder Deleted : C:\Program Files\SweetIM
Folder Deleted : C:\Program Files\Yontoo
Folder Deleted : C:\WINDOWS\Installer\{A0C9DF2B-89B5-4483-8983-18A68200F1B4}

***** [Registry] *****

Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\AppGraffiti
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\BitTorrentBar
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Conduit
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Hotbar
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\hotbarsa
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchScopes\{AFDBDDAA-5D3F-42EE-B79C-185A7020515B}
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchScopes\{C04B7D22-5AEC-4561-8F49-27F6269208F6}
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Settings\{11BF46C6-B3DE-48BD-BF70-3AD85CAB80B5}
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Settings\{1631550F-191D-4826-B069-D9439253D926}
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Settings\{6F6A5334-78E9-4D9B-8182-8B41EA8C39EF}
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Settings\{88C7F2AA-F93F-432C-8F0E-B7D85967A527}
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Settings\{90B8B761-DF2B-48AC-BBE0-BCC03A819B3B}
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Settings\{CCB69577-088B-4004-9ED8-FF5BCC83A039}
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Settings\{D4027C7F-154A-4066-A1AD-4243D8127440}
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Stats\{00000000-6E41-4FD3-8538-502F5495E5FC}
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Stats\{11BF46C6-B3DE-48BD-BF70-3AD85CAB80B5}
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Stats\{1631550F-191D-4826-B069-D9439253D926}
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Stats\{32804100-B238-45F4-B15E-C5A2F2F7400B}
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Stats\{6F6A5334-78E9-4D9B-8182-8B41EA8C39EF}
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Stats\{8736C681-37A0-40C6-A0F0-4C083409151C}
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Stats\{88C7F2AA-F93F-432C-8F0E-B7D85967A527}
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Stats\{CC99A798-FD3D-4AB4-969E-6071612524F9}
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Stats\{CCB69577-088B-4004-9ED8-FF5BCC83A039}
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Stats\{D4027C7F-154A-4066-A1AD-4243D8127440}
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\PriceGong
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\SweetIM
Key Deleted : HKCU\Toolbar
Key Deleted : HKLM\Software\AppGraffiti
Key Deleted : HKLM\Software\BitTorrentBar
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\AppGraffiti.AppGraffitiJS
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\AppID\{835315FC-1BF6-4CA9-80CD-F6C158D40692}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\AppID\{CFDAFE39-20CE-451D-BD45-A37452F39CF0}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\AppID\PriceGongIE.DLL
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\AppID\YontooIEClient.DLL
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{10DE7085-6A1E-4D41-A7BF-9AF93E351401}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{1631550F-191D-4826-B069-D9439253D926}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{2F9AD413-2E0B-4A85-BB2A-CF961238262A}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{32804100-B238-45F4-B15E-C5A2F2F7400B}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{3C471948-F874-49F5-B338-4F214A2EE0B1}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{6F6A5334-78E9-4D9B-8182-8B41EA8C39EF}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{7E84186E-B5DE-4226-8A66-6E49C6B511B4}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{80922EE0-8A76-46AE-95D5-BD3C3FE0708D}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{82AC53B4-164C-4B07-A016-437A8388B81A}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{88C7F2AA-F93F-432C-8F0E-B7D85967A527}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{99066096-8989-4612-841F-621A01D54AD7}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{A078F691-9C07-4AF2-BF43-35E79EECF8B7}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{A4A0CB15-8465-4F58-A7E5-73084EA2A064}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{CC99A798-FD3D-4AB4-969E-6071612524F9}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{D2A2595C-4FE4-4315-AA9B-19DBD6271B71}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{DF7770F7-832F-4BDF-B144-100EDDD0C3AE}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{EEE6C35B-6118-11DC-9C72-001320C79847}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{EEE6C35C-6118-11DC-9C72-001320C79847}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{EEE6C35D-6118-11DC-9C72-001320C79847}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{FD72061E-9FDE-484D-A58A-0BAB4151CAD8}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{FE9271F2-6EFD-44B0-A826-84C829536E93}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\HotbarAx.Info
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\HotbarAx.Info.1
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\HotbarAX.UserProfiles
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\HotbarAX.UserProfiles.1
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\HotbarWeather.WeatherController
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\HotbarWeather.WeatherController.1
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{022C9F90-2E96-47D6-A971-107650154563}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{10DE7085-6A1E-4D41-A7BF-9AF93E351401}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{1AD27395-1659-4DFF-A319-2CFA243861A5}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{A439801C-961D-452C-AB42-7848E9CBD289}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{D1063603-F045-475F-AFBC-8CBA7D5797FB}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{EEE6C358-6118-11DC-9C72-001320C79847}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{EEE6C359-6118-11DC-9C72-001320C79847}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{EEE6C35A-6118-11DC-9C72-001320C79847}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{F4EBB1E2-21F3-4786-8CF4-16EC5925867F}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\MediaPlayer.GraphicsUtils
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\MediaPlayer.GraphicsUtils.1
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\MgMediaPlayer.GifAnimator
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\MgMediaPlayer.GifAnimator.1
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\PriceFactorIE.PriceGongBHO
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\PriceFactorIE.PriceGongBHO.1
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\PriceGongIE.PriceGongCtrl
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\PriceGongIE.PriceGongCtrl.1
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\sim-packages
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\SWEETIE.IEToolbar
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\SWEETIE.IEToolbar.1
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\sweetim_urlsearchhook.toolbarurlsearchhook
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\sweetim_urlsearchhook.toolbarurlsearchhook.1
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Toolbar.CT2790392
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Toolbar3.sweetie
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Toolbar3.sweetie.1
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\TypeLib\{4D3B167E-5FD8-4276-8FD7-9DF19C1E4D19}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\TypeLib\{76D54105-99EB-4ECB-95B2-A944F50CC566}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\TypeLib\{8B3372D0-09F0-41A5-8D9B-134E148672FB}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\TypeLib\{CDC73256-A88D-4642-844E-A8F20B76789C}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\TypeLib\{D372567D-67C1-4B29-B3F0-159B52B3E967}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\TypeLib\{DB02BC6B-B0F0-4074-99E6-884B70FCB6AE}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\TypeLib\{EEE6C35E-6118-11DC-9C72-001320C79847}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\TypeLib\{EEE6C35F-6118-11DC-9C72-001320C79847}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\YontooIEClient.Api
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\YontooIEClient.Api.1
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\YontooIEClient.Layers
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\YontooIEClient.Layers.1
Key Deleted : HKLM\Software\Conduit
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Google\Chrome\Extensions\jcdgjdiieiljkfkdcloehkohchhpekkn
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Google\Chrome\Extensions\niapdbllcanepiiimjjndipklodoedlc
Key Deleted : HKLM\Software\Hotbar
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Low Rights\ElevationPolicy\{64426716-4747-4CA9-A37C-01316405EED2}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Low Rights\ElevationPolicy\{A078F691-9C07-4AF2-BF43-35E79EECF8B7}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Low Rights\ElevationPolicy\{D535A72E-9A00-48D9-9B0E-F99E47BEF1EF}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Low Rights\ElevationPolicy\{EDDBB5EE-BB64-4BFC-9DBE-E7C85941335B}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Low Rights\ElevationPolicy\{EEE6C367-6118-11DC-9C72-001320C79847}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Office\Outlook\Addins\HostOL.MailAnim
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Office\Word\Addins\HostOL.MailAnim
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\App Management\ARPCache\{0C43FE6B-E881-4AFC-B384-4AEBC90047E8}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\App Management\ARPCache\{6F6A5334-78E9-4D9B-8182-8B41EA8C39EF}_is1
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\App Management\ARPCache\{889DF117-14D1-44EE-9F31-C5FB5D47F68B}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\App Management\ARPCache\{A0C9DF2B-89B5-4483-8983-18A68200F1B4}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\App Management\ARPCache\{C3E85EE9-5892-4142-B537-BCEB3DAC4C3D}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\App Management\ARPCache\{EA8FA6BE-29BE-4AF2-9352-841F83215EB0}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\App Management\ARPCache\BitTorrentBar Toolbar
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\App Management\ARPCache\hotbarsa
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\App Management\ARPCache\PriceGong
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\App Paths\SweetIM.exe
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Browser Helper Objects\{1631550F-191D-4826-B069-D9439253D926}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Browser Helper Objects\{6F6A5334-78E9-4D9B-8182-8B41EA8C39EF}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Browser Helper Objects\{88C7F2AA-F93F-432C-8F0E-B7D85967A527}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Browser Helper Objects\{EEE6C35C-6118-11DC-9C72-001320C79847}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Browser Helper Objects\{FD72061E-9FDE-484D-A58A-0BAB4151CAD8}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\PreApproved\{32804100-B238-45F4-B15E-C5A2F2F7400B}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\PreApproved\{69725738-CD68-4F36-8D02-8C43722EE5DA}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\PreApproved\{A078F691-9C07-4AF2-BF43-35E79EECF8B7}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\PreApproved\{A3E67DAA-DA01-4DA5-98BE-3088B554A11E}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\PreApproved\{D95C7240-0282-4C01-93F5-673BCA03DA86}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\PreApproved\{DF7770F7-832F-4BDF-B144-100EDDD0C3AE}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Installer\UserData\S-1-5-18\Components\1A24B5BB8521B03E0C8D908F5ABC0AE6
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Installer\UserData\S-1-5-18\Components\6AA0923513360135B272E8289C5F13FA
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Installer\UserData\S-1-5-18\Components\922525DCC5199162F8935747CA3D8E59
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\{0C43FE6B-E881-4AFC-B384-4AEBC90047E8}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\{6F6A5334-78E9-4D9B-8182-8B41EA8C39EF}_is1
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\{889DF117-14D1-44EE-9F31-C5FB5D47F68B}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\{A0C9DF2B-89B5-4483-8983-18A68200F1B4}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\{C3E85EE9-5892-4142-B537-BCEB3DAC4C3D}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\{EA8FA6BE-29BE-4AF2-9352-841F83215EB0}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\BitTorrentBar Toolbar
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\hotbarsa
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\PriceGong
Key Deleted : HKLM\Software\SweetIM
Key Deleted : HKLM\Software\Tarma Installer
Value Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Toolbar\WebBrowser [{88C7F2AA-F93F-432C-8F0E-B7D85967A527}]
Value Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Toolbar\WebBrowser [{D4027C7F-154A-4066-A1AD-4243D8127440}]
Value Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\URLSearchHooks [{D3D233D5-9F6D-436C-B6C7-E63F77503B30}]
Value Deleted : HKCU\Software\Mozilla\Firefox\Extensions [{8a9386b4-e958-4c4c-adf4-8f26db3e4829}]
Value Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Toolbar [{88C7F2AA-F93F-432C-8F0E-B7D85967A527}]
Value Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Toolbar [{EEE6C35B-6118-11DC-9C72-001320C79847}]
Value Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\5.0\User Agent\Post Platform [Hotbar 11.0.175.0]
Value Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run [SweetIM]
Value Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run [Sweetpacks Communicator]
Value Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\SharedDLLs [C:\Program Files\SweetIM\Toolbars\Internet Explorer\mgHelperApp.exe]
Value Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\SharedDLLs [C:\Program Files\SweetIM\Toolbars\Internet Explorer\mgToolbarProxy.dll]
Value Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Mozilla\Firefox\Extensions [Hotbar@Hotbar.com]

***** [Internet Browsers] *****

-\\ Internet Explorer v8.0.6001.18702

Replaced : [HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main - Search Bar] = hxxp://www2.inbox.com/search/dispatcher.aspx?tp=aus&qkw=%s&tbid=%tb_id&%language --> hxxp://www.google.com

-\\ Mozilla Firefox v5.0 (en-US)

File : C:\Documents and Settings\Levi\Application Data\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\5t3h4u5j.default\prefs.js

C:\Documents and Settings\Levi\Application Data\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\5t3h4u5j.default\user.js ... Deleted !

Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392..clientLogIsEnabled", true);
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392..clientLogServiceUrl", "hxxp://clientlog.users.conduit.com/ClientDiagnostics.as[...]
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392..uninstallLogServiceUrl", "hxxp://uninstall.users.conduit.com/Uninstall.asmx/Re[...]
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.ALLOW_SHOWING_HIDDEN_TOOLBAR", false);
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.AboutPrivacyUrl", "hxxp://www.conduit.com/privacy/Default.aspx");
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.BrowserCompStateIsOpen_129633547190125290", true);
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.CTID", "CT2790392");
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.CurrentServerDate", "9-12-2012");
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.DSInstall", false);
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.DialogsAlignMode", "LTR");
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.DialogsGetterLastCheckTime", "Sat Dec 08 2012 14:36:19 GMT-0800 (Pacific Standa[...]
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.DownloadReferralCookieData", "");
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.EMailNotifierPollDate", "Sat Dec 08 2012 15:11:18 GMT-0800 (Pacific Standard Ti[...]
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.FeedLastCount129313977501788460", 458);
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.FeedPollDate129313974171006416", "Sat Dec 08 2012 14:36:18 GMT-0800 (Pacific St[...]
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.FeedPollDate129313975698350231", "Sat Dec 08 2012 14:36:18 GMT-0800 (Pacific St[...]
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.FeedPollDate129313976370850190", "Sat Dec 08 2012 14:36:18 GMT-0800 (Pacific St[...]
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.FeedPollDate129313976648818968", "Sat Dec 08 2012 14:36:18 GMT-0800 (Pacific St[...]
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.FeedPollDate129313977444757117", "Sat Dec 08 2012 14:36:19 GMT-0800 (Pacific St[...]
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.FeedPollDate129313980389131455", "Sat Dec 08 2012 14:36:19 GMT-0800 (Pacific St[...]
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.FeedPollDate129313980655381977", "Sat Dec 08 2012 14:36:19 GMT-0800 (Pacific St[...]
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.FeedPollDate129313980886163259", "Sat Dec 08 2012 14:36:19 GMT-0800 (Pacific St[...]
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.FeedPollDate129313981234756535", "Sat Dec 08 2012 14:36:19 GMT-0800 (Pacific St[...]
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.FeedPollDate129313983226631720", "Sat Dec 08 2012 14:36:20 GMT-0800 (Pacific St[...]
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.FeedPollDate129313983607725691", "Sat Dec 08 2012 14:36:20 GMT-0800 (Pacific St[...]
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.FeedTTL129313974171006416", 10);
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.FeedTTL129313977444757117", 15);
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.FeedTTL129313980655381977", 5);
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.FeedTTL129313981234756535", 5);
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.FirstServerDate", "21-1-2012");
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.FirstTime", true);
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.FirstTimeFF3", true);
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.FixPageNotFoundErrors", false);
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.GroupingServerCheckInterval", 1440);
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.GroupingServiceUrl", "hxxp://grouping.services.conduit.com/");
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.HPInstall", false);
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.HasUserGlobalKeys", true);
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.HomePageProtectorEnabled", false);
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.HomepageBeforeUnload", "hxxp://www.yahoo.com/");
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.Initialize", true);
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.InitializeCommonPrefs", true);
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.InstallationAndCookieDataSentCount", 3);
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.InstallationType", "UnknownIntegration");
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.InstalledDate", "Fri Jan 20 2012 16:22:40 GMT-0800 (Pacific Standard Time)");
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.IsAlertDBUpdated", true);
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.IsGrouping", false);
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.IsInitSetupIni", true);
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.IsMulticommunity", false);
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.IsOpenThankYouPage", true);
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.IsOpenUninstallPage", false);
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.LanguagePackLastCheckTime", "Sat Dec 08 2012 14:36:19 GMT-0800 (Pacific Standar[...]
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.LanguagePackReloadIntervalMM", 1440);
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.LanguagePackServiceUrl", "hxxp://translation.users.conduit.com/Translation.ashx[...]
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.LastLogin_3.15.1.0", "Sat Dec 08 2012 14:36:18 GMT-0800 (Pacific Standard Time)[...]
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.LastLogin_3.8.0.8", "Sat Jan 28 2012 09:50:13 GMT-0800 (Pacific Standard Time)"[...]
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.LastLogin_3.9.0.3", "Tue Sep 04 2012 15:12:46 GMT-0700 (Pacific Daylight Time)"[...]
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.LatestVersion", "3.16.0.3");
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.Locale", "en");
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.MCDetectTooltipHeight", "83");
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.MCDetectTooltipUrl", "hxxp://@EB_INSTALL_LINK@/rank/tooltip/?version=1");
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.MCDetectTooltipWidth", "295");
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.MyStuffEnabledAtInstallation", true);
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.OriginalFirstVersion", "3.8.0.8");
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.SearchCaption", " ");
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.SearchEngineBeforeUnload", "Qbyrd");
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.SearchFromAddressBarIsInit", true);
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.SearchFromAddressBarUrl", "hxxp://search.conduit.com/ResultsExt.aspx?ctid=CT279[...]
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.SearchInNewTabEnabled", true);
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.SearchInNewTabIntervalMM", 1440);
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.SearchInNewTabLastCheckTime", "Sat Dec 08 2012 14:36:17 GMT-0800 (Pacific Stand[...]
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.SearchInNewTabServiceUrl", "hxxp://newtab.conduit-hosting.com/newtab/?ctid=EB_T[...]
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.SearchInNewTabUsageUrl", "hxxp://usage.hosting.toolbar.conduit-services.com/usa[...]
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.SearchProtectorEnabled", false);
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.SearchProtectorToolbarDisabled", false);
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.SendProtectorDataViaLogin", true);
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.ServiceMapLastCheckTime", "Sat Dec 08 2012 14:36:18 GMT-0800 (Pacific Standard [...]
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.SettingsLastCheckTime", "Sat Dec 08 2012 14:36:16 GMT-0800 (Pacific Standard Ti[...]
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.SettingsLastUpdate", "1354704805");
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.TBHomePageUrl", "hxxp://search.conduit.com/?ctid=CT2790392&SearchSource=13");
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.ThirdPartyComponentsInterval", 504);
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.ThirdPartyComponentsLastCheck", "Tue Dec 04 2012 23:26:38 GMT-0800 (Pacific Sta[...]
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.ThirdPartyComponentsLastUpdate", "1331805997");
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.ToolbarShrinkedFromSetup", false);
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.TrusteLinkUrl", "hxxp://trust.conduit.com/CT2790392");
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.TrustedApiDomains", "conduit.com,conduit-hosting.com,conduit-services.com,clien[...]
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.UserID", "UN42244219018760217");
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.ValidationData_Toolbar", 2);
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.WeatherNetwork", "");
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.WeatherPollDate", "Sat Dec 08 2012 15:06:24 GMT-0800 (Pacific Standard Time)");
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.WeatherUnit", "C");
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.alertChannelId", "1182482");
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.appApproved.129309577647413174", true);
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.appApproved.129309578575850709", true);
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.backendstorage.cb", "31");
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.backendstorage.cb_firstuse0100", "31");
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.backendstorage.cbcountry_000", "4341");
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.backendstorage.cbcountry_001", "4341");
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.backendstorage.cbfirsttime", "467269204A616E20323020323031322031363A32323A34332[...]
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.backendstorage.mam_couponbuddy_appstate", "6F6E");
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.backendstorage.mam_gk_first_time", "31");
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.backendstorage.mam_pricegong_appstate", "6F6E");
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.backendstorage.url_history0001", "687474703A2F2F7777772E676F6F676C652E63612F757[...]
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.generalConfigFromLogin", "{\"ApiMaxAlerts\":\"12\",\"SocialDomains\":\"social.c[...]
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.globalFirstTimeInfoLastCheckTime", "Tue Dec 04 2012 23:26:42 GMT-0800 (Pacific [...]
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.homepageProtectorEnableByLogin", true);
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.initDone", true);
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.isAppTrackingManagerOn", false);
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.myStuffEnabled", true);
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.myStuffPublihserMinWidth", 400);
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.myStuffSearchUrl", "hxxp://Apps.conduit.com/search?q=SEARCH_TERM&SearchSourceOr[...]
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.myStuffServiceIntervalMM", 1440);
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.myStuffServiceUrl", "hxxp://mystuff.conduit-services.com/MyStuffService.ashx?Co[...]
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.oldAppsList", "129298377186075601,129298377186388102,1000234,129791371079091292[...]
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.revertSettingsEnabled", false);
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.searchProtectorDialogDelayInSec", 10);
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.searchProtectorEnableByLogin", true);
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.testingCtid", "");
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.toolbarAppMetaDataLastCheckTime", "Sat Dec 08 2012 14:36:19 GMT-0800 (Pacific S[...]
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.toolbarContextMenuLastCheckTime", "Tue Dec 04 2012 23:26:41 GMT-0800 (Pacific S[...]
Deleted : user_pref("CT2790392.usagesFlag", 2);
Deleted : user_pref("CommunityToolbar.ETag.hxxp://Settings.toolbar.search.conduit.com/root/CT2790392/CT2790392[...]
Deleted : user_pref("CommunityToolbar.ETag.hxxp://alerts.conduit-services.com/root/1182482/1178159/CA", "\"0\"[...]
Deleted : user_pref("CommunityToolbar.ETag.hxxp://appsmetadata.toolbar.conduit-services.com/?ctid=CT2790392", [...]
Deleted : user_pref("CommunityToolbar.ETag.hxxp://contextmenu.toolbar.conduit-services.com/?name=GottenApps&lo[...]
Deleted : user_pref("CommunityToolbar.ETag.hxxp://contextmenu.toolbar.conduit-services.com/?name=OtherApps&loc[...]
Deleted : user_pref("CommunityToolbar.ETag.hxxp://contextmenu.toolbar.conduit-services.com/?name=SharedApps&lo[...]
Deleted : user_pref("CommunityToolbar.ETag.hxxp://contextmenu.toolbar.conduit-services.com/?name=Toolbar&local[...]
Deleted : user_pref("CommunityToolbar.ETag.hxxp://dynamicdialogs.alert.conduit-services.com/alert/dlg.pkg", "\[...]
Deleted : user_pref("CommunityToolbar.ETag.hxxp://dynamicdialogs.toolbar.conduit-services.com/DLG.pkg?ver=3.15[...]
Deleted : user_pref("CommunityToolbar.ETag.hxxp://dynamicdialogs.toolbar.conduit-services.com/DLG.pkg?ver=3.8.[...]
Deleted : user_pref("CommunityToolbar.ETag.hxxp://dynamicdialogs.toolbar.conduit-services.com/DLG.pkg?ver=3.9.[...]
Deleted : user_pref("CommunityToolbar.ETag.hxxp://servicemap.conduit-services.com/Toolbar/?ownerId=CT2790392",[...]
Deleted : user_pref("CommunityToolbar.ETag.hxxp://translation.toolbar.conduit-services.com/?locale=en", "\"305[...]
Deleted : user_pref("CommunityToolbar.LatestLibsPath", "file:///C:\\Documents and Settings\\Levi\\Application [...]
Deleted : user_pref("CommunityToolbar.LatestToolbarVersionInstalled", "3.15.1.0");
Deleted : user_pref("CommunityToolbar.MiniIPageGadgetSize.hxxp://youtube.conduitapps.com/v115/gadget.php?appMo[...]
Deleted : user_pref("CommunityToolbar.SearchFromAddressBarSavedUrl", "hxxp://websearch.qbyrd.com/redirect?clie[...]
Deleted : user_pref("CommunityToolbar.ToolbarsList", "CT2790392");
Deleted : user_pref("CommunityToolbar.ToolbarsList2", "CT2790392");
Deleted : user_pref("CommunityToolbar.ToolbarsList4", "CT2790392");
Deleted : user_pref("CommunityToolbar.facebook.settingsLastCheckTime", "Sun May 20 2012 16:12:03 GMT-0700 (Pac[...]
Deleted : user_pref("CommunityToolbar.globalUserId", "8e7e9700-6693-44ba-b3d8-56da0891c413");
Deleted : user_pref("CommunityToolbar.isAlertUrlAddedToFeedItemTable", true);
Deleted : user_pref("CommunityToolbar.isClickActionAddedToFeedItemTable", true);
Deleted : user_pref("CommunityToolbar.notifications.alertDialogsGetterLastCheckTime", "Tue Dec 04 2012 23:26:4[...]
Deleted : user_pref("CommunityToolbar.notifications.alertInfoInterval", 1440);
Deleted : user_pref("CommunityToolbar.notifications.alertInfoLastCheckTime", "Sat Dec 08 2012 14:36:28 GMT-080[...]
Deleted : user_pref("CommunityToolbar.notifications.clientsServerUrl", "hxxp://alert.client.conduit.com");
Deleted : user_pref("CommunityToolbar.notifications.locale", "en");
Deleted : user_pref("CommunityToolbar.notifications.loginIntervalMin", 1440);
Deleted : user_pref("CommunityToolbar.notifications.loginLastCheckTime", "Sat Dec 08 2012 14:36:21 GMT-0800 (P[...]
Deleted : user_pref("CommunityToolbar.notifications.loginLastUpdateTime", "1313487611");
Deleted : user_pref("CommunityToolbar.notifications.messageShowTimeSec", 20);
Deleted : user_pref("CommunityToolbar.notifications.servicesServerUrl", "hxxp://alert.services.conduit.com");
Deleted : user_pref("CommunityToolbar.notifications.showTrayIcon", false);
Deleted : user_pref("CommunityToolbar.notifications.userCloseIntervalMin", 300);
Deleted : user_pref("CommunityToolbar.notifications.userId", "698a4c4f-ae1b-4038-a4fb-33cc07787478");
Deleted : user_pref("CommunityToolbar.originalHomepage", "hxxp://www.yahoo.com/");
Deleted : user_pref("CommunityToolbar.originalSearchEngine", "Qbyrd");
Deleted : user_pref("keyword.URL", "hxxp://search.sweetim.com/search.asp?barid={DF81C97B-2074-11E2-8D2E-8D96B5[...]
Deleted : user_pref("sweetim.toolbar.UserSelectedSaveSettings", "true");
Deleted : user_pref("sweetim.toolbar.Visibility.VisibilityGuardLastUnHide", "0");
Deleted : user_pref("sweetim.toolbar.Visibility.enable", "true");
Deleted : user_pref("sweetim.toolbar.Visibility.intervaldays", "7");
Deleted : user_pref("sweetim.toolbar.cargo", "3.1010006.10028");
Deleted : user_pref("sweetim.toolbar.cda.DisableOveride.enable", "true");
Deleted : user_pref("sweetim.toolbar.cda.HideOveride.enable", "true");
Deleted : user_pref("sweetim.toolbar.cda.RemoveOveride.enable", "true");
Deleted : user_pref("sweetim.toolbar.cda.returnValue", "none");
Deleted : user_pref("sweetim.toolbar.dialogs.0.enable", "true");
Deleted : user_pref("sweetim.toolbar.dialogs.0.handler", "chrome://sim_toolbar_package/content/optionsdialog-h[...]
Deleted : user_pref("sweetim.toolbar.dialogs.0.height", "335");
Deleted : user_pref("sweetim.toolbar.dialogs.0.id", "id_options_dialog");
Deleted : user_pref("sweetim.toolbar.dialogs.0.title", "$string.config.label;");
Deleted : user_pref("sweetim.toolbar.dialogs.0.url", "hxxp://www.sweetim.com/simffbar/options_remote_ff.asp?la[...]
Deleted : user_pref("sweetim.toolbar.dialogs.0.width", "761");
Deleted : user_pref("sweetim.toolbar.dialogs.1.enable", "true");
Deleted : user_pref("sweetim.toolbar.dialogs.1.handler", "chrome://sim_toolbar_package/content/exampledialog-h[...]
Deleted : user_pref("sweetim.toolbar.dialogs.1.height", "300");
Deleted : user_pref("sweetim.toolbar.dialogs.1.id", "id_example_dialog");
Deleted : user_pref("sweetim.toolbar.dialogs.1.title", "Example (unit-test) dialog");
Deleted : user_pref("sweetim.toolbar.dialogs.1.url", "chrome://sim_toolbar_package/content/exampledialog.html"[...]
Deleted : user_pref("sweetim.toolbar.dialogs.1.width", "500");
Deleted : user_pref("sweetim.toolbar.dialogs.2.enable", "true");
Deleted : user_pref("sweetim.toolbar.dialogs.2.handler", "chrome://sim_toolbar_package/content/cdadialog-handl[...]
Deleted : user_pref("sweetim.toolbar.dialogs.2.height", "150");
Deleted : user_pref("sweetim.toolbar.dialogs.2.id", "id_dialog_hide_disable_remove");
Deleted : user_pref("sweetim.toolbar.dialogs.2.title", "Option Dialog");
Deleted : user_pref("sweetim.toolbar.dialogs.2.url", "hxxp://www.sweetim.com/simffbar/simcdadialog.asp");
Deleted : user_pref("sweetim.toolbar.dialogs.2.width", "530");
Deleted : user_pref("sweetim.toolbar.dnscatch.domain-blacklist", ".*.sweetim.com/.*|.*.facebook.com/.*|.*.goog[...]
Deleted : user_pref("sweetim.toolbar.highlight.colors", "#FFFF00,#00FFE4,#5AFF00,#0087FF,#FFCC00,#FF00F0");
Deleted : user_pref("sweetim.toolbar.keywordUrlGuard.enable", "true");
Deleted : user_pref("sweetim.toolbar.logger.ConsoleHandler.MinReportLevel", "7");
Deleted : user_pref("sweetim.toolbar.logger.FileHandler.FileName", "ff-toolbar.log");
Deleted : user_pref("sweetim.toolbar.logger.FileHandler.MaxFileSize", "200000");
Deleted : user_pref("sweetim.toolbar.logger.FileHandler.MinReportLevel", "7");
Deleted : user_pref("sweetim.toolbar.mode.debug", "false");
Deleted : user_pref("sweetim.toolbar.newtab.created", "false");
Deleted : user_pref("sweetim.toolbar.newtab.enable", "true");
Deleted : user_pref("sweetim.toolbar.previous.keyword.URL", "hxxp://search.alot.com/web?&src_id=11649&client_i[...]
Deleted : user_pref("sweetim.toolbar.rc.url", "hxxp://www.sweetim.com/simffbar/rc.html?toolbar_version=$ITEM_V[...]
Deleted : user_pref("sweetim.toolbar.scripts.0.addcontextdiv", "true");
Deleted : user_pref("sweetim.toolbar.scripts.0.callback", "simVerification");
Deleted : user_pref("sweetim.toolbar.scripts.0.domain-blacklist", "");
Deleted : user_pref("sweetim.toolbar.scripts.0.domain-whitelist", "hxxp://(www.|apps.)?facebook\\.com.*");
Deleted : user_pref("sweetim.toolbar.scripts.0.elementid", "id_script_sim_fb");
Deleted : user_pref("sweetim.toolbar.scripts.0.enable", "true");
Deleted : user_pref("sweetim.toolbar.scripts.0.id", "id_script_fb");
Deleted : user_pref("sweetim.toolbar.scripts.0.url", "hxxp://sc.sweetim.com/apps/in/fb/infb.js");
Deleted : user_pref("sweetim.toolbar.scripts.1.addcontextdiv", "true");
Deleted : user_pref("sweetim.toolbar.scripts.1.callback", "simVerification");
Deleted : user_pref("sweetim.toolbar.scripts.1.domain-blacklist", "");
Deleted : user_pref("sweetim.toolbar.scripts.1.domain-whitelist", "hxxps://(www.|apps.)?facebook\\.com.*");
Deleted : user_pref("sweetim.toolbar.scripts.1.elementid", "id_script_sim_fb");
Deleted : user_pref("sweetim.toolbar.scripts.1.enable", "false");
Deleted : user_pref("sweetim.toolbar.scripts.1.id", "id_script_fb_hxxpS");
Deleted : user_pref("sweetim.toolbar.scripts.1.url", "hxxps://sc.sweetim.com/apps/in/fb/infb.js");
Deleted : user_pref("sweetim.toolbar.scripts.2.addcontextdiv", "false");
Deleted : user_pref("sweetim.toolbar.scripts.2.callback", "");
Deleted : user_pref("sweetim.toolbar.scripts.2.domain-blacklist", ".*.google..*|.*.bing..*|.*.live..*|.*.msn..[...]
Deleted : user_pref("sweetim.toolbar.scripts.2.domain-whitelist", "");
Deleted : user_pref("sweetim.toolbar.scripts.2.elementid", "id_predict_include_script");
Deleted : user_pref("sweetim.toolbar.scripts.2.enable", "false");
Deleted : user_pref("sweetim.toolbar.scripts.2.id", "id_script_prad");
Deleted : user_pref("sweetim.toolbar.scripts.2.url", "hxxp://cdn1.certified-apps.com/scripts/shared/enable.js?[...]
Deleted : user_pref("sweetim.toolbar.search.external", "<?xml version=\"1.0\"?><TOOLBAR><EXTERNAL_SEARCH engin[...]
Deleted : user_pref("sweetim.toolbar.search.history.capacity", "10");
Deleted : user_pref("sweetim.toolbar.searchguard.enable", "false");
Deleted : user_pref("sweetim.toolbar.searchguard.initialized_by_rc", "true");
Deleted : user_pref("sweetim.toolbar.simapp_id", "{DF81C97B-2074-11E2-8D2E-8D96B52628A1}");
Deleted : user_pref("sweetim.toolbar.version", "1.7.0.3");

-\\ Google Chrome v23.0.1271.97

File : C:\Documents and Settings\Levi\Local Settings\Application Data\Google\Chrome\User Data\Default\Preferences

[OK] File is clean.

-\\ Opera v12.12.1707.0

File : C:\Documents and Settings\Levi\Application Data\Opera\Opera\operaprefs.ini

[OK] File is clean.

File : C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Application Data\Opera\Opera\operaprefs.ini

[OK] File is clean.

*************************

AdwCleaner[S1].txt - [38406 octets] - [02/01/2013 09:33:36]

########## EOF - C:\AdwCleaner[S1].txt - [38467 octets] ##########


RogueKiller Log:

RogueKiller V8.4.2 [Dec 31 2012] by Tigzy
Operating System : Windows XP (5.1.2600 Service Pack 3) 32 bits version
Started in : Normal mode
User : Levi [Admin rights]
Mode : Remove -- Date : 01/02/2013 09:41:10

¤¤¤ Bad processes : 1 ¤¤¤
[DLL] explorer.exe -- C:\WINDOWS\explorer.exe : C:\WINDOWS\system32CmdLineExt.dll -> UNLOADED

¤¤¤ Registry Entries : 5 ¤¤¤
[HJ DESK] HKCU\[...]\ClassicStartMenu : {20D04FE0-3AEA-1069-A2D8-08002B30309D} (1) -> REPLACED (0)
[HJ DESK] HKCU\[...]\NewStartPanel : {20D04FE0-3AEA-1069-A2D8-08002B30309D} (1) -> REPLACED (0)
[HJ DESK] HKLM\[...]\NewStartPanel : {20D04FE0-3AEA-1069-A2D8-08002B30309D} (1) -> REPLACED (0)
[HJ INPROC][ZeroAccess] HKCR\[...]\InprocServer32 : (C:\RECYCLER\S-1-5-21-725345543-884357618-2147112213-1003\$1463b4228a11d5f59668f5040e4ac418\n.) -> REPLACED (C:\WINDOWS\system32\shell32.dll)
[HJ INPROC][ZeroAccess] HKCR\[...]\InprocServer32 : (C:\RECYCLER\S-1-5-18\$1463b4228a11d5f59668f5040e4ac418\n.) -> REPLACED (C:\WINDOWS\system32\wbem\fastprox.dll)

¤¤¤ Particular Files / Folders: ¤¤¤
[ZeroAccess][FILE] @ : C:\RECYCLER\S-1-5-18\$1463b4228a11d5f59668f5040e4ac418\@ --> REMOVED
[ZeroAccess][FILE] @ : C:\RECYCLER\S-1-5-21-725345543-884357618-2147112213-1003\$1463b4228a11d5f59668f5040e4ac418\@ --> REMOVED
[Del.Parent][FILE] 00000001.@ : C:\RECYCLER\S-1-5-18\$1463b4228a11d5f59668f5040e4ac418\U\00000001.@ --> REMOVED
[ZeroAccess][FOLDER] ROOT : C:\RECYCLER\S-1-5-18\$1463b4228a11d5f59668f5040e4ac418\U --> REMOVED
[Del.Parent][FILE] 00000001.@ : C:\RECYCLER\S-1-5-21-725345543-884357618-2147112213-1003\$1463b4228a11d5f59668f5040e4ac418\U\00000001.@ --> REMOVED
[ZeroAccess][FOLDER] ROOT : C:\RECYCLER\S-1-5-21-725345543-884357618-2147112213-1003\$1463b4228a11d5f59668f5040e4ac418\U --> REMOVED
[ZeroAccess][FOLDER] ROOT : C:\RECYCLER\S-1-5-18\$1463b4228a11d5f59668f5040e4ac418\L --> REMOVED
[ZeroAccess][FOLDER] ROOT : C:\RECYCLER\S-1-5-21-725345543-884357618-2147112213-1003\$1463b4228a11d5f59668f5040e4ac418\L --> REMOVED

¤¤¤ Driver : [LOADED] ¤¤¤

¤¤¤ Infection : ZeroAccess ¤¤¤

¤¤¤ HOSTS File: ¤¤¤
--> C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\etc\hosts

127.0.0.1 localhost


¤¤¤ MBR Check: ¤¤¤

+++++ PhysicalDrive0: WDC WD2000JS-60NCB1 +++++
--- User ---
[MBR] d896b754f9f737744dccf1cfa6fa9453
[BSP] 02be4e29c13ca98116e57d99b53da0e6 : Windows XP MBR Code
Partition table:
0 - [ACTIVE] NTFS (0x07) [VISIBLE] Offset (sectors): 63 | Size: 190771 Mo
User = LL1 ... OK!
User = LL2 ... OK!

Finished : << RKreport[2]_D_01022013_02d0941.txt >>
RKreport[1]_S_01022013_02d0940.txt ; RKreport[2]_D_01022013_02d0941.txt


One of the programs said that I have ZeroAcess max++, but im sure you find that in the report anyways =P
Levi

#6 gringo_pr

gringo_pr

    Bleepin Gringo


  • Malware Response Team
  • 136,772 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Puerto rico
  • Local time:07:46 AM

Posted 02 January 2013 - 01:44 PM

Hello

I Would like you to do the following.

Please print out or make a copy in notepad of any instructions given, as sometimes it is necessary to go offline and you will lose access to them.

Run Combofix:

You may be asked to install or update the Recovery Console (Win XP Only) if this happens please allow it to do so (you will need to be connected to the internet for this)

Before you run Combofix I will need you to turn off any security software you have running, If you do not know how to do this you can find out >here< or >here<

Combofix may need to reboot your computer more than once to do its job this is normal.

You can download Combofix from one of these links. I want you to save it to the desktop and run it from there.
Link 1
Link 2
Link 3
1. Close any open browsers or any other programs that are open.
2. Close/disable all anti virus and anti malware programs so they do not interfere with the running of ComboFix.

Double click on combofix.exe & follow the prompts.
When finished, it will produce a report for you.

Note 1: Do not mouseclick combofix's window while it's running. That may cause it to stall

Note 2: If you receive an error "Illegal operation attempted on a registry key that has been marked for deletion." Please restart the computer

"information and logs"

  • In your next post I need the following
  • Log from Combofix
  • let me know of any problems you may have had
  • How is the computer doing now?

Gringo
I Close My Topics If You Have Not Replied In 5 Days If You Will Be Longer Please Let Me Know

If I Have Not Replied To One Of My Topics In 48 Hrs Please Bump The Topic



My help is free, however, if you wish to make a small donation to show your appreciation or to help me continue the fight against Malware, then click here -->btn_donate_SM.gif<-- Don't worry every little bit helps.

Proud Graduate Of Malware Removal University

#7 levi2293

levi2293
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:03:46 AM

Posted 02 January 2013 - 04:53 PM

Combo fix ran smooth and I should have thought about it but some of the programs I exited before restarted them selfs when Combofix reset my computer. I exited them right as they popped up though and it went smooth with no errors. My computer is running good and there doesn't appear to be any problems or slowness, thanks again for all the help!
Levi

Combofix Log:

ComboFix 13-01-02.02 - Levi 01/02/2013 13:20:42.1.2 - x86
Microsoft Windows XP Professional 5.1.2600.3.1252.1.1033.18.2047.1568 [GMT -8:00]
Running from: c:\documents and settings\Levi\Desktop\ComboFix.exe
AV: avast! Antivirus *Disabled/Updated* {7591DB91-41F0-48A3-B128-1A293FD8233D}
AV: PC Tools Spyware Doctor with AntiVirus *Disabled/Updated* {D3C23B96-C9DC-477F-8EF1-69AF17A6EFF6}
.
.
((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((( Other Deletions )))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))
.
.
c:\documents and settings\All Users\Application Data\TEMP
c:\documents and settings\Levi\Application Data\Local
c:\documents and settings\Levi\Application Data\Local\Temp\DDM\Settings\Inception_Trailer_592.divx.ddr
c:\documents and settings\Levi\Application Data\Local\Temp\DDM\Settings\Temporary Downloaded Files\Inception_Trailer_592.divx
c:\documents and settings\Levi\Start Menu\Programs\Live Security Platinum
c:\documents and settings\Levi\Start Menu\Programs\Live Security Platinum\Live Security Platinum.lnk
c:\documents and settings\Levi\System
c:\documents and settings\Levi\System\win_qs8.jqx
C:\Thumbs.db
c:\windows\system32\roboot.exe
.
Infected copy of c:\windows\system32\Services.exe was found and disinfected
Restored copy from - c:\windows\$NtServicePackUninstall$\services.exe
.
.
((((((((((((((((((((((((( Files Created from 2012-12-02 to 2013-01-02 )))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))
.
.
2013-01-02 01:37 . 2013-01-02 01:37 -------- d-----w- c:\documents and settings\Administrator
2012-12-11 22:46 . 2012-12-11 22:46 42440 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\xfcodec.dll
.
.
.
(((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((( Find3M Report ))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))
.
2012-12-28 05:26 . 2010-11-26 07:34 139832 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\PnkBstrK.sys
2012-12-28 05:26 . 2010-11-26 07:33 281768 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\PnkBstrB.exe
2012-12-28 05:26 . 2010-11-23 15:45 281768 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\PnkBstrB.xtr
2012-12-25 00:44 . 2010-11-26 07:33 281768 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\PnkBstrB.ex0
2012-11-13 01:25 . 2004-08-04 12:00 1866368 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\win32k.sys
2012-11-02 02:02 . 2004-08-04 12:00 375296 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\dpnet.dll
2012-11-01 12:17 . 2004-08-04 12:00 916992 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\wininet.dll
2012-11-01 12:17 . 2004-08-04 12:00 43520 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\licmgr10.dll
2012-11-01 12:17 . 2004-08-04 12:00 1469440 ------w- c:\windows\system32\inetcpl.cpl
2012-11-01 00:35 . 2004-08-04 12:00 385024 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\html.iec
2012-10-30 23:51 . 2011-06-01 15:56 738504 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\aswSnx.sys
2012-10-30 23:51 . 2010-06-14 21:57 361032 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\aswSP.sys
2012-10-30 23:51 . 2010-06-14 21:57 35928 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\aswRdr.sys
2012-10-30 23:51 . 2010-06-14 21:57 54232 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\aswTdi.sys
2012-10-30 23:51 . 2010-06-14 21:57 97608 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\aswmon2.sys
2012-10-30 23:51 . 2010-06-14 21:57 89752 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\aswmon.sys
2012-10-30 23:51 . 2010-06-14 21:57 21256 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\aswFsBlk.sys
2012-10-30 23:51 . 2010-06-14 21:57 25256 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\aavmker4.sys
2012-10-30 23:51 . 2010-07-23 14:03 41224 ----a-w- c:\windows\avastSS.scr
2012-10-30 23:50 . 2010-06-14 21:57 227648 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\aswBoot.exe
2011-06-26 21:03 . 2011-05-12 16:18 142296 ----a-w- c:\program files\mozilla firefox\components\browsercomps.dll
.
.
((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((( Reg Loading Points ))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))
.
.
*Note* empty entries & legit default entries are not shown
REGEDIT4
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\explorer\shelliconoverlayidentifiers\00avast]
@="{472083B0-C522-11CF-8763-00608CC02F24}"
[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{472083B0-C522-11CF-8763-00608CC02F24}]
2012-10-30 23:50 121528 ----a-w- c:\program files\Alwil Software\Avast5\ashShell.dll
.
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run]
"F.lux"="c:\documents and settings\Levi\Local Settings\Apps\F.lux\flux.exe" [2009-08-29 966656]
"Advanced SystemCare 5"="c:\program files\IObit\Advanced SystemCare 5\ASCTray.exe" [2011-11-12 1647448]
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run]
"Six Engine"="c:\program files\ASUS\EPU-4 Engine\FourEngine.exe" [2009-11-18 5821952]
"BCU"="c:\program files\DeviceVM\Browser Configuration Utility\BCU.exe" [2009-10-26 375000]
"SunJavaUpdateSched"="c:\program files\Common Files\Java\Java Update\jusched.exe" [2010-02-18 248040]
"NvMediaCenter"="c:\windows\system32\NvMcTray.dll" [2010-04-04 110696]
"NvCplDaemon"="c:\windows\system32\NvCpl.dll" [2010-04-04 13670504]
"SSBkgdUpdate"="c:\program files\Common Files\Scansoft Shared\SSBkgdUpdate\SSBkgdupdate.exe" [2006-10-25 210472]
"PaperPort PTD"="c:\program files\ScanSoft\PaperPort\pptd40nt.exe" [2008-07-10 29984]
"IndexSearch"="c:\program files\ScanSoft\PaperPort\IndexSearch.exe" [2008-07-10 46368]
"PPort11reminder"="c:\program files\ScanSoft\PaperPort\Ereg\Ereg.exe" [2007-08-31 328992]
"avast"="c:\program files\Alwil Software\Avast5\avastUI.exe" [2012-10-30 4297136]
"APSDaemon"="c:\program files\Common Files\Apple\Apple Application Support\APSDaemon.exe" [2011-11-02 59240]
"QuickTime Task"="c:\program files\QuickTime\qttask.exe" [2011-10-24 421888]
"iTunesHelper"="c:\program files\iTunes\iTunesHelper.exe" [2011-12-08 421736]
.
[hkey_local_machine\software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\explorer\ShellExecuteHooks]
"{5AE067D3-9AFB-48E0-853A-EBB7F4A000DA}"= "c:\program files\Anti Spyware\SASSEH.DLL" [2008-05-13 77824]
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\windows nt\currentversion\winlogon\notify\!SASWinLogon]
2009-09-03 22:21 548352 ----a-w- c:\program files\Anti Spyware\SASWINLO.DLL
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\SafeBoot\Minimal\sdAuxService]
@="Service"
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\SafeBoot\Minimal\sdCoreService]
@="Service"
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\SafeBoot\Minimal\Wdf01000.sys]
@="Driver"
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\shared tools\msconfig\startupreg\BrMfcWnd]
2009-01-19 15:37 1150976 ------r- c:\program files\Brother\Brmfcmon\BrMfcWnd.exe
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\shared tools\msconfig\startupreg\ControlCenter3]
2009-01-09 22:53 114688 ------w- c:\program files\Brother\ControlCenter3\BrCtrCen.exe
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\shared tools\msconfig\startupreg\DivX Download Manager]
2010-12-08 21:15 63360 ----a-w- c:\program files\DivX\DivX Plus Web Player\DDMService.exe
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\shared tools\msconfig\startupreg\DivXUpdate]
2010-12-09 19:28 1226608 ----a-w- c:\program files\DivX\DivX Update\DivXUpdate.exe
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\shared tools\msconfig\startupreg\iTunesHelper]
2011-12-08 09:36 421736 ----a-w- c:\program files\iTunes\iTunesHelper.exe
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\shared tools\msconfig\startupreg\QuickTime Task]
2011-10-24 22:28 421888 ----a-w- c:\program files\QuickTime\QTTask.exe
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\shared tools\msconfig\startupreg\Start WingMan Profiler]
2010-06-14 23:10 153672 ----a-w- c:\program files\Logitech\Gaming Software\LWEMon.exe
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\shared tools\msconfig\services]
"WMPNetworkSvc"=3 (0x3)
"iPod Service"=3 (0x3)
"idsvc"=3 (0x3)
"gupdate"=2 (0x2)
"BCUService"=2 (0x2)
"Apple Mobile Device"=2 (0x2)
"Bonjour Service"=2 (0x2)
.
[HKLM\~\services\sharedaccess\parameters\firewallpolicy\standardprofile\AuthorizedApplications\List]
"%windir%\\system32\\sessmgr.exe"=
.
R0 PCTCore;PCTools KDS;c:\windows\system32\drivers\PCTCore.sys [8/15/2012 9:13 PM 383368]
R0 pctDS;PC Tools Data Store;c:\windows\system32\drivers\pctDS.sys [8/15/2012 9:13 PM 342168]
R0 SmartDefragDriver;SmartDefragDriver;c:\windows\system32\drivers\SmartDefragDriver.sys [7/15/2011 6:36 PM 13496]
R1 aswSnx;aswSnx;c:\windows\system32\drivers\aswSnx.sys [6/1/2011 7:56 AM 738504]
R1 aswSP;aswSP;c:\windows\system32\drivers\aswSP.sys [6/14/2010 1:57 PM 361032]
R1 PCTSD;PC Tools Spyware Doctor Driver;c:\windows\system32\drivers\PCTSD.sys [8/15/2012 9:13 PM 203120]
R1 SASDIFSV;SASDIFSV;c:\program files\Anti Spyware\sasdifsv.sys [2/17/2010 10:25 AM 12872]
R1 SASKUTIL;SASKUTIL;c:\program files\Anti Spyware\SASKUTIL.SYS [5/10/2010 10:41 AM 67656]
R2 AdvancedSystemCareService5;Advanced SystemCare Service 5;c:\program files\IObit\Advanced SystemCare 5\ASCService.exe [1/8/2012 7:24 AM 490840]
R2 aswFsBlk;aswFsBlk;c:\windows\system32\drivers\aswFsBlk.sys [6/14/2010 1:57 PM 21256]
R2 Browser Defender Update Service;Browser Defender Update Service;c:\program files\PC Tools\PC Tools Security\BDT\BDTUpdateService.exe [8/15/2012 9:20 PM 575448]
R3 VIAHdAudAddService;VIA High Definition Audio Driver Service;c:\windows\system32\drivers\viahduaa.sys [5/2/2010 3:55 PM 1425280]
S1 SABKUTIL;SABKUTIL;\??\c:\program files\Anti Spyware\SABKUTIL.sys --> c:\program files\Anti Spyware\SABKUTIL.sys [?]
S3 Netaapl;Apple Mobile Device Ethernet Service;c:\windows\system32\drivers\netaapl.sys [10/31/2011 5:47 PM 18432]
S3 PCTBD;PC Tools Browser Defender Driver;c:\windows\system32\drivers\PCTBD.sys [8/15/2012 9:20 PM 70768]
S3 sdAuxService;PC Tools Auxiliary Service;c:\program files\PC Tools\PC Tools Security\pctsAuxs.exe [8/15/2012 9:19 PM 402368]
S4 BCUService;Browser Configuration Utility Service;c:\program files\DeviceVM\Browser Configuration Utility\BCUService.exe [10/26/2009 12:16 PM 223464]
.
Contents of the 'Scheduled Tasks' folder
.
2012-12-18 c:\windows\Tasks\AppleSoftwareUpdate.job
- c:\program files\Apple Software Update\SoftwareUpdate.exe [2011-06-02 00:57]
.
2013-01-02 c:\windows\Tasks\avast! Emergency Update.job
- c:\program files\Alwil Software\Avast5\AvastEmUpdate.exe [2013-01-02 23:50]
.
2013-01-02 c:\windows\Tasks\Game_Booster_AutoUpdate.job
- c:\program files\IObit\Game Booster\AutoUpdate.exe [2011-07-16 18:21]
.
2013-01-02 c:\windows\Tasks\GoogleUpdateTaskMachineCore.job
- c:\program files\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe [2010-07-01 00:26]
.
2013-01-02 c:\windows\Tasks\GoogleUpdateTaskMachineUA.job
- c:\program files\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe [2010-07-01 00:26]
.
.
------- Supplementary Scan -------
.
uStart Page = www.google.ca
uInternet Settings,ProxyOverride = *.local
LSP: c:\program files\Common Files\PC Tools\Lsp\PCTLsp.dll
TCP: DhcpNameServer = 192.168.1.254 192.168.1.254
TCP: Interfaces\{4222665A-8241-4857-A8A2-854362F1972D}: NameServer = 192.168.1.254,192.168.1.254
FF - ProfilePath - c:\documents and settings\Levi\Application Data\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\5t3h4u5j.default\
FF - prefs.js: browser.search.defaulturl - hxxp://search.yahoo.com/search?ei=UTF-8&fr=ytff-&p=
FF - prefs.js: browser.search.selectedEngine - Qbyrd
FF - prefs.js: browser.startup.homepage - hxxp://www.yahoo.com/
FF - ExtSQL: 2012-12-04 23:26; {EEE6C361-6118-11DC-9C72-001320C79847}; c:\documents and settings\Levi\Application Data\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\5t3h4u5j.default\extensions\{EEE6C361-6118-11DC-9C72-001320C79847}.xpi
FF - ExtSQL: !HIDDEN! 2010-05-10 22:59; {20a82645-c095-46ed-80e3-08825760534b}; c:\windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v3.5\Windows Presentation Foundation\DotNetAssistantExtension
.
- - - - ORPHANS REMOVED - - - -
.
HKLM-Run-nwiz - nwiz.exe
AddRemove-SwiftKit - c:\program files\SwiftKit\Uninstall.exe
.
.
.
**************************************************************************
.
catchme 0.3.1398 W2K/XP/Vista - rootkit/stealth malware detector by Gmer, http://www.gmer.net
Rootkit scan 2013-01-02 13:32
Windows 5.1.2600 Service Pack 3 NTFS
.
scanning hidden processes ...
.
scanning hidden autostart entries ...
.
scanning hidden files ...
.
scan completed successfully
hidden files: 0
.
**************************************************************************
.
--------------------- DLLs Loaded Under Running Processes ---------------------
.
- - - - - - - > 'winlogon.exe'(836)
c:\program files\Anti Spyware\SASWINLO.DLL
c:\windows\system32\WININET.dll
.
- - - - - - - > 'lsass.exe'(892)
c:\program files\Common Files\PC Tools\Lsp\PCTLsp.dll
.
- - - - - - - > 'explorer.exe'(2176)
c:\windows\system32\WININET.dll
c:\windows\system32\ieframe.dll
c:\windows\system32\webcheck.dll
c:\windows\system32\WPDShServiceObj.dll
c:\windows\system32\PortableDeviceTypes.dll
c:\windows\system32\PortableDeviceApi.dll
.
------------------------ Other Running Processes ------------------------
.
c:\windows\system32\nvsvc32.exe
c:\program files\Alwil Software\Avast5\AvastSvc.exe
c:\program files\Common Files\Apple\Mobile Device Support\AppleMobileDeviceService.exe
c:\program files\Bonjour\mDNSResponder.exe
c:\program files\Java\jre6\bin\jqs.exe
c:\windows\system32\PnkBstrA.exe
c:\windows\system32\wscntfy.exe
c:\windows\system32\wbem\wmiapsrv.exe
c:\windows\system32\RUNDLL32.EXE
c:\program files\iPod\bin\iPodService.exe
.
**************************************************************************
.
Completion time: 2013-01-02 13:40:23 - machine was rebooted
ComboFix-quarantined-files.txt 2013-01-02 21:40
.
Pre-Run: 33,965,277,184 bytes free
Post-Run: 34,878,701,568 bytes free
.
WindowsXP-KB310994-SP2-Pro-BootDisk-ENU.exe
[boot loader]
timeout=2
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS
[operating systems]
c:\cmdcons\BOOTSECT.DAT="Microsoft Windows Recovery Console" /cmdcons
UnsupportedDebug="do not select this" /debug
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Professional" /fastdetect /usepmtimer /NoExecute=OptIn
.
- - End Of File - - B257511803A256CD0AF2BED18846E178

#8 gringo_pr

gringo_pr

    Bleepin Gringo


  • Malware Response Team
  • 136,772 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Puerto rico
  • Local time:07:46 AM

Posted 03 January 2013 - 12:44 AM

Greetings

At this time I would like you to run this script for me and it is a good time to check out the computer to see if there is anything else that needs to be addressed.

:Run CFScript:

Open Notepad and copy/paste the text in the box into the window:

ClearJavaCache::

Save it to your desktop as CFScript.txt

Refering to the picture above, drag CFScript.txt into ComboFix.exe
Posted Image
This will let ComboFix run again.
Restart if you have to.
Save the produced logfile to your desktop.

Note: Do not mouseclick combofix's window whilst it's running. That may cause it to stall

Note 2: If you recieve an error "Illegal operation attempted on a registery key that has been marked for deletion." Please restart the computer

"information and logs"

  • In your next post I need the following

  • report from Combofix
  • let me know of any problems you may have had
  • How is the computer doing now after running the script?

Gringo

I Close My Topics If You Have Not Replied In 5 Days If You Will Be Longer Please Let Me Know

If I Have Not Replied To One Of My Topics In 48 Hrs Please Bump The Topic



My help is free, however, if you wish to make a small donation to show your appreciation or to help me continue the fight against Malware, then click here -->btn_donate_SM.gif<-- Don't worry every little bit helps.

Proud Graduate Of Malware Removal University

#9 levi2293

levi2293
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:03:46 AM

Posted 03 January 2013 - 01:56 AM

I did the script, Combofix ran smooth and it did not need to restart the computer this time. My computer is running well with no problems or slowness. Thanks again for the help! :thumbup2:
Levi

CFscript log:

ComboFix 13-01-03.01 - Levi 01/02/2013 22:32:37.2.2 - x86
Microsoft Windows XP Professional 5.1.2600.3.1252.1.1033.18.2047.1583 [GMT -8:00]
Running from: c:\documents and settings\Levi\Desktop\ComboFix.exe
Command switches used :: c:\documents and settings\Levi\Desktop\CFScript.txt
AV: avast! Antivirus *Disabled/Updated* {7591DB91-41F0-48A3-B128-1A293FD8233D}
AV: PC Tools Spyware Doctor with AntiVirus *Disabled/Updated* {D3C23B96-C9DC-477F-8EF1-69AF17A6EFF6}
.
.
((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((( Other Deletions )))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))
.
.
c:\documents and settings\All Users\Application Data\TEMP
.
.
((((((((((((((((((((((((( Files Created from 2012-12-03 to 2013-01-03 )))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))
.
.
2013-01-02 01:37 . 2013-01-02 01:37 -------- d-----w- c:\documents and settings\Administrator
2012-12-11 22:46 . 2012-12-11 22:46 42440 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\xfcodec.dll
.
.
.
(((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((( Find3M Report ))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))
.
2012-12-28 05:26 . 2010-11-26 07:34 139832 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\PnkBstrK.sys
2012-12-28 05:26 . 2010-11-26 07:33 281768 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\PnkBstrB.exe
2012-12-28 05:26 . 2010-11-23 15:45 281768 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\PnkBstrB.xtr
2012-12-25 00:44 . 2010-11-26 07:33 281768 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\PnkBstrB.ex0
2012-11-13 01:25 . 2004-08-04 12:00 1866368 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\win32k.sys
2012-11-02 02:02 . 2004-08-04 12:00 375296 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\dpnet.dll
2012-11-01 12:17 . 2004-08-04 12:00 916992 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\wininet.dll
2012-11-01 12:17 . 2004-08-04 12:00 43520 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\licmgr10.dll
2012-11-01 12:17 . 2004-08-04 12:00 1469440 ------w- c:\windows\system32\inetcpl.cpl
2012-11-01 00:35 . 2004-08-04 12:00 385024 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\html.iec
2012-10-30 23:51 . 2011-06-01 15:56 738504 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\aswSnx.sys
2012-10-30 23:51 . 2010-06-14 21:57 361032 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\aswSP.sys
2012-10-30 23:51 . 2010-06-14 21:57 35928 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\aswRdr.sys
2012-10-30 23:51 . 2010-06-14 21:57 54232 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\aswTdi.sys
2012-10-30 23:51 . 2010-06-14 21:57 97608 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\aswmon2.sys
2012-10-30 23:51 . 2010-06-14 21:57 89752 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\aswmon.sys
2012-10-30 23:51 . 2010-06-14 21:57 21256 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\aswFsBlk.sys
2012-10-30 23:51 . 2010-06-14 21:57 25256 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\aavmker4.sys
2012-10-30 23:51 . 2010-07-23 14:03 41224 ----a-w- c:\windows\avastSS.scr
2012-10-30 23:50 . 2010-06-14 21:57 227648 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\aswBoot.exe
2011-06-26 21:03 . 2011-05-12 16:18 142296 ----a-w- c:\program files\mozilla firefox\components\browsercomps.dll
.
.
((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((( Reg Loading Points ))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))
.
.
*Note* empty entries & legit default entries are not shown
REGEDIT4
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\explorer\shelliconoverlayidentifiers\00avast]
@="{472083B0-C522-11CF-8763-00608CC02F24}"
[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{472083B0-C522-11CF-8763-00608CC02F24}]
2012-10-30 23:50 121528 ----a-w- c:\program files\Alwil Software\Avast5\ashShell.dll
.
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run]
"F.lux"="c:\documents and settings\Levi\Local Settings\Apps\F.lux\flux.exe" [2009-08-29 966656]
"Advanced SystemCare 5"="c:\program files\IObit\Advanced SystemCare 5\ASCTray.exe" [2011-11-12 1647448]
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run]
"Six Engine"="c:\program files\ASUS\EPU-4 Engine\FourEngine.exe" [2009-11-18 5821952]
"BCU"="c:\program files\DeviceVM\Browser Configuration Utility\BCU.exe" [2009-10-26 375000]
"SunJavaUpdateSched"="c:\program files\Common Files\Java\Java Update\jusched.exe" [2010-02-18 248040]
"NvMediaCenter"="c:\windows\system32\NvMcTray.dll" [2010-04-04 110696]
"NvCplDaemon"="c:\windows\system32\NvCpl.dll" [2010-04-04 13670504]
"SSBkgdUpdate"="c:\program files\Common Files\Scansoft Shared\SSBkgdUpdate\SSBkgdupdate.exe" [2006-10-25 210472]
"PaperPort PTD"="c:\program files\ScanSoft\PaperPort\pptd40nt.exe" [2008-07-10 29984]
"IndexSearch"="c:\program files\ScanSoft\PaperPort\IndexSearch.exe" [2008-07-10 46368]
"PPort11reminder"="c:\program files\ScanSoft\PaperPort\Ereg\Ereg.exe" [2007-08-31 328992]
"avast"="c:\program files\Alwil Software\Avast5\avastUI.exe" [2012-10-30 4297136]
"APSDaemon"="c:\program files\Common Files\Apple\Apple Application Support\APSDaemon.exe" [2011-11-02 59240]
"QuickTime Task"="c:\program files\QuickTime\qttask.exe" [2011-10-24 421888]
"iTunesHelper"="c:\program files\iTunes\iTunesHelper.exe" [2011-12-08 421736]
.
[hkey_local_machine\software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\explorer\ShellExecuteHooks]
"{5AE067D3-9AFB-48E0-853A-EBB7F4A000DA}"= "c:\program files\Anti Spyware\SASSEH.DLL" [2008-05-13 77824]
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\windows nt\currentversion\winlogon\notify\!SASWinLogon]
2009-09-03 22:21 548352 ----a-w- c:\program files\Anti Spyware\SASWINLO.DLL
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\SafeBoot\Minimal\sdAuxService]
@="Service"
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\SafeBoot\Minimal\sdCoreService]
@="Service"
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\SafeBoot\Minimal\Wdf01000.sys]
@="Driver"
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\shared tools\msconfig\startupreg\BrMfcWnd]
2009-01-19 15:37 1150976 ------r- c:\program files\Brother\Brmfcmon\BrMfcWnd.exe
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\shared tools\msconfig\startupreg\ControlCenter3]
2009-01-09 22:53 114688 ------w- c:\program files\Brother\ControlCenter3\BrCtrCen.exe
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\shared tools\msconfig\startupreg\DivX Download Manager]
2010-12-08 21:15 63360 ----a-w- c:\program files\DivX\DivX Plus Web Player\DDMService.exe
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\shared tools\msconfig\startupreg\DivXUpdate]
2010-12-09 19:28 1226608 ----a-w- c:\program files\DivX\DivX Update\DivXUpdate.exe
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\shared tools\msconfig\startupreg\iTunesHelper]
2011-12-08 09:36 421736 ----a-w- c:\program files\iTunes\iTunesHelper.exe
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\shared tools\msconfig\startupreg\QuickTime Task]
2011-10-24 22:28 421888 ----a-w- c:\program files\QuickTime\QTTask.exe
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\shared tools\msconfig\startupreg\Start WingMan Profiler]
2010-06-14 23:10 153672 ----a-w- c:\program files\Logitech\Gaming Software\LWEMon.exe
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\shared tools\msconfig\services]
"WMPNetworkSvc"=3 (0x3)
"iPod Service"=3 (0x3)
"idsvc"=3 (0x3)
"gupdate"=2 (0x2)
"BCUService"=2 (0x2)
"Apple Mobile Device"=2 (0x2)
"Bonjour Service"=2 (0x2)
.
[HKLM\~\services\sharedaccess\parameters\firewallpolicy\standardprofile\AuthorizedApplications\List]
"%windir%\\system32\\sessmgr.exe"=
.
R0 PCTCore;PCTools KDS;c:\windows\system32\drivers\PCTCore.sys [8/15/2012 9:13 PM 383368]
R0 pctDS;PC Tools Data Store;c:\windows\system32\drivers\pctDS.sys [8/15/2012 9:13 PM 342168]
R0 SmartDefragDriver;SmartDefragDriver;c:\windows\system32\drivers\SmartDefragDriver.sys [7/15/2011 6:36 PM 13496]
R1 aswSnx;aswSnx;c:\windows\system32\drivers\aswSnx.sys [6/1/2011 7:56 AM 738504]
R1 aswSP;aswSP;c:\windows\system32\drivers\aswSP.sys [6/14/2010 1:57 PM 361032]
R1 PCTSD;PC Tools Spyware Doctor Driver;c:\windows\system32\drivers\PCTSD.sys [8/15/2012 9:13 PM 203120]
R1 SASDIFSV;SASDIFSV;c:\program files\Anti Spyware\sasdifsv.sys [2/17/2010 10:25 AM 12872]
R1 SASKUTIL;SASKUTIL;c:\program files\Anti Spyware\SASKUTIL.SYS [5/10/2010 10:41 AM 67656]
R2 AdvancedSystemCareService5;Advanced SystemCare Service 5;c:\program files\IObit\Advanced SystemCare 5\ASCService.exe [1/8/2012 7:24 AM 490840]
R2 aswFsBlk;aswFsBlk;c:\windows\system32\drivers\aswFsBlk.sys [6/14/2010 1:57 PM 21256]
R2 Browser Defender Update Service;Browser Defender Update Service;c:\program files\PC Tools\PC Tools Security\BDT\BDTUpdateService.exe [8/15/2012 9:20 PM 575448]
R3 PCTBD;PC Tools Browser Defender Driver;c:\windows\system32\drivers\PCTBD.sys [8/15/2012 9:20 PM 70768]
R3 VIAHdAudAddService;VIA High Definition Audio Driver Service;c:\windows\system32\drivers\viahduaa.sys [5/2/2010 3:55 PM 1425280]
S1 SABKUTIL;SABKUTIL;\??\c:\program files\Anti Spyware\SABKUTIL.sys --> c:\program files\Anti Spyware\SABKUTIL.sys [?]
S3 Netaapl;Apple Mobile Device Ethernet Service;c:\windows\system32\drivers\netaapl.sys [10/31/2011 5:47 PM 18432]
S3 sdAuxService;PC Tools Auxiliary Service;c:\program files\PC Tools\PC Tools Security\pctsAuxs.exe [8/15/2012 9:19 PM 402368]
S4 BCUService;Browser Configuration Utility Service;c:\program files\DeviceVM\Browser Configuration Utility\BCUService.exe [10/26/2009 12:16 PM 223464]
.
Contents of the 'Scheduled Tasks' folder
.
2012-12-18 c:\windows\Tasks\AppleSoftwareUpdate.job
- c:\program files\Apple Software Update\SoftwareUpdate.exe [2011-06-02 00:57]
.
2013-01-03 c:\windows\Tasks\avast! Emergency Update.job
- c:\program files\Alwil Software\Avast5\AvastEmUpdate.exe [2013-01-02 23:50]
.
2013-01-02 c:\windows\Tasks\Game_Booster_AutoUpdate.job
- c:\program files\IObit\Game Booster\AutoUpdate.exe [2011-07-16 18:21]
.
2013-01-03 c:\windows\Tasks\GoogleUpdateTaskMachineCore.job
- c:\program files\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe [2010-07-01 00:26]
.
2013-01-03 c:\windows\Tasks\GoogleUpdateTaskMachineUA.job
- c:\program files\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe [2010-07-01 00:26]
.
.
------- Supplementary Scan -------
.
uStart Page = www.google.ca
uInternet Settings,ProxyOverride = *.local
LSP: c:\program files\Common Files\PC Tools\Lsp\PCTLsp.dll
TCP: DhcpNameServer = 192.168.1.254 192.168.1.254
TCP: Interfaces\{4222665A-8241-4857-A8A2-854362F1972D}: NameServer = 192.168.1.254,192.168.1.254
FF - ProfilePath - c:\documents and settings\Levi\Application Data\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\5t3h4u5j.default\
FF - prefs.js: browser.search.defaulturl - hxxp://search.yahoo.com/search?ei=UTF-8&fr=ytff-&p=
FF - prefs.js: browser.search.selectedEngine - Qbyrd
FF - prefs.js: browser.startup.homepage - hxxp://www.yahoo.com/
FF - ExtSQL: 2012-12-04 23:26; {EEE6C361-6118-11DC-9C72-001320C79847}; c:\documents and settings\Levi\Application Data\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\5t3h4u5j.default\extensions\{EEE6C361-6118-11DC-9C72-001320C79847}.xpi
FF - ExtSQL: !HIDDEN! 2010-05-10 22:59; {20a82645-c095-46ed-80e3-08825760534b}; c:\windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v3.5\Windows Presentation Foundation\DotNetAssistantExtension
.
.
**************************************************************************
.
catchme 0.3.1398 W2K/XP/Vista - rootkit/stealth malware detector by Gmer, http://www.gmer.net
Rootkit scan 2013-01-02 22:44
Windows 5.1.2600 Service Pack 3 NTFS
.
scanning hidden processes ...
.
scanning hidden autostart entries ...
.
scanning hidden files ...
.
scan completed successfully
hidden files: 0
.
**************************************************************************
.
--------------------- DLLs Loaded Under Running Processes ---------------------
.
- - - - - - - > 'winlogon.exe'(836)
c:\program files\Anti Spyware\SASWINLO.DLL
c:\windows\system32\WININET.dll
.
- - - - - - - > 'lsass.exe'(892)
c:\program files\Common Files\PC Tools\Lsp\PCTLsp.dll
.
- - - - - - - > 'explorer.exe'(248)
c:\windows\system32\WININET.dll
c:\windows\system32\ieframe.dll
c:\windows\system32\webcheck.dll
c:\windows\system32\WPDShServiceObj.dll
c:\windows\system32\PortableDeviceTypes.dll
c:\windows\system32\PortableDeviceApi.dll
.
Completion time: 2013-01-02 22:46:53
ComboFix-quarantined-files.txt 2013-01-03 06:46
ComboFix2.txt 2013-01-02 21:40
.
Pre-Run: 34,874,454,016 bytes free
Post-Run: 35,233,607,680 bytes free
.
- - End Of File - - 033840A948101D1A56139BD7A4CF2C5A

#10 gringo_pr

gringo_pr

    Bleepin Gringo


  • Malware Response Team
  • 136,772 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Puerto rico
  • Local time:07:46 AM

Posted 03 January 2013 - 02:11 AM

Hello

:P2P Warning!:

IMPORTANT I notice there are signs of one or more P2P (Person to Person) File Sharing Programs on your computer.

Please note that as long as you are using any form of Peer-to-Peer networking and downloading files from non-documented sources, you can expect infestations of malware to occur
Once upon a time, P2P file sharing was fairly safe. That is no longer true. P2P programs form a direct conduit on to your computer, their security measures are easily circumvented and malware writers are increasingly exploiting them to spread their wares on to your computer. Further to that, if your P2P program is not configured correctly, your computer may be sharing more files than you realize. There have been cases where people's passwords, address books and other personal, private, and financial details have been exposed to a file sharing network by a badly configured program.

Please read these short reports on the dangers of peer-2-peer programs and file sharing.

FBI Cyber Education Letter
File sharing infects 500,000 computers
USAToday
infoworld



These logs are looking allot better. But we still have some work to do.


uninstall some programs

NOTE** Because of the cleanup process some of the programs I have listed may not be in add/remove anymore this is fine just move to the next item on the list.

You can remove these programs using add/remove or you can use the free uninstaller from Revo (it does allot better of a job

Programs to remove


µTorrent
Adobe Reader 9.3.2
AppGraffiti
BitTorrentBar Toolbar
Hotbar
Internet Explorer Toolbar 4.6 by SweetPacks
Java™ 6 Update 20
Live Security Platinum
PriceGong 2.1.0
SweetIM for Messenger 3.7
SweetPacks bundle uninstaller
Update Manager for SweetPacks 1.1


[/list]


  • Please download and install Revo Uninstaller Free
  • Double click Revo Uninstaller to run it.
  • From the list of programs double click on The Program to remove
  • When prompted if you want to uninstall click Yes.
  • Be sure the Moderate option is selected then click Next.
  • The program will run, If prompted again click Yes
  • when the built-in uninstaller is finished click on Next.
  • Once the program has searched for leftovers click Next.
  • Check/tick the bolded items only on the list then click Delete
  • when prompted click on Yes and then on next.
  • put a check on any folders that are found and select delete
  • when prompted select yes then on next
  • Once done click Finish.
.


Update Adobe reader

Recently there have been vulnerabilities detected in older versions of Adobe Reader. It is strongly suggested that you update to the current version.

You can download it from http://www.adobe.com/products/acrobat/readstep2.html
After installing the latest Adobe Reader, uninstall all previous versions.
If you already have Adobe Photoshop® Album Starter Edition installed or do not wish to have it installed UNcheck the box which says Also Download Adobe Photoshop® Album Starter Edition.

If you don't like Adobe Reader (53 MB), you can download Foxit PDF Reader(7 MB) from here. It's a much smaller file to download and uses a lot less resources than Adobe Reader.

Note: When installing FoxitReader, be careful not to install anything to do with AskBar.
[/list]

Install Java:

Please go here to install Java

  • click on the Free Java Download Button
  • click on Agree and start Free download
  • click on Run
  • click on run again
  • click on install
  • when install is complete click on close

Clean Out Temp Files

  • This small application you may want to keep and use once a week to keep the computer clean.

    Download CCleaner from here http://www.ccleaner.com/

  • Run the installer to install the application.
  • When it gives you the option to install Yahoo toolbar uncheck the box next to it.
  • Run CCleaner. (make sure under Windows tab all the boxes of Internet Explorer and Windows explorer are checked. Under System check Empty Recycle Bin and Temporary Files. Under Application tab all the boxes should be checked).
  • Click Run Cleaner.
  • Close CCleaner.


: Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware :

  • Please download Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware to your desktop.
  • Double-click mbam-setup.exe and follow the prompts to install the program.
  • At the end, be sure a checkmark is placed next to
    • Update Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware
    • and Launch Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware
  • then click Finish.
  • If an update is found, it will download and install the latest version.
  • Once the program has loaded, select Perform quick scan, then click Scan.
  • When the scan is complete, click OK, then Show Results to view the results.
  • Be sure that everything is Checked (ticked) except items in the C:\System Volume Information folder and click on Remove Selected.
  • When completed, a log will open in Notepad. please copy and paste the log into your next reply
    • If you accidently close it, the log file is saved here and will be named like this:
    • C:\Documents and Settings\Username\Application Data\Malwarebytes\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\Logs\mbam-log-date (time).txt

Note: If MBAM encounters a file that is difficult to remove, you will be presented with 1 of 2 prompts.
Click OK to either and let MBAM proceed with the disinfection process.
If asked to restart the computer, please do so immediately. Failure to reboot will prevent MBAM from removing all the malware.



Download HijackThis

  • Go Here to download HijackThis program
  • Save HijackThis to your desktop.
  • Right Click on Hijackthis and select "Run as Admin" (XP users just need to double click to run)
  • Click on "Do A system scan and save a logfile" (if you do not see "Do A system scan and save a logfile" then click on main menu)
  • copy and paste hijackthis report into the topic



"information and logs"

  • In your next post I need the following

  • Log From MBAM
  • report from Hijackthis
  • let me know of any problems you may have had
  • How is the computer doing now?

Gringo

I Close My Topics If You Have Not Replied In 5 Days If You Will Be Longer Please Let Me Know

If I Have Not Replied To One Of My Topics In 48 Hrs Please Bump The Topic



My help is free, however, if you wish to make a small donation to show your appreciation or to help me continue the fight against Malware, then click here -->btn_donate_SM.gif<-- Don't worry every little bit helps.

Proud Graduate Of Malware Removal University

#11 levi2293

levi2293
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:03:46 AM

Posted 03 January 2013 - 02:55 PM

Hello, the scans went smooth but the CCleaner would "encounter a problem and has to close" then crash. I tried unchecking several things narrowing it down but no matter what it always crashed, I completly uninstalled/reinstalled it, same thing. My computer is running well with no problems or slowness.
Levi

Mbam-Log:

Malwarebytes Anti-Malware 1.70.0.1100
www.malwarebytes.org

Database version: v2013.01.03.06

Windows XP Service Pack 3 x86 NTFS
Internet Explorer 8.0.6001.18702
Levi :: LEVI-CF68FF3A32 [administrator]

1/3/2013 11:38:04 AM
mbam-log-2013-01-03 (11-38-04).txt

Scan type: Quick scan
Scan options enabled: Memory | Startup | Registry | File System | Heuristics/Extra | Heuristics/Shuriken | PUP | PUM
Scan options disabled: P2P
Objects scanned: 222877
Time elapsed: 6 minute(s), 10 second(s)

Memory Processes Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Memory Modules Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Keys Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Values Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Data Items Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Folders Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Files Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

(end)


Hijackthis:

Logfile of Trend Micro HijackThis v2.0.4
Scan saved at 11:48:33 AM, on 1/3/2013
Platform: Windows XP SP3 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v8.00 (8.00.6001.18702)
Boot mode: Normal

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\Program Files\IObit\Advanced SystemCare 5\ASCService.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\nvsvc32.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast5\AvastSvc.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\Program Files\DeviceVM\Browser Configuration Utility\BCU.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\RUNDLL32.EXE
C:\Program Files\ScanSoft\PaperPort\pptd40nt.exe
C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast5\avastUI.exe
C:\Program Files\iTunes\iTunesHelper.exe
C:\Documents and Settings\Levi\Local Settings\Apps\F.lux\flux.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Apple\Mobile Device Support\AppleMobileDeviceService.exe
C:\Program Files\Bonjour\mDNSResponder.exe
C:\Program Files\PC Tools\PC Tools Security\BDT\BDTUpdateService.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\PnkBstrA.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\iPod\bin\iPodService.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\wscntfy.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
C:\Program Files\Java\jre7\bin\jqs.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\wbem\wmiapsrv.exe
C:\Program Files\Opera\opera.exe
C:\WINDOWS\notepad.exe
C:\Program Files\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\HijackThis.exe

R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = www.google.ca
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=69157
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Search_URL = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54896
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54896
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=69157
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings,ProxyOverride = *.local
R3 - URLSearchHook: PC Tools Browser Guard - {472734EA-242A-422b-ADF8-83D1E48CC825} - C:\Program Files\PC Tools\PC Tools Security\BDT\PCTBrowserDefender.dll
O2 - BHO: AcroIEHelperStub - {18DF081C-E8AD-4283-A596-FA578C2EBDC3} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\Acrobat\ActiveX\AcroIEHelperShim.dll
O2 - BHO: Browser Guard BHO - {2A0F3D1B-0909-4FF4-B272-609CCE6054E7} - C:\Program Files\PC Tools\PC Tools Security\BDT\PCTBrowserDefender.dll
O2 - BHO: Increase performance and video formats for your HTML5 <video> - {326E768D-4182-46FD-9C16-1449A49795F4} - C:\Program Files\DivX\DivX Plus Web Player\npdivx32.dll
O2 - BHO: Use the DivX Plus Web Player to watch web videos with less interruptions and smoother playback on supported sites - {593DDEC6-7468-4cdd-90E1-42DADAA222E9} - C:\Program Files\DivX\DivX Plus Web Player\npdivx32.dll
O2 - BHO: Java™ Plug-In SSV Helper - {761497BB-D6F0-462C-B6EB-D4DAF1D92D43} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre7\bin\ssv.dll
O2 - BHO: avast! WebRep - {8E5E2654-AD2D-48bf-AC2D-D17F00898D06} - C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast5\aswWebRepIE.dll
O2 - BHO: Java™ Plug-In 2 SSV Helper - {DBC80044-A445-435b-BC74-9C25C1C588A9} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre7\bin\jp2ssv.dll
O3 - Toolbar: PC Tools Browser Guard - {472734EA-242A-422B-ADF8-83D1E48CC825} - C:\Program Files\PC Tools\PC Tools Security\BDT\PCTBrowserDefender.dll
O3 - Toolbar: avast! WebRep - {8E5E2654-AD2D-48bf-AC2D-D17F00898D06} - C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast5\aswWebRepIE.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Six Engine] "C:\Program Files\ASUS\EPU-4 Engine\FourEngine.exe" -b
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [BCU] "C:\Program Files\DeviceVM\Browser Configuration Utility\BCU.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NvMediaCenter] RUNDLL32.EXE C:\WINDOWS\system32\NvMcTray.dll,NvTaskbarInit
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NvCplDaemon] RUNDLL32.EXE C:\WINDOWS\system32\NvCpl.dll,NvStartup
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SSBkgdUpdate] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Scansoft Shared\SSBkgdUpdate\SSBkgdupdate.exe" -Embedding -boot
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [PaperPort PTD] "C:\Program Files\ScanSoft\PaperPort\pptd40nt.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [IndexSearch] "C:\Program Files\ScanSoft\PaperPort\IndexSearch.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [PPort11reminder] "C:\Program Files\ScanSoft\PaperPort\Ereg\Ereg.exe" -r "C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\ScanSoft\PaperPort\11\Config\Ereg\Ereg.ini"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [avast] "C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast5\avastUI.exe" /nogui
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [APSDaemon] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Apple\Apple Application Support\APSDaemon.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [QuickTime Task] "C:\Program Files\QuickTime\qttask.exe" -atboottime
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [iTunesHelper] "C:\Program Files\iTunes\iTunesHelper.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Adobe ARM] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\ARM\1.0\AdobeARM.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SunJavaUpdateSched] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Java\Java Update\jusched.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\RunOnce: [Malwarebytes Anti-Malware] C:\Program Files\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\mbamgui.exe /install /silent
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [F.lux] "C:\Documents and Settings\Levi\Local Settings\Apps\F.lux\flux.exe" /noshow
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Advanced SystemCare 5] "C:\Program Files\IObit\Advanced SystemCare 5\ASCTray.exe" /AutoStart
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [ctfmon.exe] C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {e2e2dd38-d088-4134-82b7-f2ba38496583} - C:\WINDOWS\Network Diagnostic\xpnetdiag.exe
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: @xpsp3res.dll,-20001 - {e2e2dd38-d088-4134-82b7-f2ba38496583} - C:\WINDOWS\Network Diagnostic\xpnetdiag.exe
O9 - Extra button: Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Windows Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O16 - DPF: {17492023-C23A-453E-A040-C7C580BBF700} (Windows Genuine Advantage Validation Tool) - http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=39204
O16 - DPF: {63F5866B-A7C5-40B4-9A89-0CCA99726C8D} (LogMeIn Rescue Applet Downloader) - https://secure.logmeinrescue.com/Customer/x86/RescueDownloader.cab
O16 - DPF: {F27237D7-93C8-44C2-AC6E-D6057B9A918F} (JuniperSetupClientControl Class) - https://myvpn.encana.com/dana-cached/sc/JuniperSetupClient.cab
O17 - HKLM\System\CCS\Services\Tcpip\..\{4222665A-8241-4857-A8A2-854362F1972D}: NameServer = 192.168.1.254,192.168.1.254
O20 - Winlogon Notify: !SASWinLogon - C:\Program Files\Anti Spyware\SASWINLO.DLL
O22 - SharedTaskScheduler: Browseui preloader - {438755C2-A8BA-11D1-B96B-00A0C90312E1} - C:\WINDOWS\system32\browseui.dll
O22 - SharedTaskScheduler: Component Categories cache daemon - {8C7461EF-2B13-11d2-BE35-3078302C2030} - C:\WINDOWS\system32\browseui.dll
O23 - Service: Advanced SystemCare Service 5 (AdvancedSystemCareService5) - IObit - C:\Program Files\IObit\Advanced SystemCare 5\ASCService.exe
O23 - Service: Apple Mobile Device - Apple Inc. - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Apple\Mobile Device Support\AppleMobileDeviceService.exe
O23 - Service: avast! Antivirus - AVAST Software - C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast5\AvastSvc.exe
O23 - Service: Bonjour Service - Apple Inc. - C:\Program Files\Bonjour\mDNSResponder.exe
O23 - Service: Browser Defender Update Service - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\PC Tools\PC Tools Security\BDT\BDTUpdateService.exe
O23 - Service: Google Update Service (gupdate) (gupdate) - Google Inc. - C:\Program Files\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe
O23 - Service: Google Update Service (gupdatem) (gupdatem) - Google Inc. - C:\Program Files\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe
O23 - Service: iPod Service - Apple Inc. - C:\Program Files\iPod\bin\iPodService.exe
O23 - Service: Java Quick Starter (JavaQuickStarterService) - Oracle Corporation - C:\Program Files\Java\jre7\bin\jqs.exe
O23 - Service: NVIDIA Display Driver Service (NVSvc) - NVIDIA Corporation - C:\WINDOWS\system32\nvsvc32.exe
O23 - Service: PnkBstrA - Unknown owner - C:\WINDOWS\system32\PnkBstrA.exe
O23 - Service: PC Tools Auxiliary Service (sdAuxService) - PC Tools - C:\Program Files\PC Tools\PC Tools Security\pctsAuxs.exe
O23 - Service: PC Tools Security Service (sdCoreService) - PC Tools - C:\Program Files\PC Tools\PC Tools Security\pctsSvc.exe

--
End of file - 8443 bytes

#12 gringo_pr

gringo_pr

    Bleepin Gringo


  • Malware Response Team
  • 136,772 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Puerto rico
  • Local time:07:46 AM

Posted 03 January 2013 - 05:27 PM

Hello

These logs are looking very good, we are almost done!!! Just one more scan to go.

:Remove unneeded start-up entries:

This part of the fix is purely optional
These are programs that start up when you turn on your computer but don't need to be, any of these programs you can click on their icons (or start from the control panel) and start the program when you need it. By stopping these programs you will boot up faster and your computer will work faster.

If you have any problems running Hijackthis see NOTE** below (Host file not read, blank notepad ...)

  • Run HijackThis
  • Click on the Scan button
  • Put a check beside all of the items listed below (if present):


    • O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [BCU] "C:\Program Files\DeviceVM\Browser Configuration Utility\BCU.exe"
      O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NvMediaCenter] RUNDLL32.EXE C:\WINDOWS\system32\NvMcTray.dll,NvTaskbarInit
      O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NvCplDaemon] RUNDLL32.EXE C:\WINDOWS\system32\NvCpl.dll,NvStartup
      O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SSBkgdUpdate] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Scansoft Shared\SSBkgdUpdate\SSBkgdupdate.exe" -Embedding -boot
      O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [PaperPort PTD] "C:\Program Files\ScanSoft\PaperPort\pptd40nt.exe"
      O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [IndexSearch] "C:\Program Files\ScanSoft\PaperPort\IndexSearch.exe"
      O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [PPort11reminder] "C:\Program Files\ScanSoft\PaperPort\Ereg\Ereg.exe" -r "C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\ScanSoft\PaperPort\11\Config\Ereg\Ereg.ini"
      O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [APSDaemon] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Apple\Apple Application Support\APSDaemon.exe"
      O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [QuickTime Task] "C:\Program Files\QuickTime\qttask.exe" -atboottime
      O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [iTunesHelper] "C:\Program Files\iTunes\iTunesHelper.exe"
      O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Adobe ARM] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\ARM\1.0\AdobeARM.exe"
      O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SunJavaUpdateSched] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Java\Java Update\jusched.exe"
      O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [F.lux] "C:\Documents and Settings\Levi\Local Settings\Apps\F.lux\flux.exe" /noshow

  • Close all open windows and browsers/email, etc...
  • Click on the "Fix Checked" button
  • When completed, close the application.

    NOTE**You can research each of those lines >here< and see if you want to keep them or not
    just copy the name between the brackets and paste into the search space
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [IntelliPoint]


NOTE**
sometimes we have to run it like this To run HijackThis as an administrator, right-click HijackThis.exe
(located: C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\HiJackThis\HiJackThis.exe)<--32bit
(located: C:\Program Files(86)\Trend Micro\HiJackThis\HiJackThis.exe)<--64bit
and select to run as administrator

Eset Online Scanner

**Note** You will need to use Internet explorer for this scan - Vista and win 7 right click on IE shortcut and run as admin

Go Eset web page to run an online scanner from ESET.

  • Turn off the real time scanner of any existing antivirus program while performing the online scan
  • click on the Run ESET Online Scanner button
  • Tick the box next to YES, I accept the Terms of Use.
    • Click Start
  • When asked, allow the add/on to be installed
    • Click Start
  • Make sure that the option Remove found threats is unticked
  • Click on Advanced Settings, ensure the options
    Scan for potentially unwanted applications, Scan for potentially unsafe applications, and Enable Anti-Stealth Technology are ticked.
  • Click Scan
  • wait for the virus definitions to be downloaded
  • Wait for the scan to finish

When the scan is complete

  • If no threats were found
  • put a checkmark in "Uninstall application on close"
  • close program
  • report to me that nothing was found

  • If threats were found
  • click on "list of threats found"
  • click on "export to text file" and save it as ESET SCAN and save to the desktop
  • Click on back
  • put a checkmark in "Uninstall application on close"
  • click on finish
  • close program
  • copy and paste the report here

Gringo
I Close My Topics If You Have Not Replied In 5 Days If You Will Be Longer Please Let Me Know

If I Have Not Replied To One Of My Topics In 48 Hrs Please Bump The Topic



My help is free, however, if you wish to make a small donation to show your appreciation or to help me continue the fight against Malware, then click here -->btn_donate_SM.gif<-- Don't worry every little bit helps.

Proud Graduate Of Malware Removal University

#13 levi2293

levi2293
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:03:46 AM

Posted 03 January 2013 - 10:43 PM

Dang, I did not pass the test.

ESET Log:

C:\Documents and Settings\Levi\My Documents\frostwire setup 2.exe Win32/OpenCandy application
C:\Downloads\flstudio_9.0_final\flstudio_9.0_final.exe Win32/OpenCandy application
C:\System Volume Information\_restore{45856F11-E49D-4B1F-AC7A-F47842145055}\RP867\A0309841.exe a variant of Win32/YourFileDownloader application
C:\System Volume Information\_restore{45856F11-E49D-4B1F-AC7A-F47842145055}\RP867\A0309947.exe MSIL/Solimba.F application
C:\System Volume Information\_restore{45856F11-E49D-4B1F-AC7A-F47842145055}\RP927\A0321238.dll a variant of Win32/Adware.Yontoo.B application
C:\System Volume Information\_restore{45856F11-E49D-4B1F-AC7A-F47842145055}\RP927\A0321243.lnk LNK/URL.B trojan
C:\System Volume Information\_restore{45856F11-E49D-4B1F-AC7A-F47842145055}\RP927\A0321244.lnk LNK/URL.B trojan
C:\System Volume Information\_restore{45856F11-E49D-4B1F-AC7A-F47842145055}\RP927\A0321245.lnk LNK/URL.B trojan
C:\System Volume Information\_restore{45856F11-E49D-4B1F-AC7A-F47842145055}\RP927\A0321246.lnk LNK/URL.B trojan
C:\System Volume Information\_restore{45856F11-E49D-4B1F-AC7A-F47842145055}\RP927\A0321316.dll a variant of Win32/Adware.Yontoo.A application

#14 gringo_pr

gringo_pr

    Bleepin Gringo


  • Malware Response Team
  • 136,772 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Puerto rico
  • Local time:07:46 AM

Posted 03 January 2013 - 11:23 PM

Hello

There are some minor things in your online scan that should be removed.


delete files

  • Copy all text in the quote box (below)...to Notepad.

    @echo off
    del /f /s /q "C:\Documents and Settings\Levi\My Documents\frostwire setup 2.exe"
    del /f /s /q "C:\Downloads\flstudio_9.0_final\flstudio_9.0_final.exe"
    del %0

  • Save the Notepad file on your desktop...as delfile.bat... save type as "All Files"
    It should look like this: Posted Image<--XPPosted Image<--vista
  • Double click on delfile.bat to execute it.
    A black CMD window will flash, then disappear...this is normal.
  • The files and folders, if found...will have been deleted and the "delfile.bat" file will also be deleted.


The rest of the Online scan is only reporting backups created during the course of this fix C:\Qoobox\Quarantine\, and/or items located in System Restore's cache C:\System Volume Information\, Whatever is in these folders can't harm you unless you choose to perform a manual restore. the following steps will remove these backups.




Very well done!! This is my general post for when your logs show no more signs of malware - Please let me know if you still are having problems with your computer and what these problems are.


:Why we need to remove some of our tools:

Some of the tools we have used to clean your computer were made by fellow malware fighters and are very powerful and if used incorrectly or at the wronge time can make the computer an expensive paper weight.
They are updated all the time and some of them more than once a day so by the time you are ready to use them again they will already be outdated.

The following procedures will implement some cleanup procedures to remove these tools. It will also reset your System Restore by flushing out previous restore points and create a new restore point. It will also remove all the backups our tools may have made.
:DeFogger:

Note** Defogger only needs to be run if it was run when we first started. If you have not already run it then skip this.

  • To re-enable your Emulation drivers, double click DeFogger to run the tool.
  • The application window will appear
  • Click the Re-enable button to re-enable your CD Emulation drivers
  • Click Yes to continue
  • A 'Finished!' message will appear
  • Click OK
  • DeFogger will now ask to reboot the machine - click OK.
Your Emulation drivers are now re-enabled.

:Uninstall ComboFix:

  • turn off all active protection software
  • push the "windows key" + "R" (between the "Ctrl" button and "Alt" Button)
  • please copy and past the following into the box ComboFix /Uninstall and click OK.
  • Note the space between the X and the /Uninstall, it needs to be there.
  • Posted Image

:Remove the rest of our tools:

Please download OTCleanIt and save it to desktop. This tool will remove all the tools we used to clean your pc.
  • Double-click OTCleanIt.exe.
  • Click the CleanUp! button.
  • Select Yes when the "Begin cleanup Process?" prompt appears.
  • If you are prompted to Reboot during the cleanup, select Yes.
  • The tool will delete itself once it finishes, if not delete it by yourself.
  • If asked to restart the computer, please do so
Note: If you receive a warning from your firewall or other security programs regarding OTCleanIt attempting to contact the internet, please allow it to do so.

:The programs you can keep:

Some of the programs that we have used would be a good idea to keep and used often in helping to keep the computer clean. I use these programs on my computer.

Revo Uninstaller Free - this is the uninstaller that I had you download and works allot better than add/remove in windows and has saved me more than once from corrupted installs and uninstalls

CCleaner - This is a good program to clean out temp files, I would use this once a week or before any malware scan to remove unwanted temp files - It has a built in registry cleaner but I would leave that alone and not use any registry cleaner

Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware The Gold standerd today in antimalware scanners

:Security programs:

One of the questions I am asked all the time is "What programs do you use" I have at this time 4 computers in my home and I have this setup on all 4 of them.

  • Microsoft Security Essentials - provides real-time protection for your home PC that guards against viruses, spyware, and other malicious software.
  • WinPatrol As a robust security monitor, WinPatrol will alert you to hijackings, malware attacks and critical changes made to your computer without your permission. WinPatrol takes snapshot of your critical system resources and alerts you to any changes that may occur without your knowledge.
  • Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware is a new and powerful anti-malware tool. It is
    totally free but for real-time protection you will have to pay a small one-time fee. We used this to help clean your computer and recomend keeping it and using often. (I have upgraded to the paid version of MBAM and I am glad I did)


    Note** If you decide to install MSE you will need to uninstall your present Antivirus

:Security awareness:

The other question I am asked all the time is "How can I prevent this from happening again." and the short answer to that is to be aware of what is out there and how to start spotting dangers.

Here are some articles that are must reads and should be read by everybody in your household that uses the internet

internetsafety

Internet Safety for Kids

Here is some more reading for you from some of my colleges

PC Safety and Security - What Do I Need? from my friends at Tech Support Forum

COMPUTER SECURITY - a short guide to staying safer online from my friends at Malware Removal

quoted from Tech Support Forum

Conclusion

There is no such thing as ‘perfect security’. This applies to many things, not just computer systems. Using the above guide you should be able to take all the reasonable steps you can to prevent infection. However, the most important part of all this is you, the user. Surf sensibly and think before you download a file or click on a link. Take a few moments to assess the possible risks and you should be able to enjoy all the internet has to offer.


I'd be grateful if you could reply to this post so that I know you have read it and, if you've no other questions, the thread can then be closed.

I Will Keep This Open For About Three Days, If Anything Comes Up - Just Come Back And Let Me Know, after that time you will have to send me a PM

My help is free, however, if you wish to make a small donation to show your appreciation or to help me continue the fight against Malware, then click here -->Posted Image<-- Don't worry every little bit helps.

Gringo
I Close My Topics If You Have Not Replied In 5 Days If You Will Be Longer Please Let Me Know

If I Have Not Replied To One Of My Topics In 48 Hrs Please Bump The Topic



My help is free, however, if you wish to make a small donation to show your appreciation or to help me continue the fight against Malware, then click here -->btn_donate_SM.gif<-- Don't worry every little bit helps.

Proud Graduate Of Malware Removal University

#15 levi2293

levi2293
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:03:46 AM

Posted 04 January 2013 - 09:36 PM

Everything seems to have gone well, there is one folder left on my desktop called backups but unless you reply to tell me not to I will just move it somewhere else when you close the thread. My computer is running fantastically and it starts up a lot faster now that only a few things startup automatically. Thank you so much for all the help, I was amazed everyday at the speed of your responses and the amount of detail provided. I read through your articles and im going to try and stay more on top of computer tasks from now on. Nobody I live with knows anything about computer security or cares at all, but luckily im the only person who ever really downloads anything and I don't often so maybe with some more precaution we won't have anymore problems. Thanks again, I will definitely donate soon cause I remember when my parents would hire a tech it cost them like $60, don't know what I would have done without you!
Levi




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users