Jump to content


 


Register a free account to unlock additional features at BleepingComputer.com
Welcome to BleepingComputer, a free community where people like yourself come together to discuss and learn how to use their computers. Using the site is easy and fun. As a guest, you can browse and view the various discussions in the forums, but can not create a new topic or reply to an existing one unless you are logged in. Other benefits of registering an account are subscribing to topics and forums, creating a blog, and having no ads shown anywhere on the site.


Click here to Register a free account now! or read our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Photo

Browsers randomly stop working but internet is up


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 thedougster

thedougster

  • Members
  • 19 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:11:34 AM

Posted 01 January 2013 - 10:33 AM

Hi
About a week ago I noticed that Internet Explorer randomly stops working, i.e. when you try to navigate to any site it does nothing.
I have the same symptoms with Google Chrome. Closing and re-opening the browser does not fix it. No other symptoms.
However, killing one of the iexplore.exe processes will immediately fix the problem (although it has to be the right iexplore.exe - there are usually 3-5 running). I ran Malwaybytes and it came up clean. CPU is normal. Internet access is definitely up. No other symptoms.
Even rebooting does not always fix it and I still have to kill the iexplore.exe.
Any idea what might be causing this and/or how to fix it?
Thanks in advance!
Doug

BC AdBot (Login to Remove)

 


#2 Broni

Broni

    The Coolest BC Computer


  • BC Advisor
  • 42,680 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Daly City, CA
  • Local time:09:34 AM

Posted 01 January 2013 - 03:02 PM

Welcome aboard Posted Image

Download Security Check from HERE, and save it to your Desktop.

* Double-click SecurityCheck.exe
* Follow the onscreen instructions inside of the black box.
* A Notepad document should open automatically called checkup.txt; please post the contents of that document.

=============================================================================

Please download Farbar Service Scanner (FSS) and run it on the computer with the issue.
  • Make sure the following options are checked:
    • Internet Services
    • Windows Firewall
    • System Restore
    • Security Center/Action Center
    • Windows Update
    • Windows Defender
  • Press "Scan".
  • It will create a log (FSS.txt) in the same directory the tool is run.
  • Please copy and paste the log to your reply.

====================================================================================

Please download MiniToolBox and run it.

Checkmark following boxes:
  • Report IE Proxy Settings
  • Report FF Proxy Settings
  • List content of Hosts
  • List IP configuration
  • List Winsock Entries
  • List last 10 Event Viewer log
  • List Installed Programs
  • List Devices (do NOT change any settings here)
  • List Users, Partitions and Memory size
Click Go and post the result.

=============================================================================

Download Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware (aka MBAM): https://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/malwarebytes-anti-malware/ to your desktop.

* Double-click mbam-setup.exe and follow the prompts to install the program.
* At the end, be sure a checkmark is placed next to Update Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware and Launch Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware, then click Finish.
* If an update is found, it will download and install the latest version.
* Once the program has loaded, select Perform quick scan, then click Scan.
* When the scan is complete, click OK, then Show Results to view the results.
* Be sure that everything is checked, and click Remove Selected.
* When completed, a log will open in Notepad.
* Post the log back here.

Be sure to restart the computer.

The log can also be found here:
C:\Documents and Settings\Username\Application Data\Malwarebytes\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\Logs\log-date.txt
Or at C:\Program Files\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\Logs\log-date.txt

=============================================================================

Download aswMBR to your desktop.
Double click the aswMBR.exe to run it.
If you see this question: Would you like to download latest Avast! virus definitions?" say "Yes".
Click the "Scan" button to start scan.
On completion of the scan click "Save log", save it to your desktop and post in your next reply.

NOTE. aswMBR will create MBR.dat file on your desktop. This is a copy of your MBR. Do NOT delete it.

My Website

p4433470.gif

My help doesn't cost a penny, but if you'd like to consider a donation, click p22001735.gif


 


#3 thedougster

thedougster
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 19 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:11:34 AM

Posted 04 January 2013 - 11:04 PM

Hi
Thank you very much for your help in advance.
Doug

Here are the logs:

----- SecurityCheck -----

Results of screen317's Security Check version 0.99.56
Windows 7 x64 (UAC is enabled)
Out of date service pack!!
Internet Explorer 9
``````````````Antivirus/Firewall Check:``````````````
Windows Firewall Enabled!
Norton Internet Security
WMI entry may not exist for antivirus; attempting automatic update.
`````````Anti-malware/Other Utilities Check:`````````
Malwarebytes Anti-Malware version 1.70.0.1100
JavaFX 2.1.0
Java 7 Update 7
Java version out of Date!
Adobe Flash Player 11.5.502.135
Adobe Reader 10.1.4 Adobe Reader out of Date!
Mozilla Firefox (17.0)
Google Chrome 21.0.1180.83
Google Chrome 21.0.1180.89
Google Chrome 22.0.1229.79
Google Chrome 22.0.1229.92
Google Chrome 22.0.1229.94
Google Chrome 23.0.1271.64
Google Chrome 23.0.1271.91
Google Chrome 23.0.1271.95
Google Chrome 23.0.1271.97
````````Process Check: objlist.exe by Laurent````````
Norton ccSvcHst.exe
Malwarebytes Anti-Malware mbamservice.exe
Malwarebytes Anti-Malware mbamgui.exe
Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware mbamscheduler.exe
Symantec Norton Online Backup NOBuAgent.exe
Symantec Norton Online Backup NOBuClient.exe
`````````````````System Health check`````````````````
Total Fragmentation on Drive C: 0%
````````````````````End of Log``````````````````````



----- Farbar -----

Farbar Service Scanner Version: 23-12-2012
Ran by Doug (administrator) on 04-01-2013 at 21:18:07
Running from "C:\Users\Doug\Desktop"
Windows 7 Home Premium (X64)
Boot Mode: Normal
****************************************************************

Internet Services:
============

Connection Status:
==============
Localhost is accessible.
LAN connected.
Google IP is accessible.
Google.com is accessible.
Yahoo IP is accessible.
Yahoo.com is accessible.


Windows Firewall:
=============

Firewall Disabled Policy:
==================


System Restore:
============

System Restore Disabled Policy:
========================


Action Center:
============

Windows Update:
============

Windows Autoupdate Disabled Policy:
============================


Windows Defender:
==============
WinDefend Service is not running. Checking service configuration:
The start type of WinDefend service is set to Demand. The default start type is Auto.
The ImagePath of WinDefend service is OK.
The ServiceDll of WinDefend service is OK.


Windows Defender Disabled Policy:
==========================
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows Defender]
"DisableAntiSpyware"=DWORD:1


Other Services:
==============


File Check:
========
C:\Windows\System32\nsisvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\drivers\nsiproxy.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\dhcpcore.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\drivers\afd.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\drivers\tdx.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\Drivers\tcpip.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\dnsrslvr.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\mpssvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\bfe.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\drivers\mpsdrv.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\SDRSVC.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\vssvc.exe => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\wscsvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\wbem\WMIsvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\wuaueng.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\qmgr.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\es.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\cryptsvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Program Files\Windows Defender\MpSvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\svchost.exe => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\rpcss.dll => MD5 is legit


**** End of log ****


----- MiniToolBox -----

MiniToolBox by Farbar Version: 25-11-2012
Ran by Doug (administrator) on 04-01-2013 at 21:19:55
Running from "C:\Users\Doug\Desktop"
Windows 7 Home Premium (X64)
Boot Mode: Normal
***************************************************************************

========================= IE Proxy Settings: ==============================

Proxy is not enabled.
No Proxy Server is set.

========================= FF Proxy Settings: ==============================

"network.proxy.no_proxies_on", "*.local"
"network.proxy.type", 0
========================= Hosts content: =================================



========================= IP Configuration: ================================

Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller = Local Area Connection (Connected)
Cisco Systems VPN Adapter for 64-bit Windows = Local Area Connection 2 (Hardware not present)


# ----------------------------------
# IPv4 Configuration
# ----------------------------------
pushd interface ipv4

reset
set global icmpredirects=enabled taskoffload=disabled
add route prefix=169.254.0.0/16 interface="iftype0_0" nexthop=192.168.1.108 metric=1 publish=Yes
add route prefix=0.0.0.0/0 interface="Local Area Connection" nexthop=192.168.1.1 publish=Yes
set interface interface="Local Area Connection" forwarding=disabled advertise=disabled mtu=1300 metric=0 siteprefixlength=0 nud=disabled routerdiscovery=disabled managedaddress=disabled otherstateful=disabled weakhostsend=disabled weakhostreceive=disabled ignoredefaultroutes=disabled advertisedrouterlifetime=0 advertisedefaultroute=disabled currenthoplimit=0 forcearpndwolpattern=disabled enabledirectedmacwolpattern=disabled
set interface interface="Local Area Connection 2" forwarding=disabled advertise=disabled mtu=1300 metric=0 siteprefixlength=0 nud=disabled routerdiscovery=disabled managedaddress=disabled otherstateful=disabled weakhostsend=disabled weakhostreceive=disabled ignoredefaultroutes=disabled advertisedrouterlifetime=0 advertisedefaultroute=disabled currenthoplimit=0 forcearpndwolpattern=disabled enabledirectedmacwolpattern=disabled
add address name="Local Area Connection 3" address=169.254.1.1


popd
# End of IPv4 configuration



Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Uhl-HP
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
System Quarantine State . . . . . : Not Restricted


Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 6C-62-6D-71-B0-EC
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::b144:a418:d940:63ae%11(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.123(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Friday, January 04, 2013 7:58:50 PM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, January 05, 2013 7:58:50 PM
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 258761325
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-14-93-B5-2C-6C-62-6D-71-B0-EC
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 66.189.0.100
24.159.64.23
24.247.24.53
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:4137:9e76:2035:205a:3f57:fe84(Preferred)
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::2035:205a:3f57:fe84%19(Preferred)
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.{0041D3C4-8CC2-4A63-9239-67848D872C32}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Server: vip01oxfrma.oxfr.ma.charter.com
Address: 66.189.0.100

Name: google.com
Addresses: 2607:f8b0:4004:800::1001
74.125.228.3
74.125.228.7
74.125.228.0
74.125.228.9
74.125.228.14
74.125.228.8
74.125.228.5
74.125.228.6
74.125.228.1
74.125.228.2
74.125.228.4


Pinging google.com [74.125.228.9] with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 74.125.228.9: bytes=32 time=37ms TTL=52
Reply from 74.125.228.9: bytes=32 time=25ms TTL=52

Ping statistics for 74.125.228.9:
Packets: Sent = 2, Received = 2, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 25ms, Maximum = 37ms, Average = 31ms
Server: vip01oxfrma.oxfr.ma.charter.com
Address: 66.189.0.100

Name: yahoo.com
Addresses: 98.138.253.109
72.30.38.140
98.139.183.24


Pinging yahoo.com [98.139.183.24] with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 98.139.183.24: bytes=32 time=195ms TTL=47
Reply from 98.139.183.24: bytes=32 time=112ms TTL=46

Ping statistics for 98.139.183.24:
Packets: Sent = 2, Received = 2, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 112ms, Maximum = 195ms, Average = 153ms

Pinging 127.0.0.1 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time=5ms TTL=128
Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time=7ms TTL=128

Ping statistics for 127.0.0.1:
Packets: Sent = 2, Received = 2, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 5ms, Maximum = 7ms, Average = 6ms
===========================================================================
Interface List
11...6c 62 6d 71 b0 ec ......Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
1...........................Software Loopback Interface 1
19...00 00 00 00 00 00 00 e0 Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
20...00 00 00 00 00 00 00 e0 Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
===========================================================================

IPv4 Route Table
===========================================================================
Active Routes:
Network Destination Netmask Gateway Interface Metric
0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.1.1 192.168.1.123 276
127.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 On-link 127.0.0.1 306
127.0.0.1 255.255.255.255 On-link 127.0.0.1 306
127.255.255.255 255.255.255.255 On-link 127.0.0.1 306
169.254.0.0 255.255.0.0 192.168.1.108 192.168.1.123 21
192.168.1.0 255.255.255.0 On-link 192.168.1.123 276
192.168.1.123 255.255.255.255 On-link 192.168.1.123 276
192.168.1.255 255.255.255.255 On-link 192.168.1.123 276
224.0.0.0 240.0.0.0 On-link 127.0.0.1 306
224.0.0.0 240.0.0.0 On-link 192.168.1.123 276
255.255.255.255 255.255.255.255 On-link 127.0.0.1 306
255.255.255.255 255.255.255.255 On-link 192.168.1.123 276
===========================================================================
Persistent Routes:
Network Address Netmask Gateway Address Metric
169.254.0.0 255.255.0.0 192.168.1.108 1
0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.1.1 Default
===========================================================================

IPv6 Route Table
===========================================================================
Active Routes:
If Metric Network Destination Gateway
19 58 ::/0 On-link
1 306 ::1/128 On-link
19 58 2001::/32 On-link
19 306 2001:0:4137:9e76:2035:205a:3f57:fe84/128
On-link
11 276 fe80::/64 On-link
19 306 fe80::/64 On-link
19 306 fe80::2035:205a:3f57:fe84/128
On-link
11 276 fe80::b144:a418:d940:63ae/128
On-link
1 306 ff00::/8 On-link
19 306 ff00::/8 On-link
11 276 ff00::/8 On-link
===========================================================================
Persistent Routes:
None
========================= Winsock entries =====================================

Catalog5 01 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\NLAapi.dll [51712] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog5 02 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog5 03 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\winrnr.dll [20992] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog5 04 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\napinsp.dll [52224] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog5 05 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\pnrpnsp.dll [65024] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog5 06 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\pnrpnsp.dll [65024] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog5 07 C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Windows Live\WLIDNSP.DLL [145280] (Microsoft Corp.)
Catalog5 08 C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Windows Live\WLIDNSP.DLL [145280] (Microsoft Corp.)
Catalog5 09 C:\Program Files (x86)\Bonjour\mdnsNSP.dll [121704] (Apple Inc.)
Catalog9 01 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 02 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 03 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 04 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 05 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 06 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 07 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 08 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 09 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 10 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog5 01 C:\Windows\System32\NLAapi.dll [70144] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog5 02 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [320000] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog5 03 C:\Windows\System32\winrnr.dll [28672] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog5 04 C:\Windows\System32\napinsp.dll [68096] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog5 05 C:\Windows\System32\pnrpnsp.dll [86016] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog5 06 C:\Windows\System32\pnrpnsp.dll [86016] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog5 07 C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Windows Live\WLIDNSP.DLL [170880] (Microsoft Corp.)
x64-Catalog5 08 C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Windows Live\WLIDNSP.DLL [170880] (Microsoft Corp.)
x64-Catalog5 09 C:\Program Files\Bonjour\mdnsNSP.dll [132968] (Apple Inc.)
x64-Catalog9 01 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [320000] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 02 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [320000] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 03 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [320000] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 04 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [320000] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 05 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [320000] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 06 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [320000] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 07 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [320000] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 08 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [320000] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 09 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [320000] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 10 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [320000] (Microsoft Corporation)

========================= Event log errors: ===============================

Application errors:
==================
Error: (01/04/2013 08:58:35 PM) (Source: Application Hang) (User: )
Description: The program iexplore.exe version 9.0.8112.16457 stopped interacting with Windows and was closed. To see if more information about the problem is available, check the problem history in the Action Center control panel.

Process ID: 1330

Start Time: 01cdeae7e4e89bd2

Termination Time: 53

Application Path: C:\Program Files (x86)\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe

Report Id:

Error: (01/04/2013 07:17:43 PM) (Source: Bonjour Service) (User: )
Description: Task Scheduling Error: m->NextScheduledSPRetry 7098

Error: (01/04/2013 07:17:43 PM) (Source: Bonjour Service) (User: )
Description: Task Scheduling Error: m->NextScheduledEvent 7098

Error: (01/04/2013 07:17:43 PM) (Source: Bonjour Service) (User: )
Description: Task Scheduling Error: Continuously busy for more than a second

Error: (01/04/2013 07:17:42 PM) (Source: Bonjour Service) (User: )
Description: Task Scheduling Error: m->NextScheduledSPRetry 6084

Error: (01/04/2013 07:17:42 PM) (Source: Bonjour Service) (User: )
Description: Task Scheduling Error: m->NextScheduledEvent 6084

Error: (01/04/2013 07:17:42 PM) (Source: Bonjour Service) (User: )
Description: Task Scheduling Error: Continuously busy for more than a second

Error: (01/04/2013 07:17:41 PM) (Source: Bonjour Service) (User: )
Description: Task Scheduling Error: m->NextScheduledSPRetry 5085

Error: (01/04/2013 07:17:41 PM) (Source: Bonjour Service) (User: )
Description: Task Scheduling Error: m->NextScheduledEvent 5085

Error: (01/04/2013 07:17:41 PM) (Source: Bonjour Service) (User: )
Description: Task Scheduling Error: Continuously busy for more than a second


System errors:
=============
Error: (01/01/2013 09:26:28 AM) (Source: DCOM) (User: )
Description: {4EB61BAC-A3B6-4760-9581-655041EF4D69}

Error: (12/31/2012 09:38:30 PM) (Source: DCOM) (User: Uhl-HP)
Description: machine-defaultLocalActivation{9BA05972-F6A8-11CF-A442-00A0C90A8F39}{9BA05972-F6A8-11CF-A442-00A0C90A8F39}Uhl-HPDougS-1-5-21-3841549100-1452082165-3539736945-1001LocalHost (Using LRPC)

Error: (12/31/2012 09:37:59 PM) (Source: DCOM) (User: Uhl-HP)
Description: machine-defaultLocalActivation{9BA05972-F6A8-11CF-A442-00A0C90A8F39}{9BA05972-F6A8-11CF-A442-00A0C90A8F39}Uhl-HPDougS-1-5-21-3841549100-1452082165-3539736945-1001LocalHost (Using LRPC)

Error: (12/31/2012 07:09:09 PM) (Source: EventLog) (User: )
Description: The previous system shutdown at 7:07:18 PM on ?12/?31/?2012 was unexpected.

Error: (12/31/2012 00:48:24 AM) (Source: Service Control Manager) (User: )
Description: The Service Control Manager tried to take a corrective action (Restart the service) after the unexpected termination of the Apple Mobile Device service, but this action failed with the following error:
%%1056

Error: (12/31/2012 00:47:24 AM) (Source: Service Control Manager) (User: )
Description: The Apple Mobile Device service terminated unexpectedly. It has done this 2 time(s). The following corrective action will be taken in 60000 milliseconds: Restart the service.

Error: (12/31/2012 00:47:13 AM) (Source: Service Control Manager) (User: )
Description: The Apple Mobile Device service terminated unexpectedly. It has done this 1 time(s). The following corrective action will be taken in 60000 milliseconds: Restart the service.

Error: (12/27/2012 09:08:32 PM) (Source: DCOM) (User: )
Description: {4EB61BAC-A3B6-4760-9581-655041EF4D69}

Error: (12/27/2012 09:08:02 PM) (Source: Service Control Manager) (User: )
Description: The Google Update Service (gupdate) service terminated unexpectedly. It has done this 1 time(s).

Error: (12/27/2012 06:20:24 PM) (Source: bowser) (User: )
Description: The master browser has received a server announcement from the computer UHLLAPTOP1
that believes that it is the master browser for the domain on transport NetBT_Tcpip_{0041D3C4-8CC2-4A63-9239-67848D872C32}.
The master browser is stopping or an election is being forced.


Microsoft Office Sessions:
=========================
Error: (01/04/2013 08:58:35 PM) (Source: Application Hang)(User: )
Description: iexplore.exe9.0.8112.16457133001cdeae7e4e89bd253C:\Program Files (x86)\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe

Error: (01/04/2013 07:17:43 PM) (Source: Bonjour Service)(User: )
Description: Task Scheduling Error: m->NextScheduledSPRetry 7098

Error: (01/04/2013 07:17:43 PM) (Source: Bonjour Service)(User: )
Description: Task Scheduling Error: m->NextScheduledEvent 7098

Error: (01/04/2013 07:17:43 PM) (Source: Bonjour Service)(User: )
Description: Task Scheduling Error: Continuously busy for more than a second

Error: (01/04/2013 07:17:42 PM) (Source: Bonjour Service)(User: )
Description: Task Scheduling Error: m->NextScheduledSPRetry 6084

Error: (01/04/2013 07:17:42 PM) (Source: Bonjour Service)(User: )
Description: Task Scheduling Error: m->NextScheduledEvent 6084

Error: (01/04/2013 07:17:42 PM) (Source: Bonjour Service)(User: )
Description: Task Scheduling Error: Continuously busy for more than a second

Error: (01/04/2013 07:17:41 PM) (Source: Bonjour Service)(User: )
Description: Task Scheduling Error: m->NextScheduledSPRetry 5085

Error: (01/04/2013 07:17:41 PM) (Source: Bonjour Service)(User: )
Description: Task Scheduling Error: m->NextScheduledEvent 5085

Error: (01/04/2013 07:17:41 PM) (Source: Bonjour Service)(User: )
Description: Task Scheduling Error: Continuously busy for more than a second


=========================== Installed Programs ============================

7-Zip 9.20
Adobe AIR (Version: 3.2.0.2070)
Adobe Community Help (Version: 3.5.23)
Adobe Download Assistant (Version: 1.0.6)
Adobe Flash Player 11 ActiveX (Version: 11.5.502.135)
Adobe Flash Player 11 Plugin (Version: 11.5.502.135)
Adobe Photoshop.com Inspiration Browser (Version: 3.07)
Adobe Premiere Elements 10 (Version: 10.0)
Adobe Reader X (10.1.4) (Version: 10.1.4)
AmericasCardroom.net (Version: 16.0)
AnswerWorks 5.0 English Runtime (Version: 5.0.7)
Apple Application Support (Version: 2.3.2)
Apple Mobile Device Support (Version: 6.0.1.3)
Apple Software Update (Version: 2.1.3.127)
Bejeweled 2 Deluxe (Version: 2.2.0.95)
Bing Bar (Version: 7.0.609.0)
Bing Rewards Client Installer (Version: 16.0.345.0)
Blackhawk Striker 2 (Version: 2.2.0.95)
Bonjour (Version: 3.0.0.10)
BrickForce 1.4.40 (Version: 1.4.40)
Build-a-lot 2 (Version: 2.2.0.95)
Canon Easy-WebPrint EX
Canon IJ Network Scan Utility
Canon IJ Network Tool
Canon MP Navigator EX 3.1
Canon MX350 series MP Drivers
Canon MX350 series User Registration
Canon Speed Dial Utility
Canon Utilities Easy-PhotoPrint EX
Canon Utilities My Printer
Canon Utilities Solution Menu
Chuzzle Deluxe (Version: 2.2.0.95)
CinemaNow Media Manager (Version: 1.9.1.105)
Cisco Connect (Version: 1.4.11299.0)
Cisco Systems VPN Client 5.0.07.0290 (Version: 5.0.7)
Crystal Reports for Visual Studio (Version: 12.51.0.240)
CyberLink DVD Suite Deluxe (Version: 7.0.2823)
D3DX10 (Version: 15.4.2368.0902)
Definition Update for Microsoft Office 2010 (KB982726) 32-Bit Edition
Diner Dash 2 Restaurant Rescue (Version: 2.2.0.95)
Dora's Carnival Adventure (Version: 2.2.0.95)
Dotfuscator Software Services - Community Edition (Version: 5.0.2300.0)
DVD Menu Pack for HP MediaSmart Video (Version: 4.1.4030)
Elements 10 Organizer (Version: 10.0)
Escape Rosecliff Island (Version: 2.2.0.95)
Facebook Video Calling 1.2.0.287 (Version: 1.2.287)
FATE (Version: 2.2.0.95)
Final Drive Nitro (Version: 2.2.0.95)
Freeze.com NetAssistant (Version: 3.8.3)
Full Tilt Poker.Net (Version: 4.46.4.WIN.FullTilt.NET)
Google Chrome (Version: 23.0.1271.97)
Google Toolbar for Internet Explorer (Version: 1.0.0)
Google Toolbar for Internet Explorer (Version: 7.4.3230.2052)
Google Update Helper (Version: 1.3.21.123)
GoToMeeting 5.1.0.880 (Version: 5.1.0.880)
Heroes of Hellas 2 - Olympia (Version: 2.2.0.95)
Hewlett-Packard ACLM.NET v1.2.1.1 (Version: 1.00.0000)
HP Advisor (Version: 3.4.12850.3526)
HP Customer Experience Enhancements (Version: 6.0.1.7)
HP Game Console
HP Games (Version: 1.0.1.3)
HP MediaSmart CinemaNow 2.0 (Version: 2.0)
HP MediaSmart DVD (Version: 4.1.4229)
HP MediaSmart Music (Version: 4.1.4301)
HP MediaSmart Photo (Version: 4.1.4211)
HP MediaSmart SmartMenu (Version: 3.1.1.12)
HP MediaSmart Video (Version: 4.1.4214)
HP MediaSmart/TouchSmart Netflix (Version: 1.0.3.0)
HP Odometer (Version: 2.10.0000)
HP Setup (Version: 8.1.4186.3400)
HP Support Assistant (Version: 7.0.39.15)
HP Support Information (Version: 10.1.0002)
HP Update (Version: 5.002.003.003)
HP Vision Hardware Diagnostics (Version: 2.1.2.27173)
HTC BMP USB Driver (Version: 1.0.5375)
HTC Driver Installer (Version: 3.0.0.021)
HTC Sync (Version: 3.2.10)
Hulu Desktop (Version: 0.9.13)
iCloud (Version: 2.1.1.3)
Intel® Graphics Media Accelerator Driver (Version: 8.15.10.2119)
Intel® Management Engine Components (Version: 6.0.0.1179)
Intel® Rapid Storage Technology (Version: 9.6.0.1014)
iSEEK AnswerWorks English Runtime (Version: 010.000.0101)
iTunes (Version: 11.0.1.12)
Java 7 Update 7 (Version: 7.0.70)
Java Auto Updater (Version: 2.1.9.0)
JavaFX 2.1.0 (Version: 2.1.0)
Jewel Quest 3 (Version: 2.2.0.95)
Jewel Quest Solitaire 2 (Version: 2.2.0.95)
Junk Mail filter update (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Kobo
LabelPrint (Version: 2.5.2823)
LeapFrog Connect (Version: 2.9.1.11093)
LeapFrog Leapster Explorer Plugin (Version: 2.8.7.11034)
LightScribe System Software (Version: 1.18.15.1)
Malwarebytes Anti-Malware version 1.70.0.1100 (Version: 1.70.0.1100)
McAfee Security Scan Plus (Version: 2.0.181.2)
Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (Version: 4.0.30319)
Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Extended (Version: 4.0.30319)
Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Multi-Targeting Pack (Version: 4.0.30319)
Microsoft Application Error Reporting (Version: 12.0.6012.5000)
Microsoft Application Error Reporting (Version: 12.0.6015.5000)
Microsoft ASP.NET MVC 2 - Visual Studio 2010 Tools (Version: 2.0.50217.0)
Microsoft ASP.NET MVC 2 (Version: 2.0.50217.0)
Microsoft Forefront UAG endpoint components v4.0.0
Microsoft Help Viewer 1.0 (Version: 1.0.30319)
Microsoft Office 2010 (Version: 14.0.4763.1000)
Microsoft Office 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1)
Microsoft Office Access MUI (English) 2010 (Version: 14.0.6029.1000)
Microsoft Office Access Setup Metadata MUI (English) 2010 (Version: 14.0.6029.1000)
Microsoft Office Excel MUI (English) 2010 (Version: 14.0.6029.1000)
Microsoft Office Groove MUI (English) 2010 (Version: 14.0.6029.1000)
Microsoft Office InfoPath MUI (English) 2010 (Version: 14.0.6029.1000)
Microsoft Office Office 64-bit Components 2010 (Version: 14.0.6029.1000)
Microsoft Office OneNote MUI (English) 2010 (Version: 14.0.6029.1000)
Microsoft Office Outlook MUI (English) 2010 (Version: 14.0.6029.1000)
Microsoft Office PowerPoint MUI (English) 2010 (Version: 14.0.6029.1000)
Microsoft Office Professional Plus 2010 (Version: 14.0.6029.1000)
Microsoft Office Proof (English) 2010 (Version: 14.0.6029.1000)
Microsoft Office Proof (French) 2010 (Version: 14.0.6029.1000)
Microsoft Office Proof (Spanish) 2010 (Version: 14.0.6029.1000)
Microsoft Office Proofing (English) 2010 (Version: 14.0.6029.1000)
Microsoft Office Publisher MUI (English) 2010 (Version: 14.0.6029.1000)
Microsoft Office Shared 64-bit MUI (English) 2010 (Version: 14.0.6029.1000)
Microsoft Office Shared 64-bit Setup Metadata MUI (English) 2010 (Version: 14.0.6029.1000)
Microsoft Office Shared MUI (English) 2010 (Version: 14.0.6029.1000)
Microsoft Office Shared Setup Metadata MUI (English) 2010 (Version: 14.0.6029.1000)
Microsoft Office Word MUI (English) 2010 (Version: 14.0.6029.1000)
Microsoft Silverlight (Version: 4.1.10329.0)
Microsoft Silverlight 3 SDK (Version: 3.0.40818.0)
Microsoft SQL Server 2005 Compact Edition [ENU] (Version: 3.1.0000)
Microsoft SQL Server 2008 (64-bit)
Microsoft SQL Server 2008 Browser (Version: 10.1.2531.0)
Microsoft SQL Server 2008 Common Files (Version: 10.0.1600.22)
Microsoft SQL Server 2008 Common Files (Version: 10.1.2531.0)
Microsoft SQL Server 2008 Database Engine Services (Version: 10.1.2531.0)
Microsoft SQL Server 2008 Database Engine Shared (Version: 10.1.2531.0)
Microsoft SQL Server 2008 Native Client (Version: 10.1.2531.0)
Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 Data-Tier Application Framework (Version: 10.50.1447.4)
Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 Data-Tier Application Project (Version: 10.50.1447.4)
Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 Management Objects (Version: 10.50.1447.4)
Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 Management Objects (x64) (Version: 10.50.1447.4)
Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 Transact-SQL Language Service (Version: 10.50.1447.4)
Microsoft SQL Server 2008 RsFx Driver (Version: 10.1.2531.0)
Microsoft SQL Server 2008 Setup Support Files (Version: 10.1.2731.0)
Microsoft SQL Server Compact 3.5 SP2 ENU (Version: 3.5.8080.0)
Microsoft SQL Server Compact 3.5 SP2 x64 ENU (Version: 3.5.8080.0)
Microsoft SQL Server Database Publishing Wizard 1.4 (Version: 10.1.2512.8)
Microsoft SQL Server System CLR Types (Version: 10.50.1447.4)
Microsoft SQL Server System CLR Types (x64) (Version: 10.50.1447.4)
Microsoft SQL Server VSS Writer (Version: 10.1.2531.0)
Microsoft Sync Framework Runtime v1.0 SP1 (x64) (Version: 1.0.3010.0)
Microsoft Sync Framework SDK v1.0 SP1 (Version: 1.0.3010.0)
Microsoft Sync Framework Services v1.0 SP1 (x64) (Version: 1.0.3010.0)
Microsoft Sync Services for ADO.NET v2.0 SP1 (x64) (Version: 2.0.3010.0)
Microsoft Team Foundation Server 2010 Object Model - ENU (Version: 10.0.30319)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2005 ATL Update kb973923 - x64 8.0.50727.4053 (Version: 8.0.50727.4053)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2005 ATL Update kb973923 - x86 8.0.50727.4053 (Version: 8.0.50727.4053)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2005 Redistributable (Version: 8.0.61001)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2005 Redistributable (x64) - KB2467175 (Version: 8.0.51011)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2005 Redistributable (x64) (Version: 8.0.56336)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2005 Redistributable (x64) (Version: 8.0.61000)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable - KB2467174 - x64 9.0.30729.5570 (Version: 9.0.30729.5570)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable - KB2467174 - x86 9.0.30729.5570 (Version: 9.0.30729.5570)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable - x64 9.0.30729.17 (Version: 9.0.30729)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable - x64 9.0.30729.4148 (Version: 9.0.30729.4148)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable - x64 9.0.30729.6161 (Version: 9.0.30729.6161)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable - x86 9.0.30729.17 (Version: 9.0.30729)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable - x86 9.0.30729.4148 (Version: 9.0.30729.4148)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable - x86 9.0.30729.6161 (Version: 9.0.30729.6161)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 x64 Designtime - 10.0.30319 (Version: 10.0.30319)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 x64 Runtime - 10.0.30319 (Version: 10.0.30319)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 x86 Runtime - 10.0.30319 (Version: 10.0.30319)
Microsoft Visual F# 2.0 Runtime (Version: 10.0.30319)
Microsoft Visual Studio 2010 ADO.NET Entity Framework Tools (Version: 10.0.30319)
Microsoft Visual Studio 2010 IntelliTrace Collection (x64) (Version: 10.0.30319)
Microsoft Visual Studio 2010 Office Developer Tools (x64) (Version: 10.0.30319)
Microsoft Visual Studio 2010 Performance Collection Tools - ENU (Version: 10.0.30319)
Microsoft Visual Studio 2010 Premium - ENU (Version: 10.0.30319)
Microsoft Visual Studio 2010 SharePoint Developer Tools (Version: 10.0.30319)
Microsoft Visual Studio 2010 Tools for Office Runtime (x64) (Version: 10.0.30319)
Microsoft Visual Studio 2010 Tools for Office Runtime (x64) (Version: 10.0.30322)
Microsoft Visual Studio Macro Tools (Version: 9.0.30729)
Microsoft WSE 3.0 Runtime (Version: 3.0.5305.0)
Movie Theme Pack for HP MediaSmart Video (Version: 4.1.4030)
Mozilla Firefox 17.0 (x86 en-US) (Version: 17.0)
Mozilla Maintenance Service (Version: 17.0)
MSVCRT (Version: 15.4.2862.0708)
MSVCRT Redists (Version: 1.0)
MSVCRT_amd64 (Version: 15.4.2862.0708)
MSXML 4.0 SP2 (KB954430) (Version: 4.20.9870.0)
MSXML 4.0 SP2 (KB973688) (Version: 4.20.9876.0)
MSXML 4.0 SP3 Parser (KB2721691) (Version: 4.30.2114.0)
MSXML 4.0 SP3 Parser (KB973685) (Version: 4.30.2107.0)
MSXML 4.0 SP3 Parser (Version: 4.30.2100.0)
Norton Internet Security (Version: 18.7.2.3)
Norton Online Backup (Version: 2.1.17869)
Norton Safety Minder (Version: 2.6.0.52)
PDF Complete Special Edition (Version: 3.5.111)
Penguins! (Version: 2.2.0.95)
PhotoNow! (Version: 1.1.6904)
PictureMover (Version: 3.5.0.28)
Plants vs. Zombies (Version: 2.2.0.95)
PlayReady PC Runtime amd64 (Version: 1.3.0)
Poker Superstars III (Version: 2.2.0.95)
Polar Bowler (Version: 2.2.0.95)
Polar Golfer (Version: 2.2.0.95)
Power2Go (Version: 6.1.4022)
PowerDirector (Version: 8.0.2906)
PRE10STI64Installer (Version: 1.0)
PressReader (Version: 5.10.621.0)
Quicken 2008 (Version: 17.1.5.3)
Quicken 2011 (Version: 20.1.8.6)
QuickTime (Version: 7.73.80.64)
Realtek High Definition Audio Driver (Version: 6.0.1.6132)
Recovery Manager (Version: 5.5.2926)
Roxio CinemaNow 2.0 (Version: 1.0.284)
Screenshot Pilot version 1.46.01
Service Pack 1 for SQL Server 2008 (KB968369) (64-bit) (Version: 10.1.2531.0)
SmartSound Common Data (Version: 1.1.0)
SmartSound Premiere Elements 10 x64 Plugin (Version: 5.70.0001)
SmartSound Sonicfire Pro 5 (Version: 5.7.1)
Sql Server Customer Experience Improvement Program (Version: 10.1.2531.0)
Super TextTwist
Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (KB2468871) (Version: 1)
Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (KB2473228) (Version: 1)
Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (KB2533523) (Version: 1)
Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (KB2600217) (Version: 1)
Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Extended (KB2468871) (Version: 1)
Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Extended (KB2533523) (Version: 1)
Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Extended (KB2600217) (Version: 1)
Update for Microsoft Office 2010 (KB2494150)
Update for Microsoft Office 2010 (KB2553065)
Update for Microsoft Office 2010 (KB2553092)
Update for Microsoft Office 2010 (KB2553181) 32-Bit Edition
Update for Microsoft Office 2010 (KB2553267) 32-Bit Edition
Update for Microsoft Office 2010 (KB2553310) 32-Bit Edition
Update for Microsoft Office 2010 (KB2566458)
Update for Microsoft Office 2010 (KB2596964) 32-Bit Edition
Update for Microsoft Office 2010 (KB2598242) 32-Bit Edition
Update for Microsoft Office 2010 (KB2687509) 32-Bit Edition
Update for Microsoft OneNote 2010 (KB2553290) 32-Bit Edition
Update for Microsoft OneNote 2010 (KB2687277) 32-Bit Edition
Update for Microsoft Outlook 2010 (KB2687623) 32-Bit Edition
Update for Microsoft Outlook Social Connector 2010 (KB2553406) 32-Bit Edition
Update for Microsoft SharePoint Workspace 2010 (KB2589371) 32-Bit Edition
Update for Microsoft Visual Studio 2010 Tools for Office Runtime (x64) (KB982305) (Version: 1)
Use the entry named LeapFrog Connect to uninstall (LeapFrog Leapster Explorer Plugin)
Virtual Families (Version: 2.2.0.95)
Virtual Villagers - The Secret City (Version: 2.2.0.95)
Visual Studio 2010 Prerequisites - English (Version: 10.0.30319)
Visual Studio 2010 Tools for SQL Server Compact 3.5 SP2 ENU (Version: 4.0.8080.0)
Web Deployment Tool (Version: 1.1.0618)
Wheel of Fortune 2 (Version: 2.2.0.95)
Windows Driver Package - Leapfrog (Leapfrog-USBLAN) Net (09/10/2009 02.03.05.012) (Version: 09/10/2009 02.03.05.012)
Windows Live Communications Platform (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Windows Live Essentials (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Windows Live ID Sign-in Assistant (Version: 7.250.4225.0)
Windows Live Installer (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Windows Live Language Selector (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Windows Live Mail (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Windows Live Messenger (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Windows Live MIME IFilter (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Windows Live Movie Maker (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Windows Live Photo Common (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Windows Live Photo Gallery (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Windows Live PIMT Platform (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Windows Live SOXE (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Windows Live SOXE Definitions (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Windows Live Sync (Version: 14.0.8089.726)
Windows Live UX Platform (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Windows Live UX Platform Language Pack (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Windows Live Writer (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Windows Live Writer Resources (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
WinZip (Version: 9.0 SR-1 (6224))
WModem Driver Installer (Version: 2.0.6.13)
Yahoo! Software Update
Zinio Reader 4 (Version: 4.0.2811)
Zuma Deluxe (Version: 2.2.0.95)

========================= Devices: ================================

Name: Cisco Systems VPN Adapter for 64-bit Windows
Description: Cisco Systems VPN Adapter for 64-bit Windows
Class Guid: {4d36e972-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10318}
Manufacturer: Cisco Systems
Service: CVirtA
Problem: : This device is disabled. (Code 22)
Resolution: In Device Manager, click "Action", and then click "Enable Device". This starts the Enable Device wizard. Follow the instructions.


========================= Memory info: ===================================

Percentage of memory in use: 38%
Total physical RAM: 5815.08 MB
Available physical RAM: 3580.36 MB
Total Pagefile: 11628.3 MB
Available Pagefile: 7393.48 MB
Total Virtual: 4095.88 MB
Available Virtual: 3954.87 MB

========================= Partitions: =====================================

1 Drive c: (OS) (Fixed) (Total:686.23 GB) (Free:514.23 GB) NTFS
2 Drive d: (HP_RECOVERY) (Fixed) (Total:12.31 GB) (Free:1.51 GB) NTFS
8 Drive j: (Elements) (Fixed) (Total:931.51 GB) (Free:98.7 GB) NTFS

========================= Users: ========================================

User accounts for \\UHL-HP

Administrator Doug Eric
Guest Janice Lauren


**** End of log ****



----- Malwarebytes -----

Malwarebytes Anti-Malware (Trial) 1.70.0.1100
www.malwarebytes.org

Database version: v2013.01.05.01

Windows 7 x64 NTFS
Internet Explorer 9.0.8112.16421
Doug :: UHL-HP [administrator]

Protection: Enabled

1/4/2013 10:14:32 PM
mbam-log-2013-01-04 (22-14-32).txt

Scan type: Quick scan
Scan options enabled: Memory | Startup | Registry | File System | Heuristics/Extra | Heuristics/Shuriken | PUP | PUM
Scan options disabled: P2P
Objects scanned: 298768
Time elapsed: 2 minute(s), 56 second(s)

Memory Processes Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Memory Modules Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Keys Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Values Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Data Items Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Folders Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Files Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

(end)




----- aswMBR -----

aswMBR version 0.9.9.1707 Copyright© 2011 AVAST Software
Run date: 2013-01-04 22:36:20
-----------------------------
22:36:20.596 OS Version: Windows x64 6.1.7600
22:36:20.596 Number of processors: 4 586 0x2505
22:36:20.596 ComputerName: UHL-HP UserName: Doug
22:36:21.651 Initialize success
22:36:51.659 AVAST engine defs: 13010401
22:37:12.936 Disk 0 (boot) \Device\Harddisk0\DR0 -> \Device\Ide\IAAStorageDevice-1
22:37:12.940 Disk 0 Vendor: ST375052 HP35 Size: 715404MB BusType: 8
22:37:12.955 Disk 0 MBR read successfully
22:37:12.958 Disk 0 MBR scan
22:37:12.964 Disk 0 unknown MBR code
22:37:12.970 Disk 0 Partition 1 80 (A) 07 HPFS/NTFS NTFS 100 MB offset 2048
22:37:12.986 Disk 0 Partition 2 00 07 HPFS/NTFS NTFS 702701 MB offset 206848
22:37:13.017 Disk 0 Partition 3 00 07 HPFS/NTFS NTFS 12601 MB offset 1439338496
22:37:13.066 Disk 0 scanning C:\Windows\system32\drivers
22:37:24.092 Service scanning
22:37:48.793 Modules scanning
22:37:48.806 Disk 0 trace - called modules:
22:37:48.813
22:37:58.724 AVAST engine scan C:\Windows
22:38:06.032 AVAST engine scan C:\Windows\system32
22:41:50.040 AVAST engine scan C:\Windows\system32\drivers
22:42:11.479 AVAST engine scan C:\Users\Doug
22:48:36.871 AVAST engine scan C:\ProgramData
22:53:27.884 Scan finished successfully
22:54:30.599 Disk 0 MBR has been saved successfully to "C:\Uhl\Computer\Virus Jan 2013\MBR.dat"
22:54:30.603 The log file has been saved successfully to "C:\Uhl\Computer\Virus Jan 2013\aswMBR.txt"

#4 Broni

Broni

    The Coolest BC Computer


  • BC Advisor
  • 42,680 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Daly City, CA
  • Local time:09:34 AM

Posted 04 January 2013 - 11:18 PM

So far I don't see anything malicious there.

Download Temp File Cleaner (TFC)
Alternate download: http://www.itxassociates.com/OT-Tools/TFC.exe
Double click on TFC.exe to run the program.
Click on Start button to begin cleaning process.
TFC will close all running programs, and it may ask you to restart computer.

=============================================================================

Please download AdwCleaner by Xplode onto your desktop.
  • Close all open programs and internet browsers.
  • Double click on adwcleaner.exe to run the tool.
  • Click on Delete.
  • Confirm each time with Ok.
  • Your computer will be rebooted automatically. A text file will open after the restart.
  • Please post the contents of that logfile with your next reply.
  • You can find the logfile at C:\AdwCleaner[S1].txt as well.

Next...

  • Double click on adwcleaner.exe to run the tool.
  • Click on Uninstall.
  • Confirm with yes.


=============================================================================

Please run a free online scan with the ESET Online Scanner

  • Disable your antivirus program
  • Tick the box next to YES, I accept the Terms of Use
  • Click Start
  • Accept any security warnings from your browser.
  • Check Scan archives
  • Click Start
  • ESET will then download updates for itself, install itself, and begin scanning your computer. Please be patient as this can take some time.
  • When the scan completes, click on List of found threats
  • Click on Export to text file , and save the file to your desktop using a unique name, such as ESETScan. Include the contents of this report in your next reply.
    NOTE. If Eset doesn't find any threats it'll NOT produce any log.

My Website

p4433470.gif

My help doesn't cost a penny, but if you'd like to consider a donation, click p22001735.gif


 


#5 thedougster

thedougster
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 19 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:11:34 AM

Posted 05 January 2013 - 01:20 PM

ESET Online Scanner said "No Threats Found".

Here is the AdwCleaner log.
Thanks again...


# AdwCleaner v2.104 - Logfile created 01/04/2013 at 23:32:00
# Updated 29/12/2012 by Xplode
# Operating system : Windows 7 Home Premium (64 bits)
# User : Doug - UHL-HP
# Boot Mode : Normal
# Running from : C:\Users\Doug\Desktop\adwcleaner.exe
# Option [Delete]


***** [Services] *****


***** [Files / Folders] *****

File Deleted : C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\eBay.lnk
File Deleted : C:\Users\Doug\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\3w5v6shj.default\searchplugins\safesearch.xml
File Deleted : C:\Users\Public\Desktop\eBay.lnk
Folder Deleted : C:\ProgramData\Trymedia
Folder Deleted : C:\Users\Doug\AppData\Roaming\OpenCandy

***** [Registry] *****

Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Settings\{E38FA08E-F56A-4169-ABF5-5C71E3C153A1}
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Stats\{E38FA08E-F56A-4169-ABF5-5C71E3C153A1}
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchScopes\{AFBCB7E0-F91A-4951-9F31-58FEE57A25C4}
Key Deleted : HKLM\Software\Freeze.com
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\CLSID\{E38FA08E-F56A-4169-ABF5-5C71E3C153A1}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\Interface\{79FB5FC8-44B9-4AF5-BADD-CCE547F953E5}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Browser Helper Objects\{E38FA08E-F56A-4169-ABF5-5C71E3C153A1}
Value Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\URLSearchHooks [{E38FA08E-F56A-4169-ABF5-5C71E3C153A1}]

***** [Internet Browsers] *****

-\\ Internet Explorer v9.0.8112.16457

[OK] Registry is clean.

-\\ Mozilla Firefox v17.0 (en-US)

File : C:\Users\Doug\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\3w5v6shj.default\prefs.js

[OK] File is clean.

File : C:\Users\Janice\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\4tlkqyzq.default\prefs.js

[OK] File is clean.

File : C:\Users\Lauren\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\viel1lnb.default\prefs.js

[OK] File is clean.

-\\ Google Chrome v23.0.1271.97

File : C:\Users\Doug\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\User Data\Default\Preferences

[OK] File is clean.

File : C:\Users\Janice\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\User Data\Default\Preferences

[OK] File is clean.

File : C:\Users\Eric\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\User Data\Default\Preferences

[OK] File is clean.

*************************

AdwCleaner[S1].txt - [2404 octets] - [04/01/2013 23:32:00]

########## EOF - C:\AdwCleaner[S1].txt - [2464 octets] ##########

#6 Broni

Broni

    The Coolest BC Computer


  • BC Advisor
  • 42,680 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Daly City, CA
  • Local time:09:34 AM

Posted 05 January 2013 - 01:28 PM

How is computer doing?

My Website

p4433470.gif

My help doesn't cost a penny, but if you'd like to consider a donation, click p22001735.gif


 


#7 thedougster

thedougster
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 19 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:11:34 AM

Posted 05 January 2013 - 01:49 PM

Unfortunately I still have the same problem. Intermittently, Internet Explorer locks up and the only way I can fix it is by killing an iexplorer.exe process. It just happened now when I went to check on this thread. IE was working 10 minutes ago.
I left the computer and came back, opened IE, and it was locked up (trying to load but nothing happens...white screen). I killed the process and my home page immediately came up. I have even seen the problem once immediately after a reboot. Very strange. The only application I have loaded recently is Visual Studio. I think I'm going to try uninstalling it but I can't think why it would cause a problem. Any other ideas?

#8 Broni

Broni

    The Coolest BC Computer


  • BC Advisor
  • 42,680 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Daly City, CA
  • Local time:09:34 AM

Posted 05 January 2013 - 01:54 PM

Reset Internet Explorer.
Go here: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/923737 and run "FixIt" procedure.
Make sure you follow ALL steps listed there.

My Website

p4433470.gif

My help doesn't cost a penny, but if you'd like to consider a donation, click p22001735.gif


 


#9 thedougster

thedougster
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 19 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:11:34 AM

Posted 05 January 2013 - 02:09 PM

Wow!
IE is now dramatically faster - 3x faster at least. Even the most content-rich pages come up immediately.
I tried for 10 minutes to reproduce the lockup problem and can't do it.
I will keep an eye on it for the rest of the day and let you know if the problem comes back or not.
Thanks
Doug

#10 Broni

Broni

    The Coolest BC Computer


  • BC Advisor
  • 42,680 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Daly City, CA
  • Local time:09:34 AM

Posted 05 January 2013 - 03:51 PM

Good news :)

Update Adobe Reader

You can download it from http://www.adobe.com/products/acrobat/readstep2.html
After installing the latest Adobe Reader, uninstall all previous versions (if present).
Note. If you already have Adobe Photoshop® Album Starter Edition installed or do not wish to have it installed UNcheck the box which says Also Download Adobe Photoshop® Album Starter Edition.

Alternatively, you can uninstall Adobe Reader (33.5 MB), download and install Foxit PDF Reader(3.5MB) from HERE.
It's a much smaller file to download and uses a lot less resources than Adobe Reader.
Note: When installing FoxitReader, make sure to UN-check any pre-checked toolbar, or any other garbage.

=============================

1. Update your Java version here: http://www.java.com/en/download/installed.jsp

Note 1: UNCHECK any pre-checked toolbar and/or software offered with the Java update. The pre-checked toolbars/software are not part of the Java update.

Note 2: The Java Quick Starter (JQS.exe) adds a service to improve the initial startup time of Java applets and applications. If you don't want to run another extra service, go to Start > Control Panel > Java > Advanced > Miscellaneous and uncheck the box for Java Quick Starter. Click OK and restart your computer.

2. Now, we need to remove old Java version and its remnants...

Download JavaRa to your desktop and unzip it.
  • Run JavaRa.exe (Vista and 7 users! Right click on JavaRa.exe, click Run As Administrator), pick the language of your choice and click Select. Then click Remove Older Versions.
  • Accept any prompts.
  • Do NOT post JavaRa log.

My Website

p4433470.gif

My help doesn't cost a penny, but if you'd like to consider a donation, click p22001735.gif


 


#11 thedougster

thedougster
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 19 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:11:34 AM

Posted 13 January 2013 - 11:06 AM

Everything has worked perfect all week. I think we can declare victory.
Thanks again for all the help!!!

#12 Broni

Broni

    The Coolest BC Computer


  • BC Advisor
  • 42,680 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Daly City, CA
  • Local time:09:34 AM

Posted 13 January 2013 - 01:20 PM

You're very welcome Posted Image

My Website

p4433470.gif

My help doesn't cost a penny, but if you'd like to consider a donation, click p22001735.gif


 





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users