Jump to content


 


Register a free account to unlock additional features at BleepingComputer.com
Welcome to BleepingComputer, a free community where people like yourself come together to discuss and learn how to use their computers. Using the site is easy and fun. As a guest, you can browse and view the various discussions in the forums, but can not create a new topic or reply to an existing one unless you are logged in. Other benefits of registering an account are subscribing to topics and forums, creating a blog, and having no ads shown anywhere on the site.


Click here to Register a free account now! or read our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Photo

Win7 firewall will not stay on.


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 psyclemania

psyclemania

  • Members
  • 20 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:03:56 AM

Posted 31 December 2012 - 12:42 PM

Hi!
I had a rootkit virus a while back on another computer and you guys were great on helping me out, so I am back with this one.

Windows 7 64 bit, Toshiba computer. Verizon Internet security suite, which I believe is McAfee.

The security suite keeps reporting that the firewall is turned off. If I reboot, it appears to stay on for a few minutes, but will turn off, if I attempt to turn it on, it will turn on for a few seconds and turn itself off.
I have not done any diagnostics besides running the anti virus scan, and I also ran malwarebytes, which found and quarantined a few items, but the problem persists.

Other than the firewall continually turning off, the computer appears to operate normally, I am posting this topic from the computer

Hope you can help me out!

Thanks, Philip

Edited by psyclemania, 31 December 2012 - 12:52 PM.


BC AdBot (Login to Remove)

 


#2 Broni

Broni

    The Coolest BC Computer


  • BC Advisor
  • 42,735 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Daly City, CA
  • Local time:01:56 AM

Posted 31 December 2012 - 01:09 PM

Download Security Check from HERE, and save it to your Desktop.

* Double-click SecurityCheck.exe
* Follow the onscreen instructions inside of the black box.
* A Notepad document should open automatically called checkup.txt; please post the contents of that document.

=============================================================================

Please download Farbar Service Scanner (FSS) and run it on the computer with the issue.
  • Make sure the following options are checked:
    • Internet Services
    • Windows Firewall
    • System Restore
    • Security Center/Action Center
    • Windows Update
    • Windows Defender
  • Press "Scan".
  • It will create a log (FSS.txt) in the same directory the tool is run.
  • Please copy and paste the log to your reply.

====================================================================================

Please download MiniToolBox and run it.

Checkmark following boxes:
  • Report IE Proxy Settings
  • Report FF Proxy Settings
  • List content of Hosts
  • List IP configuration
  • List Winsock Entries
  • List last 10 Event Viewer log
  • List Installed Programs
  • List Devices (do NOT change any settings here)
  • List Users, Partitions and Memory size
Click Go and post the result.

=============================================================================

Download Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware (aka MBAM): https://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/malwarebytes-anti-malware/ to your desktop.

* Double-click mbam-setup.exe and follow the prompts to install the program.
* At the end, be sure a checkmark is placed next to Update Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware and Launch Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware, then click Finish.
* If an update is found, it will download and install the latest version.
* Once the program has loaded, select Perform quick scan, then click Scan.
* When the scan is complete, click OK, then Show Results to view the results.
* Be sure that everything is checked, and click Remove Selected.
* When completed, a log will open in Notepad.
* Post the log back here.

Be sure to restart the computer.

The log can also be found here:
C:\Documents and Settings\Username\Application Data\Malwarebytes\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\Logs\log-date.txt
Or at C:\Program Files\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\Logs\log-date.txt

=============================================================================

Download aswMBR to your desktop.
Double click the aswMBR.exe to run it.
If you see this question: Would you like to download latest Avast! virus definitions?" say "Yes".
Click the "Scan" button to start scan.
On completion of the scan click "Save log", save it to your desktop and post in your next reply.

NOTE. aswMBR will create MBR.dat file on your desktop. This is a copy of your MBR. Do NOT delete it.

My Website

p4433470.gif

My help doesn't cost a penny, but if you'd like to consider a donation, click p22001735.gif


 


#3 psyclemania

psyclemania
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 20 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:03:56 AM

Posted 31 December 2012 - 02:11 PM

Wow! Quick response! Here are the results....

Results of screen317's Security Check version 0.99.56
Windows 7 Service Pack 1 x64 (UAC is enabled)
Internet Explorer 9
``````````````Antivirus/Firewall Check:``````````````
Windows Security Center service is not running! This report may not be accurate!
Anti-Virus and Anti-Spyware
WMI entry may not exist for antivirus; attempting automatic update.
`````````Anti-malware/Other Utilities Check:`````````
Malwarebytes Anti-Malware version 1.70.0.1100
Java™ 6 Update 14
Java version out of Date!
Adobe Reader 9 Adobe Reader out of Date!
Google Chrome 21.0.1180.83
Google Chrome 21.0.1180.89
Google Chrome 22.0.1229.79
Google Chrome 22.0.1229.92
Google Chrome 22.0.1229.94
Google Chrome 23.0.1271.64
Google Chrome 23.0.1271.91
Google Chrome 23.0.1271.95
Google Chrome 23.0.1271.97
````````Process Check: objlist.exe by Laurent````````
`````````````````System Health check`````````````````
Total Fragmentation on Drive C: 0%
````````````````````End of Log``````````````````````


===================================

Farbar Service Scanner Version: 23-12-2012
Ran by Gewn (administrator) on 31-12-2012 at 13:27:11
Running from "C:\Users\Gewn\Downloads"
Windows 7 Home Premium Service Pack 1 (X64)
Boot Mode: Normal
****************************************************************

Internet Services:
============

Connection Status:
==============
Localhost is accessible.
LAN connected.
Google IP is accessible.
Google.com is accessible.
Yahoo IP is accessible.
Yahoo.com is accessible.


Windows Firewall:
=============
mpsdrv Service is not running. Checking service configuration:
The start type of mpsdrv service is OK.
The ImagePath of mpsdrv service is OK.

MpsSvc Service is not running. Checking service configuration:
Checking Start type: ATTENTION!=====> Unable to open MpsSvc registry key. The service key does not exist.
Checking ImagePath: ATTENTION!=====> Unable to open MpsSvc registry key. The service key does not exist.
Checking ServiceDll: ATTENTION!=====> Unable to open MpsSvc registry key. The service key does not exist.

bfe Service is not running. Checking service configuration:
Checking Start type: ATTENTION!=====> Unable to open bfe registry key. The service key does not exist.
Checking ImagePath: ATTENTION!=====> Unable to open bfe registry key. The service key does not exist.
Checking ServiceDll: ATTENTION!=====> Unable to open bfe registry key. The service key does not exist.


Firewall Disabled Policy:
==================


System Restore:
============

System Restore Disabled Policy:
========================


Action Center:
============
wscsvc Service is not running. Checking service configuration:
Checking Start type: ATTENTION!=====> Unable to open wscsvc registry key. The service key does not exist.
Checking ImagePath: ATTENTION!=====> Unable to open wscsvc registry key. The service key does not exist.
Checking ServiceDll: ATTENTION!=====> Unable to open wscsvc registry key. The service key does not exist.


Windows Update:
============

Windows Autoupdate Disabled Policy:
============================


Windows Defender:
==============
WinDefend Service is not running. Checking service configuration:
Checking Start type: ATTENTION!=====> Unable to open WinDefend registry key. The service key does not exist.
Checking ImagePath: ATTENTION!=====> Unable to open WinDefend registry key. The service key does not exist.
Checking ServiceDll: ATTENTION!=====> Unable to open WinDefend registry key. The service key does not exist.


Windows Defender Disabled Policy:
==========================
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows Defender]
"DisableAntiSpyware"=DWORD:1


Other Services:
==============
Checking Start type of SharedAccess: ATTENTION!=====> Unable to retrieve start type of SharedAccess. The value does not exist.
Checking ImagePath of SharedAccess: ATTENTION!=====> Unable to retrieve ImagePath of SharedAccess. The value does not exist.
Checking ServiceDll of SharedAccess: ATTENTION!=====> Unable to retrieve ServiceDll of SharedAccess. The value does not exist.
Checking Start type of iphlpsvc: ATTENTION!=====> Unable to open iphlpsvc registry key. The service key does not exist.
Checking ImagePath of iphlpsvc: ATTENTION!=====> Unable to open iphlpsvc registry key. The service key does not exist.
Checking ServiceDll of iphlpsvc: ATTENTION!=====> Unable to open iphlpsvc registry key. The service key does not exist.


File Check:
========
C:\Windows\System32\nsisvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\drivers\nsiproxy.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\dhcpcore.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\drivers\afd.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\drivers\tdx.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\Drivers\tcpip.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\dnsrslvr.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\mpssvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\bfe.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\drivers\mpsdrv.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\SDRSVC.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\vssvc.exe => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\wscsvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\wbem\WMIsvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\wuaueng.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\qmgr.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\es.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\cryptsvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Program Files\Windows Defender\MpSvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\svchost.exe => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\rpcss.dll => MD5 is legit


**** End of log ****

=========================================

MiniToolBox by Farbar Version: 25-11-2012
Ran by Gewn (administrator) on 31-12-2012 at 13:28:45
Running from "C:\Users\Gewn\Downloads"
Windows 7 Home Premium Service Pack 1 (X64)
Boot Mode: Normal
***************************************************************************

========================= IE Proxy Settings: ==============================

Proxy is not enabled.
No Proxy Server is set.
========================= Hosts content: =================================


127.0.0.1 localhost

========================= IP Configuration: ================================

Realtek RTL8191SE Wireless LAN 802.11n PCI-E NIC = Wireless Network Connection (Connected)
Realtek PCIe FE Family Controller = Local Area Connection (Media disconnected)
Microsoft Virtual WiFi Miniport Adapter = Wireless Network Connection 2 (Media disconnected)


# ----------------------------------
# IPv4 Configuration
# ----------------------------------
pushd interface ipv4

reset
set global icmpredirects=enabled


popd
# End of IPv4 configuration



Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Gewn-PC
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : westell.com

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : westell.com
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe FE Family Controller
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-26-6C-47-27-07
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection 2:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft Virtual WiFi Miniport Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : B4-82-FE-0A-16-A1
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : westell.com
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8191SE Wireless LAN 802.11n PCI-E NIC
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : B4-82-FE-0A-16-A1
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::35a7:b00f:8b66:8539%11(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.105(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Monday, December 31, 2012 11:20:59 AM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, January 01, 2013 11:20:59 AM
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 196379390
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-18-50-77-BF-B4-82-FE-0A-16-A1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.5.1
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.westell.com:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.{E0BE9D98-A04A-4C00-BFB4-E92737BECC99}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Server: dslrouter.westell.com
Address: 192.168.5.1

Name: google.com
Addresses: 2607:f8b0:4004:802::1004
74.125.228.104
74.125.228.110
74.125.228.96
74.125.228.102
74.125.228.101
74.125.228.100
74.125.228.103
74.125.228.105
74.125.228.98
74.125.228.99
74.125.228.97


Pinging google.com [74.125.228.97] with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 74.125.228.97: bytes=32 time=64ms TTL=54
Reply from 74.125.228.97: bytes=32 time=77ms TTL=54

Ping statistics for 74.125.228.97:
Packets: Sent = 2, Received = 2, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 64ms, Maximum = 77ms, Average = 70ms
Server: dslrouter.westell.com
Address: 192.168.5.1

Name: yahoo.com
Addresses: 72.30.38.140
98.138.253.109
98.139.183.24


Pinging yahoo.com [98.139.183.24] with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 98.139.183.24: bytes=32 time=128ms TTL=49
Reply from 98.139.183.24: bytes=32 time=152ms TTL=49

Ping statistics for 98.139.183.24:
Packets: Sent = 2, Received = 2, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 128ms, Maximum = 152ms, Average = 140ms

Pinging 127.0.0.1 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128

Ping statistics for 127.0.0.1:
Packets: Sent = 2, Received = 2, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms
===========================================================================
Interface List
17...00 26 6c 47 27 07 ......Realtek PCIe FE Family Controller
12...b4 82 fe 0a 16 a1 ......Microsoft Virtual WiFi Miniport Adapter
11...b4 82 fe 0a 16 a1 ......Realtek RTL8191SE Wireless LAN 802.11n PCI-E NIC
1...........................Software Loopback Interface 1
15...00 00 00 00 00 00 00 e0 Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
14...00 00 00 00 00 00 00 e0 Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
10...00 00 00 00 00 00 00 e0 Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
===========================================================================

IPv4 Route Table
===========================================================================
Active Routes:
Network Destination Netmask Gateway Interface Metric
0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.1.1 192.168.1.105 25
127.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 On-link 127.0.0.1 306
127.0.0.1 255.255.255.255 On-link 127.0.0.1 306
127.255.255.255 255.255.255.255 On-link 127.0.0.1 306
192.168.1.0 255.255.255.0 On-link 192.168.1.105 281
192.168.1.105 255.255.255.255 On-link 192.168.1.105 281
192.168.1.255 255.255.255.255 On-link 192.168.1.105 281
224.0.0.0 240.0.0.0 On-link 127.0.0.1 306
224.0.0.0 240.0.0.0 On-link 192.168.1.105 281
255.255.255.255 255.255.255.255 On-link 127.0.0.1 306
255.255.255.255 255.255.255.255 On-link 192.168.1.105 281
===========================================================================
Persistent Routes:
None

IPv6 Route Table
===========================================================================
Active Routes:
If Metric Network Destination Gateway
1 306 ::1/128 On-link
11 281 fe80::/64 On-link
11 281 fe80::35a7:b00f:8b66:8539/128
On-link
1 306 ff00::/8 On-link
11 281 ff00::/8 On-link
===========================================================================
Persistent Routes:
None
========================= Winsock entries =====================================

Catalog5 01 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\NLAapi.dll [52224] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog5 02 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\napinsp.dll [52224] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog5 03 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\pnrpnsp.dll [65024] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog5 04 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\pnrpnsp.dll [65024] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog5 05 C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Windows Live\WLIDNSP.DLL [145280] (Microsoft Corp.)
Catalog5 06 C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Windows Live\WLIDNSP.DLL [145280] (Microsoft Corp.)
Catalog5 07 C:\Program Files (x86)\Bonjour\mdnsNSP.dll [121704] (Apple Inc.)
Catalog5 08 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog5 09 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\winrnr.dll [20992] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 01 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 02 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 03 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 04 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 05 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 06 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 07 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 08 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 09 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 10 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog5 01 C:\Windows\System32\NLAapi.dll [70656] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog5 02 C:\Windows\System32\napinsp.dll [68096] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog5 03 C:\Windows\System32\pnrpnsp.dll [86016] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog5 04 C:\Windows\System32\pnrpnsp.dll [86016] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog5 05 C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Windows Live\WLIDNSP.DLL [170880] (Microsoft Corp.)
x64-Catalog5 06 C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Windows Live\WLIDNSP.DLL [170880] (Microsoft Corp.)
x64-Catalog5 07 C:\Program Files\Bonjour\mdnsNSP.dll [132968] (Apple Inc.)
x64-Catalog5 08 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [326144] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog5 09 C:\Windows\System32\winrnr.dll [28672] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 01 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [326144] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 02 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [326144] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 03 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [326144] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 04 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [326144] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 05 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [326144] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 06 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [326144] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 07 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [326144] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 08 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [326144] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 09 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [326144] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 10 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [326144] (Microsoft Corporation)

========================= Event log errors: ===============================

Application errors:
==================
Error: (12/30/2012 04:36:54 PM) (Source: Bonjour Service) (User: )
Description: Task Scheduling Error: m->NextScheduledSPRetry 18703537

Error: (12/30/2012 04:36:54 PM) (Source: Bonjour Service) (User: )
Description: Task Scheduling Error: m->NextScheduledEvent 18703537

Error: (12/30/2012 04:36:54 PM) (Source: Bonjour Service) (User: )
Description: Task Scheduling Error: Continuously busy for more than a second

Error: (12/30/2012 11:25:15 AM) (Source: Bonjour Service) (User: )
Description: Task Scheduling Error: m->NextScheduledSPRetry 4337

Error: (12/30/2012 11:25:15 AM) (Source: Bonjour Service) (User: )
Description: Task Scheduling Error: m->NextScheduledEvent 4337

Error: (12/30/2012 11:25:15 AM) (Source: Bonjour Service) (User: )
Description: Task Scheduling Error: Continuously busy for more than a second

Error: (12/30/2012 11:25:14 AM) (Source: Bonjour Service) (User: )
Description: Task Scheduling Error: m->NextScheduledSPRetry 3276

Error: (12/30/2012 11:25:14 AM) (Source: Bonjour Service) (User: )
Description: Task Scheduling Error: m->NextScheduledEvent 3276

Error: (12/30/2012 11:25:14 AM) (Source: Bonjour Service) (User: )
Description: Task Scheduling Error: Continuously busy for more than a second

Error: (12/30/2012 11:25:13 AM) (Source: Bonjour Service) (User: )
Description: Task Scheduling Error: m->NextScheduledSPRetry 2184


System errors:
=============
Error: (12/31/2012 00:05:09 PM) (Source: Service Control Manager) (User: )
Description: The McAfee Personal Firewall service depends the following service: MpsSvc. This service might not be installed.

Error: (12/31/2012 00:05:09 PM) (Source: Service Control Manager) (User: )
Description: The McAfee Personal Firewall service depends the following service: MpsSvc. This service might not be installed.

Error: (12/31/2012 00:04:45 PM) (Source: Service Control Manager) (User: )
Description: The McAfee Personal Firewall service depends the following service: MpsSvc. This service might not be installed.

Error: (12/31/2012 00:04:45 PM) (Source: Service Control Manager) (User: )
Description: The McAfee Personal Firewall service depends the following service: MpsSvc. This service might not be installed.

Error: (12/31/2012 11:24:16 AM) (Source: Service Control Manager) (User: )
Description: The McAfee Personal Firewall service depends the following service: MpsSvc. This service might not be installed.

Error: (12/31/2012 11:24:16 AM) (Source: Service Control Manager) (User: )
Description: The McAfee Personal Firewall service depends the following service: MpsSvc. This service might not be installed.

Error: (12/31/2012 11:22:30 AM) (Source: Service Control Manager) (User: )
Description: The HomeGroup Provider service depends on the Function Discovery Resource Publication service which failed to start because of the following error:
%%-2147024891

Error: (12/31/2012 11:22:30 AM) (Source: Service Control Manager) (User: )
Description: The Function Discovery Resource Publication service terminated with the following error:
%%-2147024891

Error: (12/31/2012 11:21:03 AM) (Source: Service Control Manager) (User: )
Description: The Computer Browser service terminated with the following error:
%%1060

Error: (12/31/2012 11:21:03 AM) (Source: Service Control Manager) (User: )
Description: The IPsec Policy Agent service depends the following service: BFE. This service might not be installed.


Microsoft Office Sessions:
=========================

CodeIntegrity Errors:
===================================
Date: 2012-12-29 17:04:51.193
Description: Code Integrity is unable to verify the image integrity of the file \Device\HarddiskVolume2\Program Files\Common Files\McAfee\VSCore\mfeelamk.sys because the set of per-page image hashes could not be found on the system.

Date: 2012-12-29 17:04:51.178
Description: Code Integrity is unable to verify the image integrity of the file \Device\HarddiskVolume2\Program Files\Common Files\McAfee\VSCore\mfeelamk.sys because the set of per-page image hashes could not be found on the system.

Date: 2012-12-29 17:04:51.178
Description: Code Integrity is unable to verify the image integrity of the file \Device\HarddiskVolume2\Program Files\Common Files\McAfee\VSCore\mfeelamk.sys because the set of per-page image hashes could not be found on the system.


=========================== Installed Programs ============================

Update for Microsoft Office 2007 (KB2508958)
Adobe Flash Player 11 ActiveX (Version: 11.5.502.135)
Adobe Reader 9.5.2 (Version: 9.5.2)
Apple Application Support (Version: 2.3.2)
Apple Mobile Device Support (Version: 6.0.1.3)
Apple Software Update (Version: 2.1.3.127)
Best Buy Software Installer (Version: 2.1.0.29)
Bonjour (Version: 3.0.0.10)
Canon IJ Network Scan Utility
Canon IJ Network Tool
Canon MP Navigator EX 1.0
Canon MX700 series
Canon MX700 series User Registration
Canon My Printer
Canon Utilities Easy-PhotoPrint EX
Canon Utilities Solution Menu
Compatibility Pack for the 2007 Office system (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
D3DX10 (Version: 15.4.2368.0902)
Garmin Communicator Plugin x64 (Version: 4.0.3)
Garmin Lifetime Updater (Version: 2.1.11)
Google Chrome (Version: 23.0.1271.97)
Google Earth (Version: 6.1.0.5001)
Google Toolbar for Internet Explorer (Version: 1.0.0)
Google Toolbar for Internet Explorer (Version: 7.4.3607.2246)
Google Update Helper (Version: 1.3.21.123)
Intel® Graphics Media Accelerator Driver (Version: 8.15.10.1883)
Intel® Matrix Storage Manager
iTunes (Version: 11.0.0.163)
Japanese Fonts Support For Adobe Reader 9 (Version: 9.0.0)
Java™ 6 Update 14 (Version: 6.0.140)
Junk Mail filter update (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Malwarebytes Anti-Malware version 1.70.0.1100 (Version: 1.70.0.1100)
McAfee Virtual Technician (Version: 7.0.0.2358)
Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (Version: 4.0.30319)
Microsoft Application Error Reporting (Version: 12.0.6015.5000)
Microsoft Office 2007 Service Pack 3 (SP3)
Microsoft Office Excel MUI (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
Microsoft Office File Validation Add-In (Version: 14.0.5130.5003)
Microsoft Office Home and Student 2007 (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
Microsoft Office Office 64-bit Components 2007 (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
Microsoft Office OneNote MUI (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
Microsoft Office PowerPoint MUI (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
Microsoft Office PowerPoint Viewer 2007 (English) (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
Microsoft Office Professional Edition 2003 (Version: 11.0.8173.0)
Microsoft Office Proof (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
Microsoft Office Proof (French) 2007 (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
Microsoft Office Proof (Spanish) 2007 (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
Microsoft Office Proofing (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.4518.1014)
Microsoft Office Proofing Tools 2007 Service Pack 3 (SP3)
Microsoft Office Shared 64-bit MUI (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
Microsoft Office Shared 64-bit Setup Metadata MUI (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
Microsoft Office Shared MUI (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
Microsoft Office Shared Setup Metadata MUI (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
Microsoft Office Suite Activation Assistant (Version: 2.9)
Microsoft Office Word MUI (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
Microsoft Silverlight (Version: 4.1.10329.0)
Microsoft SQL Server 2005 Compact Edition [ENU] (Version: 3.1.0000)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2005 ATL Update kb973923 - x86 8.0.50727.4053 (Version: 8.0.50727.4053)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2005 Redistributable (Version: 8.0.61001)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable - x64 9.0.30729.17 (Version: 9.0.30729)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable - x64 9.0.30729.4148 (Version: 9.0.30729.4148)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable - x64 9.0.30729.6161 (Version: 9.0.30729.6161)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable - x86 9.0.30729.4148 (Version: 9.0.30729.4148)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable - x86 9.0.30729.6161 (Version: 9.0.30729.6161)
Microsoft Works (Version: 9.7.0621)
MSVCRT (Version: 15.4.2862.0708)
MSVCRT_amd64 (Version: 15.4.2862.0708)
MSXML 4.0 SP2 (KB954430) (Version: 4.20.9870.0)
MSXML 4.0 SP2 (KB973688) (Version: 4.20.9876.0)
ooVoo (Version: 3.0.4039)
ooVoo Toolbar (Version: 1.0.0.0)
PIXMA Extended Survey Program
PlayReady PC Runtime amd64 (Version: 1.3.0)
Presto! PageManager 7.15.16 (Version: 7.15.16)
Quicken 2006 (Version: 15.1.2.7)
QuickTime (Version: 7.73.80.64)
Realtek Ethernet Controller Driver (Version: 1.00.0008)
Realtek High Definition Audio Driver (Version: 6.0.1.5904)
Realtek USB 2.0 Card Reader (Version: 6.1.7600.30101)
Realtek WLAN Driver (Version: 2.00.0006)
Roxio Burn (Version: 1.2)
Roxio Express Labeler 3 (Version: 3.2.1)
Roxio Roxio Burn (Version: 1.0.0)
Roxio Update Manager (Version: 6.0.0)
ScanSoft OmniPage SE 4 (Version: 15.2.0020)
Shared C Run-time for x64 (Version: 10.0.0)
Skype Toolbars (Version: 5.2.4170)
Skype™ 5.10 (Version: 5.10.116)
Smilebox (Version: 1.1.1.1)
Synaptics Pointing Device Driver (Version: 13.2.6.1)
TOSHIBA Application Installer (Version: 9.0.1.0)
TOSHIBA Assist (Version: 3.00.10)
TOSHIBA Bulletin Board (Version: 1.5.05.64)
TOSHIBA ConfigFree (Version: 8.0.21)
TOSHIBA Disc Creator (Version: 2.1.0.1 for x64)
TOSHIBA DVD PLAYER (Version: 3.01.0.07-A)
TOSHIBA eco Utility (Version: 1.1.7.64)
TOSHIBA Extended Tiles for Windows Mobility Center (Version: )
TOSHIBA Extended Tiles for Windows Mobility Center (Version: 1.01.00)
TOSHIBA Face Recognition (Version: 3.1.0.64)
TOSHIBA Hardware Setup (Version: 2.00.11)
TOSHIBA HDD/SSD Alert (Version: 3.1.64.0)
TOSHIBA Media Controller (Version: 1.0.65)
TOSHIBA PC Health Monitor (Version: 1.4.1.64)
TOSHIBA Quality Application (Version: 1.0.1)
TOSHIBA Recovery Media Creator (Version: 2.1.0.4 for x64)
TOSHIBA ReelTime (Version: 1.5.07.64)
TOSHIBA Service Station (Version: 2.1.33)
TOSHIBA Speech System Applications (Version: 1.00.2518)
TOSHIBA Speech System SR Engine(U.S.) Version1.0
TOSHIBA Speech System TTS Engine(U.S.) Version1.0
TOSHIBA Supervisor Password (Version: 2.00.09)
TOSHIBA Value Added Package (Version: 1.2.25.64)
TOSHIBA Web Camera Application (Version: 1.1.1.4)
ToshibaRegistration (Version: 1.0.3)
TurboTax 2010
TurboTax 2010 WinPerFedFormset (Version: 010.000.4227)
TurboTax 2010 WinPerReleaseEngine (Version: 010.000.0483)
TurboTax 2010 WinPerTaxSupport (Version: 010.000.0214)
TurboTax 2010 wmdiper (Version: 010.000.1238)
TurboTax 2010 wrapper (Version: 010.000.0157)
Update for 2007 Microsoft Office System (KB967642)
Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (KB2468871) (Version: 1)
Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (KB2533523) (Version: 1)
Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (KB2600217) (Version: 1)
Update for Microsoft Office 2007 Help for Common Features (KB963673)
Update for Microsoft Office 2007 suites (KB2596660) 32-Bit Edition
Update for Microsoft Office 2007 suites (KB2596848) 32-Bit Edition
Update for Microsoft Office Excel 2007 Help (KB963678)
Update for Microsoft Office OneNote 2007 Help (KB963670)
Update for Microsoft Office Powerpoint 2007 Help (KB963669)
Update for Microsoft Office Script Editor Help (KB963671)
Update for Microsoft Office Word 2007 Help (KB963665)
Verizon Internet Security Suite (Version: 11.6.443)
Verizon Servicepoint 3.7.44 (Version: 3.7.44)
Windows Live Communications Platform (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Windows Live Essentials (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Windows Live ID Sign-in Assistant (Version: 7.250.4225.0)
Windows Live Installer (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Windows Live Language Selector (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Windows Live Mail (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Windows Live Messenger (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Windows Live MIME IFilter (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Windows Live Movie Maker (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Windows Live Photo Common (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Windows Live Photo Gallery (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Windows Live PIMT Platform (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Windows Live SOXE (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Windows Live SOXE Definitions (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Windows Live Sync (Version: 14.0.8089.726)
Windows Live UX Platform (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Windows Live UX Platform Language Pack (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Windows Live Writer (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Windows Live Writer Resources (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Yahoo! BrowserPlus 2.9.8

========================= Devices: ================================

Name: Canon MX700 ser Network
Description: Canon MX700 ser Network
Class Guid: {6bdd1fc6-810f-11d0-bec7-08002be2092f}
Manufacturer: Canon
Service: StillCam
Problem: : This device is disabled. (Code 22)
Resolution: In Device Manager, click "Action", and then click "Enable Device". This starts the Enable Device wizard. Follow the instructions.


========================= Memory info: ===================================

Percentage of memory in use: 48%
Total physical RAM: 2939.99 MB
Available physical RAM: 1504.56 MB
Total Pagefile: 5878.17 MB
Available Pagefile: 3639.71 MB
Total Virtual: 4095.88 MB
Available Virtual: 3960.24 MB

========================= Partitions: =====================================

1 Drive c: (TI105487W0B) (Fixed) (Total:287.55 GB) (Free:231.58 GB) NTFS

========================= Users: ========================================

User accounts for \\GEWN-PC

Administrator Gewn Guest


**** End of log ****

==============================================================

Malwarebytes Anti-Malware 1.70.0.1100
www.malwarebytes.org

Database version: v2012.12.29.11

Windows 7 Service Pack 1 x64 NTFS
Internet Explorer 9.0.8112.16421
Gewn :: GEWN-PC [administrator]

12/31/2012 1:31:02 PM
mbam-log-2012-12-31 (13-31-02).txt

Scan type: Quick scan
Scan options enabled: Memory | Startup | Registry | File System | Heuristics/Extra | Heuristics/Shuriken | PUP | PUM
Scan options disabled: P2P
Objects scanned: 257636
Time elapsed: 33 minute(s), 53 second(s)

Memory Processes Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Memory Modules Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Keys Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Values Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Data Items Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Folders Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Files Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

(end)

============================================

aswMBR version 0.9.9.1707 Copyright© 2011 AVAST Software
Run date: 2012-12-31 13:32:06
-----------------------------
13:32:06.477 OS Version: Windows x64 6.1.7601 Service Pack 1
13:32:06.477 Number of processors: 2 586 0x170A
13:32:06.478 ComputerName: GEWN-PC UserName: Gewn
13:32:09.797 Initialize success
13:35:58.297 AVAST engine defs: 12123100
13:40:09.734 Disk 0 (boot) \Device\Harddisk0\DR0 -> \Device\Ide\IAAStorageDevice-1
13:40:09.736 Disk 0 Vendor: TOSHIBA_ FG02 Size: 305245MB BusType: 3
13:40:09.762 Disk 0 MBR read successfully
13:40:09.765 Disk 0 MBR scan
13:40:09.839 Disk 0 Windows VISTA default MBR code
13:40:09.864 Disk 0 Partition 1 80 (A) 27 Hidden NTFS WinRE NTFS 1500 MB offset 2048
13:40:09.891 Disk 0 Partition 2 00 07 HPFS/NTFS NTFS 294454 MB offset 3074048
13:40:09.949 Disk 0 Partition 3 00 17 Hidd HPFS/NTFS NTFS 9290 MB offset 606115840
13:40:10.029 Disk 0 scanning C:\windows\system32\drivers
13:40:39.326 Service scanning
13:41:48.636 Modules scanning
13:41:48.653 Disk 0 trace - called modules:
13:41:48.696 ntoskrnl.exe CLASSPNP.SYS disk.sys iaStor.sys hal.dll
13:41:49.043 1 nt!IofCallDriver -> \Device\Harddisk0\DR0[0xfffffa8002f70790]
13:41:49.049 3 CLASSPNP.SYS[fffff8800166543f] -> nt!IofCallDriver -> \Device\Ide\IAAStorageDevice-1[0xfffffa8002d0f050]
13:41:53.448 AVAST engine scan C:\windows
13:41:58.226 AVAST engine scan C:\windows\system32
13:52:04.560 AVAST engine scan C:\windows\system32\drivers
13:52:37.602 AVAST engine scan C:\Users\Gewn
14:04:28.263 Disk 0 MBR has been saved successfully to "C:\Users\Gewn\Desktop\MBR.dat"
14:04:28.288 The log file has been saved successfully to "C:\Users\Gewn\Desktop\aswMBR.txt"

#4 Broni

Broni

    The Coolest BC Computer


  • BC Advisor
  • 42,735 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Daly City, CA
  • Local time:01:56 AM

Posted 31 December 2012 - 02:16 PM

You have several registry keys missing.

Download Windows Repair (all in one) from this site

Install the program then run it.

Go to Step 2 and allow it to run CheckDisk by clicking on Do It button:

Posted Image



Once that is done then go to Step 3 and allow it to run System File Check by clicking on Do It button:

Posted Image


Go to Step 4 and under "System Restore" click on Create button:

Posted Image


Go to Start Repairs tab and click Start button.

Posted Image


Please ensure that ONLY items seen in the image below are ticked as indicated (they're all checked by default):

Posted Image

Click on box next to the Restart System when Finished. Then click on Start.

Post new FSS log.

My Website

p4433470.gif

My help doesn't cost a penny, but if you'd like to consider a donation, click p22001735.gif


 


#5 psyclemania

psyclemania
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 20 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:03:56 AM

Posted 31 December 2012 - 09:50 PM

Hi ...

Followed your exactly, then ran FSS with the same options you mentioned in the first post, here is the log ....

Farbar Service Scanner Version: 23-12-2012
Ran by Gewn (administrator) on 31-12-2012 at 21:48:06
Running from "C:\Users\Gewn\Downloads"
Windows 7 Home Premium Service Pack 1 (X64)
Boot Mode: Normal
****************************************************************

Internet Services:
============

Connection Status:
==============
Localhost is accessible.
LAN connected.
Attempt to access Google IP returned error. Google IP is offline
Google.com is accessible.
Yahoo IP is accessible.
Yahoo.com is accessible.


Windows Firewall:
=============

Firewall Disabled Policy:
==================


System Restore:
============

System Restore Disabled Policy:
========================


Action Center:
============

Windows Update:
============

Windows Autoupdate Disabled Policy:
============================


Windows Defender:
==============
WinDefend Service is not running. Checking service configuration:
Checking Start type: ATTENTION!=====> Unable to open WinDefend registry key. The service key does not exist.
Checking ImagePath: ATTENTION!=====> Unable to open WinDefend registry key. The service key does not exist.
Checking ServiceDll: ATTENTION!=====> Unable to open WinDefend registry key. The service key does not exist.


Windows Defender Disabled Policy:
==========================
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows Defender]
"DisableAntiSpyware"=DWORD:1


Other Services:
==============
Checking Start type of iphlpsvc: ATTENTION!=====> Unable to open iphlpsvc registry key. The service key does not exist.
Checking ImagePath of iphlpsvc: ATTENTION!=====> Unable to open iphlpsvc registry key. The service key does not exist.
Checking ServiceDll of iphlpsvc: ATTENTION!=====> Unable to open iphlpsvc registry key. The service key does not exist.


File Check:
========
C:\Windows\System32\nsisvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\drivers\nsiproxy.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\dhcpcore.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\drivers\afd.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\drivers\tdx.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\Drivers\tcpip.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\dnsrslvr.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\mpssvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\bfe.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\drivers\mpsdrv.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\SDRSVC.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\vssvc.exe => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\wscsvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\wbem\WMIsvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\wuaueng.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\qmgr.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\es.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\cryptsvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Program Files\Windows Defender\MpSvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\svchost.exe => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\rpcss.dll => MD5 is legit


**** End of log ****

#6 Broni

Broni

    The Coolest BC Computer


  • BC Advisor
  • 42,735 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Daly City, CA
  • Local time:01:56 AM

Posted 01 January 2013 - 12:09 PM

That's better.
How is computer doing?

Download Temp File Cleaner (TFC)
Alternate download: http://www.itxassociates.com/OT-Tools/TFC.exe
Double click on TFC.exe to run the program.
Click on Start button to begin cleaning process.
TFC will close all running programs, and it may ask you to restart computer.

=============================================================================

Please download AdwCleaner by Xplode onto your desktop.
  • Close all open programs and internet browsers.
  • Double click on adwcleaner.exe to run the tool.
  • Click on Delete.
  • Confirm each time with Ok.
  • Your computer will be rebooted automatically. A text file will open after the restart.
  • Please post the contents of that logfile with your next reply.
  • You can find the logfile at C:\AdwCleaner[S1].txt as well.

Next...

  • Double click on adwcleaner.exe to run the tool.
  • Click on Uninstall.
  • Confirm with yes.


=============================================================================

Please run a free online scan with the ESET Online Scanner

  • Disable your antivirus program
  • Tick the box next to YES, I accept the Terms of Use
  • Click Start
  • Accept any security warnings from your browser.
  • Check Scan archives
  • Click Start
  • ESET will then download updates for itself, install itself, and begin scanning your computer. Please be patient as this can take some time.
  • When the scan completes, click on List of found threats
  • Click on Export to text file , and save the file to your desktop using a unique name, such as ESETScan. Include the contents of this report in your next reply.
    NOTE. If Eset doesn't find any threats it'll NOT produce any log.

My Website

p4433470.gif

My help doesn't cost a penny, but if you'd like to consider a donation, click p22001735.gif


 


#7 psyclemania

psyclemania
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 20 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:03:56 AM

Posted 01 January 2013 - 12:41 PM

Computer is doing well. The firewall is staying on, and seems to run faster than it has in a while.

I'll run the cleaners you list and report back, thanks again!

Philip

#8 Broni

Broni

    The Coolest BC Computer


  • BC Advisor
  • 42,735 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Daly City, CA
  • Local time:01:56 AM

Posted 01 January 2013 - 01:17 PM

Posted Image

My Website

p4433470.gif

My help doesn't cost a penny, but if you'd like to consider a donation, click p22001735.gif


 


#9 psyclemania

psyclemania
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 20 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:03:56 AM

Posted 01 January 2013 - 09:33 PM

Things are looking pretty darn good here. This is the result from the adw cleaner, and the ESET scan came up clean and found nothing.

===========================================================

# AdwCleaner v2.104 - Logfile created 01/01/2013 at 12:59:36
# Updated 29/12/2012 by Xplode
# Operating system : Windows 7 Home Premium Service Pack 1 (64 bits)
# User : Gewn - GEWN-PC
# Boot Mode : Normal
# Running from : C:\Users\Gewn\Downloads\adwcleaner.exe
# Option [Delete]


***** [Services] *****


***** [Files / Folders] *****

Folder Deleted : C:\ProgramData\Partner

***** [Registry] *****

Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Zugo
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Software

***** [Internet Browsers] *****

-\\ Internet Explorer v9.0.8112.16457

[OK] Registry is clean.

-\\ Google Chrome v23.0.1271.97

File : C:\Users\Gewn\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\User Data\Default\Preferences

[OK] File is clean.

*************************

AdwCleaner[S1].txt - [769 octets] - [01/01/2013 12:59:36]

########## EOF - C:\AdwCleaner[S1].txt - [828 octets] ##########

#10 Broni

Broni

    The Coolest BC Computer


  • BC Advisor
  • 42,735 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Daly City, CA
  • Local time:01:56 AM

Posted 01 January 2013 - 10:07 PM

Update Adobe Reader

You can download it from http://www.adobe.com/products/acrobat/readstep2.html
After installing the latest Adobe Reader, uninstall all previous versions (if present).
Note. If you already have Adobe Photoshop® Album Starter Edition installed or do not wish to have it installed UNcheck the box which says Also Download Adobe Photoshop® Album Starter Edition.

Alternatively, you can uninstall Adobe Reader (33.5 MB), download and install Foxit PDF Reader(3.5MB) from HERE.
It's a much smaller file to download and uses a lot less resources than Adobe Reader.
Note: When installing FoxitReader, make sure to UN-check any pre-checked toolbar, or any other garbage.

============================

1. Update your Java version here: http://www.java.com/en/download/installed.jsp

Note 1: UNCHECK any pre-checked toolbar and/or software offered with the Java update. The pre-checked toolbars/software are not part of the Java update.

Note 2: The Java Quick Starter (JQS.exe) adds a service to improve the initial startup time of Java applets and applications. If you don't want to run another extra service, go to Start > Control Panel > Java > Advanced > Miscellaneous and uncheck the box for Java Quick Starter. Click OK and restart your computer.

2. Now, we need to remove old Java version and its remnants...

Download JavaRa to your desktop and unzip it.
  • Run JavaRa.exe (Vista and 7 users! Right click on JavaRa.exe, click Run As Administrator), pick the language of your choice and click Select. Then click Remove Older Versions.
  • Accept any prompts.
  • Do NOT post JavaRa log.

=============================

Your computer is clean Posted Image

1. We need to reset system restore to prevent your computer from being accidentally reinfected by using some old restore point(s). We'll remove all old restore points and create fresh, clean restore point.

Turn system restore off.
Restart computer.
Turn system restore back on.

If you don't know how to do it...
Windows XP: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/310405
Vista and Windows 7: http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-vista/disable-system-restore-in-windows-vista/

2. Make sure, Windows Updates are current.

3. If any Trojan was listed among your infection(s), make sure, you change all of your on-line important passwords (bank account(s), secured web sites, etc.) immediately!

4. Check if your browser plugins are up to date.
Firefox - https://www.mozilla.org/en-US/plugincheck/
other browsers: https://browsercheck.qualys.com/ (click on "Launch a quick scan now" link)

5. Download, and install WOT (Web OF Trust): http://www.mywot.com/. It'll warn you (in most cases) about dangerous web sites.

6. Run Malwarebytes "Quick scan" once in a while to assure safety of your computer.

7. Run Temporary File Cleaner (TFC) weekly.

8. Download and install Secunia Personal Software Inspector (PSI): http://secunia.com/vulnerability_scanning/personal/. The Secunia PSI is a FREE security tool designed to detect vulnerable and out-dated programs and plug-ins which expose your PC to attacks. Run it weekly.

9. (optional) If you want to keep all your programs up to date, download and install FileHippo Update Checker.
The Update Checker will scan your computer for installed software, check the versions and then send this information to FileHippo.com to see if there are any newer releases.

10. When installing\updating ANY program, make sure you always select "Custom " installation, so you can UN-check any possible "drive-by-install" (foistware), like toolbars etc., which may try to install along with the legitimate program. Do NOT click "Next" button without looking at any given page.

11. Read:
How did I get infected?, With steps so it does not happen again!: http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/forums/topic2520.html
Simple and easy ways to keep your computer safe and secure on the Internet: http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/keep-your-computer-safe-online/

12. Except for MBAM and TFC, which are keepers you can simply delete all other tools we used as they don't install.

My Website

p4433470.gif

My help doesn't cost a penny, but if you'd like to consider a donation, click p22001735.gif


 


#11 psyclemania

psyclemania
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 20 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:03:56 AM

Posted 02 January 2013 - 12:00 PM

Hi!
Holiday vacation over, back at work now....

I will update the Adobe reader and the java version tonight, and look into some of the other tools and advice you mention. The computer has it's firewall staying on now, is nice and stable and hopefully secure. You were great in all your help getting this resolved, and so quickly! My girlfriend was impressed, she thinks I'm the "genius" behind this....ha ha! We all know it was you.

I will be hitting that "donation" button and throwing a few dollars your way to say thank you for all you have done.

Take care,
Philip.

#12 Broni

Broni

    The Coolest BC Computer


  • BC Advisor
  • 42,735 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Daly City, CA
  • Local time:01:56 AM

Posted 02 January 2013 - 07:04 PM

Way to go!! Posted Image
Good luck and stay safe :)

My Website

p4433470.gif

My help doesn't cost a penny, but if you'd like to consider a donation, click p22001735.gif


 





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users