Jump to content


 


Register a free account to unlock additional features at BleepingComputer.com
Welcome to BleepingComputer, a free community where people like yourself come together to discuss and learn how to use their computers. Using the site is easy and fun. As a guest, you can browse and view the various discussions in the forums, but can not create a new topic or reply to an existing one unless you are logged in. Other benefits of registering an account are subscribing to topics and forums, creating a blog, and having no ads shown anywhere on the site.


Click here to Register a free account now! or read our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Photo

Cannot access yahoo.com directly.


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 Lilium

Lilium

  • Members
  • 114 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:03:14 PM

Posted 30 December 2012 - 04:43 PM

For the past week yahoo.com has been inaccessible. Subcategories like answers.yahoo.com can still be accessed. Even yahoo.co.jp (the only foreign partner I tried); only the American branch is blocked. Computer resources and CPU usage aren't showing abnormal signs either. Nor are have noticeable computer functions/programs been compromised.

Malwarebytes Anti-Malware removed a RootKit then yahoo.com became accessible again. Hours later it reverted back to being blocked. I assume the RootKit wasn't fully removed and repaired itself. The scan log has since been deleted unfortunately, so I don't know the RootKit's name. And scans from Avast! Free Antivirus, Malwarebytes Anti-Malware, and SUPERAntiSpyware Free Edition afterwards haven't yielded anything (Malwarebytes Anti-Malware was the only program that detected it during the first scans).

Thank you in advance for reviewing this request for assistance.

Tempus Fugit


BC AdBot (Login to Remove)

 


#2 Broni

Broni

    The Coolest BC Computer


  • BC Advisor
  • 42,707 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Daly City, CA
  • Local time:12:14 PM

Posted 30 December 2012 - 04:44 PM

Download Security Check from HERE, and save it to your Desktop.

* Double-click SecurityCheck.exe
* Follow the onscreen instructions inside of the black box.
* A Notepad document should open automatically called checkup.txt; please post the contents of that document.

=============================================================================

Please download Farbar Service Scanner (FSS) and run it on the computer with the issue.
  • Make sure the following options are checked:
    • Internet Services
    • Windows Firewall
    • System Restore
    • Security Center/Action Center
    • Windows Update
    • Windows Defender
  • Press "Scan".
  • It will create a log (FSS.txt) in the same directory the tool is run.
  • Please copy and paste the log to your reply.

====================================================================================

Please download MiniToolBox and run it.

Checkmark following boxes:
  • Report IE Proxy Settings
  • Report FF Proxy Settings
  • List content of Hosts
  • List IP configuration
  • List Winsock Entries
  • List last 10 Event Viewer log
  • List Installed Programs
  • List Devices (do NOT change any settings here)
  • List Users, Partitions and Memory size
Click Go and post the result.

=============================================================================

Download Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware (aka MBAM): https://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/malwarebytes-anti-malware/ to your desktop.

* Double-click mbam-setup.exe and follow the prompts to install the program.
* At the end, be sure a checkmark is placed next to Update Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware and Launch Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware, then click Finish.
* If an update is found, it will download and install the latest version.
* Once the program has loaded, select Perform quick scan, then click Scan.
* When the scan is complete, click OK, then Show Results to view the results.
* Be sure that everything is checked, and click Remove Selected.
* When completed, a log will open in Notepad.
* Post the log back here.

Be sure to restart the computer.

The log can also be found here:
C:\Documents and Settings\Username\Application Data\Malwarebytes\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\Logs\log-date.txt
Or at C:\Program Files\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\Logs\log-date.txt

=============================================================================

Download aswMBR to your desktop.
Double click the aswMBR.exe to run it.
If you see this question: Would you like to download latest Avast! virus definitions?" say "Yes".
Click the "Scan" button to start scan.
On completion of the scan click "Save log", save it to your desktop and post in your next reply.

NOTE. aswMBR will create MBR.dat file on your desktop. This is a copy of your MBR. Do NOT delete it.

My Website

p4433470.gif

My help doesn't cost a penny, but if you'd like to consider a donation, click p22001735.gif


 


#3 Lilium

Lilium
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 114 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:03:14 PM

Posted 30 December 2012 - 10:52 PM

Upon the last scan with aswMBR, it appeared to have froze, somewhere within a directory of MediaFire. I saved the log, closed it, and restarted the scan. During the second scan, the system prompted a Blue Screen error:

Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: BlueScreen
OS Version: 6.1.7600.2.0.0.256.1
Locale ID: 1033

Additional information about the problem:
BCCode: 109
BCP1: A3A039D89ED0B6FA
BCP2: B3B7465EF14EF150
BCP3: FFFFF80000B95080
BCP4: 0000000000000002
OS Version: 6_1_7600
Service Pack: 0_0
Product: 256_1

Files that help describe the problem:
C:\Windows\Minidump\123012-28142-01.dmp
C:\Users\Lilium\AppData\Local\Temp\WER-69888-0.sysdata.xm

-----------------------------------------------------------

1) SecurityCheck:

Results of screen317's Security Check version 0.99.56
Windows 7 x64 (UAC is enabled)
Out of date service pack!!
Internet Explorer 9
``````````````Antivirus/Firewall Check:``````````````
Windows Firewall Enabled!
avast! Antivirus
Antivirus up to date! (On Access scanning disabled!)
`````````Anti-malware/Other Utilities Check:`````````
Malwarebytes Anti-Malware version 1.70.0.1100
Java 7 Update 10
Java version out of Date!
Adobe Flash Player 11.5.502.135
Adobe Reader XI
Mozilla Firefox (17.0.1)
Google Chrome 21.0.1180.83
Google Chrome 21.0.1180.89
Google Chrome 22.0.1229.79
Google Chrome 22.0.1229.92
Google Chrome 22.0.1229.94
Google Chrome 23.0.1271.64
Google Chrome 23.0.1271.91
Google Chrome 23.0.1271.95
Google Chrome 23.0.1271.97
````````Process Check: objlist.exe by Laurent````````
AVAST Software Avast AvastSvc.exe
AVAST Software Avast AvastUI.exe
`````````````````System Health check`````````````````
Total Fragmentation on Drive C: 0%
````````````````````End of Log``````````````````````

2) Farbar Service Scanner:

Farbar Service Scanner Version: 23-12-2012
Ran by Lilium (administrator) on 30-12-2012 at 22:06:12
Running from "C:\Users\Lilium\Desktop"
Windows 7 Ultimate (X64)
Boot Mode: Normal
****************************************************************

Internet Services:
============

Connection Status:
==============
Localhost is accessible.
LAN connected.
Google IP is accessible.
Google.com is accessible.
Yahoo IP is accessible.
Yahoo.com is accessible.


Windows Firewall:
=============

Firewall Disabled Policy:
==================


System Restore:
============

System Restore Disabled Policy:
========================


Action Center:
============

Windows Update:
============

Windows Autoupdate Disabled Policy:
============================


Windows Defender:
==============

Other Services:
==============


File Check:
========
C:\Windows\System32\nsisvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\drivers\nsiproxy.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\dhcpcore.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\drivers\afd.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\drivers\tdx.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\Drivers\tcpip.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\dnsrslvr.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\mpssvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\bfe.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\drivers\mpsdrv.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\SDRSVC.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\vssvc.exe => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\wscsvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\wbem\WMIsvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\wuaueng.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\qmgr.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\es.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\cryptsvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Program Files\Windows Defender\MpSvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\svchost.exe => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\rpcss.dll => MD5 is legit


**** End of log ****

3) MiniToolBox:

MiniToolBox by Farbar Version: 25-11-2012
Ran by Lilium (administrator) on 30-12-2012 at 22:07:38
Running from "C:\Users\Lilium\Desktop"
Windows 7 Ultimate (X64)
Boot Mode: Normal
***************************************************************************

========================= IE Proxy Settings: ==============================

Proxy is not enabled.
ProxyServer: 193.200.150.82:80

========================= FF Proxy Settings: ==============================

========================= Hosts content: =================================


127.0.0.1 localhost
127.0.0.1 localhost

========================= IP Configuration: ================================

PdaNet Broadband Adapter = Local Area Connection 5 (Connected)
TAP-Win32 Adapter V9 = Local Area Connection 2 (Connected)
Intel® 82566DC Gigabit Network Connection = Local Area Connection (Hardware not present)


# ----------------------------------
# IPv4 Configuration
# ----------------------------------
pushd interface ipv4

reset
set global icmpredirects=enabled
add address name="Local Area Connection" address=192.168.137.1


popd
# End of IPv4 configuration



Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Lilium-PC
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : TAP-Win32 Adapter V9
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-FF-79-6C-D1-7E
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::1900:ddda:71fb:e043%27(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 172.18.10.118(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.252
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, December 30, 2012 9:58:05 PM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Monday, December 30, 2013 9:58:05 PM
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 172.18.10.117
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 402718585
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-17-54-F8-A7-00-16-76-DC-17-49
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 8.8.8.8
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 5:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : PdaNet Broadband Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-26-37-BD-39-42
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::dd77:c6be:b8c8:dfef%26(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.9.2(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, December 30, 2012 11:48:15 AM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Monday, December 31, 2012 9:57:37 PM
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.9.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.9.1
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 385885751
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-17-54-F8-A7-00-16-76-DC-17-49
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 8.8.8.8
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.{796CD17E-2536-4DC4-962C-414B59B420EA}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.{C76010D6-FC14-472F-BF3F-BCE1FBE9D4FA}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:9d38:953c:80f:104f:53ed:f589(Preferred)
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::80f:104f:53ed:f589%14(Preferred)
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled
Server: google-public-dns-a.google.com
Address: 8.8.8.8

Name: google.com
Addresses: 2607:f8b0:4000:803::1009
173.194.46.5
173.194.46.0
173.194.46.8
173.194.46.1
173.194.46.9
173.194.46.14
173.194.46.6
173.194.46.7
173.194.46.2
173.194.46.3
173.194.46.4


Pinging google.com [173.194.46.5] with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 173.194.46.5: bytes=32 time=187ms TTL=56
Reply from 173.194.46.5: bytes=32 time=179ms TTL=56

Ping statistics for 173.194.46.5:
Packets: Sent = 2, Received = 2, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 179ms, Maximum = 187ms, Average = 183ms
Server: google-public-dns-a.google.com
Address: 8.8.8.8

Name: yahoo.com
Addresses: 98.138.253.109
72.30.38.140
98.139.183.24


Pinging yahoo.com [98.138.253.109] with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 98.138.253.109: bytes=32 time=201ms TTL=51
Reply from 98.138.253.109: bytes=32 time=246ms TTL=51

Ping statistics for 98.138.253.109:
Packets: Sent = 2, Received = 2, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 201ms, Maximum = 246ms, Average = 223ms

Pinging 127.0.0.1 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128

Ping statistics for 127.0.0.1:
Packets: Sent = 2, Received = 2, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms
===========================================================================
Interface List
27...00 ff 79 6c d1 7e ......TAP-Win32 Adapter V9
26...00 26 37 bd 39 42 ......PdaNet Broadband Adapter
1...........................Software Loopback Interface 1
12...00 00 00 00 00 00 00 e0 Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
13...00 00 00 00 00 00 00 e0 Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
14...00 00 00 00 00 00 00 e0 Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
===========================================================================

IPv4 Route Table
===========================================================================
Active Routes:
Network Destination Netmask Gateway Interface Metric
0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.9.1 192.168.9.2 10
0.0.0.0 128.0.0.0 172.18.10.5 172.18.10.118 30
0.0.0.0 128.0.0.0 172.18.10.205 172.18.10.118 30
0.0.0.0 128.0.0.0 172.18.10.109 172.18.10.118 30
0.0.0.0 128.0.0.0 172.18.10.33 172.18.10.118 30
0.0.0.0 128.0.0.0 172.18.10.117 172.18.10.118 30
23.19.228.179 255.255.255.255 192.168.9.1 192.168.9.2 10
50.115.117.26 255.255.255.255 192.168.9.1 192.168.9.2 10
66.85.128.186 255.255.255.255 192.168.9.1 192.168.9.2 10
127.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 On-link 127.0.0.1 306
127.0.0.1 255.255.255.255 On-link 127.0.0.1 306
127.255.255.255 255.255.255.255 On-link 127.0.0.1 306
128.0.0.0 128.0.0.0 172.18.10.5 172.18.10.118 30
128.0.0.0 128.0.0.0 172.18.10.205 172.18.10.118 30
128.0.0.0 128.0.0.0 172.18.10.109 172.18.10.118 30
128.0.0.0 128.0.0.0 172.18.10.33 172.18.10.118 30
128.0.0.0 128.0.0.0 172.18.10.117 172.18.10.118 30
172.18.10.1 255.255.255.255 172.18.10.5 172.18.10.118 30
172.18.10.1 255.255.255.255 172.18.10.205 172.18.10.118 30
172.18.10.1 255.255.255.255 172.18.10.109 172.18.10.118 30
172.18.10.1 255.255.255.255 172.18.10.33 172.18.10.118 30
172.18.10.1 255.255.255.255 172.18.10.117 172.18.10.118 30
172.18.10.116 255.255.255.252 On-link 172.18.10.118 286
172.18.10.118 255.255.255.255 On-link 172.18.10.118 286
172.18.10.119 255.255.255.255 On-link 172.18.10.118 286
192.168.9.0 255.255.255.0 On-link 192.168.9.2 266
192.168.9.2 255.255.255.255 On-link 192.168.9.2 266
192.168.9.255 255.255.255.255 On-link 192.168.9.2 266
216.119.145.99 255.255.255.255 192.168.9.1 192.168.9.2 10
216.119.153.205 255.255.255.255 192.168.9.1 192.168.9.2 10
224.0.0.0 240.0.0.0 On-link 127.0.0.1 306
224.0.0.0 240.0.0.0 On-link 172.18.10.118 286
224.0.0.0 240.0.0.0 On-link 192.168.9.2 266
255.255.255.255 255.255.255.255 On-link 127.0.0.1 306
255.255.255.255 255.255.255.255 On-link 172.18.10.118 286
255.255.255.255 255.255.255.255 On-link 192.168.9.2 266
===========================================================================
Persistent Routes:
None

IPv6 Route Table
===========================================================================
Active Routes:
If Metric Network Destination Gateway
14 58 ::/0 On-link
1 306 ::1/128 On-link
14 58 2001::/32 On-link
14 306 2001:0:9d38:953c:80f:104f:53ed:f589/128
On-link
27 286 fe80::/64 On-link
26 266 fe80::/64 On-link
14 306 fe80::/64 On-link
14 306 fe80::80f:104f:53ed:f589/128
On-link
27 286 fe80::1900:ddda:71fb:e043/128
On-link
26 266 fe80::dd77:c6be:b8c8:dfef/128
On-link
1 306 ff00::/8 On-link
14 306 ff00::/8 On-link
27 286 ff00::/8 On-link
26 266 ff00::/8 On-link
===========================================================================
Persistent Routes:
If Metric Network Destination Gateway
0 4294967295 2620:9b::/96 On-link
===========================================================================
========================= Winsock entries =====================================

Catalog5 01 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\NLAapi.dll [51712] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog5 02 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog5 03 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\winrnr.dll [20992] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog5 04 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\napinsp.dll [52224] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog5 05 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\pnrpnsp.dll [65024] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog5 06 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\pnrpnsp.dll [65024] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog5 07 C:\Program Files (x86)\Bonjour\mdnsNSP.dll [121704] (Apple Inc.)
Catalog5 08 C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Windows Live\WLIDNSP.DLL [145648] (Microsoft Corp.)
Catalog5 09 C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Windows Live\WLIDNSP.DLL [145648] (Microsoft Corp.)
Catalog9 01 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 02 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 03 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 04 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 05 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 06 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 07 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 08 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 09 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 10 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 11 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 12 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog5 01 C:\Windows\System32\NLAapi.dll [70144] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog5 02 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [320000] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog5 03 C:\Windows\System32\winrnr.dll [28672] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog5 04 C:\Windows\System32\napinsp.dll [68096] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog5 05 C:\Windows\System32\pnrpnsp.dll [86016] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog5 06 C:\Windows\System32\pnrpnsp.dll [86016] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog5 07 C:\Program Files\Bonjour\mdnsNSP.dll [132968] (Apple Inc.)
x64-Catalog5 08 C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Windows Live\WLIDNSP.DLL [171760] (Microsoft Corp.)
x64-Catalog5 09 C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Windows Live\WLIDNSP.DLL [171760] (Microsoft Corp.)
x64-Catalog9 01 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [320000] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 02 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [320000] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 03 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [320000] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 04 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [320000] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 05 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [320000] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 06 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [320000] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 07 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [320000] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 08 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [320000] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 09 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [320000] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 10 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [320000] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 11 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [320000] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 12 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [320000] (Microsoft Corporation)

========================= Event log errors: ===============================

Application errors:
==================
Error: (12/30/2012 03:10:45 PM) (Source: SideBySide) (User: )
Description: Activation context generation failed for "assemblyIdentity1".Error in manifest or policy file "assemblyIdentity2" on line assemblyIdentity3.
The value "MAJOR_VERSION.MINOR_VERSION.BUILD_NUMBER_MAJOR.BUILD_NUMBER_MINOR" of attribute "version" in element "assemblyIdentity" is invalid.

Error: (12/30/2012 00:22:36 PM) (Source: Application Error) (User: )
Description: Faulting application name: iTunes.exe, version: 10.6.1.7, time stamp: 0x4f71aced
Faulting module name: unknown, version: 0.0.0.0, time stamp: 0x00000000
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x00746e75
Faulting process id: 0x16a4
Faulting application start time: 0xiTunes.exe0
Faulting application path: iTunes.exe1
Faulting module path: iTunes.exe2
Report Id: iTunes.exe3

Error: (12/27/2012 01:14:59 AM) (Source: SideBySide) (User: )
Description: Activation context generation failed for "assemblyIdentity1".Error in manifest or policy file "assemblyIdentity2" on line assemblyIdentity3.
The value "MAJOR_VERSION.MINOR_VERSION.BUILD_NUMBER_MAJOR.BUILD_NUMBER_MINOR" of attribute "version" in element "assemblyIdentity" is invalid.

Error: (12/25/2012 04:55:35 AM) (Source: SideBySide) (User: )
Description: Activation context generation failed for "assemblyIdentity1".Error in manifest or policy file "assemblyIdentity2" on line assemblyIdentity3.
The value "MAJOR_VERSION.MINOR_VERSION.BUILD_NUMBER_MAJOR.BUILD_NUMBER_MINOR" of attribute "version" in element "assemblyIdentity" is invalid.

Error: (12/25/2012 04:35:39 AM) (Source: Windows Search Service) (User: )
Description: Notifications for the volume U:\ are not active.

Context: Windows Application


Details:
The volume change journal is not active. (HRESULT : 0x8007049b) (0x8007049b)

Error: (12/24/2012 05:17:10 AM) (Source: SideBySide) (User: )
Description: Activation context generation failed for "assemblyIdentity1".Error in manifest or policy file "assemblyIdentity2" on line assemblyIdentity3.
The value "MAJOR_VERSION.MINOR_VERSION.BUILD_NUMBER_MAJOR.BUILD_NUMBER_MINOR" of attribute "version" in element "assemblyIdentity" is invalid.

Error: (12/23/2012 00:24:42 PM) (Source: SideBySide) (User: )
Description: Activation context generation failed for "assemblyIdentity1".Error in manifest or policy file "assemblyIdentity2" on line assemblyIdentity3.
The value "MAJOR_VERSION.MINOR_VERSION.BUILD_NUMBER_MAJOR.BUILD_NUMBER_MINOR" of attribute "version" in element "assemblyIdentity" is invalid.

Error: (12/22/2012 03:58:25 AM) (Source: SideBySide) (User: )
Description: Activation context generation failed for "assemblyIdentity1".Error in manifest or policy file "assemblyIdentity2" on line assemblyIdentity3.
The value "MAJOR_VERSION.MINOR_VERSION.BUILD_NUMBER_MAJOR.BUILD_NUMBER_MINOR" of attribute "version" in element "assemblyIdentity" is invalid.

Error: (12/21/2012 01:44:45 PM) (Source: SideBySide) (User: )
Description: Activation context generation failed for "assemblyIdentity1".Error in manifest or policy file "assemblyIdentity2" on line assemblyIdentity3.
The value "MAJOR_VERSION.MINOR_VERSION.BUILD_NUMBER_MAJOR.BUILD_NUMBER_MINOR" of attribute "version" in element "assemblyIdentity" is invalid.

Error: (12/21/2012 01:24:55 PM) (Source: SideBySide) (User: )
Description: Activation context generation failed for "assemblyIdentity1".Error in manifest or policy file "assemblyIdentity2" on line assemblyIdentity3.
The value "MAJOR_VERSION.MINOR_VERSION.BUILD_NUMBER_MAJOR.BUILD_NUMBER_MINOR" of attribute "version" in element "assemblyIdentity" is invalid.


System errors:
=============
Error: (12/29/2012 11:21:50 AM) (Source: Service Control Manager) (User: )
Description: The following boot-start or system-start driver(s) failed to load:
aswSnx

Error: (12/29/2012 08:49:25 AM) (Source: Service Control Manager) (User: )
Description: The following boot-start or system-start driver(s) failed to load:
aswSnx

Error: (12/25/2012 04:35:39 AM) (Source: Ntfs) (User: )
Description: The default transaction resource manager on volume U: encountered a non-retryable error and could not start. The data contains the error code.

Error: (12/21/2012 08:07:35 PM) (Source: Service Control Manager) (User: )
Description: The following boot-start or system-start driver(s) failed to load:
aswSnx

Error: (12/21/2012 08:03:46 PM) (Source: Ntfs) (User: )
Description: The default transaction resource manager on volume U: encountered a non-retryable error and could not start. The data contains the error code.

Error: (12/20/2012 08:14:33 PM) (Source: Disk) (User: )
Description: The driver detected a controller error on \Device\Harddisk2\DR55.

Error: (12/20/2012 08:14:32 PM) (Source: Disk) (User: )
Description: The driver detected a controller error on \Device\Harddisk2\DR55.

Error: (12/09/2012 11:11:02 PM) (Source: ipnathlp) (User: )
Description:

Error: (12/09/2012 11:11:02 PM) (Source: ipnathlp) (User: )
Description:

Error: (11/27/2012 06:53:14 PM) (Source: iaStor) (User: )
Description: The device, \Device\Ide\iaStor0, did not respond within the timeout period.


Microsoft Office Sessions:
=========================

=========================== Installed Programs ============================

Moyea Free Flash Downloader version 1.3.0.0
µTorrent (Version: 3.1.3)
7-Zip 9.20 (x64 edition) (Version: 9.20.00.0)
Adobe AIR (Version: 1.5.0.7220)
Adobe Flash Player 11 ActiveX (Version: 11.5.502.135)
Adobe Flash Player 11 Plugin (Version: 11.5.502.135)
Adobe Reader XI (Version: 11.0.00)
Adobe Shockwave Player 11.6 (Version: 11.6.8.638)
Android USB Driver
Apple Application Support (Version: 2.3)
Apple Mobile Device Support (Version: 5.1.1.4)
Apple Software Update (Version: 2.1.3.127)
ASIO4ALL
Astroburn Lite (Version: 1.6.1.0168)
avast! Free Antivirus (Version: 7.0.1451.0)
Bandicam
Bandisoft MPEG-1 Decoder
Bonjour (Version: 3.0.0.10)
Canon PowerShot SX50 HS Camera User Guide (Version: 1.0.0.1)
Canon Utilities CameraWindow DC 8 (Version: 8.9.0.4)
Canon Utilities Digital Photo Professional (Version: 3.12.20.0)
Canon Utilities ImageBrowser EX (Version: 1.1.1.19)
Canon Utilities PhotoStitch (Version: 3.1.23.47)
CCleaner (Version: 3.12)
Collab
Combined Community Codec Pack 2011-11-11 (Version: 2011.11.11.0)
Compact Wireless-G USB Adapter
CPUID CPU-Z 1.60.1
Cricket Broadband AC3781 Driver
D3DX10 (Version: 15.4.2368.0902)
DAEMON Tools Lite (Version: 4.45.3.0297)
Fable III (Version: 1.0.0000.131)
Fable III (Version: 1.0.0001.131)
ffdshow [rev 3154] [2009-12-09] (Version: 1.0)
FileZilla Client 3.5.3 (Version: 3.5.3)
FL Studio 8
Flash Movie Player 1.5 (Version: 1.5)
Fraps (remove only)
Game Booster 3 (Version: 3.5)
GIMP 2.6.11 (Version: 2.6.11)
Google Chrome (Version: 23.0.1271.97)
Google Update Helper (Version: 1.3.21.123)
GoToMeeting 5.1.0.880 (Version: 5.1.0.880)
HandBrake 0.9.6 (Version: 0.9.6)
IL Download Manager
Intel® Control Center (Version: 1.2.1.1007)
Intel® Rapid Storage Technology (Version: 10.8.0.1003)
InterActual Player
IrfanView (remove only) (Version: 4.32)
iTunes (Version: 10.6.1.7)
Java 7 Update 10 (Version: 7.0.100)
Java Auto Updater (Version: 2.1.9.0)
Java™ 7 Update 4 (64-bit) (Version: 7.0.40)
JetBoost (Version: 1.1)
JetClean (Version: 1.2.0)
JPGVideo 1.05.0.0
Malwarebytes Anti-Malware version 1.70.0.1100 (Version: 1.70.0.1100)
MediaFire Express (Version: 0.14.2.4100)
Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (Version: 4.0.30319)
Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Extended (Version: 4.0.30319)
Microsoft Application Error Reporting (Version: 12.0.6015.5000)
Microsoft Games for Windows - LIVE Redistributable (Version: 3.5.92.0)
Microsoft Games for Windows Marketplace (Version: 3.5.50.0)
Microsoft GIF Animator
Microsoft Office Access MUI (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.4518.1014)
Microsoft Office Access Setup Metadata MUI (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.4518.1014)
Microsoft Office Enterprise 2007 (Version: 12.0.4518.1014)
Microsoft Office Excel MUI (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.4518.1014)
Microsoft Office Groove MUI (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.4518.1014)
Microsoft Office Groove Setup Metadata MUI (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.4518.1014)
Microsoft Office InfoPath MUI (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.4518.1014)
Microsoft Office Office 64-bit Components 2007 (Version: 12.0.4518.1014)
Microsoft Office OneNote MUI (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.4518.1014)
Microsoft Office Outlook MUI (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.4518.1014)
Microsoft Office PowerPoint MUI (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.4518.1014)
Microsoft Office Proof (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.4518.1014)
Microsoft Office Proof (French) 2007 (Version: 12.0.4518.1014)
Microsoft Office Proof (Spanish) 2007 (Version: 12.0.4518.1014)
Microsoft Office Proofing (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.4518.1014)
Microsoft Office Publisher MUI (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.4518.1014)
Microsoft Office Shared 64-bit MUI (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.4518.1014)
Microsoft Office Shared 64-bit Setup Metadata MUI (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.4518.1014)
Microsoft Office Shared MUI (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.4518.1014)
Microsoft Office Shared Setup Metadata MUI (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.4518.1014)
Microsoft Office Word MUI (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.4518.1014)
Microsoft Silverlight (Version: 5.1.10411.0)
Microsoft SQL Server 2005 Compact Edition [ENU] (Version: 3.1.0000)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable - x86 9.0.30729.17 (Version: 9.0.30729)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable - x86 9.0.30729.4148 (Version: 9.0.30729.4148)
mIRC (Version: 7.25)
Movie Maker (Version: 16.4.3505.0912)
Mozilla Firefox 17.0.1 (x86 en-US) (Version: 17.0.1)
Mozilla Maintenance Service (Version: 17.0.1)
MSI Afterburner 2.2.1 (Version: 2.2.1)
MSI Kombustor 2.3.0
MSVCRT (Version: 15.4.2862.0708)
MSVCRT110 (Version: 16.4.1108.0727)
MSVCRT110_amd64 (Version: 16.4.1109.0912)
NCH Toolbox
Need for Speed Underground 2
Need for Speed™ The Run (Version: 1.0.0.0)
NVIDIA Display Control Panel (Version: 1.10)
NVIDIA Drivers (Version: 1.10)
NVIDIA PhysX (Version: 9.09.1112)
NVIDIA Stereoscopic 3D Driver (Version: 7.17.11.9621)
Opera 12.02 (Version: 12.02.1578)
Pando (Version: 2.5.2.2)
PandoraRecovery (Remove Only)
PdaNet for Android 3.50
Photo Gallery (Version: 16.4.3505.0912)
PhotoScape
Pinnacle Studio 14 (Version: 14.0.0.7255)
Pinnacle Video Driver (Version: 12.1.0.030)
PoiZone
QuickTime (Version: 7.73.80.64)
Revo Uninstaller 1.94 (Version: 1.94)
SAMSUNG Intelli-studio
ScoreFitter Volume 1 (Version: 1.00.0000)
SimCity 4 Deluxe
Skype™ 5.10 (Version: 5.10.116)
Sothink SWF Easy (Version: 6.3)
SPORE™ Creature Creator Trial Edition (Version: 1.00.0000)
SUPERAntiSpyware (Version: 5.0.1134)
SureThing Express Labeler
Switch Sound File Converter
swMSM (Version: 12.0.0.1)
TechPowerUp GPU-Z
Toxic Biohazard
TrueCrypt (Version: 7.1a)
TunnelBear 1.0.32 (Version: 1.0.32)
VLC media player 2.0.1 (Version: 2.0.1)
WavePad Sound Editor
WinBubble (Version: 2.0.1.32)
Windows Live Communications Platform (Version: 16.4.3505.0912)
Windows Live Essentials (Version: 16.4.3505.0912)
Windows Live ID Sign-in Assistant (Version: 7.250.4311.0)
Windows Live Installer (Version: 16.4.3505.0912)
Windows Live Photo Common (Version: 16.4.3505.0912)
Windows Live PIMT Platform (Version: 16.4.3505.0912)
Windows Live SOXE (Version: 16.4.3505.0912)
Windows Live SOXE Definitions (Version: 16.4.3505.0912)
Windows Live UX Platform (Version: 16.4.3505.0912)
Windows Live UX Platform Language Pack (Version: 16.4.3505.0912)
WinRAR archiver
YTD Toolbar v6.6 (Version: 6.6)
YTD Video Downloader 3.9.6 (Version: 3.9.6)
ZTE Handset USB Driver 5.2066.1.8 (Version: 5.2066.1.8)

========================= Memory info: ===================================

Percentage of memory in use: 47%
Total physical RAM: 4029.92 MB
Available physical RAM: 2131.38 MB
Total Pagefile: 8057.98 MB
Available Pagefile: 5956.77 MB
Total Virtual: 4095.88 MB
Available Virtual: 3959.45 MB

========================= Partitions: =====================================

1 Drive c: () (Fixed) (Total:297.99 GB) (Free:148.37 GB) NTFS
5 Drive i: (GO! Suite) (CDROM) (Total:0.02 GB) (Free:0 GB) CDFS

========================= Users: ========================================

User accounts for \\LILIUM-PC

Administrator Guest Lilium


**** End of log ****

4) Malwarebytes Anti-Malware:

Malwarebytes Anti-Malware 1.70.0.1100
www.malwarebytes.org

Database version: v2012.12.29.06

Windows 7 x64 NTFS
Internet Explorer 9.0.8112.16421
Lilium :: LILIUM-PC [administrator]

12/30/2012 10:09:43 PM
mbam-log-2012-12-30 (22-09-43).txt

Scan type: Quick scan
Scan options enabled: Memory | Startup | Registry | File System | Heuristics/Extra | Heuristics/Shuriken | PUP | PUM
Scan options disabled: P2P
Objects scanned: 207322
Time elapsed: 2 minute(s), 50 second(s)

Memory Processes Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Memory Modules Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Keys Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Values Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Data Items Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Folders Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Files Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

(end)

5) aswMBR

aswMBR version 0.9.9.1707 Copyright© 2011 AVAST Software
Run date: 2012-12-30 22:13:34
-----------------------------
22:13:34.137 OS Version: Windows x64 6.1.7600
22:13:34.137 Number of processors: 2 586 0xF06
22:13:34.137 ComputerName: LILIUM-PC UserName: Lilium
22:13:34.767 Initialize success
22:13:36.077 AVAST engine defs: 12123000
22:14:06.057 Disk 0 (boot) \Device\Harddisk0\DR0 -> \Device\Ide\IAAStorageDevice-1
22:14:06.057 Disk 0 Vendor: Intel___ 1.0. Size: 305243MB BusType: 8
22:14:06.077 Disk 0 MBR read successfully
22:14:06.077 Disk 0 MBR scan
22:14:06.107 Disk 0 Windows 7 default MBR code
22:14:06.127 Disk 0 Partition 1 80 (A) 07 HPFS/NTFS NTFS 100 MB offset 2048
22:14:06.137 Disk 0 Partition 2 00 07 HPFS/NTFS NTFS 305141 MB offset 206848
22:14:06.167 Disk 0 scanning C:\Windows\system32\drivers
22:14:22.187 Service scanning
22:14:41.797 Modules scanning
22:14:41.797 Disk 0 trace - called modules:
22:14:41.807
22:14:42.257 AVAST engine scan C:\Windows
22:14:44.077 AVAST engine scan C:\Windows\system32
22:18:13.697 AVAST engine scan C:\Windows\system32\drivers
22:18:32.497 AVAST engine scan C:\Users\Lilium
22:27:31.468 Disk 0 MBR has been saved successfully to "C:\Users\Lilium\Desktop\MBR.dat"
22:27:31.478 The log file has been saved successfully to "C:\Users\Lilium\Desktop\aswMBR.txt"

Edited by Lilium, 30 December 2012 - 10:53 PM.

Tempus Fugit


#4 Broni

Broni

    The Coolest BC Computer


  • BC Advisor
  • 42,707 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Daly City, CA
  • Local time:12:14 PM

Posted 30 December 2012 - 11:00 PM

I don't see anything malicious so far.

Which browser is affected by Yahoo issue?
What about other browser(s)?

=========================

Download Temp File Cleaner (TFC)
Alternate download: http://www.itxassociates.com/OT-Tools/TFC.exe
Double click on TFC.exe to run the program.
Click on Start button to begin cleaning process.
TFC will close all running programs, and it may ask you to restart computer.

=============================================================================

Please download AdwCleaner by Xplode onto your desktop.
  • Close all open programs and internet browsers.
  • Double click on adwcleaner.exe to run the tool.
  • Click on Delete.
  • Confirm each time with Ok.
  • Your computer will be rebooted automatically. A text file will open after the restart.
  • Please post the contents of that logfile with your next reply.
  • You can find the logfile at C:\AdwCleaner[S1].txt as well.

Next...

  • Double click on adwcleaner.exe to run the tool.
  • Click on Uninstall.
  • Confirm with yes.


=============================================================================

Please run a free online scan with the ESET Online Scanner

  • Disable your antivirus program
  • Tick the box next to YES, I accept the Terms of Use
  • Click Start
  • Accept any security warnings from your browser.
  • Check Scan archives
  • Click Start
  • ESET will then download updates for itself, install itself, and begin scanning your computer. Please be patient as this can take some time.
  • When the scan completes, click on List of found threats
  • Click on Export to text file , and save the file to your desktop using a unique name, such as ESETScan. Include the contents of this report in your next reply.
    NOTE. If Eset doesn't find any threats it'll NOT produce any log.

My Website

p4433470.gif

My help doesn't cost a penny, but if you'd like to consider a donation, click p22001735.gif


 


#5 Lilium

Lilium
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 114 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:03:14 PM

Posted 31 December 2012 - 02:49 AM

All three of my browsers cannot access yahoo.com: Google Chrome, Mozilla FireFox, and Internet Explorer. And I still can't access yahoo.com. I just discovered I can access yahoo.com using a proxy website; anonymouse.org to be specific.

1) Temp File Cleaner (TFC)

This stalled for 40 minutes, so I forced shutdown my system and skipped this program.

2) AdwCleaner

# AdwCleaner v2.104 - Logfile created 12/31/2012 at 00:54:20
# Updated 29/12/2012 by Xplode
# Operating system : Windows 7 Ultimate (64 bits)
# User : Lilium - LILIUM-PC
# Boot Mode : Normal
# Running from : C:\Users\Lilium\Desktop\adwcleaner.exe
# Option [Delete]


***** [Services] *****

Stopped & Deleted : Application Updater

***** [Files / Folders] *****

Folder Deleted : C:\Program Files (x86)\Application Updater
Folder Deleted : C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\spigot
Folder Deleted : C:\ProgramData\boost_interprocess
Folder Deleted : C:\Users\Lilium\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\User Data\Default\Extensions\kdfkppfhngofdioljahlbcjndiagmhpk
Folder Deleted : C:\Users\Lilium\AppData\LocalLow\Conduit
Folder Deleted : C:\Users\Lilium\AppData\LocalLow\Search Settings
Folder Deleted : C:\Users\Lilium\AppData\Roaming\pdfforge

***** [Registry] *****

Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\APN PIP
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\AppDataLow\Software\Conduit
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\AppDataLow\Software\Search Settings
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\AppDataLow\Software\SmartBar
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Conduit
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Google\Chrome\Extensions\kdfkppfhngofdioljahlbcjndiagmhpk
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Settings\{F3FEE66E-E034-436A-86E4-9690573BEE8A}
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Stats\{F3FEE66E-E034-436A-86E4-9690573BEE8A}
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Search Settings
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Softonic
Key Deleted : HKLM\Software\Application Updater
Key Deleted : HKLM\Software\Conduit
Key Deleted : HKLM\Software\PIP
Key Deleted : HKLM\Software\Search Settings
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\CLSID\{F3FEE66E-E034-436A-86E4-9690573BEE8A}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Google\Chrome\Extensions\kdfkppfhngofdioljahlbcjndiagmhpk
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Browser Helper Objects\{F3FEE66E-E034-436A-86E4-9690573BEE8A}
Value Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\URLSearchHooks [{F3FEE66E-E034-436A-86E4-9690573BEE8A}]
Value Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run [SearchSettings]
Value Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Toolbar [{F3FEE66E-E034-436A-86E4-9690573BEE8A}]

***** [Internet Browsers] *****

-\\ Internet Explorer v9.0.8112.16457

[OK] Registry is clean.

-\\ Mozilla Firefox v17.0.1 (en-US)

File : C:\Users\Lilium\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\6rm1mwra.default\prefs.js

Deleted : user_pref("myqna.searchquotes", "Y");

-\\ Google Chrome v23.0.1271.97

File : C:\Users\Lilium\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\User Data\Default\Preferences

[OK] File is clean.

-\\ Opera v12.2.1578.0

File : C:\Users\Lilium\AppData\Roaming\Opera\Opera\operaprefs.ini

[OK] File is clean.

*************************

AdwCleaner[S1].txt - [2938 octets] - [31/12/2012 00:54:20]

########## EOF - C:\AdwCleaner[S1].txt - [2998 octets] ##########

3) ESET Online Scanner

C:\Users\Lilium\Documents\sd\z4root.1.3.0.apk Android/Exploit.RageCage.A trojan deleted - quarantined

This is a false positive; it's an Android program I used to Root my phone.

Edited by Lilium, 31 December 2012 - 03:08 AM.

Tempus Fugit


#6 Broni

Broni

    The Coolest BC Computer


  • BC Advisor
  • 42,707 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Daly City, CA
  • Local time:12:14 PM

Posted 31 December 2012 - 11:05 AM

Run TFC from safe mode.

My Website

p4433470.gif

My help doesn't cost a penny, but if you'd like to consider a donation, click p22001735.gif


 


#7 Lilium

Lilium
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 114 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:03:14 PM

Posted 31 December 2012 - 01:52 PM

Ran the program while in safe-mode; still no dice.

Tempus Fugit


#8 Broni

Broni

    The Coolest BC Computer


  • BC Advisor
  • 42,707 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Daly City, CA
  • Local time:12:14 PM

Posted 31 December 2012 - 02:03 PM

Download ATF Cleaner by Atribune.

Double-click ATF-Cleaner.exe to run the program.
Under Main choose: Select All
Unselect Cookies.
Click the Empty Selected button.

If you use Firefox browser
Click Firefox at the top and choose: Select All
NOTE: If you would like to keep your saved passwords, please click No at the prompt.
Unselect Cookies.
Click the Empty Selected button.

If you use Opera browser
Click Opera at the top and choose: Select All
NOTE: If you would like to keep your saved passwords, please click No at the prompt.
Unselect Cookies.
Click the Empty Selected button.

Click Exit on the Main menu to close the program.

My Website

p4433470.gif

My help doesn't cost a penny, but if you'd like to consider a donation, click p22001735.gif


 


#9 Lilium

Lilium
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 114 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:03:14 PM

Posted 31 December 2012 - 04:38 PM

No files were removed.

Tempus Fugit


#10 Broni

Broni

    The Coolest BC Computer


  • BC Advisor
  • 42,707 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Daly City, CA
  • Local time:12:14 PM

Posted 31 December 2012 - 04:57 PM

What does exactly happen when you try to access Yahoo?

My Website

p4433470.gif

My help doesn't cost a penny, but if you'd like to consider a donation, click p22001735.gif


 


#11 Lilium

Lilium
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 114 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:03:14 PM

Posted 31 December 2012 - 05:05 PM

When I attempt to access yahoo.com, the bottom message never changes from "Waiting for www.yahoo.com...". After thirty seconds or so I'm presented with "Problem loading page: The connection to the server was reset while the page was loading." This only happens with yahoo and yahoo mail.

And like I said previously I can still access sub-domains like answers.yahoo.com and a foreign partner like yahoo.co.jp. This may be irrelevant but I use a proxy service: TunnelBear.

Strangely enough, similarly to one program you had me run, when I ping yahoo.com from command prompt, it responds back all the time.

Edited by Lilium, 31 December 2012 - 05:08 PM.

Tempus Fugit


#12 Broni

Broni

    The Coolest BC Computer


  • BC Advisor
  • 42,707 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Daly City, CA
  • Local time:12:14 PM

Posted 31 December 2012 - 05:19 PM

Did you try to disable proxy and see if you can connect then?

My Website

p4433470.gif

My help doesn't cost a penny, but if you'd like to consider a donation, click p22001735.gif


 


#13 Lilium

Lilium
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 114 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:03:14 PM

Posted 31 December 2012 - 05:29 PM

Huh. Yahoo is accessible now. Though I don't think that's the root problem. While the proxy was on, yahoo was accessible by command prompt and one of the programs you assigned:

2) Farbar Service Scanner:

Farbar Service Scanner Version: 23-12-2012
Ran by Lilium (administrator) on 30-12-2012 at 22:06:12
Running from "C:\Users\Lilium\Desktop"
Windows 7 Ultimate (X64)
Boot Mode: Normal
****************************************************************

Internet Services:
============

Connection Status:
==============
Localhost is accessible.
LAN connected.
Google IP is accessible.
Google.com is accessible.
Yahoo IP is accessible.
Yahoo.com is accessible.



Plus, when that RootKit from the beginning was removed, access was restored as well. Maybe that infection rebuilt itself stronger. I sort of need the proxy to access the internet; it's complicated.

Edited by Lilium, 31 December 2012 - 05:32 PM.

Tempus Fugit


#14 Broni

Broni

    The Coolest BC Computer


  • BC Advisor
  • 42,707 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Daly City, CA
  • Local time:12:14 PM

Posted 31 December 2012 - 05:31 PM

That would be a subject to a different forum.

Happy New Year :)

My Website

p4433470.gif

My help doesn't cost a penny, but if you'd like to consider a donation, click p22001735.gif


 


#15 Lilium

Lilium
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 114 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:03:14 PM

Posted 31 December 2012 - 05:34 PM

Okay. I thank you greatly for assisting me then. Happy New Year to you as well. :wink:

Edited by Lilium, 31 December 2012 - 05:34 PM.

Tempus Fugit





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users