Jump to content


 


Register a free account to unlock additional features at BleepingComputer.com
Welcome to BleepingComputer, a free community where people like yourself come together to discuss and learn how to use their computers. Using the site is easy and fun. As a guest, you can browse and view the various discussions in the forums, but can not create a new topic or reply to an existing one unless you are logged in. Other benefits of registering an account are subscribing to topics and forums, creating a blog, and having no ads shown anywhere on the site.


Click here to Register a free account now! or read our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Photo

Windows Vista


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 Souschefie

Souschefie

  • Members
  • 44 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:09:14 AM

Posted 27 December 2012 - 09:37 PM

Dear Staff Member,

My computer details:

Dell Inspiron 1440
Windows Vista Home Premium Service Pack 2
Pentium ® Dual Core CPU T4200 @ 2.00GHz 2.00 GHz
RAM 3.00 GB
System Type: 64-bit Operating System

For the last couple days, whenever I try to search for anything, I am getting a message from an apparent search engine, i.e., I just typed "bleeping computer site" and this is what I got: http://searchab.com/?aff=7&uid=2e432f9d-488d-11e2-8c24-002564562cc8&q=bleeping+computer+site

It seems that if I type google, it will take me to it and then I can navigate and research from there, but now just by typing anything because it will always give me that apparent error.

Can you please help?

Thanks so much.

Chefie

BC AdBot (Login to Remove)

 


#2 Broni

Broni

    The Coolest BC Computer


  • BC Advisor
  • 42,738 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Daly City, CA
  • Local time:07:14 AM

Posted 27 December 2012 - 11:05 PM

Which browser is affected?
What about other browser(s)?

Download Security Check from HERE, and save it to your Desktop.

* Double-click SecurityCheck.exe
* Follow the onscreen instructions inside of the black box.
* A Notepad document should open automatically called checkup.txt; please post the contents of that document.

=============================================================================

Please download Farbar Service Scanner (FSS) and run it on the computer with the issue.
  • Make sure the following options are checked:
    • Internet Services
    • Windows Firewall
    • System Restore
    • Security Center/Action Center
    • Windows Update
    • Windows Defender
  • Press "Scan".
  • It will create a log (FSS.txt) in the same directory the tool is run.
  • Please copy and paste the log to your reply.

====================================================================================

Please download MiniToolBox and run it.

Checkmark following boxes:
  • Report IE Proxy Settings
  • Report FF Proxy Settings
  • List content of Hosts
  • List IP configuration
  • List Winsock Entries
  • List last 10 Event Viewer log
  • List Installed Programs
  • List Devices (do NOT change any settings here)
  • List Users, Partitions and Memory size
Click Go and post the result.

=============================================================================

Download Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware (aka MBAM): https://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/malwarebytes-anti-malware/ to your desktop.

* Double-click mbam-setup.exe and follow the prompts to install the program.
* At the end, be sure a checkmark is placed next to Update Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware and Launch Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware, then click Finish.
* If an update is found, it will download and install the latest version.
* Once the program has loaded, select Perform quick scan, then click Scan.
* When the scan is complete, click OK, then Show Results to view the results.
* Be sure that everything is checked, and click Remove Selected.
* When completed, a log will open in Notepad.
* Post the log back here.

Be sure to restart the computer.

The log can also be found here:
C:\Documents and Settings\Username\Application Data\Malwarebytes\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\Logs\log-date.txt
Or at C:\Program Files\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\Logs\log-date.txt

=============================================================================

Download aswMBR to your desktop.
Double click the aswMBR.exe to run it.
If you see this question: Would you like to download latest Avast! virus definitions?" say "Yes".
Click the "Scan" button to start scan.
On completion of the scan click "Save log", save it to your desktop and post in your next reply.

NOTE. aswMBR will create MBR.dat file on your desktop. This is a copy of your MBR. Do NOT delete it.

My Website

My help doesn't cost a penny, but if you'd like to consider a donation, click DONATE

 


#3 Souschefie

Souschefie
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 44 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:09:14 AM

Posted 28 December 2012 - 11:04 AM

Hi Broni,

Thank you for your reply.

Which browser is affected?
What about other browser(s)?


I use Explorer. What I meant to say was this: if I type any exact address (i.e. cnn.com or espn.com or whatever) it will take me to it, but if I try to do a generic search about anything it will take me to that searchab site, for instance I just typed "white sharks" to see what I would get and this is what came up: http://searchab.com/?aff=7&uid=2e432f9d-488d-11e2-8c24-002564562cc8&q=white+sharks

As for the rest of your instructions:

I do have Mini Tool Box and Malawarebytes (MBAM) dowloaded in my computer, so I assume I do not have to download them again, but perhaps just update them and run them right?

As for the security check, after clicking on it, it's sending me to this site: http://screen317.spywareinfoforum.org/

1) Shall I click where it says: screen317's Security Check? Is this okay, because my computer is telling me it's not a trusted site and that it could harm my computer.

2) I also tried to download the Farbar Service Scanner, and it is also giving me the same warning, so should I go ahead and download and run this anyway?

3) And the same thing is happening with ansMBR, shall I go ahead and download and run it too?

I will await for your instruction so that I can download and run everything in the order you posted.

Thank you kindly.

Mario

#4 Broni

Broni

    The Coolest BC Computer


  • BC Advisor
  • 42,738 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Daly City, CA
  • Local time:07:14 AM

Posted 28 December 2012 - 11:29 AM

Do you have any other browser installed to check if it's affected as well?

but perhaps just update them and run them right?

Yes.

Shall I click where it says: screen317's Security Check?

Yes.

should I go ahead and download and run this anyway?

Yes.

shall I go ahead and download and run it too?

Yes.

My Website

My help doesn't cost a penny, but if you'd like to consider a donation, click DONATE

 


#5 Souschefie

Souschefie
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 44 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:09:14 AM

Posted 28 December 2012 - 12:38 PM

Hi Broni,

Here are the report to the instructions you requested:

Do you have any other browser installed to check if it's affected as well?

Yes, I also have Google Chrome and the same thing is also happening with it.

And the reports:

Download Security Check from HERE, and save it to your Desktop.
SecurityCheck.exe contents from black box:

Results of screen317's Security Check version 0.99.56
Windows Vista Service Pack 2 x64 (UAC is enabled)
Internet Explorer 9
``````````````Antivirus/Firewall Check:``````````````
Windows Firewall Enabled!
Microsoft Security Essentials
Antivirus up to date!
`````````Anti-malware/Other Utilities Check:`````````
Malwarebytes Anti-Malware version 1.70.0.1100
Java 7 Update 7
Java version out of Date!
Adobe Reader 10.1.4 Adobe Reader out of Date!
Google Chrome 21.0.1180.83
Google Chrome 21.0.1180.89
Google Chrome 22.0.1229.79
Google Chrome 22.0.1229.92
Google Chrome 22.0.1229.94
Google Chrome 23.0.1271.64
Google Chrome 23.0.1271.91
Google Chrome 23.0.1271.95
Google Chrome 23.0.1271.97
````````Process Check: objlist.exe by Laurent````````
Microsoft Security Essentials MSMpEng.exe
Microsoft Security Essentials msseces.exe
`````````````````System Health check`````````````````
Total Fragmentation on Drive C: 1 %
````````````````````End of Log``````````````````````

___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Please download Farbar Service Scanner (FSS) and run it on the computer with the issue.
Please copy and paste the log to your reply.


C:\Windows\System32\drivers\tdx.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\Drivers\tcpip.sys
[2012-05-13 12:10] - [2012-03-30 07:45] - 1422720 ____A (Microsoft Corporation) AC8D5728E6AD6A7C4819D9A67008337A

C:\Windows\System32\dnsrslvr.dll
[2011-04-14 19:00] - [2011-03-02 11:12] - 0117760 ____A (Microsoft Corporation) 06230F1B721494A6DF8D47FD395BB1B0

C:\Windows\System32\mpssvc.dll
[2010-07-30 21:43] - [2009-04-11 02:11] - 0603136 ____A (Microsoft Corporation) 897E3BAF68BA406A61682AE39C83900C

C:\Windows\System32\bfe.dll
[2010-07-30 21:42] - [2009-04-11 02:11] - 0458240 ____A (Microsoft Corporation) FFB96C2589FFA60473EAD78B39FBDE29

C:\Windows\System32\drivers\mpsdrv.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\SDRSVC.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\vssvc.exe
[2010-07-30 21:43] - [2009-04-11 02:11] - 1433600 ____A (Microsoft Corporation) B75232DAD33BFD95BF6F0A3E6BFF51E1

C:\Windows\System32\wscsvc.dll
[2010-07-30 21:42] - [2009-04-11 02:11] - 0074752 ____A (Microsoft Corporation) 9EA3E6D0EF7A5C2B9181961052A4B01A

C:\Windows\System32\wbem\WMIsvc.dll
[2010-07-30 21:42] - [2009-04-11 02:11] - 0221696 ____A (Microsoft Corporation) D2E7296ED1BD26D8DB2799770C077A02

C:\Windows\System32\wuaueng.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\qmgr.dll
[2010-07-30 21:43] - [2009-04-11 02:11] - 1081856 ____A (Microsoft Corporation) 6D316F4859634071CC25C4FD4589AD2C

C:\Windows\System32\es.dll
[2010-07-30 21:43] - [2009-04-11 02:11] - 0361984 ____A (Microsoft Corporation) E12F22B73F153DECE721CD45EC05B4AF

C:\Windows\System32\cryptsvc.dll
[2012-10-10 08:33] - [2012-06-01 19:20] - 0174592 ____A (Microsoft Corporation) CA78B312C44E4D52E842C2C8BD48E452

C:\Program Files\Windows Defender\MpSvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\svchost.exe => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\rpcss.dll
[2010-07-30 21:43] - [2009-04-11 02:11] - 0719872 ____A (Microsoft Corporation) CF8B9A3A5E7DC57724A89D0C3E8CF9EF

**** End of log ****

________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Please download MiniToolBox and run it.
Click Go and post the result.


IPv6 Route Table
===========================================================================
Active Routes:
If Metric Network Destination Gateway
10 18 ::/0 On-link
1 306 ::1/128 On-link
10 18 2001::/32 On-link
10 266 2001:0:9d38:6ab8:1cdb:e02:3f57:fe99/128
On-link
12 276 fe80::/64 On-link
10 266 fe80::/64 On-link
12 276 fe80::119e:fc18:ecf7:78c2/128
On-link
10 266 fe80::1cdb:e02:3f57:fe99/128
On-link
1 306 ff00::/8 On-link
10 266 ff00::/8 On-link
12 276 ff00::/8 On-link
===========================================================================
Persistent Routes:
None
========================= Winsock entries =====================================

Catalog5 01 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\NLAapi.dll [48128] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog5 02 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\napinsp.dll [50176] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog5 03 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\pnrpnsp.dll [62464] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog5 04 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\pnrpnsp.dll [62464] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog5 05 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [223232] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog5 06 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\winrnr.dll [19968] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog5 07 C:\Program Files (x86)\Bonjour\mdnsNSP.dll [121704] (Apple Inc.)
Catalog9 01 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [223232] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 02 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [223232] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 03 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [223232] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 04 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [223232] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 05 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [223232] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 06 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [223232] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 07 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [223232] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 08 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [223232] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 09 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [223232] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 10 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [223232] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog5 01 C:\Windows\System32\NLAapi.dll [61440] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog5 02 C:\Windows\System32\napinsp.dll [62976] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog5 03 C:\Windows\System32\pnrpnsp.dll [78848] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog5 04 C:\Windows\System32\pnrpnsp.dll [78848] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog5 05 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [304128] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog5 06 C:\Windows\System32\winrnr.dll [27648] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog5 07 C:\Program Files\Bonjour\mdnsNSP.dll [132968] (Apple Inc.)
x64-Catalog9 01 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [304128] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 02 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [304128] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 03 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [304128] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 04 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [304128] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 05 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [304128] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 06 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [304128] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 07 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [304128] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 08 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [304128] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 09 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [304128] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 10 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [304128] (Microsoft Corporation)

========================= Event log errors: ===============================

Application errors:
==================
Error: (12/28/2012 10:29:40 AM) (Source: SideBySide) (User: )
Description: Activation context generation failed for "rpshellextension.1.0,language="*",type="win32",version="1.0.0.0"1".
Dependent Assembly rpshellextension.1.0,language="*",type="win32",version="1.0.0.0" could not be found.
Please use sxstrace.exe for detailed diagnosis.

Error: (12/28/2012 10:29:02 AM) (Source: WinMgmt) (User: )
Description: //./root/CIMV2SELECT * FROM __InstanceModificationEvent WITHIN 60 WHERE TargetInstance ISA "Win32_Processor" AND TargetInstance.LoadPercentage > 990x80041003

Error: (12/27/2012 09:46:51 PM) (Source: Application Hang) (User: )
Description: The program iexplore.exe version 9.0.8112.16457 stopped interacting with Windows and was closed. To see if more information about the problem is available, check the problem history in the Problem Reports and Solutions control panel.
Process ID: cf8
Start Time: 01cde49498db4b53
Termination Time: 244

Error: (12/27/2012 08:00:27 PM) (Source: Perflib) (User: )
Description: PolicyAgent4

Error: (12/27/2012 08:00:27 PM) (Source: Perflib) (User: )
Description: PNRPsvcC:\Windows\system32\pnrpperf.dll4

Error: (12/27/2012 08:00:26 PM) (Source: Perflib) (User: )
Description: EmdCache4

Error: (12/27/2012 07:44:08 PM) (Source: WinMgmt) (User: )
Description: //./root/CIMV2SELECT * FROM __InstanceModificationEvent WITHIN 60 WHERE TargetInstance ISA "Win32_Processor" AND TargetInstance.LoadPercentage > 990x80041003

Error: (12/26/2012 11:12:48 AM) (Source: SideBySide) (User: )
Description: Activation context generation failed for "rpshellextension.1.0,language="*",type="win32",version="1.0.0.0"1".
Dependent Assembly rpshellextension.1.0,language="*",type="win32",version="1.0.0.0" could not be found.
Please use sxstrace.exe for detailed diagnosis.

Error: (12/26/2012 11:12:48 AM) (Source: SideBySide) (User: )
Description: Activation context generation failed for "rpshellextension.1.0,language="*",type="win32",version="1.0.0.0"1".
Dependent Assembly rpshellextension.1.0,language="*",type="win32",version="1.0.0.0" could not be found.
Please use sxstrace.exe for detailed diagnosis.

Error: (12/26/2012 11:12:18 AM) (Source: WinMgmt) (User: )
Description: //./root/CIMV2SELECT * FROM __InstanceModificationEvent WITHIN 60 WHERE TargetInstance ISA "Win32_Processor" AND TargetInstance.LoadPercentage > 990x80041003


System errors:
=============
Error: (12/26/2012 11:17:38 AM) (Source: Dhcp) (User: )
Description: The IP address lease 192.168.2.190 for the Network Card with network address 00225FF113C1 has been denied by the DHCP server 192.168.1.1 (The DHCP Server sent a DHCPNACK message).

Error: (12/25/2012 00:27:30 AM) (Source: DCOM) (User: )
Description: {0002DF01-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}

Error: (12/25/2012 00:25:14 AM) (Source: EventLog) (User: )
Description: The previous system shutdown at 10:17:12 PM on 12/24/2012 was unexpected.

Error: (12/17/2012 10:24:30 PM) (Source: Service Control Manager) (User: )
Description: SProtection

Error: (12/16/2012 08:18:55 PM) (Source: EventLog) (User: )
Description: The previous system shutdown at 6:08:14 PM on 12/16/2012 was unexpected.

Error: (12/16/2012 02:55:23 PM) (Source: EventLog) (User: )
Description: The previous system shutdown at 12:22:03 PM on 12/16/2012 was unexpected.

Error: (12/14/2012 11:34:01 PM) (Source: Server) (User: )
Description: The server could not bind to the transport \Device\NetbiosSmb because another computer on the network has the same name. The server could not start.

Error: (12/14/2012 11:08:45 PM) (Source: Service Control Manager) (User: )
Description: Windows Update

Error: (12/14/2012 11:00:48 PM) (Source: Microsoft Antimalware) (User: )
Description: %60 has encountered an error trying to load signatures and will attempt reverting back to a known-good set of signatures.

Signatures Attempted: %24

Error Code: 0x80070002

Error description: The system cannot find the file specified.

Signature version: 1.141.1605.0;1.141.1605.0

Engine version: %600

Error: (12/14/2012 07:47:00 AM) (Source: Print) (User: NT AUTHORITY)
Description: The print spooler failed to share printer HP Deskjet F4400 series with shared resource name HP Deskjet F4400 series. Error 2114. The printer cannot be used by others on the network.


Microsoft Office Sessions:
=========================
Error: (09/21/2011 11:53:57 AM) (Source: Microsoft Office 12 Sessions)(User: )
Description: ID: 1, Application Name: Microsoft Office Excel, Application Version: 12.0.6565.5003, Microsoft Office Version: 12.0.6425.1000. This session lasted 3 seconds with 0 seconds of active time. This session ended with a crash.

Error: (08/31/2011 09:19:01 AM) (Source: Microsoft Office 12 Sessions)(User: )
Description: ID: 0, Application Name: Microsoft Office Word, Application Version: 12.0.6545.5000, Microsoft Office Version: 12.0.6425.1000. This session lasted 7 seconds with 0 seconds of active time. This session ended with a crash.

Error: (05/31/2011 08:31:09 AM) (Source: Microsoft Office 12 Sessions)(User: )
Description: ID: 0, Application Name: Microsoft Office Word, Application Version: 12.0.6545.5000, Microsoft Office Version: 12.0.6425.1000. This session lasted 5 seconds with 0 seconds of active time. This session ended with a crash.

Error: (05/17/2011 08:19:09 PM) (Source: Microsoft Office 12 Sessions)(User: )
Description: ID: 0, Application Name: Microsoft Office Word, Application Version: 12.0.6545.5000, Microsoft Office Version: 12.0.6425.1000. This session lasted 4 seconds with 0 seconds of active time. This session ended with a crash.

Error: (05/08/2011 07:04:35 PM) (Source: Microsoft Office 12 Sessions)(User: )
Description: ID: 0, Application Name: Microsoft Office Word, Application Version: 12.0.6545.5000, Microsoft Office Version: 12.0.6425.1000. This session lasted 4 seconds with 0 seconds of active time. This session ended with a crash.

Error: (04/05/2011 11:15:19 AM) (Source: Microsoft Office 12 Sessions)(User: )
Description: ID: 0, Application Name: Microsoft Office Word, Application Version: 12.0.6545.5000, Microsoft Office Version: 12.0.6425.1000. This session lasted 2 seconds with 0 seconds of active time. This session ended with a crash.

Error: (03/13/2011 10:15:21 PM) (Source: Microsoft Office 12 Sessions)(User: )
Description: ID: 0, Application Name: Microsoft Office Word, Application Version: 12.0.6545.5000, Microsoft Office Version: 12.0.6425.1000. This session lasted 11 seconds with 0 seconds of active time. This session ended with a crash.

Error: (03/13/2011 10:14:57 PM) (Source: Microsoft Office 12 Sessions)(User: )
Description: ID: 0, Application Name: Microsoft Office Word, Application Version: 12.0.6545.5000, Microsoft Office Version: 12.0.6425.1000. This session lasted 8 seconds with 0 seconds of active time. This session ended with a crash.

Error: (03/04/2011 07:21:05 AM) (Source: Microsoft Office 12 Sessions)(User: )
Description: ID: 0, Application Name: Microsoft Office Word, Application Version: 12.0.6545.5000, Microsoft Office Version: 12.0.6425.1000. This session lasted 13 seconds with 0 seconds of active time. This session ended with a crash.


=========================== Installed Programs ============================

64 Bit HP CIO Components Installer (Version: 6.2.1)
Apple Mobile Device Support (Version: 4.0.0.97)
Bonjour (Version: 3.0.0.10)
CCleaner (Version: 3.13)
Dell Edoc Viewer (Version: 1.0.0)
Dell Touchpad (Version: 7.104.101.102)
Google Chrome (Version: 23.0.1271.97)
HP Deskjet F4400 Printer Driver 14.0 Rel. 5 (Version: 14.0)
Integrated Webcam Driver (1.00.04.0310) (Version: 1.00.04.0310)
Intel® Graphics Media Accelerator Driver
iTunes (Version: 10.5.1.42)
Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 SP1
Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 SP1 (Version: 3.5.30729)
Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (Version: 4.0.30319)
Microsoft Application Error Reporting (Version: 12.0.6015.5000)
Microsoft Office Office 64-bit Components 2007 (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
Microsoft Office Shared 64-bit MUI (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
Microsoft Office Shared 64-bit Setup Metadata MUI (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
Microsoft Security Client (Version: 4.1.0522.0)
Microsoft Security Essentials (Version: 4.1.522.0)
Octoshape add-in for Adobe Flash Player
Quickset (Version: 9.4.6)
Spotify (Version: 0.8.5.1333.g822e0de8)
SUPERAntiSpyware (Version: 5.5.1016)
Windows Live Family Safety (Version: 15.4.3555.0308)
Windows Live ID Sign-in Assistant (Version: 7.250.4232.0)
Windows Live Language Selector (Version: 15.4.3555.0308)
Windows Live MIME IFilter (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Windows Live Remote Client (Version: 15.4.5722.2)
Windows Live Remote Client Resources (Version: 15.4.5722.2)
Windows Live Remote Service (Version: 15.4.5722.2)
Windows Live Remote Service Resources (Version: 15.4.5722.2)
ZoomEx (Version: 1.0)

========================= Devices: ================================


========================= Memory info: ===================================

Percentage of memory in use: 53%
Total physical RAM: 3033.57 MB
Available physical RAM: 1395.92 MB
Total Pagefile: 6283.39 MB
Available Pagefile: 4229.11 MB
Total Virtual: 4095.88 MB
Available Virtual: 3996.66 MB

========================= Partitions: =====================================

1 Drive c: (OS) (Fixed) (Total:217.82 GB) (Free:104.88 GB) NTFS
2 Drive d: (RECOVERY) (Fixed) (Total:15 GB) (Free:0.29 GB) NTFS

========================= Users: ========================================

User accounts for \\MARIO-PC

Administrator Guest Mario

**** End of log ****

_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Download Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware (aka MBAM): https://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/malwarebytes-anti-malware/ to your desktop.
* Post the log back here.


Malwarebytes Anti-Malware 1.70.0.1100
www.malwarebytes.org

Database version: v2012.12.27.10

Windows Vista Service Pack 2 x64 NTFS
Internet Explorer 9.0.8112.16421
Mario :: MARIO-PC [administrator]

12/28/2012 12:20:28 PM
mbam-log-2012-12-28 (12-20-28).txt

Scan type: Quick scan
Scan options enabled: Memory | Startup | Registry | File System | Heuristics/Extra | Heuristics/Shuriken | PUP | PUM
Scan options disabled: P2P
Objects scanned: 217539
Time elapsed: 8 minute(s), 37 second(s)

Memory Processes Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Memory Modules Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Keys Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Values Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Data Items Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Folders Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Files Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

(end)

Be sure to restart the computer.

__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Download aswMBR to your desktop.
On completion of the scan click "Save log", save it to your desktop and post in your next reply.


I will post this log after I restart my computer.

#6 Broni

Broni

    The Coolest BC Computer


  • BC Advisor
  • 42,738 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Daly City, CA
  • Local time:07:14 AM

Posted 28 December 2012 - 12:47 PM

FSS and MiniToolbox logs are incomplete.
Redo.

My Website

My help doesn't cost a penny, but if you'd like to consider a donation, click DONATE

 


#7 Souschefie

Souschefie
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 44 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:09:14 AM

Posted 28 December 2012 - 02:13 PM

Download aswMBR to your desktop.
On completion of the scan click "Save log", save it to your desktop and post in your next reply.


aswMBR version 0.9.9.1707 Copyright© 2011 AVAST Software
Run date: 2012-12-28 12:46:28
-----------------------------
12:46:28.749 OS Version: Windows x64 6.0.6002 Service Pack 2
12:46:28.749 Number of processors: 2 586 0x170A
12:46:28.768 ComputerName: MARIO-PC UserName: Mario
12:46:29.870 Initialize success
12:52:37.713 AVAST engine defs: 12122800
12:52:47.931 Disk 0 (boot) \Device\Harddisk0\DR0 -> \Device\Ide\IAAStorageDevice-1
12:52:47.934 Disk 0 Vendor: WDC_WD25 01.0 Size: 238475MB BusType: 3
12:52:47.988 Disk 0 MBR read successfully
12:52:47.992 Disk 0 MBR scan
12:52:48.003 Disk 0 Windows VISTA default MBR code
12:52:48.011 Disk 0 Partition 1 00 DE Dell Utility Dell 8.0 62 MB offset 63
12:52:48.080 Disk 0 Partition 2 00 07 HPFS/NTFS NTFS 15360 MB offset 129024
12:52:48.148 Disk 0 Partition 3 80 (A) 07 HPFS/NTFS NTFS 223051 MB offset 31586304
12:52:48.401 Disk 0 scanning C:\Windows\system32\drivers
12:53:22.309 Service scanning
12:54:11.147 Modules scanning
12:54:11.160 Disk 0 trace - called modules:
12:54:11.198 ntoskrnl.exe CLASSPNP.SYS disk.sys iastor.sys hal.dll
12:54:11.207 1 nt!IofCallDriver -> \Device\Harddisk0\DR0[0xfffffa8004f884c0]
12:54:11.215 3 CLASSPNP.SYS[fffffa60011d4c33] -> nt!IofCallDriver -> \Device\Ide\IAAStorageDevice-1[0xfffffa80033c2050]
12:54:13.092 AVAST engine scan C:\Windows
12:54:17.037 AVAST engine scan C:\Windows\system32
13:01:19.450 AVAST engine scan C:\Windows\system32\drivers
13:01:42.232 AVAST engine scan C:\Users\Mario
14:00:01.598 AVAST engine scan C:\ProgramData
14:08:18.197 Scan finished successfully
14:11:51.222 Disk 0 MBR has been saved successfully to "C:\Users\Mario\Desktop\MBR.dat"
14:11:51.246 The log file has been saved successfully to "C:\Users\Mario\Desktop\aswMBR.txt"

#8 Broni

Broni

    The Coolest BC Computer


  • BC Advisor
  • 42,738 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Daly City, CA
  • Local time:07:14 AM

Posted 28 December 2012 - 02:22 PM

Please read my previous reply.

My Website

My help doesn't cost a penny, but if you'd like to consider a donation, click DONATE

 


#9 Souschefie

Souschefie
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 44 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:09:14 AM

Posted 28 December 2012 - 02:30 PM

FSS and MiniToolbox logs are incomplete.
Redo.


Here is the repeat of both.

Please note that you asked me to select only teh following boxes or options, which I did exactly as you asked, but could this be why they came back incomplete?

Please download Farbar Service Scanner (FSS) and run it on the computer with the issue.
Make sure the following options are checked:

Internet Services
Windows Firewall
System Restore
Security Center/Action Center
Windows Update
Windows Defender

Press "Scan".
It will create a log (FSS.txt) in the same directory the tool is run.
Please copy and paste the log to your reply.


Farbar Service Scanner Version: 23-12-2012
Ran by Mario (administrator) on 28-12-2012 at 14:16:14
Running from "C:\Users\Mario\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5\WTYPC4HO"
Windows Vista ™ Home Premium Service Pack 2 (X64)
Boot Mode: Normal
****************************************************************

Internet Services:
============

Connection Status:
==============
Localhost is accessible.
LAN connected.
Google IP is accessible.
Google.com is accessible.
Yahoo IP is accessible.
Yahoo.com is accessible.


Windows Firewall:
=============

Firewall Disabled Policy:
==================


System Restore:
============

System Restore Disabled Policy:
========================


Security Center:
============

Windows Update:
============

Windows Autoupdate Disabled Policy:
============================


Windows Defender:
==============
WinDefend Service is not running. Checking service configuration:
The start type of WinDefend service is OK.
The ImagePath of WinDefend service is OK.
The ServiceDll of WinDefend service is OK.


Windows Defender Disabled Policy:
==========================
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows Defender]
"DisableAntiSpyware"=DWORD:1


Other Services:
==============


File Check:
========
C:\Windows\System32\nsisvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\drivers\nsiproxy.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\dhcpcsvc.dll
[2010-07-30 21:42] - [2009-04-11 02:11] - 0268288 ____A (Microsoft Corporation) 3ED0321127CE70ACDAABBF77E157C2A7

C:\Windows\System32\drivers\afd.sys
[2012-02-15 08:24] - [2012-01-03 09:25] - 0404992 ____A (Microsoft Corporation) C4F6CE6087760AD70960C9EB130E7943

C:\Windows\System32\drivers\tdx.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\Drivers\tcpip.sys
[2012-05-13 12:10] - [2012-03-30 07:45] - 1422720 ____A (Microsoft Corporation) AC8D5728E6AD6A7C4819D9A67008337A

C:\Windows\System32\dnsrslvr.dll
[2011-04-14 19:00] - [2011-03-02 11:12] - 0117760 ____A (Microsoft Corporation) 06230F1B721494A6DF8D47FD395BB1B0

C:\Windows\System32\mpssvc.dll
[2010-07-30 21:43] - [2009-04-11 02:11] - 0603136 ____A (Microsoft Corporation) 897E3BAF68BA406A61682AE39C83900C

C:\Windows\System32\bfe.dll
[2010-07-30 21:42] - [2009-04-11 02:11] - 0458240 ____A (Microsoft Corporation) FFB96C2589FFA60473EAD78B39FBDE29

C:\Windows\System32\drivers\mpsdrv.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\SDRSVC.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\vssvc.exe
[2010-07-30 21:43] - [2009-04-11 02:11] - 1433600 ____A (Microsoft Corporation) B75232DAD33BFD95BF6F0A3E6BFF51E1

C:\Windows\System32\wscsvc.dll
[2010-07-30 21:42] - [2009-04-11 02:11] - 0074752 ____A (Microsoft Corporation) 9EA3E6D0EF7A5C2B9181961052A4B01A

C:\Windows\System32\wbem\WMIsvc.dll
[2010-07-30 21:42] - [2009-04-11 02:11] - 0221696 ____A (Microsoft Corporation) D2E7296ED1BD26D8DB2799770C077A02

C:\Windows\System32\wuaueng.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\qmgr.dll
[2010-07-30 21:43] - [2009-04-11 02:11] - 1081856 ____A (Microsoft Corporation) 6D316F4859634071CC25C4FD4589AD2C

C:\Windows\System32\es.dll
[2010-07-30 21:43] - [2009-04-11 02:11] - 0361984 ____A (Microsoft Corporation) E12F22B73F153DECE721CD45EC05B4AF

C:\Windows\System32\cryptsvc.dll
[2012-10-10 08:33] - [2012-06-01 19:20] - 0174592 ____A (Microsoft Corporation) CA78B312C44E4D52E842C2C8BD48E452

C:\Program Files\Windows Defender\MpSvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\svchost.exe => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\rpcss.dll
[2010-07-30 21:43] - [2009-04-11 02:11] - 0719872 ____A (Microsoft Corporation) CF8B9A3A5E7DC57724A89D0C3E8CF9EF

**** End of log ****

_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Please download MiniToolBox and run it.

Checkmark following boxes:

Report IE Proxy Settings
Report FF Proxy Settings
List content of Hosts
List IP configuration
List Winsock Entries
List last 10 Event Viewer log
List Installed Programs
List Devices (do NOT change any settings here)
List Users, Partitions and Memory size

Click Go and post the result.


MiniToolBox by Farbar Version: 23-07-2012
Ran by Mario (administrator) on 28-12-2012 at 14:26:08
Microsoft® Windows Vista™ Home Premium Service Pack 2 (X64)
Boot Mode: Normal
***************************************************************************

========================= IE Proxy Settings: ==============================

Proxy is not enabled.
No Proxy Server is set.
========================= Hosts content: =================================

::1 localhost

127.0.0.1 localhost

========================= IP Configuration: ================================

Dell Wireless 1515 Wireless-N Adapter = Wireless Network Connection (Connected)
Realtek PCIe FE Family Controller = Local Area Connection (Media disconnected)


# ----------------------------------
# IPv4 Configuration
# ----------------------------------
pushd interface ipv4

reset
set global icmpredirects=enabled


popd
# End of IPv4 configuration



Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Mario-PC
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Dell Wireless 1515 Wireless-N Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-22-5F-F1-13-C1
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::119e:fc18:ecf7:78c2%12(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.102(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Friday, December 28, 2012 12:41:46 PM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Friday, December 28, 2012 3:41:45 PM
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 201335391
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-12-01-4B-47-00-25-64-56-2C-C8
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe FE Family Controller
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-25-64-56-2C-C8
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 6:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.{472B833A-9011-4490-A5CE-44245E1898DD}
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 7:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 02-00-54-55-4E-01
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:4137:9e76:c49:7be:3f57:fe99(Preferred)
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::c49:7be:3f57:fe99%10(Preferred)
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 11:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.{6930219F-1296-4201-B260-9A06E6865FA6}
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Server: UnKnown
Address: 192.168.1.1

Name: google.com
Addresses: 2607:f8b0:4008:806::1008
173.194.37.134
173.194.37.129
173.194.37.131
173.194.37.128
173.194.37.136
173.194.37.133
173.194.37.142
173.194.37.130
173.194.37.137
173.194.37.135
173.194.37.132



Pinging google.com [173.194.37.129] with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 173.194.37.129: bytes=32 time=97ms TTL=250

Reply from 173.194.37.129: bytes=32 time=96ms TTL=250



Ping statistics for 173.194.37.129:

Packets: Sent = 2, Received = 2, Lost = 0 (0% loss),

Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:

Minimum = 96ms, Maximum = 97ms, Average = 96ms

Server: UnKnown
Address: 192.168.1.1

Name: yahoo.com
Addresses: 98.138.253.109
72.30.38.140
98.139.183.24



Pinging yahoo.com [72.30.38.140] with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 72.30.38.140: bytes=32 time=175ms TTL=250

Reply from 72.30.38.140: bytes=32 time=193ms TTL=250



Ping statistics for 72.30.38.140:

Packets: Sent = 2, Received = 2, Lost = 0 (0% loss),

Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:

Minimum = 175ms, Maximum = 193ms, Average = 184ms

Server: UnKnown
Address: 192.168.1.1

Name: bleepingcomputer.com
Address: 208.43.87.2



Pinging bleepingcomputer.com [208.43.87.2] with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 208.43.87.2: Destination host unreachable.

Reply from 208.43.87.2: Destination host unreachable.



Ping statistics for 208.43.87.2:

Packets: Sent = 2, Received = 2, Lost = 0 (0% loss),



Pinging 127.0.0.1 with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128

Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128



Ping statistics for 127.0.0.1:

Packets: Sent = 2, Received = 2, Lost = 0 (0% loss),

Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:

Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms

===========================================================================
Interface List
12 ...00 22 5f f1 13 c1 ...... Dell Wireless 1515 Wireless-N Adapter
11 ...00 25 64 56 2c c8 ...... Realtek PCIe FE Family Controller
1 ........................... Software Loopback Interface 1
13 ...00 00 00 00 00 00 00 e0 isatap.{472B833A-9011-4490-A5CE-44245E1898DD}
10 ...02 00 54 55 4e 01 ...... Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
14 ...00 00 00 00 00 00 00 e0 isatap.{6930219F-1296-4201-B260-9A06E6865FA6}
===========================================================================

IPv4 Route Table
===========================================================================
Active Routes:
Network Destination Netmask Gateway Interface Metric
0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.1.1 192.168.1.102 20
127.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 On-link 127.0.0.1 306
127.0.0.1 255.255.255.255 On-link 127.0.0.1 306
127.255.255.255 255.255.255.255 On-link 127.0.0.1 306
192.168.1.0 255.255.255.0 On-link 192.168.1.102 276
192.168.1.102 255.255.255.255 On-link 192.168.1.102 276
192.168.1.255 255.255.255.255 On-link 192.168.1.102 276
224.0.0.0 240.0.0.0 On-link 127.0.0.1 306
224.0.0.0 240.0.0.0 On-link 192.168.1.102 276
255.255.255.255 255.255.255.255 On-link 127.0.0.1 306
255.255.255.255 255.255.255.255 On-link 192.168.1.102 276
===========================================================================
Persistent Routes:
None

IPv6 Route Table
===========================================================================
Active Routes:
If Metric Network Destination Gateway
10 18 ::/0 On-link
1 306 ::1/128 On-link
10 18 2001::/32 On-link
10 266 2001:0:4137:9e76:c49:7be:3f57:fe99/128
On-link
12 276 fe80::/64 On-link
10 266 fe80::/64 On-link
10 266 fe80::c49:7be:3f57:fe99/128
On-link
12 276 fe80::119e:fc18:ecf7:78c2/128
On-link
1 306 ff00::/8 On-link
10 266 ff00::/8 On-link
12 276 ff00::/8 On-link
===========================================================================
Persistent Routes:
None
========================= Winsock entries =====================================

Catalog5 01 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\NLAapi.dll [48128] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog5 02 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\napinsp.dll [50176] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog5 03 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\pnrpnsp.dll [62464] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog5 04 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\pnrpnsp.dll [62464] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog5 05 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [223232] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog5 06 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\winrnr.dll [19968] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog5 07 C:\Program Files (x86)\Bonjour\mdnsNSP.dll [121704] (Apple Inc.)
Catalog9 01 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [223232] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 02 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [223232] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 03 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [223232] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 04 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [223232] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 05 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [223232] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 06 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [223232] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 07 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [223232] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 08 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [223232] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 09 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [223232] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 10 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [223232] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog5 01 C:\Windows\System32\NLAapi.dll [61440] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog5 02 C:\Windows\System32\napinsp.dll [62976] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog5 03 C:\Windows\System32\pnrpnsp.dll [78848] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog5 04 C:\Windows\System32\pnrpnsp.dll [78848] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog5 05 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [304128] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog5 06 C:\Windows\System32\winrnr.dll [27648] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog5 07 C:\Program Files\Bonjour\mdnsNSP.dll [132968] (Apple Inc.)
x64-Catalog9 01 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [304128] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 02 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [304128] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 03 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [304128] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 04 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [304128] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 05 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [304128] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 06 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [304128] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 07 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [304128] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 08 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [304128] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 09 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [304128] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 10 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [304128] (Microsoft Corporation)

========================= Event log errors: ===============================

Application errors:
==================
Error: (12/28/2012 00:42:00 PM) (Source: WinMgmt) (User: )
Description: //./root/CIMV2SELECT * FROM __InstanceModificationEvent WITHIN 60 WHERE TargetInstance ISA "Win32_Processor" AND TargetInstance.LoadPercentage > 990x80041003

Error: (12/28/2012 10:29:40 AM) (Source: SideBySide) (User: )
Description: Activation context generation failed for "rpshellextension.1.0,language="&#x2a;",type="win32",version="1.0.0.0"1".
Dependent Assembly rpshellextension.1.0,language="&#x2a;",type="win32",version="1.0.0.0" could not be found.
Please use sxstrace.exe for detailed diagnosis.

Error: (12/28/2012 10:29:02 AM) (Source: WinMgmt) (User: )
Description: //./root/CIMV2SELECT * FROM __InstanceModificationEvent WITHIN 60 WHERE TargetInstance ISA "Win32_Processor" AND TargetInstance.LoadPercentage > 990x80041003

Error: (12/27/2012 09:46:51 PM) (Source: Application Hang) (User: )
Description: The program iexplore.exe version 9.0.8112.16457 stopped interacting with Windows and was closed. To see if more information about the problem is available, check the problem history in the Problem Reports and Solutions control panel.
Process ID: cf8
Start Time: 01cde49498db4b53
Termination Time: 244

Error: (12/27/2012 08:00:27 PM) (Source: Perflib) (User: )
Description: PolicyAgent4

Error: (12/27/2012 08:00:27 PM) (Source: Perflib) (User: )
Description: PNRPsvcC:\Windows\system32\pnrpperf.dll4

Error: (12/27/2012 08:00:26 PM) (Source: Perflib) (User: )
Description: EmdCache4

Error: (12/27/2012 07:44:08 PM) (Source: WinMgmt) (User: )
Description: //./root/CIMV2SELECT * FROM __InstanceModificationEvent WITHIN 60 WHERE TargetInstance ISA "Win32_Processor" AND TargetInstance.LoadPercentage > 990x80041003

Error: (12/26/2012 11:12:48 AM) (Source: SideBySide) (User: )
Description: Activation context generation failed for "rpshellextension.1.0,language="&#x2a;",type="win32",version="1.0.0.0"1".
Dependent Assembly rpshellextension.1.0,language="&#x2a;",type="win32",version="1.0.0.0" could not be found.
Please use sxstrace.exe for detailed diagnosis.

Error: (12/26/2012 11:12:48 AM) (Source: SideBySide) (User: )
Description: Activation context generation failed for "rpshellextension.1.0,language="&#x2a;",type="win32",version="1.0.0.0"1".
Dependent Assembly rpshellextension.1.0,language="&#x2a;",type="win32",version="1.0.0.0" could not be found.
Please use sxstrace.exe for detailed diagnosis.


System errors:
=============
Error: (12/26/2012 11:17:38 AM) (Source: Dhcp) (User: )
Description: The IP address lease 192.168.2.190 for the Network Card with network address 00225FF113C1 has been denied by the DHCP server 192.168.1.1 (The DHCP Server sent a DHCPNACK message).

Error: (12/25/2012 00:27:30 AM) (Source: DCOM) (User: )
Description: {0002DF01-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}

Error: (12/25/2012 00:25:14 AM) (Source: EventLog) (User: )
Description: The previous system shutdown at 10:17:12 PM on 12/24/2012 was unexpected.

Error: (12/17/2012 10:24:30 PM) (Source: Service Control Manager) (User: )
Description: SProtection

Error: (12/16/2012 08:18:55 PM) (Source: EventLog) (User: )
Description: The previous system shutdown at 6:08:14 PM on 12/16/2012 was unexpected.

Error: (12/16/2012 02:55:23 PM) (Source: EventLog) (User: )
Description: The previous system shutdown at 12:22:03 PM on 12/16/2012 was unexpected.

Error: (12/14/2012 11:34:01 PM) (Source: Server) (User: )
Description: The server could not bind to the transport \Device\NetbiosSmb because another computer on the network has the same name. The server could not start.

Error: (12/14/2012 11:08:45 PM) (Source: Service Control Manager) (User: )
Description: Windows Update

Error: (12/14/2012 11:00:48 PM) (Source: Microsoft Antimalware) (User: )
Description: %60 has encountered an error trying to load signatures and will attempt reverting back to a known-good set of signatures.

Signatures Attempted: %24

Error Code: 0x80070002

Error description: The system cannot find the file specified.

Signature version: 1.141.1605.0;1.141.1605.0

Engine version: %600

Error: (12/14/2012 07:47:00 AM) (Source: Print) (User: NT AUTHORITY)
Description: The print spooler failed to share printer HP Deskjet F4400 series with shared resource name HP Deskjet F4400 series. Error 2114. The printer cannot be used by others on the network.


Microsoft Office Sessions:
=========================
Error: (09/21/2011 11:53:57 AM) (Source: Microsoft Office 12 Sessions)(User: )
Description: ID: 1, Application Name: Microsoft Office Excel, Application Version: 12.0.6565.5003, Microsoft Office Version: 12.0.6425.1000. This session lasted 3 seconds with 0 seconds of active time. This session ended with a crash.

Error: (08/31/2011 09:19:01 AM) (Source: Microsoft Office 12 Sessions)(User: )
Description: ID: 0, Application Name: Microsoft Office Word, Application Version: 12.0.6545.5000, Microsoft Office Version: 12.0.6425.1000. This session lasted 7 seconds with 0 seconds of active time. This session ended with a crash.

Error: (05/31/2011 08:31:09 AM) (Source: Microsoft Office 12 Sessions)(User: )
Description: ID: 0, Application Name: Microsoft Office Word, Application Version: 12.0.6545.5000, Microsoft Office Version: 12.0.6425.1000. This session lasted 5 seconds with 0 seconds of active time. This session ended with a crash.

Error: (05/17/2011 08:19:09 PM) (Source: Microsoft Office 12 Sessions)(User: )
Description: ID: 0, Application Name: Microsoft Office Word, Application Version: 12.0.6545.5000, Microsoft Office Version: 12.0.6425.1000. This session lasted 4 seconds with 0 seconds of active time. This session ended with a crash.

Error: (05/08/2011 07:04:35 PM) (Source: Microsoft Office 12 Sessions)(User: )
Description: ID: 0, Application Name: Microsoft Office Word, Application Version: 12.0.6545.5000, Microsoft Office Version: 12.0.6425.1000. This session lasted 4 seconds with 0 seconds of active time. This session ended with a crash.

Error: (04/05/2011 11:15:19 AM) (Source: Microsoft Office 12 Sessions)(User: )
Description: ID: 0, Application Name: Microsoft Office Word, Application Version: 12.0.6545.5000, Microsoft Office Version: 12.0.6425.1000. This session lasted 2 seconds with 0 seconds of active time. This session ended with a crash.

Error: (03/13/2011 10:15:21 PM) (Source: Microsoft Office 12 Sessions)(User: )
Description: ID: 0, Application Name: Microsoft Office Word, Application Version: 12.0.6545.5000, Microsoft Office Version: 12.0.6425.1000. This session lasted 11 seconds with 0 seconds of active time. This session ended with a crash.

Error: (03/13/2011 10:14:57 PM) (Source: Microsoft Office 12 Sessions)(User: )
Description: ID: 0, Application Name: Microsoft Office Word, Application Version: 12.0.6545.5000, Microsoft Office Version: 12.0.6425.1000. This session lasted 8 seconds with 0 seconds of active time. This session ended with a crash.

Error: (03/04/2011 07:21:05 AM) (Source: Microsoft Office 12 Sessions)(User: )
Description: ID: 0, Application Name: Microsoft Office Word, Application Version: 12.0.6545.5000, Microsoft Office Version: 12.0.6425.1000. This session lasted 13 seconds with 0 seconds of active time. This session ended with a crash.


=========================== Installed Programs ============================

64 Bit HP CIO Components Installer (Version: 6.2.1)
Apple Mobile Device Support (Version: 4.0.0.97)
Bonjour (Version: 3.0.0.10)
CCleaner (Version: 3.13)
Dell Edoc Viewer (Version: 1.0.0)
Dell Touchpad (Version: 7.104.101.102)
Google Chrome (Version: 23.0.1271.97)
HP Deskjet F4400 Printer Driver 14.0 Rel. 5 (Version: 14.0)
Integrated Webcam Driver (1.00.04.0310) (Version: 1.00.04.0310)
Intel® Graphics Media Accelerator Driver
iTunes (Version: 10.5.1.42)
Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 SP1
Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 SP1 (Version: 3.5.30729)
Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (Version: 4.0.30319)
Microsoft Application Error Reporting (Version: 12.0.6015.5000)
Microsoft Office Office 64-bit Components 2007 (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
Microsoft Office Shared 64-bit MUI (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
Microsoft Office Shared 64-bit Setup Metadata MUI (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
Microsoft Security Client (Version: 4.1.0522.0)
Microsoft Security Essentials (Version: 4.1.522.0)
Octoshape add-in for Adobe Flash Player
Quickset (Version: 9.4.6)
Spotify (Version: 0.8.5.1333.g822e0de8)
SUPERAntiSpyware (Version: 5.5.1016)
Windows Live Family Safety (Version: 15.4.3555.0308)
Windows Live ID Sign-in Assistant (Version: 7.250.4232.0)
Windows Live Language Selector (Version: 15.4.3555.0308)
Windows Live MIME IFilter (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Windows Live Remote Client (Version: 15.4.5722.2)
Windows Live Remote Client Resources (Version: 15.4.5722.2)
Windows Live Remote Service (Version: 15.4.5722.2)
Windows Live Remote Service Resources (Version: 15.4.5722.2)
ZoomEx (Version: 1.0)

========================= Devices: ================================


========================= Memory info: ===================================

Percentage of memory in use: 57%
Total physical RAM: 3033.57 MB
Available physical RAM: 1274.43 MB
Total Pagefile: 6277.39 MB
Available Pagefile: 3926 MB
Total Virtual: 4095.88 MB
Available Virtual: 3992.4 MB

========================= Partitions: =====================================

1 Drive c: (OS) (Fixed) (Total:217.82 GB) (Free:104.81 GB) NTFS
2 Drive d: (RECOVERY) (Fixed) (Total:15 GB) (Free:0.29 GB) NTFS

========================= Users: ========================================

User accounts for \\MARIO-PC

Administrator Guest Mario


**** End of log ****

#10 Broni

Broni

    The Coolest BC Computer


  • BC Advisor
  • 42,738 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Daly City, CA
  • Local time:07:14 AM

Posted 28 December 2012 - 02:31 PM

Download Temp File Cleaner (TFC)
Alternate download: http://www.itxassociates.com/OT-Tools/TFC.exe
Double click on TFC.exe to run the program.
Click on Start button to begin cleaning process.
TFC will close all running programs, and it may ask you to restart computer.

=============================================================================

Please download AdwCleaner by Xplode onto your desktop.
  • Close all open programs and internet browsers.
  • Double click on adwcleaner.exe to run the tool.
  • Click on Delete.
  • Confirm each time with Ok.
  • Your computer will be rebooted automatically. A text file will open after the restart.
  • Please post the contents of that logfile with your next reply.
  • You can find the logfile at C:\AdwCleaner[S1].txt as well.

Next...

  • Double click on adwcleaner.exe to run the tool.
  • Click on Uninstall.
  • Confirm with yes.


=============================================================================

Please run a free online scan with the ESET Online Scanner

  • Disable your antivirus program
  • Tick the box next to YES, I accept the Terms of Use
  • Click Start
  • Accept any security warnings from your browser.
  • Check Scan archives
  • Click Start
  • ESET will then download updates for itself, install itself, and begin scanning your computer. Please be patient as this can take some time.
  • When the scan completes, click on List of found threats
  • Click on Export to text file , and save the file to your desktop using a unique name, such as ESETScan. Include the contents of this report in your next reply.
    NOTE. If Eset doesn't find any threats it'll NOT produce any log.

My Website

My help doesn't cost a penny, but if you'd like to consider a donation, click DONATE

 


#11 Souschefie

Souschefie
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 44 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:09:14 AM

Posted 28 December 2012 - 09:38 PM

Download Temp File Cleaner (TFC)
Alternate download: http://www.itxassociates.com/OT-Tools/TFC.exe
Double click on TFC.exe to run the program.
Click on Start button to begin cleaning process.
TFC will close all running programs, and it may ask you to restart computer.


Done, bu so you know, my computer did re-start.
_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Please download AdwCleaner by Xplode onto your desktop.
Close all open programs and internet browsers.
Double click on adwcleaner.exe to run the tool.
Click on Delete.
Confirm each time with Ok.
Your computer will be rebooted automatically. A text file will open after the restart.
Please post the contents of that logfile with your next reply.
You can find the logfile at C:\AdwCleaner[S1].txt as well.


# AdwCleaner v2.002 - Logfile created 12/28/2012 at 15:24:49
# Updated 16/09/2012 by Xplode
# Operating system : Windows ™ Vista Home Premium Service Pack 2 (64 bits)
# User : Mario - MARIO-PC
# Boot Mode : Normal
# Running from : C:\Users\Mario\Desktop\adwcleaner.exe
# Option [Delete]


***** [Services] *****


***** [Files / Folders] *****

Deleted on reboot : C:\Program Files (x86)\BitTorrentControl_v12
Deleted on reboot : C:\Program Files (x86)\Conduit
Deleted on reboot : C:\ProgramData\InstallMate
Deleted on reboot : C:\ProgramData\Premium
Deleted on reboot : C:\Users\Mario\AppData\Local\Conduit
Deleted on reboot : C:\Users\Mario\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\User Data\Default\Extensions\dknkjnkhedbanphkkpbpcgoblmkbfhlf
Deleted on reboot : C:\Users\Mario\AppData\LocalLow\BitTorrentControl_v12
Deleted on reboot : C:\Users\Mario\AppData\LocalLow\boost_interprocess
Deleted on reboot : C:\Users\Mario\AppData\LocalLow\Conduit

***** [Registry] *****

Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\AppDataLow\Software\BitTorrentControl_v12
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\AppDataLow\Software\Conduit
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\AppDataLow\Software\ConduitSearchScopes
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\AppDataLow\Software\SmartBar
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\AppDataLow\Toolbar
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Conduit
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Google\Chrome\Extensions\dknkjnkhedbanphkkpbpcgoblmkbfhlf
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Iminent
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\App Management\ARPCache\BitTorrentControl_v12 Toolbar
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Settings\{B6AC5E3C-5CEB-4E72-B451-F0E1BA983C14}
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Stats\{B6AC5E3C-5CEB-4E72-B451-F0E1BA983C14}
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Stats\{E20AC1DB-792A-41CC-BC36-70C2EFE618C2}
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\StartSearch
Key Deleted : HKLM\Software\BitTorrentControl_v12
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Toolbar.CT3225826
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\TypeLib\{2BF2028E-3F3C-4C05-AB45-B2F1DCFE0759}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\TypeLib\{DB538320-D3C5-433C-BCA9-C4081A054FCF}
Key Deleted : HKLM\Software\Conduit
Key Deleted : HKLM\Software\Iminent
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\PreApproved\{E20AC1DB-792A-41CC-BC36-70C2EFE618C2}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\CLSID\{02054E11-5113-4BE3-8153-AA8DFB5D3761}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\CLSID\{B6AC5E3C-5CEB-4E72-B451-F0E1BA983C14}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\CLSID\{E20AC1DB-792A-41CC-BC36-70C2EFE618C2}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Google\Chrome\Extensions\dknkjnkhedbanphkkpbpcgoblmkbfhlf
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Low Rights\ElevationPolicy\{43D1CE5D-8885-4BD5-91BE-A79D86B290CB}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Low Rights\ElevationPolicy\{68B81CCD-A80C-4060-8947-5AE69ED01199}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Low Rights\ElevationPolicy\{8E5E62B5-5574-485A-B158-E9BCF44C9C2C}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Low Rights\ElevationPolicy\{E6B969FB-6D33-48D2-9061-8BBD4899EB08}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Browser Helper Objects\{B6AC5E3C-5CEB-4E72-B451-F0E1BA983C14}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\BitTorrentControl_v12 Toolbar
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\SearchTheWebARP
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{021B4049-F57D-4565-A693-FD3B04786BFA}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{0362AA09-808D-48E9-B360-FB51A8CBCE09}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{06844020-CD0B-3D3D-A7FE-371153013E49}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{0ADC01BB-303B-3F8E-93DA-12C140E85460}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{10D3722F-23E6-3901-B6C1-FF6567121920}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{1675E62B-F911-3B7B-A046-EB57261212F3}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{192929F2-9273-3894-91B0-F54671C4C861}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{2932897E-3036-43D9-8A64-B06447992065}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{2DE92D29-A042-3C37-BFF8-07C7D8893EFA}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{32B80AD6-1214-45F4-994E-78A5D482C000}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{3A8E103F-B2B7-3BEF-B3B0-88E29B2420E4}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{478CE5D3-D38E-3FFE-8DBE-8C4A0F1C4D8D}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{48B7DA4E-69ED-39E3-BAD5-3E3EFF22CFB0}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{5982F405-44E4-3BBB-BAC4-CF8141CBBC5C}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{5D8C3CC3-3C05-38A1-B244-924A23115FE9}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{641593AF-D9FD-30F7-B783-36E16F7A2E08}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{711FC48A-1356-3932-94D8-A8B733DBC7E4}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{72227B7F-1F02-3560-95F5-592E68BACC0C}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{7B5E8CE3-4722-4C0E-A236-A6FF731BEF37}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{890D4F59-5ED0-3CB4-8E0E-74A5A86E7ED0}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{8C68913C-AC3C-4494-8B9C-984D87C85003}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{8D019513-083F-4AA5-933F-7D43A6DA82C4}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{923F6FB8-A390-370E-A0D2-DD505432481D}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{9BBB26EF-B178-35D6-9D3D-B485F4279FE5}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{A62DDBE0-8D2A-339A-B089-8CBCC5CD322A}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{A82AD04D-0B8E-3A49-947B-6A69A8A9C96D}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{ADEB3CC9-A05D-4FCC-BD09-9025456AA3EA}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{B06D4521-D09C-3F41-8E39-9D784CCA2A75}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{C06DAD42-6F39-4CE1-83CC-9A8B9105E556}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{C2E799D0-43A5-3477-8A98-FC5F3677F35C}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{D16107CD-2AD5-46A8-BA59-303B7C32C500}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{D25B101F-8188-3B43-9D85-201F372BC205}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{D2BA7595-5E44-3F1E-880F-03B3139FA5ED}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{D35F5C81-17D9-3E1C-A1FC-4472542E1D25}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{D8FA96CA-B250-312C-AF34-4FF1DD72589D}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{DAFC1E63-3359-416D-9BC2-E7DCA6F7B0F3}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{DC5E5C44-80FD-3697-9E65-9F286D92F3E7}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{E1B4C9DE-D741-385F-981E-6745FACE6F01}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{E7B623F5-9715-3F9F-A671-D1485A39F8A2}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{ED916A7B-7C68-3198-B87D-2DABC30A5587}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{EFA1BDB2-BB3D-3D9A-8EB5-D0D22E0F64F4}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{F4CBF4DD-F8FE-35BA-BB7E-68304DAAB70B}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{FC32005D-E27C-32E0-ADFA-152F598B75E7}
Value Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Toolbar\WebBrowser [{B6AC5E3C-5CEB-4E72-B451-F0E1BA983C14}]
Value Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\URLSearchHooks [{B6AC5E3C-5CEB-4E72-B451-F0E1BA983C14}]
Value Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\URLSearchHooks [{B6AC5E3C-5CEB-4E72-B451-F0E1BA983C14}]
Value Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Toolbar [{B6AC5E3C-5CEB-4E72-B451-F0E1BA983C14}]

***** [Internet Browsers] *****

-\\ Internet Explorer v9.0.8112.16421

Restored : [HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchScopes - DefaultScope]

-\\ Google Chrome v23.0.1271.97

File : C:\Users\Mario\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\User Data\Default\Preferences

[OK] File is clean.

*************************

AdwCleaner[R1].txt - [1039 octets] - [14/09/2012 07:57:04]
AdwCleaner[R2].txt - [1100 octets] - [19/09/2012 18:51:59]
AdwCleaner[S1].txt - [1607 octets] - [19/09/2012 18:52:28]
AdwCleaner[R3].txt - [972 octets] - [19/09/2012 19:07:54]
AdwCleaner[S2].txt - [8522 octets] - [28/12/2012 15:24:49]

########## EOF - C:\AdwCleaner[S2].txt - [8582 octets] ##########

Next...

Double click on adwcleaner.exe to run the tool.
Click on Uninstall.
Confirm with yes.


Done.
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Please run a free online scan with the ESET Online Scanner

Disable your antivirus program
Tick the box next to YES, I accept the Terms of Use
Click Start
Accept any security warnings from your browser.
Check Scan archives
Click Start
ESET will then download updates for itself, install itself, and begin scanning your computer. Please be patient as this can take some time.
When the scan completes, click on List of found threats
Click on Export to text file , and save the file to your desktop using a unique name, such as ESETScan. Include the contents of this report in your next reply.
NOTE. If Eset doesn't find any threats it'll NOT produce any log.


C:\Users\All Users\Zoomex\settings.ini Win32/Adware.MultiPlug.F application unable to clean
C:\ProgramData\Zoomex\settings.ini Win32/Adware.MultiPlug.F application cleaned by deleting - quarantined
D:\MARIO-PC\Backup Set 2012-08-06 232629\Backup Files 2012-08-06 232629\Backup files 5.zip Win32/BHO.OEI trojan deleted - quarantined

#12 Broni

Broni

    The Coolest BC Computer


  • BC Advisor
  • 42,738 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Daly City, CA
  • Local time:07:14 AM

Posted 28 December 2012 - 10:07 PM

How is computer doing?

Update Adobe Reader

You can download it from http://www.adobe.com/products/acrobat/readstep2.html
After installing the latest Adobe Reader, uninstall all previous versions (if present).
Note. If you already have Adobe Photoshop® Album Starter Edition installed or do not wish to have it installed UNcheck the box which says Also Download Adobe Photoshop® Album Starter Edition.

Alternatively, you can uninstall Adobe Reader (33.5 MB), download and install Foxit PDF Reader(3.5MB) from HERE.
It's a much smaller file to download and uses a lot less resources than Adobe Reader.
Note: When installing FoxitReader, make sure to UN-check any pre-checked toolbar, or any other garbage.

=============================

1. Update your Java version here: http://www.java.com/en/download/installed.jsp

Note 1: UNCHECK any pre-checked toolbar and/or software offered with the Java update. The pre-checked toolbars/software are not part of the Java update.

Note 2: The Java Quick Starter (JQS.exe) adds a service to improve the initial startup time of Java applets and applications. If you don't want to run another extra service, go to Start > Control Panel > Java > Advanced > Miscellaneous and uncheck the box for Java Quick Starter. Click OK and restart your computer.

2. Now, we need to remove old Java version and its remnants...

Download JavaRa to your desktop and unzip it.
  • Run JavaRa.exe (Vista and 7 users! Right click on JavaRa.exe, click Run As Administrator), pick the language of your choice and click Select. Then click Remove Older Versions.
  • Accept any prompts.
  • Do NOT post JavaRa log.

My Website

My help doesn't cost a penny, but if you'd like to consider a donation, click DONATE

 





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users