Jump to content


 


Register a free account to unlock additional features at BleepingComputer.com
Welcome to BleepingComputer, a free community where people like yourself come together to discuss and learn how to use their computers. Using the site is easy and fun. As a guest, you can browse and view the various discussions in the forums, but can not create a new topic or reply to an existing one unless you are logged in. Other benefits of registering an account are subscribing to topics and forums, creating a blog, and having no ads shown anywhere on the site.


Click here to Register a free account now! or read our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Photo

Please help me remove Privitize VPN


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
49 replies to this topic

#1 chippy2

chippy2

  • Members
  • 30 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Local time:07:15 AM

Posted 20 December 2012 - 01:53 PM

Hello there!

I have Privitize VPN in my system and I want to remove it once and for all. Please help me. Thank you very much.


Chip

BC AdBot (Login to Remove)

 


#2 gringo_pr

gringo_pr

    Bleepin Gringo


  • Malware Response Team
  • 136,772 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Puerto rico
  • Local time:11:15 AM

Posted 20 December 2012 - 03:47 PM

Greetings and Welcome to The Forums!!

My name is Gringo and I'll be glad to help you with your malware problems.

I have put together somethings for you to keep in mind while I am helping you to make things go easier and faster for both of us

  • Please do not run any tools unless instructed to do so.
    • We ask you to run different tools in a specific order to ensure the malware is completely removed from your machine, and running any additional tools may detect false positives, interfere with our tools, or cause unforeseen damage or system instability.
  • Please do not attach logs or use code boxes, just copy and paste the text.
    • Due to the high volume of logs we receive it helps to receive everything in the same format, and code boxes make the logs very difficult to read. Also, attachments require us to download and open the reports when it is easier to just read the reports in your post.
  • Please read every post completely before doing anything.
    • Pay special attention to the NOTE: lines, these entries identify an individual issue or important step in the cleanup process.
  • Please provide feedback about your experience as we go.
    • A short statement describing how the computer is working helps us understand where to go next, for example: I am still getting redirected, the computer is running normally, etc. Please do not describe the computer as "the same", this requires the extra step of looking back at your previous post.
NOTE: At the top of your post, click on the Watch Topic Button, select Immediate Notification, and click on Proceed. This will send you an e-mail as soon as I reply to your topic, allowing us to resolve the issue faster.

NOTE: Backup any files that cannot be replaced. Removing malware can be unpredictable and this step can save a lot of heartaches if things don't go as planed. You can put them on a CD/DVD, external drive or a pen drive, anywhere except on the computer.

NOTE: It is good practice to copy and paste the instructions into notepad and print them in case it is necessary for you to go offline during the cleanup process. To open notepad, navigate to Start Menu > All Programs > Accessories > Notepad. Please remember to copy the entire post so you do not miss any instructions.




I need to get some reports to get a base to start from so I need you to run these programs first.


-DeFogger-

  • Please download DeFogger to your desktop.

    Double click DeFogger to run the tool.
  • The application window will appear
  • Click the Disable button to disable your CD Emulation drivers
  • Click Yes to continue
  • A 'Finished!' message will appear
  • Click OK
  • DeFogger may ask you to reboot the machine, if it does - click OK
Do not re-enable these drivers until otherwise instructed.


-Security Check-

  • Download Security Check by screen317 from here.
  • Save it to your Desktop.
  • Double click SecurityCheck.exe and follow the onscreen instructions inside of the black box.
  • A Notepad document should open automatically called checkup.txt; please post the contents of that document.


-Download DDS-

  • Please download DDS from one of the links below and save it to your desktop:

    Posted Image
    Download DDS and save it to your desktop

    Link1
    Link2
    Link3


    • Double-Click on dds.scr and a command window will appear. This is normal.
    • Shortly after two logs will appear:
    • DDS.txt
    • Attach.txt
  • A window will open instructing you save & post the logs
  • Save the logs to a convenient place such as your desktop
  • Copy the contents of both logs & post in your next reply

information and logs

  • In your next post I need the following

  • both reports from DDS
  • report from security check
  • let me know of any problems you may have had

Gringo

I Close My Topics If You Have Not Replied In 5 Days If You Will Be Longer Please Let Me Know

If I Have Not Replied To One Of My Topics In 48 Hrs Please Bump The Topic



My help is free, however, if you wish to make a small donation to show your appreciation or to help me continue the fight against Malware, then click here -->btn_donate_SM.gif<-- Don't worry every little bit helps.

Proud Graduate Of Malware Removal University

#3 chippy2

chippy2
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 30 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Local time:07:15 AM

Posted 20 December 2012 - 05:02 PM

Below is the Security Check report:

Results of screen317's Security Check version 0.99.56
Windows 7 Service Pack 1 x86 (UAC is enabled)
Internet Explorer 9
``````````````Antivirus/Firewall Check:``````````````
Windows Firewall Enabled!
avast! Antivirus
Microsoft Security Essentials
Antivirus up to date!
`````````Anti-malware/Other Utilities Check:`````````
Spyware Terminator
SUPERAntiSpyware
Malwarebytes Anti-Malware version 1.65.1.1000
CCleaner
Java 7 Update 9
Adobe Flash Player 11.5.502.135
Mozilla Firefox 14.0.1 Firefox out of Date!
Google Chrome 21.0.1180.83
Google Chrome 21.0.1180.89
Google Chrome 22.0.1229.79
Google Chrome 22.0.1229.92
Google Chrome 22.0.1229.94
Google Chrome 23.0.1271.64
Google Chrome 23.0.1271.91
Google Chrome 23.0.1271.95
Google Chrome 23.0.1271.97
````````Process Check: objlist.exe by Laurent````````
Microsoft Security Essentials MSMpEng.exe
Microsoft Security Essentials msseces.exe
IObit IObit Malware Fighter IMFsrv.exe
MediaMall MediaMallServer.exe
IObit IObit Malware Fighter IMF.exe
AVAST Software Avast AvastSvc.exe
AVAST Software Avast afwServ.exe
AVAST Software Avast AvastUI.exe
`````````````````System Health check`````````````````
Total Fragmentation on Drive C: 0%
````````````````````End of Log``````````````````````


Below is the DDS log:

DDS (Ver_2012-11-20.01) - NTFS_x86
Internet Explorer: 9.0.8112.16457 BrowserJavaVersion: 10.9.2
Run by home at 13:57:53 on 2012-12-20
Microsoft Windows 7 Professional 6.1.7601.1.1252.1.1033.18.3583.1915 [GMT -8:00]
.
AV: avast! Antivirus *Enabled/Updated* {2B2D1395-420B-D5C9-657E-930FE358FC3C}
AV: Microsoft Security Essentials *Enabled/Updated* {B140BF4E-23BB-4198-90AB-A51A4C60A69C}
SP: Microsoft Security Essentials *Enabled/Updated* {0A215EAA-0581-4E16-AA1B-9E6837E7EC21}
SP: avast! Antivirus *Enabled/Updated* {904CF271-6431-DA47-5FCE-A87D98DFB681}
SP: Windows Defender *Disabled/Updated* {D68DDC3A-831F-4fae-9E44-DA132C1ACF46}
SP: IObit Malware Fighter *Enabled/Updated* {A751AC20-3B48-5237-898A-78C4436BB78D}
.
============== Running Processes ================
.
C:\Windows\system32\wininit.exe
C:\Windows\system32\lsm.exe
C:\Program Files\IObit\Advanced SystemCare 5\ASCService.exe
C:\Windows\system32\nvvsvc.exe
C:\Program Files\NVIDIA Corporation\3D Vision\nvSCPAPISvr.exe
c:\Program Files\Microsoft Security Client\MsMpEng.exe
C:\Program Files\AVAST Software\Avast\AvastSvc.exe
C:\Program Files\NVIDIA Corporation\Display\nvxdsync.exe
C:\Windows\system32\nvvsvc.exe
C:\Program Files\AVAST Software\Avast\afwServ.exe
C:\Windows\System32\spoolsv.exe
C:\Program Files\IObit\IObit Malware Fighter\IMFsrv.exe
C:\Program Files\SUPERAntiSpyware\SASCORE.EXE
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Apple\Mobile Device Support\AppleMobileDeviceService.exe
C:\Windows\System32\bgsvcgen.exe
C:\Windows\system32\Dwm.exe
C:\Windows\system32\taskhost.exe
C:\Program Files\Juniper Networks\Common Files\dsNcService.exe
C:\Windows\Explorer.EXE
C:\Program Files\Expat Shield\bin\openvpnas.exe
C:\Program Files\Expat Shield\HssWPR\hsssrv.exe
C:\Program Files\Expat Shield\bin\hsswd.exe
C:\Program Files\MediaMall\MediaMallServer.exe
C:\Program Files\HTC\Internet Pass-Through\PassThruSvr.exe
C:\Program Files\Splashtop\Splashtop Remote\Server\SRService.exe
C:\Program Files\Spyware Terminator\sp_rsser.exe
C:\Program Files\Splashtop\Splashtop Software Updater\SSUService.exe
C:\Windows\System32\CtHelper.exe
C:\ProgramData\TVersity\Media Server\MediaServer.exe
C:\Program Files\NVIDIA Corporation\Display\nvtray.exe
C:\Program Files\Spyware Terminator\SpywareTerminatorShield.Exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Windows Live\WLIDSVC.EXE
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Windows Live\WLIDSvcM.exe
C:\Program Files\Winamp\winampa.exe
C:\Program Files\Canon\MyPrinter\BJMYPRT.EXE
C:\Program Files\Canon\Canon IJ Network Scan Utility\CNMNSUT.exe
C:\Program Files\Microsoft IntelliType Pro\itype.exe
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Security Client\msseces.exe
C:\Program Files\AVAST Software\Avast\AvastUI.exe
C:\Program Files\IObit\Advanced SystemCare 5\ASCTray.exe
C:\Program Files\The Weather Channel\The Weather Channel App\TWCApp.exe
C:\Program Files\SUPERAntiSpyware\SUPERANTISPYWARE.EXE
c:\Program Files\Microsoft Security Client\NisSrv.exe
C:\Windows\system32\SearchIndexer.exe
C:\Program Files\Windows Media Player\wmpnetwk.exe
C:\Program Files\IObit\IObit Malware Fighter\IMF.exe
C:\Windows\system32\UI0Detect.exe
C:\Program Files\Expat Shield\bin\openvpntray.exe
C:\Program Files\Maxthon3\Bin\Maxthon.exe
C:\Program Files\NVIDIA Corporation\NVIDIA Update Core\daemonu.exe
C:\Program Files\Maxthon3\Bin\Maxthon.exe
C:\Program Files\Maxthon3\Bin\Maxthon.exe
C:\Program Files\Maxthon3\Bin\Maxthon.exe
C:\Program Files\Maxthon3\Bin\Maxthon.exe
C:\Users\home\Desktop\Defogger.exe
C:\Windows\system32\conhost.exe
C:\Windows\system32\taskeng.exe
C:\Windows\system32\notepad.exe
C:\Windows\system32\conhost.exe
C:\Windows\system32\wbem\wmiprvse.exe
C:\Windows\system32\svchost.exe -k DcomLaunch
C:\Windows\system32\svchost.exe -k RPCSS
C:\Windows\System32\svchost.exe -k LocalServiceNetworkRestricted
C:\Windows\System32\svchost.exe -k LocalSystemNetworkRestricted
C:\Windows\system32\svchost.exe -k netsvcs
C:\Windows\system32\svchost.exe -k LocalService
C:\Windows\system32\svchost.exe -k NetworkService
C:\Windows\system32\svchost.exe -k LocalServiceNoNetwork
C:\Windows\System32\svchost.exe -k NetworkService
C:\Windows\system32\svchost.exe -k LocalServiceAndNoImpersonation
C:\Windows\system32\svchost.exe -k imgsvc
C:\Windows\system32\svchost.exe -k LocalSystemNetworkRestricted
C:\Windows\system32\svchost.exe -k NetworkServiceNetworkRestricted
C:\Windows\System32\svchost.exe -k LocalServicePeerNet
C:\Windows\system32\svchost.exe -k defragsvc
.
============== Pseudo HJT Report ===============
.
uStart Page = hxxp://www.yahoo.com/
BHO: {02478D38-C3F9-4efb-9B51-7695ECA05670} - <orphaned>
BHO: Adobe PDF Reader Link Helper: {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - c:\program files\common files\adobe\acrobat\activex\AcroIEHelper.dll
BHO: KeyScramblerBHO Class: {2B9F5787-88A5-4945-90E7-C4B18563BC5E} - c:\program files\keyscrambler\KeyScramblerIE.dll
BHO: Expat Shield Class: {3706EE7C-3CAD-445D-8A43-03EBC3B75908} - c:\program files\expat shield\hssie\ExpatIE.dll
BHO: Java™ Plug-In SSV Helper: {761497BB-D6F0-462C-B6EB-D4DAF1D92D43} - c:\program files\java\jre7\bin\ssv.dll
BHO: avast! WebRep: {8E5E2654-AD2D-48bf-AC2D-D17F00898D06} - c:\program files\avast software\avast\aswWebRepIE.dll
BHO: Windows Live ID Sign-in Helper: {9030D464-4C02-4ABF-8ECC-5164760863C6} - c:\program files\common files\microsoft shared\windows live\WindowsLiveLogin.dll
BHO: LastPass Browser Helper Object: {95D9ECF5-2A4D-4550-BE49-70D42F71296E} - c:\program files\lastpass\LPBar.dll
BHO: CatcherBHO Class: {9B4DF450-DCC7-4B07-935D-0CD757A64583} - c:\program files\moyea\youtube flv downloader\MoyeaCatcher.dll
BHO: Adobe PDF Conversion Toolbar Helper: {AE7CD045-E861-484f-8273-0445EE161910} - c:\program files\adobe\acrobat 8.0\acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll
BHO: Office Document Cache Handler: {B4F3A835-0E21-4959-BA22-42B3008E02FF} - c:\program files\microsoft office\office14\URLREDIR.DLL
BHO: Java™ Plug-In 2 SSV Helper: {DBC80044-A445-435b-BC74-9C25C1C588A9} - c:\program files\java\jre7\bin\jp2ssv.dll
TB: Adobe PDF: {47833539-D0C5-4125-9FA8-0819E2EAAC93} - c:\program files\adobe\acrobat 8.0\acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll
TB: Adobe PDF: {47833539-D0C5-4125-9FA8-0819E2EAAC93} - c:\program files\adobe\acrobat 8.0\acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll
TB: LastPass Toolbar: {9f6b5cc3-5c7b-4b5c-97af-19dec1e380e5} - c:\program files\lastpass\LPBar.dll
TB: avast! WebRep: {8E5E2654-AD2D-48bf-AC2D-D17F00898D06} - c:\program files\avast software\avast\aswWebRepIE.dll
EB: Adobe PDF: {182EC0BE-5110-49C8-A062-BEB1D02A220B} - c:\program files\adobe\acrobat 8.0\acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll
uRun: [Advanced SystemCare 5] "c:\program files\iobit\advanced systemcare 5\ASCTray.exe" /AutoStart
uRun: [Google Update] "c:\users\home\appdata\local\google\update\GoogleUpdate.exe" /c
uRun: [DW7] "c:\program files\the weather channel\the weather channel app\TWCApp.exe"
uRun: [SUPERAntiSpyware] c:\program files\superantispyware\SUPERAntiSpyware.exe
mRun: [CTHelper] CTHELPER.EXE
mRun: [CTxfiHlp] CTXFIHLP.EXE
mRun: [SpywareTerminator] "c:\program files\spyware terminator\SpywareTerminatorShield.exe"
mRun: [WinampAgent] "c:\program files\winamp\winampa.exe"
mRun: [CanonMyPrinter] c:\program files\canon\myprinter\BJMyPrt.exe /logon
mRun: [IJNetworkScanUtility] c:\program files\canon\canon ij network scan utility\CNMNSUT.exe
mRun: [Acrobat Assistant 8.0] "c:\program files\adobe\acrobat 8.0\acrobat\Acrotray.exe"
mRun: [itype] "c:\program files\microsoft intellitype pro\itype.exe"
mRun: [MSC] "c:\program files\microsoft security client\msseces.exe" -hide -runkey
mRun: [IObit Malware Fighter] "c:\program files\iobit\iobit malware fighter\IMF.exe" /autostart
mRun: [avast] "c:\program files\avast software\avast\avastUI.exe" /nogui
dRunOnce: [FlashPlayerUpdate] c:\windows\system32\macromed\flash\FlashUtil10w_ActiveX.exe -update activex
StartupFolder: c:\progra~2\micros~1\windows\startm~1\programs\startup\adobea~1.lnk - c:\windows\installer\{ac76ba86-1033-f400-7760-000000000003}\_SC_Acrobat.exe
StartupFolder: c:\progra~2\micros~1\windows\startm~1\programs\startup\adobea~2.lnk - c:\program files\adobe\acrobat 8.0\acrobat\AdobeCollabSync.exe
mPolicies-System: ConsentPromptBehaviorAdmin = dword:5
mPolicies-System: ConsentPromptBehaviorUser = dword:3
mPolicies-System: EnableUIADesktopToggle = dword:0
IE: Append to existing PDF - c:\program files\adobe\acrobat 8.0\acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIEAppend.html
IE: Convert link target to Adobe PDF - c:\program files\adobe\acrobat 8.0\acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIECapture.html
IE: Convert link target to existing PDF - c:\program files\adobe\acrobat 8.0\acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIEAppend.html
IE: Convert selected links to Adobe PDF - c:\program files\adobe\acrobat 8.0\acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIECaptureSelLinks.html
IE: Convert selected links to existing PDF - c:\program files\adobe\acrobat 8.0\acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIEAppendSelLinks.html
IE: Convert selection to Adobe PDF - c:\program files\adobe\acrobat 8.0\acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIECapture.html
IE: Convert selection to existing PDF - c:\program files\adobe\acrobat 8.0\acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIEAppend.html
IE: Convert to Adobe PDF - c:\program files\adobe\acrobat 8.0\acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIECapture.html
IE: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - c:\progra~1\micros~3\office14\EXCEL.EXE/3000
IE: LastPass - c:\program files\lastpass\context.html?cmd=lastpass
IE: LastPass Fill Forms - c:\program files\lastpass\context.html?cmd=fillforms
IE: Se&nd to OneNote - c:\progra~1\micros~3\office14\ONBttnIE.dll/105
IE: {2670000A-7350-4f3c-8081-5663EE0C6C49} - {48E73304-E1D6-4330-914C-F5F514E3486C} - c:\program files\microsoft office\office14\ONBttnIE.dll
IE: {43699cd0-e34f-11de-8a39-0800200c9a66} - {95D9ECF5-2A4D-4550-BE49-70D42F71296E} - c:\program files\lastpass\LPBar.dll
IE: {5C106A59-CC3C-4caa-81A4-6D909B5ACE23} - {B745F984-EF2E-40D6-A9AC-D8CED7230E61} - c:\program files\keyscrambler\KeyScramblerIE.dll
IE: {789FE86F-6FC4-46A1-9849-EDE0DB0C95CA} - {FFFDC614-B694-4AE6-AB38-5D6374584B52} - c:\program files\microsoft office\office14\ONBttnIELinkedNotes.dll
IE: {92780B25-18CC-41C8-B9BE-3C9C571A8263} - {FF059E31-CC5A-4E2E-BF3B-96E929D65503}
.
INFO: HKCU has more than 50 listed domains.
If you wish to scan all of them, select the 'Force scan all domains' option.
.
DPF: {30528230-99f7-4bb4-88d8-fa1d4f56a2ab} - c:\program files\yahoo!\common\Yinsthelper.dll
DPF: {8AD9C840-044E-11D1-B3E9-00805F499D93} - hxxp://java.sun.com/update/1.7.0/jinstall-1_7_0_09-windows-i586.cab
DPF: {CAFEEFAC-0017-0000-0009-ABCDEFFEDCBA} - hxxp://java.sun.com/update/1.7.0/jinstall-1_7_0_09-windows-i586.cab
DPF: {CAFEEFAC-FFFF-FFFF-FFFF-ABCDEFFEDCBA} - hxxp://java.sun.com/update/1.7.0/jinstall-1_7_0_09-windows-i586.cab
DPF: {F27237D7-93C8-44C2-AC6E-D6057B9A918F} - hxxps://juniper.net/dana-cached/sc/JuniperSetupClient.cab
TCP: NameServer = 192.168.1.1
TCP: Interfaces\{6F98435C-780F-4116-9E57-641C76078B0D} : DHCPNameServer = 192.168.1.1
Filter: text/xml - {807573E5-5146-11D5-A672-00B0D022E945} - c:\program files\common files\microsoft shared\office14\MSOXMLMF.DLL
Handler: wlpg - {E43EF6CD-A37A-4A9B-9E6F-83F89B8E6324} - c:\program files\windows live\photo gallery\AlbumDownloadProtocolHandler.dll
AppInit_DLLs= c:\windows\system32\guard32.dll
SSODL: WebCheck - <orphaned>
.
================= FIREFOX ===================
.
FF - ProfilePath - c:\users\home\appdata\roaming\mozilla\firefox\profiles\92xp8piz.default\
FF - prefs.js: browser.startup.homepage - hxxp://search.privitize.com/?aff=7
FF - prefs.js: keyword.URL - hxxp://search.privitize.com/?aff=7&q=
FF - prefs.js: network.proxy.type - 0
FF - component: c:\program files\mozilla firefox\extensions\afurladvisor@anchorfree.com\components\afurladvisor.dll
FF - component: c:\users\home\appdata\roaming\mozilla\firefox\profiles\92xp8piz.default\extensions\support@lastpass.com\platform\winnt_x86-msvc\components\lpxpcom.dll
FF - plugin: c:\progra~1\micros~3\office14\NPAUTHZ.DLL
FF - plugin: c:\progra~1\micros~3\office14\NPSPWRAP.DLL
FF - plugin: c:\program files\canon\easy-photoprint ex\NPEZFFPI.DLL
FF - plugin: c:\program files\gamespy\comrade\npcomrade.dll
FF - plugin: c:\program files\java\jre6\bin\new_plugin\npdeployJava1.dll
FF - plugin: c:\program files\java\jre6\bin\plugin2\npdeployJava1.dll
FF - plugin: c:\program files\java\jre7\bin\plugin2\npjp2.dll
FF - plugin: c:\program files\microsoft silverlight\5.1.10411.0\npctrlui.dll
FF - plugin: c:\program files\mozilla firefox\plugins\npwachk.dll
FF - plugin: c:\program files\mozilla firefox\plugins\npyaxmpb.dll
FF - plugin: c:\program files\nvidia corporation\3d vision\npnv3dv.dll
FF - plugin: c:\program files\nvidia corporation\3d vision\npnv3dvstreaming.dll
FF - plugin: c:\program files\windows live\photo gallery\NPWLPG.dll
FF - plugin: c:\users\home\appdata\local\google\update\1.3.21.123\npGoogleUpdate3.dll
FF - plugin: c:\users\home\appdata\roaming\mozilla\plugins\npgoogletalk.dll
FF - plugin: c:\users\home\appdata\roaming\mozilla\plugins\npgtpo3dautoplugin.dll
FF - plugin: c:\windows\system32\macromed\flash\NPSWF32_11_5_502_135.dll
FF - plugin: c:\windows\system32\npdeployJava1.dll
FF - plugin: c:\windows\system32\npmproxy.dll
FF - ExtSQL: 2012-12-13 10:10; wrc@avast.com; c:\program files\avast software\avast\webrep\FF
.
============= SERVICES / DRIVERS ===============
.
R0 aswNdis;avast! Firewall NDIS Filter Service;c:\windows\system32\drivers\aswNdis.sys [2012-12-13 12112]
R0 aswNdis2;avast! Firewall Core Firewall Service;c:\windows\system32\drivers\aswNdis2.sys [2012-12-13 199320]
R0 MpFilter;Microsoft Malware Protection Driver;c:\windows\system32\drivers\MpFilter.sys [2012-8-30 193552]
R1 aswFW;avast! TDI Firewall driver;c:\windows\system32\drivers\aswFW.sys [2012-12-13 106560]
R1 aswKbd;aswKbd;c:\windows\system32\drivers\aswKbd.sys [2012-12-13 20624]
R1 aswSnx;aswSnx;c:\windows\system32\drivers\aswSnx.sys [2012-12-13 738504]
R1 aswSP;aswSP;c:\windows\system32\drivers\aswSP.sys [2012-12-13 361032]
R1 MpKsl1eaa3150;MpKsl1eaa3150;c:\programdata\microsoft\microsoft antimalware\definition updates\{678793f6-b06c-4820-a823-4897fc32f17a}\MpKsl1eaa3150.sys [2012-12-20 29904]
R1 SASDIFSV;SASDIFSV;c:\program files\superantispyware\sasdifsv.sys [2011-7-22 12880]
R1 SASKUTIL;SASKUTIL;c:\program files\superantispyware\SASKUTIL.SYS [2011-7-12 67664]
R1 sp_rsdrv2;Spyware Terminator Driver 2;c:\windows\system32\drivers\sp_rsdrv2.sys [2011-1-23 142592]
R2 !SASCORE;SAS Core Service;c:\program files\superantispyware\SASCore.exe [2012-7-11 116608]
R2 AdvancedSystemCareService5;Advanced SystemCare Service 5;c:\program files\iobit\advanced systemcare 5\ASCService.exe [2012-3-29 913792]
R2 aswFsBlk;aswFsBlk;c:\windows\system32\drivers\aswFsBlk.sys [2012-12-13 21256]
R2 aswMonFlt;aswMonFlt;c:\windows\system32\drivers\aswMonFlt.sys [2012-12-13 58680]
R2 avast! Antivirus;avast! Antivirus;c:\program files\avast software\avast\AvastSvc.exe [2012-12-13 44808]
R2 avast! Firewall;avast! Firewall;c:\program files\avast software\avast\afwServ.exe [2012-12-13 133912]
R2 ExpatShieldService;Expat Shield Service;c:\program files\expat shield\bin\openvpnas.exe [2012-1-6 331608]
R2 ExpatSrv;Expat Shield Routing Service;c:\program files\expat shield\hsswpr\hsssrv.exe [2012-1-4 363336]
R2 ExpatWd;Expat Shield Monitoring Service;c:\program files\expat shield\bin\hsswd.exe -product expat --> c:\program files\expat shield\bin\hsswd.exe -product Expat [?]
R2 IMFservice;IMF Service;c:\program files\iobit\iobit malware fighter\IMFsrv.exe [2011-7-2 821592]
R2 MediaMall Server;MediaMall Server;c:\program files\mediamall\MediaMallServer.exe [2012-12-3 3424712]
R2 NisDrv;Microsoft Network Inspection System;c:\windows\system32\drivers\NisDrvWFP.sys [2010-10-24 99272]
R2 PassThru Service;Internet Pass-Through Service;c:\program files\htc\internet pass-through\PassThruSvr.exe [2011-9-15 88576]
R2 SplashtopRemoteService;Splashtop® Remote Service;c:\program files\splashtop\splashtop remote\server\SRService.exe [2012-6-15 548264]
R2 SSUService;Splashtop Software Updater Service;c:\program files\splashtop\splashtop software updater\SSUService.exe [2012-3-14 370504]
R2 Stereo Service;NVIDIA Stereoscopic 3D Driver Service;c:\program files\nvidia corporation\3d vision\nvSCPAPISvr.exe [2012-10-2 382824]
R3 DroidCam;DroidCam Virtual Audio;c:\windows\system32\drivers\droidcam.sys [2011-5-20 22656]
R3 FileMonitor;FileMonitor;c:\program files\iobit\iobit malware fighter\drivers\win7_x86\FileMonitor.sys [2012-11-11 20336]
R3 KeyScrambler;KeyScrambler;c:\windows\system32\drivers\keyscrambler.sys [2011-12-13 173880]
R3 NisSrv;Microsoft Network Inspection;c:\program files\microsoft security client\NisSrv.exe [2012-9-12 287824]
R3 RegFilter;RegFilter;c:\program files\iobit\iobit malware fighter\drivers\win7_x86\RegFilter.sys [2012-11-11 30640]
R3 UrlFilter;UrlFilter;c:\program files\iobit\iobit malware fighter\drivers\win7_x86\UrlFilter.sys [2012-11-11 19832]
S2 clr_optimization_v4.0.30319_32;Microsoft .NET Framework NGEN v4.0.30319_X86;c:\windows\microsoft.net\framework\v4.0.30319\mscorsvw.exe [2010-3-18 130384]
S3 b57nd60x;Broadcom NetXtreme Gigabit Ethernet - NDIS 6.0;c:\windows\system32\drivers\b57nd60x.sys [2009-7-13 229888]
S3 BITCOMET_HELPER_SERVICE;BitComet Disk Boost Service;c:\program files\bitcomet\tools\bitcometservice.exe -service --> c:\program files\bitcomet\tools\BitCometService.exe -service [?]
S3 COMMONFX;COMMONFX;c:\windows\system32\drivers\COMMONFX.sys [2009-6-23 99352]
S3 CTAUDFX;CTAUDFX;c:\windows\system32\drivers\CTAUDFX.sys [2009-6-23 555032]
S3 CTERFXFX;CTERFXFX;c:\windows\system32\drivers\CTERFXFX.sys [2009-6-23 100888]
S3 CTSBLFX;CTSBLFX;c:\windows\system32\drivers\CTSBLFX.sys [2009-6-23 566296]
S3 epmntdrv;epmntdrv;c:\windows\system32\epmntdrv.sys [2011-1-29 14216]
S3 EuGdiDrv;EuGdiDrv;c:\windows\system32\EuGdiDrv.sys [2011-1-29 8456]
S3 ExpatTrayService;Expat Shield Tray Service;c:\program files\expat shield\bin\ExpatTrayService.exe [2012-1-6 77520]
S3 GetSusp;GetSusp;c:\windows\GetSusp.sys [2012-12-20 14704]
S3 HTCAND32;HTC Device Driver;c:\windows\system32\drivers\ANDROIDUSB.sys [2009-10-26 25088]
S3 htcnprot;HTC NDIS Protocol Driver;c:\windows\system32\drivers\htcnprot.sys [2010-6-23 23040]
S3 StorSvc;Storage Service;c:\windows\system32\svchost.exe -k LocalSystemNetworkRestricted [2009-7-13 20992]
S3 TsUsbFlt;TsUsbFlt;c:\windows\system32\drivers\TsUsbFlt.sys [2011-3-18 52224]
S3 WatAdminSvc;Windows Activation Technologies Service;c:\windows\system32\wat\WatAdminSvc.exe [2011-1-24 1343400]
.
=============== Created Last 30 ================
.
2012-12-20 18:33:05 29904 ----a-w- c:\programdata\microsoft\microsoft antimalware\definition updates\{678793f6-b06c-4820-a823-4897fc32f17a}\MpKsl1eaa3150.sys
2012-12-20 17:34:18 14704 ----a-w- c:\windows\GetSusp.sys
2012-12-19 22:21:28 6812136 ----a-w- c:\programdata\microsoft\microsoft antimalware\definition updates\{678793f6-b06c-4820-a823-4897fc32f17a}\mpengine.dll
2012-12-18 16:49:14 6812136 ----a-w- c:\programdata\microsoft\microsoft antimalware\definition updates\backup\mpengine.dll
2012-12-14 17:00:06 -------- d-----w- c:\users\home\appdata\roaming\SUPERAntiSpyware.com
2012-12-14 16:59:11 -------- d-----w- c:\programdata\SUPERAntiSpyware.com
2012-12-14 16:59:11 -------- d-----w- c:\program files\SUPERAntiSpyware
2012-12-13 22:49:05 106560 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\aswFW.sys
2012-12-13 22:48:38 199320 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\aswNdis2.sys
2012-12-13 22:48:35 20624 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\aswKbd.sys
2012-12-13 22:48:26 12112 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\aswNdis.sys
2012-12-13 19:01:53 14664 ----a-w- c:\windows\stinger.sys
2012-12-13 18:49:24 -------- d-----w- c:\program files\stinger
2012-12-13 18:05:17 44784 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\aswRdr2.sys
2012-12-13 18:05:13 738504 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\aswSnx.sys
2012-12-13 18:05:10 58680 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\aswMonFlt.sys
2012-12-13 18:04:23 41224 ----a-w- c:\windows\avastSS.scr
2012-12-13 18:04:05 -------- d-----w- c:\programdata\AVAST Software
2012-12-13 18:04:05 -------- d-----w- c:\program files\AVAST Software
2012-12-12 18:25:07 2345984 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\win32k.sys
2012-12-07 06:18:22 -------- d-----w- c:\program files\Matroska Pack
2012-12-06 19:52:28 -------- d-----w- c:\program files\common files\ffdshowEx
2012-12-04 02:27:01 -------- d-----w- c:\programdata\SSScanAppDataDir
2012-12-04 02:26:47 -------- d-----w- c:\programdata\MSScanAppDataDir
2012-11-28 05:15:46 740840 ------w- c:\programdata\microsoft\microsoft antimalware\definition updates\{899d0c4c-36cd-4546-b631-7105f8494b88}\gapaengine.dll
.
==================== Find3M ====================
.
2012-12-11 21:53:08 73656 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\FlashPlayerCPLApp.cpl
2012-12-11 21:53:08 697272 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\FlashPlayerApp.exe
2012-11-14 02:09:22 1800704 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\jscript9.dll
2012-11-14 01:58:15 1427968 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\inetcpl.cpl
2012-11-14 01:57:37 1129472 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\wininet.dll
2012-11-14 01:49:25 142848 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\ieUnatt.exe
2012-11-14 01:48:27 420864 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\vbscript.dll
2012-11-14 01:44:42 2382848 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\mshtml.tlb
2012-11-09 04:42:49 2048 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\tzres.dll
2012-11-06 00:35:57 93672 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\WindowsAccessBridge.dll
2012-11-06 00:35:30 821736 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\npdeployJava1.dll
2012-11-06 00:35:30 746984 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\deployJava1.dll
2012-11-05 20:32:16 295424 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\atmfd.dll
2012-11-05 20:32:09 34304 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\atmlib.dll
2012-11-02 05:11:31 376832 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\dpnet.dll
2012-10-16 07:39:52 561664 ----a-w- c:\windows\apppatch\AcLayers.dll
2012-10-11 05:15:04 1867112 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\nvcuvenc.dll
2012-10-11 05:15:00 2574696 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\nvcuvid.dll
2012-10-11 05:14:50 888168 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\nvdispgenco32.dll
2012-10-11 05:14:50 12501352 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\nvwgf2um.dll
2012-10-11 05:14:46 17559912 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\nvcompiler.dll
2012-10-11 05:14:44 2428776 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\nvapi.dll
2012-10-11 05:14:42 7697768 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\nvcuda.dll
2012-10-11 05:14:28 10837352 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\nvlddmkm.sys
2012-10-11 05:14:22 19906920 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\nvoglv32.dll
2012-10-11 05:14:22 1009512 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\nvdispco32.dll
2012-10-11 05:14:16 6127464 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\nvopencl.dll
2012-10-11 05:14:16 15309160 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\nvd3dum.dll
2012-10-09 17:40:31 44032 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\dhcpcsvc6.dll
2012-10-09 17:40:31 193536 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\dhcpcore6.dll
2012-10-04 16:47:18 169984 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\winsrv.dll
2012-10-04 16:43:05 293376 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\KernelBase.dll
2012-10-04 14:57:58 271360 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\conhost.exe
2012-10-04 14:41:50 6144 ---ha-w- c:\windows\system32\api-ms-win-security-base-l1-1-0.dll
2012-10-04 14:41:50 4608 ---ha-w- c:\windows\system32\api-ms-win-core-threadpool-l1-1-0.dll
2012-10-04 14:41:50 3584 ---ha-w- c:\windows\system32\api-ms-win-core-xstate-l1-1-0.dll
2012-10-04 14:41:50 3072 ---ha-w- c:\windows\system32\api-ms-win-core-util-l1-1-0.dll
2012-10-03 16:58:30 1293680 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\tcpip.sys
2012-10-03 16:42:26 52224 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\nlaapi.dll
2012-10-03 16:42:26 242176 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\nlasvc.dll
2012-10-03 16:42:24 18944 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\netevent.dll
2012-10-03 16:42:24 175104 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\netcorehc.dll
2012-10-03 16:42:23 156672 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\ncsi.dll
2012-10-03 16:40:35 499712 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\iphlpsvc.dll
2012-10-03 15:21:38 35328 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\tcpipreg.sys
2012-10-02 21:15:52 430952 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\nvStreaming.exe
2012-10-02 19:29:42 645992 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\nvvsvc.exe
2012-10-02 19:29:41 62312 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\nvshext.dll
2012-10-02 19:29:41 2557288 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\nvsvcr.dll
2012-10-02 19:29:41 108392 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\nvmctray.dll
2012-10-02 19:29:22 2853224 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\nvsvc.dll
2012-10-02 19:28:53 3965288 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\nvcpl.dll
2012-09-30 03:54:26 22856 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\mbam.sys
2012-09-25 22:47:43 78336 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\synceng.dll
2011-10-10 16:00:31 9925160 ----a-w- c:\program files\common files\lpuninstall.exe
.
=================== ROOTKIT ====================
.
Stealth MBR rootkit/Mebroot/Sinowal/TDL4 detector 0.4.2 by Gmer, http://www.gmer.net
Windows 6.1.7601 Disk: Maxtor_7 rev.YAR4 -> Harddisk0\DR0 -> \Device\0000008f
.
device: opened successfully
user: MBR read successfully
.
Disk trace:
called modules: >>UNKNOWN [0x83044000]<< >>UNKNOWN [0x8D137000]<< >>UNKNOWN [0x8D126000]<< >>UNKNOWN [0x8C8BC000]<< >>UNKNOWN [0x8300D000]<< >>UNKNOWN [0x8CA21000]<< >>UNKNOWN [0x8CA73000]<<
_asm { DEC EBP; POP EDX; NOP ; ADD [EBX], AL; ADD [EAX], AL; ADD [EAX+EAX], AL; ADD [EAX], AL; }
1 ntkrnlpa!IofCallDriver[0x8307ABC5] -> \Device\Harddisk0\DR0[0x86DF9668]
\Driver\Disk[0x86DF86D0] -> IRP_MJ_CREATE -> 0x8D13B39F
3 [0x8D13B59E] -> ntkrnlpa!IofCallDriver[0x8307ABC5] -> [0x8669FF08]
\Driver\ACPI[0x85CE1698] -> IRP_MJ_CREATE -> 0x8C8C54CC
5 [0x8C8C53D4] -> ntkrnlpa!IofCallDriver[0x8307ABC5] -> \Device\0000008f[0x866A79C8]
\Driver\nvstor32[0x866341E0] -> IRP_MJ_CREATE -> 0x8CA59B26
kernel: MBR read successfully
_asm { XOR AX, AX; MOV SS, AX; MOV SP, 0x7c00; MOV ES, AX; MOV DS, AX; MOV SI, 0x7c00; MOV DI, 0x600; MOV CX, 0x200; CLD ; REP MOVSB ; PUSH AX; PUSH 0x61c; RETF ; STI ; MOV CX, 0x4; MOV BP, 0x7be; CMP BYTE [BP+0x0], 0x0; }
user & kernel MBR OK
Warning: possible TDL3 rootkit infection !
.
============= FINISH: 13:58:33.53 ===============


Below is the Attach log:


UNLESS SPECIFICALLY INSTRUCTED, DO NOT POST THIS LOG.
IF REQUESTED, ZIP IT UP & ATTACH IT
.
DDS (Ver_2012-11-20.01)
.
Microsoft Windows 7 Professional
Boot Device: \Device\HarddiskVolume1
Install Date: 1/23/2011 5:39:32 PM
System Uptime: 12/20/2012 10:15:38 AM (3 hours ago)
.
Motherboard: ASUSTeK Computer INC. | | P5N-E SLI
Processor: Intel® Core™2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz | Socket 775 | 2400/66mhz
.
==== Disk Partitions =========================
.
A: is Removable
C: is FIXED (NTFS) - 234 GiB total, 18.052 GiB free.
D: is FIXED (NTFS) - 233 GiB total, 0.736 GiB free.
E: is CDROM (UDF)
.
==== Disabled Device Manager Items =============
.
Class GUID:
Description:
Device ID: PCI\VEN_1102&DEV_7003&SUBSYS_00401102&REV_04\4&14591D7E&0&3180
Manufacturer:
Name:
PNP Device ID: PCI\VEN_1102&DEV_7003&SUBSYS_00401102&REV_04\4&14591D7E&0&3180
Service:
.
==== System Restore Points ===================
.
RP433: 12/18/2012 7:33:22 PM - Scheduled Checkpoint
.
==== Installed Programs ======================
.
µTorrent
Adobe Acrobat 8 Professional - English, Français, Deutsch
Adobe AIR
Adobe Flash Player 11 ActiveX
Adobe Flash Player 11 Plugin
Adobe Shockwave Player 11.6
Advanced SystemCare 5
Amazon Unbox Video
Any Video Converter 3.1.9
Apple Application Support
Apple Mobile Device Support
avast! Internet Security
Battlefield: Bad Company 2
Better Homes and Gardens Interior Designer 7.0
BitComet 1.28
Call of Duty® 4 - Modern Warfare™
CamToPrint
Canon Easy-PhotoPrint EX
Canon IJ Network Scan Utility
Canon IJ Network Tool
Canon MP Navigator EX 3.1
Canon MX870 series MP Drivers
Canon My Printer
CCleaner
Chasys Draw IES 3.72.01
COMODO Internet Security
Compatibility Pack for the 2007 Office system
Crysis Warhead
D3DX10
Debut Video Capture Software
Definition Update for Microsoft Office 2010 (KB982726) 32-Bit Edition
Dropbox
EASEUS Partition Master 7.0.1 Home Edition
Expat Shield 2.24
ffdshow [rev 3154] [2009-12-09]
Flixster Collections
FXhome VisionLab Studio (remove only)
Game Booster
GameSpy Comrade
Google Chrome
Google Talk Plugin
Haali Media Splitter
HD Writer AE 1.0 for HDC
HTC BMP USB Driver
HTC Driver Installer
HTC Sync
Internet TV for Windows Media Center
IObit Malware Fighter
iTunes
Java 7 Update 9
Java Auto Updater
Juniper Networks Network Connect 6.5.0
Juniper Networks Network Connect 7.0.0
Juniper Networks Setup Client
Juniper Networks Setup Client Activex Control
KeyScrambler
LastPass (uninstall only)
Left 4 Dead 2
Malwarebytes Anti-Malware version 1.65.1.1000
Matroska Pack
Maxthon 3
Microsoft .NET Framework 1.1
Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile
Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Extended
Microsoft Application Error Reporting
Microsoft IntelliType Pro 8.2
Microsoft Office 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1)
Microsoft Office Access MUI (English) 2010
Microsoft Office Access Setup Metadata MUI (English) 2010
Microsoft Office Excel MUI (English) 2010
Microsoft Office File Validation Add-In
Microsoft Office OneNote MUI (English) 2010
Microsoft Office Outlook MUI (English) 2010
Microsoft Office PowerPoint MUI (English) 2010
Microsoft Office Professional 2010
Microsoft Office Professional Edition 2003
Microsoft Office Proof (English) 2010
Microsoft Office Proof (French) 2010
Microsoft Office Proof (Spanish) 2010
Microsoft Office Proofing (English) 2010
Microsoft Office Publisher MUI (English) 2010
Microsoft Office Shared MUI (English) 2010
Microsoft Office Shared Setup Metadata MUI (English) 2010
Microsoft Office Single Image 2010
Microsoft Office Word MUI (English) 2010
Microsoft Security Client
Microsoft Security Essentials
Microsoft Silverlight
Microsoft SQL Server 2005 Compact Edition [ENU]
Microsoft Visual C++ 2005 ATL Update kb973923 - x86 8.0.50727.4053
Microsoft Visual C++ 2005 Redistributable
Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable - x86 9.0.30729.17
Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable - x86 9.0.30729.4148
Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable - x86 9.0.30729.6161
Moyea YouTube FLV Downloader version: 3.1.2.9
Mozilla Firefox 14.0.1 (x86 en-US)
Mozilla Maintenance Service
MSVCRT
MSXML 4.0 SP2 (KB954430)
MSXML 4.0 SP2 (KB973688)
MSXML 4.0 SP2 Parser and SDK
MSXML 4.0 SP3 Parser
MSXML 4.0 SP3 Parser (KB2721691)
MSXML 4.0 SP3 Parser (KB973685)
NBA 2K11
NCH FileBulldog Toolbar
NETGEAR Live Parental Controls Management Utility 2.1.5
NETGEAR Live Parental Controls User Utility 1.0b40
NVIDIA 3D Vision Controller Driver
NVIDIA 3D Vision Controller Driver 296.10
NVIDIA 3D Vision Driver 306.97
NVIDIA Control Panel 306.97
NVIDIA Drivers
NVIDIA Graphics Driver 306.97
NVIDIA Install Application
NVIDIA PhysX
NVIDIA PhysX System Software 9.12.0213
NVIDIA Stereoscopic 3D Driver
NVIDIA Update 1.7.11
NVIDIA Update Components
OLYMPUS Master 2
Photo Collage Max
PlayOn
Prism Video File Converter
QuickTime
Readon TV Movie Radio Player 7.3.0.0
SAMSUNG Android USB Modem Software
Secure Download Manager
Security Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (KB2446708)
Security Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (KB2478663)
Security Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (KB2518870)
Security Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (KB2539636)
Security Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (KB2572078)
Security Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (KB2604121)
Security Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (KB2633870)
Security Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (KB2656351)
Security Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (KB2656368)
Security Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (KB2656368v2)
Security Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (KB2656405)
Security Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (KB2686827)
Security Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (KB2729449)
Security Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (KB2737019)
Security Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Extended (KB2487367)
Security Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Extended (KB2656351)
Security Update for Microsoft Excel 2010 (KB2597126) 32-Bit Edition
Security Update for Microsoft InfoPath 2010 (KB2687417) 32-Bit Edition
Security Update for Microsoft Office 2010 (KB2553091)
Security Update for Microsoft Office 2010 (KB2553096)
Security Update for Microsoft Office 2010 (KB2553371) 32-Bit Edition
Security Update for Microsoft Office 2010 (KB2553447) 32-Bit Edition
Security Update for Microsoft Office 2010 (KB2589320) 32-Bit Edition
Security Update for Microsoft Office 2010 (KB2597986) 32-Bit Edition
Security Update for Microsoft Office 2010 (KB2598243) 32-Bit Edition
Security Update for Microsoft Office 2010 (KB2687501) 32-Bit Edition
Security Update for Microsoft Office 2010 (KB2687510) 32-Bit Edition
Security Update for Microsoft PowerPoint 2010 (KB2553185) 32-Bit Edition
Security Update for Microsoft Visio Viewer 2010 (KB2598287) 32-Bit Edition
Security Update for Microsoft Word 2010 (KB2760410) 32-Bit Edition
Sid Meier's Civilization V
SmartSound Quicktracks 5
Splashtop Streamer
Spyware Terminator
Steam
SUPERAntiSpyware
Switch Sound File Converter
swMSM
Test Drive Unlimited 2
The Weather Channel App
Transformers: War for Cybertron
TVersity Codec Pack 1.4
TVersity Media Server 1.9.3
Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (KB2468871)
Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (KB2533523)
Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (KB2600217)
Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Extended (KB2468871)
Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Extended (KB2533523)
Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Extended (KB2600217)
Update for Microsoft Office 2010 (KB2553065)
Update for Microsoft Office 2010 (KB2553181) 32-Bit Edition
Update for Microsoft Office 2010 (KB2553267) 32-Bit Edition
Update for Microsoft Office 2010 (KB2553310) 32-Bit Edition
Update for Microsoft Office 2010 (KB2566458)
Update for Microsoft Office 2010 (KB2596964) 32-Bit Edition
Update for Microsoft Office 2010 (KB2598242) 32-Bit Edition
Update for Microsoft Office 2010 (KB2687509) 32-Bit Edition
Update for Microsoft OneNote 2010 (KB2553290) 32-Bit Edition
Update for Microsoft OneNote 2010 (KB2687277) 32-Bit Edition
Update for Microsoft Outlook 2010 (KB2687623) 32-Bit Edition
Update for Microsoft Outlook Social Connector 2010 (KB2553406) 32-Bit Edition
VideoPad Video Editor
VLC media player 1.1.6
WavePad Sound Editor
Winamp
Winamp Detector Plug-in
Windows Live Communications Platform
Windows Live Essentials
Windows Live ID Sign-in Assistant
Windows Live Installer
Windows Live Movie Maker
Windows Live Photo Common
Windows Live Photo Gallery
Windows Live PIMT Platform
Windows Live SOXE
Windows Live SOXE Definitions
Windows Live UX Platform
Windows Live UX Platform Language Pack
Yahoo! Install Manager
Yahoo! Messenger
YouTube Downloader 3.3
.
==== Event Viewer Messages From Past Week ========
.
12/20/2012 10:04:12 AM, Error: Service Control Manager [7034] - The TVersity Media Server service terminated unexpectedly. It has done this 1 time(s).
12/19/2012 7:31:44 AM, Error: Microsoft-Windows-HAL [12] - The platform firmware has corrupted memory across the previous system power transition. Please check for updated firmware for your system.
12/18/2012 10:21:23 AM, Error: bowser [8003] - The master browser has received a server announcement from the computer CANDICE-PC that believes that it is the master browser for the domain on transport NetBT_Tcpip_{6F98435C-780F-4116-9E57-641C760. The master browser is stopping or an election is being forced.
12/18/2012 1:32:35 PM, Error: volsnap [36] - The shadow copies of volume C: were aborted because the shadow copy storage could not grow due to a user imposed limit.
12/13/2012 3:00:15 AM, Error: Service Control Manager [7011] - A timeout (30000 milliseconds) was reached while waiting for a transaction response from the IPBusEnum service.
12/13/2012 11:49:01 AM, Error: Service Control Manager [7009] - A timeout was reached (30000 milliseconds) while waiting for the MediaMall Server service to connect.
.
==== End Of File ===========================


Thank you.

Chip

#4 gringo_pr

gringo_pr

    Bleepin Gringo


  • Malware Response Team
  • 136,772 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Puerto rico
  • Local time:11:15 AM

Posted 20 December 2012 - 05:41 PM

Hello chippy2


These are the programs I would like you to run next, if you have any problems with these just skip it and run the next one.


-AdwCleaner-

  • Please download AdwCleaner by Xplode onto your desktop.
  • Close all open programs and internet browsers.
  • Double click on AdwCleaner.exe to run the tool.
  • Click on Delete.
  • Confirm each time with Ok.
  • Your computer will be rebooted automatically. A text file will open after the restart.
  • Please post the content of that logfile with your next answer.
  • You can find the logfile at C:\AdwCleaner[S1].txt as well.

--RogueKiller--

  • Download & SAVE to your Desktop RogueKiller or from here
  • Quit all programs that you may have started.
  • Please disconnect any USB or external drives from the computer before you run this scan!
  • For Vista or Windows 7, right-click and select "Run as Administrator to start"
  • For Windows XP, double-click to start.
  • Wait until Prescan has finished ...
  • Then Click on "Scan" button
  • Wait until the Status box shows "Scan Finished"
  • click on "delete"
  • Wait until the Status box shows "Deleting Finished"
  • Click on "Report" and copy/paste the content of the Notepad into your next reply.
  • The log should be found in RKreport[1].txt on your Desktop
  • Exit/Close RogueKiller+

Gringo
I Close My Topics If You Have Not Replied In 5 Days If You Will Be Longer Please Let Me Know

If I Have Not Replied To One Of My Topics In 48 Hrs Please Bump The Topic



My help is free, however, if you wish to make a small donation to show your appreciation or to help me continue the fight against Malware, then click here -->btn_donate_SM.gif<-- Don't worry every little bit helps.

Proud Graduate Of Malware Removal University

#5 chippy2

chippy2
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 30 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Local time:07:15 AM

Posted 20 December 2012 - 06:03 PM

Below is the AdwCleaner report:

# AdwCleaner v2.101 - Logfile created 12/20/2012 at 14:47:34
# Updated 16/12/2012 by Xplode
# Operating system : Windows 7 Professional Service Pack 1 (32 bits)
# User : home - HOME-PC
# Boot Mode : Normal
# Running from : C:\Users\home\Desktop\adwcleaner.exe
# Option [Delete]


***** [Services] *****


***** [Files / Folders] *****


***** [Registry] *****


***** [Internet Browsers] *****

-\\ Internet Explorer v9.0.8112.16457

[OK] Registry is clean.

-\\ Mozilla Firefox v14.0.1 (en-US)

Profile name : default
File : C:\Users\home\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\92xp8piz.default\prefs.js

[OK] File is clean.

-\\ Google Chrome v23.0.1271.97

File : C:\Users\home\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\User Data\Default\Preferences

[OK] File is clean.

*************************

AdwCleaner[R1].txt - [7735 octets] - [20/12/2012 10:10:18]
AdwCleaner[R2].txt - [7795 octets] - [20/12/2012 10:11:45]
AdwCleaner[R3].txt - [7858 octets] - [20/12/2012 10:14:00]
AdwCleaner[R4].txt - [1199 octets] - [20/12/2012 14:46:46]
AdwCleaner[S2].txt - [7920 octets] - [20/12/2012 10:14:14]
AdwCleaner[S3].txt - [1130 octets] - [20/12/2012 14:47:34]

########## EOF - C:\AdwCleaner[S3].txt - [1190 octets] ##########





Below is the RogueKiller report:

RogueKiller V8.4.0 [Dec 20 2012] by Tigzy
mail : tigzyRK<at>gmail<dot>com
Feedback : http://www.geekstogo.com/forum/files/file/413-roguekiller/
Website : http://tigzy.geekstogo.com/roguekiller.php
Blog : http://tigzyrk.blogspot.com/

Operating System : Windows 7 (6.1.7601 Service Pack 1) 32 bits version
Started in : Normal mode
User : home [Admin rights]
Mode : Remove -- Date : 12/20/2012 15:01:55

¤¤¤ Bad processes : 0 ¤¤¤

¤¤¤ Registry Entries : 2 ¤¤¤
[HJ DESK] HKCU\[...]\ClassicStartMenu : {59031A47-3F72-44A7-89C5-5595FE6B30EE} (1) -> REPLACED (0)
[HJ DESK] HKCU\[...]\NewStartPanel : {59031A47-3F72-44A7-89C5-5595FE6B30EE} (1) -> REPLACED (0)

¤¤¤ Particular Files / Folders: ¤¤¤

¤¤¤ Driver : [LOADED] ¤¤¤

¤¤¤ Extern Hives: ¤¤¤
-> D:\windows\system32\config\SOFTWARE
-> D:\Documents and Settings\All Users.WINDOWS\NTUSER.DAT
-> D:\Documents and Settings\Charles and Candice\NTUSER.DAT
-> D:\Documents and Settings\Charles and Candice.HOME-F1438DA8BD\NTUSER.DAT
-> D:\Documents and Settings\CHARLE~1~HOM\NTUSER.DAT
-> D:\Documents and Settings\Default User\NTUSER.DAT
-> D:\Documents and Settings\Default User.WINDOWS\NTUSER.DAT
-> D:\Documents and Settings\home\NTUSER.DAT
-> D:\Documents and Settings\LocalService\NTUSER.DAT
-> D:\Documents and Settings\LocalService.NT AUTHORITY\NTUSER.DAT
-> D:\Documents and Settings\LocalService.NT AUTHORITY.000\NTUSER.DAT
-> D:\Documents and Settings\NetworkService\NTUSER.DAT
-> D:\Documents and Settings\NetworkService.NT AUTHORITY\NTUSER.DAT
-> D:\Documents and Settings\NetworkService.NT AUTHORITY.000\NTUSER.DAT

¤¤¤ HOSTS File: ¤¤¤
--> C:\Windows\system32\drivers\etc\hosts



¤¤¤ MBR Check: ¤¤¤

+++++ PhysicalDrive0: Maxtor 7 Y250P0 SCSI Disk Device +++++
--- User ---
[MBR] 4bd996c3f2db533abcfd3d2f7ce3c37e
[BSP] ee18e128c4dbf2c3e0b4d39ea2c55ddf : Windows 7/8 MBR Code
Partition table:
0 - [ACTIVE] NTFS (0x07) [VISIBLE] Offset (sectors): 63 | Size: 239366 Mo
User = LL1 ... OK!
Error reading LL2 MBR!

+++++ PhysicalDrive1: WDC WD25 00AAJS-32RYA SCSI Disk Device +++++
--- User ---
[MBR] 7a3d4479b3812f022847d5124980636f
[BSP] a41a80987aa53d5d059257a402995c32 : Windows XP MBR Code
Partition table:
0 - [ACTIVE] NTFS (0x07) [VISIBLE] Offset (sectors): 63 | Size: 238464 Mo
User = LL1 ... OK!
Error reading LL2 MBR!

Finished : << RKreport[4]_D_12202012_02d1501.txt >>
RKreport[1]_S_12202012_02d1005.txt ; RKreport[2]_D_12202012_02d1006.txt ; RKreport[3]_S_12202012_02d1501.txt ; RKreport[4]_D_12202012_02d1501.txt



Thank you.

Chip

#6 gringo_pr

gringo_pr

    Bleepin Gringo


  • Malware Response Team
  • 136,772 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Puerto rico
  • Local time:11:15 AM

Posted 20 December 2012 - 06:08 PM

Hello chippy2

I Would like you to do the following.

Please print out or make a copy in notpad of any instructions given, as sometimes it is necessary to go offline and you will lose access to them.

Run Combofix:

You may be asked to install or update the Recovery Console (Win XP Only) if this happens please allow it to do so (you will need to be connected to the internet for this)

Before you run Combofix I will need you to turn off any security software you have running, If you do not know how to do this you can find out >here< or >here<

Combofix may need to reboot your computer more than once to do its job this is normal.

You can download Combofix from one of these links. I want you to save it to the desktop and run it from there.
Link 1
Link 2
Link 3
1. Close any open browsers or any other programs that are open.
2. Close/disable all anti virus and anti malware programs so they do not interfere with the running of ComboFix.

Double click on combofix.exe & follow the prompts.
When finished, it will produce a report for you.

Note 1: Do not mouseclick combofix's window while it's running. That may cause it to stall

Note 2: If you recieve an error "Illegal operation attempted on a registery key that has been marked for deletion." Please restart the computer

"information and logs"

  • In your next post I need the following
  • Log from Combofix
  • let me know of any problems you may have had
  • How is the computer doing now?

Gringo
I Close My Topics If You Have Not Replied In 5 Days If You Will Be Longer Please Let Me Know

If I Have Not Replied To One Of My Topics In 48 Hrs Please Bump The Topic



My help is free, however, if you wish to make a small donation to show your appreciation or to help me continue the fight against Malware, then click here -->btn_donate_SM.gif<-- Don't worry every little bit helps.

Proud Graduate Of Malware Removal University

#7 chippy2

chippy2
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 30 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Local time:07:15 AM

Posted 20 December 2012 - 11:01 PM

Below is the ComboFix report:

ComboFix 12-12-20.02 - home 12/20/2012 15:19:39.1.4 - x86
Microsoft Windows 7 Professional 6.1.7601.1.1252.1.1033.18.3583.2272 [GMT -8:00]
Running from: c:\users\home\Desktop\ComboFix.exe
AV: avast! Antivirus *Disabled/Updated* {2B2D1395-420B-D5C9-657E-930FE358FC3C}
AV: Microsoft Security Essentials *Disabled/Updated* {B140BF4E-23BB-4198-90AB-A51A4C60A69C}
SP: avast! Antivirus *Disabled/Updated* {904CF271-6431-DA47-5FCE-A87D98DFB681}
SP: IObit Malware Fighter *Disabled/Updated* {A751AC20-3B48-5237-898A-78C4436BB78D}
SP: Microsoft Security Essentials *Disabled/Updated* {0A215EAA-0581-4E16-AA1B-9E6837E7EC21}
SP: Windows Defender *Disabled/Updated* {D68DDC3A-831F-4fae-9E44-DA132C1ACF46}
.
.
((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((( Other Deletions )))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))
.
.
c:\windows\system32\URTTemp
c:\windows\system32\URTTemp\regtlib.exe
.
.
((((((((((((((((((((((((( Files Created from 2012-11-20 to 2012-12-20 )))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))
.
.
2012-12-20 23:31 . 2012-12-20 23:31 -------- d-----w- c:\windows\system32\42EB8~1
2012-12-20 23:31 . 2012-12-20 23:31 -------- d-----w- C:\microsoft
2012-12-20 23:30 . 2012-12-20 23:35 -------- d-----w- c:\users\home\AppData\Local\temp
2012-12-20 23:30 . 2012-12-20 23:30 -------- d-----w- c:\users\UpdatusUser\AppData\Local\temp
2012-12-20 23:30 . 2012-12-20 23:30 -------- d-----w- c:\users\Mcx1-HOME-PC\AppData\Local\temp
2012-12-20 23:30 . 2012-12-20 23:30 -------- d-----w- c:\users\Default\AppData\Local\temp
2012-12-20 23:01 . 2012-11-08 18:00 6812136 ----a-w- c:\programdata\Microsoft\Microsoft Antimalware\Definition Updates\{8832468A-33B7-47E7-B1E3-30DDDC057430}\mpengine.dll
2012-12-20 17:34 . 2012-12-20 17:34 14704 ----a-w- c:\windows\GetSusp.sys
2012-12-19 22:21 . 2012-11-08 18:00 6812136 ----a-w- c:\programdata\Microsoft\Microsoft Antimalware\Definition Updates\Backup\mpengine.dll
2012-12-14 17:00 . 2012-12-14 17:00 -------- d-----w- c:\users\home\AppData\Roaming\SUPERAntiSpyware.com
2012-12-14 16:59 . 2012-12-14 17:01 -------- d-----w- c:\program files\SUPERAntiSpyware
2012-12-14 16:59 . 2012-12-14 16:59 -------- d-----w- c:\programdata\SUPERAntiSpyware.com
2012-12-13 22:49 . 2012-10-30 23:51 106560 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\aswFW.sys
2012-12-13 22:48 . 2012-10-30 23:51 199320 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\aswNdis2.sys
2012-12-13 22:48 . 2012-10-30 23:51 20624 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\aswKbd.sys
2012-12-13 22:48 . 2012-09-21 09:26 12112 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\aswNdis.sys
2012-12-13 19:01 . 2012-12-18 22:47 14664 ----a-w- c:\windows\stinger.sys
2012-12-13 18:49 . 2012-12-19 05:16 -------- d-----w- c:\program files\stinger
2012-12-13 18:05 . 2012-10-30 23:51 21256 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\aswFsBlk.sys
2012-12-13 18:05 . 2012-10-30 23:51 361032 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\aswSP.sys
2012-12-13 18:05 . 2012-10-15 16:59 44784 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\aswRdr2.sys
2012-12-13 18:05 . 2012-10-30 23:51 54232 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\aswTdi.sys
2012-12-13 18:05 . 2012-10-30 23:51 738504 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\aswSnx.sys
2012-12-13 18:05 . 2012-10-30 23:51 58680 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\aswMonFlt.sys
2012-12-13 18:04 . 2012-10-30 23:51 41224 ----a-w- c:\windows\avastSS.scr
2012-12-13 18:04 . 2012-10-30 23:50 227648 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\aswBoot.exe
2012-12-13 18:04 . 2012-12-13 18:04 -------- d-----w- c:\programdata\AVAST Software
2012-12-13 18:04 . 2012-12-13 18:04 -------- d-----w- c:\program files\AVAST Software
2012-12-12 18:25 . 2012-11-22 02:56 2345984 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\win32k.sys
2012-12-07 06:18 . 2012-12-07 06:19 -------- d-----w- c:\program files\Matroska Pack
2012-12-06 19:52 . 2012-12-06 19:52 -------- d-----w- c:\program files\Common Files\ffdshowEx
2012-12-04 02:27 . 2012-12-04 02:27 -------- d-----w- c:\programdata\SSScanAppDataDir
2012-12-04 02:26 . 2012-12-04 02:26 -------- d-----w- c:\programdata\MSScanAppDataDir
2012-11-28 05:15 . 2012-11-28 05:14 740840 ------w- c:\programdata\Microsoft\Microsoft Antimalware\Definition Updates\{899D0C4C-36CD-4546-B631-7105F8494B88}\gapaengine.dll
.
.
.
(((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((( Find3M Report ))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))
.
2012-12-11 21:53 . 2012-04-01 00:01 697272 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\FlashPlayerApp.exe
2012-12-11 21:53 . 2011-05-17 02:04 73656 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\FlashPlayerCPLApp.cpl
2012-11-06 00:35 . 2012-11-06 00:36 93672 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\WindowsAccessBridge.dll
2012-11-06 00:35 . 2012-07-10 02:57 821736 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\npdeployJava1.dll
2012-11-06 00:35 . 2011-06-07 02:33 746984 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\deployJava1.dll
2012-10-16 07:39 . 2012-11-28 15:28 561664 ----a-w- c:\windows\apppatch\AcLayers.dll
2012-10-11 05:15 . 2012-10-11 05:15 1867112 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\nvcuvenc.dll
2012-10-11 05:15 . 2012-10-11 05:15 2574696 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\nvcuvid.dll
2012-10-11 05:14 . 2012-10-11 05:14 888168 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\nvdispgenco32.dll
2012-10-11 05:14 . 2012-10-11 05:14 12501352 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\nvwgf2um.dll
2012-10-11 05:14 . 2012-10-11 05:14 17559912 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\nvcompiler.dll
2012-10-11 05:14 . 2012-10-11 05:14 2428776 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\nvapi.dll
2012-10-11 05:14 . 2012-10-11 05:14 7697768 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\nvcuda.dll
2012-10-11 05:14 . 2012-10-11 05:14 10837352 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\nvlddmkm.sys
2012-10-11 05:14 . 2012-10-11 05:14 19906920 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\nvoglv32.dll
2012-10-11 05:14 . 2011-08-16 03:33 1009512 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\nvdispco32.dll
2012-10-11 05:14 . 2012-10-11 05:14 6127464 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\nvopencl.dll
2012-10-11 05:14 . 2012-10-11 05:14 15309160 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\nvd3dum.dll
2012-10-09 17:40 . 2012-11-15 23:16 44032 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\dhcpcsvc6.dll
2012-10-09 17:40 . 2012-11-15 23:16 193536 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\dhcpcore6.dll
2012-10-03 16:58 . 2012-11-15 23:16 1293680 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\tcpip.sys
2012-10-03 16:42 . 2012-11-15 23:16 242176 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\nlasvc.dll
2012-10-03 16:42 . 2012-11-15 23:16 52224 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\nlaapi.dll
2012-10-03 16:42 . 2012-11-15 23:16 175104 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\netcorehc.dll
2012-10-03 16:42 . 2012-11-15 23:16 18944 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\netevent.dll
2012-10-03 16:42 . 2012-11-15 23:16 156672 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\ncsi.dll
2012-10-03 16:40 . 2012-11-15 23:16 499712 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\iphlpsvc.dll
2012-10-03 15:21 . 2012-11-15 23:16 35328 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\tcpipreg.sys
2012-10-02 21:15 . 2012-10-02 21:15 430952 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\nvStreaming.exe
2012-10-02 19:29 . 2011-04-08 02:45 645992 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\nvvsvc.exe
2012-10-02 19:29 . 2011-07-06 03:07 2557288 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\nvsvcr.dll
2012-10-02 19:29 . 2011-04-08 02:45 108392 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\nvmctray.dll
2012-10-02 19:29 . 2011-01-08 02:06 62312 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\nvshext.dll
2012-10-02 19:29 . 2011-04-08 02:44 2853224 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\nvsvc.dll
2012-10-02 19:28 . 2011-04-08 02:44 3965288 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\nvcpl.dll
2012-10-02 17:53 . 2011-03-25 12:15 740784 ------w- c:\programdata\Microsoft\Microsoft Antimalware\Definition Updates\NISBackup\gapaengine.dll
2012-09-30 03:54 . 2011-12-13 16:02 22856 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\mbam.sys
2012-09-25 22:47 . 2012-11-15 23:16 78336 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\synceng.dll
2011-10-10 16:00 . 2011-10-10 16:00 9925160 ----a-w- c:\program files\Common Files\lpuninstall.exe
2012-08-31 00:50 . 2011-08-17 02:19 136672 ----a-w- c:\program files\mozilla firefox\components\browsercomps.dll
.
.
((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((( Reg Loading Points ))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))
.
.
*Note* empty entries & legit default entries are not shown
REGEDIT4
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\~\Browser Helper Objects\{3706EE7C-3CAD-445D-8A43-03EBC3B75908}]
2012-01-04 23:02 233288 ----a-w- c:\program files\Expat Shield\HssIE\ExpatIE.dll
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\explorer\shelliconoverlayidentifiers\00avast]
@="{472083B0-C522-11CF-8763-00608CC02F24}"
[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{472083B0-C522-11CF-8763-00608CC02F24}]
2012-10-30 23:50 121528 ----a-w- c:\program files\AVAST Software\Avast\ashShell.dll
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\explorer\shelliconoverlayidentifiers\DropboxExt1]
@="{FB314ED9-A251-47B7-93E1-CDD82E34AF8B}"
[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{FB314ED9-A251-47B7-93E1-CDD82E34AF8B}]
2012-06-30 04:19 94208 ----a-w- c:\users\home\AppData\Roaming\Dropbox\bin\DropboxExt.14.dll
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\explorer\shelliconoverlayidentifiers\DropboxExt2]
@="{FB314EDA-A251-47B7-93E1-CDD82E34AF8B}"
[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{FB314EDA-A251-47B7-93E1-CDD82E34AF8B}]
2012-06-30 04:19 94208 ----a-w- c:\users\home\AppData\Roaming\Dropbox\bin\DropboxExt.14.dll
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\explorer\shelliconoverlayidentifiers\DropboxExt3]
@="{FB314EDB-A251-47B7-93E1-CDD82E34AF8B}"
[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{FB314EDB-A251-47B7-93E1-CDD82E34AF8B}]
2012-06-30 04:19 94208 ----a-w- c:\users\home\AppData\Roaming\Dropbox\bin\DropboxExt.14.dll
.
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run]
"Advanced SystemCare 5"="c:\program files\IObit\Advanced SystemCare 5\ASCTray.exe" [2012-05-28 288128]
"DW7"="c:\program files\The Weather Channel\The Weather Channel App\TWCApp.exe" [2012-12-15 13105848]
"SUPERAntiSpyware"="c:\program files\SUPERAntiSpyware\SUPERAntiSpyware.exe" [2012-12-14 4763008]
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run]
"CTHelper"="CTHELPER.EXE" [2009-06-23 19456]
"CTxfiHlp"="CTXFIHLP.EXE" [2007-04-09 19968]
"SpywareTerminator"="c:\program files\Spyware Terminator\SpywareTerminatorShield.exe" [2011-01-24 2216960]
"WinampAgent"="c:\program files\Winamp\winampa.exe" [2011-03-22 74752]
"CanonMyPrinter"="c:\program files\Canon\MyPrinter\BJMyPrt.exe" [2010-07-26 2569616]
"IJNetworkScanUtility"="c:\program files\Canon\Canon IJ Network Scan Utility\CNMNSUT.exe" [2010-08-23 206240]
"Acrobat Assistant 8.0"="c:\program files\Adobe\Acrobat 8.0\Acrobat\Acrotray.exe" [2006-10-23 620152]
"itype"="c:\program files\Microsoft IntelliType Pro\itype.exe" [2011-08-10 1313640]
"MSC"="c:\program files\Microsoft Security Client\msseces.exe" [2012-09-13 947176]
"IObit Malware Fighter"="c:\program files\IObit\IObit Malware Fighter\IMF.exe" [2012-09-29 4473728]
"avast"="c:\program files\AVAST Software\Avast\avastUI.exe" [2012-10-30 4297136]
.
c:\programdata\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Startup\
Adobe Acrobat Speed Launcher.lnk - c:\windows\Installer\{AC76BA86-1033-F400-7760-000000000003}\_SC_Acrobat.exe [2011-1-24 295606]
Adobe Acrobat Synchronizer.lnk - c:\program files\Adobe\Acrobat 8.0\Acrobat\AdobeCollabSync.exe [2006-10-22 734872]
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\policies\system]
"ConsentPromptBehaviorAdmin"= 5 (0x5)
"ConsentPromptBehaviorUser"= 3 (0x3)
"EnableUIADesktopToggle"= 0 (0x0)
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\windows nt\currentversion\windows]
"AppInit_DLLs"=c:\windows\System32\guard32.dll
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\SafeBoot\Minimal\!SASCORE]
@=""
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\SafeBoot\Minimal\IMFservice]
@="Service"
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\SafeBoot\Minimal\MsMpSvc]
@="Service"
.
[HKLM\~\startupfolder\C:^ProgramData^Microsoft^Windows^Start Menu^Programs^Startup^Adobe Acrobat Speed Launcher.lnk]
path=c:\programdata\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Startup\Adobe Acrobat Speed Launcher.lnk
backup=c:\windows\pss\Adobe Acrobat Speed Launcher.lnk.CommonStartup
backupExtension=.CommonStartup
.
[HKLM\~\startupfolder\C:^ProgramData^Microsoft^Windows^Start Menu^Programs^Startup^Adobe Acrobat Synchronizer.lnk]
path=c:\programdata\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Startup\Adobe Acrobat Synchronizer.lnk
backup=c:\windows\pss\Adobe Acrobat Synchronizer.lnk.CommonStartup
backupExtension=.CommonStartup
.
[HKLM\~\startupfolder\C:^ProgramData^Microsoft^Windows^Start Menu^Programs^Startup^HD Writer AE 1.0.lnk]
path=c:\programdata\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Startup\HD Writer AE 1.0.lnk
backup=c:\windows\pss\HD Writer AE 1.0.lnk.CommonStartup
backupExtension=.CommonStartup
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\shared tools\msconfig\startupreg\Acrobat Assistant 8.0]
2006-10-23 04:24 620152 ----a-w- c:\program files\Adobe\Acrobat 8.0\Acrobat\acrotray.exe
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\shared tools\msconfig\startupreg\APSDaemon]
2011-09-27 11:22 59240 ----a-w- c:\program files\Common Files\Apple\Apple Application Support\APSDaemon.exe
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\shared tools\msconfig\startupreg\Google Update]
2011-10-10 15:10 136176 ----atw- c:\users\home\AppData\Local\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\shared tools\msconfig\startupreg\HTC Sync Loader]
2011-12-20 17:32 634880 ----a-w- c:\program files\HTC\HTC Sync 3.0\htcUPCTLoader.exe
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\shared tools\msconfig\startupreg\iTunesHelper]
2011-10-09 22:06 421736 ----a-w- c:\program files\iTunes\iTunesHelper.exe
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\shared tools\msconfig\startupreg\Messenger (Yahoo!)]
2010-06-01 14:17 5252408 ----a-w- c:\progra~1\Yahoo!\Messenger\YahooMessenger.exe
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\shared tools\msconfig\startupreg\OM2_Monitor]
2009-04-17 19:36 95536 ----a-w- c:\program files\OLYMPUS\OLYMPUS Master 2\MMonitor.exe
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\shared tools\msconfig\startupreg\QuickTime Task]
2011-07-05 22:36 421888 ----a-w- c:\program files\QuickTime\QTTask.exe
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\shared tools\msconfig\startupreg\SpywareTerminatorUpdate]
2012-01-06 04:18 3318784 ----a-w- c:\program files\Spyware Terminator\SpywareTerminatorUpdate.exe
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\shared tools\msconfig\startupreg\Steam]
2012-12-15 01:43 1354736 ----a-w- c:\program files\Steam\Steam.exe
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\shared tools\msconfig\startupreg\SunJavaUpdateSched]
2012-07-03 17:04 252848 ----a-w- c:\program files\Common Files\Java\Java Update\jusched.exe
.
R3 BITCOMET_HELPER_SERVICE;BitComet Disk Boost Service;c:\program files\BitComet\tools\BitCometService.exe [x]
R3 COMMONFX;COMMONFX;c:\windows\system32\drivers\COMMONFX.SYS [x]
R3 CTAUDFX;CTAUDFX;c:\windows\system32\drivers\CTAUDFX.SYS [x]
R3 CTERFXFX;CTERFXFX;c:\windows\system32\drivers\CTERFXFX.SYS [x]
R3 CTSBLFX;CTSBLFX;c:\windows\system32\drivers\CTSBLFX.SYS [x]
R3 epmntdrv;epmntdrv;c:\windows\system32\epmntdrv.sys [x]
R3 EuGdiDrv;EuGdiDrv;c:\windows\system32\EuGdiDrv.sys [x]
R3 ExpatTrayService;Expat Shield Tray Service;c:\program files\Expat Shield\bin\ExpatTrayService.EXE [x]
R3 FileMonitor;FileMonitor;c:\program files\IObit\IObit Malware Fighter\Drivers\win7_x86\FileMonitor.sys [x]
R3 GetSusp;GetSusp;c:\windows\GetSusp.sys [x]
R3 HTCAND32;HTC Device Driver;c:\windows\system32\Drivers\ANDROIDUSB.sys [x]
R3 htcnprot;HTC NDIS Protocol Driver;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\htcnprot.sys [x]
R3 NisDrv;Microsoft Network Inspection System;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\NisDrvWFP.sys [x]
R3 NisSrv;Microsoft Network Inspection;c:\program files\Microsoft Security Client\NisSrv.exe [x]
R3 RegFilter;RegFilter;c:\program files\IObit\IObit Malware Fighter\drivers\win7_x86\regfilter.sys [x]
R3 TsUsbFlt;TsUsbFlt;c:\windows\system32\drivers\tsusbflt.sys [x]
R3 UrlFilter;UrlFilter;c:\program files\IObit\IObit Malware Fighter\drivers\win7_x86\UrlFilter.sys [x]
R3 WatAdminSvc;Windows Activation Technologies Service;c:\windows\system32\Wat\WatAdminSvc.exe [x]
S0 aswNdis;avast! Firewall NDIS Filter Service;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\aswNdis.sys [x]
S0 aswNdis2;avast! Firewall Core Firewall Service; [x]
S1 aswFW;avast! TDI Firewall driver; [x]
S1 aswKbd;aswKbd; [x]
S1 aswSnx;aswSnx; [x]
S1 aswSP;aswSP; [x]
S1 SASDIFSV;SASDIFSV;c:\program files\SUPERAntiSpyware\SASDIFSV.SYS [x]
S1 SASKUTIL;SASKUTIL;c:\program files\SUPERAntiSpyware\SASKUTIL.SYS [x]
S1 sp_rsdrv2;Spyware Terminator Driver 2;c:\windows\system32\drivers\sp_rsdrv2.sys [x]
S2 !SASCORE;SAS Core Service;c:\program files\SUPERAntiSpyware\SASCORE.EXE [x]
S2 AdvancedSystemCareService5;Advanced SystemCare Service 5;c:\program files\IObit\Advanced SystemCare 5\ASCService.exe [x]
S2 aswFsBlk;aswFsBlk; [x]
S2 aswMonFlt;aswMonFlt;c:\windows\system32\drivers\aswMonFlt.sys [x]
S2 avast! Firewall;avast! Firewall;c:\program files\AVAST Software\Avast\afwServ.exe [x]
S2 ExpatShieldService;Expat Shield Service;c:\program files\Expat Shield\bin\openvpnas.exe [x]
S2 ExpatSrv;Expat Shield Routing Service;c:\program files\Expat Shield\HssWPR\hsssrv.exe [x]
S2 ExpatWd;Expat Shield Monitoring Service;c:\program files\Expat Shield\bin\hsswd.exe [x]
S2 IMFservice;IMF Service;c:\program files\IObit\IObit Malware Fighter\IMFsrv.exe [x]
S2 MediaMall Server;MediaMall Server;c:\program files\MediaMall\MediaMallServer.exe [x]
S2 PassThru Service;Internet Pass-Through Service;c:\program files\HTC\Internet Pass-Through\PassThruSvr.exe [x]
S2 SplashtopRemoteService;Splashtop® Remote Service;c:\program files\Splashtop\Splashtop Remote\Server\SRService.exe [x]
S2 SSUService;Splashtop Software Updater Service;c:\program files\Splashtop\Splashtop Software Updater\SSUService.exe [x]
S2 Stereo Service;NVIDIA Stereoscopic 3D Driver Service;c:\program files\NVIDIA Corporation\3D Vision\nvSCPAPISvr.exe [x]
S3 DroidCam;DroidCam Virtual Audio;c:\windows\system32\drivers\droidcam.sys [x]
S3 KeyScrambler;KeyScrambler;c:\windows\system32\drivers\keyscrambler.sys [x]
.
.
--- Other Services/Drivers In Memory ---
.
*NewlyCreated* - WS2IFSL
.
Contents of the 'Scheduled Tasks' folder
.
2012-12-20 c:\windows\Tasks\Adobe Flash Player Updater.job
- c:\windows\system32\Macromed\Flash\FlashPlayerUpdateService.exe [2012-04-01 21:53]
.
2012-12-20 c:\windows\Tasks\GoogleUpdateTaskUserS-1-5-21-1535556891-4222962150-567352594-1001Core.job
- c:\users\home\AppData\Local\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe [2011-10-10 15:10]
.
2012-12-20 c:\windows\Tasks\GoogleUpdateTaskUserS-1-5-21-1535556891-4222962150-567352594-1001UA.job
- c:\users\home\AppData\Local\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe [2011-10-10 15:10]
.
.
------- Supplementary Scan -------
.
uStart Page = hxxp://www.yahoo.com/
IE: Append to existing PDF - c:\program files\Adobe\Acrobat 8.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIEAppend.html
IE: Convert link target to Adobe PDF - c:\program files\Adobe\Acrobat 8.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIECapture.html
IE: Convert link target to existing PDF - c:\program files\Adobe\Acrobat 8.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIEAppend.html
IE: Convert selected links to Adobe PDF - c:\program files\Adobe\Acrobat 8.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIECaptureSelLinks.html
IE: Convert selected links to existing PDF - c:\program files\Adobe\Acrobat 8.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIEAppendSelLinks.html
IE: Convert selection to Adobe PDF - c:\program files\Adobe\Acrobat 8.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIECapture.html
IE: Convert selection to existing PDF - c:\program files\Adobe\Acrobat 8.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIEAppend.html
IE: Convert to Adobe PDF - c:\program files\Adobe\Acrobat 8.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIECapture.html
IE: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - c:\progra~1\MICROS~3\Office14\EXCEL.EXE/3000
IE: LastPass - file://c:\program files\LastPass\context.html?cmd=lastpass
IE: LastPass Fill Forms - file://c:\program files\LastPass\context.html?cmd=fillforms
IE: Se&nd to OneNote - c:\progra~1\MICROS~3\Office14\ONBttnIE.dll/105
TCP: DhcpNameServer = 192.168.1.1
FF - ProfilePath - c:\users\home\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\92xp8piz.default\
FF - prefs.js: browser.startup.homepage - hxxp://search.privitize.com/?aff=7
FF - prefs.js: keyword.URL - hxxp://search.privitize.com/?aff=7&q=
FF - prefs.js: network.proxy.type - 0
FF - ExtSQL: 2012-12-13 10:10; wrc@avast.com; c:\program files\AVAST Software\Avast\WebRep\FF
.
- - - - ORPHANS REMOVED - - - -
.
HKU-Default-RunOnce-FlashPlayerUpdate - c:\windows\system32\Macromed\Flash\FlashUtil10w_ActiveX.exe
.
.
.
--------------------- LOCKED REGISTRY KEYS ---------------------
.
[HKEY_USERS\.Default\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Approved Extensions]
@Denied: (2) (LocalSystem)
"{47833539-D0C5-4125-9FA8-0819E2EAAC93}"=hex:51,66,7a,6c,4c,1d,38,12,57,36,90,
43,f7,9e,4b,04,e0,be,4b,59,e7,b4,e8,87
"{9F6B5CC3-5C7B-4B5C-97AF-19DEC1E380E5}"=hex:51,66,7a,6c,4c,1d,38,12,ad,5f,78,
9b,49,12,32,0e,e8,b9,5a,9e,c4,bd,c4,f1
"{182EC0BE-5110-49C8-A062-BEB1D02A220B}"=hex:51,66,7a,6c,4c,1d,38,12,d0,c3,3d,
1c,22,1f,a6,0c,df,74,fd,f1,d5,74,66,1f
"{FF059E31-CC5A-4E2E-BF3B-96E929D65503}"=hex:51,66,7a,6c,4c,1d,38,12,5f,9d,16,
fb,68,82,40,0b,c0,2d,d5,a9,2c,88,11,17
"{BDEADE7F-C265-11D0-BCED-00A0C90AB50F}"=hex:51,66,7a,6c,4c,1d,38,12,11,dd,f9,
b9,57,8c,be,54,c3,fb,43,e0,cc,54,f1,1b
"{06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3}"=hex:51,66,7a,6c,4c,1d,38,12,f1,9d,97,
02,e5,86,37,08,c7,6b,3b,0b,78,35,a4,a7
"{2B9F5787-88A5-4945-90E7-C4B18563BC5E}"=hex:51,66,7a,6c,4c,1d,38,12,e9,54,8c,
2f,97,c6,2b,0c,ef,f1,87,f1,80,3d,f8,4a
"{3706EE7C-3CAD-445D-8A43-03EBC3B75908}"=hex:51,66,7a,6c,4c,1d,38,12,12,ed,15,
33,9f,72,33,01,f5,55,40,ab,c6,e9,1d,1c
"{761497BB-D6F0-462C-B6EB-D4DAF1D92D43}"=hex:51,66,7a,6c,4c,1d,38,12,d5,94,07,
72,c2,98,42,03,c9,fd,97,9a,f4,87,69,57
"{9030D464-4C02-4ABF-8ECC-5164760863C6}"=hex:51,66,7a,6c,4c,1d,38,12,0a,d7,23,
94,30,02,d1,0f,f1,da,12,24,73,56,27,d2
"{95D9ECF5-2A4D-4550-BE49-70D42F71296E}"=hex:51,66,7a,6c,4c,1d,38,12,9b,ef,ca,
91,7f,64,3e,00,c1,5f,33,94,2a,2f,6d,7a
"{9B4DF450-DCC7-4B07-935D-0CD757A64583}"=hex:51,66,7a,6c,4c,1d,38,12,3e,f7,5e,
9f,f5,92,69,0e,ec,4b,4f,97,52,f8,01,97
"{AE7CD045-E861-484F-8273-0445EE161910}"=hex:51,66,7a,6c,4c,1d,38,12,2b,d3,6f,
aa,53,a6,21,0d,fd,65,47,05,eb,48,5d,04
"{B4F3A835-0E21-4959-BA22-42B3008E02FF}"=hex:51,66,7a,6c,4c,1d,38,12,5b,ab,e0,
b0,13,40,37,0c,c5,34,01,f3,05,d0,46,eb
"{DBC80044-A445-435B-BC74-9C25C1C588A9}"=hex:51,66,7a,6c,4c,1d,38,12,2a,03,db,
df,77,ea,35,06,c3,62,df,65,c4,9b,cc,bd
.
[HKEY_USERS\.Default\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\ApprovedExtensionsMigration]
@Denied: (2) (LocalSystem)
"Timestamp"=hex:10,5b,a7,24,33,3f,cd,01
.
[HKEY_USERS\.Default\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\User Preferences]
@Denied: (2) (LocalSystem)
"88D7D0879DAB32E14DE5B3A805A34F98AFF34F5977"=hex:01,00,00,00,d0,8c,9d,df,01,15,
d1,11,8c,7a,00,c0,4f,c2,97,eb,01,00,00,00,7e,07,8b,45,04,15,ce,4f,85,47,6c,\
"2D53CFFC5C1A3DD2E97B7979AC2A92BD59BC839E81"=hex:01,00,00,00,d0,8c,9d,df,01,15,
d1,11,8c,7a,00,c0,4f,c2,97,eb,01,00,00,00,7e,07,8b,45,04,15,ce,4f,85,47,6c,\
.
[HKEY_USERS\S-1-5-21-1535556891-4222962150-567352594-1001\Software\SecuROM\License information*]
"datasecu"=hex:07,21,e8,c7,78,a4,bd,74,f6,30,43,26,81,e4,70,24,11,ec,d9,4e,a5,
5a,bf,e9,01,cc,fa,ea,68,f1,e9,1a,b0,b1,65,11,5d,72,ec,3a,18,c9,30,c6,0e,86,\
"rkeysecu"=hex:dc,c6,14,79,0f,ea,b1,c4,03,cc,12,cf,a0,05,7c,94
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\PCW\Security]
@Denied: (Full) (Everyone)
.
--------------------- DLLs Loaded Under Running Processes ---------------------
.
- - - - - - - > 'Explorer.exe'(5600)
c:\users\home\AppData\Roaming\Dropbox\bin\DropboxExt.14.dll
.
------------------------ Other Running Processes ------------------------
.
c:\windows\system32\nvvsvc.exe
c:\program files\Microsoft Security Client\MsMpEng.exe
c:\program files\NVIDIA Corporation\Display\nvxdsync.exe
c:\windows\system32\nvvsvc.exe
c:\program files\AVAST Software\Avast\AvastSvc.exe
c:\program files\Common Files\Apple\Mobile Device Support\AppleMobileDeviceService.exe
c:\windows\System32\bgsvcgen.exe
c:\program files\Juniper Networks\Common Files\dsNcService.exe
c:\program files\Spyware Terminator\sp_rsser.exe
c:\programdata\TVersity\Media Server\MediaServer.exe
c:\program files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Windows Live\WLIDSVC.EXE
c:\program files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Windows Live\WLIDSvcM.exe
c:\windows\system32\taskhost.exe
c:\program files\NVIDIA Corporation\Display\nvtray.exe
c:\program files\Expat Shield\bin\openvpntray.exe
c:\windows\system32\conhost.exe
c:\program files\NVIDIA Corporation\NVIDIA Update Core\daemonu.exe
c:\windows\system32\sppsvc.exe
c:\program files\Windows Media Player\wmpnetwk.exe
.
**************************************************************************
.
Completion time: 2012-12-20 15:40:12 - machine was rebooted
ComboFix-quarantined-files.txt 2012-12-20 23:40
.
Pre-Run: 19,442,438,144 bytes free
Post-Run: 20,563,632,128 bytes free
.
- - End Of File - - 13ED2D8F2A00B502BBDB6F22360E7D82


Thank you.

Chip

#8 gringo_pr

gringo_pr

    Bleepin Gringo


  • Malware Response Team
  • 136,772 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Puerto rico
  • Local time:11:15 AM

Posted 20 December 2012 - 11:40 PM

how are things at this time?


gringo
I Close My Topics If You Have Not Replied In 5 Days If You Will Be Longer Please Let Me Know

If I Have Not Replied To One Of My Topics In 48 Hrs Please Bump The Topic



My help is free, however, if you wish to make a small donation to show your appreciation or to help me continue the fight against Malware, then click here -->btn_donate_SM.gif<-- Don't worry every little bit helps.

Proud Graduate Of Malware Removal University

#9 chippy2

chippy2
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 30 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Local time:07:15 AM

Posted 20 December 2012 - 11:44 PM

I ran DDS and here is the DDS log:


DDS (Ver_2012-11-20.01) - NTFS_x86
Internet Explorer: 9.0.8112.16457 BrowserJavaVersion: 10.9.2
Run by home at 20:41:21 on 2012-12-20
Microsoft Windows 7 Professional 6.1.7601.1.1252.1.1033.18.3583.2180 [GMT -8:00]
.
AV: avast! Antivirus *Disabled/Updated* {2B2D1395-420B-D5C9-657E-930FE358FC3C}
AV: Microsoft Security Essentials *Disabled/Updated* {B140BF4E-23BB-4198-90AB-A51A4C60A69C}
SP: Microsoft Security Essentials *Disabled/Updated* {0A215EAA-0581-4E16-AA1B-9E6837E7EC21}
SP: avast! Antivirus *Disabled/Updated* {904CF271-6431-DA47-5FCE-A87D98DFB681}
SP: Windows Defender *Disabled/Updated* {D68DDC3A-831F-4fae-9E44-DA132C1ACF46}
SP: IObit Malware Fighter *Disabled/Updated* {A751AC20-3B48-5237-898A-78C4436BB78D}
.
============== Running Processes ================
.
C:\Windows\system32\wininit.exe
C:\Windows\system32\lsm.exe
C:\Program Files\IObit\Advanced SystemCare 5\ASCService.exe
C:\Windows\system32\nvvsvc.exe
C:\Program Files\NVIDIA Corporation\3D Vision\nvSCPAPISvr.exe
c:\Program Files\Microsoft Security Client\MsMpEng.exe
C:\Program Files\NVIDIA Corporation\Display\nvxdsync.exe
C:\Windows\system32\nvvsvc.exe
C:\Program Files\AVAST Software\Avast\AvastSvc.exe
C:\Program Files\AVAST Software\Avast\afwServ.exe
C:\Windows\system32\Dwm.exe
C:\Windows\System32\spoolsv.exe
C:\Program Files\IObit\IObit Malware Fighter\IMFsrv.exe
C:\Program Files\SUPERAntiSpyware\SASCORE.EXE
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Apple\Mobile Device Support\AppleMobileDeviceService.exe
C:\Windows\System32\bgsvcgen.exe
C:\Program Files\Juniper Networks\Common Files\dsNcService.exe
C:\Program Files\Expat Shield\bin\openvpnas.exe
C:\Program Files\Expat Shield\HssWPR\hsssrv.exe
C:\Program Files\Expat Shield\bin\hsswd.exe
C:\Program Files\MediaMall\MediaMallServer.exe
C:\Program Files\HTC\Internet Pass-Through\PassThruSvr.exe
C:\Program Files\Splashtop\Splashtop Remote\Server\SRService.exe
C:\Program Files\Spyware Terminator\sp_rsser.exe
C:\Program Files\Splashtop\Splashtop Software Updater\SSUService.exe
C:\ProgramData\TVersity\Media Server\MediaServer.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Windows Live\WLIDSVC.EXE
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Windows Live\WLIDSvcM.exe
C:\Windows\system32\taskhost.exe
C:\Program Files\NVIDIA Corporation\Display\nvtray.exe
C:\Program Files\Expat Shield\bin\openvpntray.exe
C:\Windows\system32\SearchIndexer.exe
C:\Program Files\NVIDIA Corporation\NVIDIA Update Core\daemonu.exe
C:\Program Files\Windows Media Player\wmpnetwk.exe
C:\Windows\Explorer.exe
C:\Windows\system32\notepad.exe
C:\Program Files\Maxthon3\Bin\Maxthon.exe
C:\Program Files\Maxthon3\Bin\Maxthon.exe
C:\Program Files\Maxthon3\Bin\Maxthon.exe
C:\Program Files\Maxthon3\Bin\Maxthon.exe
C:\Program Files\The Weather Channel\The Weather Channel App\TWCApp.exe
C:\Windows\system32\DllHost.exe
C:\Windows\system32\DllHost.exe
C:\Windows\system32\conhost.exe
C:\Windows\system32\wbem\wmiprvse.exe
C:\Windows\system32\svchost.exe -k DcomLaunch
C:\Windows\system32\svchost.exe -k RPCSS
C:\Windows\System32\svchost.exe -k LocalServiceNetworkRestricted
C:\Windows\System32\svchost.exe -k LocalSystemNetworkRestricted
C:\Windows\system32\svchost.exe -k netsvcs
C:\Windows\system32\svchost.exe -k LocalService
C:\Windows\system32\svchost.exe -k NetworkService
C:\Windows\system32\svchost.exe -k LocalServiceNoNetwork
C:\Windows\System32\svchost.exe -k NetworkService
C:\Windows\system32\svchost.exe -k LocalServiceAndNoImpersonation
C:\Windows\system32\svchost.exe -k imgsvc
C:\Windows\system32\svchost.exe -k LocalSystemNetworkRestricted
C:\Windows\system32\svchost.exe -k NetworkServiceNetworkRestricted
C:\Windows\System32\svchost.exe -k LocalServicePeerNet
.
============== Pseudo HJT Report ===============
.
uStart Page = hxxp://www.yahoo.com/
BHO: {02478D38-C3F9-4efb-9B51-7695ECA05670} - <orphaned>
BHO: Adobe PDF Reader Link Helper: {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - c:\program files\common files\adobe\acrobat\activex\AcroIEHelper.dll
BHO: KeyScramblerBHO Class: {2B9F5787-88A5-4945-90E7-C4B18563BC5E} - c:\program files\keyscrambler\KeyScramblerIE.dll
BHO: Expat Shield Class: {3706EE7C-3CAD-445D-8A43-03EBC3B75908} - c:\program files\expat shield\hssie\ExpatIE.dll
BHO: Java™ Plug-In SSV Helper: {761497BB-D6F0-462C-B6EB-D4DAF1D92D43} - c:\program files\java\jre7\bin\ssv.dll
BHO: avast! WebRep: {8E5E2654-AD2D-48bf-AC2D-D17F00898D06} - c:\program files\avast software\avast\aswWebRepIE.dll
BHO: Windows Live ID Sign-in Helper: {9030D464-4C02-4ABF-8ECC-5164760863C6} - c:\program files\common files\microsoft shared\windows live\WindowsLiveLogin.dll
BHO: LastPass Browser Helper Object: {95D9ECF5-2A4D-4550-BE49-70D42F71296E} - c:\program files\lastpass\LPBar.dll
BHO: CatcherBHO Class: {9B4DF450-DCC7-4B07-935D-0CD757A64583} - c:\program files\moyea\youtube flv downloader\MoyeaCatcher.dll
BHO: Adobe PDF Conversion Toolbar Helper: {AE7CD045-E861-484f-8273-0445EE161910} - c:\program files\adobe\acrobat 8.0\acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll
BHO: Office Document Cache Handler: {B4F3A835-0E21-4959-BA22-42B3008E02FF} - c:\program files\microsoft office\office14\URLREDIR.DLL
BHO: Java™ Plug-In 2 SSV Helper: {DBC80044-A445-435b-BC74-9C25C1C588A9} - c:\program files\java\jre7\bin\jp2ssv.dll
TB: Adobe PDF: {47833539-D0C5-4125-9FA8-0819E2EAAC93} - c:\program files\adobe\acrobat 8.0\acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll
TB: Adobe PDF: {47833539-D0C5-4125-9FA8-0819E2EAAC93} - c:\program files\adobe\acrobat 8.0\acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll
TB: LastPass Toolbar: {9f6b5cc3-5c7b-4b5c-97af-19dec1e380e5} - c:\program files\lastpass\LPBar.dll
TB: avast! WebRep: {8E5E2654-AD2D-48bf-AC2D-D17F00898D06} - c:\program files\avast software\avast\aswWebRepIE.dll
uRun: [Advanced SystemCare 5] "c:\program files\iobit\advanced systemcare 5\ASCTray.exe" /AutoStart
uRun: [DW7] "c:\program files\the weather channel\the weather channel app\TWCApp.exe"
uRun: [SUPERAntiSpyware] c:\program files\superantispyware\SUPERAntiSpyware.exe
mRun: [CTHelper] CTHELPER.EXE
mRun: [CTxfiHlp] CTXFIHLP.EXE
mRun: [SpywareTerminator] "c:\program files\spyware terminator\SpywareTerminatorShield.exe"
mRun: [WinampAgent] "c:\program files\winamp\winampa.exe"
mRun: [CanonMyPrinter] c:\program files\canon\myprinter\BJMyPrt.exe /logon
mRun: [IJNetworkScanUtility] c:\program files\canon\canon ij network scan utility\CNMNSUT.exe
mRun: [Acrobat Assistant 8.0] "c:\program files\adobe\acrobat 8.0\acrobat\Acrotray.exe"
mRun: [itype] "c:\program files\microsoft intellitype pro\itype.exe"
mRun: [MSC] "c:\program files\microsoft security client\msseces.exe" -hide -runkey
mRun: [IObit Malware Fighter] "c:\program files\iobit\iobit malware fighter\IMF.exe" /autostart
mRun: [avast] "c:\program files\avast software\avast\avastUI.exe" /nogui
StartupFolder: c:\progra~2\micros~1\windows\startm~1\programs\startup\adobea~1.lnk - c:\windows\installer\{ac76ba86-1033-f400-7760-000000000003}\_SC_Acrobat.exe
StartupFolder: c:\progra~2\micros~1\windows\startm~1\programs\startup\adobea~2.lnk - c:\program files\adobe\acrobat 8.0\acrobat\AdobeCollabSync.exe
uPolicies-Explorer: NoDrives = dword:0
mPolicies-Explorer: NoDrives = dword:0
mPolicies-System: ConsentPromptBehaviorAdmin = dword:5
mPolicies-System: ConsentPromptBehaviorUser = dword:3
mPolicies-System: EnableUIADesktopToggle = dword:0
IE: Append to existing PDF - c:\program files\adobe\acrobat 8.0\acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIEAppend.html
IE: Convert link target to Adobe PDF - c:\program files\adobe\acrobat 8.0\acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIECapture.html
IE: Convert link target to existing PDF - c:\program files\adobe\acrobat 8.0\acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIEAppend.html
IE: Convert selected links to Adobe PDF - c:\program files\adobe\acrobat 8.0\acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIECaptureSelLinks.html
IE: Convert selected links to existing PDF - c:\program files\adobe\acrobat 8.0\acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIEAppendSelLinks.html
IE: Convert selection to Adobe PDF - c:\program files\adobe\acrobat 8.0\acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIECapture.html
IE: Convert selection to existing PDF - c:\program files\adobe\acrobat 8.0\acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIEAppend.html
IE: Convert to Adobe PDF - c:\program files\adobe\acrobat 8.0\acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIECapture.html
IE: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - c:\progra~1\micros~3\office14\EXCEL.EXE/3000
IE: LastPass - c:\program files\lastpass\context.html?cmd=lastpass
IE: LastPass Fill Forms - c:\program files\lastpass\context.html?cmd=fillforms
IE: Se&nd to OneNote - c:\progra~1\micros~3\office14\ONBttnIE.dll/105
IE: {2670000A-7350-4f3c-8081-5663EE0C6C49} - {48E73304-E1D6-4330-914C-F5F514E3486C} - c:\program files\microsoft office\office14\ONBttnIE.dll
IE: {43699cd0-e34f-11de-8a39-0800200c9a66} - {95D9ECF5-2A4D-4550-BE49-70D42F71296E} - c:\program files\lastpass\LPBar.dll
IE: {5C106A59-CC3C-4caa-81A4-6D909B5ACE23} - {B745F984-EF2E-40D6-A9AC-D8CED7230E61} - c:\program files\keyscrambler\KeyScramblerIE.dll
IE: {789FE86F-6FC4-46A1-9849-EDE0DB0C95CA} - {FFFDC614-B694-4AE6-AB38-5D6374584B52} - c:\program files\microsoft office\office14\ONBttnIELinkedNotes.dll
IE: {92780B25-18CC-41C8-B9BE-3C9C571A8263} - {FF059E31-CC5A-4E2E-BF3B-96E929D65503}
.
INFO: HKCU has more than 50 listed domains.
If you wish to scan all of them, select the 'Force scan all domains' option.
.
DPF: {30528230-99f7-4bb4-88d8-fa1d4f56a2ab} - c:\program files\yahoo!\common\Yinsthelper.dll
DPF: {8AD9C840-044E-11D1-B3E9-00805F499D93} - hxxp://java.sun.com/update/1.7.0/jinstall-1_7_0_09-windows-i586.cab
DPF: {CAFEEFAC-0017-0000-0009-ABCDEFFEDCBA} - hxxp://java.sun.com/update/1.7.0/jinstall-1_7_0_09-windows-i586.cab
DPF: {CAFEEFAC-FFFF-FFFF-FFFF-ABCDEFFEDCBA} - hxxp://java.sun.com/update/1.7.0/jinstall-1_7_0_09-windows-i586.cab
DPF: {F27237D7-93C8-44C2-AC6E-D6057B9A918F} - hxxps://juniper.net/dana-cached/sc/JuniperSetupClient.cab
TCP: NameServer = 192.168.1.1
TCP: Interfaces\{6F98435C-780F-4116-9E57-641C76078B0D} : DHCPNameServer = 192.168.1.1
Filter: text/xml - {807573E5-5146-11D5-A672-00B0D022E945} - c:\program files\common files\microsoft shared\office14\MSOXMLMF.DLL
Handler: wlpg - {E43EF6CD-A37A-4A9B-9E6F-83F89B8E6324} - c:\program files\windows live\photo gallery\AlbumDownloadProtocolHandler.dll
AppInit_DLLs= c:\windows\system32\guard32.dll
SSODL: WebCheck - <orphaned>
.
================= FIREFOX ===================
.
FF - ProfilePath - c:\users\home\appdata\roaming\mozilla\firefox\profiles\92xp8piz.default\
FF - prefs.js: browser.startup.homepage - hxxp://search.privitize.com/?aff=7
FF - prefs.js: keyword.URL - hxxp://search.privitize.com/?aff=7&q=
FF - prefs.js: network.proxy.type - 0
FF - ExtSQL: 2012-12-13 10:10; wrc@avast.com; c:\program files\avast software\avast\webrep\FF
.
============= SERVICES / DRIVERS ===============
.
R0 aswNdis;avast! Firewall NDIS Filter Service;c:\windows\system32\drivers\aswNdis.sys [2012-12-13 12112]
R0 aswNdis2;avast! Firewall Core Firewall Service;c:\windows\system32\drivers\aswNdis2.sys [2012-12-13 199320]
R0 MpFilter;Microsoft Malware Protection Driver;c:\windows\system32\drivers\MpFilter.sys [2012-8-30 193552]
R1 aswFW;avast! TDI Firewall driver;c:\windows\system32\drivers\aswFW.sys [2012-12-13 106560]
R1 aswKbd;aswKbd;c:\windows\system32\drivers\aswKbd.sys [2012-12-13 20624]
R1 aswSnx;aswSnx;c:\windows\system32\drivers\aswSnx.sys [2012-12-13 738504]
R1 aswSP;aswSP;c:\windows\system32\drivers\aswSP.sys [2012-12-13 361032]
R1 SASDIFSV;SASDIFSV;c:\program files\superantispyware\sasdifsv.sys [2011-7-22 12880]
R1 SASKUTIL;SASKUTIL;c:\program files\superantispyware\SASKUTIL.SYS [2011-7-12 67664]
R1 sp_rsdrv2;Spyware Terminator Driver 2;c:\windows\system32\drivers\sp_rsdrv2.sys [2011-1-23 142592]
R2 !SASCORE;SAS Core Service;c:\program files\superantispyware\SASCore.exe [2012-7-11 116608]
R2 AdvancedSystemCareService5;Advanced SystemCare Service 5;c:\program files\iobit\advanced systemcare 5\ASCService.exe [2012-3-29 913792]
R2 aswFsBlk;aswFsBlk;c:\windows\system32\drivers\aswFsBlk.sys [2012-12-13 21256]
R2 aswMonFlt;aswMonFlt;c:\windows\system32\drivers\aswMonFlt.sys [2012-12-13 58680]
R2 avast! Antivirus;avast! Antivirus;c:\program files\avast software\avast\AvastSvc.exe [2012-12-13 44808]
R2 avast! Firewall;avast! Firewall;c:\program files\avast software\avast\afwServ.exe [2012-12-13 133912]
R2 ExpatShieldService;Expat Shield Service;c:\program files\expat shield\bin\openvpnas.exe [2012-1-6 331608]
R2 ExpatSrv;Expat Shield Routing Service;c:\program files\expat shield\hsswpr\hsssrv.exe [2012-1-4 363336]
R2 ExpatWd;Expat Shield Monitoring Service;c:\program files\expat shield\bin\hsswd.exe -product expat --> c:\program files\expat shield\bin\hsswd.exe -product Expat [?]
R2 IMFservice;IMF Service;c:\program files\iobit\iobit malware fighter\IMFsrv.exe [2011-7-2 821592]
R2 MediaMall Server;MediaMall Server;c:\program files\mediamall\MediaMallServer.exe [2012-12-3 3424712]
R2 PassThru Service;Internet Pass-Through Service;c:\program files\htc\internet pass-through\PassThruSvr.exe [2011-9-15 88576]
R2 SplashtopRemoteService;Splashtop® Remote Service;c:\program files\splashtop\splashtop remote\server\SRService.exe [2012-6-15 548264]
R2 SSUService;Splashtop Software Updater Service;c:\program files\splashtop\splashtop software updater\SSUService.exe [2012-3-14 370504]
R2 Stereo Service;NVIDIA Stereoscopic 3D Driver Service;c:\program files\nvidia corporation\3d vision\nvSCPAPISvr.exe [2012-10-2 382824]
R3 DroidCam;DroidCam Virtual Audio;c:\windows\system32\drivers\droidcam.sys [2011-5-20 22656]
R3 KeyScrambler;KeyScrambler;c:\windows\system32\drivers\keyscrambler.sys [2011-12-13 173880]
S2 clr_optimization_v4.0.30319_32;Microsoft .NET Framework NGEN v4.0.30319_X86;c:\windows\microsoft.net\framework\v4.0.30319\mscorsvw.exe [2010-3-18 130384]
S3 b57nd60x;Broadcom NetXtreme Gigabit Ethernet - NDIS 6.0;c:\windows\system32\drivers\b57nd60x.sys [2009-7-13 229888]
S3 BITCOMET_HELPER_SERVICE;BitComet Disk Boost Service;c:\program files\bitcomet\tools\bitcometservice.exe -service --> c:\program files\bitcomet\tools\BitCometService.exe -service [?]
S3 COMMONFX;COMMONFX;c:\windows\system32\drivers\COMMONFX.sys [2009-6-23 99352]
S3 CTAUDFX;CTAUDFX;c:\windows\system32\drivers\CTAUDFX.sys [2009-6-23 555032]
S3 CTERFXFX;CTERFXFX;c:\windows\system32\drivers\CTERFXFX.sys [2009-6-23 100888]
S3 CTSBLFX;CTSBLFX;c:\windows\system32\drivers\CTSBLFX.sys [2009-6-23 566296]
S3 epmntdrv;epmntdrv;c:\windows\system32\epmntdrv.sys [2011-1-29 14216]
S3 EuGdiDrv;EuGdiDrv;c:\windows\system32\EuGdiDrv.sys [2011-1-29 8456]
S3 ExpatTrayService;Expat Shield Tray Service;c:\program files\expat shield\bin\ExpatTrayService.exe [2012-1-6 77520]
S3 FileMonitor;FileMonitor;c:\program files\iobit\iobit malware fighter\drivers\win7_x86\FileMonitor.sys [2012-11-11 20336]
S3 GetSusp;GetSusp;c:\windows\GetSusp.sys [2012-12-20 14704]
S3 HTCAND32;HTC Device Driver;c:\windows\system32\drivers\ANDROIDUSB.sys [2009-10-26 25088]
S3 htcnprot;HTC NDIS Protocol Driver;c:\windows\system32\drivers\htcnprot.sys [2010-6-23 23040]
S3 NisDrv;Microsoft Network Inspection System;c:\windows\system32\drivers\NisDrvWFP.sys [2010-10-24 99272]
S3 NisSrv;Microsoft Network Inspection;c:\program files\microsoft security client\NisSrv.exe [2012-9-12 287824]
S3 RegFilter;RegFilter;c:\program files\iobit\iobit malware fighter\drivers\win7_x86\RegFilter.sys [2012-11-11 30640]
S3 StorSvc;Storage Service;c:\windows\system32\svchost.exe -k LocalSystemNetworkRestricted [2009-7-13 20992]
S3 TsUsbFlt;TsUsbFlt;c:\windows\system32\drivers\TsUsbFlt.sys [2011-3-18 52224]
S3 UrlFilter;UrlFilter;c:\program files\iobit\iobit malware fighter\drivers\win7_x86\UrlFilter.sys [2012-11-11 19832]
S3 WatAdminSvc;Windows Activation Technologies Service;c:\windows\system32\wat\WatAdminSvc.exe [2011-1-24 1343400]
.
=============== Created Last 30 ================
.
2012-12-20 23:35:14 -------- d-sh--w- C:\$RECYCLE.BIN
2012-12-20 23:31:47 -------- d-----w- c:\windows\system32\???4??
2012-12-20 23:31:47 -------- d-----w- C:\microsoft
2012-12-20 23:30:33 -------- d-----w- c:\users\home\appdata\local\temp
2012-12-20 23:17:52 98816 ----a-w- c:\windows\sed.exe
2012-12-20 23:17:52 256000 ----a-w- c:\windows\PEV.exe
2012-12-20 23:17:52 208896 ----a-w- c:\windows\MBR.exe
2012-12-20 23:01:39 6812136 ----a-w- c:\programdata\microsoft\microsoft antimalware\definition updates\{8832468a-33b7-47e7-b1e3-30dddc057430}\mpengine.dll
2012-12-20 17:34:18 14704 ----a-w- c:\windows\GetSusp.sys
2012-12-19 22:21:28 6812136 ----a-w- c:\programdata\microsoft\microsoft antimalware\definition updates\backup\mpengine.dll
2012-12-14 17:00:06 -------- d-----w- c:\users\home\appdata\roaming\SUPERAntiSpyware.com
2012-12-14 16:59:11 -------- d-----w- c:\programdata\SUPERAntiSpyware.com
2012-12-14 16:59:11 -------- d-----w- c:\program files\SUPERAntiSpyware
2012-12-13 22:49:05 106560 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\aswFW.sys
2012-12-13 22:48:38 199320 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\aswNdis2.sys
2012-12-13 22:48:35 20624 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\aswKbd.sys
2012-12-13 22:48:26 12112 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\aswNdis.sys
2012-12-13 19:01:53 14664 ----a-w- c:\windows\stinger.sys
2012-12-13 18:49:24 -------- d-----w- c:\program files\stinger
2012-12-13 18:05:17 44784 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\aswRdr2.sys
2012-12-13 18:05:13 738504 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\aswSnx.sys
2012-12-13 18:05:10 58680 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\aswMonFlt.sys
2012-12-13 18:04:23 41224 ----a-w- c:\windows\avastSS.scr
2012-12-13 18:04:05 -------- d-----w- c:\programdata\AVAST Software
2012-12-13 18:04:05 -------- d-----w- c:\program files\AVAST Software
2012-12-12 18:25:07 2345984 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\win32k.sys
2012-12-07 06:18:22 -------- d-----w- c:\program files\Matroska Pack
2012-12-06 19:52:28 -------- d-----w- c:\program files\common files\ffdshowEx
2012-12-04 02:27:01 -------- d-----w- c:\programdata\SSScanAppDataDir
2012-12-04 02:26:47 -------- d-----w- c:\programdata\MSScanAppDataDir
2012-11-28 05:15:46 740840 ------w- c:\programdata\microsoft\microsoft antimalware\definition updates\{899d0c4c-36cd-4546-b631-7105f8494b88}\gapaengine.dll
.
==================== Find3M ====================
.
2012-12-11 21:53:08 73656 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\FlashPlayerCPLApp.cpl
2012-12-11 21:53:08 697272 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\FlashPlayerApp.exe
2012-11-14 02:09:22 1800704 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\jscript9.dll
2012-11-14 01:58:15 1427968 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\inetcpl.cpl
2012-11-14 01:57:37 1129472 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\wininet.dll
2012-11-14 01:49:25 142848 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\ieUnatt.exe
2012-11-14 01:48:27 420864 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\vbscript.dll
2012-11-14 01:44:42 2382848 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\mshtml.tlb
2012-11-09 04:42:49 2048 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\tzres.dll
2012-11-06 00:35:57 93672 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\WindowsAccessBridge.dll
2012-11-06 00:35:30 821736 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\npdeployJava1.dll
2012-11-06 00:35:30 746984 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\deployJava1.dll
2012-11-05 20:32:16 295424 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\atmfd.dll
2012-11-05 20:32:09 34304 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\atmlib.dll
2012-11-02 05:11:31 376832 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\dpnet.dll
2012-10-16 07:39:52 561664 ----a-w- c:\windows\apppatch\AcLayers.dll
2012-10-11 05:15:04 1867112 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\nvcuvenc.dll
2012-10-11 05:15:00 2574696 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\nvcuvid.dll
2012-10-11 05:14:50 888168 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\nvdispgenco32.dll
2012-10-11 05:14:50 12501352 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\nvwgf2um.dll
2012-10-11 05:14:46 17559912 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\nvcompiler.dll
2012-10-11 05:14:44 2428776 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\nvapi.dll
2012-10-11 05:14:42 7697768 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\nvcuda.dll
2012-10-11 05:14:28 10837352 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\nvlddmkm.sys
2012-10-11 05:14:22 19906920 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\nvoglv32.dll
2012-10-11 05:14:22 1009512 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\nvdispco32.dll
2012-10-11 05:14:16 6127464 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\nvopencl.dll
2012-10-11 05:14:16 15309160 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\nvd3dum.dll
2012-10-09 17:40:31 44032 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\dhcpcsvc6.dll
2012-10-09 17:40:31 193536 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\dhcpcore6.dll
2012-10-04 16:47:18 169984 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\winsrv.dll
2012-10-04 16:43:05 293376 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\KernelBase.dll
2012-10-04 14:57:58 271360 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\conhost.exe
2012-10-04 14:41:50 6144 ---ha-w- c:\windows\system32\api-ms-win-security-base-l1-1-0.dll
2012-10-04 14:41:50 4608 ---ha-w- c:\windows\system32\api-ms-win-core-threadpool-l1-1-0.dll
2012-10-04 14:41:50 3584 ---ha-w- c:\windows\system32\api-ms-win-core-xstate-l1-1-0.dll
2012-10-04 14:41:50 3072 ---ha-w- c:\windows\system32\api-ms-win-core-util-l1-1-0.dll
2012-10-03 16:58:30 1293680 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\tcpip.sys
2012-10-03 16:42:26 52224 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\nlaapi.dll
2012-10-03 16:42:26 242176 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\nlasvc.dll
2012-10-03 16:42:24 18944 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\netevent.dll
2012-10-03 16:42:24 175104 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\netcorehc.dll
2012-10-03 16:42:23 156672 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\ncsi.dll
2012-10-03 16:40:35 499712 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\iphlpsvc.dll
2012-10-03 15:21:38 35328 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\tcpipreg.sys
2012-10-02 21:15:52 430952 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\nvStreaming.exe
2012-10-02 19:29:42 645992 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\nvvsvc.exe
2012-10-02 19:29:41 62312 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\nvshext.dll
2012-10-02 19:29:41 2557288 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\nvsvcr.dll
2012-10-02 19:29:41 108392 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\nvmctray.dll
2012-10-02 19:29:22 2853224 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\nvsvc.dll
2012-10-02 19:28:53 3965288 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\nvcpl.dll
2012-09-30 03:54:26 22856 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\mbam.sys
2012-09-25 22:47:43 78336 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\synceng.dll
2011-10-10 16:00:31 9925160 ----a-w- c:\program files\common files\lpuninstall.exe
.
=================== ROOTKIT ====================
.
Stealth MBR rootkit/Mebroot/Sinowal/TDL4 detector 0.4.2 by Gmer, http://www.gmer.net
Windows 6.1.7601 Disk: Maxtor_7 rev.YAR4 -> Harddisk0\DR0 -> \Device\00000090
.
device: opened successfully
user: MBR read successfully
.
Disk trace:
called modules: >>UNKNOWN [0x83046000]<< >>UNKNOWN [0x8D0EA000]<< >>UNKNOWN [0x8D0D9000]<< >>UNKNOWN [0x8C8B7000]<< >>UNKNOWN [0x8300F000]<< >>UNKNOWN [0x8CA14000]<< >>UNKNOWN [0x8CA66000]<<
_asm { DEC EBP; POP EDX; NOP ; ADD [EBX], AL; ADD [EAX], AL; ADD [EAX+EAX], AL; ADD [EAX], AL; }
1 ntkrnlpa!IofCallDriver[0x8307CBC5] -> \Device\Harddisk0\DR0[0x86DFE5A8]
\Driver\Disk[0x86DFD988] -> IRP_MJ_CREATE -> 0x8D0EE39F
3 [0x8D0EE59E] -> ntkrnlpa!IofCallDriver[0x8307CBC5] -> [0x8667E508]
\Driver\ACPI[0x85CE1DE0] -> IRP_MJ_CREATE -> 0x8C8C04CC
5 [0x8C8C03D4] -> ntkrnlpa!IofCallDriver[0x8307CBC5] -> \Device\00000090[0x8667E738]
\Driver\nvstor32[0x866A1960] -> IRP_MJ_CREATE -> 0x8CA4CB26
kernel: MBR read successfully
_asm { XOR AX, AX; MOV SS, AX; MOV SP, 0x7c00; MOV ES, AX; MOV DS, AX; MOV SI, 0x7c00; MOV DI, 0x600; MOV CX, 0x200; CLD ; REP MOVSB ; PUSH AX; PUSH 0x61c; RETF ; STI ; MOV CX, 0x4; MOV BP, 0x7be; CMP BYTE [BP+0x0], 0x0; }
user & kernel MBR OK
Warning: possible TDL3 rootkit infection !
.
============= FINISH: 20:41:41.54 ===============


Privitize is still around.

Thank you.

Chip

#10 chippy2

chippy2
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 30 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Local time:07:15 AM

Posted 20 December 2012 - 11:46 PM

I also noticed that there is this warning at the bottom of the DDS log that states that there is a possible TDL3 rootkit infection.


Thank you.

Chip

#11 gringo_pr

gringo_pr

    Bleepin Gringo


  • Malware Response Team
  • 136,772 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Puerto rico
  • Local time:11:15 AM

Posted 20 December 2012 - 11:53 PM

Greetings


yes you ran DDS again but you did not answer my question - how are things at this time

I want you to run these next,

Please download the latest version of TDSSKiller from here and save it to your Desktop.
  • Doubleclick on TDSSKiller.exe to run the application, then click on Change parameters.
  • Put a checkmark beside loaded modules.
  • A reboot will be needed to apply the changes. Do it.
  • TDSSKiller will launch automatically after the reboot. Also your computer may seem very slow and unusable. This is normal. Give it enough time to load your background programs.
  • Then click on Change parameters in TDSSKiller.
  • Check all boxes then click OK.
  • Click the Start Scan button.
  • The scan should take no longer than 2 minutes.
  • If a suspicious object is detected, the default action will be Skip, click on Continue.
  • If malicious objects are found, they will show in the Scan results
  • Ensure Cure (default) is selected, then click Continue > Reboot now to finish the cleaning process.
    Note: If Cure is not available, please choose Skip instead, do not choose Delete unless instructed.
  • A report will be created in your root directory, (usually C:\ folder) in the form of "TDSSKiller.[Version]_[Date]_[Time]_log.txt". Please copy and paste the contents of that file here.



Please download aswMBR to your desktop.
  • Double click the aswMBR.exe icon to run it
  • it will ask to download extra definitions - ALLOW IT
  • Click the Scan button to start the scan
  • On completion of the scan, click the save log button, save it to your desktop and post it in your next reply.

If you have any problems running either one come back and let me know

please reply with the reports from TDSSKiller and aswMBR

Gringo
I Close My Topics If You Have Not Replied In 5 Days If You Will Be Longer Please Let Me Know

If I Have Not Replied To One Of My Topics In 48 Hrs Please Bump The Topic



My help is free, however, if you wish to make a small donation to show your appreciation or to help me continue the fight against Malware, then click here -->btn_donate_SM.gif<-- Don't worry every little bit helps.

Proud Graduate Of Malware Removal University

#12 chippy2

chippy2
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 30 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Local time:07:15 AM

Posted 20 December 2012 - 11:57 PM

Nothing out of the ordinary so far.

Thanks.

Chip

#13 gringo_pr

gringo_pr

    Bleepin Gringo


  • Malware Response Team
  • 136,772 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Puerto rico
  • Local time:11:15 AM

Posted 21 December 2012 - 12:07 AM

thanks go ahead and run tdsskiller and aswMBR
I Close My Topics If You Have Not Replied In 5 Days If You Will Be Longer Please Let Me Know

If I Have Not Replied To One Of My Topics In 48 Hrs Please Bump The Topic



My help is free, however, if you wish to make a small donation to show your appreciation or to help me continue the fight against Malware, then click here -->btn_donate_SM.gif<-- Don't worry every little bit helps.

Proud Graduate Of Malware Removal University

#14 chippy2

chippy2
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 30 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Local time:07:15 AM

Posted 21 December 2012 - 12:46 AM

Below is the aswMBR report:


aswMBR version 0.9.9.1707 Copyright© 2011 AVAST Software
Run date: 2012-12-20 21:14:39
-----------------------------
21:14:39.823 OS Version: Windows 6.1.7601 Service Pack 1
21:14:39.823 Number of processors: 4 586 0xF0B
21:14:39.825 ComputerName: HOME-PC UserName: home
21:14:49.304 Initialize success
21:14:49.358 AVAST engine defs: 12122001
21:15:19.371 Disk 0 (boot) \Device\Harddisk0\DR0 -> \Device\00000091
21:15:19.373 Disk 0 Vendor: Maxtor_7 YAR4 Size: 239372MB BusType: 3
21:15:19.375 Disk 1 \Device\Harddisk1\DR1 -> \Device\00000093
21:15:19.378 Disk 1 Vendor: WDC_WD25 12.0 Size: 238475MB BusType: 3
21:15:19.381 Disk 0 MBR read successfully
21:15:19.384 Disk 0 MBR scan
21:15:19.387 Disk 0 Windows 7 default MBR code
21:15:19.391 Disk 0 Partition 1 80 (A) 07 HPFS/NTFS NTFS 239366 MB offset 63
21:15:19.396 Disk 0 scanning sectors +490223475
21:15:19.450 Disk 0 scanning C:\Windows\system32\drivers
21:15:29.112 Service scanning
21:15:55.079 Modules scanning
21:16:04.803 Disk 0 trace - called modules:
21:16:04.822 ntkrnlpa.exe CLASSPNP.SYS disk.sys ACPI.sys halmacpi.dll storport.sys nvstor32.sys
21:16:04.827 1 nt!IofCallDriver -> \Device\Harddisk0\DR0[0x86e06030]
21:16:04.831 3 CLASSPNP.SYS[8d12e59e] -> nt!IofCallDriver -> [0x866a0c58]
21:16:04.836 5 ACPI.sys[8c8ae3d4] -> nt!IofCallDriver -> \Device\00000091[0x866a28b0]
21:16:05.367 AVAST engine scan C:\Windows
21:16:07.977 AVAST engine scan C:\Windows\system32
21:19:24.284 AVAST engine scan C:\Windows\system32\drivers
21:19:35.756 AVAST engine scan C:\Users\home
21:35:40.512 AVAST engine scan C:\ProgramData
21:39:58.375 Scan finished successfully
21:40:57.122 Disk 0 MBR has been saved successfully to "C:\Users\home\Desktop\MBR.dat"
21:40:57.127 The log file has been saved successfully to "C:\Users\home\Desktop\aswMBR.txt"


Thank you.

Chip

#15 chippy2

chippy2
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 30 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Local time:07:15 AM

Posted 21 December 2012 - 12:49 AM

I can't seem to post the TDSS report because it says it is too long to post.


Chip




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users