Jump to content


 


Register a free account to unlock additional features at BleepingComputer.com
Welcome to BleepingComputer, a free community where people like yourself come together to discuss and learn how to use their computers. Using the site is easy and fun. As a guest, you can browse and view the various discussions in the forums, but can not create a new topic or reply to an existing one unless you are logged in. Other benefits of registering an account are subscribing to topics and forums, creating a blog, and having no ads shown anywhere on the site.


Click here to Register a free account now! or read our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Photo

ZeroAccess rootkit infection


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
31 replies to this topic

#1 leo86iii

leo86iii

  • Members
  • 29 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:11:05 PM

Posted 19 December 2012 - 11:40 AM

Almost two weeks ago I received constant popups from Malware Bytes stating "Malware Bytes blocked potentially malicious website." I did a scan with Malware Bytes and my AVG and did not get any results for viruses, malware, etc. A few days after, I received a notice from my Gmail that there was a suspicious login attempt that was blocked from Hong Kong. I again tried my virus searches. I got no results and decided to uninstall AVG and downloaded BitDefender to see if it would show any results.

The BitDefender found the virus Gen:Variant.Symmi.7281 located in c:\system volume information\_restore{129201fa-b0ac-49b3-96b2-deb8b91e727b}\rp41\a0017151.dll. The file was deleted and when I restarted the computer an error box popped up stating "Error loading C:\Documents and Settings\Tiffany Stembridge\Application Data\lemse.dll The specified module could not be found."

I made a post in the Am I infected? What do I do? portion of the forums and received assistance from a helpful member by the name of Broni. Currently, my computer freezes on startup and I'm working in Safe Mode w/ Networking. I also noticed two days ago (the last time I ran my computer in it's regular state) that when I clicked a Google search I always got redirected to another site.

Here is a link to the post where I followed the steps under Broni's assistance:
My link

As instructed, I started from Step 6 of the Preparation Guide For Use Before Using Malware Removal Tools and Requesting Help


DDS.txt log

DDS (Ver_2012-11-20.01) - NTFS_x86 NETWORK
Internet Explorer: 7.0.6000.17115 BrowserJavaVersion: 10.9.2
Run by Tiffany Stembridge at 10:12:20 on 2012-12-19
Microsoft Windows XP Professional 5.1.2600.3.1252.1.1033.18.894.527 [GMT -6:00]
.
AV: Bitdefender Antivirus *Enabled/Updated* {6C4BB89C-B0ED-4F41-A29C-4373888923BB}
AV: AVG Anti-Virus Free Edition 2012 *Enabled/Updated* {17DDD097-36FF-435F-9E1B-52D74245D6BF}
FW: Bitdefender Firewall *Enabled*
.
============== Running Processes ================
.
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\wbem\wmiprvse.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe -k netsvcs
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe -k NetworkService
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe -k LocalService
.
============== Pseudo HJT Report ===============
.
uSearch Bar = hxxp://www.google.com/ie
uSearchMigratedDefaultURL = hxxp://www.google.com/search?q={searchTerms}&sourceid=ie7&rls=com.microsoft:en-US&ie=utf8&oe=utf8
mStart Page = about:blank
uSearchAssistant = hxxp://www.google.com/ie
uSearchURL,(Default) = hxxp://www.google.com/search?q=%s
mSearchAssistant = hxxp://www.google.com/ie
dURLSearchHooks: {A3BC75A2-1F87-4686-AA43-5347D756017C} - <orphaned>
BHO: Adobe PDF Link Helper: {18DF081C-E8AD-4283-A596-FA578C2EBDC3} - c:\program files\common files\adobe\acrobat\activex\AcroIEHelperShim.dll
BHO: {4E7BD74F-2B8D-469E-8CB0-AB60BB9AAE22} - <orphaned>
BHO: DriveLetterAccess: {5CA3D70E-1895-11CF-8E15-001234567890} - c:\windows\system32\dla\DLASHX_W.DLL
BHO: Java™ Plug-In SSV Helper: {761497BB-D6F0-462C-B6EB-D4DAF1D92D43} - c:\program files\java\jre7\bin\ssv.dll
BHO: CBrowserHelperObject Object: {CA6319C0-31B7-401E-A518-A07C3DB8F777} - c:\program files\bae\BAE.dll
BHO: Java™ Plug-In 2 SSV Helper: {DBC80044-A445-435b-BC74-9C25C1C588A9} - c:\program files\java\jre7\bin\jp2ssv.dll
uRun: [ModemOnHold] c:\program files\netwaiting\netWaiting.exe
uRun: [DellSupport] "c:\program files\dell support\DSAgnt.exe" /startup
uRun: [ctfmon.exe] c:\windows\system32\ctfmon.exe
uRun: [GTek] rundll32.exe "c:\documents and settings\tiffany stembridge\local settings\application data\gtek\hpacosmw.dll",RegisterParticle
mRun: [ehTray] c:\windows\ehome\ehtray.exe
mRun: [ATICCC] "c:\program files\ati technologies\ati.ace\CLIStart.exe"
mRun: [SynTPEnh] c:\program files\synaptics\syntp\SynTPEnh.exe
mRun: [Dell QuickSet] c:\program files\dell\quickset\quickset.exe
mRun: [Broadcom Wireless Manager UI] c:\windows\system32\WLTRAY.exe
mRun: [SigmatelSysTrayApp] stsystra.exe
mRun: [DVDLauncher] "c:\program files\cyberlink\powerdvd\DVDLauncher.exe"
mRun: [DLA] c:\windows\system32\dla\DLACTRLW.EXE
mRun: [QuickTime Task] "c:\program files\quicktime\qttask.exe" -atboottime
mRun: [FaxCenterServer] "c:\program files\dell pc fax\fm3032.exe" /s
mRun: [dlcxmon.exe] "c:\program files\dell photo aio printer 926\dlcxmon.exe"
mRun: [MemoryCardManager] "c:\program files\dell photo aio printer 926\memcard.exe"
mRun: [DLCXCATS] rundll32 c:\windows\system32\spool\drivers\w32x86\3\DLCXtime.dll,_RunDLLEntry@16
mRun: [Adobe Reader Speed Launcher] "c:\program files\adobe\reader 9.0\reader\Reader_sl.exe"
mRun: [Adobe ARM] "c:\program files\common files\adobe\arm\1.0\AdobeARM.exe"
mRun: [SunJavaUpdateSched] "c:\program files\common files\java\java update\jusched.exe"
mRun: [lemse] "c:\windows\system32\rundll32.exe" "c:\documents and settings\tiffany stembridge\application data\lemse.dll",DeprecationWarning
mRun: [Bdagent] c:\program files\bitdefender\bitdefender 2013\bdagent.exe
mRunOnce: [Z1] c:\documents and settings\tiffany stembridge\my documents\downloads\mbar-1.01.0.1011\mbar\mbar.exe /cleanup /s
StartupFolder: c:\docume~1\alluse~1\startm~1\programs\startup\digita~1.lnk - c:\program files\digital line detect\DLG.exe
StartupFolder: c:\docume~1\alluse~1\startm~1\programs\startup\servic~1.lnk - c:\program files\microsoft sql server\80\tools\binn\sqlmangr.exe
uPolicies-Explorer: NoDriveTypeAutoRun = dword:145
mPolicies-Windows\System: Allow-LogonScript-NetbiosDisabled = dword:1
mPolicies-Explorer: NoDriveTypeAutoRun = dword:145
IE: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - c:\progra~1\mi1933~1\office11\EXCEL.EXE/3000
IE: {4982D40A-C53B-4615-B15B-B5B5E98D167C} - {4982D40A-C53B-4615-B15B-B5B5E98D167C} - <orphaned>
IE: {92780B25-18CC-41C8-B9BE-3C9C571A8263} - {FF059E31-CC5A-4E2E-BF3B-96E929D65503}
IE: {e2e2dd38-d088-4134-82b7-f2ba38496583} - %windir%\Network Diagnostic\xpnetdiag.exe
IE: {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - c:\program files\messenger\msmsgs.exe
LSP: mswsock.dll
Trusted Zone: exodusvipdesk.com
Trusted Zone: vipdesk.com
DPF: {149E45D8-163E-4189-86FC-45022AB2B6C9} - file:///C:/Program%20Files/Word%20Slinger/Images/stg_drm.ocx
DPF: {8AD9C840-044E-11D1-B3E9-00805F499D93} - hxxp://java.sun.com/update/1.6.0/jinstall-1_6_0_29-windows-i586.cab
DPF: {8FFBE65D-2C9C-4669-84BD-5829DC0B603C} - hxxp://fpdownload.macromedia.com/get/shockwave/cabs/flash/ultrashim.cab
DPF: {CAFEEFAC-0015-0000-0006-ABCDEFFEDCBA} - hxxp://java.sun.com/update/1.5.0/jinstall-1_5_0_06-windows-i586.cab
DPF: {CAFEEFAC-0016-0000-0029-ABCDEFFEDCBA} - hxxp://java.sun.com/update/1.6.0/jinstall-1_6_0_29-windows-i586.cab
DPF: {CAFEEFAC-FFFF-FFFF-FFFF-ABCDEFFEDCBA} - hxxp://java.sun.com/update/1.6.0/jinstall-1_6_0_29-windows-i586.cab
DPF: {CC450D71-CC90-424C-8638-1F2DBAC87A54} - file:///C:/Program%20Files/Word%20Slinger/Images/armhelper.ocx
TCP: NameServer = 75.75.75.75 75.75.76.76
TCP: Interfaces\{4A9ACEA2-80BB-4B76-9658-E5B03805B199} : DHCPNameServer = 75.75.75.75 75.75.76.76
Notify: AtiExtEvent - Ati2evxx.dll
.
================= FIREFOX ===================
.
FF - ProfilePath - c:\documents and settings\tiffany stembridge\application data\mozilla\firefox\profiles\dsmn7660.default\
FF - component: c:\program files\avg\avg9\firefox\components\avgssff.dll
FF - plugin: c:\documents and settings\tiffany stembridge\application data\electronic arts\game face\npGameFacePlugin.dll
FF - plugin: c:\documents and settings\tiffany stembridge\application data\mozilla\firefox\profiles\dsmn7660.default\extensions\{e001c731-5e37-4538-a5cb-8168736a2360}\plugins\npqscan.dll
FF - plugin: c:\documents and settings\tiffany stembridge\local settings\application data\unity\webplayer\loader\npUnity3D32.dll
FF - plugin: c:\program files\google\update\1.3.21.123\npGoogleUpdate3.dll
FF - plugin: c:\program files\java\jre7\bin\plugin2\npjp2.dll
FF - plugin: c:\windows\system32\macromed\flash\NPSWF32_11_5_502_135.dll
FF - plugin: c:\windows\system32\npDeployJava1.dll
FF - plugin: c:\windows\system32\npptools.dll
FF - ExtSQL: 2012-12-14 04:28; {2f7f14bf-6323-46ed-a03e-623f547f2240}; c:\documents and settings\tiffany stembridge\application data\mozilla\firefox\profiles\dsmn7660.default\extensions\{2f7f14bf-6323-46ed-a03e-623f547f2240}.xpi
FF - ExtSQL: !HIDDEN! 2010-03-17 00:46; {20a82645-c095-46ed-80e3-08825760534b}; c:\windows\microsoft.net\framework\v3.5\windows presentation foundation\DotNetAssistantExtension
.
============= SERVICES / DRIVERS ===============
.
R3 avchv;avchv Function Driver;c:\windows\system32\drivers\avchv.sys [2012-12-15 242504]
R3 Bdfndisf;BitDefender Firewall NDIS Filter Service;c:\program files\common files\bitdefender\bitdefender firewall\bdfndisf.sys [2012-12-15 116248]
R3 mbamchameleon;mbamchameleon;c:\windows\system32\drivers\mbamchameleon.sys [2012-12-18 35144]
S0 avc3;avc3;c:\windows\system32\drivers\avc3.sys [2012-12-15 622616]
S0 gzflt;gzflt;c:\windows\system32\drivers\gzflt.sys [2012-12-15 161312]
S2 clr_optimization_v4.0.30319_32;Microsoft .NET Framework NGEN v4.0.30319_X86;c:\windows\microsoft.net\framework\v4.0.30319\mscorsvw.exe [2010-3-18 130384]
S2 IHA_MessageCenter;IHA_MessageCenter;c:\program files\verizon\iha_messagecenter\bin\Verizon_IHAMessageCenter.exe [2011-12-12 335888]
S2 MBAMScheduler;MBAMScheduler;c:\program files\malwarebytes' anti-malware\mbamscheduler.exe [2012-12-2 399432]
S2 MBAMService;MBAMService;c:\program files\malwarebytes' anti-malware\mbamservice.exe [2012-8-12 676936]
S2 McrdSvc;Media Center Extender Service;c:\windows\ehome\mcrdsvc.exe [2005-8-5 99328]
S2 PassThru Service;Internet Pass-Through Service;c:\program files\htc\internet pass-through\PassThruSvr.exe [2011-3-31 80896]
S2 UPDATESRV;Bitdefender Desktop Update Service;c:\program files\bitdefender\bitdefender 2013\updatesrv.exe [2012-12-15 55544]
S3 avckf;avckf;c:\windows\system32\drivers\avckf.sys [2012-12-15 481464]
S3 BDSandBox;BDSandBox;c:\windows\system32\drivers\bdsandbox.sys [2012-12-15 66392]
S3 dlcx_device;dlcx_device;c:\windows\system32\dlcxcoms.exe -service --> c:\windows\system32\dlcxcoms.exe -service [?]
S3 HTCAND32;HTC Device Driver;c:\windows\system32\drivers\ANDROIDUSB.sys [2012-1-29 24576]
S3 htcnprot;HTC NDIS Protocol Driver;c:\windows\system32\drivers\htcnprot.sys [2010-6-22 21248]
S3 MBAMProtector;MBAMProtector;c:\windows\system32\drivers\mbam.sys [2012-8-12 22856]
S3 WPFFontCache_v0400;Windows Presentation Foundation Font Cache 4.0.0.0;c:\windows\microsoft.net\framework\v4.0.30319\wpf\WPFFontCache_v0400.exe [2010-3-18 753504]
S4 BdDesktopParental;Bitdefender Desktop Parental Control;c:\program files\bitdefender\bitdefender 2013\bdparentalservice.exe [2012-12-15 61736]
.
=============== Created Last 30 ================
.
2012-12-19 05:08:26 35144 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\mbamchameleon.sys
2012-12-16 14:11:15 -------- d-----w- c:\documents and settings\tiffany stembridge\local settings\application data\GTek
2012-12-15 13:45:03 72704 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\bdvedisk.sys
2012-12-15 13:14:55 708249 ----a-w- c:\documents and settings\all users\application data\1355575789.bdinstall.bin
2012-12-15 13:03:44 -------- d-----w- c:\documents and settings\all users\application data\BDLogging
2012-12-15 13:03:07 116248 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\bdfndisf.sys
2012-12-15 13:03:06 66392 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\bdsandbox.sys
2012-12-15 13:03:06 511328 ----a-w- c:\windows\capicom.dll
2012-12-15 13:02:57 1461992 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\WdfCoInstaller01009.dll
2012-12-15 13:02:31 242504 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\avchv.sys
2012-12-15 13:02:27 481464 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\avckf.sys
2012-12-15 13:02:26 622616 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\avc3.sys
2012-12-15 12:57:54 -------- d-----w- c:\documents and settings\tiffany stembridge\application data\Bitdefender
2012-12-15 12:57:49 -------- d-----w- c:\documents and settings\all users\application data\Bitdefender
2012-12-15 12:50:24 161312 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\gzflt.sys
2012-12-15 12:50:23 343456 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\trufos.sys
2012-12-15 12:50:23 -------- d-----w- c:\program files\Bitdefender
2012-12-15 12:32:52 -------- d-----w- c:\program files\common files\Bitdefender
2012-12-14 11:42:55 257928 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\tmcomm.sys
.
==================== Find3M ====================
.
2012-12-12 17:04:14 697272 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\FlashPlayerApp.exe
2012-12-12 17:04:13 73656 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\FlashPlayerCPLApp.cpl
2012-11-13 01:25:12 1866368 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\win32k.sys
2012-11-06 00:41:17 290560 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\atmfd.dll
2012-11-02 02:02:42 375296 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\dpnet.dll
2012-11-01 03:30:04 832512 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\wininet.dll
2012-11-01 03:30:04 78336 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\ieencode.dll
2012-11-01 03:30:04 1830912 ------w- c:\windows\system32\inetcpl.cpl
2012-11-01 03:30:04 17408 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\corpol.dll
2012-10-30 17:28:16 93672 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\WindowsAccessBridge.dll
2012-10-30 17:28:14 821736 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\npDeployJava1.dll
2012-10-30 17:28:14 143872 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\javacpl.cpl
2012-10-30 17:28:13 746984 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\deployJava1.dll
2012-10-02 18:04:21 58368 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\synceng.dll
2012-09-30 01:54:26 22856 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\mbam.sys
.
============= FINISH: 10:13:13.76 ===============

Attached Files



BC AdBot (Login to Remove)

 


#2 gringo_pr

gringo_pr

    Bleepin Gringo


  • Malware Response Team
  • 136,772 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Puerto rico
  • Local time:12:05 AM

Posted 19 December 2012 - 10:38 PM

Greetings and Welcome to The Forums!!

My name is Gringo and I'll be glad to help you with your malware problems.

I have put together somethings for you to keep in mind while I am helping you to make things go easier and faster for both of us

  • Please do not run any tools unless instructed to do so.
    • We ask you to run different tools in a specific order to ensure the malware is completely removed from your machine, and running any additional tools may detect false positives, interfere with our tools, or cause unforeseen damage or system instability.
  • Please do not attach logs or use code boxes, just copy and paste the text.
    • Due to the high volume of logs we receive it helps to receive everything in the same format, and code boxes make the logs very difficult to read. Also, attachments require us to download and open the reports when it is easier to just read the reports in your post.
  • Please read every post completely before doing anything.
    • Pay special attention to the NOTE: lines, these entries identify an individual issue or important step in the cleanup process.
  • Please provide feedback about your experience as we go.
    • A short statement describing how the computer is working helps us understand where to go next, for example: I am still getting redirected, the computer is running normally, etc. Please do not describe the computer as "the same", this requires the extra step of looking back at your previous post.
NOTE: At the top of your post, click on the Watch Topic Button, select Immediate Notification, and click on Proceed. This will send you an e-mail as soon as I reply to your topic, allowing us to resolve the issue faster.

NOTE: Backup any files that cannot be replaced. Removing malware can be unpredictable and this step can save a lot of heartaches if things don't go as planed. You can put them on a CD/DVD, external drive or a pen drive, anywhere except on the computer.

NOTE: It is good practice to copy and paste the instructions into notepad and print them in case it is necessary for you to go offline during the cleanup process. To open notepad, navigate to Start Menu > All Programs > Accessories > Notepad. Please remember to copy the entire post so you do not miss any instructions.




These are the programs I would like you to run next, if you have any problems with these just skip it and run the next one.

-Security Check-

  • Download Security Check by screen317 from here.
  • Save it to your Desktop.
  • Double click SecurityCheck.exe and follow the onscreen instructions inside of the black box.
  • A Notepad document should open automatically called checkup.txt; please post the contents of that document.

-AdwCleaner-

  • Please download AdwCleaner by Xplode onto your desktop.
  • Close all open programs and internet browsers.
  • Double click on AdwCleaner.exe to run the tool.
  • Click on Delete.
  • Confirm each time with Ok.
  • Your computer will be rebooted automatically. A text file will open after the restart.
  • Please post the content of that logfile with your next answer.
  • You can find the logfile at C:\AdwCleaner[S1].txt as well.

--RogueKiller--

  • Download & SAVE to your Desktop RogueKiller or from here
  • Quit all programs that you may have started.
  • Please disconnect any USB or external drives from the computer before you run this scan!
  • For Vista or Windows 7, right-click and select "Run as Administrator to start"
  • For Windows XP, double-click to start.
  • Wait until Prescan has finished ...
  • Then Click on "Scan" button
  • Wait until the Status box shows "Scan Finished"
  • click on "delete"
  • Wait until the Status box shows "Deleting Finished"
  • Click on "Report" and copy/paste the content of the Notepad into your next reply.
  • The log should be found in RKreport[1].txt on your Desktop
  • Exit/Close RogueKiller+

Gringo
I Close My Topics If You Have Not Replied In 5 Days If You Will Be Longer Please Let Me Know

If I Have Not Replied To One Of My Topics In 48 Hrs Please Bump The Topic



My help is free, however, if you wish to make a small donation to show your appreciation or to help me continue the fight against Malware, then click here -->btn_donate_SM.gif<-- Don't worry every little bit helps.

Proud Graduate Of Malware Removal University

#3 leo86iii

leo86iii
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 29 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:11:05 PM

Posted 20 December 2012 - 12:17 PM

Results of screen317's Security Check version 0.99.56
Windows XP Service Pack 3 x86
Internet Explorer 7 Out of date!
``````````````Antivirus/Firewall Check:``````````````
Windows Security Center service is not running! This report may not be accurate!
Windows Firewall Disabled!
Bitdefender Antivirus
AVG Anti-Virus Free Edition 2012
Antivirus up to date!
`````````Anti-malware/Other Utilities Check:`````````
Malwarebytes Anti-Malware version 1.65.1.1000
CCleaner
Java™ 6 Update 29
Java 7 Update 9
Adobe Flash Player 9 Flash Player out of Date!
Adobe Flash Player 10 Flash Player out of Date!
Adobe Flash Player 11.5.502.135
Adobe Reader 9 Adobe Reader out of Date!
Mozilla Firefox (17.0.1)
Google Chrome 22.0.1229.79
Google Chrome 22.0.1229.92
Google Chrome 22.0.1229.94
Google Chrome 23.0.1271.64
Google Chrome 23.0.1271.91
Google Chrome 23.0.1271.95
Google Chrome 23.0.1271.97
````````Process Check: objlist.exe by Laurent````````
`````````````````System Health check`````````````````
Total Fragmentation on Drive C:: 26% Defragment your hard drive soon! (Do NOT defrag if SSD!)
````````````````````End of Log``````````````````````

#4 leo86iii

leo86iii
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 29 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:11:05 PM

Posted 20 December 2012 - 12:46 PM

Ran Adwcleaner in SafeMode w/ Networking. Computer restarted in normal state and froze automatically at desktop with no automatic log popup. Restarted computer in SafeMode w/ Networking and located log in C:\ drive.

# AdwCleaner v2.101 - Logfile created 12/20/2012 at 11:20:38
# Updated 16/12/2012 by Xplode
# Operating system : Microsoft Windows XP Service Pack 3 (32 bits)
# User : Tiffany Stembridge - JOANN
# Boot Mode : Safe mode with networking
# Running from : C:\Documents and Settings\Tiffany Stembridge\My Documents\Downloads\adwcleaner(1).exe
# Option [Delete]


***** [Services] *****


***** [Files / Folders] *****


***** [Registry] *****

Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\App Management\ARPCache\{336D0C35-8A85-403a-B9D2-65C292C39087}_is1
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\App Management\ARPCache\ViewpointMediaPlayer

***** [Internet Browsers] *****

-\\ Internet Explorer v7.0.6000.17115

[OK] Registry is clean.

-\\ Mozilla Firefox v17.0.1 (en-US)

Profile name : default
File : C:\Documents and Settings\Joann Stembridge\Application Data\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\1as68zwz.default\prefs.js

[OK] File is clean.

Profile name : default
File : C:\Documents and Settings\Tiffany Stembridge\Application Data\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\dsmn7660.default\prefs.js

Deleted : user_pref("extensions.4fdba5dd4fdc8.scode", "(function(){try{if('aol.com,mail.google.com,mystart.inc[...]

-\\ Google Chrome v23.0.1271.97

File : C:\Documents and Settings\Tiffany Stembridge\Local Settings\Application Data\Google\Chrome\User Data\Default\Preferences

[OK] File is clean.

*************************

AdwCleaner[S1].txt - [13104 octets] - [26/08/2012 11:35:49]
AdwCleaner[S2].txt - [1466 octets] - [26/08/2012 11:57:18]
AdwCleaner[S3].txt - [1430 octets] - [26/08/2012 11:59:44]
AdwCleaner[S4].txt - [1671 octets] - [20/12/2012 11:20:38]

########## EOF - C:\AdwCleaner[S4].txt - [1731 octets] ##########

#5 leo86iii

leo86iii
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 29 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:11:05 PM

Posted 20 December 2012 - 12:54 PM

Ran RogueKiller and did scan. After scan was finished there was an exclamation point with the words ZeroAccess flashing. Clicked "delete" as instructed and clicked "report." Still displaying ZeroAccess flashing. Here is the report:

RogueKiller V8.4.0 [Dec 20 2012] by Tigzy
mail : tigzyRK<at>gmail<dot>com
Feedback : http://www.geekstogo.com/forum/files/file/413-roguekiller/
Website : http://tigzy.geekstogo.com/roguekiller.php
Blog : http://tigzyrk.blogspot.com/

Operating System : Windows XP (5.1.2600 Service Pack 3) 32 bits version
Started in : Safe mode with network support
User : Tiffany Stembridge [Admin rights]
Mode : Remove -- Date : 12/20/2012 11:50:53

¤¤¤ Bad processes : 0 ¤¤¤

¤¤¤ Registry Entries : 3 ¤¤¤
[RUN][SUSP PATH] HKCU\[...]\Run : GTek (rundll32.exe "C:\Documents and Settings\Tiffany Stembridge\Local Settings\Application Data\GTek\hpacosmw.dll",RegisterParticle) -> DELETED
[RUN][SUSP PATH] HKLM\[...]\Run : lemse ("C:\WINDOWS\system32\rundll32.exe" "C:\Documents and Settings\Tiffany Stembridge\Application Data\lemse.dll",DeprecationWarning) -> DELETED
[HJ DESK] HKLM\[...]\NewStartPanel : {20D04FE0-3AEA-1069-A2D8-08002B30309D} (1) -> REPLACED (0)

¤¤¤ Particular Files / Folders: ¤¤¤
[ZeroAccess][FILE] @ : C:\WINDOWS\Installer\{d2c87fef-e597-bd42-8ce8-e7c242077819}\@ --> REMOVED
[ZeroAccess][FILE] @ : C:\Documents and Settings\Tiffany Stembridge\Local Settings\Application Data\{d2c87fef-e597-bd42-8ce8-e7c242077819}\@ --> REMOVED
[ZeroAccess][FOLDER] ROOT : C:\WINDOWS\Installer\{d2c87fef-e597-bd42-8ce8-e7c242077819}\U --> REMOVED
[ZeroAccess][FOLDER] ROOT : C:\Documents and Settings\Tiffany Stembridge\Local Settings\Application Data\{d2c87fef-e597-bd42-8ce8-e7c242077819}\U --> REMOVED
[ZeroAccess][FOLDER] ROOT : C:\WINDOWS\Installer\{d2c87fef-e597-bd42-8ce8-e7c242077819}\L --> REMOVED
[Del.Parent][FILE] 00000004.@ : C:\Documents and Settings\Tiffany Stembridge\Local Settings\Application Data\{d2c87fef-e597-bd42-8ce8-e7c242077819}\L\00000004.@ --> REMOVED
[ZeroAccess][FOLDER] ROOT : C:\Documents and Settings\Tiffany Stembridge\Local Settings\Application Data\{d2c87fef-e597-bd42-8ce8-e7c242077819}\L --> REMOVED

¤¤¤ Driver : [NOT LOADED] ¤¤¤

¤¤¤ Infection : ZeroAccess ¤¤¤

¤¤¤ HOSTS File: ¤¤¤
--> C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\etc\hosts

127.0.0.1 localhost


¤¤¤ MBR Check: ¤¤¤

+++++ PhysicalDrive0: Hitachi HTS541612J9SA00 +++++
--- User ---
[MBR] 07d3dcf023efb0f9c6575cfccacb0570
[BSP] 3efdd157322bc54deb4f0f8435ac64f6 : MBR Code unknown
Partition table:
0 - [XXXXXX] DELL-UTIL (0xde) [VISIBLE] Offset (sectors): 63 | Size: 70 Mo
1 - [ACTIVE] NTFS (0x07) [VISIBLE] Offset (sectors): 144585 | Size: 109638 Mo
2 - [XXXXXX] UNKNOWN (0xdb) [VISIBLE] Offset (sectors): 224701155 | Size: 4753 Mo
User = LL1 ... OK!
User = LL2 ... OK!

Finished : << RKreport[2]_D_12202012_02d1150.txt >>
RKreport[1]_S_12202012_02d1149.txt ; RKreport[2]_D_12202012_02d1150.txt

#6 gringo_pr

gringo_pr

    Bleepin Gringo


  • Malware Response Team
  • 136,772 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Puerto rico
  • Local time:12:05 AM

Posted 20 December 2012 - 03:04 PM

Hello

I Would like you to do the following.

Please print out or make a copy in notpad of any instructions given, as sometimes it is necessary to go offline and you will lose access to them.

Run Combofix:

You may be asked to install or update the Recovery Console (Win XP Only) if this happens please allow it to do so (you will need to be connected to the internet for this)

Before you run Combofix I will need you to turn off any security software you have running, If you do not know how to do this you can find out >here< or >here<

Combofix may need to reboot your computer more than once to do its job this is normal.

You can download Combofix from one of these links. I want you to save it to the desktop and run it from there.
Link 1
Link 2
Link 3
1. Close any open browsers or any other programs that are open.
2. Close/disable all anti virus and anti malware programs so they do not interfere with the running of ComboFix.

Double click on combofix.exe & follow the prompts.
When finished, it will produce a report for you.

Note 1: Do not mouseclick combofix's window while it's running. That may cause it to stall

Note 2: If you recieve an error "Illegal operation attempted on a registery key that has been marked for deletion." Please restart the computer

"information and logs"

  • In your next post I need the following
  • Log from Combofix
  • let me know of any problems you may have had
  • How is the computer doing now?

Gringo
I Close My Topics If You Have Not Replied In 5 Days If You Will Be Longer Please Let Me Know

If I Have Not Replied To One Of My Topics In 48 Hrs Please Bump The Topic



My help is free, however, if you wish to make a small donation to show your appreciation or to help me continue the fight against Malware, then click here -->btn_donate_SM.gif<-- Don't worry every little bit helps.

Proud Graduate Of Malware Removal University

#7 leo86iii

leo86iii
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 29 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:11:05 PM

Posted 21 December 2012 - 08:41 AM

ComboFix 12-12-20.02 - Tiffany Stembridge 12/21/2012 7:17.1.2 - x86
Running from: c:\documents and settings\Tiffany Stembridge\Desktop\ComboFix.exe
AV: Bitdefender Antivirus *Disabled/Updated* {6C4BB89C-B0ED-4F41-A29C-4373888923BB}
FW: Bitdefender Firewall *Enabled* {4055920F-2E99-48A8-A270-4243D2B8F242}
.
.
((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((( Other Deletions )))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))
.
.
c:\documents and settings\All Users\Application Data\1355575789.bdinstall.bin
c:\documents and settings\All Users\Application Data\TEMP
c:\documents and settings\All Users\Application Data\TEMP\AVG\avgmfapx.exe
c:\documents and settings\All Users\Application Data\TEMP\AVG\avgmfarx.dll
c:\documents and settings\All Users\Application Data\TEMP\AVG\avgntdumpx.exe
c:\documents and settings\All Users\Application Data\TEMP\AVG\avgrunasx.exe
c:\documents and settings\All Users\Application Data\TEMP\AVG\avi7.avg
c:\documents and settings\All Users\Application Data\TEMP\AVG\compat.ini
c:\documents and settings\All Users\Application Data\TEMP\AVG\htmlayout.dll
c:\documents and settings\All Users\Application Data\TEMP\AVG\incavi.avm
c:\documents and settings\All Users\Application Data\TEMP\AVG\license_cz.htm
c:\documents and settings\All Users\Application Data\TEMP\AVG\license_da.htm
c:\documents and settings\All Users\Application Data\TEMP\AVG\license_es.htm
c:\documents and settings\All Users\Application Data\TEMP\AVG\license_fr.htm
c:\documents and settings\All Users\Application Data\TEMP\AVG\license_ge.htm
c:\documents and settings\All Users\Application Data\TEMP\AVG\license_hu.htm
c:\documents and settings\All Users\Application Data\TEMP\AVG\license_id.htm
c:\documents and settings\All Users\Application Data\TEMP\AVG\license_in.htm
c:\documents and settings\All Users\Application Data\TEMP\AVG\license_it.htm
c:\documents and settings\All Users\Application Data\TEMP\AVG\license_jp.htm
c:\documents and settings\All Users\Application Data\TEMP\AVG\license_ko.htm
c:\documents and settings\All Users\Application Data\TEMP\AVG\license_ms.htm
c:\documents and settings\All Users\Application Data\TEMP\AVG\license_nl.htm
c:\documents and settings\All Users\Application Data\TEMP\AVG\license_pb.htm
c:\documents and settings\All Users\Application Data\TEMP\AVG\license_pl.htm
c:\documents and settings\All Users\Application Data\TEMP\AVG\license_pt.htm
c:\documents and settings\All Users\Application Data\TEMP\AVG\license_ru.htm
c:\documents and settings\All Users\Application Data\TEMP\AVG\license_sc.htm
c:\documents and settings\All Users\Application Data\TEMP\AVG\license_sk.htm
c:\documents and settings\All Users\Application Data\TEMP\AVG\license_sp.htm
c:\documents and settings\All Users\Application Data\TEMP\AVG\license_tr.htm
c:\documents and settings\All Users\Application Data\TEMP\AVG\license_us.htm
c:\documents and settings\All Users\Application Data\TEMP\AVG\license_zh.htm
c:\documents and settings\All Users\Application Data\TEMP\AVG\license_zt.htm
c:\documents and settings\All Users\Application Data\TEMP\AVG\mfaconf.txt
c:\documents and settings\All Users\Application Data\TEMP\AVG\mfacz.lns
c:\documents and settings\All Users\Application Data\TEMP\AVG\mfada.lns
c:\documents and settings\All Users\Application Data\TEMP\AVG\mfaes.lns
c:\documents and settings\All Users\Application Data\TEMP\AVG\mfafr.lns
c:\documents and settings\All Users\Application Data\TEMP\AVG\mfage.lns
c:\documents and settings\All Users\Application Data\TEMP\AVG\mfahu.lns
c:\documents and settings\All Users\Application Data\TEMP\AVG\mfaid.lns
c:\documents and settings\All Users\Application Data\TEMP\AVG\mfain.lns
c:\documents and settings\All Users\Application Data\TEMP\AVG\mfait.lns
c:\documents and settings\All Users\Application Data\TEMP\AVG\mfajp.lns
c:\documents and settings\All Users\Application Data\TEMP\AVG\mfako.lns
c:\documents and settings\All Users\Application Data\TEMP\AVG\mfams.lns
c:\documents and settings\All Users\Application Data\TEMP\AVG\mfanl.lns
c:\documents and settings\All Users\Application Data\TEMP\AVG\mfapb.lns
c:\documents and settings\All Users\Application Data\TEMP\AVG\mfapl.lns
c:\documents and settings\All Users\Application Data\TEMP\AVG\mfapt.lns
c:\documents and settings\All Users\Application Data\TEMP\AVG\mfaru.lns
c:\documents and settings\All Users\Application Data\TEMP\AVG\mfasc.lns
c:\documents and settings\All Users\Application Data\TEMP\AVG\mfask.lns
c:\documents and settings\All Users\Application Data\TEMP\AVG\mfasp.lns
c:\documents and settings\All Users\Application Data\TEMP\AVG\mfatr.lns
c:\documents and settings\All Users\Application Data\TEMP\AVG\mfaus.lns
c:\documents and settings\All Users\Application Data\TEMP\AVG\mfavera.txt
c:\documents and settings\All Users\Application Data\TEMP\AVG\mfaverx.txt
c:\documents and settings\All Users\Application Data\TEMP\AVG\mfazh.lns
c:\documents and settings\All Users\Application Data\TEMP\AVG\mfazt.lns
c:\documents and settings\All Users\Application Data\TEMP\AVG\microavi.avg
c:\documents and settings\All Users\Application Data\TEMP\AVG\miniavi.avg
c:\documents and settings\All Users\Application Data\TEMP\AVG\setup.exe
c:\documents and settings\All Users\Application Data\TEMP\AVG\setup.ini
c:\documents and settings\Joann Stembridge\GoToAssistDownloadHelper.exe
c:\windows\system32\Cache
c:\windows\system32\Cache\0240ed1f51a14900.fb
c:\windows\system32\Cache\242192d9d40e16a4.fb
c:\windows\system32\Cache\272512937d9e61a4.fb
c:\windows\system32\Cache\287204568329e189.fb
c:\windows\system32\Cache\28bc8f716fd76a47.fb
c:\windows\system32\Cache\2c53092c95605355.fb
c:\windows\system32\Cache\31a0997e9a5b5eb3.fb
c:\windows\system32\Cache\32c84fe32bb74d60.fb
c:\windows\system32\Cache\3917078cb68ec657.fb
c:\windows\system32\Cache\49aae9b440de5030.fb
c:\windows\system32\Cache\590ba23ce359fd0c.fb
c:\windows\system32\Cache\610289e025a3ee9a.fb
c:\windows\system32\Cache\651c5d3cdbfb8bd1.fb
c:\windows\system32\Cache\6c59ac5e7e7a3ad0.fb
c:\windows\system32\Cache\6d03dad1035885d3.fb
c:\windows\system32\Cache\a8556537add6dfc5.fb
c:\windows\system32\Cache\ad10a52aff5e038d.fb
c:\windows\system32\Cache\bf7e2b5e15a4ed31.fb
c:\windows\system32\Cache\c1fa887b03019701.fb
c:\windows\system32\Cache\c4d28dca2e7648be.fb
c:\windows\system32\Cache\d201ef9910cd39de.fb
c:\windows\system32\Cache\d2e94710a5708128.fb
c:\windows\system32\Cache\d79b9dfe81484ec4.fb
c:\windows\system32\Cache\e0de16f883bea794.fb
c:\windows\system32\Cache\f998975c9cc711ee.fb
c:\windows\system32\URTTemp
c:\windows\system32\URTTemp\fusion.dll
c:\windows\system32\URTTemp\mscoree.dll
c:\windows\system32\URTTemp\mscoree.dll.local
c:\windows\system32\URTTemp\mscorsn.dll
c:\windows\system32\URTTemp\mscorwks.dll
c:\windows\system32\URTTemp\msvcr71.dll
c:\windows\system32\URTTemp\regtlib.exe
c:\windows\wininit.ini
c:\windows\XSxS
.
.
((((((((((((((((((((((((( Files Created from 2012-11-21 to 2012-12-21 )))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))
.
.
2012-12-20 14:39 . 2012-12-20 14:39 -------- d-----w- c:\program files\Cobian Backup 11
2012-12-16 14:11 . 2012-12-16 14:11 -------- d-----w- c:\documents and settings\Tiffany Stembridge\Local Settings\Application Data\GTek
2012-12-15 13:45 . 2012-12-15 13:45 72704 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\bdvedisk.sys
2012-12-15 13:20 . 2012-12-15 13:20 -------- d-----w- c:\documents and settings\LocalService\Application Data\QuickScan
2012-12-15 13:03 . 2012-12-15 13:03 -------- d-----w- c:\documents and settings\All Users\Application Data\BDLogging
2012-12-15 13:03 . 2012-07-06 20:13 116248 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\bdfndisf.sys
2012-12-15 13:03 . 2012-09-21 23:16 66392 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\bdsandbox.sys
2012-12-15 13:03 . 2007-04-11 16:11 511328 ----a-w- c:\windows\capicom.dll
2012-12-15 13:02 . 2009-07-15 04:27 1461992 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\WdfCoInstaller01009.dll
2012-12-15 13:02 . 2012-11-02 19:17 242504 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\avchv.sys
2012-12-15 13:02 . 2012-10-10 20:00 481464 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\avckf.sys
2012-12-15 13:02 . 2012-10-10 20:00 622616 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\avc3.sys
2012-12-15 12:57 . 2012-12-15 12:57 -------- d-----w- c:\documents and settings\Tiffany Stembridge\Application Data\Bitdefender
2012-12-15 12:57 . 2012-12-15 13:05 -------- d-----w- c:\documents and settings\All Users\Application Data\Bitdefender
2012-12-15 12:50 . 2012-08-29 23:24 161312 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\gzflt.sys
2012-12-15 12:50 . 2012-12-15 12:50 -------- d-----w- c:\program files\Bitdefender
2012-12-15 12:50 . 2012-10-31 18:13 343456 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\trufos.sys
2012-12-15 12:32 . 2012-12-15 12:50 -------- d-----w- c:\program files\Common Files\Bitdefender
2012-12-14 11:42 . 2012-07-27 02:02 257928 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\tmcomm.sys
2012-12-02 19:58 . 2012-12-02 19:58 -------- d-----w- c:\documents and settings\Joann Stembridge\Application Data\Malwarebytes
.
.
.
(((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((( Find3M Report ))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))
.
2012-12-12 17:04 . 2012-06-06 17:28 697272 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\FlashPlayerApp.exe
2012-12-12 17:04 . 2011-11-04 18:41 73656 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\FlashPlayerCPLApp.cpl
2012-11-13 01:25 . 2005-08-16 10:18 1866368 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\win32k.sys
2012-11-06 00:41 . 2005-08-16 10:18 290560 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\atmfd.dll
2012-11-02 02:02 . 2005-08-16 10:18 375296 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\dpnet.dll
2012-11-01 03:30 . 2005-08-16 10:18 832512 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\wininet.dll
2012-11-01 03:30 . 2005-08-16 10:18 78336 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\ieencode.dll
2012-11-01 03:30 . 2005-08-16 10:18 1830912 ------w- c:\windows\system32\inetcpl.cpl
2012-11-01 03:30 . 2005-08-16 10:18 17408 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\corpol.dll
2012-10-30 17:28 . 2012-10-30 17:28 93672 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\WindowsAccessBridge.dll
2012-10-30 17:28 . 2012-08-22 18:52 821736 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\npDeployJava1.dll
2012-10-30 17:28 . 2010-03-16 23:07 143872 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\javacpl.cpl
2012-10-30 17:28 . 2011-11-12 14:32 746984 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\deployJava1.dll
2012-10-02 18:04 . 2005-08-16 10:18 58368 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\synceng.dll
2012-12-05 16:05 . 2012-12-05 16:05 262112 ----a-w- c:\program files\mozilla firefox\components\browsercomps.dll
.
.
((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((( Reg Loading Points ))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))
.
.
*Note* empty entries & legit default entries are not shown
REGEDIT4
.
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run]
"ModemOnHold"="c:\program files\NetWaiting\netWaiting.exe" [2003-09-10 20480]
"DellSupport"="c:\program files\Dell Support\DSAgnt.exe" [2006-08-29 395776]
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run]
"ehTray"="c:\windows\ehome\ehtray.exe" [2005-09-29 67584]
"ATICCC"="c:\program files\ATI Technologies\ATI.ACE\CLIStart.exe" [2006-05-10 90112]
"SynTPEnh"="c:\program files\Synaptics\SynTP\SynTPEnh.exe" [2006-09-22 761947]
"Dell QuickSet"="c:\program files\Dell\QuickSet\quickset.exe" [2006-08-23 1032192]
"Broadcom Wireless Manager UI"="c:\windows\system32\WLTRAY.exe" [2005-12-19 1347584]
"SigmatelSysTrayApp"="stsystra.exe" [2006-09-22 282624]
"DVDLauncher"="c:\program files\CyberLink\PowerDVD\DVDLauncher.exe" [2005-12-10 49152]
"DLA"="c:\windows\System32\DLA\DLACTRLW.EXE" [2005-09-08 122940]
"QuickTime Task"="c:\program files\QuickTime\qttask.exe" [2007-01-18 98304]
"FaxCenterServer"="c:\program files\Dell PC Fax\fm3032.exe" [2006-06-15 307200]
"dlcxmon.exe"="c:\program files\Dell Photo AIO Printer 926\dlcxmon.exe" [2006-06-14 286720]
"MemoryCardManager"="c:\program files\Dell Photo AIO Printer 926\memcard.exe" [2006-06-27 299008]
"DLCXCATS"="c:\windows\System32\spool\DRIVERS\W32X86\3\DLCXtime.dll" [2006-06-07 106496]
"Adobe Reader Speed Launcher"="c:\program files\Adobe\Reader 9.0\Reader\Reader_sl.exe" [2009-12-22 35760]
"Adobe ARM"="c:\program files\Common Files\Adobe\ARM\1.0\AdobeARM.exe" [2012-01-03 843712]
"SunJavaUpdateSched"="c:\program files\Common Files\Java\Java Update\jusched.exe" [2012-07-03 252848]
"Bdagent"="c:\program files\Bitdefender\Bitdefender 2013\bdagent.exe" [2012-12-05 1613368]
.
c:\documents and settings\Joann Stembridge\Start Menu\Programs\Startup\
OpenOffice.org 3.2.lnk - c:\program files\OpenOffice.org 3\program\quickstart.exe [2009-12-15 384000]
.
c:\documents and settings\All Users\Start Menu\Programs\Startup\
Digital Line Detect.lnk - c:\program files\Digital Line Detect\DLG.exe [2007-1-18 24576]
Service Manager.lnk - c:\program files\Microsoft SQL Server\80\Tools\Binn\sqlmangr.exe [2005-5-3 81920]
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\SafeBoot\Minimal\msiserver]
@="Service"
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\SafeBoot\Minimal\Wdf01000.sys]
@="Driver"
.
[HKLM\~\startupfolder\C:^Documents and Settings^Tiffany Stembridge^Start Menu^Programs^Startup^OpenOffice.org 3.2.lnk]
path=c:\documents and settings\Tiffany Stembridge\Start Menu\Programs\Startup\OpenOffice.org 3.2.lnk
backup=c:\windows\pss\OpenOffice.org 3.2.lnkStartup
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\shared tools\msconfig\startupreg\AOLDialer]
2006-10-23 12:50 71216 ----a-r- c:\program files\Common Files\AOL\ACS\AOLDial.exe
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\shared tools\msconfig\startupreg\HostManager]
2006-09-26 00:52 50736 ----a-w- c:\program files\Common Files\AOL\1171176144\EE\aolsoftware.exe
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\shared tools\msconfig\startupreg\ISUSPM Startup]
2005-06-10 15:44 249856 ----a-w- c:\program files\Common Files\InstallShield\UpdateService\ISUSPM.exe
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\shared tools\msconfig\startupreg\ISUSScheduler]
2005-06-10 15:44 81920 ----a-w- c:\program files\Common Files\InstallShield\UpdateService\issch.exe
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\shared tools\msconfig\startupreg\Pure Networks Port Magic]
2004-04-05 21:33 99480 ----a-w- c:\progra~1\PURENE~1\PORTMA~1\PortAOL.exe
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\shared tools\msconfig\startupreg\VerizonServicepoint.exe]
2008-09-17 01:14 2065648 ----a-w- c:\program files\Verizon\VSP\VerizonServicepoint.exe
.
[HKLM\~\services\sharedaccess\parameters\firewallpolicy\standardprofile\GloballyOpenPorts\List]
"50000:UDP"= 50000:UDP:IHA_MessageCenter
.
R0 avc3;avc3;c:\windows\system32\drivers\avc3.sys [12/15/2012 7:02 AM 622616]
R0 gzflt;gzflt;c:\windows\system32\drivers\gzflt.sys [12/15/2012 6:50 AM 161312]
R2 IHA_MessageCenter;IHA_MessageCenter;c:\program files\Verizon\IHA_MessageCenter\Bin\Verizon_IHAMessageCenter.exe [12/12/2011 11:03 AM 335888]
R2 PassThru Service;Internet Pass-Through Service;c:\program files\HTC\Internet Pass-Through\PassThruSvr.exe [3/31/2011 4:08 PM 80896]
R2 UPDATESRV;Bitdefender Desktop Update Service;c:\program files\Bitdefender\Bitdefender 2013\updatesrv.exe [12/15/2012 7:02 AM 55544]
R3 avchv;avchv Function Driver;c:\windows\system32\drivers\avchv.sys [12/15/2012 7:02 AM 242504]
R3 Bdfndisf;BitDefender Firewall NDIS Filter Service;c:\program files\Common Files\Bitdefender\Bitdefender Firewall\bdfndisf.sys [12/15/2012 7:03 AM 116248]
R3 dlcx_device;dlcx_device;c:\windows\system32\dlcxcoms.exe -service --> c:\windows\system32\dlcxcoms.exe -service [?]
S3 avckf;avckf;c:\windows\system32\drivers\avckf.sys [12/15/2012 7:02 AM 481464]
S3 BDSandBox;BDSandBox;c:\windows\system32\drivers\bdsandbox.sys [12/15/2012 7:03 AM 66392]
S3 HTCAND32;HTC Device Driver;c:\windows\system32\drivers\ANDROIDUSB.sys [1/29/2012 10:18 AM 24576]
S3 htcnprot;HTC NDIS Protocol Driver;c:\windows\system32\drivers\htcnprot.sys [6/22/2010 6:01 PM 21248]
S4 BdDesktopParental;Bitdefender Desktop Parental Control;c:\program files\Bitdefender\Bitdefender 2013\bdparentalservice.exe [12/15/2012 7:03 AM 61736]
.
--- Other Services/Drivers In Memory ---
.
*NewlyCreated* - WS2IFSL
.
Contents of the 'Scheduled Tasks' folder
.
2012-12-21 c:\windows\Tasks\Adobe Flash Player Updater.job
- c:\windows\system32\Macromed\Flash\FlashPlayerUpdateService.exe [2012-06-06 17:04]
.
2012-12-21 c:\windows\Tasks\GoogleUpdateTaskMachineCore.job
- c:\program files\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe [2012-10-05 20:55]
.
2012-12-21 c:\windows\Tasks\GoogleUpdateTaskMachineUA.job
- c:\program files\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe [2012-10-05 20:55]
.
.
------- Supplementary Scan -------
.
uSearchMigratedDefaultURL = hxxp://www.google.com/search?q={searchTerms}&sourceid=ie7&rls=com.microsoft:en-US&ie=utf8&oe=utf8
mStart Page = about:blank
uSearchAssistant = hxxp://www.google.com/ie
uSearchURL,(Default) = hxxp://www.google.com/search?q=%s
IE: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - c:\progra~1\MI1933~1\OFFICE11\EXCEL.EXE/3000
Trusted Zone: exodusvipdesk.com
Trusted Zone: vipdesk.com
TCP: DhcpNameServer = 75.75.75.75 75.75.76.76
FF - ProfilePath - c:\documents and settings\Tiffany Stembridge\Application Data\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\dsmn7660.default\
FF - ExtSQL: 2012-12-14 04:28; {2f7f14bf-6323-46ed-a03e-623f547f2240}; c:\documents and settings\Tiffany Stembridge\Application Data\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\dsmn7660.default\extensions\{2f7f14bf-6323-46ed-a03e-623f547f2240}.xpi
FF - ExtSQL: !HIDDEN! 2010-03-17 00:46; {20a82645-c095-46ed-80e3-08825760534b}; c:\windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v3.5\Windows Presentation Foundation\DotNetAssistantExtension
.
.
**************************************************************************
.
catchme 0.3.1398 W2K/XP/Vista - rootkit/stealth malware detector by Gmer, http://www.gmer.net
Rootkit scan 2012-12-21 07:29
Windows 5.1.2600 Service Pack 3 NTFS
.
scanning hidden processes ...
.
scanning hidden autostart entries ...
.
HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
DLCXCATS = rundll32 c:\windows\System32\spool\DRIVERS\W32X86\3\DLCXtime.dll,_RunDLLEntry@16???????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????
.
scanning hidden files ...
.
scan completed successfully
hidden files: 0
.
**************************************************************************
.
--------------------- DLLs Loaded Under Running Processes ---------------------
.
- - - - - - - > 'winlogon.exe'(1372)
c:\windows\system32\Ati2evxx.dll
.
Completion time: 2012-12-21 07:32:00
ComboFix-quarantined-files.txt 2012-12-21 13:31
.
Pre-Run: 81,249,861,632 bytes free
Post-Run: 82,037,923,840 bytes free
.
WindowsXP-KB310994-SP2-Pro-BootDisk-ENU.exe
[boot loader]
timeout=2
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\WINDOWS
[operating systems]
c:\cmdcons\BOOTSECT.DAT="Microsoft Windows Recovery Console" /cmdcons
UnsupportedDebug="do not select this" /debug
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\WINDOWS="Windows XP Media Center Edition" /noexecute=optin /fastdetect /usepmtimer
.
- - End Of File - - 98A9971343D19342F3BC69001CE8AAC3



Started Combofix in SafeMode w/ Networking, it detected AVG although I had previously ran AVG uninstaller and AVG was no longer in my Add/Remove programs. I restarted the computer and to my surprise it didn't freeze at the desktop like it usually has. Ran AVG uninstaller again and disabled BitDefender. I ran Combofix and received prompt for Recovery Console. I accepted but it told me it could not detect a network connection even though my LAN was connected. Disabled LAN, and re-enabled and proceeded. Combofix finished with no other "problems." It provided the log without restart and I'm currently still running XP in it's normal mode. Computer running normally, have not noticed any issues up to now.

#8 gringo_pr

gringo_pr

    Bleepin Gringo


  • Malware Response Team
  • 136,772 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Puerto rico
  • Local time:12:05 AM

Posted 21 December 2012 - 10:37 AM

Greetings leo86iii

At this time I would like you to run this script for me and it is a good time to check out the computer to see if there is anything else that needs to be addressed.

:Run CFScript:

Open Notepad and copy/paste the text in the box into the window:

ClearJavaCache::

Save it to your desktop as CFScript.txt

Refering to the picture above, drag CFScript.txt into ComboFix.exe
Posted Image
This will let ComboFix run again.
Restart if you have to.
Save the produced logfile to your desktop.

Note: Do not mouseclick combofix's window whilst it's running. That may cause it to stall

Note 2: If you recieve an error "Illegal operation attempted on a registery key that has been marked for deletion." Please restart the computer

"information and logs"

  • In your next post I need the following

  • report from Combofix
  • let me know of any problems you may have had
  • How is the computer doing now after running the script?

Gringo

I Close My Topics If You Have Not Replied In 5 Days If You Will Be Longer Please Let Me Know

If I Have Not Replied To One Of My Topics In 48 Hrs Please Bump The Topic



My help is free, however, if you wish to make a small donation to show your appreciation or to help me continue the fight against Malware, then click here -->btn_donate_SM.gif<-- Don't worry every little bit helps.

Proud Graduate Of Malware Removal University

#9 leo86iii

leo86iii
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 29 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:11:05 PM

Posted 21 December 2012 - 02:14 PM

ComboFix 12-12-20.02 - Tiffany Stembridge 12/21/2012 12:05:01.2.2 - x86
Microsoft Windows XP Professional 5.1.2600.3.1252.1.1033.18.894.363 [GMT -6:00]
Running from: c:\documents and settings\Tiffany Stembridge\Desktop\ComboFix.exe
Command switches used :: c:\documents and settings\Tiffany Stembridge\Desktop\CFScript.txt
AV: Bitdefender Antivirus *Disabled/Updated* {6C4BB89C-B0ED-4F41-A29C-4373888923BB}
FW: Bitdefender Firewall *Enabled* {4055920F-2E99-48A8-A270-4243D2B8F242}
.
.
((((((((((((((((((((((((( Files Created from 2012-11-21 to 2012-12-21 )))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))
.
.
2012-12-20 14:39 . 2012-12-20 14:39 -------- d-----w- c:\program files\Cobian Backup 11
2012-12-16 14:11 . 2012-12-21 15:28 -------- d-----w- c:\documents and settings\Tiffany Stembridge\Local Settings\Application Data\GTek
2012-12-15 13:45 . 2012-12-15 13:45 72704 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\bdvedisk.sys
2012-12-15 13:20 . 2012-12-15 13:20 -------- d-----w- c:\documents and settings\LocalService\Application Data\QuickScan
2012-12-15 13:03 . 2012-12-15 13:03 -------- d-----w- c:\documents and settings\All Users\Application Data\BDLogging
2012-12-15 13:03 . 2012-07-06 20:13 116248 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\bdfndisf.sys
2012-12-15 13:03 . 2012-09-21 23:16 66392 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\bdsandbox.sys
2012-12-15 13:03 . 2007-04-11 16:11 511328 ----a-w- c:\windows\capicom.dll
2012-12-15 13:02 . 2009-07-15 04:27 1461992 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\WdfCoInstaller01009.dll
2012-12-15 13:02 . 2012-11-02 19:17 242504 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\avchv.sys
2012-12-15 13:02 . 2012-10-10 20:00 481464 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\avckf.sys
2012-12-15 13:02 . 2012-10-10 20:00 622616 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\avc3.sys
2012-12-15 12:57 . 2012-12-15 12:57 -------- d-----w- c:\documents and settings\Tiffany Stembridge\Application Data\Bitdefender
2012-12-15 12:57 . 2012-12-15 13:05 -------- d-----w- c:\documents and settings\All Users\Application Data\Bitdefender
2012-12-15 12:50 . 2012-08-29 23:24 161312 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\gzflt.sys
2012-12-15 12:50 . 2012-12-15 12:50 -------- d-----w- c:\program files\Bitdefender
2012-12-15 12:50 . 2012-10-31 18:13 343456 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\trufos.sys
2012-12-15 12:32 . 2012-12-15 12:50 -------- d-----w- c:\program files\Common Files\Bitdefender
2012-12-14 11:42 . 2012-07-27 02:02 257928 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\tmcomm.sys
2012-12-02 19:58 . 2012-12-02 19:58 -------- d-----w- c:\documents and settings\Joann Stembridge\Application Data\Malwarebytes
.
.
.
(((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((( Find3M Report ))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))
.
2012-12-12 17:04 . 2012-06-06 17:28 697272 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\FlashPlayerApp.exe
2012-12-12 17:04 . 2011-11-04 18:41 73656 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\FlashPlayerCPLApp.cpl
2012-11-13 01:25 . 2005-08-16 10:18 1866368 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\win32k.sys
2012-11-06 00:41 . 2005-08-16 10:18 290560 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\atmfd.dll
2012-11-02 02:02 . 2005-08-16 10:18 375296 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\dpnet.dll
2012-11-01 03:30 . 2005-08-16 10:18 832512 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\wininet.dll
2012-11-01 03:30 . 2005-08-16 10:18 78336 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\ieencode.dll
2012-11-01 03:30 . 2005-08-16 10:18 1830912 ------w- c:\windows\system32\inetcpl.cpl
2012-11-01 03:30 . 2005-08-16 10:18 17408 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\corpol.dll
2012-10-30 17:28 . 2012-10-30 17:28 93672 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\WindowsAccessBridge.dll
2012-10-30 17:28 . 2012-08-22 18:52 821736 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\npDeployJava1.dll
2012-10-30 17:28 . 2010-03-16 23:07 143872 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\javacpl.cpl
2012-10-30 17:28 . 2011-11-12 14:32 746984 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\deployJava1.dll
2012-10-02 18:04 . 2005-08-16 10:18 58368 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\synceng.dll
2012-12-05 16:05 . 2012-12-05 16:05 262112 ----a-w- c:\program files\mozilla firefox\components\browsercomps.dll
.
.
((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((( Reg Loading Points ))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))
.
.
*Note* empty entries & legit default entries are not shown
REGEDIT4
.
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run]
"ModemOnHold"="c:\program files\NetWaiting\netWaiting.exe" [2003-09-10 20480]
"DellSupport"="c:\program files\Dell Support\DSAgnt.exe" [2006-08-29 395776]
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run]
"ehTray"="c:\windows\ehome\ehtray.exe" [2005-09-29 67584]
"ATICCC"="c:\program files\ATI Technologies\ATI.ACE\CLIStart.exe" [2006-05-10 90112]
"SynTPEnh"="c:\program files\Synaptics\SynTP\SynTPEnh.exe" [2006-09-22 761947]
"Dell QuickSet"="c:\program files\Dell\QuickSet\quickset.exe" [2006-08-23 1032192]
"Broadcom Wireless Manager UI"="c:\windows\system32\WLTRAY.exe" [2005-12-19 1347584]
"SigmatelSysTrayApp"="stsystra.exe" [2006-09-22 282624]
"DVDLauncher"="c:\program files\CyberLink\PowerDVD\DVDLauncher.exe" [2005-12-10 49152]
"DLA"="c:\windows\System32\DLA\DLACTRLW.EXE" [2005-09-08 122940]
"QuickTime Task"="c:\program files\QuickTime\qttask.exe" [2007-01-18 98304]
"FaxCenterServer"="c:\program files\Dell PC Fax\fm3032.exe" [2006-06-15 307200]
"dlcxmon.exe"="c:\program files\Dell Photo AIO Printer 926\dlcxmon.exe" [2006-06-14 286720]
"MemoryCardManager"="c:\program files\Dell Photo AIO Printer 926\memcard.exe" [2006-06-27 299008]
"DLCXCATS"="c:\windows\System32\spool\DRIVERS\W32X86\3\DLCXtime.dll" [2006-06-07 106496]
"Adobe Reader Speed Launcher"="c:\program files\Adobe\Reader 9.0\Reader\Reader_sl.exe" [2009-12-22 35760]
"Adobe ARM"="c:\program files\Common Files\Adobe\ARM\1.0\AdobeARM.exe" [2012-01-03 843712]
"SunJavaUpdateSched"="c:\program files\Common Files\Java\Java Update\jusched.exe" [2012-07-03 252848]
"Bdagent"="c:\program files\Bitdefender\Bitdefender 2013\bdagent.exe" [2012-12-05 1613368]
.
c:\documents and settings\Joann Stembridge\Start Menu\Programs\Startup\
OpenOffice.org 3.2.lnk - c:\program files\OpenOffice.org 3\program\quickstart.exe [2009-12-15 384000]
.
c:\documents and settings\All Users\Start Menu\Programs\Startup\
Digital Line Detect.lnk - c:\program files\Digital Line Detect\DLG.exe [2007-1-18 24576]
Service Manager.lnk - c:\program files\Microsoft SQL Server\80\Tools\Binn\sqlmangr.exe [2005-5-3 81920]
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\SafeBoot\Minimal\msiserver]
@="Service"
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\SafeBoot\Minimal\Wdf01000.sys]
@="Driver"
.
[HKLM\~\startupfolder\C:^Documents and Settings^Tiffany Stembridge^Start Menu^Programs^Startup^OpenOffice.org 3.2.lnk]
path=c:\documents and settings\Tiffany Stembridge\Start Menu\Programs\Startup\OpenOffice.org 3.2.lnk
backup=c:\windows\pss\OpenOffice.org 3.2.lnkStartup
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\shared tools\msconfig\startupreg\AOLDialer]
2006-10-23 12:50 71216 ----a-r- c:\program files\Common Files\AOL\ACS\AOLDial.exe
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\shared tools\msconfig\startupreg\HostManager]
2006-09-26 00:52 50736 ----a-w- c:\program files\Common Files\AOL\1171176144\EE\aolsoftware.exe
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\shared tools\msconfig\startupreg\ISUSPM Startup]
2005-06-10 15:44 249856 ----a-w- c:\program files\Common Files\InstallShield\UpdateService\ISUSPM.exe
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\shared tools\msconfig\startupreg\ISUSScheduler]
2005-06-10 15:44 81920 ----a-w- c:\program files\Common Files\InstallShield\UpdateService\issch.exe
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\shared tools\msconfig\startupreg\Pure Networks Port Magic]
2004-04-05 21:33 99480 ----a-w- c:\progra~1\PURENE~1\PORTMA~1\PortAOL.exe
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\shared tools\msconfig\startupreg\VerizonServicepoint.exe]
2008-09-17 01:14 2065648 ----a-w- c:\program files\Verizon\VSP\VerizonServicepoint.exe
.
[HKLM\~\services\sharedaccess\parameters\firewallpolicy\standardprofile\GloballyOpenPorts\List]
"50000:UDP"= 50000:UDP:IHA_MessageCenter
.
R0 avc3;avc3;c:\windows\system32\drivers\avc3.sys [12/15/2012 7:02 AM 622616]
R0 gzflt;gzflt;c:\windows\system32\drivers\gzflt.sys [12/15/2012 6:50 AM 161312]
R2 IHA_MessageCenter;IHA_MessageCenter;c:\program files\Verizon\IHA_MessageCenter\Bin\Verizon_IHAMessageCenter.exe [12/12/2011 11:03 AM 335888]
R2 PassThru Service;Internet Pass-Through Service;c:\program files\HTC\Internet Pass-Through\PassThruSvr.exe [3/31/2011 4:08 PM 80896]
R2 UPDATESRV;Bitdefender Desktop Update Service;c:\program files\Bitdefender\Bitdefender 2013\updatesrv.exe [12/15/2012 7:02 AM 55544]
R3 avchv;avchv Function Driver;c:\windows\system32\drivers\avchv.sys [12/15/2012 7:02 AM 242504]
R3 Bdfndisf;BitDefender Firewall NDIS Filter Service;c:\program files\Common Files\Bitdefender\Bitdefender Firewall\bdfndisf.sys [12/15/2012 7:03 AM 116248]
R3 dlcx_device;dlcx_device;c:\windows\system32\dlcxcoms.exe -service --> c:\windows\system32\dlcxcoms.exe -service [?]
S3 avckf;avckf;c:\windows\system32\drivers\avckf.sys [12/15/2012 7:02 AM 481464]
S3 BDSandBox;BDSandBox;c:\windows\system32\drivers\bdsandbox.sys [12/15/2012 7:03 AM 66392]
S3 HTCAND32;HTC Device Driver;c:\windows\system32\drivers\ANDROIDUSB.sys [1/29/2012 10:18 AM 24576]
S3 htcnprot;HTC NDIS Protocol Driver;c:\windows\system32\drivers\htcnprot.sys [6/22/2010 6:01 PM 21248]
S4 BdDesktopParental;Bitdefender Desktop Parental Control;c:\program files\Bitdefender\Bitdefender 2013\bdparentalservice.exe [12/15/2012 7:03 AM 61736]
.
--- Other Services/Drivers In Memory ---
.
*NewlyCreated* - WS2IFSL
.
Contents of the 'Scheduled Tasks' folder
c:\windows\Tasks\Adobe Flash Player Updater.job
c:\windows\Tasks\GoogleUpdateTaskMachineCore.job
c:\windows\Tasks\GoogleUpdateTaskMachineUA.job
.
.
------- Supplementary Scan -------
.
uSearchMigratedDefaultURL = hxxp://www.google.com/search?q={searchTerms}&sourceid=ie7&rls=com.microsoft:en-US&ie=utf8&oe=utf8
mStart Page = about:blank
uSearchAssistant = hxxp://www.google.com/ie
uSearchURL,(Default) = hxxp://www.google.com/search?q=%s
IE: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - c:\progra~1\MI1933~1\OFFICE11\EXCEL.EXE/3000
Trusted Zone: exodusvipdesk.com
Trusted Zone: vipdesk.com
TCP: DhcpNameServer = 75.75.75.75 75.75.76.76
FF - ProfilePath - c:\documents and settings\Tiffany Stembridge\Application Data\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\dsmn7660.default\
FF - ExtSQL: 2012-12-14 04:28; {2f7f14bf-6323-46ed-a03e-623f547f2240}; c:\documents and settings\Tiffany Stembridge\Application Data\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\dsmn7660.default\extensions\{2f7f14bf-6323-46ed-a03e-623f547f2240}.xpi
FF - ExtSQL: !HIDDEN! 2010-03-17 00:46; {20a82645-c095-46ed-80e3-08825760534b}; c:\windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v3.5\Windows Presentation Foundation\DotNetAssistantExtension
.
.
**************************************************************************
.
catchme 0.3.1398 W2K/XP/Vista - rootkit/stealth malware detector by Gmer, http://www.gmer.net
Rootkit scan 2012-12-21 12:15
Windows 5.1.2600 Service Pack 3 NTFS
.
scanning hidden processes ...
.
scanning hidden autostart entries ...
.
HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
DLCXCATS = rundll32 c:\windows\System32\spool\DRIVERS\W32X86\3\DLCXtime.dll,_RunDLLEntry@16???????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????
.
scanning hidden files ...
.
scan completed successfully
hidden files: 0
.
**************************************************************************
.
--------------------- DLLs Loaded Under Running Processes ---------------------
.
- - - - - - - > 'winlogon.exe'(1372)
c:\windows\system32\Ati2evxx.dll
.
- - - - - - - > 'explorer.exe'(5320)
c:\windows\system32\WININET.dll
c:\windows\system32\ieframe.dll
.
Completion time: 2012-12-21 12:19:13
ComboFix-quarantined-files.txt 2012-12-21 18:19
ComboFix2.txt 2012-12-21 13:32
.
Pre-Run: 81,907,363,840 bytes free
Post-Run: 81,894,690,816 bytes free
.
- - End Of File - - F44DC0096EB547AF78A896C8A0CFC7E8


No problems at all running Combofix at all this time. I still haven't noticed too much of a change. I have been trying not to do too much while I was waiting for further instruction from you. I'm about to restart the computer to make sure it still starts in it's normal state, and will give an update.

#10 gringo_pr

gringo_pr

    Bleepin Gringo


  • Malware Response Team
  • 136,772 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Puerto rico
  • Local time:12:05 AM

Posted 21 December 2012 - 02:22 PM

restart the computer and check things for a few minutes



gringo
I Close My Topics If You Have Not Replied In 5 Days If You Will Be Longer Please Let Me Know

If I Have Not Replied To One Of My Topics In 48 Hrs Please Bump The Topic



My help is free, however, if you wish to make a small donation to show your appreciation or to help me continue the fight against Malware, then click here -->btn_donate_SM.gif<-- Don't worry every little bit helps.

Proud Graduate Of Malware Removal University

#11 leo86iii

leo86iii
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 29 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:11:05 PM

Posted 22 December 2012 - 09:59 AM

Restarted computer. I noticed just a slight lag on startup, but I have shut down and restarted every time without freezing. I tried to do a little of everything; played DVDs, surfed internet, listened to music and everything is running fine. Last thing I'm going to do is try to find a free antivirus that isn't a trial version and I think I should be ok. Thanks so much for your help.

#12 gringo_pr

gringo_pr

    Bleepin Gringo


  • Malware Response Team
  • 136,772 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Puerto rico
  • Local time:12:05 AM

Posted 22 December 2012 - 11:14 AM

Hello leo86iii


Last thing I'm going to do is try to find a free antivirus that isn't a trial version - I will help you with this in a few min


Please print out these instructions, or copy them to a Notepad file. It will make it easier for you to follow the instructions and complete all of the necessary steps..

uninstall some programs

NOTE** Because of the cleanup process some of the programs I have listed may not be in add/remove anymore this is fine just move to the next item on the list.

You can remove these programs using add/remove or you can use the free uninstaller from Revo (Revo does allot better of a job)

Programs to remove

XXXX [/list]


  • Please download and install Revo Uninstaller Free
  • Double click Revo Uninstaller to run it.
  • From the list of programs double click on The Program to remove
  • When prompted if you want to uninstall click Yes.
  • Be sure the Moderate option is selected then click Next.
  • The program will run, If prompted again click Yes
  • when the built-in uninstaller is finished click on Next.
  • Once the program has searched for leftovers click Next.
  • Check/tick the bolded items only on the list then click Delete
  • when prompted click on Yes and then on next.
  • put a check on any folders that are found and select delete
  • when prompted select yes then on next
  • Once done click Finish.
.

Update Adobe Reader

Recently there have been vulnerabilities detected in older versions of Adobe Reader. It is strongly suggested that you update to the current version.

You can download it from http://www.adobe.com/products/acrobat/readstep2.html
After installing the latest Adobe Reader, uninstall all previous versions.
If you already have Adobe Photoshop® Album Starter Edition installed or do not wish to have it installed UNcheck the box which says Also Download Adobe Photoshop® Album Starter Edition.

If you don't like Adobe Reader (53 MB), you can download Foxit PDF Reader(7 MB) from here. It's a much smaller file to download and uses a lot less resources than Adobe Reader.

Note: When installing FoxitReader, be careful not to install anything to do with AskBar.
[/list]

Install Java:

Please go here to install Java

  • click on the Free Java Download Button
  • click on Agree and start Free download
  • click on Run
  • click on run again
  • click on install
  • when install is complete click on close

Clean Out Temp Files

  • This small application you may want to keep and use once a week to keep the computer clean.

    Download CCleaner from here http://www.ccleaner.com/

  • Run the installer to install the application.
  • When it gives you the option to install Yahoo toolbar uncheck the box next to it.
  • Run CCleaner. (make sure under Windows tab all the boxes of Internet Explorer and Windows explorer are checked. Under System check Empty Recycle Bin and Temporary Files. Under Application tab all the boxes should be checked).
  • Click Run Cleaner.
  • Close CCleaner.

: Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware :

  • I would like you to rerun MBAM
  • Double-click mbam icon
  • go to the update tab at the top
  • click on check for updates
  • If an update is found, it will download and install the latest version.
  • Once the program has loaded, select Perform quick scan, then click Scan.
  • When the scan is complete, click OK, then Show Results to view the results.
  • Be sure that everything is Checked (ticked) except items in the C:\System Volume Information folder and click on Remove Selected.
  • When completed, a log will open in Notepad. please copy and paste the log into your next reply
  • If you accidentally close it, the log file is saved here and will be named like this:
  • C:\Documents and Settings\Username\Application Data\Malwarebytes\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\Logs\mbam-log-date (time).txt

Note: If MBAM encounters a file that is difficult to remove, you will be presented with 1 of 2 prompts.
Click OK to either and let MBAM proceed with the disinfection process.
If asked to restart the computer, please do so immediately. Failure to reboot will prevent MBAM from removing all the malware.


Download HijackThis

If you have any problems running Hijackthis see NOTE** below (Host file not read, blank notepad ...)

  • Go Here to download HijackThis Installer
  • Save HijackThis Installer to your desktop.
  • Double-click on the HijackThis Installer icon on your desktop. (Vista and Win 7 right click and run as admin)
  • By default it will install to C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\HijackThis .
  • Click on Install.
  • It will create a HijackThis icon on the desktop.
  • Once installed it will launch Hijackthis.
  • Click on the Do a system scan and save a log file button. It will scan and the log should open in notepad.
  • Click on Edit > Select All then click on Edit > Copy to copy the entire contents of the log.
  • Come back here to this thread and Paste the log in your next reply.
  • DO NOT use the Analyze This button its findings are dangerous if misinterpreted.
  • DO NOT have Hijackthis fix anything yet. Most of what it finds will be harmless or even required.

NOTE**
sometimes we have to run it like this To run HijackThis as an administrator, right-click HijackThis.exe
(located: C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\HiJackThis\HiJackThis.exe)<--32bit
(located: C:\Program Files(86)\Trend Micro\HiJackThis\HiJackThis.exe)<--64bit
and select to run as administrator

"information and logs"

  • In your next post I need the following

  • Log From MBAM
  • report from Hijackthis
  • let me know of any problems you may have had
  • How is the computer doing now?

Gringo

I Close My Topics If You Have Not Replied In 5 Days If You Will Be Longer Please Let Me Know

If I Have Not Replied To One Of My Topics In 48 Hrs Please Bump The Topic



My help is free, however, if you wish to make a small donation to show your appreciation or to help me continue the fight against Malware, then click here -->btn_donate_SM.gif<-- Don't worry every little bit helps.

Proud Graduate Of Malware Removal University

#13 leo86iii

leo86iii
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 29 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:11:05 PM

Posted 22 December 2012 - 01:23 PM

Hey Gringo. I was about to begin the first step of removing programs with Revo Uninstaller, but was not sure what programs exactly you wanted me to remove.

#14 gringo_pr

gringo_pr

    Bleepin Gringo


  • Malware Response Team
  • 136,772 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Puerto rico
  • Local time:12:05 AM

Posted 22 December 2012 - 10:32 PM

Oops - sorry about that


Adobe Reader 9.3
J2SE Runtime Environment 5.0 Update 6
Java 7 Update 9
Java™ 6 Update 29
I Close My Topics If You Have Not Replied In 5 Days If You Will Be Longer Please Let Me Know

If I Have Not Replied To One Of My Topics In 48 Hrs Please Bump The Topic



My help is free, however, if you wish to make a small donation to show your appreciation or to help me continue the fight against Malware, then click here -->btn_donate_SM.gif<-- Don't worry every little bit helps.

Proud Graduate Of Malware Removal University

#15 gringo_pr

gringo_pr

    Bleepin Gringo


  • Malware Response Team
  • 136,772 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Puerto rico
  • Local time:12:05 AM

Posted 26 December 2012 - 02:30 PM

Greetings


I have not heard from you in a couple of days so I am coming by to check on you to see if you are having problems or you just need some more time.

Also to remind you that it is very important that we finish the process completely so as to not get reinfected. I will let you know when we are complete and I will ask to remove our tools




Gringo
I Close My Topics If You Have Not Replied In 5 Days If You Will Be Longer Please Let Me Know

If I Have Not Replied To One Of My Topics In 48 Hrs Please Bump The Topic



My help is free, however, if you wish to make a small donation to show your appreciation or to help me continue the fight against Malware, then click here -->btn_donate_SM.gif<-- Don't worry every little bit helps.

Proud Graduate Of Malware Removal University




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users