Jump to content


 


Register a free account to unlock additional features at BleepingComputer.com
Welcome to BleepingComputer, a free community where people like yourself come together to discuss and learn how to use their computers. Using the site is easy and fun. As a guest, you can browse and view the various discussions in the forums, but can not create a new topic or reply to an existing one unless you are logged in. Other benefits of registering an account are subscribing to topics and forums, creating a blog, and having no ads shown anywhere on the site.


Click here to Register a free account now! or read our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Photo

Redirect Virus


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
14 replies to this topic

#1 9Xavier8

9Xavier8

  • Members
  • 7 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:06:46 AM

Posted 18 December 2012 - 02:05 PM

I have the Google Redirect virus and I've tried almost every malware removal took I can find on the internet: Hijack This, Malwarebytes, AVG, SuperAntispyware, Spyhunter, and I already have Norton installed on my computer. None of these programs have detected the virus. I am so frustrated that I have almost to the point of a clean install of Windows, although that would create it one set of problems. Please help!

Mark Baker

Attached Files



BC AdBot (Login to Remove)

 


#2 gringo_pr

gringo_pr

    Bleepin Gringo


  • Malware Response Team
  • 136,772 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Puerto rico
  • Local time:10:46 AM

Posted 18 December 2012 - 04:17 PM

Greetings and Welcome to The Forums!!

My name is Gringo and I'll be glad to help you with your malware problems.

I have put together somethings for you to keep in mind while I am helping you to make things go easier and faster for both of us

  • Please do not run any tools unless instructed to do so.
    • We ask you to run different tools in a specific order to ensure the malware is completely removed from your machine, and running any additional tools may detect false positives, interfere with our tools, or cause unforeseen damage or system instability.
  • Please do not attach logs or use code boxes, just copy and paste the text.
    • Due to the high volume of logs we receive it helps to receive everything in the same format, and code boxes make the logs very difficult to read. Also, attachments require us to download and open the reports when it is easier to just read the reports in your post.
  • Please read every post completely before doing anything.
    • Pay special attention to the NOTE: lines, these entries identify an individual issue or important step in the cleanup process.
  • Please provide feedback about your experience as we go.
    • A short statement describing how the computer is working helps us understand where to go next, for example: I am still getting redirected, the computer is running normally, etc. Please do not describe the computer as "the same", this requires the extra step of looking back at your previous post.
NOTE: At the top of your post, click on the Watch Topic Button, select Immediate Notification, and click on Proceed. This will send you an e-mail as soon as I reply to your topic, allowing us to resolve the issue faster.

NOTE: Backup any files that cannot be replaced. Removing malware can be unpredictable and this step can save a lot of heartaches if things don't go as planed. You can put them on a CD/DVD, external drive or a pen drive, anywhere except on the computer.

NOTE: It is good practice to copy and paste the instructions into notepad and print them in case it is necessary for you to go offline during the cleanup process. To open notepad, navigate to Start Menu > All Programs > Accessories > Notepad. Please remember to copy the entire post so you do not miss any instructions.




These are the programs I would like you to run next, if you have any problems with these just skip it and run the next one.

-Security Check-

  • Download Security Check by screen317 from here.
  • Save it to your Desktop.
  • Double click SecurityCheck.exe and follow the onscreen instructions inside of the black box.
  • A Notepad document should open automatically called checkup.txt; please post the contents of that document.

-AdwCleaner-

  • Please download AdwCleaner by Xplode onto your desktop.
  • Close all open programs and internet browsers.
  • Double click on AdwCleaner.exe to run the tool.
  • Click on Delete.
  • Confirm each time with Ok.
  • Your computer will be rebooted automatically. A text file will open after the restart.
  • Please post the content of that logfile with your next answer.
  • You can find the logfile at C:\AdwCleaner[S1].txt as well.

--RogueKiller--

  • Download & SAVE to your Desktop RogueKiller or from here
  • Quit all programs that you may have started.
  • Please disconnect any USB or external drives from the computer before you run this scan!
  • For Vista or Windows 7, right-click and select "Run as Administrator to start"
  • For Windows XP, double-click to start.
  • Wait until Prescan has finished ...
  • Then Click on "Scan" button
  • Wait until the Status box shows "Scan Finished"
  • click on "delete"
  • Wait until the Status box shows "Deleting Finished"
  • Click on "Report" and copy/paste the content of the Notepad into your next reply.
  • The log should be found in RKreport[1].txt on your Desktop
  • Exit/Close RogueKiller+

Gringo
I Close My Topics If You Have Not Replied In 5 Days If You Will Be Longer Please Let Me Know

If I Have Not Replied To One Of My Topics In 48 Hrs Please Bump The Topic



My help is free, however, if you wish to make a small donation to show your appreciation or to help me continue the fight against Malware, then click here -->btn_donate_SM.gif<-- Don't worry every little bit helps.

Proud Graduate Of Malware Removal University

#3 9Xavier8

9Xavier8
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 7 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:06:46 AM

Posted 18 December 2012 - 06:29 PM

Here are the logs from the three programs.

Results of screen317's Security Check version 0.99.56
Windows 7 Service Pack 1 x86 (UAC is enabled)
Internet Explorer 9
``````````````Antivirus/Firewall Check:``````````````
Windows Firewall Enabled!
AVG Anti-Virus Free Edition 2013
Microsoft Security Essentials
Norton AntiVirus
Antivirus up to date! (On Access scanning disabled!)
`````````Anti-malware/Other Utilities Check:`````````
SpyHunter
Malwarebytes Anti-Malware version 1.65.1.1000
JavaFX 2.1.1
JavaFX 2.1.0 SDK
Java™ 6 Update 29
Java™ 7 Update 5
Java SE Development Kit 7 Update 4
Java version out of Date!
Adobe Flash Player 11.5.502.135
Adobe Reader 10.1.4 Adobe Reader out of Date!
Mozilla Firefox (17.0.1)
Google Chrome 21.0.1180.83
Google Chrome 21.0.1180.89
Google Chrome 22.0.1229.79
Google Chrome 22.0.1229.92
Google Chrome 22.0.1229.94
Google Chrome 23.0.1271.64
Google Chrome 23.0.1271.91
Google Chrome 23.0.1271.95
Google Chrome 23.0.1271.97
````````Process Check: objlist.exe by Laurent````````
Norton ccSvcHst.exe
Microsoft Security Essentials MSMpEng.exe
Microsoft Security Essentials msseces.exe
AVG avgwdsvc.exe
AVG avgrsx.exe
AVG avgnsx.exe
AVG avgemc.exe
Norton AntiVirus Engine 18.7.1.3 ccSvcHst.exe
Common Files Microsoft Shared Microsoft Online Services MSOIDSVC.EXE
Common Files Microsoft Shared Microsoft Online Services MSOIDSvcm.exe
`````````````````System Health check`````````````````
Total Fragmentation on Drive C: 0%
````````````````````End of Log``````````````````````



# AdwCleaner v2.101 - Logfile created 12/18/2012 at 14:36:47
# Updated 16/12/2012 by Xplode
# Operating system : Windows 7 Home Premium Service Pack 1 (32 bits)
# User : Mark - BILL
# Boot Mode : Normal
# Running from : C:\Users\Mark\Downloads\adwcleaner.exe
# Option [Delete]


***** [Services] *****


***** [Files / Folders] *****

Deleted on reboot : C:\Program Files\AVG Secure Search
Deleted on reboot : C:\Program Files\Common Files\AVG Secure Search
File Deleted : C:\Users\Mark\AppData\Local\funmoods-speeddial.crx
File Deleted : C:\Users\Mark\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\oev29s59.default\searchplugins\search.xml
Folder Deleted : C:\ProgramData\AVG Secure Search
Folder Deleted : C:\ProgramData\blekko toolbars
Folder Deleted : C:\ProgramData\Tarma Installer
Folder Deleted : C:\Users\Beth\AppData\Local\AVG Secure Search
Folder Deleted : C:\Users\Connor\AppData\Local\AVG Secure Search
Folder Deleted : C:\Users\Malini\AppData\Local\AVG Secure Search
Folder Deleted : C:\Users\Mark\AppData\Local\AVG Secure Search
Folder Deleted : C:\Users\Mark\AppData\LocalLow\AVG Secure Search

***** [Registry] *****

Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\AppDataLow\Software\Crossrider
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\AVG Secure Search
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Google\Chrome\Extensions\fdloijijlkoblmigdofommgnheckmaki
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchScopes\{95B7759C-8C7F-4BF1-B163-73684A933233}
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Settings\{95B7759C-8C7F-4BF1-B163-73684A933233}
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Stats\{95B7759C-8C7F-4BF1-B163-73684A933233}
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Stats\{DF7770F7-832F-4BDF-B144-100EDDD0C3AE}
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Stats\{F25AF245-4A81-40DC-92F9-E9021F207706}
Key Deleted : HKLM\Software\AVG Secure Search
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\AppID\{1FDFF5A2-7BB1-48E1-8081-7236812B12B2}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\AppID\{BB711CB0-C70B-482E-9852-EC05EBD71DBB}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\AppID\{CFDAFE39-20CE-451D-BD45-A37452F39CF0}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\AppID\ScriptHelper.EXE
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\AppID\ViProtocol.DLL
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\AppID\YontooIEClient.DLL
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\AVG Secure Search.BrowserWndAPI
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\AVG Secure Search.BrowserWndAPI.1
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\AVG Secure Search.PugiObj
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\AVG Secure Search.PugiObj.1
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{10DE7085-6A1E-4D41-A7BF-9AF93E351401}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{4E92DB5F-AAD9-49D3-8EAB-B40CBE5B1FF7}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{80922EE0-8A76-46AE-95D5-BD3C3FE0708D}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{95B7759C-8C7F-4BF1-B163-73684A933233}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{B658800C-F66E-4EF3-AB85-6C0C227862A9}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{DF7770F7-832F-4BDF-B144-100EDDD0C3AE}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{E7DF6BFF-55A5-4EB7-A673-4ED3E9456D39}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{F25AF245-4A81-40DC-92F9-E9021F207706}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\ComObject.DeskbarEnabler.1
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{03E2A1F3-4402-4121-8B35-733216D61217}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{10DE7085-6A1E-4D41-A7BF-9AF93E351401}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{1AD27395-1659-4DFF-A319-2CFA243861A5}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{2A42D13C-D427-4787-821B-CF6973855778}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{3D8478AA-7B88-48A9-8BCB-B85D594411EC}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{4E92DB5F-AAD9-49D3-8EAB-B40CBE5B1FF7}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{9E3B11F6-4179-4603-A71B-A55F4BCB0BEC}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{C401D2CE-DC27-45C7-BC0C-8E6EA7F085D6}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\PROTOCOLS\Handler\viprotocol
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\ScriptHelper.ScriptHelperApi
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\ScriptHelper.ScriptHelperApi.1
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\TypeLib\{74FB6AFD-DD77-4CEB-83BD-AB2B63E63C93}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\TypeLib\{9C049BA6-EA47-4AC3-AED6-A66D8DC9E1D8}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\TypeLib\{C2AC8A0E-E48E-484B-A71C-C7A937FAAB94}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\TypeLib\{D372567D-67C1-4B29-B3F0-159B52B3E967}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\ViProtocol.ViProtocolOLE
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\ViProtocol.ViProtocolOLE.1
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\YontooIEClient.Api
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\YontooIEClient.Api.1
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\YontooIEClient.Layers
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\YontooIEClient.Layers.1
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Low Rights\ElevationPolicy\{E7DF6BFF-55A5-4EB7-A673-4ED3E9456D39}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Low Rights\ElevationPolicy\{F25AF245-4A81-40DC-92F9-E9021F207706}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Browser Helper Objects\{95B7759C-8C7F-4BF1-B163-73684A933233}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\PreApproved\{C6FDD0C3-266A-4DC3-B459-28C697C44CDC}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\PreApproved\{F25AF245-4A81-40DC-92F9-E9021F207706}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\AVG Secure Search
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\MozillaPlugins\@avg.com/AVG SiteSafety plugin,version=11.0.0.1,application/x-avg-sitesafety-plugin
Key Deleted : HKU\S-1-5-21-2254580712-2422888781-723643333-1003\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchScopes\{95B7759C-8C7F-4BF1-B163-73684A933233}
Key Deleted : HKU\S-1-5-21-2254580712-2422888781-723643333-1005\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchScopes\{95B7759C-8C7F-4BF1-B163-73684A933233}
Value Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\New Windows\Allow [*.crossrider.com]
Value Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Toolbar [{95B7759C-8C7F-4BF1-B163-73684A933233}]
Value Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Mozilla\Firefox\Extensions [Avg@toolbar]

***** [Internet Browsers] *****

-\\ Internet Explorer v9.0.8112.16457

Deleted : [HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main - Backup.Old.Start Page]

-\\ Mozilla Firefox v17.0.1 (en-US)

Profile name : default
File : C:\Users\Mark\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\oev29s59.default\prefs.js

C:\Users\Mark\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\oev29s59.default\user.js ... Deleted !

Deleted : user_pref("browser.search.defaultenginename", "AVG Secure Search");
Deleted : user_pref("browser.search.selectedEngine", "AVG Secure Search");
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.funmoods.aflt", "fmtoby");
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.funmoods.autoRvrt", false);
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.funmoods.cntry", "US");
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.funmoods.dfltLng", "");
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.funmoods.dfltSrch", true);
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.funmoods.dnsErr", true);
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.funmoods.envrmnt", "production");
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.funmoods.excTlbr", false);
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.funmoods.hdrMd5", "19DD42272DE578372939033448CF32CA");
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.funmoods.hmpg", true);
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.funmoods.hmpgUrl", "hxxp://start.funmoods.com/?f=1&a=fmtoby&chnl=fmtoby&cd=2Xz[...]
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.funmoods.id", "f05a37120000000000001c6f659e437f");
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.funmoods.instlDay", "15518");
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.funmoods.instlRef", "fmtoby");
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.funmoods.isdcmntcmplt", true);
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.funmoods.lastVrsnTs", "1.5.23.2211:55:59");
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.funmoods.mntrvrsn", "1.3.0");
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.funmoods.newTab", true);
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.funmoods.newTabUrl", "hxxp://start.funmoods.com/?f=2&a=fmtoby&chnl=fmtoby&cd=2[...]
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.funmoods.prdct", "funmoods");
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.funmoods.prtnrId", "funmoods");
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.funmoods.sg", "none");
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.funmoods.smplGrp", "none");
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.funmoods.srchPrvdr", "Search");
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.funmoods.tlbrId", "base");
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.funmoods.tlbrSrchUrl", "");
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.funmoods.vrsn", "1.5.23.22");
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.funmoods.vrsnTs", "1.5.23.2211:55:59");
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.funmoods.vrsni", "1.5.23.22");
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.funmoods_i.newTab", true);
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.funmoods_i.smplGrp", "none");
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.funmoods_i.vrsnTs", "1.5.23.2211:55:59");

Profile name : default
File : C:\Users\Beth\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\5u2dovds.default\prefs.js

Deleted : user_pref("browser.search.defaultenginename", "AVG Secure Search");
Deleted : user_pref("browser.search.selectedEngine", "AVG Secure Search");
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.crossriderapp2258.2258.InstallationTime", 1339261064);
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.crossriderapp2258.2258.active", true);
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.crossriderapp2258.2258.addressbar", "");
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.crossriderapp2258.2258.addressbarenhanced", "");
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.crossriderapp2258.2258.affid", "0");
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.crossriderapp2258.2258.backgroundjs", "\n\n\"undefined\"!=typeof _GPL_BG_NEW&&[...]
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.crossriderapp2258.2258.backgroundver", 16);
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.crossriderapp2258.2258.can_run_bg_code", true);
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.crossriderapp2258.2258.certdomaininstaller", "");
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.crossriderapp2258.2258.changeprevious", false);
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.crossriderapp2258.2258.cookie.InstallationTime.expiration", "Fri Feb 01 2030 0[...]
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.crossriderapp2258.2258.cookie.InstallationTime.value", "1339261064");
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.crossriderapp2258.2258.cookie._GPL_aoi.expiration", "Fri Feb 01 2030 00:00:00 [...]
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.crossriderapp2258.2258.cookie._GPL_aoi.value", "1339261064");
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.crossriderapp2258.2258.cookie._GPL_blocklist.expiration", "Thu Dec 13 2012 21:[...]
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.crossriderapp2258.2258.cookie._GPL_blocklist.value", "%22nonexistantdomain.com[...]
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.crossriderapp2258.2258.cookie._GPL_country_code.expiration", "Tue Dec 18 2012 [...]
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.crossriderapp2258.2258.cookie._GPL_country_code.value", "%22US%22");
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.crossriderapp2258.2258.cookie._GPL_crr.expiration", "Fri Feb 01 2030 00:00:00 [...]
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.crossriderapp2258.2258.cookie._GPL_crr.value", "1355459855");
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.crossriderapp2258.2258.cookie._GPL_hotfix20111102645.expiration", "Fri Feb 01 [...]
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.crossriderapp2258.2258.cookie._GPL_hotfix20111102645.value", "%221%22");
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.crossriderapp2258.2258.cookie._GPL_installer_params.expiration", "Fri Feb 01 2[...]
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.crossriderapp2258.2258.cookie._GPL_installer_params.value", "%7B%22source_id%2[...]
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.crossriderapp2258.2258.cookie._GPL_parent_zoneid.expiration", "Fri Feb 01 2030[...]
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.crossriderapp2258.2258.cookie._GPL_parent_zoneid.value", "%2214019%22");
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.crossriderapp2258.2258.cookie._GPL_pc_20120828.expiration", "Fri Feb 01 2030 0[...]
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.crossriderapp2258.2258.cookie._GPL_pc_20120828.value", "1346454265624");
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.crossriderapp2258.2258.cookie._GPL_product_id.expiration", "Fri Feb 01 2030 00[...]
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.crossriderapp2258.2258.cookie._GPL_product_id.value", "%2221%22");
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.crossriderapp2258.2258.cookie._GPL_zoneid.expiration", "Fri Feb 01 2030 00:00:[...]
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.crossriderapp2258.2258.cookie._GPL_zoneid.value", "%2243886%22");
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.crossriderapp2258.2258.cookie.dbtest.expiration", "Fri Feb 01 2030 00:00:00 GM[...]
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.crossriderapp2258.2258.cookie.dbtest.value", "1346017191676");
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.crossriderapp2258.2258.cookie.lastrequest.expiration", "Fri Feb 01 2030 00:00:[...]
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.crossriderapp2258.2258.cookie.lastrequest.value", "%7B%22path%22%3A%22/%22%2C%[...]
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.crossriderapp2258.2258.description", "I Want This!");
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.crossriderapp2258.2258.domain", "");
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.crossriderapp2258.2258.emailsig", "");
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.crossriderapp2258.2258.enablesearch", false);
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.crossriderapp2258.2258.exposesites", "");
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.crossriderapp2258.2258.fbremoteurl", "");
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.crossriderapp2258.2258.group", 0);
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.crossriderapp2258.2258.homepage", "");
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.crossriderapp2258.2258.iframe", false);
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.crossriderapp2258.2258.internaldb.Resources_appVer.expiration", "Fri Feb 01 20[...]
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.crossriderapp2258.2258.internaldb.Resources_appVer.value", "93");
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.crossriderapp2258.2258.internaldb.Resources_lastVersion.expiration", "Fri Feb [...]
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.crossriderapp2258.2258.internaldb.Resources_lastVersion.value", "0");
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.crossriderapp2258.2258.internaldb.Resources_meta.expiration", "Fri Feb 01 2030[...]
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.crossriderapp2258.2258.internaldb.Resources_meta.value", "%7B%7D");
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.crossriderapp2258.2258.internaldb.Resources_nextCheck.expiration", "Thu Dec 13[...]
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.crossriderapp2258.2258.internaldb.Resources_nextCheck.value", "true");
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.crossriderapp2258.2258.internaldb.Resources_queue.expiration", "Fri Feb 01 203[...]
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.crossriderapp2258.2258.internaldb.Resources_queue.value", "%7B%7D");
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.crossriderapp2258.2258.js", "\n\nif(\"undefined\"!=typeof _GPL_PLUGIN){var _GP[...]
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.crossriderapp2258.2258.manifesturl", "");
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.crossriderapp2258.2258.name", "I Want This");
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.crossriderapp2258.2258.newtab", "");
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.crossriderapp2258.2258.opensearch", "");
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.crossriderapp2258.2258.plugins.plugin_1000014.code", "Array.prototype.indexOf|[...]
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.crossriderapp2258.2258.plugins.plugin_1000014.name", "GPL Plugin (Loader)");
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.crossriderapp2258.2258.plugins.plugin_1000014.ver", 7);
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.crossriderapp2258.2258.plugins.plugin_1000015.code", "var _GPL_BG={vars:{},rul[...]
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.crossriderapp2258.2258.plugins.plugin_1000015.name", "GPL Background (BG)");
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.crossriderapp2258.2258.plugins.plugin_1000015.ver", 4);
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.crossriderapp2258.2258.plugins.plugin_13.code", "(function(a){a.selectedText=f[...]
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.crossriderapp2258.2258.plugins.plugin_13.name", "CrossriderAppUtils");
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.crossriderapp2258.2258.plugins.plugin_13.ver", 2);
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.crossriderapp2258.2258.plugins.plugin_14.code", "if(typeof(appAPI)===\"undefin[...]
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.crossriderapp2258.2258.plugins.plugin_14.name", "CrossriderUtils");
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.crossriderapp2258.2258.plugins.plugin_14.ver", 2);
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.crossriderapp2258.2258.plugins.plugin_15.code", "(function(f){var u={};var e=M[...]
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.crossriderapp2258.2258.plugins.plugin_15.name", "FacebookFFIE");
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.crossriderapp2258.2258.plugins.plugin_15.ver", 1);
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.crossriderapp2258.2258.plugins.plugin_16.code", "if((typeof isBackground===\"u[...]
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.crossriderapp2258.2258.plugins.plugin_16.name", "FFAppAPIWrapper");
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.crossriderapp2258.2258.plugins.plugin_16.ver", 4);
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.crossriderapp2258.2258.plugins.plugin_17.code", "if(typeof window!==\"undefine[...]
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.crossriderapp2258.2258.plugins.plugin_17.name", "jQuery");
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.crossriderapp2258.2258.plugins.plugin_17.ver", 3);
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.crossriderapp2258.2258.plugins.plugin_47.code", "(function(){appAPI.ready=func[...]
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.crossriderapp2258.2258.plugins.plugin_47.name", "resources_background");
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.crossriderapp2258.2258.plugins.plugin_47.ver", 1);
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.crossriderapp2258.2258.plugins.plugin_64.code", "(function(){var h=\"__CR_EMPT[...]
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.crossriderapp2258.2258.plugins.plugin_64.name", "appApiMessage");
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.crossriderapp2258.2258.plugins.plugin_64.ver", 1);
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.crossriderapp2258.2258.plugins_lists.plugins_0", "17,14,16,64,47,1000015");
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.crossriderapp2258.2258.plugins_lists.plugins_1", "17,14,13,16,15,64,1000014");
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.crossriderapp2258.2258.pluginsurl", "hxxp://app-static.crossrider.com/plugin/a[...]
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.crossriderapp2258.2258.pluginsversion", 18);
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.crossriderapp2258.2258.premium", true);
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.crossriderapp2258.2258.publisher", "215 Apps");
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.crossriderapp2258.2258.searchstatus", 0);
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.crossriderapp2258.2258.setnewtab", false);
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.crossriderapp2258.2258.settingsurl", "");
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.crossriderapp2258.2258.thankyou", "hxxp://iw.antthis.com/thankyou.html");
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.crossriderapp2258.2258.updateinterval", 360);
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.crossriderapp2258.2258.ver", 93);
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.crossriderapp2258.apps", "2258");
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.crossriderapp2258.bic", "137870c7e0c6158176c6a18bf024ef95");
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.crossriderapp2258.cid", 2258);
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.crossriderapp2258.firstrun", false);
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.crossriderapp2258.hadappinstalled", true);
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.crossriderapp2258.installationdate", 1339261063);
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.crossriderapp2258.lastcheck", 22590740);
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.crossriderapp2258.lastcheckitem", 22591023);
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.crossriderapp2258.misc.lastBgWorkerTimer", "1340846527572");
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.crossriderapp2258.misc.lastDomWorkerTimer", "1340846527563");
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.crossriderapp2258.modetype", "production");

Profile name : default
File : C:\Users\Connor\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\wdwti57w.default\prefs.js

Deleted : user_pref("browser.search.defaultenginename", "AVG Secure Search");
Deleted : user_pref("browser.search.selectedEngine", "AVG Secure Search");

Profile name : default
File : C:\Users\Malini\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\d7zx3xy3.default\prefs.js

Deleted : user_pref("avg.install.installDirPath", "C:\\ProgramData\\AVG Secure Search\\FireFoxExt\\13.2.0.5");
Deleted : user_pref("browser.search.defaultenginename", "AVG Secure Search");
Deleted : user_pref("browser.search.selectedEngine", "AVG Secure Search");

-\\ Google Chrome v23.0.1271.97

File : C:\Users\Mark\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\User Data\Default\Preferences

[OK] File is clean.

File : C:\Users\Beth\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\User Data\Default\Preferences

Deleted [l.35] : icon_url = "hxxps://isearch.avg.com/favicon.ico",
Deleted [l.38] : keyword = "isearch.avg.com",
Deleted [l.41] : search_url = "hxxps://isearch.avg.com/search?cid={390ED841-58B1-4F89-A671-55516DBFB801}&mid=8[...]

File : C:\Users\Connor\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\User Data\Default\Preferences

Deleted [l.35] : icon_url = "hxxps://isearch.avg.com/favicon.ico",
Deleted [l.38] : keyword = "isearch.avg.com",
Deleted [l.41] : search_url = "hxxps://isearch.avg.com/search?cid={390ED841-58B1-4F89-A671-55516DBFB801}&mid=8[...]

File : C:\Users\Malini\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\User Data\Default\Preferences

[OK] File is clean.

*************************

AdwCleaner[R1].txt - [21633 octets] - [18/12/2012 14:33:51]
AdwCleaner[R2].txt - [21694 octets] - [18/12/2012 14:34:47]
AdwCleaner[S1].txt - [21614 octets] - [18/12/2012 14:36:47]

########## EOF - C:\AdwCleaner[S1].txt - [21675 octets] ##########





RogueKiller V8.4.0 [Dec 18 2012] by Tigzy
mail : tigzyRK<at>gmail<dot>com
Feedback : http://www.geekstogo.com/forum/files/file/413-roguekiller/
Website : http://tigzy.geekstogo.com/roguekiller.php
Blog : http://tigzyrk.blogspot.com/

Operating System : Windows 7 (6.1.7601 Service Pack 1) 32 bits version
Started in : Normal mode
User : Mark [Admin rights]
Mode : Remove -- Date : 12/18/2012 15:14:27

¤¤¤ Bad processes : 0 ¤¤¤

¤¤¤ Registry Entries : 1 ¤¤¤
[RUN][SUSP PATH] HKLM\[...]\Run : Nuance PDF Reader-reminder ("C:\Program Files\Nuance\PDF Reader\Ereg\Ereg.exe" -r "C:\ProgramData\Nuance\PDF Reader\Ereg\Ereg.ini") -> DELETED

¤¤¤ Particular Files / Folders: ¤¤¤

¤¤¤ Driver : [LOADED] ¤¤¤
SSDT[13] : NtAlertResumeThread @ 0x836F4C99 -> HOOKED (Unknown @ 0x89182980)
SSDT[14] : NtAlertThread @ 0x83647BE0 -> HOOKED (Unknown @ 0x89182A60)
SSDT[19] : NtAllocateVirtualMemory @ 0x83640BEC -> HOOKED (Unknown @ 0x891839F8)
SSDT[22] : NtAlpcConnectPort @ 0x8368C44E -> HOOKED (Unknown @ 0x87C9D280)
SSDT[43] : NtAssignProcessToJobObject @ 0x83615FEE -> HOOKED (Unknown @ 0x890E80B8)
SSDT[74] : NtCreateMutant @ 0x836272B2 -> HOOKED (Unknown @ 0x890E8660)
SSDT[86] : NtCreateSymbolicLinkObject @ 0x83618911 -> HOOKED (Unknown @ 0x89171AB8)
SSDT[87] : NtCreateThread @ 0x836F2ECA -> HOOKED (Unknown @ 0x89172340)
SSDT[88] : NtCreateThreadEx @ 0x8368736B -> HOOKED (Unknown @ 0x89171BA8)
SSDT[96] : NtDebugActiveProcess @ 0x836C4D9A -> HOOKED (Unknown @ 0x890E8198)
SSDT[111] : NtDuplicateObject @ 0x8364867A -> HOOKED (Unknown @ 0x89172940)
SSDT[131] : NtFreeVirtualMemory @ 0x834CEAEC -> HOOKED (Unknown @ 0x89174750)
SSDT[145] : NtImpersonateAnonymousToken @ 0x8360C8E0 -> HOOKED (Unknown @ 0x890E8750)
SSDT[147] : NtImpersonateThread @ 0x8369084C -> HOOKED (Unknown @ 0x891828A0)
SSDT[155] : NtLoadDriver @ 0x835DCC20 -> HOOKED (Unknown @ 0x87C8C300)
SSDT[168] : NtMapViewOfSection @ 0x8365D532 -> HOOKED (Unknown @ 0x89174650)
SSDT[177] : NtOpenEvent @ 0x83626CAE -> HOOKED (Unknown @ 0x890E8580)
SSDT[190] : NtOpenProcess @ 0x83628AF8 -> HOOKED (Unknown @ 0x8916BDB8)
SSDT[191] : NtOpenProcessToken @ 0x8367B23F -> HOOKED (Unknown @ 0x89183AE8)
SSDT[194] : NtOpenSection @ 0x836808BB -> HOOKED (Unknown @ 0x890E83C0)
SSDT[198] : NtOpenThread @ 0x83674FC3 -> HOOKED (Unknown @ 0x89172A10)
SSDT[215] : NtProtectVirtualMemory @ 0x836595A1 -> HOOKED (Unknown @ 0x89171C88)
SSDT[304] : NtResumeThread @ 0x83687592 -> HOOKED (Unknown @ 0x89182B40)
SSDT[316] : NtSetContextThread @ 0x836F4745 -> HOOKED (Unknown @ 0x89182DE0)
SSDT[333] : NtSetInformationProcess @ 0x8364F78D -> HOOKED (Unknown @ 0x89182EC0)
SSDT[350] : NtSetSystemInformation @ 0x8366529A -> HOOKED (Unknown @ 0x890E8278)
SSDT[366] : NtSuspendProcess @ 0x836F4BD3 -> HOOKED (Unknown @ 0x890E84A0)
SSDT[367] : NtSuspendThread @ 0x836AC085 -> HOOKED (Unknown @ 0x89182C20)
SSDT[370] : NtTerminateProcess @ 0x83671BFB -> HOOKED (Unknown @ 0x89177190)
SSDT[371] : NtTerminateThread @ 0x8368F584 -> HOOKED (Unknown @ 0x89182D00)
SSDT[385] : NtUnmapViewOfSection @ 0x8367B87A -> HOOKED (Unknown @ 0x89182F90)
SSDT[399] : NtWriteVirtualMemory @ 0x83676958 -> HOOKED (Unknown @ 0x89174840)
S_SSDT[318] : NtUserAttachThreadInput -> HOOKED (Unknown @ 0x87D070B0)
S_SSDT[448] : NtUserGetRawInputData -> HOOKED (Unknown @ 0x893026B8)
S_SSDT[490] : NtUserMessageCall -> HOOKED (Unknown @ 0x89359B38)
S_SSDT[508] : NtUserPostMessage -> HOOKED (Unknown @ 0x89302DF8)
S_SSDT[509] : NtUserPostThreadMessage -> HOOKED (Unknown @ 0x89337768)
S_SSDT[588] : NtUserSetWinEventHook -> HOOKED (Unknown @ 0x8935C9C8)

¤¤¤ HOSTS File: ¤¤¤
--> C:\Windows\system32\drivers\etc\hosts

127.0.0.1 localhost


¤¤¤ MBR Check: ¤¤¤

+++++ PhysicalDrive0: SAMSUNG HD502HJ ATA Device +++++
--- User ---
[MBR] 108168593cdcf1cf2a38b1a2369876eb
[BSP] 8e5bf226841e66ff7adc27151e4c35a4 : Windows Vista MBR Code
Partition table:
0 - [ACTIVE] NTFS (0x07) [VISIBLE] Offset (sectors): 2048 | Size: 476938 Mo
User = LL1 ... OK!
User = LL2 ... OK!

+++++ PhysicalDrive1: WDC WD10EURS-630AB1 ATA Device +++++
--- User ---
[MBR] 5eb280a66f9f107ddfd5a2c54a796b5f
[BSP] 45a521528597ec89bd19700f474199ed : Windows 7/8 MBR Code
Partition table:
0 - [XXXXXX] NTFS (0x07) [VISIBLE] Offset (sectors): 2048 | Size: 953867 Mo
User = LL1 ... OK!
User = LL2 ... OK!

Finished : << RKreport[6]_D_12182012_02d1514.txt >>
RKreport[1]_S_12142012_02d1223.txt ; RKreport[2]_D_12142012_02d1224.txt ; RKreport[3]_D_12142012_02d1225.txt ; RKreport[4]_S_12142012_02d1225.txt ; RKreport[5]_S_12182012_02d1513.txt ;
RKreport[6]_D_12182012_02d1514.txt

#4 gringo_pr

gringo_pr

    Bleepin Gringo


  • Malware Response Team
  • 136,772 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Puerto rico
  • Local time:10:46 AM

Posted 18 December 2012 - 06:39 PM

Hello

I Would like you to do the following.

Please print out or make a copy in notpad of any instructions given, as sometimes it is necessary to go offline and you will lose access to them.

Run Combofix:

You may be asked to install or update the Recovery Console (Win XP Only) if this happens please allow it to do so (you will need to be connected to the internet for this)

Before you run Combofix I will need you to turn off any security software you have running, If you do not know how to do this you can find out >here< or >here<

Combofix may need to reboot your computer more than once to do its job this is normal.

You can download Combofix from one of these links. I want you to save it to the desktop and run it from there.
Link 1
Link 2
Link 3
1. Close any open browsers or any other programs that are open.
2. Close/disable all anti virus and anti malware programs so they do not interfere with the running of ComboFix.

Double click on combofix.exe & follow the prompts.
When finished, it will produce a report for you.

Note 1: Do not mouseclick combofix's window while it's running. That may cause it to stall

Note 2: If you recieve an error "Illegal operation attempted on a registery key that has been marked for deletion." Please restart the computer

"information and logs"

  • In your next post I need the following
  • Log from Combofix
  • let me know of any problems you may have had
  • How is the computer doing now?

Gringo
I Close My Topics If You Have Not Replied In 5 Days If You Will Be Longer Please Let Me Know

If I Have Not Replied To One Of My Topics In 48 Hrs Please Bump The Topic



My help is free, however, if you wish to make a small donation to show your appreciation or to help me continue the fight against Malware, then click here -->btn_donate_SM.gif<-- Don't worry every little bit helps.

Proud Graduate Of Malware Removal University

#5 9Xavier8

9Xavier8
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 7 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:06:46 AM

Posted 18 December 2012 - 11:57 PM

Below is the log from ComboFix. I didn't have any issues running the last check. I clicked around in Google for a few minutes and have see the virus reoccur. I will give it a few days and re-post if it happens again.



ComboFix 12-12-17.02 - Mark 12/18/2012 20:20:07.4.8 - x86
Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium 6.1.7601.1.1252.1.1033.18.3582.1758 [GMT -8:00]
Running from: c:\users\Mark\Downloads\ComboFix.exe
AV: AVG Anti-Virus Free Edition 2013 *Disabled/Updated* {0E9420C4-06B3-7FA0-3AB1-6E49CB52ECD9}
AV: Microsoft Security Essentials *Disabled/Updated* {B140BF4E-23BB-4198-90AB-A51A4C60A69C}
AV: Norton AntiVirus *Disabled/Updated* {63DF5164-9100-186D-2187-8DC619EFD8BF}
SP: AVG Anti-Virus Free Edition 2013 *Disabled/Updated* {B5F5C120-2089-702E-0001-553BB0D5A664}
SP: Microsoft Security Essentials *Disabled/Updated* {0A215EAA-0581-4E16-AA1B-9E6837E7EC21}
SP: Norton AntiVirus *Disabled/Updated* {D8BEB080-B73A-17E3-1B37-B6B462689202}
SP: Windows Defender *Disabled/Updated* {D68DDC3A-831F-4fae-9E44-DA132C1ACF46}
.
.
((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((( Other Deletions )))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))
.
.
c:\users\Mark\AppData\Local\Temp\_MEI71722\_ctypes.pyd
c:\users\Mark\AppData\Local\Temp\_MEI71722\_elementtree.pyd
c:\users\Mark\AppData\Local\Temp\_MEI71722\_hashlib.pyd
c:\users\Mark\AppData\Local\Temp\_MEI71722\_socket.pyd
c:\users\Mark\AppData\Local\Temp\_MEI71722\_ssl.pyd
c:\users\Mark\AppData\Local\Temp\_MEI71722\pyexpat.pyd
c:\users\Mark\AppData\Local\Temp\_MEI71722\pysqlite2._sqlite.pyd
c:\users\Mark\AppData\Local\Temp\_MEI71722\python26.dll
c:\users\Mark\AppData\Local\Temp\_MEI71722\pythoncom26.dll
c:\users\Mark\AppData\Local\Temp\_MEI71722\PyWinTypes26.dll
c:\users\Mark\AppData\Local\Temp\_MEI71722\select.pyd
c:\users\Mark\AppData\Local\Temp\_MEI71722\unicodedata.pyd
c:\users\Mark\AppData\Local\Temp\_MEI71722\win32api.pyd
c:\users\Mark\AppData\Local\Temp\_MEI71722\win32com.shell.shell.pyd
c:\users\Mark\AppData\Local\Temp\_MEI71722\win32crypt.pyd
c:\users\Mark\AppData\Local\Temp\_MEI71722\win32event.pyd
c:\users\Mark\AppData\Local\Temp\_MEI71722\win32file.pyd
c:\users\Mark\AppData\Local\Temp\_MEI71722\win32inet.pyd
c:\users\Mark\AppData\Local\Temp\_MEI71722\win32pdh.pyd
c:\users\Mark\AppData\Local\Temp\_MEI71722\win32process.pyd
c:\users\Mark\AppData\Local\Temp\_MEI71722\win32profile.pyd
c:\users\Mark\AppData\Local\Temp\_MEI71722\win32security.pyd
c:\users\Mark\AppData\Local\Temp\_MEI71722\win32ts.pyd
c:\users\Mark\AppData\Local\Temp\_MEI71722\windows._cacheinvalidation.pyd
c:\users\Mark\AppData\Local\Temp\_MEI71722\wx._controls_.pyd
c:\users\Mark\AppData\Local\Temp\_MEI71722\wx._core_.pyd
c:\users\Mark\AppData\Local\Temp\_MEI71722\wx._gdi_.pyd
c:\users\Mark\AppData\Local\Temp\_MEI71722\wx._html2.pyd
c:\users\Mark\AppData\Local\Temp\_MEI71722\wx._misc_.pyd
c:\users\Mark\AppData\Local\Temp\_MEI71722\wx._windows_.pyd
c:\users\Mark\AppData\Local\Temp\_MEI71722\wx._wizard.pyd
c:\users\Mark\AppData\Local\Temp\_MEI71722\wxbase293u_net_vc.dll
c:\users\Mark\AppData\Local\Temp\_MEI71722\wxbase293u_vc.dll
c:\users\Mark\AppData\Local\Temp\_MEI71722\wxmsw293u_adv_vc.dll
c:\users\Mark\AppData\Local\Temp\_MEI71722\wxmsw293u_core_vc.dll
c:\users\Mark\AppData\Local\Temp\_MEI71722\wxmsw293u_html_vc.dll
c:\users\Mark\AppData\Local\Temp\_MEI71722\wxmsw293u_webview_vc.dll
.
---- Previous Run -------
.
c:\users\Mark\AppData\Local\Temp\_MEI68122\_ctypes.pyd
c:\users\Mark\AppData\Local\Temp\_MEI68122\_elementtree.pyd
c:\users\Mark\AppData\Local\Temp\_MEI68122\_hashlib.pyd
c:\users\Mark\AppData\Local\Temp\_MEI68122\_socket.pyd
c:\users\Mark\AppData\Local\Temp\_MEI68122\_ssl.pyd
c:\users\Mark\AppData\Local\Temp\_MEI68122\pyexpat.pyd
c:\users\Mark\AppData\Local\Temp\_MEI68122\pysqlite2._sqlite.pyd
c:\users\Mark\AppData\Local\Temp\_MEI68122\python26.dll
c:\users\Mark\AppData\Local\Temp\_MEI68122\pythoncom26.dll
c:\users\Mark\AppData\Local\Temp\_MEI68122\PyWinTypes26.dll
c:\users\Mark\AppData\Local\Temp\_MEI68122\select.pyd
c:\users\Mark\AppData\Local\Temp\_MEI68122\unicodedata.pyd
c:\users\Mark\AppData\Local\Temp\_MEI68122\win32api.pyd
c:\users\Mark\AppData\Local\Temp\_MEI68122\win32com.shell.shell.pyd
c:\users\Mark\AppData\Local\Temp\_MEI68122\win32crypt.pyd
c:\users\Mark\AppData\Local\Temp\_MEI68122\win32event.pyd
c:\users\Mark\AppData\Local\Temp\_MEI68122\win32file.pyd
c:\users\Mark\AppData\Local\Temp\_MEI68122\win32inet.pyd
c:\users\Mark\AppData\Local\Temp\_MEI68122\win32pdh.pyd
c:\users\Mark\AppData\Local\Temp\_MEI68122\win32process.pyd
c:\users\Mark\AppData\Local\Temp\_MEI68122\win32profile.pyd
c:\users\Mark\AppData\Local\Temp\_MEI68122\win32security.pyd
c:\users\Mark\AppData\Local\Temp\_MEI68122\win32ts.pyd
c:\users\Mark\AppData\Local\Temp\_MEI68122\windows._cacheinvalidation.pyd
c:\users\Mark\AppData\Local\Temp\_MEI68122\wx._controls_.pyd
c:\users\Mark\AppData\Local\Temp\_MEI68122\wx._core_.pyd
c:\users\Mark\AppData\Local\Temp\_MEI68122\wx._gdi_.pyd
c:\users\Mark\AppData\Local\Temp\_MEI68122\wx._html2.pyd
c:\users\Mark\AppData\Local\Temp\_MEI68122\wx._misc_.pyd
c:\users\Mark\AppData\Local\Temp\_MEI68122\wx._windows_.pyd
c:\users\Mark\AppData\Local\Temp\_MEI68122\wx._wizard.pyd
c:\users\Mark\AppData\Local\Temp\_MEI68122\wxbase293u_net_vc.dll
c:\users\Mark\AppData\Local\Temp\_MEI68122\wxbase293u_vc.dll
c:\users\Mark\AppData\Local\Temp\_MEI68122\wxmsw293u_adv_vc.dll
c:\users\Mark\AppData\Local\Temp\_MEI68122\wxmsw293u_core_vc.dll
c:\users\Mark\AppData\Local\Temp\_MEI68122\wxmsw293u_html_vc.dll
c:\users\Mark\AppData\Local\Temp\_MEI68122\wxmsw293u_webview_vc.dll
.
.
((((((((((((((((((((((((( Files Created from 2012-11-19 to 2012-12-19 )))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))
.
.
2012-12-19 04:39 . 2012-12-19 04:43 -------- d-----w- c:\users\Mark\AppData\Local\temp
2012-12-19 04:39 . 2012-12-19 04:39 -------- d-----w- c:\users\Public\AppData\Local\temp
2012-12-19 04:39 . 2012-12-19 04:39 -------- d-----w- c:\users\Malini\AppData\Local\temp
2012-12-19 04:39 . 2012-12-19 04:39 -------- d-----w- c:\users\Guest\AppData\Local\temp
2012-12-19 04:39 . 2012-12-19 04:39 -------- d-----w- c:\users\Default\AppData\Local\temp
2012-12-19 04:39 . 2012-12-19 04:39 -------- d-----w- c:\users\Connor\AppData\Local\temp
2012-12-19 04:39 . 2012-12-19 04:39 -------- d-----w- c:\users\Beth\AppData\Local\temp
2012-12-18 21:56 . 2012-11-08 18:00 6812136 ----a-w- c:\programdata\Microsoft\Microsoft Antimalware\Definition Updates\{266CD9C7-7E16-4623-9A77-AEB0DDF9459C}\mpengine.dll
2012-12-18 11:00 . 2012-12-18 11:00 -------- d-----w- C:\Windows Home Server Drivers for Restore
2012-12-18 06:08 . 2012-12-18 06:08 -------- d-----w- c:\users\Malini\AppData\Local\Apple
2012-12-17 21:54 . 2012-11-08 18:00 6812136 ----a-w- c:\programdata\Microsoft\Microsoft Antimalware\Definition Updates\Backup\mpengine.dll
2012-12-14 20:55 . 2012-12-14 20:55 -------- d-----w- c:\programdata\SMR311
2012-12-14 20:54 . 2012-12-18 22:43 -------- d-----w- c:\users\Mark\AppData\Local\NPE
2012-12-14 20:26 . 2012-12-14 20:44 -------- d-----w- c:\programdata\HitmanPro
2012-12-14 18:34 . 2012-12-14 18:34 -------- d-----w- C:\TDSSKiller_Quarantine
2012-12-12 22:32 . 2012-12-12 22:32 -------- d-----w- c:\windows\Migration
2012-12-12 22:23 . 2012-08-21 14:20 46080 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\ncobjapi.dll
2012-12-12 22:22 . 2012-07-23 18:16 204105 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\winrm.vbs
2012-12-12 01:45 . 2012-11-22 02:56 2345984 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\win32k.sys
2012-11-28 15:55 . 2012-11-28 15:54 740840 ------w- c:\programdata\Microsoft\Microsoft Antimalware\Definition Updates\{EB09EEC5-E099-41BD-824F-3591F5280978}\gapaengine.dll
2012-11-26 05:53 . 2012-12-12 22:35 -------- d-----w- c:\program files\Mozilla Maintenance Service
.
.
.
(((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((( Find3M Report ))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))
.
2012-12-19 04:42 . 2011-12-10 18:08 12984 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\SWDUMon.sys
2012-12-19 04:41 . 2011-12-10 18:14 17488 ----a-w- c:\windows\gdrv.sys
2012-12-12 13:50 . 2012-04-10 14:39 697272 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\FlashPlayerApp.exe
2012-12-12 13:50 . 2011-05-20 03:29 73656 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\FlashPlayerCPLApp.cpl
2012-11-09 00:23 . 2012-10-07 21:07 26984 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\avgtpx86.sys
2012-11-02 05:52 . 2012-11-02 05:52 1629040 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\WdfCoInstaller01011.dll
2012-10-22 21:02 . 2012-10-22 21:02 179936 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\avgidsdriverx.sys
2012-10-17 12:04 . 2012-11-05 04:34 580712 ------w- c:\windows\system32\HPDiscoPM4812.dll
2012-10-16 07:39 . 2012-11-28 09:58 561664 ----a-w- c:\windows\apppatch\AcLayers.dll
2012-10-15 11:48 . 2012-10-15 11:48 55776 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\avgidshx.sys
2012-10-14 05:30 . 2012-10-21 08:43 740784 ------w- c:\programdata\Microsoft\Microsoft Antimalware\Definition Updates\NISBackup\gapaengine.dll
2012-10-09 17:40 . 2012-11-14 01:01 44032 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\dhcpcsvc6.dll
2012-10-09 17:40 . 2012-11-14 01:01 193536 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\dhcpcore6.dll
2012-10-05 11:32 . 2012-10-05 11:32 93536 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\avgmfx86.sys
2012-10-03 16:58 . 2012-11-14 01:01 1293680 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\tcpip.sys
2012-10-03 16:42 . 2012-11-14 01:01 52224 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\nlaapi.dll
2012-10-03 16:42 . 2012-11-14 01:01 242176 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\nlasvc.dll
2012-10-03 16:42 . 2012-11-14 01:01 18944 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\netevent.dll
2012-10-03 16:42 . 2012-11-14 01:01 175104 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\netcorehc.dll
2012-10-03 16:42 . 2012-11-14 01:01 156672 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\ncsi.dll
2012-10-03 16:40 . 2012-11-14 01:01 499712 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\iphlpsvc.dll
2012-10-03 15:21 . 2012-11-14 01:01 35328 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\tcpipreg.sys
2012-10-02 10:30 . 2012-10-02 10:30 159712 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\avgldx86.sys
2012-09-30 02:54 . 2012-10-07 20:23 22856 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\mbam.sys
2012-09-29 06:32 . 2012-09-29 06:32 2122408 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\coin92.dll
2012-09-28 22:36 . 2012-09-28 22:36 180224 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\clinfo.exe
2012-09-28 22:36 . 2012-09-28 22:36 65536 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\OpenVideo.dll
2012-09-28 22:36 . 2012-09-28 22:36 56320 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\OVDecode.dll
2012-09-28 22:32 . 2012-09-28 22:32 27341824 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\amdocl.dll
2012-09-28 02:22 . 2011-03-09 04:30 5557928 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\atiumdag.dll
2012-09-28 02:20 . 2012-09-28 02:20 9107968 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\atikmdag.sys
2012-09-28 02:05 . 2012-09-28 02:05 58880 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\coinst_9.002.dll
2012-09-28 02:03 . 2012-09-28 02:03 163840 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\atiapfxx.exe
2012-09-28 02:02 . 2012-09-28 02:02 46080 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\aticalrt.dll
2012-09-28 02:02 . 2012-09-28 02:02 44032 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\aticalcl.dll
2012-09-28 01:57 . 2012-09-28 01:57 13703168 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\aticaldd.dll
2012-09-28 01:43 . 2011-01-27 07:00 935424 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\aticfx32.dll
2012-09-28 01:41 . 2012-09-28 01:41 19624960 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\atioglxx.dll
2012-09-28 01:39 . 2011-01-27 06:49 6536192 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\atidxx32.dll
2012-09-28 01:39 . 2012-09-28 01:39 442368 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\atidemgy.dll
2012-09-28 01:38 . 2012-09-28 01:38 473088 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\atieclxx.exe
2012-09-28 01:38 . 2012-09-28 01:38 217600 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\atiesrxx.exe
2012-09-28 01:36 . 2012-09-28 01:36 163840 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\atitmmxx.dll
2012-09-28 01:36 . 2012-09-28 01:36 20992 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\atimuixx.dll
2012-09-28 01:36 . 2012-09-28 01:36 43520 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\ati2edxx.dll
2012-09-28 01:22 . 2011-03-09 03:34 2691584 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\atiumdva.dll
2012-09-28 01:13 . 2011-03-09 04:18 405504 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\atiadlxx.dll
2012-09-28 01:13 . 2012-09-28 01:13 14848 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\atiglpxx.dll
2012-09-28 01:13 . 2012-09-28 01:13 33280 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\atigktxx.dll
2012-09-28 01:12 . 2012-09-28 01:12 56832 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\atimpc32.dll
2012-09-28 01:12 . 2012-09-28 01:12 56832 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\amdpcom32.dll
2012-09-28 01:12 . 2012-09-28 01:12 370176 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\atikmpag.sys
2012-09-28 01:11 . 2011-01-26 22:12 109568 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\atiuxpag.dll
2012-09-28 01:10 . 2011-01-27 06:12 82944 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\atiu9pag.dll
2012-09-28 01:09 . 2012-09-28 01:09 53248 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\ati2erec.dll
2012-09-25 22:47 . 2012-11-14 01:01 78336 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\synceng.dll
2012-09-24 03:45 . 2012-09-24 03:45 110080 ----a-r- c:\users\Mark\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Installer\{ADAFC0B4-FC15-45D9-BAB3-BC7A8829D0C4}\IconF7A21AF7.exe
2012-09-24 03:45 . 2012-09-24 03:45 110080 ----a-r- c:\users\Mark\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Installer\{ADAFC0B4-FC15-45D9-BAB3-BC7A8829D0C4}\IconD7F16134.exe
2012-09-24 03:45 . 2012-09-24 03:45 110080 ----a-r- c:\users\Mark\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Installer\{ADAFC0B4-FC15-45D9-BAB3-BC7A8829D0C4}\IconCF33A0CE.exe
2012-09-21 10:46 . 2012-09-21 10:46 164832 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\avgtdix.sys
2012-09-21 10:46 . 2012-09-21 10:46 177376 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\avglogx.sys
2012-09-21 10:45 . 2012-09-21 10:45 19936 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\avgidsshimx.sys
2012-09-20 21:11 . 2009-11-02 05:16 2876528 ----a-w- c:\programdata\Microsoft\eHome\Packages\MCEClientUX\UpdateableMarkup\markup.dll
2012-09-20 21:11 . 2011-04-15 03:38 42776 ----a-w- c:\programdata\Microsoft\eHome\Packages\MCEClientUX\dSM-2\StartResources.dll
2012-12-05 04:21 . 2012-12-05 04:20 262112 ----a-w- c:\program files\mozilla firefox\components\browsercomps.dll
.
.
((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((( Reg Loading Points ))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))
.
.
*Note* empty entries & legit default entries are not shown
REGEDIT4
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\explorer\shelliconoverlayidentifiers\ SkyDrive1]
@="{F241C880-6982-4CE5-8CF7-7085BA96DA5A}"
[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{F241C880-6982-4CE5-8CF7-7085BA96DA5A}]
2012-11-15 23:42 222712 ----a-w- c:\users\Mark\AppData\Local\Microsoft\SkyDrive\17.0.2003.1112\SkyDriveShell.dll
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\explorer\shelliconoverlayidentifiers\ SkyDrive2]
@="{A0396A93-DC06-4AEF-BEE9-95FFCCAEF20E}"
[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{A0396A93-DC06-4AEF-BEE9-95FFCCAEF20E}]
2012-11-15 23:42 222712 ----a-w- c:\users\Mark\AppData\Local\Microsoft\SkyDrive\17.0.2003.1112\SkyDriveShell.dll
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\explorer\shelliconoverlayidentifiers\ SkyDrive3]
@="{BBACC218-34EA-4666-9D7A-C78F2274A524}"
[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{BBACC218-34EA-4666-9D7A-C78F2274A524}]
2012-11-15 23:42 222712 ----a-w- c:\users\Mark\AppData\Local\Microsoft\SkyDrive\17.0.2003.1112\SkyDriveShell.dll
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\explorer\shelliconoverlayidentifiers\DropboxExt1]
@="{FB314ED9-A251-47B7-93E1-CDD82E34AF8B}"
[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{FB314ED9-A251-47B7-93E1-CDD82E34AF8B}]
2012-06-30 04:19 94208 ----a-w- c:\users\Mark\AppData\Roaming\Dropbox\bin\DropboxExt.14.dll
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\explorer\shelliconoverlayidentifiers\DropboxExt2]
@="{FB314EDA-A251-47B7-93E1-CDD82E34AF8B}"
[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{FB314EDA-A251-47B7-93E1-CDD82E34AF8B}]
2012-06-30 04:19 94208 ----a-w- c:\users\Mark\AppData\Roaming\Dropbox\bin\DropboxExt.14.dll
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\explorer\shelliconoverlayidentifiers\DropboxExt3]
@="{FB314EDB-A251-47B7-93E1-CDD82E34AF8B}"
[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{FB314EDB-A251-47B7-93E1-CDD82E34AF8B}]
2012-06-30 04:19 94208 ----a-w- c:\users\Mark\AppData\Roaming\Dropbox\bin\DropboxExt.14.dll
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\explorer\shelliconoverlayidentifiers\GDriveBlacklistedOverlay]
@="{81539FE6-33C7-4CE7-90C7-1C7B8F2F2D42}"
[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{81539FE6-33C7-4CE7-90C7-1C7B8F2F2D42}]
2012-11-09 00:58 556056 ----a-w- c:\program files\Google\Drive\googledrivesync32.dll
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\explorer\shelliconoverlayidentifiers\GDriveSharedOverlay]
@="{81539FE6-33C7-4CE7-90C7-1C7B8F2F2D43}"
[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{81539FE6-33C7-4CE7-90C7-1C7B8F2F2D43}]
2012-11-09 00:58 556056 ----a-w- c:\program files\Google\Drive\googledrivesync32.dll
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\explorer\shelliconoverlayidentifiers\GDriveSyncedOverlay]
@="{81539FE6-33C7-4CE7-90C7-1C7B8F2F2D40}"
[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{81539FE6-33C7-4CE7-90C7-1C7B8F2F2D40}]
2012-11-09 00:58 556056 ----a-w- c:\program files\Google\Drive\googledrivesync32.dll
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\explorer\shelliconoverlayidentifiers\GDriveSyncingOverlay]
@="{81539FE6-33C7-4CE7-90C7-1C7B8F2F2D41}"
[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{81539FE6-33C7-4CE7-90C7-1C7B8F2F2D41}]
2012-11-09 00:58 556056 ----a-w- c:\program files\Google\Drive\googledrivesync32.dll
.
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run]
"QuickenScheduledUpdates"="c:\program files\Quicken\bagent.exe" [2011-03-11 77656]
"HydraVisionMDEngine"="c:\program files\ATI Technologies\HydraVision\HydraMD.exe" [2010-11-18 569344]
"GoogleDriveSync"="c:\program files\Google\Drive\googledrivesync.exe" [2012-11-09 16070136]
"SkyDrive"="c:\users\Mark\AppData\Local\Microsoft\SkyDrive\SkyDrive.exe" [2012-11-15 255992]
"Hudl Mercury"="c:\program files\Hudl Mercury\HudlMercury.exe" [2012-09-05 3390976]
"HP Officejet 7500 E910 (NET)"="c:\program files\HP\HP Officejet 7500 E910\Bin\ScanToPCActivationApp.exe" [2012-10-17 1837672]
"HydraVisionDesktopManager"="c:\program files\ATI Technologies\HydraVision\HydraDM.exe" [2010-11-18 393216]
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run]
"fssui"="c:\program files\Windows Live\Family Safety\fsui.exe" [2012-09-12 892416]
"BCU"="c:\program files\DeviceVM\Browser Configuration Utility\BCU.exe" [2009-10-15 375000]
"JMB36X IDE Setup"="c:\windows\RaidTool\xInsIDE.exe" [2010-01-19 43632]
"UpdateLBPShortCut"="c:\program files\CyberLink\LabelPrint\MUITransfer\MUIStartMenu.exe" [2009-05-20 222504]
"MDS_Menu"="c:\program files\CyberLink\MediaShow4\MUITransfer\MUIStartMenu.exe" [2009-02-25 218408]
"CLMLServer"="c:\program files\CyberLink\Power2Go\CLMLSvc.exe" [2009-12-15 103720]
"UpdateP2GoShortCut"="c:\program files\CyberLink\Power2Go\MUITransfer\MUIStartMenu.exe" [2009-05-20 222504]
"BDRegion"="c:\program files\Cyberlink\Shared Files\brs.exe" [2010-05-14 75048]
"UpdatePPShortCut"="c:\program files\CyberLink\PowerProducer\MUITransfer\MUIStartMenu.exe" [2008-12-04 218408]
"UCam_Menu"="c:\program files\CyberLink\YouCam\MUITransfer\MUIStartMenu.exe" [2009-02-18 218408]
"UpdatePSTShortCut"="c:\program files\CyberLink\Blu-ray Disc Suite\MUITransfer\MUIStartMenu.exe" [2010-06-02 222504]
"RemoteControl8"="c:\program files\CyberLink\PowerDVD8\PDVD8Serv.exe" [2009-07-17 91432]
"PDVD8LanguageShortcut"="c:\program files\CyberLink\PowerDVD8\Language\Language.exe" [2009-04-16 50472]
"ATICustomerCare"="c:\program files\ATI\ATICustomerCare\ATICustomerCare.exe" [2010-05-05 311296]
"Adobe ARM"="c:\program files\Common Files\Adobe\ARM\1.0\AdobeARM.exe" [2012-07-27 919008]
"APSDaemon"="c:\program files\Common Files\Apple\Apple Application Support\APSDaemon.exe" [2012-08-28 59280]
"SunJavaUpdateSched"="c:\program files\Common Files\Java\Java Update\jusched.exe" [2012-01-17 252296]
"ArcSoft Connection Service"="c:\program files\Common Files\ArcSoft\Connection Service\Bin\ACDaemon.exe" [2010-10-28 207424]
"QuickTime Task"="c:\program files\QuickTime\QTTask.exe" [2012-04-19 421888]
"iTunesHelper"="c:\program files\iTunes\iTunesHelper.exe" [2012-09-10 421776]
"AVG_UI"="c:\program files\AVG\AVG2013\avgui.exe" [2012-11-07 3143800]
"MSC"="c:\program files\Microsoft Security Client\msseces.exe" [2012-09-13 947176]
"StartCCC"="c:\program files\ATI Technologies\ATI.ACE\Core-Static\CLIStart.exe" [2012-09-28 642728]
"HP Software Update"="c:\program files\Hp\HP Software Update\HPWuSchd2.exe" [2011-10-28 49208]
"Nuance PDF Reader-reminder"="c:\program files\Nuance\PDF Reader\Ereg\Ereg.exe" [2008-11-03 328992]
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\policies\system]
"ConsentPromptBehaviorAdmin"= 5 (0x5)
"ConsentPromptBehaviorUser"= 3 (0x3)
"EnableUIADesktopToggle"= 0 (0x0)
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\system\currentcontrolset\control\session manager]
BootExecute REG_MULTI_SZ autocheck autochk *\0bootdelete
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\system\currentcontrolset\control\lsa]
Security Packages REG_MULTI_SZ kerberos msv1_0 schannel wdigest tspkg pku2u msoidssp livessp
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\SafeBoot\Minimal\hitmanpro37]
@=""
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\SafeBoot\Minimal\hitmanpro37.sys]
@=""
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\SafeBoot\Minimal\HitmanPro37Crusader]
@=""
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\SafeBoot\Minimal\HitmanPro37CrusaderBoot]
@=""
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\SafeBoot\Minimal\MsMpSvc]
@="Service"
.
[HKLM\~\startupfolder\C:^ProgramData^Microsoft^Windows^Start Menu^Programs^Startup^ImageMixer 3 SE Camera Monitor Ver.6.lnk]
path=c:\programdata\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Startup\ImageMixer 3 SE Camera Monitor Ver.6.lnk
backup=c:\windows\pss\ImageMixer 3 SE Camera Monitor Ver.6.lnk.CommonStartup
backupExtension=.CommonStartup
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\shared tools\msconfig\startupreg\ISUSPM]
2009-05-06 00:06 222496 ----a-w- c:\programdata\FLEXnet\Connect\11\ISUSPM.exe
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\shared tools\msconfig\startupreg\LightScribe Control Panel]
2010-04-22 21:10 2363392 ----a-w- c:\program files\Common Files\LightScribe\LightScribeControlPanel.exe
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\shared tools\msconfig\startupreg\RemoteControl9]
2009-07-06 22:22 87336 ------w- c:\program files\CyberLink\PowerDVD9\PDVD9Serv.exe
.
R2 CLKMSVC10_E92D8507;CyberLink Product - 2011/03/06 00:35;c:\program files\CyberLink\PowerDVD9\NavFilter\kmsvc.exe [x]
R3 AppleChargerSrv;AppleChargerSrv;c:\windows\system32\AppleChargerSrv.exe [x]
R3 BBUpdate;BBUpdate;c:\program files\Microsoft\BingBar\7.1.355.0\SeaPort.exe [x]
R3 esgiguard;esgiguard;c:\program files\Enigma Software Group\SpyHunter\esgiguard.sys [x]
R3 GVTDrv;GVTDrv;c:\windows\system32\Drivers\GVTDrv.sys [x]
R3 NisDrv;Microsoft Network Inspection System;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\NisDrvWFP.sys [x]
R3 NisSrv;Microsoft Network Inspection;c:\program files\Microsoft Security Client\NisSrv.exe [x]
R3 RdpVideoMiniport;Remote Desktop Video Miniport Driver;c:\windows\system32\drivers\rdpvideominiport.sys [x]
R3 SWDUMon;SWDUMon;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\SWDUMon.sys [x]
R3 TsUsbFlt;TsUsbFlt;c:\windows\system32\drivers\tsusbflt.sys [x]
R3 WatAdminSvc;Windows Activation Technologies Service;c:\windows\system32\Wat\WatAdminSvc.exe [x]
S0 AVGIDSHX;AVGIDSHX;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\avgidshx.sys [x]
S0 Avglogx;AVG Logging Driver;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\avglogx.sys [x]
S0 Avgrkx86;AVG Anti-Rootkit Driver;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\avgrkx86.sys [x]
S0 SymDS;Symantec Data Store;c:\windows\system32\drivers\NAV\1207010.003\SYMDS.SYS [x]
S0 SymEFA;Symantec Extended File Attributes;c:\windows\system32\drivers\NAV\1207010.003\SYMEFA.SYS [x]
S1 AppleCharger;AppleCharger;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\AppleCharger.sys [x]
S1 AVGIDSDriver;AVGIDSDriver;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\avgidsdriverx.sys [x]
S1 AVGIDSShim;AVGIDSShim;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\avgidsshimx.sys [x]
S1 Avgldx86;AVG AVI Loader Driver;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\avgldx86.sys [x]
S1 Avgtdix;AVG TDI Driver;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\avgtdix.sys [x]
S1 avgtp;avgtp;c:\windows\system32\drivers\avgtpx86.sys [x]
S1 BHDrvx86;BHDrvx86;c:\programdata\Norton\{0C55C096-0F1D-4F28-AAA2-85EF591126E7}\NAV_18.1.0.37\Definitions\BASHDefs\20121130.005\BHDrvx86.sys [x]
S1 IDSVix86;IDSVix86;c:\programdata\Norton\{0C55C096-0F1D-4F28-AAA2-85EF591126E7}\NAV_18.1.0.37\Definitions\IPSDefs\20121215.001\IDSvix86.sys [x]
S1 SymIRON;Symantec Iron Driver;c:\windows\system32\drivers\NAV\1207010.003\Ironx86.SYS [x]
S1 SymNetS;Symantec Network Security WFP Driver;c:\windows\System32\Drivers\NAV\1207010.003\SYMNETS.SYS [x]
S2 {FE4C91E7-22C2-4D0C-9F6B-82F1B7742054};Power Control [2011/03/06 00:59];c:\program files\CyberLink\PowerDVD8\000.fcl [x]
S2 AMD External Events Utility;AMD External Events Utility;c:\windows\system32\atiesrxx.exe [x]
S2 arXfrSvc;Windows Media Center TV Archive Transfer Service;c:\program files\Windows Home Server\Microsoft.HomeServer.Archive.TransferService.exe [x]
S2 AVGIDSAgent;AVGIDSAgent;c:\program files\AVG\AVG2013\avgidsagent.exe [x]
S2 avgwd;AVG WatchDog;c:\program files\AVG\AVG2013\avgwdsvc.exe [x]
S2 BBSvc;BingBar Service;c:\program files\Microsoft\BingBar\7.1.355.0\BBSvc.exe [x]
S2 BCUService;Browser Configuration Utility Service;c:\program files\DeviceVM\Browser Configuration Utility\BCUService.exe [x]
S2 DES2 Service;DES2 Service for Energy Saving.;c:\program files\GIGABYTE\EnergySaver2\des2svr.exe [x]
S2 esClient;Windows Media Center Client Service;c:\program files\Windows Home Server\esClient.exe [x]
S2 JMB36X;JMB36X;c:\windows\System32\XSrvSetup.exe [x]
S2 KjsUpdateService2;AppLife Update Service 2.0;c:\program files\Common Files\AppLifeUpdateService2\kjsausvc.exe [x]
S2 msoidsvc;Microsoft Online Services Sign-in Assistant;c:\program files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Microsoft Online Services\MSOIDSVC.EXE [x]
S2 MSSQL$MYMOVIES;SQL Server (MYMOVIES);c:\program files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL.1\MSSQL\Binn\sqlservr.exe [x]
S2 NAV;Norton AntiVirus;c:\program files\Norton AntiVirus\Engine\18.7.1.3\ccSvcHst.exe [x]
S2 Smart TimeLock;Smart TimeLock Service;c:\program files\GIGABYTE\Smart6\Timelock\TimeMgmtDaemon.exe [x]
S2 spiceworks;spiceworks;c:\program files\Spiceworks\httpd\bin\spiceworks-httpd.exe [x]
S2 UsbService;ASUS Virtual MFP Service;c:\program files\ASUS\Printer Utilities\UsbService.exe [x]
S2 vToolbarUpdater13.2.0;vToolbarUpdater13.2.0;c:\program files\Common Files\AVG Secure Search\vToolbarUpdater\13.2.0\ToolbarUpdater.exe [x]
S2 WHSConnector;Windows Home Server Connector Service;c:\program files\Windows Home Server\WHSConnector.exe [x]
S3 AtiHDAudioService;AMD Function Driver for HD Audio Service;c:\windows\system32\drivers\AtihdW73.sys [x]
S3 BackupReader;BackupReader;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\BackupReader.sys [x]
S3 dc3d;MS Hardware Device Detection Driver (USB);c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\dc3d.sys [x]
S3 EraserUtilRebootDrv;EraserUtilRebootDrv;c:\program files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\EENGINE\EraserUtilRebootDrv.sys [x]
S3 nusb3hub;Renesas Electronics USB 3.0 Hub Driver;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\nusb3hub.sys [x]
S3 nusb3xhc;Renesas Electronics USB 3.0 Host Controller Driver;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\nusb3xhc.sys [x]
S3 pcouffin;VSO Software pcouffin;c:\windows\system32\Drivers\pcouffin.sys [x]
S3 RTL8167;Realtek 8167 NT Driver;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\Rt86win7.sys [x]
S3 vuhub;Virtual Usb Hub;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\vuhub.sys [x]
.
.
--- Other Services/Drivers In Memory ---
.
*Deregistered* - CLKMDRV10_E92D8507
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\windows nt\currentversion\svchost]
WindowsMobile REG_MULTI_SZ wcescomm rapimgr
LocalServiceRestricted REG_MULTI_SZ WcesComm RapiMgr
GPSvcGroup REG_MULTI_SZ GPSvc
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\active setup\installed components\{10880D85-AAD9-4558-ABDC-2AB1552D831F}]
2010-04-22 21:09 451872 ----a-w- c:\program files\Common Files\LightScribe\LSRunOnce.exe
.
Contents of the 'Scheduled Tasks' folder
.
2012-12-19 c:\windows\Tasks\Adobe Flash Player Updater.job
- c:\windows\system32\Macromed\Flash\FlashPlayerUpdateService.exe [2012-04-10 13:50]
.
2012-12-19 c:\windows\Tasks\DriverUpdate Startup.job
- c:\program files\DriverUpdate\DriverUpdate.exe [2011-12-07 00:29]
.
2012-12-19 c:\windows\Tasks\GoogleUpdateTaskMachineCore.job
- c:\program files\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe [2009-10-31 05:12]
.
2012-12-19 c:\windows\Tasks\GoogleUpdateTaskMachineUA.job
- c:\program files\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe [2009-10-31 05:12]
.
.
------- Supplementary Scan -------
.
IE: Add to Evernote 4.0 - c:\program files\Evernote\Evernote\EvernoteIE.dll/204
IE: Add to Google Photos Screensa&ver - c:\windows\system32\GPhotos.scr/200
IE: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - c:\progra~1\MICROS~2\Office12\EXCEL.EXE/3000
IE: Open Client to monitor &1 - c:\windows\web\AOpenClient.htm
IE: Open Client to monitor &2 - c:\windows\web\AOpenClient.htm
TCP: DhcpNameServer = 75.75.75.75 75.75.76.76 192.168.1.1
FF - ProfilePath - c:\users\Beth\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\5u2dovds.default\
.
- - - - ORPHANS REMOVED - - - -
.
HKLM-Run-vProt - c:\program files\AVG Secure Search\vprot.exe
HKLM-Run-ROC_ROC_NT - c:\program files\AVG Secure Search\ROC_ROC_NT.exe
.
.
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\services\NAV]
"ImagePath"="\"c:\program files\Norton AntiVirus\Engine\18.7.1.3\ccSvcHst.exe\" /s \"NAV\" /m \"c:\program files\Norton AntiVirus\Engine\18.7.1.3\diMaster.dll\" /prefetch:1"
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\services\{FE4C91E7-22C2-4D0C-9F6B-82F1B7742054}]
"ImagePath"="\??\c:\program files\CyberLink\PowerDVD8\000.fcl"
.
--------------------- LOCKED REGISTRY KEYS ---------------------
.
[HKEY_USERS\S-1-5-21-2254580712-2422888781-723643333-1002\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\FileExts\.eml\UserChoice]
@Denied: (2) (LocalSystem)
"Progid"="WindowsLiveMail.Email.1"
.
[HKEY_USERS\S-1-5-21-2254580712-2422888781-723643333-1002\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\FileExts\.vcf\UserChoice]
@Denied: (2) (LocalSystem)
"Progid"="WindowsLiveMail.VCard.1"
.
[HKEY_USERS\S-1-5-21-2254580712-2422888781-723643333-1002\Software\SecuROM\!CAUTION! NEVER A OR CHANGE ANY KEY*]
@Allowed: (Read) (RestrictedCode)
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\PCW\Security]
@Denied: (Full) (Everyone)
.
--------------------- DLLs Loaded Under Running Processes ---------------------
.
- - - - - - - > 'Explorer.exe'(5524)
c:\users\Mark\AppData\Roaming\Dropbox\bin\DropboxExt.14.dll
.
------------------------ Other Running Processes ------------------------
.
c:\progra~1\AVG\AVG2013\avgrsx.exe
c:\program files\AVG\AVG2013\avgcsrvx.exe
c:\program files\Microsoft Security Client\MsMpEng.exe
c:\windows\system32\atieclxx.exe
c:\program files\Common Files\ArcSoft\Connection Service\Bin\ACService.exe
c:\program files\Common Files\Adobe\ARM\1.0\armsvc.exe
c:\program files\Common Files\Apple\Mobile Device Support\AppleMobileDeviceService.exe
c:\program files\Bonjour\mDNSResponder.exe
c:\program files\Windows Live\Family Safety\fsssvc.exe
c:\program files\Common Files\LightScribe\LSSrvc.exe
c:\program files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Microsoft Online Services\MSOIDSvcm.exe
c:\program files\AVG\AVG2013\avgnsx.exe
c:\program files\AVG\AVG2013\avgemcx.exe
c:\program files\Common Files\Nero\Nero BackItUp 4\NBService.exe
c:\windows\system32\PnkBstrA.exe
c:\windows\system32\taskhost.exe
c:\program files\CyberLink\Shared files\RichVideo.exe
c:\program files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Shared\sqlbrowser.exe
c:\program files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Shared\sqlwriter.exe
c:\program files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Windows Live\WLIDSVC.EXE
c:\program files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Windows Live\WLIDSvcM.exe
c:\progra~1\SPICEW~1\bin\spiceworks.exe
c:\windows\system32\conhost.exe
c:\program files\GIGABYTE\Smart6\Timelock\AlarmClock.exe
c:\windows\system32\DllHost.exe
c:\windows\system32\sppsvc.exe
c:\program files\Windows Media Player\wmpnetwk.exe
c:\windows\eHome\EhTray.exe
c:\windows\ehome\ehmsas.exe
.
**************************************************************************
.
Completion time: 2012-12-18 20:49:56 - machine was rebooted
ComboFix-quarantined-files.txt 2012-12-19 04:49
ComboFix2.txt 2012-12-14 19:30
ComboFix3.txt 2012-10-22 17:07
.
Pre-Run: 232,970,297,344 bytes free
Post-Run: 232,689,647,616 bytes free
.
- - End Of File - - 77E4BD5B2B461E27EF403028C5071C61

#6 gringo_pr

gringo_pr

    Bleepin Gringo


  • Malware Response Team
  • 136,772 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Puerto rico
  • Local time:10:46 AM

Posted 20 December 2012 - 02:19 PM

Greetings 9Xavier8

did you get to check things out and how are they doing?

At this time I would like you to run this script for me and it is a good time to check out the computer to see if there is anything else that needs to be addressed.

:Run CFScript:

Open Notepad and copy/paste the text in the box into the window:

ClearJavaCache::

Save it to your desktop as CFScript.txt

Refering to the picture above, drag CFScript.txt into ComboFix.exe
Posted Image
This will let ComboFix run again.
Restart if you have to.
Save the produced logfile to your desktop.

Note: Do not mouseclick combofix's window whilst it's running. That may cause it to stall

Note 2: If you recieve an error "Illegal operation attempted on a registery key that has been marked for deletion." Please restart the computer

"information and logs"

  • In your next post I need the following

  • report from Combofix
  • let me know of any problems you may have had
  • How is the computer doing now after running the script?

Gringo

I Close My Topics If You Have Not Replied In 5 Days If You Will Be Longer Please Let Me Know

If I Have Not Replied To One Of My Topics In 48 Hrs Please Bump The Topic



My help is free, however, if you wish to make a small donation to show your appreciation or to help me continue the fight against Malware, then click here -->btn_donate_SM.gif<-- Don't worry every little bit helps.

Proud Graduate Of Malware Removal University

#7 9Xavier8

9Xavier8
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 7 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:06:46 AM

Posted 20 December 2012 - 06:39 PM

Everything seems to be working now; no sigh of the virus. Below is the latest log you requested.

Thanks for the help.




ComboFix 12-12-17.02 - Mark 12/20/2012 14:19:16.5.8 - x86
Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium 6.1.7601.1.1252.1.1033.18.3582.1060 [GMT -8:00]
Running from: c:\users\Mark\Downloads\ComboFix.exe
Command switches used :: c:\users\Mark\Desktop\CFScript.txt
AV: AVG Anti-Virus Free Edition 2013 *Disabled/Updated* {0E9420C4-06B3-7FA0-3AB1-6E49CB52ECD9}
AV: Microsoft Security Essentials *Disabled/Updated* {B140BF4E-23BB-4198-90AB-A51A4C60A69C}
AV: Norton AntiVirus *Disabled/Updated* {63DF5164-9100-186D-2187-8DC619EFD8BF}
SP: AVG Anti-Virus Free Edition 2013 *Disabled/Updated* {B5F5C120-2089-702E-0001-553BB0D5A664}
SP: Microsoft Security Essentials *Disabled/Updated* {0A215EAA-0581-4E16-AA1B-9E6837E7EC21}
SP: Norton AntiVirus *Disabled/Updated* {D8BEB080-B73A-17E3-1B37-B6B462689202}
SP: Windows Defender *Disabled/Updated* {D68DDC3A-831F-4fae-9E44-DA132C1ACF46}
.
.
((((((((((((((((((((((((( Files Created from 2012-11-20 to 2012-12-20 )))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))
.
.
2012-12-20 22:39 . 2012-12-20 22:39 -------- d-----w- c:\users\Public\AppData\Local\temp
2012-12-20 22:39 . 2012-12-20 22:39 -------- d-----w- c:\users\Malini\AppData\Local\temp
2012-12-20 22:39 . 2012-12-20 22:39 -------- d-----w- c:\users\Guest\AppData\Local\temp
2012-12-20 22:39 . 2012-12-20 22:39 -------- d-----w- c:\users\Default\AppData\Local\temp
2012-12-20 22:39 . 2012-12-20 22:39 -------- d-----w- c:\users\Connor\AppData\Local\temp
2012-12-20 22:39 . 2012-12-20 22:39 -------- d-----w- c:\users\Beth\AppData\Local\temp
2012-12-19 04:39 . 2012-12-20 22:39 -------- d-----w- c:\users\Mark\AppData\Local\temp
2012-12-18 21:56 . 2012-11-08 18:00 6812136 ----a-w- c:\programdata\Microsoft\Microsoft Antimalware\Definition Updates\{266CD9C7-7E16-4623-9A77-AEB0DDF9459C}\mpengine.dll
2012-12-18 11:00 . 2012-12-18 11:00 -------- d-----w- C:\Windows Home Server Drivers for Restore
2012-12-18 06:08 . 2012-12-18 06:08 -------- d-----w- c:\users\Malini\AppData\Local\Apple
2012-12-17 21:54 . 2012-11-08 18:00 6812136 ----a-w- c:\programdata\Microsoft\Microsoft Antimalware\Definition Updates\Backup\mpengine.dll
2012-12-14 20:55 . 2012-12-14 20:55 -------- d-----w- c:\programdata\SMR311
2012-12-14 20:54 . 2012-12-18 22:43 -------- d-----w- c:\users\Mark\AppData\Local\NPE
2012-12-14 20:26 . 2012-12-14 20:44 -------- d-----w- c:\programdata\HitmanPro
2012-12-14 18:34 . 2012-12-14 18:34 -------- d-----w- C:\TDSSKiller_Quarantine
2012-12-12 22:32 . 2012-12-12 22:32 -------- d-----w- c:\windows\Migration
2012-12-12 22:23 . 2012-08-21 14:20 46080 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\ncobjapi.dll
2012-12-12 22:22 . 2012-07-23 18:16 204105 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\winrm.vbs
2012-12-12 01:45 . 2012-11-22 02:56 2345984 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\win32k.sys
2012-11-28 15:55 . 2012-11-28 15:54 740840 ------w- c:\programdata\Microsoft\Microsoft Antimalware\Definition Updates\{EB09EEC5-E099-41BD-824F-3591F5280978}\gapaengine.dll
2012-11-26 05:53 . 2012-12-12 22:35 -------- d-----w- c:\program files\Mozilla Maintenance Service
.
.
.
(((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((( Find3M Report ))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))
.
2012-12-19 04:42 . 2011-12-10 18:08 12984 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\SWDUMon.sys
2012-12-19 04:41 . 2011-12-10 18:14 17488 ----a-w- c:\windows\gdrv.sys
2012-12-12 13:50 . 2012-04-10 14:39 697272 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\FlashPlayerApp.exe
2012-12-12 13:50 . 2011-05-20 03:29 73656 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\FlashPlayerCPLApp.cpl
2012-11-09 00:23 . 2012-10-07 21:07 26984 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\avgtpx86.sys
2012-11-02 05:52 . 2012-11-02 05:52 1629040 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\WdfCoInstaller01011.dll
2012-10-22 21:02 . 2012-10-22 21:02 179936 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\avgidsdriverx.sys
2012-10-17 12:04 . 2012-11-05 04:34 580712 ------w- c:\windows\system32\HPDiscoPM4812.dll
2012-10-16 07:39 . 2012-11-28 09:58 561664 ----a-w- c:\windows\apppatch\AcLayers.dll
2012-10-15 11:48 . 2012-10-15 11:48 55776 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\avgidshx.sys
2012-10-14 05:30 . 2012-10-21 08:43 740784 ------w- c:\programdata\Microsoft\Microsoft Antimalware\Definition Updates\NISBackup\gapaengine.dll
2012-10-09 17:40 . 2012-11-14 01:01 44032 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\dhcpcsvc6.dll
2012-10-09 17:40 . 2012-11-14 01:01 193536 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\dhcpcore6.dll
2012-10-05 11:32 . 2012-10-05 11:32 93536 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\avgmfx86.sys
2012-10-03 16:58 . 2012-11-14 01:01 1293680 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\tcpip.sys
2012-10-03 16:42 . 2012-11-14 01:01 52224 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\nlaapi.dll
2012-10-03 16:42 . 2012-11-14 01:01 242176 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\nlasvc.dll
2012-10-03 16:42 . 2012-11-14 01:01 18944 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\netevent.dll
2012-10-03 16:42 . 2012-11-14 01:01 175104 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\netcorehc.dll
2012-10-03 16:42 . 2012-11-14 01:01 156672 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\ncsi.dll
2012-10-03 16:40 . 2012-11-14 01:01 499712 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\iphlpsvc.dll
2012-10-03 15:21 . 2012-11-14 01:01 35328 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\tcpipreg.sys
2012-10-02 10:30 . 2012-10-02 10:30 159712 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\avgldx86.sys
2012-09-30 02:54 . 2012-10-07 20:23 22856 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\mbam.sys
2012-09-29 06:32 . 2012-09-29 06:32 2122408 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\coin92.dll
2012-09-28 22:36 . 2012-09-28 22:36 180224 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\clinfo.exe
2012-09-28 22:36 . 2012-09-28 22:36 65536 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\OpenVideo.dll
2012-09-28 22:36 . 2012-09-28 22:36 56320 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\OVDecode.dll
2012-09-28 22:32 . 2012-09-28 22:32 27341824 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\amdocl.dll
2012-09-28 02:22 . 2011-03-09 04:30 5557928 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\atiumdag.dll
2012-09-28 02:20 . 2012-09-28 02:20 9107968 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\atikmdag.sys
2012-09-28 02:05 . 2012-09-28 02:05 58880 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\coinst_9.002.dll
2012-09-28 02:03 . 2012-09-28 02:03 163840 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\atiapfxx.exe
2012-09-28 02:02 . 2012-09-28 02:02 46080 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\aticalrt.dll
2012-09-28 02:02 . 2012-09-28 02:02 44032 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\aticalcl.dll
2012-09-28 01:57 . 2012-09-28 01:57 13703168 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\aticaldd.dll
2012-09-28 01:43 . 2011-01-27 07:00 935424 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\aticfx32.dll
2012-09-28 01:41 . 2012-09-28 01:41 19624960 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\atioglxx.dll
2012-09-28 01:39 . 2011-01-27 06:49 6536192 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\atidxx32.dll
2012-09-28 01:39 . 2012-09-28 01:39 442368 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\atidemgy.dll
2012-09-28 01:38 . 2012-09-28 01:38 473088 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\atieclxx.exe
2012-09-28 01:38 . 2012-09-28 01:38 217600 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\atiesrxx.exe
2012-09-28 01:36 . 2012-09-28 01:36 163840 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\atitmmxx.dll
2012-09-28 01:36 . 2012-09-28 01:36 20992 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\atimuixx.dll
2012-09-28 01:36 . 2012-09-28 01:36 43520 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\ati2edxx.dll
2012-09-28 01:22 . 2011-03-09 03:34 2691584 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\atiumdva.dll
2012-09-28 01:13 . 2011-03-09 04:18 405504 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\atiadlxx.dll
2012-09-28 01:13 . 2012-09-28 01:13 14848 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\atiglpxx.dll
2012-09-28 01:13 . 2012-09-28 01:13 33280 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\atigktxx.dll
2012-09-28 01:12 . 2012-09-28 01:12 56832 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\atimpc32.dll
2012-09-28 01:12 . 2012-09-28 01:12 56832 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\amdpcom32.dll
2012-09-28 01:12 . 2012-09-28 01:12 370176 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\atikmpag.sys
2012-09-28 01:11 . 2011-01-26 22:12 109568 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\atiuxpag.dll
2012-09-28 01:10 . 2011-01-27 06:12 82944 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\atiu9pag.dll
2012-09-28 01:09 . 2012-09-28 01:09 53248 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\ati2erec.dll
2012-09-25 22:47 . 2012-11-14 01:01 78336 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\synceng.dll
2012-09-24 03:45 . 2012-09-24 03:45 110080 ----a-r- c:\users\Mark\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Installer\{ADAFC0B4-FC15-45D9-BAB3-BC7A8829D0C4}\IconF7A21AF7.exe
2012-09-24 03:45 . 2012-09-24 03:45 110080 ----a-r- c:\users\Mark\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Installer\{ADAFC0B4-FC15-45D9-BAB3-BC7A8829D0C4}\IconD7F16134.exe
2012-09-24 03:45 . 2012-09-24 03:45 110080 ----a-r- c:\users\Mark\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Installer\{ADAFC0B4-FC15-45D9-BAB3-BC7A8829D0C4}\IconCF33A0CE.exe
2012-12-05 04:21 . 2012-12-05 04:20 262112 ----a-w- c:\program files\mozilla firefox\components\browsercomps.dll
.
.
((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((( Reg Loading Points ))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))
.
.
*Note* empty entries & legit default entries are not shown
REGEDIT4
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\explorer\shelliconoverlayidentifiers\ SkyDrive1]
@="{F241C880-6982-4CE5-8CF7-7085BA96DA5A}"
[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{F241C880-6982-4CE5-8CF7-7085BA96DA5A}]
2012-11-15 23:42 222712 ----a-w- c:\users\Mark\AppData\Local\Microsoft\SkyDrive\17.0.2003.1112\SkyDriveShell.dll
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\explorer\shelliconoverlayidentifiers\ SkyDrive2]
@="{A0396A93-DC06-4AEF-BEE9-95FFCCAEF20E}"
[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{A0396A93-DC06-4AEF-BEE9-95FFCCAEF20E}]
2012-11-15 23:42 222712 ----a-w- c:\users\Mark\AppData\Local\Microsoft\SkyDrive\17.0.2003.1112\SkyDriveShell.dll
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\explorer\shelliconoverlayidentifiers\ SkyDrive3]
@="{BBACC218-34EA-4666-9D7A-C78F2274A524}"
[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{BBACC218-34EA-4666-9D7A-C78F2274A524}]
2012-11-15 23:42 222712 ----a-w- c:\users\Mark\AppData\Local\Microsoft\SkyDrive\17.0.2003.1112\SkyDriveShell.dll
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\explorer\shelliconoverlayidentifiers\DropboxExt1]
@="{FB314ED9-A251-47B7-93E1-CDD82E34AF8B}"
[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{FB314ED9-A251-47B7-93E1-CDD82E34AF8B}]
2012-06-30 04:19 94208 ----a-w- c:\users\Mark\AppData\Roaming\Dropbox\bin\DropboxExt.14.dll
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\explorer\shelliconoverlayidentifiers\DropboxExt2]
@="{FB314EDA-A251-47B7-93E1-CDD82E34AF8B}"
[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{FB314EDA-A251-47B7-93E1-CDD82E34AF8B}]
2012-06-30 04:19 94208 ----a-w- c:\users\Mark\AppData\Roaming\Dropbox\bin\DropboxExt.14.dll
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\explorer\shelliconoverlayidentifiers\DropboxExt3]
@="{FB314EDB-A251-47B7-93E1-CDD82E34AF8B}"
[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{FB314EDB-A251-47B7-93E1-CDD82E34AF8B}]
2012-06-30 04:19 94208 ----a-w- c:\users\Mark\AppData\Roaming\Dropbox\bin\DropboxExt.14.dll
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\explorer\shelliconoverlayidentifiers\GDriveBlacklistedOverlay]
@="{81539FE6-33C7-4CE7-90C7-1C7B8F2F2D42}"
[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{81539FE6-33C7-4CE7-90C7-1C7B8F2F2D42}]
2012-11-09 00:58 556056 ----a-w- c:\program files\Google\Drive\googledrivesync32.dll
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\explorer\shelliconoverlayidentifiers\GDriveSharedOverlay]
@="{81539FE6-33C7-4CE7-90C7-1C7B8F2F2D43}"
[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{81539FE6-33C7-4CE7-90C7-1C7B8F2F2D43}]
2012-11-09 00:58 556056 ----a-w- c:\program files\Google\Drive\googledrivesync32.dll
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\explorer\shelliconoverlayidentifiers\GDriveSyncedOverlay]
@="{81539FE6-33C7-4CE7-90C7-1C7B8F2F2D40}"
[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{81539FE6-33C7-4CE7-90C7-1C7B8F2F2D40}]
2012-11-09 00:58 556056 ----a-w- c:\program files\Google\Drive\googledrivesync32.dll
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\explorer\shelliconoverlayidentifiers\GDriveSyncingOverlay]
@="{81539FE6-33C7-4CE7-90C7-1C7B8F2F2D41}"
[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{81539FE6-33C7-4CE7-90C7-1C7B8F2F2D41}]
2012-11-09 00:58 556056 ----a-w- c:\program files\Google\Drive\googledrivesync32.dll
.
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run]
"QuickenScheduledUpdates"="c:\program files\Quicken\bagent.exe" [2011-03-11 77656]
"HydraVisionMDEngine"="c:\program files\ATI Technologies\HydraVision\HydraMD.exe" [2010-11-18 569344]
"GoogleDriveSync"="c:\program files\Google\Drive\googledrivesync.exe" [2012-11-09 16070136]
"SkyDrive"="c:\users\Mark\AppData\Local\Microsoft\SkyDrive\SkyDrive.exe" [2012-11-15 255992]
"Hudl Mercury"="c:\program files\Hudl Mercury\HudlMercury.exe" [2012-09-05 3390976]
"HP Officejet 7500 E910 (NET)"="c:\program files\HP\HP Officejet 7500 E910\Bin\ScanToPCActivationApp.exe" [2012-10-17 1837672]
"HydraVisionDesktopManager"="c:\program files\ATI Technologies\HydraVision\HydraDM.exe" [2010-11-18 393216]
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run]
"fssui"="c:\program files\Windows Live\Family Safety\fsui.exe" [2012-09-12 892416]
"BCU"="c:\program files\DeviceVM\Browser Configuration Utility\BCU.exe" [2009-10-15 375000]
"JMB36X IDE Setup"="c:\windows\RaidTool\xInsIDE.exe" [2010-01-19 43632]
"UpdateLBPShortCut"="c:\program files\CyberLink\LabelPrint\MUITransfer\MUIStartMenu.exe" [2009-05-20 222504]
"MDS_Menu"="c:\program files\CyberLink\MediaShow4\MUITransfer\MUIStartMenu.exe" [2009-02-25 218408]
"CLMLServer"="c:\program files\CyberLink\Power2Go\CLMLSvc.exe" [2009-12-15 103720]
"UpdateP2GoShortCut"="c:\program files\CyberLink\Power2Go\MUITransfer\MUIStartMenu.exe" [2009-05-20 222504]
"BDRegion"="c:\program files\Cyberlink\Shared Files\brs.exe" [2010-05-14 75048]
"UpdatePPShortCut"="c:\program files\CyberLink\PowerProducer\MUITransfer\MUIStartMenu.exe" [2008-12-04 218408]
"UCam_Menu"="c:\program files\CyberLink\YouCam\MUITransfer\MUIStartMenu.exe" [2009-02-18 218408]
"UpdatePSTShortCut"="c:\program files\CyberLink\Blu-ray Disc Suite\MUITransfer\MUIStartMenu.exe" [2010-06-02 222504]
"RemoteControl8"="c:\program files\CyberLink\PowerDVD8\PDVD8Serv.exe" [2009-07-17 91432]
"PDVD8LanguageShortcut"="c:\program files\CyberLink\PowerDVD8\Language\Language.exe" [2009-04-16 50472]
"ATICustomerCare"="c:\program files\ATI\ATICustomerCare\ATICustomerCare.exe" [2010-05-05 311296]
"Adobe ARM"="c:\program files\Common Files\Adobe\ARM\1.0\AdobeARM.exe" [2012-07-27 919008]
"APSDaemon"="c:\program files\Common Files\Apple\Apple Application Support\APSDaemon.exe" [2012-08-28 59280]
"SunJavaUpdateSched"="c:\program files\Common Files\Java\Java Update\jusched.exe" [2012-01-17 252296]
"ArcSoft Connection Service"="c:\program files\Common Files\ArcSoft\Connection Service\Bin\ACDaemon.exe" [2010-10-28 207424]
"QuickTime Task"="c:\program files\QuickTime\QTTask.exe" [2012-04-19 421888]
"iTunesHelper"="c:\program files\iTunes\iTunesHelper.exe" [2012-09-10 421776]
"AVG_UI"="c:\program files\AVG\AVG2013\avgui.exe" [2012-11-07 3143800]
"MSC"="c:\program files\Microsoft Security Client\msseces.exe" [2012-09-13 947176]
"StartCCC"="c:\program files\ATI Technologies\ATI.ACE\Core-Static\CLIStart.exe" [2012-09-28 642728]
"HP Software Update"="c:\program files\Hp\HP Software Update\HPWuSchd2.exe" [2011-10-28 49208]
"Nuance PDF Reader-reminder"="c:\program files\Nuance\PDF Reader\Ereg\Ereg.exe" [2008-11-03 328992]
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\policies\system]
"ConsentPromptBehaviorAdmin"= 5 (0x5)
"ConsentPromptBehaviorUser"= 3 (0x3)
"EnableUIADesktopToggle"= 0 (0x0)
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\system\currentcontrolset\control\session manager]
BootExecute REG_MULTI_SZ autocheck autochk *\0bootdelete
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\system\currentcontrolset\control\lsa]
Security Packages REG_MULTI_SZ kerberos msv1_0 schannel wdigest tspkg pku2u msoidssp livessp
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\SafeBoot\Minimal\hitmanpro37]
@=""
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\SafeBoot\Minimal\hitmanpro37.sys]
@=""
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\SafeBoot\Minimal\HitmanPro37Crusader]
@=""
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\SafeBoot\Minimal\HitmanPro37CrusaderBoot]
@=""
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\SafeBoot\Minimal\MsMpSvc]
@="Service"
.
[HKLM\~\startupfolder\C:^ProgramData^Microsoft^Windows^Start Menu^Programs^Startup^ImageMixer 3 SE Camera Monitor Ver.6.lnk]
path=c:\programdata\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Startup\ImageMixer 3 SE Camera Monitor Ver.6.lnk
backup=c:\windows\pss\ImageMixer 3 SE Camera Monitor Ver.6.lnk.CommonStartup
backupExtension=.CommonStartup
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\shared tools\msconfig\startupreg\ISUSPM]
2009-05-06 00:06 222496 ----a-w- c:\programdata\FLEXnet\Connect\11\ISUSPM.exe
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\shared tools\msconfig\startupreg\LightScribe Control Panel]
2010-04-22 21:10 2363392 ----a-w- c:\program files\Common Files\LightScribe\LightScribeControlPanel.exe
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\shared tools\msconfig\startupreg\RemoteControl9]
2009-07-06 22:22 87336 ------w- c:\program files\CyberLink\PowerDVD9\PDVD9Serv.exe
.
R2 BBSvc;BingBar Service;c:\program files\Microsoft\BingBar\7.1.355.0\BBSvc.exe [x]
R2 CLKMSVC10_E92D8507;CyberLink Product - 2011/03/06 00:35;c:\program files\CyberLink\PowerDVD9\NavFilter\kmsvc.exe [x]
R3 AppleChargerSrv;AppleChargerSrv;c:\windows\system32\AppleChargerSrv.exe [x]
R3 esgiguard;esgiguard;c:\program files\Enigma Software Group\SpyHunter\esgiguard.sys [x]
R3 GVTDrv;GVTDrv;c:\windows\system32\Drivers\GVTDrv.sys [x]
R3 NisDrv;Microsoft Network Inspection System;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\NisDrvWFP.sys [x]
R3 NisSrv;Microsoft Network Inspection;c:\program files\Microsoft Security Client\NisSrv.exe [x]
R3 RdpVideoMiniport;Remote Desktop Video Miniport Driver;c:\windows\system32\drivers\rdpvideominiport.sys [x]
R3 SWDUMon;SWDUMon;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\SWDUMon.sys [x]
R3 TsUsbFlt;TsUsbFlt;c:\windows\system32\drivers\tsusbflt.sys [x]
R3 WatAdminSvc;Windows Activation Technologies Service;c:\windows\system32\Wat\WatAdminSvc.exe [x]
S0 AVGIDSHX;AVGIDSHX;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\avgidshx.sys [x]
S0 Avglogx;AVG Logging Driver;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\avglogx.sys [x]
S0 Avgrkx86;AVG Anti-Rootkit Driver;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\avgrkx86.sys [x]
S0 SymDS;Symantec Data Store;c:\windows\system32\drivers\NAV\1207010.003\SYMDS.SYS [x]
S0 SymEFA;Symantec Extended File Attributes;c:\windows\system32\drivers\NAV\1207010.003\SYMEFA.SYS [x]
S1 AppleCharger;AppleCharger;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\AppleCharger.sys [x]
S1 AVGIDSDriver;AVGIDSDriver;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\avgidsdriverx.sys [x]
S1 AVGIDSShim;AVGIDSShim;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\avgidsshimx.sys [x]
S1 Avgldx86;AVG AVI Loader Driver;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\avgldx86.sys [x]
S1 Avgtdix;AVG TDI Driver;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\avgtdix.sys [x]
S1 avgtp;avgtp;c:\windows\system32\drivers\avgtpx86.sys [x]
S1 BHDrvx86;BHDrvx86;c:\programdata\Norton\{0C55C096-0F1D-4F28-AAA2-85EF591126E7}\NAV_18.1.0.37\Definitions\BASHDefs\20121130.005\BHDrvx86.sys [x]
S1 IDSVix86;IDSVix86;c:\programdata\Norton\{0C55C096-0F1D-4F28-AAA2-85EF591126E7}\NAV_18.1.0.37\Definitions\IPSDefs\20121219.001\IDSvix86.sys [x]
S1 SymIRON;Symantec Iron Driver;c:\windows\system32\drivers\NAV\1207010.003\Ironx86.SYS [x]
S1 SymNetS;Symantec Network Security WFP Driver;c:\windows\System32\Drivers\NAV\1207010.003\SYMNETS.SYS [x]
S2 {FE4C91E7-22C2-4D0C-9F6B-82F1B7742054};Power Control [2011/03/06 00:59];c:\program files\CyberLink\PowerDVD8\000.fcl [x]
S2 AMD External Events Utility;AMD External Events Utility;c:\windows\system32\atiesrxx.exe [x]
S2 arXfrSvc;Windows Media Center TV Archive Transfer Service;c:\program files\Windows Home Server\Microsoft.HomeServer.Archive.TransferService.exe [x]
S2 AVGIDSAgent;AVGIDSAgent;c:\program files\AVG\AVG2013\avgidsagent.exe [x]
S2 avgwd;AVG WatchDog;c:\program files\AVG\AVG2013\avgwdsvc.exe [x]
S2 BCUService;Browser Configuration Utility Service;c:\program files\DeviceVM\Browser Configuration Utility\BCUService.exe [x]
S2 DES2 Service;DES2 Service for Energy Saving.;c:\program files\GIGABYTE\EnergySaver2\des2svr.exe [x]
S2 esClient;Windows Media Center Client Service;c:\program files\Windows Home Server\esClient.exe [x]
S2 JMB36X;JMB36X;c:\windows\System32\XSrvSetup.exe [x]
S2 KjsUpdateService2;AppLife Update Service 2.0;c:\program files\Common Files\AppLifeUpdateService2\kjsausvc.exe [x]
S2 msoidsvc;Microsoft Online Services Sign-in Assistant;c:\program files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Microsoft Online Services\MSOIDSVC.EXE [x]
S2 MSSQL$MYMOVIES;SQL Server (MYMOVIES);c:\program files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL.1\MSSQL\Binn\sqlservr.exe [x]
S2 NAV;Norton AntiVirus;c:\program files\Norton AntiVirus\Engine\18.7.1.3\ccSvcHst.exe [x]
S2 Smart TimeLock;Smart TimeLock Service;c:\program files\GIGABYTE\Smart6\Timelock\TimeMgmtDaemon.exe [x]
S2 spiceworks;spiceworks;c:\program files\Spiceworks\httpd\bin\spiceworks-httpd.exe [x]
S2 UsbService;ASUS Virtual MFP Service;c:\program files\ASUS\Printer Utilities\UsbService.exe [x]
S2 vToolbarUpdater13.2.0;vToolbarUpdater13.2.0;c:\program files\Common Files\AVG Secure Search\vToolbarUpdater\13.2.0\ToolbarUpdater.exe [x]
S2 WHSConnector;Windows Home Server Connector Service;c:\program files\Windows Home Server\WHSConnector.exe [x]
S3 AtiHDAudioService;AMD Function Driver for HD Audio Service;c:\windows\system32\drivers\AtihdW73.sys [x]
S3 BackupReader;BackupReader;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\BackupReader.sys [x]
S3 BBUpdate;BBUpdate;c:\program files\Microsoft\BingBar\7.1.355.0\SeaPort.exe [x]
S3 dc3d;MS Hardware Device Detection Driver (USB);c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\dc3d.sys [x]
S3 EraserUtilRebootDrv;EraserUtilRebootDrv;c:\program files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\EENGINE\EraserUtilRebootDrv.sys [x]
S3 nusb3hub;Renesas Electronics USB 3.0 Hub Driver;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\nusb3hub.sys [x]
S3 nusb3xhc;Renesas Electronics USB 3.0 Host Controller Driver;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\nusb3xhc.sys [x]
S3 pcouffin;VSO Software pcouffin;c:\windows\system32\Drivers\pcouffin.sys [x]
S3 RTL8167;Realtek 8167 NT Driver;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\Rt86win7.sys [x]
S3 vuhub;Virtual Usb Hub;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\vuhub.sys [x]
.
.
--- Other Services/Drivers In Memory ---
.
*Deregistered* - CLKMDRV10_E92D8507
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\windows nt\currentversion\svchost]
WindowsMobile REG_MULTI_SZ wcescomm rapimgr
LocalServiceRestricted REG_MULTI_SZ WcesComm RapiMgr
GPSvcGroup REG_MULTI_SZ GPSvc
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\active setup\installed components\{10880D85-AAD9-4558-ABDC-2AB1552D831F}]
2010-04-22 21:09 451872 ----a-w- c:\program files\Common Files\LightScribe\LSRunOnce.exe
.
Contents of the 'Scheduled Tasks' folder
.
2012-12-20 c:\windows\Tasks\Adobe Flash Player Updater.job
- c:\windows\system32\Macromed\Flash\FlashPlayerUpdateService.exe [2012-04-10 13:50]
.
2012-12-19 c:\windows\Tasks\DriverUpdate Startup.job
- c:\program files\DriverUpdate\DriverUpdate.exe [2011-12-07 00:29]
.
2012-12-20 c:\windows\Tasks\GoogleUpdateTaskMachineCore.job
- c:\program files\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe [2009-10-31 05:12]
.
2012-12-20 c:\windows\Tasks\GoogleUpdateTaskMachineUA.job
- c:\program files\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe [2009-10-31 05:12]
.
.
------- Supplementary Scan -------
.
IE: Add to Evernote 4.0 - c:\program files\Evernote\Evernote\EvernoteIE.dll/204
IE: Add to Google Photos Screensa&ver - c:\windows\system32\GPhotos.scr/200
IE: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - c:\progra~1\MICROS~2\Office12\EXCEL.EXE/3000
IE: Open Client to monitor &1 - c:\windows\web\AOpenClient.htm
IE: Open Client to monitor &2 - c:\windows\web\AOpenClient.htm
TCP: DhcpNameServer = 75.75.75.75 75.75.76.76 192.168.1.1
FF - ProfilePath - c:\users\Beth\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\5u2dovds.default\
.
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\services\NAV]
"ImagePath"="\"c:\program files\Norton AntiVirus\Engine\18.7.1.3\ccSvcHst.exe\" /s \"NAV\" /m \"c:\program files\Norton AntiVirus\Engine\18.7.1.3\diMaster.dll\" /prefetch:1"
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\services\{FE4C91E7-22C2-4D0C-9F6B-82F1B7742054}]
"ImagePath"="\??\c:\program files\CyberLink\PowerDVD8\000.fcl"
.
--------------------- LOCKED REGISTRY KEYS ---------------------
.
[HKEY_USERS\S-1-5-21-2254580712-2422888781-723643333-1002\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\FileExts\.eml\UserChoice]
@Denied: (2) (LocalSystem)
"Progid"="WindowsLiveMail.Email.1"
.
[HKEY_USERS\S-1-5-21-2254580712-2422888781-723643333-1002\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\FileExts\.vcf\UserChoice]
@Denied: (2) (LocalSystem)
"Progid"="WindowsLiveMail.VCard.1"
.
[HKEY_USERS\S-1-5-21-2254580712-2422888781-723643333-1002\Software\SecuROM\!CAUTION! NEVER A OR CHANGE ANY KEY*]
@Allowed: (Read) (RestrictedCode)
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\PCW\Security]
@Denied: (Full) (Everyone)
.
--------------------- DLLs Loaded Under Running Processes ---------------------
.
- - - - - - - > 'Explorer.exe'(5572)
c:\users\Mark\AppData\Roaming\Dropbox\bin\DropboxExt.14.dll
.
Completion time: 2012-12-20 14:41:57
ComboFix-quarantined-files.txt 2012-12-20 22:41
ComboFix2.txt 2012-12-19 04:49
ComboFix3.txt 2012-12-14 19:30
ComboFix4.txt 2012-10-22 17:07
.
Pre-Run: 230,720,991,232 bytes free
Post-Run: 230,605,918,208 bytes free
.
- - End Of File - - 22AE5BDB184116E40D9DD29A5A0EA309

#8 gringo_pr

gringo_pr

    Bleepin Gringo


  • Malware Response Team
  • 136,772 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Puerto rico
  • Local time:10:46 AM

Posted 20 December 2012 - 06:49 PM

These logs are looking allot better. But we still have some work to do.

Please print out these instructions, or copy them to a Notepad file. It will make it easier for you to follow the instructions and complete all of the necessary steps..

uninstall some programs

NOTE** Because of the cleanup process some of the programs I have listed may not be in add/remove anymore this is fine just move to the next item on the list.

You can remove these programs using add/remove or you can use the free uninstaller from Revo (Revo does allot better of a job)

Programs to remove

AVG 2013
AVG Security Toolbar
Bing Bar
Blekko search bar
Java SE Development Kit 7 Update 4
Java™ 6 Update 29
Java™ 7 Update 5
JavaFX 2.1.0 SDK
JavaFX 2.1.1
[/list]


  • Please download and install Revo Uninstaller Free
  • Double click Revo Uninstaller to run it.
  • From the list of programs double click on The Program to remove
  • When prompted if you want to uninstall click Yes.
  • Be sure the Moderate option is selected then click Next.
  • The program will run, If prompted again click Yes
  • when the built-in uninstaller is finished click on Next.
  • Once the program has searched for leftovers click Next.
  • Check/tick the bolded items only on the list then click Delete
  • when prompted click on Yes and then on next.
  • put a check on any folders that are found and select delete
  • when prompted select yes then on next
  • Once done click Finish.
.



Install Java:

Please go here to install Java

  • click on the Free Java Download Button
  • click on Agree and start Free download
  • click on Run
  • click on run again
  • click on install
  • when install is complete click on close

Clean Out Temp Files

  • This small application you may want to keep and use once a week to keep the computer clean.

    Download CCleaner from here http://www.ccleaner.com/

  • Run the installer to install the application.
  • When it gives you the option to install Yahoo toolbar uncheck the box next to it.
  • Run CCleaner. (make sure under Windows tab all the boxes of Internet Explorer and Windows explorer are checked. Under System check Empty Recycle Bin and Temporary Files. Under Application tab all the boxes should be checked).
  • Click Run Cleaner.
  • Close CCleaner.

: Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware :

  • I would like you to rerun MBAM
  • Double-click mbam icon
  • go to the update tab at the top
  • click on check for updates
  • If an update is found, it will download and install the latest version.
  • Once the program has loaded, select Perform quick scan, then click Scan.
  • When the scan is complete, click OK, then Show Results to view the results.
  • Be sure that everything is Checked (ticked) except items in the C:\System Volume Information folder and click on Remove Selected.
  • When completed, a log will open in Notepad. please copy and paste the log into your next reply
  • If you accidentally close it, the log file is saved here and will be named like this:
  • C:\Documents and Settings\Username\Application Data\Malwarebytes\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\Logs\mbam-log-date (time).txt

Note: If MBAM encounters a file that is difficult to remove, you will be presented with 1 of 2 prompts.
Click OK to either and let MBAM proceed with the disinfection process.
If asked to restart the computer, please do so immediately. Failure to reboot will prevent MBAM from removing all the malware.


Download HijackThis

If you have any problems running Hijackthis see NOTE** below (Host file not read, blank notepad ...)

  • Go Here to download HijackThis Installer
  • Save HijackThis Installer to your desktop.
  • Double-click on the HijackThis Installer icon on your desktop. (Vista and Win 7 right click and run as admin)
  • By default it will install to C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\HijackThis .
  • Click on Install.
  • It will create a HijackThis icon on the desktop.
  • Once installed it will launch Hijackthis.
  • Click on the Do a system scan and save a log file button. It will scan and the log should open in notepad.
  • Click on Edit > Select All then click on Edit > Copy to copy the entire contents of the log.
  • Come back here to this thread and Paste the log in your next reply.
  • DO NOT use the Analyze This button its findings are dangerous if misinterpreted.
  • DO NOT have Hijackthis fix anything yet. Most of what it finds will be harmless or even required.

NOTE**
sometimes we have to run it like this To run HijackThis as an administrator, right-click HijackThis.exe
(located: C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\HiJackThis\HiJackThis.exe)<--32bit
(located: C:\Program Files(86)\Trend Micro\HiJackThis\HiJackThis.exe)<--64bit
and select to run as administrator

"information and logs"

  • In your next post I need the following

  • Log From MBAM
  • report from Hijackthis
  • let me know of any problems you may have had
  • How is the computer doing now?

Gringo

I Close My Topics If You Have Not Replied In 5 Days If You Will Be Longer Please Let Me Know

If I Have Not Replied To One Of My Topics In 48 Hrs Please Bump The Topic



My help is free, however, if you wish to make a small donation to show your appreciation or to help me continue the fight against Malware, then click here -->btn_donate_SM.gif<-- Don't worry every little bit helps.

Proud Graduate Of Malware Removal University

#9 9Xavier8

9Xavier8
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 7 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:06:46 AM

Posted 21 December 2012 - 01:34 PM

Here are the next set of logs.


Malwarebytes Anti-Malware 1.65.1.1000
www.malwarebytes.org

Database version: v2012.12.21.15

Windows 7 Service Pack 1 x86 NTFS
Internet Explorer 9.0.8112.16421
Mark :: BILL [administrator]

12/21/2012 10:19:42 AM
mbam-log-2012-12-21 (10-19-42).txt

Scan type: Quick scan
Scan options enabled: Memory | Startup | Registry | File System | Heuristics/Extra | Heuristics/Shuriken | PUP | PUM
Scan options disabled: P2P
Objects scanned: 314534
Time elapsed: 8 minute(s), 33 second(s)

Memory Processes Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Memory Modules Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Keys Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Values Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Data Items Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Folders Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Files Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

(end)



Logfile of Trend Micro HijackThis v2.0.4
Scan saved at 10:31:22 AM, on 12/21/2012
Platform: Windows 7 SP1 (WinNT 6.00.3505)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v9.00 (9.00.8112.16457)
Boot mode: Normal

Running processes:
C:\Windows\system32\taskhost.exe
C:\Windows\system32\taskeng.exe
C:\Windows\system32\Dwm.exe
C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\Engine\18.7.1.3\ccSvcHst.exe
C:\Windows\Explorer.EXE
C:\Program Files\DriverUpdate\DriverUpdate.exe
C:\Program Files\Windows Live\Family Safety\fsui.exe
C:\Program Files\DeviceVM\Browser Configuration Utility\BCU.exe
C:\Program Files\CyberLink\Power2Go\CLMLSvc.exe
C:\Program Files\CyberLink\Shared files\brs.exe
C:\Program Files\CyberLink\PowerDVD8\PDVD8Serv.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\ArcSoft\Connection Service\Bin\ACDaemon.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\ArcSoft\Connection Service\Bin\ArcCon.ac
C:\Program Files\iTunes\iTunesHelper.exe
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Security Client\msseces.exe
C:\Program Files\HP\HP Software Update\hpwuschd2.exe
C:\Program Files\ATI Technologies\ATI.ACE\Core-Static\MOM.exe
C:\Program Files\Quicken\bagent.exe
C:\Program Files\ATI Technologies\HydraVision\HydraMD.exe
C:\Program Files\Google\Drive\googledrivesync.exe
C:\Program Files\ATI Technologies\ATI.ACE\Core-Static\CCC.exe
C:\Users\Mark\AppData\Local\Microsoft\SkyDrive\SkyDrive.exe
C:\Program Files\Hudl Mercury\HudlMercury.exe
C:\Program Files\HP\HP Officejet 7500 E910\Bin\ScanToPCActivationApp.exe
C:\Program Files\Google\Drive\googledrivesync.exe
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office12\WINWORD.EXE
C:\Program Files\HP\HP Officejet 7500 E910\Bin\HPNetworkCommunicator.exe
C:\Program Files\ATI Technologies\HydraVision\HydraDM.exe
C:\Program Files\VS Revo Group\Revo Uninstaller\Revouninstaller.exe
C:\Program Files\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe
C:\Program Files\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe
C:\Program Files\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe
C:\Program Files\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe
C:\Program Files\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe
C:\Program Files\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe
C:\Windows\notepad.exe
C:\Program Files\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe
C:\Program Files\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe
C:\Users\Mark\Downloads\HijackThis.exe
C:\Windows\system32\SearchFilterHost.exe

R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=69157
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Search_URL = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54896
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54896
O2 - BHO: Symantec Intrusion Prevention - {6D53EC84-6AAE-4787-AEEE-F4628F01010C} - C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\Engine\18.7.1.3\IPS\IPSBHO.DLL
O2 - BHO: Java™ Plug-In SSV Helper - {761497BB-D6F0-462C-B6EB-D4DAF1D92D43} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre7\bin\ssv.dll
O2 - BHO: Java™ Plug-In 2 SSV Helper - {DBC80044-A445-435b-BC74-9C25C1C588A9} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre7\bin\jp2ssv.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [fssui] "C:\Program Files\Windows Live\Family Safety\fsui.exe" -autorun
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [BCU] "C:\Program Files\DeviceVM\Browser Configuration Utility\BCU.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [JMB36X IDE Setup] C:\Windows\RaidTool\xInsIDE.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [UpdateLBPShortCut] "C:\Program Files\CyberLink\LabelPrint\MUITransfer\MUIStartMenu.exe" "C:\Program Files\CyberLink\LabelPrint" UpdateWithCreateOnce "Software\CyberLink\LabelPrint\2.5"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [MDS_Menu] "C:\Program Files\CyberLink\MediaShow4\MUITransfer\MUIStartMenu.exe" "C:\Program Files\CyberLink\MediaShow4" UpdateWithCreateOnce "Software\CyberLink\MediaShow\4.1"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [CLMLServer] "C:\Program Files\CyberLink\Power2Go\CLMLSvc.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [UpdateP2GoShortCut] "C:\Program Files\CyberLink\Power2Go\MUITransfer\MUIStartMenu.exe" "C:\Program Files\CyberLink\Power2Go" UpdateWithCreateOnce "SOFTWARE\CyberLink\Power2Go\6.0"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [BDRegion] C:\Program Files\Cyberlink\Shared Files\brs.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [UpdatePPShortCut] "C:\Program Files\CyberLink\PowerProducer\MUITransfer\MUIStartMenu.exe" "C:\Program Files\CyberLink\PowerProducer" UpdateWithCreateOnce "Software\CyberLink\PowerProducer\5.0"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [UCam_Menu] "C:\Program Files\CyberLink\YouCam\MUITransfer\MUIStartMenu.exe" "C:\Program Files\CyberLink\YouCam" UpdateWithCreateOnce "Software\CyberLink\YouCam\1.0"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [UpdatePSTShortCut] "C:\Program Files\CyberLink\Blu-ray Disc Suite\MUITransfer\MUIStartMenu.exe" "C:\Program Files\CyberLink\Blu-ray Disc Suite" UpdateWithCreateOnce "Software\CyberLink\PowerStarter"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [RemoteControl8] "C:\Program Files\CyberLink\PowerDVD8\PDVD8Serv.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [PDVD8LanguageShortcut] "C:\Program Files\CyberLink\PowerDVD8\Language\Language.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ATICustomerCare] "C:\Program Files\ATI\ATICustomerCare\ATICustomerCare.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Adobe ARM] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\ARM\1.0\AdobeARM.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [APSDaemon] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Apple\Apple Application Support\APSDaemon.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ArcSoft Connection Service] C:\Program Files\Common Files\ArcSoft\Connection Service\Bin\ACDaemon.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [QuickTime Task] "C:\Program Files\QuickTime\QTTask.exe" -atboottime
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [iTunesHelper] "C:\Program Files\iTunes\iTunesHelper.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AVG_UI] "C:\Program Files\AVG\AVG2013\avgui.exe" /TRAYONLY
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [MSC] "C:\Program Files\Microsoft Security Client\msseces.exe" -hide -runkey
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [StartCCC] "C:\Program Files\ATI Technologies\ATI.ACE\Core-Static\CLIStart.exe" MSRun
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [HP Software Update] C:\Program Files\Hp\HP Software Update\HPWuSchd2.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Nuance PDF Reader-reminder] "C:\Program Files\Nuance\PDF Reader\Ereg\Ereg.exe" -r "C:\ProgramData\Nuance\PDF Reader\Ereg\Ereg.ini"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SunJavaUpdateSched] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Java\Java Update\jusched.exe"
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [QuickenScheduledUpdates] C:\Program Files\Quicken\bagent.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [HydraVisionMDEngine] "C:\Program Files\ATI Technologies\HydraVision\HydraMD.exe"
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [GoogleDriveSync] "C:\Program Files\Google\Drive\googledrivesync.exe" /autostart
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [SkyDrive] "C:\Users\Mark\AppData\Local\Microsoft\SkyDrive\SkyDrive.exe" /background
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Hudl Mercury] "C:\Program Files\Hudl Mercury\HudlMercury.exe" -startup
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [HP Officejet 7500 E910 (NET)] "C:\Program Files\HP\HP Officejet 7500 E910\Bin\ScanToPCActivationApp.exe" -deviceID "MY24G310M305P5:NW" -scfn "HP Officejet 7500 E910 (NET)" -AutoStart 1
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [HydraVisionDesktopManager] "C:\Program Files\ATI Technologies\HydraVision\HydraDM.exe"
O4 - HKUS\S-1-5-21-2254580712-2422888781-723643333-1004\..\Run: [QuickenScheduledUpdates] C:\Program Files\Quicken\bagent.exe (User 'Connor')
O4 - HKUS\S-1-5-21-2254580712-2422888781-723643333-1004\..\Run: [SansaDispatch] C:\Users\Connor\AppData\Roaming\SanDisk\Sansa Updater\SansaDispatch.exe (User 'Connor')
O4 - HKUS\S-1-5-21-2254580712-2422888781-723643333-1004\..\Run: [ISUSPM] C:\ProgramData\FLEXnet\Connect\11\ISUSPM.exe -scheduler (User 'Connor')
O4 - HKUS\S-1-5-21-2254580712-2422888781-723643333-1004\..\Run: [msnmsgr] "C:\Program Files\Windows Live\Messenger\msnmsgr.exe" /background (User 'Connor')
O4 - HKUS\S-1-5-21-2254580712-2422888781-723643333-1004\..\Run: [Steam] "C:\Program Files\Steam\Steam.exe" -silent (User 'Connor')
O4 - HKUS\S-1-5-21-2254580712-2422888781-723643333-1004\..\Run: [LightScribe Control Panel] C:\Program Files\Common Files\LightScribe\LightScribeControlPanel.exe -hidden (User 'Connor')
O4 - HKUS\S-1-5-21-2254580712-2422888781-723643333-1004\..\Run: [Sidebar] C:\Program Files\Windows Sidebar\sidebar.exe /autoRun (User 'Connor')
O4 - HKUS\S-1-5-21-2254580712-2422888781-723643333-1004\..\Run: [HydraVisionDesktopManager] "C:\Program Files\ATI Technologies\HydraVision\HydraDM.exe" (User 'Connor')
O4 - HKUS\S-1-5-21-2254580712-2422888781-723643333-1005\..\Run: [QuickenScheduledUpdates] C:\Program Files\Quicken\bagent.exe (User 'Malini')
O4 - HKUS\S-1-5-21-2254580712-2422888781-723643333-501\..\Run: [QuickenScheduledUpdates] C:\Program Files\Quicken\bagent.exe (User 'Guest')
O8 - Extra context menu item: Add to Evernote 4.0 - res://C:\Program Files\Evernote\Evernote\EvernoteIE.dll/204
O8 - Extra context menu item: Add to Google Photos Screensa&ver - res://C:\Windows\system32\GPhotos.scr/200
O8 - Extra context menu item: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - res://C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\Office12\EXCEL.EXE/3000
O8 - Extra context menu item: Open Client to monitor &1 - C:\Windows\web\AOpenClient.htm
O8 - Extra context menu item: Open Client to monitor &2 - C:\Windows\web\AOpenClient.htm
O9 - Extra button: @C:\Program Files\Windows Live\Writer\WindowsLiveWriterShortcuts.dll,-1004 - {219C3416-8CB2-491a-A3C7-D9FCDDC9D600} - C:\Program Files\Windows Live\Writer\WriterBrowserExtension.dll
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: @C:\Program Files\Windows Live\Writer\WindowsLiveWriterShortcuts.dll,-1003 - {219C3416-8CB2-491a-A3C7-D9FCDDC9D600} - C:\Program Files\Windows Live\Writer\WriterBrowserExtension.dll
O9 - Extra button: HP Smart Print - {22CC3EBD-C286-43aa-B8E6-06B115F74162} - C:\Program Files\Hewlett-Packard\Smart Print 2.0\smartprintsetup.exe
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: HP Smart Print - {22CC3EBD-C286-43aa-B8E6-06B115F74162} - C:\Program Files\Hewlett-Packard\Smart Print 2.0\smartprintsetup.exe
O9 - Extra button: Send to OneNote - {2670000A-7350-4f3c-8081-5663EE0C6C49} - C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\Office12\ONBttnIE.dll
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: S&end to OneNote - {2670000A-7350-4f3c-8081-5663EE0C6C49} - C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\Office12\ONBttnIE.dll
O9 - Extra button: @C:\Windows\WindowsMobile\INetRepl.dll,-222 - {2EAF5BB1-070F-11D3-9307-00C04FAE2D4F} - C:\Windows\WindowsMobile\INetRepl.dll
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {2EAF5BB2-070F-11D3-9307-00C04FAE2D4F} - C:\Windows\WindowsMobile\INetRepl.dll
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: @C:\Windows\WindowsMobile\INetRepl.dll,-223 - {2EAF5BB2-070F-11D3-9307-00C04FAE2D4F} - C:\Windows\WindowsMobile\INetRepl.dll
O9 - Extra button: Research - {92780B25-18CC-41C8-B9BE-3C9C571A8263} - C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\Office12\REFIEBAR.DLL
O9 - Extra button: @C:\Program Files\Evernote\Evernote\Resource.dll,-101 - {A95fe080-8f5d-11d2-a20b-00aa003c157a} - res://C:\Program Files\Evernote\Evernote\EvernoteIE.dll/204 (file missing)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: @C:\Program Files\Evernote\Evernote\Resource.dll,-101 - {A95fe080-8f5d-11d2-a20b-00aa003c157a} - res://C:\Program Files\Evernote\Evernote\EvernoteIE.dll/204 (file missing)
O10 - Unknown file in Winsock LSP: c:\program files\common files\microsoft shared\windows live\wlidnsp.dll
O10 - Unknown file in Winsock LSP: c:\program files\common files\microsoft shared\windows live\wlidnsp.dll
O11 - Options group: [ACCELERATED_GRAPHICS] Accelerated graphics
O18 - Protocol: wlpg - {E43EF6CD-A37A-4A9B-9E6F-83F89B8E6324} - C:\Program Files\Windows Live\Photo Gallery\AlbumDownloadProtocolHandler.dll
O23 - Service: ArcSoft Connect Daemon (ACDaemon) - ArcSoft Inc. - C:\Program Files\Common Files\ArcSoft\Connection Service\Bin\ACService.exe
O23 - Service: Adobe Acrobat Update Service (AdobeARMservice) - Adobe Systems Incorporated - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\ARM\1.0\armsvc.exe
O23 - Service: Adobe Flash Player Update Service (AdobeFlashPlayerUpdateSvc) - Adobe Systems Incorporated - C:\Windows\system32\Macromed\Flash\FlashPlayerUpdateService.exe
O23 - Service: AMD External Events Utility - AMD - C:\Windows\system32\atiesrxx.exe
O23 - Service: Apple Mobile Device - Apple Inc. - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Apple\Mobile Device Support\AppleMobileDeviceService.exe
O23 - Service: AppleChargerSrv - Unknown owner - C:\Windows\system32\AppleChargerSrv.exe
O23 - Service: AVGIDSAgent - AVG Technologies CZ, s.r.o. - C:\Program Files\AVG\AVG2013\avgidsagent.exe
O23 - Service: AVG WatchDog (avgwd) - AVG Technologies CZ, s.r.o. - C:\Program Files\AVG\AVG2013\avgwdsvc.exe
O23 - Service: Browser Configuration Utility Service (BCUService) - DeviceVM, Inc. - C:\Program Files\DeviceVM\Browser Configuration Utility\BCUService.exe
O23 - Service: Bonjour Service - Apple Inc. - C:\Program Files\Bonjour\mDNSResponder.exe
O23 - Service: CyberLink Product - 2011/03/06 00:35:29 (CLKMSVC10_E92D8507) - CyberLink - C:\Program Files\CyberLink\PowerDVD9\NavFilter\kmsvc.exe
O23 - Service: DES2 Service for Energy Saving. (DES2 Service) - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\GIGABYTE\EnergySaver2\des2svr.exe
O23 - Service: Google Update Service (gupdate) (gupdate) - Google Inc. - C:\Program Files\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe
O23 - Service: Google Update Service (gupdatem) (gupdatem) - Google Inc. - C:\Program Files\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe
O23 - Service: Google Updater Service (gusvc) - Google - C:\Program Files\Google\Common\Google Updater\GoogleUpdaterService.exe
O23 - Service: InstallDriver Table Manager (IDriverT) - Macrovision Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\InstallShield\Driver\11\Intel 32\IDriverT.exe
O23 - Service: iPod Service - Apple Inc. - C:\Program Files\iPod\bin\iPodService.exe
O23 - Service: JMB36X - Unknown owner - C:\Windows\System32\XSrvSetup.exe
O23 - Service: AppLife Update Service 2.0 (KjsUpdateService2) - Kinetic Jump Software, LLC - C:\Program Files\Common Files\AppLifeUpdateService2\kjsausvc.exe
O23 - Service: LightScribeService Direct Disc Labeling Service (LightScribeService) - Hewlett-Packard Company - C:\Program Files\Common Files\LightScribe\LSSrvc.exe
O23 - Service: Mozilla Maintenance Service (MozillaMaintenance) - Mozilla Foundation - C:\Program Files\Mozilla Maintenance Service\maintenanceservice.exe
O23 - Service: Norton AntiVirus (NAV) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\Engine\18.7.1.3\ccSvcHst.exe
O23 - Service: Nero BackItUp Scheduler 4.0 - Nero AG - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Nero\Nero BackItUp 4\NBService.exe
O23 - Service: PnkBstrA - Unknown owner - C:\Windows\system32\PnkBstrA.exe
O23 - Service: Cyberlink RichVideo Service(CRVS) (RichVideo) - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\CyberLink\Shared files\RichVideo.exe
O23 - Service: Smart TimeLock Service (Smart TimeLock) - Gigabyte Technology CO., LTD. - C:\Program Files\GIGABYTE\Smart6\Timelock\TimeMgmtDaemon.exe
O23 - Service: Spiceworks (spiceworks) - Apache Software Foundation - C:\Program Files\Spiceworks\httpd\bin\spiceworks-httpd.exe
O23 - Service: Steam Client Service - Valve Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Steam\SteamService.exe
O23 - Service: ASUS Virtual MFP Service (UsbService) - ASUSTek COMPUTER INC. - C:\Program Files\ASUS\Printer Utilities\UsbService.exe
O23 - Service: vToolbarUpdater13.2.0 - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\Common Files\AVG Secure Search\vToolbarUpdater\13.2.0\ToolbarUpdater.exe

--
End of file - 15113 bytes

#10 gringo_pr

gringo_pr

    Bleepin Gringo


  • Malware Response Team
  • 136,772 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Puerto rico
  • Local time:10:46 AM

Posted 21 December 2012 - 01:56 PM

Greetings

These logs are looking very good, we are almost done!!! Just one more scan to go.

:Remove unneeded start-up entries:

This part of the fix is purely optional
These are programs that start up when you turn on your computer but don't need to be, any of these programs you can click on their icons (or start from the control panel) and start the program when you need it. By stopping these programs you will boot up faster and your computer will work faster.

If you have any problems running Hijackthis see NOTE** below (Host file not read, blank notepad ...)

  • Run HijackThis
  • Click on the Scan button
  • Put a check beside all of the items listed below (if present):

    • O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [BCU] "C:\Program Files\DeviceVM\Browser Configuration Utility\BCU.exe"
      O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [UpdateLBPShortCut] "C:\Program Files\CyberLink\LabelPrint\MUITransfer\MUIStartMenu.exe" "C:\Program Files\CyberLink\LabelPrint" UpdateWithCreateOnce "Software\CyberLink\LabelPrint\2.5"
      O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [MDS_Menu] "C:\Program Files\CyberLink\MediaShow4\MUITransfer\MUIStartMenu.exe" "C:\Program Files\CyberLink\MediaShow4" UpdateWithCreateOnce "Software\CyberLink\MediaShow\4.1"
      O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [CLMLServer] "C:\Program Files\CyberLink\Power2Go\CLMLSvc.exe"
      O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [UpdateP2GoShortCut] "C:\Program Files\CyberLink\Power2Go\MUITransfer\MUIStartMenu.exe" "C:\Program Files\CyberLink\Power2Go" UpdateWithCreateOnce "SOFTWARE\CyberLink\Power2Go\6.0"
      O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [BDRegion] C:\Program Files\Cyberlink\Shared Files\brs.exe
      O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [UpdatePPShortCut] "C:\Program Files\CyberLink\PowerProducer\MUITransfer\MUIStartMenu.exe" "C:\Program Files\CyberLink\PowerProducer" UpdateWithCreateOnce "Software\CyberLink\PowerProducer\5.0"
      O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [UCam_Menu] "C:\Program Files\CyberLink\YouCam\MUITransfer\MUIStartMenu.exe" "C:\Program Files\CyberLink\YouCam" UpdateWithCreateOnce "Software\CyberLink\YouCam\1.0"
      O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [UpdatePSTShortCut] "C:\Program Files\CyberLink\Blu-ray Disc Suite\MUITransfer\MUIStartMenu.exe" "C:\Program Files\CyberLink\Blu-ray Disc Suite" UpdateWithCreateOnce "Software\CyberLink\PowerStarter"
      O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [RemoteControl8] "C:\Program Files\CyberLink\PowerDVD8\PDVD8Serv.exe"
      O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [PDVD8LanguageShortcut] "C:\Program Files\CyberLink\PowerDVD8\Language\Language.exe"
      O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ATICustomerCare] "C:\Program Files\ATI\ATICustomerCare\ATICustomerCare.exe"
      O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Adobe ARM] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\ARM\1.0\AdobeARM.exe"
      O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [APSDaemon] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Apple\Apple Application Support\APSDaemon.exe"
      O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ArcSoft Connection Service] C:\Program Files\Common Files\ArcSoft\Connection Service\Bin\ACDaemon.exe
      O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [QuickTime Task] "C:\Program Files\QuickTime\QTTask.exe" -atboottime
      O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [iTunesHelper] "C:\Program Files\iTunes\iTunesHelper.exe"
      O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [StartCCC] "C:\Program Files\ATI Technologies\ATI.ACE\Core-Static\CLIStart.exe" MSRun
      O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [HP Software Update] C:\Program Files\Hp\HP Software Update\HPWuSchd2.exe
      O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Nuance PDF Reader-reminder] "C:\Program Files\Nuance\PDF Reader\Ereg\Ereg.exe" -r "C:\ProgramData\Nuance\PDF Reader\Ereg\Ereg.ini"
      O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SunJavaUpdateSched] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Java\Java Update\jusched.exe"
      O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [QuickenScheduledUpdates] C:\Program Files\Quicken\bagent.exe
      O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [GoogleDriveSync] "C:\Program Files\Google\Drive\googledrivesync.exe" /autostart
      O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [SkyDrive] "C:\Users\Mark\AppData\Local\Microsoft\SkyDrive\SkyDrive.exe" /background
      O4 - HKUS\S-1-5-21-2254580712-2422888781-723643333-1004\..\Run: [QuickenScheduledUpdates] C:\Program Files\Quicken\bagent.exe (User 'Connor')
      O4 - HKUS\S-1-5-21-2254580712-2422888781-723643333-1004\..\Run: [SansaDispatch] C:\Users\Connor\AppData\Roaming\SanDisk\Sansa Updater\SansaDispatch.exe (User 'Connor')
      O4 - HKUS\S-1-5-21-2254580712-2422888781-723643333-1004\..\Run: [ISUSPM] C:\ProgramData\FLEXnet\Connect\11\ISUSPM.exe -scheduler (User 'Connor')
      O4 - HKUS\S-1-5-21-2254580712-2422888781-723643333-1004\..\Run: [msnmsgr] "C:\Program Files\Windows Live\Messenger\msnmsgr.exe" /background (User 'Connor')
      O4 - HKUS\S-1-5-21-2254580712-2422888781-723643333-1004\..\Run: [Steam] "C:\Program Files\Steam\Steam.exe" -silent (User 'Connor')
      O4 - HKUS\S-1-5-21-2254580712-2422888781-723643333-1004\..\Run: [LightScribe Control Panel] C:\Program Files\Common Files\LightScribe\LightScribeControlPanel.exe -hidden (User 'Connor')
      O4 - HKUS\S-1-5-21-2254580712-2422888781-723643333-1004\..\Run: [Sidebar] C:\Program Files\Windows Sidebar\sidebar.exe /autoRun (User 'Connor')
  • Close all open windows and browsers/email, etc...
  • Click on the "Fix Checked" button
  • When completed, close the application.

    NOTE**You can research each of those lines >here< and see if you want to keep them or not
    just copy the name between the brackets and paste into the search space
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [IntelliPoint]


NOTE**
sometimes we have to run it like this To run HijackThis as an administrator, right-click HijackThis.exe
(located: C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\HiJackThis\HiJackThis.exe)<--32bit
(located: C:\Program Files(86)\Trend Micro\HiJackThis\HiJackThis.exe)<--64bit
and select to run as administrator

Eset Online Scanner

**Note** You will need to use Internet explorer for this scan - Vista and win 7 right click on IE shortcut and run as admin

Go Eset web page to run an online scanner from ESET.

  • Turn off the real time scanner of any existing antivirus program while performing the online scan
  • click on the Run ESET Online Scanner button
  • Tick the box next to YES, I accept the Terms of Use.
    • Click Start
  • When asked, allow the add/on to be installed
    • Click Start
  • Make sure that the option Remove found threats is unticked
  • Click on Advanced Settings, ensure the options
    Scan for potentially unwanted applications, Scan for potentially unsafe applications, and Enable Anti-Stealth Technology are ticked.
  • Click Scan
  • wait for the virus definitions to be downloaded
  • Wait for the scan to finish

When the scan is complete

  • If no threats were found
  • put a checkmark in "Uninstall application on close"
  • close program
  • report to me that nothing was found

  • If threats were found
  • click on "list of threats found"
  • click on "export to text file" and save it as ESET SCAN and save to the desktop
  • Click on back
  • put a checkmark in "Uninstall application on close"
  • click on finish
  • close program
  • copy and paste the report here


Gringo
I Close My Topics If You Have Not Replied In 5 Days If You Will Be Longer Please Let Me Know

If I Have Not Replied To One Of My Topics In 48 Hrs Please Bump The Topic



My help is free, however, if you wish to make a small donation to show your appreciation or to help me continue the fight against Malware, then click here -->btn_donate_SM.gif<-- Don't worry every little bit helps.

Proud Graduate Of Malware Removal University

#11 9Xavier8

9Xavier8
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 7 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:06:46 AM

Posted 21 December 2012 - 05:32 PM

It just never ends. I had no idea I have so many junk on my computer.

Eset results

C:\Users\Connor\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\User Data\Default\Default\aadagbdggggfgeggdgdjgcgbdedadfgb\background.html Win32/BHO.OEI trojan
C:\Users\Connor\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\User Data\Default\Default\aadagbdggggfgeggdgdjgcgbdedadfgb\ContentScript.js Win32/BHO.OEI trojan
C:\Users\Guest\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows\Temporary Internet Files\Low\Content.IE5\7RSXQGEZ\armo[1].htm HTML/ScrInject.B.Gen virus
C:\Users\Guest\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows\Temporary Internet Files\Low\Content.IE5\M2F56Q3G\commands[1].htm HTML/ScrInject.B.Gen virus
C:\Users\Guest\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows\Temporary Internet Files\Low\Content.IE5\PXU0RTXJ\login[2].htm HTML/ScrInject.B.Gen virus
C:\Users\Mark\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\User Data\Default\Default\aadagbdggggfgeggdgdjgcgbdedadfgb\background.html Win32/BHO.OEI trojan
C:\Users\Mark\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\User Data\Default\Default\aadagbdggggfgeggdgdjgcgbdedadfgb\ContentScript.js Win32/BHO.OEI trojan
C:\Users\Mark\Desktop\Downloads\iLividSetupV1.exe Win32/Toolbar.SearchSuite application
C:\Users\Mark\Downloads\iLividSetupV1 (1).exe Win32/Toolbar.SearchSuite application
C:\Users\Mark\Downloads\iLividSetupV1.exe Win32/Toolbar.SearchSuite application
C:\Users\Mark\Downloads\regacesetup.exe multiple threats
C:\Users\Mark\Downloads\backups\backup-20121002-103119-485.dll a variant of Win32/Adware.Yontoo.A application
C:\Users\Mark\Downloads\backups\backup-20121002-105441-405.dll a variant of Win32/Adware.Yontoo.A application
C:\Users\Mark\Downloads\backups\backup-20121002-121902-575.dll a variant of Win32/Adware.Yontoo.A application
E:\Software\Antivirous\VundoFix\VundoFix\process.exe Win32/PrcView application

#12 gringo_pr

gringo_pr

    Bleepin Gringo


  • Malware Response Team
  • 136,772 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Puerto rico
  • Local time:10:46 AM

Posted 21 December 2012 - 06:58 PM

Hello

There are some minor things in your online scan that should be removed.


delete files

  • Copy all text in the quote box (below)...to Notepad.

    @echo off
    rd /s /q "C:\Users\Connor\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\User Data\Default\Default\aadagbdggggfgeggdgdjgcgbdedadfgb\"
    rd /s /q "C:\Users\Guest\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows\Temporary Internet Files\Low\Content.IE5\7RSXQGEZ\"
    rd /s /q "C:\Users\Guest\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows\Temporary Internet Files\Low\Content.IE5\M2F56Q3G\"
    rd /s /q "C:\Users\Guest\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows\Temporary Internet Files\Low\Content.IE5\PXU0RTXJ\"
    rd /s /q "C:\Users\Mark\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\User Data\Default\Default\aadagbdggggfgeggdgdjgcgbdedadfgb\"
    del /f /s /q "C:\Users\Mark\Desktop\Downloads\iLividSetupV1.exe"
    del /f /s /q "C:\Users\Mark\Downloads\iLividSetupV1 (1).exe"
    del /f /s /q "C:\Users\Mark\Downloads\iLividSetupV1.exe"
    del /f /s /q "C:\Users\Mark\Downloads\regacesetup.exe"
    del /f /s /q "C:\Users\Mark\Downloads\backups\backup-20121002-103119-485.dll"
    del /f /s /q "C:\Users\Mark\Downloads\backups\backup-20121002-105441-405.dll"
    del /f /s /q "C:\Users\Mark\Downloads\backups\backup-20121002-121902-575.dll"
    del /f /s /q "E:\Software\Antivirous\VundoFix\VundoFix\process.exe"
    del %0

  • Save the Notepad file on your desktop...as delfile.bat... save type as "All Files"
    It should look like this: Posted Image<--XPPosted Image<--vista
  • Double click on delfile.bat to execute it.
    A black CMD window will flash, then disappear...this is normal.
  • The files and folders, if found...will have been deleted and the "delfile.bat" file will also be deleted.


The rest of the Online scan is only reporting backups created during the course of this fix C:\Qoobox\Quarantine\, and/or items located in System Restore's cache C:\System Volume Information\, Whatever is in these folders can't harm you unless you choose to perform a manual restore. the following steps will remove these backups.




Very well done!! This is my general post for when your logs show no more signs of malware - Please let me know if you still are having problems with your computer and what these problems are.


:Why we need to remove some of our tools:

Some of the tools we have used to clean your computer were made by fellow malware fighters and are very powerful and if used incorrectly or at the wronge time can make the computer an expensive paper weight.
They are updated all the time and some of them more than once a day so by the time you are ready to use them again they will already be outdated.

The following procedures will implement some cleanup procedures to remove these tools. It will also reset your System Restore by flushing out previous restore points and create a new restore point. It will also remove all the backups our tools may have made.
:DeFogger:

Note** Defogger only needs to be run if it was run when we first started. If you have not already run it then skip this.

  • To re-enable your Emulation drivers, double click DeFogger to run the tool.
  • The application window will appear
  • Click the Re-enable button to re-enable your CD Emulation drivers
  • Click Yes to continue
  • A 'Finished!' message will appear
  • Click OK
  • DeFogger will now ask to reboot the machine - click OK.
Your Emulation drivers are now re-enabled.

:Uninstall ComboFix:

  • turn off all active protection software
  • push the "windows key" + "R" (between the "Ctrl" button and "Alt" Button)
  • please copy and past the following into the box ComboFix /Uninstall and click OK.
  • Note the space between the X and the /Uninstall, it needs to be there.
  • Posted Image

:Remove the rest of our tools:

Please download OTCleanIt and save it to desktop. This tool will remove all the tools we used to clean your pc.
  • Double-click OTCleanIt.exe.
  • Click the CleanUp! button.
  • Select Yes when the "Begin cleanup Process?" prompt appears.
  • If you are prompted to Reboot during the cleanup, select Yes.
  • The tool will delete itself once it finishes, if not delete it by yourself.
  • If asked to restart the computer, please do so
Note: If you receive a warning from your firewall or other security programs regarding OTCleanIt attempting to contact the internet, please allow it to do so.

:The programs you can keep:

Some of the programs that we have used would be a good idea to keep and used often in helping to keep the computer clean. I use these programs on my computer.

Revo Uninstaller Free - this is the uninstaller that I had you download and works allot better than add/remove in windows and has saved me more than once from corrupted installs and uninstalls

CCleaner - This is a good program to clean out temp files, I would use this once a week or before any malware scan to remove unwanted temp files - It has a built in registry cleaner but I would leave that alone and not use any registry cleaner

Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware The Gold standerd today in antimalware scanners

:Security programs:

One of the questions I am asked all the time is "What programs do you use" I have at this time 4 computers in my home and I have this setup on all 4 of them.

  • Microsoft Security Essentials - provides real-time protection for your home PC that guards against viruses, spyware, and other malicious software.
  • WinPatrol As a robust security monitor, WinPatrol will alert you to hijackings, malware attacks and critical changes made to your computer without your permission. WinPatrol takes snapshot of your critical system resources and alerts you to any changes that may occur without your knowledge.
  • Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware is a new and powerful anti-malware tool. It is
    totally free but for real-time protection you will have to pay a small one-time fee. We used this to help clean your computer and recomend keeping it and using often. (I have upgraded to the paid version of MBAM and I am glad I did)


    Note** If you decide to install MSE you will need to uninstall your present Antivirus

:Security awareness:

The other question I am asked all the time is "How can I prevent this from happening again." and the short answer to that is to be aware of what is out there and how to start spotting dangers.

Here are some articles that are must reads and should be read by everybody in your household that uses the internet

internetsafety

Internet Safety for Kids

Here is some more reading for you from some of my colleges

PC Safety and Security - What Do I Need? from my friends at Tech Support Forum

COMPUTER SECURITY - a short guide to staying safer online from my friends at Malware Removal

quoted from Tech Support Forum

Conclusion

There is no such thing as ‘perfect security’. This applies to many things, not just computer systems. Using the above guide you should be able to take all the reasonable steps you can to prevent infection. However, the most important part of all this is you, the user. Surf sensibly and think before you download a file or click on a link. Take a few moments to assess the possible risks and you should be able to enjoy all the internet has to offer.


I'd be grateful if you could reply to this post so that I know you have read it and, if you've no other questions, the thread can then be closed.

I Will Keep This Open For About Three Days, If Anything Comes Up - Just Come Back And Let Me Know, after that time you will have to send me a PM

My help is free, however, if you wish to make a small donation to show your appreciation or to help me continue the fight against Malware, then click here -->Posted Image<-- Don't worry every little bit helps.

Gringo
I Close My Topics If You Have Not Replied In 5 Days If You Will Be Longer Please Let Me Know

If I Have Not Replied To One Of My Topics In 48 Hrs Please Bump The Topic



My help is free, however, if you wish to make a small donation to show your appreciation or to help me continue the fight against Malware, then click here -->btn_donate_SM.gif<-- Don't worry every little bit helps.

Proud Graduate Of Malware Removal University

#13 9Xavier8

9Xavier8
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 7 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:06:46 AM

Posted 24 December 2012 - 02:22 AM

I ran the last set of procedures and removed all the programs we installed. I also send you a small donation.

Thanks for the help.

Mark

#14 gringo_pr

gringo_pr

    Bleepin Gringo


  • Malware Response Team
  • 136,772 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Puerto rico
  • Local time:10:46 AM

Posted 25 December 2012 - 03:42 PM

Thank you and you are more than welcome


gringo
I Close My Topics If You Have Not Replied In 5 Days If You Will Be Longer Please Let Me Know

If I Have Not Replied To One Of My Topics In 48 Hrs Please Bump The Topic



My help is free, however, if you wish to make a small donation to show your appreciation or to help me continue the fight against Malware, then click here -->btn_donate_SM.gif<-- Don't worry every little bit helps.

Proud Graduate Of Malware Removal University

#15 gringo_pr

gringo_pr

    Bleepin Gringo


  • Malware Response Team
  • 136,772 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Puerto rico
  • Local time:10:46 AM

Posted 28 December 2012 - 12:11 AM

It appears that this issue is resolved, therefore I am closing the topic. If that is not the case and you need or wish to continue with this topic, please send me or any Moderator a Personal Message (PM) that you would like this topic re-opened.
I Close My Topics If You Have Not Replied In 5 Days If You Will Be Longer Please Let Me Know

If I Have Not Replied To One Of My Topics In 48 Hrs Please Bump The Topic



My help is free, however, if you wish to make a small donation to show your appreciation or to help me continue the fight against Malware, then click here -->btn_donate_SM.gif<-- Don't worry every little bit helps.

Proud Graduate Of Malware Removal University




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users