Jump to content


 


Register a free account to unlock additional features at BleepingComputer.com
Welcome to BleepingComputer, a free community where people like yourself come together to discuss and learn how to use their computers. Using the site is easy and fun. As a guest, you can browse and view the various discussions in the forums, but can not create a new topic or reply to an existing one unless you are logged in. Other benefits of registering an account are subscribing to topics and forums, creating a blog, and having no ads shown anywhere on the site.


Click here to Register a free account now! or read our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Photo

I cant get rid of IHAVENET


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
2 replies to this topic

#1 Gass

Gass

  • Members
  • 18 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:10:57 AM

Posted 18 December 2012 - 05:56 AM

My internet searches are being redirected by something called IHAVENET. I have tried removing by running various anti malware software including Spybot, Malwarebytes and Lavasoft Ad-Aware. The problem persists. Can someone help please. Thanks in advance.

Results of screen317's Security Check version 0.99.56
Windows 7 Service Pack 1 x64 (UAC is enabled)
Internet Explorer 9
``````````````Antivirus/Firewall Check:``````````````
Windows Security Center service is not running! This report may not be accurate!
Windows Firewall Enabled!
McAfee Anti-Virus and Anti-Spyware
WMI entry may not exist for antivirus; attempting automatic update.
`````````Anti-malware/Other Utilities Check:`````````
Ad-Aware
Spybot - Search & Destroy
Malwarebytes Anti-Malware version 1.65.1.1000
Java™ 6 Update 31
Java 7 Update 9
Adobe Flash Player 11.5.502.135
Adobe Reader 10.1.4 Adobe Reader out of Date!
Mozilla Firefox (17.0.1)
Google Chrome 21.0.1180.83
Google Chrome 21.0.1180.89
Google Chrome 22.0.1229.79
Google Chrome 22.0.1229.94
Google Chrome 23.0.1271.64
Google Chrome 23.0.1271.91
Google Chrome 23.0.1271.95
Google Chrome 23.0.1271.97
````````Process Check: objlist.exe by Laurent````````
Microsoft Security Essentials MSMpEng.exe
Ad-Aware AAWService.exe is disabled!
Ad-Aware AAWTray.exe is disabled!
Malwarebytes Anti-Malware mbamservice.exe
Malwarebytes Anti-Malware mbamgui.exe
Ad-Aware Antivirus AdAwareService.exe
Ad-Aware Antivirus SBAMSvc.exe
Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware mbamscheduler.exe
Symantec Norton Online Backup NOBuAgent.exe
`````````````````System Health check`````````````````
Total Fragmentation on Drive C: 1%
````````````````````End of Log``````````````````````

Edited by Gass, 18 December 2012 - 06:54 AM.


BC AdBot (Login to Remove)

 


#2 Broni

Broni

    The Coolest BC Computer


  • BC Advisor
  • 42,716 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Daly City, CA
  • Local time:03:57 AM

Posted 18 December 2012 - 09:10 PM

Please continue in your original topic: http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/forums/topic478846.html/page__p__2924519__fromsearch__1#entry2924519

My Website

p4433470.gif

My help doesn't cost a penny, but if you'd like to consider a donation, click p22001735.gif


 


#3 boopme

boopme

    To Insanity and Beyond


  • Global Moderator
  • 73,404 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:NJ USA
  • Local time:06:57 AM

Posted 18 December 2012 - 09:13 PM

Now that you have a reply to your topic in Virus, Trojan, Spyware, and Malware Removal Logs, I am closing this one.
How do I get help? Who is helping me?For the time will come when men will not put up with sound doctrine. Instead, to suit their own desires, they will gather around them a great number of teachers to say what their itching ears want to hear....Become a BleepingComputer fan: Facebook




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users