Jump to content


 


Register a free account to unlock additional features at BleepingComputer.com
Welcome to BleepingComputer, a free community where people like yourself come together to discuss and learn how to use their computers. Using the site is easy and fun. As a guest, you can browse and view the various discussions in the forums, but can not create a new topic or reply to an existing one unless you are logged in. Other benefits of registering an account are subscribing to topics and forums, creating a blog, and having no ads shown anywhere on the site.


Click here to Register a free account now! or read our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Photo

Virtumonde, click.livesearchnow


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 MalwareKiller32

MalwareKiller32

  • Members
  • 6 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:12:36 PM

Posted 17 December 2012 - 08:45 PM

Hello everyone,

This is my very first post on Bleepingcomputer, although I have read for a while. I have several problems with my computer. First off, I have click.livesearchnow, which redirects me to websites during searches in google, AVG search, etc. None of my security programs pick up on it. Secondly, I believe that I have virtumonde or vundo. While I was watching Spybot SD do a scan, it took several minutes scanning files called "virtumonde.sci" and "virtumonde.dll". Spybot did not see it as a threat and just carried on without detecting anything. Malwarebytes also alerted me that chrome.exe and firefox.exe were attempting to communicate with possibly malicious websites. I looked up the IP's given and they led to Moscow and Romania. I have AVG, vundofix, rkill, etc. and nothing picks up on them. Can anyone offer me tips on getting rid of these? Thanks.

BC AdBot (Login to Remove)

 


#2 Broni

Broni

    The Coolest BC Computer


  • BC Advisor
  • 42,716 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Daly City, CA
  • Local time:10:36 AM

Posted 17 December 2012 - 09:22 PM

Welcome aboard Posted Image

Download Security Check from HERE, and save it to your Desktop.

* Double-click SecurityCheck.exe
* Follow the onscreen instructions inside of the black box.
* A Notepad document should open automatically called checkup.txt; please post the contents of that document.

=============================================================================

Please download Farbar Service Scanner (FSS) and run it on the computer with the issue.
  • Make sure the following options are checked:
    • Internet Services
    • Windows Firewall
    • System Restore
    • Security Center/Action Center
    • Windows Update
    • Windows Defender
  • Press "Scan".
  • It will create a log (FSS.txt) in the same directory the tool is run.
  • Please copy and paste the log to your reply.

====================================================================================

Please download MiniToolBox and run it.

Checkmark following boxes:
  • Report IE Proxy Settings
  • Report FF Proxy Settings
  • List content of Hosts
  • List IP configuration
  • List Winsock Entries
  • List last 10 Event Viewer log
  • List Installed Programs
  • List Devices (do NOT change any settings here)
  • List Users, Partitions and Memory size
Click Go and post the result.

=============================================================================

Download Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware (aka MBAM): https://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/malwarebytes-anti-malware/ to your desktop.

* Double-click mbam-setup.exe and follow the prompts to install the program.
* At the end, be sure a checkmark is placed next to Update Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware and Launch Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware, then click Finish.
* If an update is found, it will download and install the latest version.
* Once the program has loaded, select Perform quick scan, then click Scan.
* When the scan is complete, click OK, then Show Results to view the results.
* Be sure that everything is checked, and click Remove Selected.
* When completed, a log will open in Notepad.
* Post the log back here.

Be sure to restart the computer.

The log can also be found here:
C:\Documents and Settings\Username\Application Data\Malwarebytes\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\Logs\log-date.txt
Or at C:\Program Files\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\Logs\log-date.txt

=============================================================================

Download aswMBR to your desktop.
Double click the aswMBR.exe to run it.
If you see this question: Would you like to download latest Avast! virus definitions?" say "Yes".
Click the "Scan" button to start scan.
On completion of the scan click "Save log", save it to your desktop and post in your next reply.

NOTE. aswMBR will create MBR.dat file on your desktop. This is a copy of your MBR. Do NOT delete it.

My Website

p4433470.gif

My help doesn't cost a penny, but if you'd like to consider a donation, click p22001735.gif


 


#3 MalwareKiller32

MalwareKiller32
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 6 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:12:36 PM

Posted 17 December 2012 - 10:43 PM

Thank you, Broni! I think it would be important to note that aswMBR took a relatively long time scanning temporary internet files. Here are the logs, starting with SecurityCheck:

Results of screen317's Security Check version 0.99.56
Windows 7 Service Pack 1 x64 (UAC is enabled)
Internet Explorer 9
``````````````Antivirus/Firewall Check:``````````````
Windows Firewall Enabled!
AVG Anti-Virus Free Edition 2011
Antivirus up to date!
`````````Anti-malware/Other Utilities Check:`````````
Spybot - Search & Destroy
Malwarebytes Anti-Malware version 1.65.1.1000
JavaFX 2.1.1
Java™ 6 Update 22
Java 7 Update 9
Adobe Flash Player 10 Flash Player out of Date!
Mozilla Firefox (17.0.1)
Google Chrome 21.0.1180.83
Google Chrome 21.0.1180.89
Google Chrome 22.0.1229.79
Google Chrome 22.0.1229.92
Google Chrome 22.0.1229.94
Google Chrome 23.0.1271.64
Google Chrome 23.0.1271.91
Google Chrome 23.0.1271.95
Google Chrome 23.0.1271.97
````````Process Check: objlist.exe by Laurent````````
Malwarebytes Anti-Malware mbamservice.exe
Malwarebytes Anti-Malware mbamgui.exe
AVG avgwdsvc.exe
AVG avgtray.exe
IObit IObit Malware Fighter IMFsrv.exe
IObit IObit Malware Fighter IMF.exe
Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware mbamscheduler.exe
`````````````````System Health check`````````````````
Total Fragmentation on Drive C: 3%
````````````````````End of Log``````````````````````


FSS log:

Farbar Service Scanner Version: 10-12-2012
Ran by torbett (administrator) on 17-12-2012 at 22:03:08
Running from "C:\Users\torbett\Downloads"
Windows 7 Home Premium Service Pack 1 (X64)
Boot Mode: Normal
****************************************************************

Internet Services:
============

Connection Status:
==============
Localhost is accessible.
LAN connected.
Google IP is accessible.
Google.com is accessible.
Yahoo IP is accessible.
Yahoo.com is accessible.


Windows Firewall:
=============

Firewall Disabled Policy:
==================


System Restore:
============

System Restore Disabled Policy:
========================


Action Center:
============

Windows Update:
============

Windows Autoupdate Disabled Policy:
============================


Windows Defender:
==============
WinDefend Service is not running. Checking service configuration:
The start type of WinDefend service is set to Demand. The default start type is Auto.
The ImagePath of WinDefend service is OK.
The ServiceDll of WinDefend service is OK.


Windows Defender Disabled Policy:
==========================
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows Defender]
"DisableAntiSpyware"=DWORD:1


Other Services:
==============


File Check:
========
C:\Windows\System32\nsisvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\drivers\nsiproxy.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\dhcpcore.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\drivers\afd.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\drivers\tdx.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\Drivers\tcpip.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\dnsrslvr.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\mpssvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\bfe.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\drivers\mpsdrv.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\SDRSVC.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\vssvc.exe => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\wscsvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\wbem\WMIsvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\wuaueng.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\qmgr.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\es.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\cryptsvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Program Files\Windows Defender\MpSvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\svchost.exe => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\rpcss.dll => MD5 is legit


**** End of log ****


MiniToolBox log:

MiniToolBox by Farbar Version: 25-11-2012
Ran by torbett (administrator) on 17-12-2012 at 22:05:26
Running from "C:\Users\torbett\Downloads"
Windows 7 Home Premium Service Pack 1 (X64)
Boot Mode: Normal
***************************************************************************

========================= IE Proxy Settings: ==============================

Proxy is not enabled.
No Proxy Server is set.

========================= FF Proxy Settings: ==============================

"network.proxy.backup.ftp", "127.0.0.1"
"network.proxy.backup.ftp_port", 8080
"network.proxy.backup.socks", "127.0.0.1"
"network.proxy.backup.socks_port", 8080
"network.proxy.backup.ssl", "127.0.0.1"
"network.proxy.backup.ssl_port", 8080
"network.proxy.ftp", "127.0.0.1"
"network.proxy.ftp_port", 8080
"network.proxy.http", "127.0.0.1"
"network.proxy.http_port", 8080
"network.proxy.no_proxies_on", ""
"network.proxy.share_proxy_settings", true
"network.proxy.socks", "127.0.0.1"
"network.proxy.socks_port", 8080
"network.proxy.ssl", "127.0.0.1"
"network.proxy.ssl_port", 8080
========================= Hosts content: =================================



========================= IP Configuration: ================================

Intel® Centrino® Wireless-N 6150 = Wireless Network Connection (Connected)
Atheros AR8151 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet Controller (NDIS 6.20) = Local Area Connection (Media disconnected)
Microsoft Virtual WiFi Miniport Adapter = Wireless Network Connection 2 (Media disconnected)
Intel® Centrino® WiMAX 6150 = Local Area Connection 2 (Media disconnected)
Microsoft Virtual WiFi Miniport Adapter = Wireless Network Connection 3 (Media disconnected)


# ----------------------------------
# IPv4 Configuration
# ----------------------------------
pushd interface ipv4

reset
set global icmpredirects=enabled


popd
# End of IPv4 configuration



Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : torbett-VAIO
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : carolina.rr.com

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel® Centrino® WiMAX 6150
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 64-D4-DA-51-08-2B
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection 3:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft Virtual WiFi Miniport Adapter #2
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 40-25-C2-21-21-C1
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection 2:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft Virtual WiFi Miniport Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 40-25-C2-21-21-C1
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : carolina.rr.com
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel® Centrino® Wireless-N 6150
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 40-25-C2-21-21-C0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2002:4744:13cd:0:44b4:5455:86d5:41cc(Preferred)
Temporary IPv6 Address. . . . . . : 2002:4744:13cd:0:811a:6d49:4874:2f8d(Preferred)
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::44b4:5455:86d5:41cc%13(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.141(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Friday, December 14, 2012 3:15:51 PM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, December 18, 2012 4:19:30 PM
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : fe80::c2c1:c0ff:fea6:3141%13
192.168.1.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 222307778
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-15-84-08-E1-78-84-3C-94-B1-F7
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 209.18.47.61
209.18.47.62
192.168.1.1
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Atheros AR8151 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet Controller (NDIS 6.20)
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 78-84-3C-94-B1-F7
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.{CC439673-C376-4C8D-B267-4EA40219366D}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #4
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.carolina.rr.com:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : carolina.rr.com
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #5
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:9d38:6ab8:8e9:29cb:3f57:fe72(Preferred)
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::8e9:29cb:3f57:fe72%17(Preferred)
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.{7C450861-5F02-4E98-B497-B71573DCDA20}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #6
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.{02DBC76C-223A-4D44-900E-3550EDB45FAE}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #7
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.{3CFA6E3B-BAC8-4E53-8F95-376DA182BE0A}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #8
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Server: dns-cac-lb-01.rr.com
Address: 209.18.47.61

Name: google.com
Addresses: 2607:f8b0:4002:c01::8b
74.125.134.102
74.125.134.113
74.125.134.138
74.125.134.139
74.125.134.100
74.125.134.101


Pinging google.com [74.125.137.100] with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 74.125.137.100: bytes=32 time=31ms TTL=48
Reply from 74.125.137.100: bytes=32 time=20ms TTL=48

Ping statistics for 74.125.137.100:
Packets: Sent = 2, Received = 2, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 20ms, Maximum = 31ms, Average = 25ms
Server: dns-cac-lb-01.rr.com
Address: 209.18.47.61

Name: yahoo.com
Addresses: 98.138.253.109
98.139.183.24
72.30.38.140


Pinging yahoo.com [98.139.183.24] with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 98.139.183.24: bytes=32 time=126ms TTL=49
Reply from 98.139.183.24: bytes=32 time=125ms TTL=49

Ping statistics for 98.139.183.24:
Packets: Sent = 2, Received = 2, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 125ms, Maximum = 126ms, Average = 125ms

Pinging 127.0.0.1 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128

Ping statistics for 127.0.0.1:
Packets: Sent = 2, Received = 2, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms
===========================================================================
Interface List
16...64 d4 da 51 08 2b ......Intel® Centrino® WiMAX 6150
15...40 25 c2 21 21 c1 ......Microsoft Virtual WiFi Miniport Adapter #2
14...40 25 c2 21 21 c1 ......Microsoft Virtual WiFi Miniport Adapter
13...40 25 c2 21 21 c0 ......Intel® Centrino® Wireless-N 6150
11...78 84 3c 94 b1 f7 ......Atheros AR8151 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet Controller (NDIS 6.20)
1...........................Software Loopback Interface 1
21...00 00 00 00 00 00 00 e0 Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #4
22...00 00 00 00 00 00 00 e0 Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #5
17...00 00 00 00 00 00 00 e0 Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
23...00 00 00 00 00 00 00 e0 Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #6
24...00 00 00 00 00 00 00 e0 Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #7
25...00 00 00 00 00 00 00 e0 Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #8
===========================================================================

IPv4 Route Table
===========================================================================
Active Routes:
Network Destination Netmask Gateway Interface Metric
0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.1.1 192.168.1.141 30
127.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 On-link 127.0.0.1 306
127.0.0.1 255.255.255.255 On-link 127.0.0.1 306
127.255.255.255 255.255.255.255 On-link 127.0.0.1 306
192.168.1.0 255.255.255.0 On-link 192.168.1.141 286
192.168.1.141 255.255.255.255 On-link 192.168.1.141 286
192.168.1.255 255.255.255.255 On-link 192.168.1.141 286
224.0.0.0 240.0.0.0 On-link 127.0.0.1 306
224.0.0.0 240.0.0.0 On-link 192.168.1.141 286
255.255.255.255 255.255.255.255 On-link 127.0.0.1 306
255.255.255.255 255.255.255.255 On-link 192.168.1.141 286
===========================================================================
Persistent Routes:
None

IPv6 Route Table
===========================================================================
Active Routes:
If Metric Network Destination Gateway
13 4126 ::/0 fe80::c2c1:c0ff:fea6:3141
1 306 ::1/128 On-link
17 58 2001::/32 On-link
17 306 2001:0:9d38:6ab8:8e9:29cb:3f57:fe72/128
On-link
13 38 2002:4744:13cd::/64 On-link
13 286 2002:4744:13cd:0:44b4:5455:86d5:41cc/128
On-link
13 286 2002:4744:13cd:0:811a:6d49:4874:2f8d/128
On-link
13 286 fe80::/64 On-link
17 306 fe80::/64 On-link
17 306 fe80::8e9:29cb:3f57:fe72/128
On-link
13 286 fe80::44b4:5455:86d5:41cc/128
On-link
1 306 ff00::/8 On-link
17 306 ff00::/8 On-link
13 286 ff00::/8 On-link
===========================================================================
Persistent Routes:
None
========================= Winsock entries =====================================

Catalog5 01 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\NLAapi.dll [52224] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog5 02 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\napinsp.dll [52224] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog5 03 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\pnrpnsp.dll [65024] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog5 04 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\pnrpnsp.dll [65024] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog5 05 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog5 06 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\winrnr.dll [20992] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog5 07 C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Windows Live\WLIDNSP.DLL [145280] (Microsoft Corp.)
Catalog5 08 C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Windows Live\WLIDNSP.DLL [145280] (Microsoft Corp.)
Catalog9 01 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 02 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 03 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 04 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 05 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 06 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 07 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 08 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 09 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 10 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog5 01 C:\Windows\System32\NLAapi.dll [70656] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog5 02 C:\Windows\System32\napinsp.dll [68096] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog5 03 C:\Windows\System32\pnrpnsp.dll [86016] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog5 04 C:\Windows\System32\pnrpnsp.dll [86016] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog5 05 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [326144] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog5 06 C:\Windows\System32\winrnr.dll [28672] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog5 07 C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Windows Live\WLIDNSP.DLL [170880] (Microsoft Corp.)
x64-Catalog5 08 C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Windows Live\WLIDNSP.DLL [170880] (Microsoft Corp.)
x64-Catalog9 01 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [326144] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 02 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [326144] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 03 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [326144] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 04 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [326144] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 05 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [326144] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 06 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [326144] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 07 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [326144] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 08 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [326144] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 09 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [326144] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 10 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [326144] (Microsoft Corporation)

========================= Event log errors: ===============================

Application errors:
==================
Error: (12/15/2012 00:12:18 AM) (Source: SideBySide) (User: )
Description: Activation context generation failed for "assemblyIdentity1".Error in manifest or policy file "assemblyIdentity2" on line assemblyIdentity3.
The value "*" of attribute "language" in element "assemblyIdentity" is invalid.

Error: (12/14/2012 03:15:54 PM) (Source: WinMgmt) (User: )
Description: //./root/CIMV2SELECT * FROM __InstanceModificationEvent WITHIN 60 WHERE TargetInstance ISA "Win32_Processor" AND TargetInstance.LoadPercentage > 990x80041003

Error: (12/12/2012 09:18:44 PM) (Source: WinMgmt) (User: )
Description: //./root/CIMV2SELECT * FROM __InstanceModificationEvent WITHIN 60 WHERE TargetInstance ISA "Win32_Processor" AND TargetInstance.LoadPercentage > 990x80041003

Error: (12/12/2012 08:45:01 PM) (Source: WinMgmt) (User: )
Description: //./root/CIMV2SELECT * FROM __InstanceModificationEvent WITHIN 60 WHERE TargetInstance ISA "Win32_Processor" AND TargetInstance.LoadPercentage > 990x80041003

Error: (12/12/2012 08:40:04 PM) (Source: WinMgmt) (User: )
Description: //./root/CIMV2SELECT * FROM __InstanceModificationEvent WITHIN 60 WHERE TargetInstance ISA "Win32_Processor" AND TargetInstance.LoadPercentage > 990x80041003

Error: (12/12/2012 07:57:53 PM) (Source: WinMgmt) (User: )
Description: //./root/CIMV2SELECT * FROM __InstanceModificationEvent WITHIN 60 WHERE TargetInstance ISA "Win32_Processor" AND TargetInstance.LoadPercentage > 990x80041003

Error: (12/12/2012 07:56:31 PM) (Source: WinMgmt) (User: )
Description: //./root/CIMV2SELECT * FROM __InstanceModificationEvent WITHIN 60 WHERE TargetInstance ISA "Win32_Processor" AND TargetInstance.LoadPercentage > 990x80041003

Error: (12/12/2012 07:39:59 PM) (Source: WinMgmt) (User: )
Description: //./root/CIMV2SELECT * FROM __InstanceModificationEvent WITHIN 60 WHERE TargetInstance ISA "Win32_Processor" AND TargetInstance.LoadPercentage > 990x80041003

Error: (12/10/2012 07:20:39 PM) (Source: SampleCollector) (User: )
Description: CreateFile:SState: Failed with error 0x20: The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process.

Error: (12/10/2012 06:25:06 PM) (Source: SideBySide) (User: )
Description: Activation context generation failed for "assemblyIdentity1".Error in manifest or policy file "assemblyIdentity2" on line assemblyIdentity3.
The value "*" of attribute "language" in element "assemblyIdentity" is invalid.


System errors:
=============
Error: (12/15/2012 01:50:57 PM) (Source: volsnap) (User: )
Description: The shadow copies of volume C: were aborted because of an IO failure on volume C:.

Error: (12/14/2012 03:17:27 PM) (Source: DCOM) (User: NT AUTHORITY)
Description: application-specificLocalLaunch{C97FCC79-E628-407D-AE68-A06AD6D8B4D1}{344ED43D-D086-4961-86A6-1106F4ACAD9B}NT AUTHORITYSYSTEMS-1-5-18LocalHost (Using LRPC)

Error: (12/14/2012 03:15:42 PM) (Source: EventLog) (User: )
Description: The previous system shutdown at 3:13:30 PM on ?12/?14/?2012 was unexpected.

Error: (12/14/2012 02:55:46 PM) (Source: volsnap) (User: )
Description: The shadow copies of volume C: were aborted because of an IO failure on volume C:.

Error: (12/14/2012 02:54:28 PM) (Source: Service Control Manager) (User: )
Description: The Windows Search service failed to start due to the following error:
%%1053

Error: (12/14/2012 02:54:28 PM) (Source: Service Control Manager) (User: )
Description: A timeout was reached (30000 milliseconds) while waiting for the Windows Search service to connect.

Error: (12/13/2012 06:08:37 PM) (Source: volsnap) (User: )
Description: The shadow copies of volume C: were aborted because of an IO failure on volume C:.

Error: (12/12/2012 09:30:31 PM) (Source: Service Control Manager) (User: )
Description: The Steam Client Service service failed to start due to the following error:
%%1053

Error: (12/12/2012 09:30:31 PM) (Source: Service Control Manager) (User: )
Description: A timeout was reached (30000 milliseconds) while waiting for the Steam Client Service service to connect.

Error: (12/12/2012 09:13:32 PM) (Source: Service Control Manager) (User: )
Description: The Computer Browser service depends on the Server service which failed to start because of the following error:
%%1068


Microsoft Office Sessions:
=========================

=========================== Installed Programs ============================

AD Blocker (Version: 2.0)
Adobe Flash Player 10 ActiveX (Version: 10.2.152.26)
Adobe Flash Player 11 Plugin (Version: 11.2.202.233)
Adobe Reader X MUI (Version: 10.0.0)
Application Manager for VAIO
ArcSoft WebCam Companion 4 (Version: 4.0.21.392)
AVG 2011 (Version: 10.0.1430)
AVG 2011 (Version: 10.0.2637)
Best Buy pc app (Version: 3.2.0.0)
Bing Bar (Version: 7.0.610.0)
Conexant HD Audio (Version: 8.54.0.53)
Corel WinDVD (Version: 10.0.5.800)
D3DX10 (Version: 15.4.2368.0902)
DEFCON Demo
Google Chrome (Version: 23.0.1271.97)
Intel PROSet Wireless
Intel WiMAX Tutorial (Version: 1.5.3.1)
Intel® Control Center (Version: 1.2.1.1007)
Intel® Management Engine Components (Version: 7.0.0.1144)
Intel® Processor Graphics (Version: 8.15.10.2291)
Intel® PROSet/Wireless WiFi Software (Version: 14.00.1000)
Intel® Rapid Storage Technology (Version: 10.1.0.1008)
Intel® Wireless Display
Intel® Wireless Display (Version: 2.0.27.0)
Intel® PROSet/Wireless WiMAX Software (Version: 6.02.1000)
IObit Malware Fighter (Version: 1.0)
Java 7 Update 9 (Version: 7.0.90)
Java Auto Updater (Version: 2.1.9.0)
Java™ 6 Update 22 (64-bit) (Version: 6.0.220)
Java™ 6 Update 22 (Version: 6.0.220)
JavaFX 2.1.1 (Version: 2.1.1)
Junk Mail filter update (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Logger Pro 3.8.6 Demo (Version: 5.50.386)
Malwarebytes Anti-Malware version 1.65.1.1000 (Version: 1.65.1.1000)
Media Gallery (Version: 1.5.0.16020)
Mesh Runtime (Version: 15.4.5722.2)
Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (Version: 4.0.30319)
Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Extended (Version: 4.0.30319)
Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Multi-Targeting Pack (Version: 4.0.30319)
Microsoft Age of Empires II
Microsoft Application Error Reporting (Version: 12.0.6012.5000)
Microsoft Application Error Reporting (Version: 12.0.6015.5000)
Microsoft Help Viewer 1.0 (Version: 1.0.30319)
Microsoft Office 2007 Service Pack 3 (SP3)
Microsoft Office 2010 (Version: 14.0.4763.1000)
Microsoft Office Excel MUI (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
Microsoft Office Home and Student 2007 (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
Microsoft Office Office 64-bit Components 2007 (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
Microsoft Office OneNote MUI (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
Microsoft Office PowerPoint MUI (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
Microsoft Office Proof (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
Microsoft Office Proof (French) 2007 (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
Microsoft Office Proof (Spanish) 2007 (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
Microsoft Office Proofing (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.4518.1014)
Microsoft Office Proofing Tools 2007 Service Pack 3 (SP3)
Microsoft Office Shared 64-bit MUI (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
Microsoft Office Shared 64-bit Setup Metadata MUI (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
Microsoft Office Shared MUI (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
Microsoft Office Shared Setup Metadata MUI (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
Microsoft Office Word MUI (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
Microsoft Silverlight (Version: 5.1.10411.0)
Microsoft SQL Server 2005 Compact Edition [ENU] (Version: 3.1.0000)
Microsoft SQL Server Compact 3.5 SP2 ENU (Version: 3.5.8080.0)
Microsoft SQL Server Compact 3.5 SP2 x64 ENU (Version: 3.5.8080.0)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2005 Redistributable (Version: 8.0.61001)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable - x64 9.0.30729.17 (Version: 9.0.30729)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable - x64 9.0.30729.4148 (Version: 9.0.30729.4148)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable - x64 9.0.30729.6161 (Version: 9.0.30729.6161)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable - x86 9.0.30729.17 (Version: 9.0.30729)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable - x86 9.0.30729.4148 (Version: 9.0.30729.4148)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable - x86 9.0.30729.4974 (Version: 9.0.30729.4974)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable - x86 9.0.30729.6161 (Version: 9.0.30729.6161)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 Express - ENU (Version: 10.0.30319)
Microsoft Visual Studio 2010 Express Prerequisites x64 - ENU (Version: 10.0.30319)
Mozilla Firefox 17.0.1 (x86 en-US) (Version: 17.0.1)
Mozilla Maintenance Service (Version: 17.0.1)
MSVCRT (Version: 15.4.2862.0708)
MSVCRT_amd64 (Version: 15.4.2862.0708)
MSXML 4.0 SP3 Parser (KB2721691) (Version: 4.30.2114.0)
MSXML 4.0 SP3 Parser (KB973685) (Version: 4.30.2107.0)
MSXML 4.0 SP3 Parser (Version: 4.30.2100.0)
NetTools 5.0 (Version: 5.0)
OOBE (Version: 11.2.1.10)
PlayReady PC Runtime amd64 (Version: 1.3.0)
PMB (Version: 5.5.02.12220)
PMB VAIO Edition Plug-in (Version: 1.5.00.02250)
PMB VAIO Edition Plug-in (Version: 1.5.01.04010)
RealNetworks - Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Runtime (Version: 9.0)
RealPlayer (Version: 15.0.6)
Realtek PCIE Card Reader (Version: 6.1.7600.74)
RealUpgrade 1.1 (Version: 1.1.0)
Remote Keyboard (Version: 1.1.1.03020)
Remote Play with PlayStation 3 (Version: 1.1.0.15070)
Skype Click to Call (Version: 6.4.11328)
Skype™ 5.10 (Version: 5.10.116)
Sony Corporation (Version: 1.0.0)
Spybot - Search & Destroy (Version: 1.6.2)
SSLx64 (Version: 1.0.0)
SSLx86 (Version: 1.0.0)
Steam (Version: 1.0.0.0)
SUPERAntiSpyware (Version: 5.6.1012)
Synaptics Pointing Device Driver (Version: 15.1.9.0)
Update for 2007 Microsoft Office System (KB967642)
Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (KB2473228) (Version: 1)
Update for Microsoft Office 2007 suites (KB2596660) 32-Bit Edition
Update for Microsoft Office 2007 suites (KB2596848) 32-Bit Edition
VAIO - Media Gallery (Version: 1.5.0.16020)
VAIO - PMB VAIO Edition Guide (Version: 1.5.00.02250)
VAIO - PMB VAIO Edition Plug-in (Version: 1.5.01.04060)
VAIO - Remote Keyboard (Version: 1.0.1.03020)
VAIO - Remote Play with PlayStation®3 (Version: 1.1.0.15070)
VAIO Care (Version: 6.4.1.05290)
VAIO Control Center (Version: 4.5.0.03040)
VAIO Data Restore Tool (Version: 1.6.0.13140)
VAIO Easy Connect (Version: 1.0.0.03050)
VAIO Event Service (Version: 5.5.0.03040)
VAIO Gate (Version: 2.4.0.06210)
VAIO Gate Default (Version: 2.4.0.03240)
VAIO Hardware Diagnostics (Version: 4.2.0.14280)
VAIO Help and Support (Version: 14.00.0125)
VAIO Improvement (Version: 1.0.0.14150)
VAIO Manual (Version: 2.0.0.02250)
VAIO Messenger (Version: 2.0.493.0)
VAIO Quick Web Access (Version: 1.4.5.5)
VAIO Sample Contents (Version: 1.4.0.09010)
VAIO Satisfaction Survey. (Version: 3.0)
VAIO Smart Network (Version: 3.5.0.02280)
VAIO Transfer Support (Version: 1.4.0.14230)
VAIO Update (Version: 5.6.1.02150)
VAIO Update Merge Module x64 (Version: 5.7.13130)
VCCx86 (Version: 1.0.0)
VESx64 (Version: 1.0.0)
VESx86 (Version: 1.0.0)
Visual Studio 2008 x64 Redistributables (Version: 10.0.0.2)
VIx64 (Version: 1.0.0)
VIx86 (Version: 1.0.0)
VSNx64 (Version: 1.0.0)
VU5x64 (Version: 1.0.0)
VU5x86 (Version: 1.0.0)
VWSTx86 (Version: 1.0.0)
Windows Driver Package - Texas Instruments Inc. (SilvrLnk) USB (06/11/2009 1.0.0.0) (Version: 06/11/2009 1.0.0.0)
Windows Driver Package - Texas Instruments Inc. (TIEHDUSB) USB (09/02/2009 1.0.0.1) (Version: 09/02/2009 1.0.0.1)
Windows Live Communications Platform (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Windows Live Essentials (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Windows Live ID Sign-in Assistant (Version: 7.250.4225.0)
Windows Live Installer (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Windows Live Language Selector (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Windows Live Mail (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Windows Live Mesh (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Windows Live Mesh ActiveX Control for Remote Connections (Version: 15.4.5722.2)
Windows Live Messenger (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Windows Live MIME IFilter (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Windows Live Movie Maker (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Windows Live Photo Common (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Windows Live Photo Gallery (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Windows Live PIMT Platform (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Windows Live Remote Client (Version: 15.4.5722.2)
Windows Live Remote Client Resources (Version: 15.4.5722.2)
Windows Live Remote Service (Version: 15.4.5722.2)
Windows Live Remote Service Resources (Version: 15.4.5722.2)
Windows Live SOXE (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Windows Live SOXE Definitions (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Windows Live UX Platform (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Windows Live UX Platform Language Pack (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Windows Live Writer (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Windows Live Writer Resources (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
WinRAR 4.20 (32-bit) (Version: 4.20.0)

========================= Devices: ================================


========================= Memory info: ===================================

Percentage of memory in use: 62%
Total physical RAM: 4043.86 MB
Available physical RAM: 1527.94 MB
Total Pagefile: 8085.91 MB
Available Pagefile: 4477.65 MB
Total Virtual: 4095.88 MB
Available Virtual: 3953.09 MB

========================= Partitions: =====================================

1 Drive c: () (Fixed) (Total:585.4 GB) (Free:536.74 GB) NTFS
2 Drive e: (Week1 06-17 to 06-22 2012) (CDROM) (Total:6.41 GB) (Free:0 GB) UDF

========================= Users: ========================================

User accounts for \\TORBETT-VAIO

Administrator Guest torbett


**** End of log ****


Malwarebytes log:

Malwarebytes Anti-Malware 1.65.1.1000
www.malwarebytes.org

Database version: v2012.12.17.10

Windows 7 Service Pack 1 x64 NTFS
Internet Explorer 9.0.8112.16421
torbett :: TORBETT-VAIO [administrator]

12/17/2012 10:12:29 PM
mbam-log-2012-12-17 (22-12-29).txt

Scan type: Quick scan
Scan options enabled: Memory | Startup | Registry | File System | Heuristics/Extra | Heuristics/Shuriken | PUP | PUM
Scan options disabled: P2P
Objects scanned: 209959
Time elapsed: 3 minute(s), 22 second(s)

Memory Processes Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Memory Modules Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Keys Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Values Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Data Items Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Folders Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Files Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

(end)


aswMBR log:

aswMBR version 0.9.9.1707 Copyright© 2011 AVAST Software
Run date: 2012-12-17 22:17:32
-----------------------------
22:17:32.212 OS Version: Windows x64 6.1.7601 Service Pack 1
22:17:32.213 Number of processors: 4 586 0x2A07
22:17:32.214 ComputerName: TORBETT-VAIO UserName: torbett
22:17:37.851 Initialize success
22:18:32.286 AVAST engine defs: 12121702
22:19:15.933 Disk 0 (boot) \Device\Harddisk0\DR0 -> \Device\Ide\IAAStorageDevice-1
22:19:15.938 Disk 0 Vendor: WDC_WD64 01.0 Size: 610480MB BusType: 3
22:19:15.960 Disk 0 MBR read successfully
22:19:15.967 Disk 0 MBR scan
22:19:15.976 Disk 0 Windows 7 default MBR code
22:19:15.983 Disk 0 Partition 1 00 27 Hidden NTFS WinRE NTFS 10930 MB offset 2048
22:19:16.002 Disk 0 Partition 2 80 (A) 07 HPFS/NTFS NTFS 100 MB offset 22386688
22:19:16.016 Disk 0 Partition 3 00 07 HPFS/NTFS NTFS 599448 MB offset 22591488
22:19:16.040 Disk 0 scanning C:\Windows\system32\drivers
22:19:24.041 Service scanning
22:19:51.469 Modules scanning
22:19:51.487 Disk 0 trace - called modules:
22:19:51.504 ntoskrnl.exe CLASSPNP.SYS disk.sys iaStor.sys hal.dll
22:19:51.840 1 nt!IofCallDriver -> \Device\Harddisk0\DR0[0xfffffa80065ee060]
22:19:51.851 3 CLASSPNP.SYS[fffff880013d043f] -> nt!IofCallDriver -> \Device\Ide\IAAStorageDevice-1[0xfffffa8004ac0050]
22:19:53.771 AVAST engine scan C:\Windows
22:19:57.436 AVAST engine scan C:\Windows\system32
22:25:19.563 AVAST engine scan C:\Windows\system32\drivers
22:25:33.889 AVAST engine scan C:\Users\torbett
22:36:37.823 AVAST engine scan C:\ProgramData
22:41:16.227 Scan finished successfully
22:42:12.842 Disk 0 MBR has been saved successfully to "C:\Users\torbett\Downloads\MBR.dat"
22:42:12.845 The log file has been saved successfully to "C:\Users\torbett\Downloads\aswMBR.txt"


Thanks for your help!

#4 Broni

Broni

    The Coolest BC Computer


  • BC Advisor
  • 42,716 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Daly City, CA
  • Local time:10:36 AM

Posted 17 December 2012 - 11:26 PM

Looks clean so far....

Download Temp File Cleaner (TFC)
Alternate download: http://www.itxassociates.com/OT-Tools/TFC.exe
Double click on TFC.exe to run the program.
Click on Start button to begin cleaning process.
TFC will close all running programs, and it may ask you to restart computer.

=============================================================================

Please download AdwCleaner by Xplode onto your desktop.
  • Close all open programs and internet browsers.
  • Double click on adwcleaner.exe to run the tool.
  • Click on Delete.
  • Confirm each time with Ok.
  • Your computer will be rebooted automatically. A text file will open after the restart.
  • Please post the contents of that logfile with your next reply.
  • You can find the logfile at C:\AdwCleaner[S1].txt as well.

Next...

  • Double click on adwcleaner.exe to run the tool.
  • Click on Uninstall.
  • Confirm with yes.


=============================================================================

Please run a free online scan with the ESET Online Scanner

  • Disable your antivirus program
  • Tick the box next to YES, I accept the Terms of Use
  • Click Start
  • Accept any security warnings from your browser.
  • Check Scan archives
  • Click Start
  • ESET will then download updates for itself, install itself, and begin scanning your computer. Please be patient as this can take some time.
  • When the scan completes, click on List of found threats
  • Click on Export to text file , and save the file to your desktop using a unique name, such as ESETScan. Include the contents of this report in your next reply.
    NOTE. If Eset doesn't find any threats it'll NOT produce any log.

My Website

p4433470.gif

My help doesn't cost a penny, but if you'd like to consider a donation, click p22001735.gif


 


#5 MalwareKiller32

MalwareKiller32
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 6 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:12:36 PM

Posted 18 December 2012 - 08:50 PM

Thanks, Broni. I wanted to bring your attention to an interesting registry entry in a log in my first post. Here it is:

Windows Defender Disabled Policy:
==========================
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows Defender]
"DisableAntiSpyware"=DWORD:1


Here is AdwCleaner's log:

***** [Registry] *****


***** [Internet Browsers] *****

-\\ Internet Explorer v9.0.8112.16457

[OK] Registry is clean.

-\\ Mozilla Firefox v17.0.1 (en-US)

Profile name : default
File : C:\Users\torbett\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\y4hgqtnz.default\prefs.js

[OK] File is clean.

-\\ Google Chrome v23.0.1271.97

File : C:\Users\torbett\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\User Data\Default\Preferences

Found [l.40] : icon_url = "hxxp://www.ask.com/favicon.ico",
Found [l.43] : keyword = "ask.com",
Found [l.46] : search_url = "hxxp://websearch.ask.com/redirect?client=cr&src=kw&tb=ORJ&o=&locale=&apn_uid=2B7644F1-DCF1-45F5-AC73-EF4AEA06807B&apn_ptnrs=TV&apn_sauid=C391F478-5C8A-453E-B10E-B4910BF8C243&apn_dtid=OSJ000YYUS&q={searchTerms}",
Found [l.47] : suggest_url = "hxxp://ss.websearch.ask.com/query?qsrc=2922&li=ff&sstype=prefix&q={searchTerms}"

I know nothing about this language, but it seems the above strings are designed to redirect me to a search on a different website, which is exactly what's been happening. (Except it redirects me mostly to www.click.livesearchnow.com, www.buy-static.norton.com, and several other unwanted "search engines".)

*************************

AdwCleaner[R1].txt - [7205 octets] - [05/12/2012 20:04:54]
AdwCleaner[R2].txt - [7265 octets] - [05/12/2012 20:05:30]
AdwCleaner[R3].txt - [363 octets] - [05/12/2012 20:07:52]
AdwCleaner[R4].txt - [361 octets] - [05/12/2012 20:09:32]
AdwCleaner[R5].txt - [2404 octets] - [05/12/2012 20:16:16]
AdwCleaner[R6].txt - [1648 octets] - [18/12/2012 18:08:45]
AdwCleaner[S1].txt - [6310 octets] - [05/12/2012 20:05:45]
AdwCleaner[S3].txt - [2372 octets] - [05/12/2012 20:17:05]

########## EOF - C:\AdwCleaner[R6].txt - [1828 octets] ##########


Good news! ESET found a couple browser helper objects and some sort of "redirector trojan". Here are the results:

C:\Users\torbett\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\User Data\Default\Default\aadcgegbgggggedjdhdbdedjdedbddda\background.html Win32/BHO.OEI trojan cleaned by deleting - quarantined
C:\Users\torbett\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\User Data\Default\Default\aadcgegbgggggedjdhdbdedjdedbddda\ContentScript.js Win32/BHO.OEI trojan cleaned by deleting - quarantined
C:\Users\torbett\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\y4hgqtnz.default\extensions\sdmqltggjc@sdmqltggjc.org.xpi JS/Redirector.NCA trojan deleted (after the next restart) - quarantined

Thanks for your expertise!

#6 Broni

Broni

    The Coolest BC Computer


  • BC Advisor
  • 42,716 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Daly City, CA
  • Local time:10:36 AM

Posted 18 December 2012 - 08:52 PM

Windows Defender is more or less useless so there is no harm if you keep it off.

Update Adobe Flash Player: http://get.adobe.com/flashplayer/
Make sure you UN-check Yes, install McAfee Security Scan Plus

NOTE 1: Beginning with Adobe Flash Version 11.3, the universal installer includes the 32-bit and 64-bit versions of the Flash Player.
NOTE 2: While installing make sure you UN-check any extra garbage which wants to install alongside.

======================

Your computer is clean Posted Image

1. We need to reset system restore to prevent your computer from being accidentally reinfected by using some old restore point(s). We'll remove all old restore points and create fresh, clean restore point.

Turn system restore off.
Restart computer.
Turn system restore back on.

If you don't know how to do it...
Windows XP: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/310405
Vista and Windows 7: http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-vista/disable-system-restore-in-windows-vista/

2. Make sure, Windows Updates are current.

3. If any Trojan was listed among your infection(s), make sure, you change all of your on-line important passwords (bank account(s), secured web sites, etc.) immediately!

4. Check if your browser plugins are up to date.
Firefox - https://www.mozilla.org/en-US/plugincheck/
other browsers: https://browsercheck.qualys.com/ (click on "Launch a quick scan now" link)

5. Download, and install WOT (Web OF Trust): http://www.mywot.com/. It'll warn you (in most cases) about dangerous web sites.

6. Run Malwarebytes "Quick scan" once in a while to assure safety of your computer.

7. Run Temporary File Cleaner (TFC) weekly.

8. Download and install Secunia Personal Software Inspector (PSI): http://secunia.com/vulnerability_scanning/personal/. The Secunia PSI is a FREE security tool designed to detect vulnerable and out-dated programs and plug-ins which expose your PC to attacks. Run it weekly.

9. (optional) If you want to keep all your programs up to date, download and install FileHippo Update Checker.
The Update Checker will scan your computer for installed software, check the versions and then send this information to FileHippo.com to see if there are any newer releases.

10. When installing\updating ANY program, make sure you always select "Custom " installation, so you can UN-check any possible "drive-by-install" (foistware), like toolbars etc., which may try to install along with the legitimate program. Do NOT click "Next" button without looking at any given page.

11. Read:
How did I get infected?, With steps so it does not happen again!: http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/forums/topic2520.html
Simple and easy ways to keep your computer safe and secure on the Internet: http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/keep-your-computer-safe-online/

12. Except for MBAM and TFC, which are keepers you can simply delete all other tools we used as they don't install.

My Website

p4433470.gif

My help doesn't cost a penny, but if you'd like to consider a donation, click p22001735.gif


 


#7 MalwareKiller32

MalwareKiller32
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 6 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:12:36 PM

Posted 18 December 2012 - 09:15 PM

I have clicked on many links on Google to test it out and so far it's working! No click.livesearchnow.com or anything else! I can't thank you enough, Broni! :)

#8 Broni

Broni

    The Coolest BC Computer


  • BC Advisor
  • 42,716 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Daly City, CA
  • Local time:10:36 AM

Posted 18 December 2012 - 09:16 PM

Way to go!! Posted Image
Good luck and stay safe :)

My Website

p4433470.gif

My help doesn't cost a penny, but if you'd like to consider a donation, click p22001735.gif


 


#9 MalwareKiller32

MalwareKiller32
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 6 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:12:36 PM

Posted 18 December 2012 - 09:27 PM

One last question, regarding Spybot SD. When I run a scan, it shows strange files at the bottom (presumably what I'm scanning) that have names like FAVORIT-NETWORK, FakeAlert.gen and Vario.antivirus. I know these are names of viruses, but my computer shows no signs of infection. Do I have a serious problem or is Spybot just running the files it scans by some sort of malware library?

#10 Broni

Broni

    The Coolest BC Computer


  • BC Advisor
  • 42,716 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Daly City, CA
  • Local time:10:36 AM

Posted 18 December 2012 - 09:30 PM

You may want to read here: http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/forums/topic472023.html/page__p__2871660#entry2871660

My Website

p4433470.gif

My help doesn't cost a penny, but if you'd like to consider a donation, click p22001735.gif


 


#11 MalwareKiller32

MalwareKiller32
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 6 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:12:36 PM

Posted 18 December 2012 - 09:45 PM

Spybot has been uninstalled. Thanks again for the generous help.

#12 Broni

Broni

    The Coolest BC Computer


  • BC Advisor
  • 42,716 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Daly City, CA
  • Local time:10:36 AM

Posted 18 December 2012 - 09:57 PM

You're very welcome Posted Image

My Website

p4433470.gif

My help doesn't cost a penny, but if you'd like to consider a donation, click p22001735.gif


 





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users