Jump to content


 


Register a free account to unlock additional features at BleepingComputer.com
Welcome to BleepingComputer, a free community where people like yourself come together to discuss and learn how to use their computers. Using the site is easy and fun. As a guest, you can browse and view the various discussions in the forums, but can not create a new topic or reply to an existing one unless you are logged in. Other benefits of registering an account are subscribing to topics and forums, creating a blog, and having no ads shown anywhere on the site.


Click here to Register a free account now! or read our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Photo

McAfee and Windows Firewall Disabled


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 kshukla87

kshukla87

  • Members
  • 27 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:07:50 PM

Posted 17 December 2012 - 01:22 AM

Both the McAfee and Windows Firewall are turned off and I am unable to turn them back on. Have ran various scans but no luck in fixing this issue so far. Please let me know what I can do. Thanks!

BC AdBot (Login to Remove)

 


#2 Broni

Broni

    The Coolest BC Computer


  • BC Advisor
  • 42,738 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Daly City, CA
  • Local time:05:50 PM

Posted 17 December 2012 - 09:29 PM

Welcome aboard Posted Image

Download Security Check from HERE, and save it to your Desktop.

* Double-click SecurityCheck.exe
* Follow the onscreen instructions inside of the black box.
* A Notepad document should open automatically called checkup.txt; please post the contents of that document.

=============================================================================

Please download Farbar Service Scanner (FSS) and run it on the computer with the issue.
  • Make sure the following options are checked:
    • Internet Services
    • Windows Firewall
    • System Restore
    • Security Center/Action Center
    • Windows Update
    • Windows Defender
  • Press "Scan".
  • It will create a log (FSS.txt) in the same directory the tool is run.
  • Please copy and paste the log to your reply.

====================================================================================

Please download MiniToolBox and run it.

Checkmark following boxes:
  • Report IE Proxy Settings
  • Report FF Proxy Settings
  • List content of Hosts
  • List IP configuration
  • List Winsock Entries
  • List last 10 Event Viewer log
  • List Installed Programs
  • List Devices (do NOT change any settings here)
  • List Users, Partitions and Memory size
Click Go and post the result.

=============================================================================

Download Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware (aka MBAM): https://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/malwarebytes-anti-malware/ to your desktop.

* Double-click mbam-setup.exe and follow the prompts to install the program.
* At the end, be sure a checkmark is placed next to Update Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware and Launch Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware, then click Finish.
* If an update is found, it will download and install the latest version.
* Once the program has loaded, select Perform quick scan, then click Scan.
* When the scan is complete, click OK, then Show Results to view the results.
* Be sure that everything is checked, and click Remove Selected.
* When completed, a log will open in Notepad.
* Post the log back here.

Be sure to restart the computer.

The log can also be found here:
C:\Documents and Settings\Username\Application Data\Malwarebytes\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\Logs\log-date.txt
Or at C:\Program Files\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\Logs\log-date.txt

=============================================================================

Download aswMBR to your desktop.
Double click the aswMBR.exe to run it.
If you see this question: Would you like to download latest Avast! virus definitions?" say "Yes".
Click the "Scan" button to start scan.
On completion of the scan click "Save log", save it to your desktop and post in your next reply.

NOTE. aswMBR will create MBR.dat file on your desktop. This is a copy of your MBR. Do NOT delete it.

My Website

My help doesn't cost a penny, but if you'd like to consider a donation, click DONATE

 


#3 kshukla87

kshukla87
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 27 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:07:50 PM

Posted 18 December 2012 - 12:14 AM

Hi, thanks for responding. Find below all of the logs that were requested except for aswMBR Log. Both times that I ran this scan my computer crashed mid-scan (blue screen). Let me know what to do next. Thanks!


Security Check

Results of screen317's Security Check version 0.99.56
Windows 7 x64 (UAC is enabled)
Out of date service pack!!
Internet Explorer 9
``````````````Antivirus/Firewall Check:``````````````
McAfee Anti-Virus and Anti-Spyware
WMI entry may not exist for antivirus; attempting automatic update.
`````````Anti-malware/Other Utilities Check:`````````
Malwarebytes Anti-Malware version 1.65.1.1000
Java 7 Update 7
Java version out of Date!
Adobe Flash Player 10 Flash Player out of Date!
Adobe Flash Player 11.5.502.135
Adobe Reader 9 Adobe Reader out of Date!
Mozilla Firefox (17.0.1)
Google Chrome 21.0.1180.83
Google Chrome 21.0.1180.89
Google Chrome 22.0.1229.79
Google Chrome 22.0.1229.92
Google Chrome 22.0.1229.94
Google Chrome 22.0.1229.96
Google Chrome 23.0.1271.64
Google Chrome 23.0.1271.91
Google Chrome 23.0.1271.95
Google Chrome 23.0.1271.97
Google Chrome Plugins...
````````Process Check: objlist.exe by Laurent````````
`````````````````System Health check`````````````````
Total Fragmentation on Drive C: 4%
````````````````````End of Log``````````````````````


Farbar Service Scanner

Farbar Service Scanner Version: 10-12-2012
Ran by Kartik (administrator) on 17-12-2012 at 22:51:27
Running from "C:\Users\Kartik\Downloads"
Windows 7 Home Premium (X64)
Boot Mode: Normal
****************************************************************

Internet Services:
============

Connection Status:
==============
Localhost is accessible.
LAN connected.
Google IP is accessible.
Google.com is accessible.
Yahoo IP is accessible.
Yahoo.com is accessible.


Windows Firewall:
=============
MpsSvc Service is not running. Checking service configuration:
The start type of MpsSvc service is OK.
The ImagePath of MpsSvc service is OK.
The ServiceDll of MpsSvc service is OK.


Firewall Disabled Policy:
==================


System Restore:
============

System Restore Disabled Policy:
========================


Action Center:
============

Windows Update:
============

Windows Autoupdate Disabled Policy:
============================


Windows Defender:
==============
WinDefend Service is not running. Checking service configuration:
The start type of WinDefend service is OK.
The ImagePath of WinDefend service is OK.
The ServiceDll of WinDefend: "%ProgramFiles(x86)%\Windows Defender\mpsvc.dll".


Windows Defender Disabled Policy:
==========================
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows Defender]
"DisableAntiSpyware"=DWORD:1


Other Services:
==============
Checking Start type of SharedAccess: ATTENTION!=====> Unable to retrieve start type of SharedAccess. The value does not exist.
Checking ImagePath of SharedAccess: ATTENTION!=====> Unable to retrieve ImagePath of SharedAccess. The value does not exist.
Checking ServiceDll of SharedAccess: ATTENTION!=====> Unable to open SharedAccess registry key. The service key does not exist.
Checking Start type of iphlpsvc: ATTENTION!=====> Unable to open iphlpsvc registry key. The service key does not exist.
Checking ImagePath of iphlpsvc: ATTENTION!=====> Unable to open iphlpsvc registry key. The service key does not exist.
Checking ServiceDll of iphlpsvc: ATTENTION!=====> Unable to open iphlpsvc registry key. The service key does not exist.


File Check:
========
C:\Windows\System32\nsisvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\drivers\nsiproxy.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\dhcpcore.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\drivers\afd.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\drivers\tdx.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\Drivers\tcpip.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\dnsrslvr.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\mpssvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\bfe.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\drivers\mpsdrv.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\SDRSVC.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\vssvc.exe => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\wscsvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\wbem\WMIsvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\wuaueng.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\qmgr.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\es.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\cryptsvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Program Files\Windows Defender\MpSvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\svchost.exe => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\rpcss.dll => MD5 is legit


**** End of log ****




Mini Tool Box

MiniToolBox by Farbar Version: 25-11-2012
Ran by Kartik (administrator) on 17-12-2012 at 22:53:20
Running from "C:\Users\Kartik\Downloads"
Windows 7 Home Premium (X64)
Boot Mode: Normal
***************************************************************************

========================= IE Proxy Settings: ==============================

Proxy is not enabled.
No Proxy Server is set.

========================= FF Proxy Settings: ==============================

========================= Hosts content: =================================



========================= IP Configuration: ================================

Intel® WiFi Link 5100 AGN = Wireless Network Connection (Connected)
Broadcom NetLink ™ Gigabit Ethernet = Local Area Connection (Media disconnected)
EasyTether Network Adapter = Local Area Connection 3 (Media disconnected)


# ----------------------------------
# IPv4 Configuration
# ----------------------------------
pushd interface ipv4

reset
set global icmpredirects=enabled


popd
# End of IPv4 configuration



Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Kartik-PC
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : home

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 3:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : EasyTether Network Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 02-00-54-74-68-72
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : home
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel® WiFi Link 5100 AGN
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-24-D6-45-34-8A
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::9893:4007:c641:c247%12(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.7(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Monday, December 17, 2012 1:06:42 AM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, December 18, 2012 10:41:44 PM
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 218113238
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-12-96-5F-A4-00-26-B9-07-A4-74
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : hsd1.de.comcast.net.
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom NetLink ™ Gigabit Ethernet
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-26-B9-07-A4-74
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.home:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.{190124C8-EB35-4D7C-B973-51F6984E8717}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.hsd1.de.comcast.net.:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #3
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Server: Wireless_Broadband_Router.home
Address: 192.168.1.1

Name: google.com
Addresses: 2607:f8b0:4006:801::1006
74.125.226.231
74.125.226.238
74.125.226.230
74.125.226.226
74.125.226.224
74.125.226.233
74.125.226.225
74.125.226.229
74.125.226.232
74.125.226.228
74.125.226.227


Pinging google.com [74.125.226.224] with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 74.125.226.224: bytes=32 time=8ms TTL=252
Reply from 74.125.226.224: bytes=32 time=9ms TTL=251

Ping statistics for 74.125.226.224:
Packets: Sent = 2, Received = 2, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 8ms, Maximum = 9ms, Average = 8ms
Server: Wireless_Broadband_Router.home
Address: 192.168.1.1

Name: yahoo.com
Addresses: 98.139.183.24
72.30.38.140
98.138.253.109


Pinging yahoo.com [72.30.38.140] with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 72.30.38.140: bytes=32 time=176ms TTL=249
Reply from 72.30.38.140: bytes=32 time=139ms TTL=249

Ping statistics for 72.30.38.140:
Packets: Sent = 2, Received = 2, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 139ms, Maximum = 176ms, Average = 157ms

Pinging 127.0.0.1 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time=11ms TTL=128
Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128

Ping statistics for 127.0.0.1:
Packets: Sent = 2, Received = 2, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 11ms, Average = 5ms
===========================================================================
Interface List
16...02 00 54 74 68 72 ......EasyTether Network Adapter
12...00 24 d6 45 34 8a ......Intel® WiFi Link 5100 AGN
11...00 26 b9 07 a4 74 ......Broadcom NetLink ™ Gigabit Ethernet
1...........................Software Loopback Interface 1
19...00 00 00 00 00 00 00 e0 Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
17...00 00 00 00 00 00 00 e0 Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
13...00 00 00 00 00 00 00 e0 Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
18...00 00 00 00 00 00 00 e0 Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #3
===========================================================================

IPv4 Route Table
===========================================================================
Active Routes:
Network Destination Netmask Gateway Interface Metric
0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.1.1 192.168.1.7 25
127.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 On-link 127.0.0.1 306
127.0.0.1 255.255.255.255 On-link 127.0.0.1 306
127.255.255.255 255.255.255.255 On-link 127.0.0.1 306
192.168.1.0 255.255.255.0 On-link 192.168.1.7 281
192.168.1.7 255.255.255.255 On-link 192.168.1.7 281
192.168.1.255 255.255.255.255 On-link 192.168.1.7 281
224.0.0.0 240.0.0.0 On-link 127.0.0.1 306
224.0.0.0 240.0.0.0 On-link 192.168.1.7 281
255.255.255.255 255.255.255.255 On-link 127.0.0.1 306
255.255.255.255 255.255.255.255 On-link 192.168.1.7 281
===========================================================================
Persistent Routes:
None

IPv6 Route Table
===========================================================================
Active Routes:
If Metric Network Destination Gateway
1 306 ::1/128 On-link
12 281 fe80::/64 On-link
12 281 fe80::9893:4007:c641:c247/128
On-link
1 306 ff00::/8 On-link
12 281 ff00::/8 On-link
===========================================================================
Persistent Routes:
None
========================= Winsock entries =====================================

Catalog5 01 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\NLAapi.dll [51712] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog5 02 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog5 03 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\winrnr.dll [20992] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog5 04 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\napinsp.dll [52224] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog5 05 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\pnrpnsp.dll [65024] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog5 06 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\pnrpnsp.dll [65024] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 01 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 02 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 03 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 04 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 05 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 06 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 07 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 08 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 09 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 10 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog5 01 C:\Windows\System32\NLAapi.dll [70144] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog5 02 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [320000] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog5 03 C:\Windows\System32\winrnr.dll [28672] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog5 04 C:\Windows\System32\napinsp.dll [68096] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog5 05 C:\Windows\System32\pnrpnsp.dll [86016] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog5 06 C:\Windows\System32\pnrpnsp.dll [86016] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog5 07 C:\Program Files\Bonjour\mdnsNSP.dll [193024] (Apple Inc.)
x64-Catalog9 01 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [320000] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 02 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [320000] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 03 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [320000] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 04 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [320000] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 05 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [320000] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 06 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [320000] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 07 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [320000] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 08 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [320000] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 09 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [320000] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 10 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [320000] (Microsoft Corporation)

========================= Event log errors: ===============================

Application errors:
==================
Error: (12/17/2012 05:42:26 AM) (Source: SideBySide) (User: )
Description: Activation context generation failed for "WLMFDS,processorArchitecture="AMD64",type="win32",version="1.0.0.1"1".Error in manifest or policy file "WLMFDS,processorArchitecture="AMD64",type="win32",version="1.0.0.1"2" on line WLMFDS,processorArchitecture="AMD64",type="win32",version="1.0.0.1"3.
Component identity found in manifest does not match the identity of the component requested.
Reference is WLMFDS,processorArchitecture="AMD64",type="win32",version="1.0.0.1".
Definition is WLMFDS,processorArchitecture="x86",type="win32",version="1.0.0.1".
Please use sxstrace.exe for detailed diagnosis.

Error: (12/17/2012 05:40:59 AM) (Source: SideBySide) (User: )
Description: Activation context generation failed for "C:\Windows\WinSxS\manifests\x86_microsoft.windows.common-controls_6595b64144ccf1df_6.0.7600.16661_none_420fe3fa2b8113bd.manifest1".Error in manifest or policy file "C:\Windows\WinSxS\manifests\x86_microsoft.windows.common-controls_6595b64144ccf1df_6.0.7600.16661_none_420fe3fa2b8113bd.manifest2" on line C:\Windows\WinSxS\manifests\x86_microsoft.windows.common-controls_6595b64144ccf1df_6.0.7600.16661_none_420fe3fa2b8113bd.manifest3.
A component version required by the application conflicts with another component version already active.
Conflicting components are:.
Component 1: C:\Windows\WinSxS\manifests\x86_microsoft.windows.common-controls_6595b64144ccf1df_6.0.7600.16661_none_420fe3fa2b8113bd.manifest.
Component 2: C:\Windows\WinSxS\manifests\amd64_microsoft.windows.common-controls_6595b64144ccf1df_6.0.7600.16661_none_fa62ad231704eab7.manifest.

Error: (12/17/2012 05:39:53 AM) (Source: SideBySide) (User: )
Description: Activation context generation failed for "assemblyIdentity1".Error in manifest or policy file "assemblyIdentity2" on line assemblyIdentity3.
The value "MAJOR_VERSION.MINOR_VERSION.BUILD_NUMBER_MAJOR.BUILD_NUMBER_MINOR" of attribute "version" in element "assemblyIdentity" is invalid.

Error: (12/14/2012 06:37:57 PM) (Source: SideBySide) (User: )
Description: Activation context generation failed for "WLMFDS,processorArchitecture="AMD64",type="win32",version="1.0.0.1"1".Error in manifest or policy file "WLMFDS,processorArchitecture="AMD64",type="win32",version="1.0.0.1"2" on line WLMFDS,processorArchitecture="AMD64",type="win32",version="1.0.0.1"3.
Component identity found in manifest does not match the identity of the component requested.
Reference is WLMFDS,processorArchitecture="AMD64",type="win32",version="1.0.0.1".
Definition is WLMFDS,processorArchitecture="x86",type="win32",version="1.0.0.1".
Please use sxstrace.exe for detailed diagnosis.

Error: (12/14/2012 06:34:43 PM) (Source: SideBySide) (User: )
Description: Activation context generation failed for "assemblyIdentity1".Error in manifest or policy file "assemblyIdentity2" on line assemblyIdentity3.
The value "MAJOR_VERSION.MINOR_VERSION.BUILD_NUMBER_MAJOR.BUILD_NUMBER_MINOR" of attribute "version" in element "assemblyIdentity" is invalid.

Error: (12/14/2012 08:58:46 AM) (Source: McLogEvent) (User: NT AUTHORITY)
Description: A thread in process C:\Program Files\Common Files\McAfee\SystemCore\mcshield.exe took longer than 90000 ms to complete a request.

The process will be terminated.
Thread id : 2448 (0x990)

Thread address : 0x000000006D1FD02A

Thread message :

Build VSCORE.15.1.0.461 / 5500.1093
Object being scanned = \Device\HarddiskVolume2\Boot\BCD
by System
4(125)(0)
4(125)(0)
7200(125)(0)
7595(125)(0)
7005(125)(0)
7004(125)(0)
5006(125)(0)
5004(125)(0)

Error: (12/12/2012 11:50:01 PM) (Source: Application Error) (User: )
Description: Faulting application name: McSvHost.exe, version: 2.6.259.0, time stamp: 0x5040f1f9
Faulting module name: mfefwctl.dll, version: 15.1.0.518, time stamp: 0x4fc63ec0
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x000000000000f90e
Faulting process id: 0x5f8
Faulting application start time: 0xMcSvHost.exe0
Faulting application path: McSvHost.exe1
Faulting module path: McSvHost.exe2
Report Id: McSvHost.exe3

Error: (12/12/2012 04:22:00 AM) (Source: SideBySide) (User: )
Description: Activation context generation failed for "WLMFDS,processorArchitecture="AMD64",type="win32",version="1.0.0.1"1".Error in manifest or policy file "WLMFDS,processorArchitecture="AMD64",type="win32",version="1.0.0.1"2" on line WLMFDS,processorArchitecture="AMD64",type="win32",version="1.0.0.1"3.
Component identity found in manifest does not match the identity of the component requested.
Reference is WLMFDS,processorArchitecture="AMD64",type="win32",version="1.0.0.1".
Definition is WLMFDS,processorArchitecture="x86",type="win32",version="1.0.0.1".
Please use sxstrace.exe for detailed diagnosis.

Error: (12/12/2012 04:21:13 AM) (Source: SideBySide) (User: )
Description: Activation context generation failed for "assemblyIdentity1".Error in manifest or policy file "assemblyIdentity2" on line assemblyIdentity3.
The value "MAJOR_VERSION.MINOR_VERSION.BUILD_NUMBER_MAJOR.BUILD_NUMBER_MINOR" of attribute "version" in element "assemblyIdentity" is invalid.

Error: (12/12/2012 03:06:01 AM) (Source: SideBySide) (User: )
Description: Activation context generation failed for "WLMFDS,processorArchitecture="AMD64",type="win32",version="1.0.0.1"1".Error in manifest or policy file "WLMFDS,processorArchitecture="AMD64",type="win32",version="1.0.0.1"2" on line WLMFDS,processorArchitecture="AMD64",type="win32",version="1.0.0.1"3.
Component identity found in manifest does not match the identity of the component requested.
Reference is WLMFDS,processorArchitecture="AMD64",type="win32",version="1.0.0.1".
Definition is WLMFDS,processorArchitecture="x86",type="win32",version="1.0.0.1".
Please use sxstrace.exe for detailed diagnosis.


System errors:
=============
Error: (12/17/2012 10:42:19 PM) (Source: Service Control Manager) (User: )
Description: The Windows Firewall service terminated with service-specific error %%5.

Error: (12/17/2012 10:42:19 PM) (Source: Service Control Manager) (User: )
Description: The McAfee Personal Firewall Service service depends on the Windows Firewall service which failed to start because of the following error:
%%1066

Error: (12/17/2012 10:42:19 PM) (Source: Service Control Manager) (User: )
Description: The Windows Firewall service terminated with service-specific error %%5.

Error: (12/17/2012 10:42:19 PM) (Source: Service Control Manager) (User: )
Description: The McAfee Personal Firewall Service service depends on the Windows Firewall service which failed to start because of the following error:
%%1066

Error: (12/17/2012 10:41:51 PM) (Source: Service Control Manager) (User: )
Description: The Windows Firewall service terminated with service-specific error %%5.

Error: (12/17/2012 10:41:51 PM) (Source: Service Control Manager) (User: )
Description: The McAfee Personal Firewall Service service depends on the Windows Firewall service which failed to start because of the following error:
%%1066

Error: (12/17/2012 10:41:51 PM) (Source: Service Control Manager) (User: )
Description: The Windows Firewall service terminated with service-specific error %%5.

Error: (12/17/2012 10:41:51 PM) (Source: Service Control Manager) (User: )
Description: The McAfee Personal Firewall Service service depends on the Windows Firewall service which failed to start because of the following error:
%%1066

Error: (12/17/2012 10:41:45 PM) (Source: Service Control Manager) (User: )
Description: The Function Discovery Resource Publication service terminated with the following error:
%%-2147024891

Error: (12/17/2012 10:41:45 PM) (Source: Service Control Manager) (User: )
Description: The HomeGroup Provider service depends on the Function Discovery Resource Publication service which failed to start because of the following error:
%%-2147024891


Microsoft Office Sessions:
=========================

CodeIntegrity Errors:
===================================
Date: 2012-12-16 15:12:31.370
Description: Code Integrity is unable to verify the image integrity of the file \Device\HarddiskVolume3\Program Files\Common Files\McAfee\VSCore\mfeelamk.sys because the set of per-page image hashes could not be found on the system.

Date: 2012-12-16 15:12:31.359
Description: Code Integrity is unable to verify the image integrity of the file \Device\HarddiskVolume3\Program Files\Common Files\McAfee\VSCore\mfeelamk.sys because the set of per-page image hashes could not be found on the system.

Date: 2012-12-16 15:12:31.354
Description: Code Integrity is unable to verify the image integrity of the file \Device\HarddiskVolume3\Program Files\Common Files\McAfee\VSCore\mfeelamk.sys because the set of per-page image hashes could not be found on the system.


=========================== Installed Programs ============================

Update for Microsoft Office 2007 (KB2508958)
µTorrent (Version: 1.8.5)
7-Zip 4.65
Adobe AIR (Version: 1.5.3.9120)
Adobe Digital Editions
Adobe Flash Player 10 ActiveX (Version: 10.0.42.34)
Adobe Flash Player 11 Plugin (Version: 11.5.502.135)
Adobe Reader 9.2 (Version: 9.2.0)
Advanced Audio FX Engine (Version: 1.12.05)
AIM 7
Akamai NetSession Interface
Akamai NetSession Interface Service
Amazon Kindle
Apple Application Support (Version: 1.1.0)
Apple Mobile Device Support (Version: 2.6.0.32)
Apple Software Update (Version: 2.1.1.116)
AutoUpdate (Version: 1.1)
Bonjour (Version: 1.0.106)
C-Force
Compatibility Pack for the 2007 Office system (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
CyberLink PhotoNow (Version: 1.1.6622)
CyberLink PowerDirector (Version: 8.0.1930)
Dell DataSafe Local Backup - Support Software (Version: 2.25)
Dell DataSafe Local Backup (Version: 9.3.36)
Dell Dock (Version: 2.0.0)
Dell Driver Download Manager (Version: 2.0.0.0)
Dell Edoc Viewer (Version: 1.0.0)
Dell Getting Started Guide (Version: 1.00.0000)
Dell Support Center (Support Software) (Version: 2.5.09100)
Dell Touchpad (Version: 13.2.2.2)
Dell Webcam Central (Version: 1.40.05)
DivX Converter (Version: 7.1.0)
DivX Plus DirectShow Filters
DivX Setup (Version: 1.0.0.450)
DivX Version Checker (Version: 7.1.0.9)
Download Updater (AOL LLC)
Dropbox (Version: 1.4.7)
EasyBCD 2.1.2 (Version: 2.1.2)
EasyTether (Version: 1.1.14)
EAX™ Unified (SHELL)
ESET Online Scanner v3
ezNZB v3.1.0
FINAL FANTASY VIII
FlashGet(JetCar)
GIMP 2.6.10 (Version: 2.6.10)
Google Chrome (Version: 23.0.1271.97)
Google Earth Plug-in (Version: 6.2.2.6613)
Google Talk (remove only)
Google Talk Plugin (Version: 3.10.2.10212)
Google Update Helper (Version: 1.3.21.123)
GoToAssist 8.0.0.514
IDT Audio (Version: 1.0.6217.0)
ImgBurn (Version: 2.5.7.0)
Intel® Graphics Media Accelerator Driver (Version: 8.15.10.2202)
iTunes (Version: 9.0.3.15)
Java 7 Update 7 (Version: 7.0.70)
Java Auto Updater (Version: 2.1.9.0)
JDownloader (Version: 0.89)
Junk Mail filter update (Version: 14.0.8089.726)
Live! Cam Avatar Creator (Version: 4.6.3009.1)
Malwarebytes Anti-Malware version 1.65.1.1000 (Version: 1.65.1.1000)
McAfee AntiVirus Plus (Version: 11.6.443)
Media Player Classic - Home Cinema v. 1.3.1249.0
Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (Version: 4.0.30319)
Microsoft Application Error Reporting (Version: 12.0.6015.5000)
Microsoft Choice Guard (Version: 2.0.48.0)
Microsoft Office 2007 Service Pack 3 (SP3)
Microsoft Office Access MUI (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
Microsoft Office Access Setup Metadata MUI (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
Microsoft Office Enterprise 2007 (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
Microsoft Office Excel MUI (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
Microsoft Office Groove MUI (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
Microsoft Office Groove Setup Metadata MUI (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
Microsoft Office InfoPath MUI (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
Microsoft Office Office 64-bit Components 2007 (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
Microsoft Office OneNote MUI (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
Microsoft Office Outlook MUI (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
Microsoft Office PowerPoint MUI (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
Microsoft Office PowerPoint Viewer 2007 (English) (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
Microsoft Office Proof (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
Microsoft Office Proof (French) 2007 (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
Microsoft Office Proof (Spanish) 2007 (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
Microsoft Office Proofing (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.4518.1014)
Microsoft Office Proofing Tools 2007 Service Pack 3 (SP3)
Microsoft Office Publisher MUI (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
Microsoft Office Shared 64-bit MUI (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
Microsoft Office Shared 64-bit Setup Metadata MUI (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
Microsoft Office Shared MUI (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
Microsoft Office Shared Setup Metadata MUI (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
Microsoft Office Word MUI (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
Microsoft Reader
Microsoft Silverlight (Version: 5.1.10411.0)
Microsoft SQL Server 2005 Compact Edition [ENU] (Version: 3.1.0000)
Microsoft Sync Framework Runtime Native v1.0 (x86) (Version: 1.0.1215.0)
Microsoft Sync Framework Services Native v1.0 (x86) (Version: 1.0.1215.0)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2005 ATL Update kb973923 - x86 8.0.50727.4053 (Version: 8.0.50727.4053)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2005 Redistributable (Version: 8.0.61001)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 ATL Update kb973924 - x86 9.0.30729.4148 (Version: 9.0.30729.4148)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable - KB2467174 - x86 9.0.30729.5570 (Version: 9.0.30729.5570)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable - x64 9.0.30729.17 (Version: 9.0.30729)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable - x64 9.0.30729.6161 (Version: 9.0.30729.6161)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable - x86 9.0.30729.17 (Version: 9.0.30729)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable - x86 9.0.30729.6161 (Version: 9.0.30729.6161)
Microsoft Visual C++ Run Time Lib Setup (Version: 1.0.0)
Microsoft Works (Version: 9.7.0621)
MixPad Audio Mixer
Mobipocket Reader 6.2 (Version: 6.2.608)
Move Media Player
Mozilla Firefox 17.0.1 (x86 en-US) (Version: 17.0.1)
Mozilla Maintenance Service (Version: 17.0.1)
MSVCRT (Version: 14.0.1468.721)
Music Manager
NOOK for PC (Version: 2.5.3.4630)
Notepad++ (Version: 5.6.4)
Octoshape add-in for Adobe Flash Player
Photodex Presenter
Picasa 3 (Version: 3.8)
PowerDVD DX (Version: 8.3.5424)
ProShow Gold
ProShow Producer
Quickset64 (Version: 9.6.6)
QuickTime (Version: 7.65.17.80)
Reader Library by Sony (Version: 3.1.01.01250)
Roxio Burn (Version: 1.0)
Roxio Burn (Version: 1.0.0)
Roxio Update Manager (Version: 6.0.0)
Scratch Live 2.3.3 (18) (Version: 2.3.3)
Shared C Run-time for x64 (Version: 10.0.0)
Skype™ 5.10 (Version: 5.10.116)
SmartSound Quicktracks Plugin (Version: 3.0.3.0)
Spelling Dictionaries Support For Adobe Reader 9 (Version: 9.0.0)
Spotify (Version: 0.6.1)
StreamTorrent 1.0
TurboTax 2010
TurboTax 2010 wdeiper (Version: 010.000.1292)
TurboTax 2010 WinPerFedFormset (Version: 010.000.3906)
TurboTax 2010 WinPerReleaseEngine (Version: 010.000.0445)
TurboTax 2010 WinPerTaxSupport (Version: 010.000.0213)
TurboTax 2010 wnjiper (Version: 010.000.1251)
TurboTax 2010 wrapper (Version: 010.000.0157)
TurboTax 2011
TurboTax 2011 wdeiper (Version: 011.000.1513)
TurboTax 2011 WinPerFedFormset (Version: 011.000.2999)
TurboTax 2011 WinPerReleaseEngine (Version: 011.000.0495)
TurboTax 2011 WinPerTaxSupport (Version: 011.000.0214)
TurboTax 2011 wrapper (Version: 011.000.0121)
Update for 2007 Microsoft Office System (KB967642)
Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (KB2468871) (Version: 1)
Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (KB2533523) (Version: 1)
Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (KB2600217) (Version: 1)
Update for Microsoft Office 2007 Help for Common Features (KB963673)
Update for Microsoft Office 2007 suites (KB2596660) 32-Bit Edition
Update for Microsoft Office 2007 suites (KB2596848) 32-Bit Edition
Update for Microsoft Office Access 2007 Help (KB963663)
Update for Microsoft Office Excel 2007 Help (KB963678)
Update for Microsoft Office Infopath 2007 Help (KB963662)
Update for Microsoft Office OneNote 2007 Help (KB963670)
Update for Microsoft Office Outlook 2007 (KB2687404) 32-Bit Edition
Update for Microsoft Office Outlook 2007 Help (KB963677)
Update for Microsoft Office Outlook 2007 Junk Email Filter (KB2760573) 32-Bit Edition
Update for Microsoft Office Powerpoint 2007 Help (KB963669)
Update for Microsoft Office Publisher 2007 Help (KB963667)
Update for Microsoft Office Script Editor Help (KB963671)
Update for Microsoft Office Word 2007 Help (KB963665)
VC80CRTRedist - 8.0.50727.4053 (Version: 1.1.0)
VirtualDJ Home FREE (Version: 7.0.5)
WavePad Sound Editor
Win7codecs (Version: 2.4.3)
Windows Live Call (Version: 14.0.8064.0206)
Windows Live Communications Platform (Version: 14.0.8064.206)
Windows Live Essentials (Version: 14.0.8089.0726)
Windows Live Essentials (Version: 14.0.8089.726)
Windows Live Mail (Version: 14.0.8089.0726)
Windows Live Messenger (Version: 14.0.8089.0726)
Windows Live Movie Maker (Version: 14.0.8091.0730)
Windows Live Photo Gallery (Version: 14.0.8081.709)
Windows Live Sign-in Assistant (Version: 5.000.818.5)
Windows Live Sync (Version: 14.0.8089.726)
Windows Live Upload Tool (Version: 14.0.8014.1029)
Windows Live Writer (Version: 14.0.8089.0726)
Windows Media Player Firefox Plugin (Version: 1.0.0.8)
WinRAR archiver

========================= Devices: ================================


========================= Memory info: ===================================

Percentage of memory in use: 45%
Total physical RAM: 4028.86 MB
Available physical RAM: 2199.38 MB
Total Pagefile: 8055.86 MB
Available Pagefile: 5400.32 MB
Total Virtual: 4095.88 MB
Available Virtual: 3958.8 MB

========================= Partitions: =====================================

1 Drive c: (OS) (Fixed) (Total:451.07 GB) (Free:286.59 GB) NTFS

========================= Users: ========================================

User accounts for \\KARTIK-PC

Administrator Guest Kartik


**** End of log ****



Malwarebytes


Malwarebytes Anti-Malware 1.65.1.1000
www.malwarebytes.org

Database version: v2012.12.18.02

Windows 7 x64 NTFS
Internet Explorer 9.0.8112.16421
Kartik :: KARTIK-PC [administrator]

12/17/2012 10:55:42 PM
mbam-log-2012-12-17 (22-55-42).txt

Scan type: Quick scan
Scan options enabled: Memory | Startup | Registry | File System | Heuristics/Extra | Heuristics/Shuriken | PUP | PUM
Scan options disabled: P2P
Objects scanned: 209697
Time elapsed: 4 minute(s),

Memory Processes Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Memory Modules Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Keys Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Values Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Data Items Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Folders Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Files Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

(end)

#4 Broni

Broni

    The Coolest BC Computer


  • BC Advisor
  • 42,738 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Daly City, CA
  • Local time:05:50 PM

Posted 18 December 2012 - 12:22 AM

Download Malwarebytes Anti-Rootkit from HERE
  • Unzip downloaded file.
  • Open the folder where the contents were unzipped and run mbar.exe
  • Follow the instructions in the wizard to update and allow the program to scan your computer for threats.
  • DO NOT click on the Cleanup button. Simply exit the program.
  • When done, please post the two logs produced they will be in the MBAR folder..... mbar-log-xxxxx.txt and system-log.txt

My Website

My help doesn't cost a penny, but if you'd like to consider a donation, click DONATE

 


#5 kshukla87

kshukla87
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 27 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:07:50 PM

Posted 18 December 2012 - 12:58 AM

mbar-log

Malwarebytes Anti-Rootkit 1.01.0.1011
www.malwarebytes.org

Database version: v2012.12.18.02

Windows 7 x64 NTFS
Internet Explorer 9.0.8112.16421
Kartik :: KARTIK-PC [administrator]

12/18/2012 12:57:10 AM
mbar-log-2012-12-18 (00-57-10).txt

Scan type: Quick scan
Scan options enabled: Memory | Startup | Registry | File System | Heuristics/Extra | Heuristics/Shuriken | PUP | PUM | P2P
Scan options disabled:
Objects scanned: 28763
Time elapsed: 17 minute(s), 48 second(s)

Memory Processes Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Memory Modules Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Keys Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Values Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Data Items Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Folders Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Files Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

(end)



System-Log

---------------------------------------
Malwarebytes Anti-Rootkit BETA 1.01.0.1011

© Malwarebytes Corporation 2011-2012

OS version: 6.1.7600 Windows 7 x64

Account is Administrative

Internet Explorer version: 9.0.8112.16421

File system is: NTFS
Disk drives: C:\ DRIVE_FIXED
CPU speed: 2.194000 GHz
Memory total: 4224561152, free: 2831118336

------------ Kernel report ------------
12/18/2012 00:38:58
------------ Loaded modules -----------
\SystemRoot\system32\ntoskrnl.exe
\SystemRoot\system32\hal.dll
\SystemRoot\system32\kdcom.dll
\SystemRoot\system32\mcupdate_GenuineIntel.dll
\SystemRoot\system32\PSHED.dll
\SystemRoot\system32\CLFS.SYS
\SystemRoot\system32\CI.dll
\SystemRoot\system32\drivers\Wdf01000.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\drivers\WDFLDR.SYS
\SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\spyh.sys
\SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\WMILIB.SYS
\SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\SCSIPORT.SYS
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\ACPI.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\msisadrv.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\vdrvroot.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\pci.sys
\SystemRoot\System32\drivers\partmgr.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\compbatt.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\BATTC.SYS
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\volmgr.sys
\SystemRoot\System32\drivers\volmgrx.sys
\SystemRoot\System32\drivers\mountmgr.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\atapi.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\ataport.SYS
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\msahci.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\PCIIDEX.SYS
\SystemRoot\system32\drivers\amdxata.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\drivers\fltmgr.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\drivers\fileinfo.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\drivers\mfehidk.sys
\SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\PxHlpa64.sys
\SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\Ntfs.sys
\SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\msrpc.sys
\SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\ksecdd.sys
\SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\cng.sys
\SystemRoot\System32\drivers\pcw.sys
\SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\Fs_Rec.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\drivers\ndis.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\drivers\NETIO.SYS
\SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\ksecpkg.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\drivers\volsnap.sys
\SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\spldr.sys
\SystemRoot\System32\drivers\rdyboost.sys
\SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\mup.sys
\SystemRoot\System32\drivers\hwpolicy.sys
\SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\fvevol.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\disk.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\CLASSPNP.SYS
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\cdrom.sys
\SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\Null.SYS
\SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\Beep.SYS
\SystemRoot\System32\drivers\vga.sys
\SystemRoot\System32\drivers\VIDEOPRT.SYS
\SystemRoot\System32\drivers\watchdog.sys
\SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\RDPCDD.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\drivers\rdpencdd.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\drivers\rdprefmp.sys
\SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\Msfs.SYS
\SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\Npfs.SYS
\SystemRoot\System32\drivers\tcpip.sys
\SystemRoot\System32\drivers\fwpkclnt.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\drivers\mfewfpk.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\tdx.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\TDI.SYS
\SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\netbt.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\drivers\afd.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\wfplwf.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\pacer.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\netbios.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\wanarp.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\termdd.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\rdbss.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\drivers\nsiproxy.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\mssmbios.sys
\SystemRoot\System32\drivers\discache.sys
\SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\dfsc.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\blbdrive.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\tunnel.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\easytthr.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\igdkmd64.sys
\SystemRoot\System32\drivers\dxgkrnl.sys
\SystemRoot\System32\drivers\dxgmms1.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\usbuhci.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\USBPORT.SYS
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\usbehci.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\HDAudBus.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\NETw5v64.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\k57nd60a.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\1394ohci.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\sdbus.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\rimmpx64.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\rimspx64.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\rixdpx64.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\i8042prt.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\kbdclass.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\SynTP.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\USBD.SYS
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\mouclass.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\GEARAspiWDM.sys
\SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\a6t51esj.SYS
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\intelppm.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\wmiacpi.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\CmBatt.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\CompositeBus.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\AgileVpn.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\rasl2tp.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\ndistapi.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\ndiswan.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\raspppoe.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\raspptp.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\rassstp.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\swenum.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\ks.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\umbus.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\usbhub.sys
\SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\NDProxy.SYS
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\stwrt64.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\portcls.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\drmk.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\drivers\ksthunk.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\drivers\HdAudio.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\drivers\mfeavfk.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\drivers\mfefirek.sys
\SystemRoot\System32\win32k.sys
\SystemRoot\System32\drivers\Dxapi.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\usbccgp.sys
\SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\usbvideo.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\CtClsFlt.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\monitor.sys
\SystemRoot\System32\TSDDD.dll
\SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\crashdmp.sys
\SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\dump_dumpata.sys
\SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\dump_msahci.sys
\SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\dump_dumpfve.sys
\SystemRoot\System32\cdd.dll
\SystemRoot\system32\drivers\luafv.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\drivers\WudfPf.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\lltdio.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\nwifi.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\ndisuio.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\rspndr.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\drivers\HTTP.sys
\SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\srvnet.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\bowser.sys
\SystemRoot\System32\drivers\mpsdrv.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\mrxsmb.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\mrxsmb10.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\mrxsmb20.sys
\SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\srv2.sys
\SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\srv.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\drivers\peauth.sys
\SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\secdrv.SYS
\SystemRoot\System32\drivers\tcpipreg.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\drivers\mfeapfk.sys
\SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\fastfat.SYS
\??\C:\Windows\system32\drivers\mbamchameleon.sys
\??\C:\Windows\system32\drivers\mbamswissarmy.sys
\Windows\System32\ntdll.dll
\Windows\System32\smss.exe
\Windows\System32\apisetschema.dll
\Windows\System32\autochk.exe
\Windows\System32\rpcrt4.dll
\Windows\System32\sechost.dll
\Windows\System32\user32.dll
\Windows\System32\iertutil.dll
\Windows\System32\setupapi.dll
\Windows\System32\ole32.dll
\Windows\System32\difxapi.dll
\Windows\System32\imagehlp.dll
\Windows\System32\psapi.dll
\Windows\System32\lpk.dll
\Windows\System32\ws2_32.dll
\Windows\System32\msctf.dll
\Windows\System32\wininet.dll
\Windows\System32\comdlg32.dll
\Windows\System32\nsi.dll
\Windows\System32\shell32.dll
\Windows\System32\Wldap32.dll
\Windows\System32\imm32.dll
\Windows\System32\msvcrt.dll
\Windows\System32\urlmon.dll
\Windows\System32\advapi32.dll
\Windows\System32\shlwapi.dll
\Windows\System32\normaliz.dll
\Windows\System32\oleaut32.dll
\Windows\System32\gdi32.dll
\Windows\System32\usp10.dll
\Windows\System32\clbcatq.dll
\Windows\System32\kernel32.dll
\Windows\System32\wintrust.dll
\Windows\System32\devobj.dll
\Windows\System32\comctl32.dll
\Windows\System32\cfgmgr32.dll
\Windows\System32\crypt32.dll
\Windows\System32\KernelBase.dll
\Windows\System32\msasn1.dll
\Windows\SysWOW64\normaliz.dll
----------- End -----------
<<<1>>>
Upper Device Name: \Device\Harddisk0\DR0
Upper Device Object: 0xfffffa8004c755d0
Upper Device Driver Name: \Driver\Disk\
Lower Device Name: \Device\Ide\IdeDeviceP0T0L0-0\
Lower Device Object: 0xfffffa8004afd060
Lower Device Driver Name: \Driver\atapi\
Driver name found: atapi
DriverEntry returned 0x0
Function returned 0x0
Downloaded database version: v2012.12.18.02
Initializing...
Done!
<<<2>>>
Device number: 0, partition: 3
Physical Sector Size: 512
Drive: 0, DevicePointer: 0xfffffa8004c755d0, DeviceName: \Device\Harddisk0\DR0\, DriverName: \Driver\Disk\
--------- Disk Stack ------
DevicePointer: 0xfffffa8004c73b90, DeviceName: Unknown, DriverName: \Driver\partmgr\
DevicePointer: 0xfffffa8004c755d0, DeviceName: \Device\Harddisk0\DR0\, DriverName: \Driver\Disk\
DevicePointer: 0xfffffa8004afd060, DeviceName: \Device\Ide\IdeDeviceP0T0L0-0\, DriverName: \Driver\atapi\
------------ End ----------
Upper DeviceData: 0xfffff8a00d051390, 0xfffffa8004c755d0, 0xfffffa8004635090
Lower DeviceData: 0xfffff8a00436e270, 0xfffffa8004afd060, 0xfffffa8007577cf0
<<<3>>>
Volume: C:
File system type: NTFS
SectorSize = 512, ClusterSize = 4096, MFTRecordSize = 1024, MFTIndexSize = 4096 bytes
Scanning directory: C:\Windows\system32\drivers...
File user open failed: C:\Windows\system32\drivers\sptd.sys (0x00000020)
Done!
Drive 0
Scanning MBR on drive 0...
Inspecting partition table:
MBR Signature: 55AA
Disk Signature: 117D34E4

Partition information:

Partition 0 type is Other (0xde)
Partition is NOT ACTIVE.
Partition starts at LBA: 63 Numsec = 80262

Partition 1 type is Primary (0x7)
Partition is ACTIVE.
Partition starts at LBA: 80325 Numsec = 30720000
Partition file system is NTFS
Partition is bootable

Partition 2 type is Primary (0x7)
Partition is NOT ACTIVE.
Partition starts at LBA: 30800325 Numsec = 945970795

Partition 3 type is Empty (0x0)
Partition is NOT ACTIVE.
Partition starts at LBA: 0 Numsec = 0

Disk Size: 500107862016 bytes
Sector size: 512 bytes

Scanning physical sectors of unpartitioned space on drive 0 (1-62-976753168-976773168)...
Done!
Performing system, memory and registry scan...
Done!
Scan finished
=======================================

#6 Broni

Broni

    The Coolest BC Computer


  • BC Advisor
  • 42,738 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Daly City, CA
  • Local time:05:50 PM

Posted 18 December 2012 - 07:13 PM

Download Windows Repair (all in one) from this site

Install the program then run it.

Go to Step 2 and allow it to run CheckDisk by clicking on Do It button:

Posted Image



Once that is done then go to Step 3 and allow it to run System File Check by clicking on Do It button:

Posted Image


Go to Step 4 and under "System Restore" click on Create button:

Posted Image


Go to Start Repairs tab and click Start button.

Posted Image


Please ensure that ONLY items seen in the image below are ticked as indicated (they're all checked by default):

Posted Image

Click on box next to the Restart System when Finished. Then click on Start.

Post new FSS log.

My Website

My help doesn't cost a penny, but if you'd like to consider a donation, click DONATE

 


#7 kshukla87

kshukla87
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 27 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:07:50 PM

Posted 19 December 2012 - 12:26 AM

Farbar Service Scanner

Farbar Service Scanner Version: 10-12-2012
Ran by Kartik (administrator) on 19-12-2012 at 00:24:43
Running from "C:\Users\Kartik\Downloads"
Windows 7 Home Premium (X64)
Boot Mode: Normal
****************************************************************

Internet Services:
============

Connection Status:
==============
Localhost is accessible.
LAN connected.
Google IP is accessible.
Google.com is accessible.
Yahoo IP is accessible.
Yahoo.com is accessible.


Windows Firewall:
=============

Firewall Disabled Policy:
==================


System Restore:
============

System Restore Disabled Policy:
========================


Action Center:
============

Windows Update:
============

Windows Autoupdate Disabled Policy:
============================


Windows Defender:
==============
WinDefend Service is not running. Checking service configuration:
The start type of WinDefend service is OK.
The ImagePath of WinDefend service is OK.
The ServiceDll of WinDefend: "%ProgramFiles(x86)%\Windows Defender\mpsvc.dll".


Windows Defender Disabled Policy:
==========================
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows Defender]
"DisableAntiSpyware"=DWORD:1


Other Services:
==============
Checking Start type of iphlpsvc: ATTENTION!=====> Unable to open iphlpsvc registry key. The service key does not exist.
Checking ImagePath of iphlpsvc: ATTENTION!=====> Unable to open iphlpsvc registry key. The service key does not exist.
Checking ServiceDll of iphlpsvc: ATTENTION!=====> Unable to open iphlpsvc registry key. The service key does not exist.


File Check:
========
C:\Windows\System32\nsisvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\drivers\nsiproxy.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\dhcpcore.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\drivers\afd.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\drivers\tdx.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\Drivers\tcpip.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\dnsrslvr.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\mpssvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\bfe.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\drivers\mpsdrv.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\SDRSVC.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\vssvc.exe => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\wscsvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\wbem\WMIsvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\wuaueng.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\qmgr.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\es.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\cryptsvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Program Files\Windows Defender\MpSvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\svchost.exe => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\rpcss.dll => MD5 is legit


**** End of log ****

#8 Broni

Broni

    The Coolest BC Computer


  • BC Advisor
  • 42,738 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Daly City, CA
  • Local time:05:50 PM

Posted 19 December 2012 - 12:44 AM

Looks much better :)

See if you can enable Windows firewall now.

We still have on registry key missing.

Following steps involve registry editing. Please create new restore point before proceeding!!!
How to:
XP - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/948247
Vista and Seven - http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-vista/create-a-restore-point-for-windows-vistas-system-restore/


Download iphlpsvc.reg file from here: http://www.bleepstatic.com/fhost/uploads/1/iphlpsvc.reg

Double click on iphlpsvc.reg file and confirm the prompt.

Restart computer.

Post new FSS log.

My Website

My help doesn't cost a penny, but if you'd like to consider a donation, click DONATE

 


#9 kshukla87

kshukla87
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 27 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:07:50 PM

Posted 19 December 2012 - 07:59 AM

Yes! Both Windows Firewall and McAfee Firewall are back on!


FSS Log

Farbar Service Scanner Version: 10-12-2012
Ran by Kartik (administrator) on 19-12-2012 at 07:57:37
Running from "C:\Users\Kartik\Downloads"
Windows 7 Home Premium (X64)
Boot Mode: Normal
****************************************************************

Internet Services:
============

Connection Status:
==============
Localhost is accessible.
LAN connected.
Google IP is accessible.
Google.com is accessible.
Yahoo IP is accessible.
Yahoo.com is accessible.


Windows Firewall:
=============

Firewall Disabled Policy:
==================


System Restore:
============

System Restore Disabled Policy:
========================


Action Center:
============

Windows Update:
============

Windows Autoupdate Disabled Policy:
============================


Windows Defender:
==============
WinDefend Service is not running. Checking service configuration:
The start type of WinDefend service is OK.
The ImagePath of WinDefend service is OK.
The ServiceDll of WinDefend: "%ProgramFiles(x86)%\Windows Defender\mpsvc.dll".


Windows Defender Disabled Policy:
==========================
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows Defender]
"DisableAntiSpyware"=DWORD:1


Other Services:
==============


File Check:
========
C:\Windows\System32\nsisvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\drivers\nsiproxy.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\dhcpcore.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\drivers\afd.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\drivers\tdx.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\Drivers\tcpip.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\dnsrslvr.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\mpssvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\bfe.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\drivers\mpsdrv.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\SDRSVC.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\vssvc.exe => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\wscsvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\wbem\WMIsvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\wuaueng.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\qmgr.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\es.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\cryptsvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Program Files\Windows Defender\MpSvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\svchost.exe => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\rpcss.dll => MD5 is legit


**** End of log ****

#10 Broni

Broni

    The Coolest BC Computer


  • BC Advisor
  • 42,738 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Daly City, CA
  • Local time:05:50 PM

Posted 19 December 2012 - 07:17 PM

Perfect!

Update Adobe Flash Player: http://get.adobe.com/flashplayer/
Make sure you UN-check Yes, install McAfee Security Scan Plus

NOTE 1: Beginning with Adobe Flash Version 11.3, the universal installer includes the 32-bit and 64-bit versions of the Flash Player.
NOTE 2: While installing make sure you UN-check any extra garbage which wants to install alongside.

==========================

Update Adobe Reader

You can download it from http://www.adobe.com/products/acrobat/readstep2.html
After installing the latest Adobe Reader, uninstall all previous versions (if present).
Note. If you already have Adobe Photoshop® Album Starter Edition installed or do not wish to have it installed UNcheck the box which says Also Download Adobe Photoshop® Album Starter Edition.

Alternatively, you can uninstall Adobe Reader (33.5 MB), download and install Foxit PDF Reader(3.5MB) from HERE.
It's a much smaller file to download and uses a lot less resources than Adobe Reader.
Note: When installing FoxitReader, make sure to UN-check any pre-checked toolbar, or any other garbage.

=========================

1. Update your Java version here: http://www.java.com/en/download/installed.jsp

Note 1: UNCHECK any pre-checked toolbar and/or software offered with the Java update. The pre-checked toolbars/software are not part of the Java update.

Note 2: The Java Quick Starter (JQS.exe) adds a service to improve the initial startup time of Java applets and applications. If you don't want to run another extra service, go to Start > Control Panel > Java > Advanced > Miscellaneous and uncheck the box for Java Quick Starter. Click OK and restart your computer.

2. Now, we need to remove old Java version and its remnants...

Download JavaRa to your desktop and unzip it.
  • Run JavaRa.exe (Vista and 7 users! Right click on JavaRa.exe, click Run As Administrator), pick the language of your choice and click Select. Then click Remove Older Versions.
  • Accept any prompts.
  • Do NOT post JavaRa log.

================================

Your computer is clean Posted Image

1. We need to reset system restore to prevent your computer from being accidentally reinfected by using some old restore point(s). We'll remove all old restore points and create fresh, clean restore point.

Turn system restore off.
Restart computer.
Turn system restore back on.

If you don't know how to do it...
Windows XP: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/310405
Vista and Windows 7: http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-vista/disable-system-restore-in-windows-vista/

2. Make sure, Windows Updates are current.

3. If any Trojan was listed among your infection(s), make sure, you change all of your on-line important passwords (bank account(s), secured web sites, etc.) immediately!

4. Check if your browser plugins are up to date.
Firefox - https://www.mozilla.org/en-US/plugincheck/
other browsers: https://browsercheck.qualys.com/ (click on "Launch a quick scan now" link)

5. Download, and install WOT (Web OF Trust): http://www.mywot.com/. It'll warn you (in most cases) about dangerous web sites.

6. Run Malwarebytes "Quick scan" once in a while to assure safety of your computer.

7. Run Temporary File Cleaner (TFC) weekly.

8. Download and install Secunia Personal Software Inspector (PSI): http://secunia.com/vulnerability_scanning/personal/. The Secunia PSI is a FREE security tool designed to detect vulnerable and out-dated programs and plug-ins which expose your PC to attacks. Run it weekly.

9. (optional) If you want to keep all your programs up to date, download and install FileHippo Update Checker.
The Update Checker will scan your computer for installed software, check the versions and then send this information to FileHippo.com to see if there are any newer releases.

10. When installing\updating ANY program, make sure you always select "Custom " installation, so you can UN-check any possible "drive-by-install" (foistware), like toolbars etc., which may try to install along with the legitimate program. Do NOT click "Next" button without looking at any given page.

11. Read:
How did I get infected?, With steps so it does not happen again!: http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/forums/topic2520.html
Simple and easy ways to keep your computer safe and secure on the Internet: http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/keep-your-computer-safe-online/

12. Except for MBAM and TFC, which are keepers you can simply delete all other tools we used as they don't install.

My Website

My help doesn't cost a penny, but if you'd like to consider a donation, click DONATE

 





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users