Jump to content


 


Register a free account to unlock additional features at BleepingComputer.com
Welcome to BleepingComputer, a free community where people like yourself come together to discuss and learn how to use their computers. Using the site is easy and fun. As a guest, you can browse and view the various discussions in the forums, but can not create a new topic or reply to an existing one unless you are logged in. Other benefits of registering an account are subscribing to topics and forums, creating a blog, and having no ads shown anywhere on the site.


Click here to Register a free account now! or read our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Photo

Infected or not?


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 dumafach

dumafach

  • Members
  • 205 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Oklahoma
  • Local time:02:42 PM

Posted 15 December 2012 - 12:47 PM

I have run Malware and antivirus programs. Spyware and others but to no avail. When I try to go to my yahoo page or my bank I get redirected. I then have to try and get to my bank through their facebook page. I have not figured out how to get to my yahoo page yet. So, am I infected or have another problem?
Thanks for any help you can give.

Edited by dumafach, 15 December 2012 - 12:48 PM.


BC AdBot (Login to Remove)

 


#2 robocop321

robocop321

  • Members
  • 114 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Local time:08:42 PM

Posted 15 December 2012 - 01:21 PM

Avoid doing any banking or transactions!
If you are infected some types of trojans could easily access your information!

Download Security Check from HERE, and save it to your Desktop.

* Double-click SecurityCheck.exe
* Follow the onscreen instructions inside of the black box.
* A Notepad document should open automatically called checkup.txt; please post the contents of that document.

=============================================================================

Please download Farbar Service Scanner (FSS) and run it on the computer with the issue.
Make sure the following options are checked:
Internet Services
Windows Firewall
System Restore
Security Center/Action Center
Windows Update
Windows Defender


Press "Scan".
It will create a log (FSS.txt) in the same directory the tool is run.
Please copy and paste the log to your reply.


====================================================================================

Please download MiniToolBox and run it.

Checkmark following boxes:
Report IE Proxy Settings
Report FF Proxy Settings
List content of Hosts
List IP configuration
List Winsock Entries
List last 10 Event Viewer log
List Installed Programs
List Devices (do NOT change any settings here)
List Users, Partitions and Memory size

Click Go and post the result.

=============================================================================

Download Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware (aka MBAM): https://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/malwarebytes-anti-malware/ to your desktop.

* Double-click mbam-setup.exe and follow the prompts to install the program.
* At the end, be sure a checkmark is placed next to Update Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware and Launch Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware, then click Finish.
* If an update is found, it will download and install the latest version.
* Once the program has loaded, select Perform quick scan, then click Scan.
* When the scan is complete, click OK, then Show Results to view the results.
* Be sure that everything is checked, and click Remove Selected.
* When completed, a log will open in Notepad.
* Post the log back here.

Be sure to restart the computer.

The log can also be found here:
C:\Documents and Settings\Username\Application Data\Malwarebytes\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\Logs\log-date.txt
Or at C:\Program Files\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\Logs\log-date.txt

#3 dumafach

dumafach
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 205 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Oklahoma
  • Local time:02:42 PM

Posted 15 December 2012 - 07:30 PM

Hello robocop321, I hope I did this right.

1, Checkup txt
Results of screen317's Security Check version 0.99.56
Windows Vista Service Pack 2 x64 (UAC is disabled!)
Internet Explorer 9
``````````````Antivirus/Firewall Check:``````````````
Windows Firewall Disabled!
AVG Anti-Virus Free Edition 2013
Antivirus up to date!
`````````Anti-malware/Other Utilities Check:`````````
Out of date HijackThis installed!
SUPERAntiSpyware Free Edition
Secunia PSI (2.0.0.3001)
Malwarebytes Anti-Malware version 1.65.1.1000
HijackThis 2.0.2
TuneUp Companion 1.5.11
AVG PC Tuneup 2011
JavaFX 2.1.1
Java™ 6 Update 31
Java 7 Update 7
Java version out of Date!
Adobe Reader 9 Adobe Reader out of Date!
Adobe Reader 10.1.4 Adobe Reader out of Date!
Google Chrome 21.0.1180.83
Google Chrome 21.0.1180.89
Google Chrome 22.0.1229.79
Google Chrome 22.0.1229.92
Google Chrome 22.0.1229.94
Google Chrome 23.0.1271.64
Google Chrome 23.0.1271.95
Google Chrome 23.0.1271.97
Google Chrome Plugins...
````````Process Check: objlist.exe by Laurent````````
WinPatrol winpatrol.exe
Malwarebytes Anti-Malware mbam.exe
AVG avgwdsvc.exe
PC Tools Firewall Plus FWService.exe
PC Tools Firewall Plus FirewallGUI.exe
BillP Studios WinPatrol WinPatrol.exe
`````````````````System Health check`````````````````
Total Fragmentation on Drive C: 0 %
````````````````````End of Log``````````````````````


2, FSS
Farbar Service Scanner Version: 10-12-2012
Ran by Roger (administrator) on 15-12-2012 at 12:49:54
Running from "C:\Users\Roger\Downloads"
Windows Vista ™ Home Premium Service Pack 2 (X64)
Boot Mode: Normal
****************************************************************

Internet Services:
============

Connection Status:
==============
Attempt to access Local Host IP returned error: Localhost is blocked: Destination is offline
LAN connected.
Google IP is accessible.
Google.com is accessible.
Yahoo IP is accessible.
Yahoo.com is accessible.


Windows Firewall:
=============

Firewall Disabled Policy:
==================
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\SharedAccess\Parameters\FirewallPolicy\StandardProfile]
"EnableFirewall"=DWORD:0


System Restore:
============

System Restore Disabled Policy:
========================


Security Center:
============

Windows Update:
============

Windows Autoupdate Disabled Policy:
============================


Windows Defender:
==============
WinDefend Service is not running. Checking service configuration:
The start type of WinDefend service is OK.
The ImagePath of WinDefend service is OK.
The ServiceDll of WinDefend service is OK.


Windows Defender Disabled Policy:
==========================
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows Defender]
"DisableAntiSpyware"=DWORD:1


Other Services:
==============


File Check:
========
C:\Windows\System32\nsisvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\drivers\nsiproxy.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\dhcpcsvc.dll
[2009-11-10 11:51] - [2009-04-11 01:11] - 0268288 ____A (Microsoft Corporation) 3ED0321127CE70ACDAABBF77E157C2A7

C:\Windows\System32\drivers\afd.sys
[2012-02-15 18:07] - [2012-01-03 08:25] - 0404992 ____A (Microsoft Corporation) C4F6CE6087760AD70960C9EB130E7943

C:\Windows\System32\drivers\tdx.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\Drivers\tcpip.sys
[2012-05-09 20:30] - [2012-03-30 06:45] - 1423744 ____A (Microsoft Corporation) 46D448E9117464E4D3BBF36D7E3FA48E

C:\Windows\System32\dnsrslvr.dll
[2011-04-13 14:40] - [2011-03-02 10:12] - 0117760 ____A (Microsoft Corporation) 06230F1B721494A6DF8D47FD395BB1B0

C:\Windows\System32\mpssvc.dll
[2009-11-10 11:51] - [2009-04-11 01:11] - 0603136 ____A (Microsoft Corporation) 897E3BAF68BA406A61682AE39C83900C

C:\Windows\System32\bfe.dll
[2009-11-10 11:50] - [2009-04-11 01:11] - 0458240 ____A (Microsoft Corporation) FFB96C2589FFA60473EAD78B39FBDE29

C:\Windows\System32\drivers\mpsdrv.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\SDRSVC.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\vssvc.exe
[2009-11-10 11:52] - [2009-04-11 01:11] - 1433600 ____A (Microsoft Corporation) B75232DAD33BFD95BF6F0A3E6BFF51E1

C:\Windows\System32\wscsvc.dll
[2009-11-10 11:50] - [2009-04-11 01:11] - 0074752 ____A (Microsoft Corporation) 9EA3E6D0EF7A5C2B9181961052A4B01A

C:\Windows\System32\wbem\WMIsvc.dll
[2009-11-10 11:51] - [2009-04-11 01:11] - 0221696 ____A (Microsoft Corporation) D2E7296ED1BD26D8DB2799770C077A02

C:\Windows\System32\wuaueng.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\qmgr.dll
[2009-11-10 11:52] - [2009-04-11 01:11] - 1081856 ____A (Microsoft Corporation) 6D316F4859634071CC25C4FD4589AD2C

C:\Windows\System32\es.dll
[2009-11-10 11:52] - [2009-04-11 01:11] - 0361984 ____A (Microsoft Corporation) E12F22B73F153DECE721CD45EC05B4AF

C:\Windows\System32\cryptsvc.dll
[2012-10-10 01:33] - [2012-06-01 18:20] - 0174592 ____A (Microsoft Corporation) CA78B312C44E4D52E842C2C8BD48E452

C:\Program Files\Windows Defender\MpSvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\svchost.exe => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\rpcss.dll
[2009-11-10 11:52] - [2009-04-11 01:11] - 0719872 ____A (Microsoft Corporation) CF8B9A3A5E7DC57724A89D0C3E8CF9EF



**** End of log ****

3, Toolbox
MiniToolBox by Farbar Version: 25-11-2012
Ran by Roger (administrator) on 15-12-2012 at 18:14:30
Running from "C:\Users\Roger\Downloads"
Windows Vista ™ Home Premium Service Pack 2 (X64)
Boot Mode: Normal
***************************************************************************

========================= IE Proxy Settings: ==============================

Proxy is not enabled.
No Proxy Server is set.
========================= Hosts content: =================================

::1 localhost

127.0.0.1 localhost

========================= IP Configuration: ================================

NVIDIA nForce 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet = Local Area Connection (Connected)


# ----------------------------------
# IPv4 Configuration
# ----------------------------------
pushd interface ipv4

reset
set global icmpredirects=enabled


popd
# End of IPv4 configuration



Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Roger-PC
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : att.net

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : att.net
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NVIDIA nForce 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1F-C6-8A-7D-0F
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2602:30a:c041:1b10:4d98:1819:dd07:768f(Preferred)
Temporary IPv6 Address. . . . . . : 2602:30a:c041:1b10:197a:46d7:9e24:42c7(Preferred)
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::4d98:1819:dd07:768f%10(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.105(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Friday, December 14, 2012 2:18:54 PM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, December 16, 2012 2:24:25 PM
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : fe80::92b1:34ff:fea6:1d20%10
192.168.1.254
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 251666374
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-10-B6-35-28-00-1F-C6-8A-7D-0F
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 6:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 02-00-54-55-4E-01
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 20:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Server: dsldevice.att.net
Address: 192.168.1.254

Name: google.com
Addresses: 2001:4860:4007:800::1002
74.125.224.163
74.125.224.164
74.125.224.165
74.125.224.166
74.125.224.167
74.125.224.168
74.125.224.169
74.125.224.174
74.125.224.160
74.125.224.161
74.125.224.162



Pinging google.com [2001:4860:4007:800::100e] from 2602:30a:c041:1b10:197a:46d7:9e24:42c7 with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 2001:4860:4007:800::100e: time=91ms

Reply from 2001:4860:4007:800::100e: time=89ms



Ping statistics for 2001:4860:4007:800::100e:

Packets: Sent = 2, Received = 2, Lost = 0 (0% loss),

Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:

Minimum = 89ms, Maximum = 91ms, Average = 90ms

Server: dsldevice.att.net
Address: 192.168.1.254

Name: yahoo.com
Addresses: 98.138.253.109
98.139.183.24
72.30.38.140



Pinging yahoo.com [72.30.38.140] with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 72.30.38.140: bytes=32 time=90ms TTL=50

Reply from 72.30.38.140: bytes=32 time=89ms TTL=50



Ping statistics for 72.30.38.140:

Packets: Sent = 2, Received = 2, Lost = 0 (0% loss),

Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:

Minimum = 89ms, Maximum = 90ms, Average = 89ms



Pinging 127.0.0.1 with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=128

Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=128



Ping statistics for 127.0.0.1:

Packets: Sent = 2, Received = 2, Lost = 0 (0% loss),

Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:

Minimum = 1ms, Maximum = 1ms, Average = 1ms

===========================================================================
Interface List
10 ...00 1f c6 8a 7d 0f ...... NVIDIA nForce 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet
1 ........................... Software Loopback Interface 1
11 ...02 00 54 55 4e 01 ...... Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
26 ...00 00 00 00 00 00 00 e0 Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
===========================================================================

IPv4 Route Table
===========================================================================
Active Routes:
Network Destination Netmask Gateway Interface Metric
0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.1.254 192.168.1.105 20
127.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 On-link 127.0.0.1 306
127.0.0.1 255.255.255.255 On-link 127.0.0.1 306
127.255.255.255 255.255.255.255 On-link 127.0.0.1 306
192.168.1.0 255.255.255.0 On-link 192.168.1.105 276
192.168.1.105 255.255.255.255 On-link 192.168.1.105 276
192.168.1.255 255.255.255.255 On-link 192.168.1.105 276
224.0.0.0 240.0.0.0 On-link 127.0.0.1 306
224.0.0.0 240.0.0.0 On-link 192.168.1.105 276
255.255.255.255 255.255.255.255 On-link 127.0.0.1 306
255.255.255.255 255.255.255.255 On-link 192.168.1.105 276
===========================================================================
Persistent Routes:
None

IPv6 Route Table
===========================================================================
Active Routes:
If Metric Network Destination Gateway
10 276 ::/0 fe80::92b1:34ff:fea6:1d20
1 306 ::1/128 On-link
10 28 2602:30a:c041:1b10::/64 On-link
10 276 2602:30a:c041:1b10:197a:46d7:9e24:42c7/128
On-link
10 276 2602:30a:c041:1b10:4d98:1819:dd07:768f/128
On-link
10 276 fe80::/64 On-link
10 276 fe80::4d98:1819:dd07:768f/128
On-link
1 306 ff00::/8 On-link
10 276 ff00::/8 On-link
===========================================================================
Persistent Routes:
None
========================= Winsock entries =====================================

Catalog5 01 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\NLAapi.dll [48128] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog5 02 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\napinsp.dll [50176] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog5 03 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\pnrpnsp.dll [62464] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog5 04 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\pnrpnsp.dll [62464] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog5 05 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [223232] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog5 06 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\winrnr.dll [19968] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog5 07 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\wshbth.dll [34304] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog5 08 C:\Program Files (x86)\Bonjour\mdnsNSP.dll [121704] (Apple Inc.)
Catalog9 01 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [223232] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 02 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [223232] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 03 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [223232] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 04 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [223232] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 05 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [223232] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 06 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [223232] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 07 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [223232] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 08 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [223232] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 09 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [223232] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 10 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [223232] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 11 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [223232] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 12 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [223232] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 13 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [223232] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog5 01 C:\Windows\System32\NLAapi.dll [61440] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog5 02 C:\Windows\System32\napinsp.dll [62976] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog5 03 C:\Windows\System32\pnrpnsp.dll [78848] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog5 04 C:\Windows\System32\pnrpnsp.dll [78848] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog5 05 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [304128] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog5 06 C:\Windows\System32\winrnr.dll [27648] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog5 07 C:\Windows\System32\wshbth.dll [44032] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog5 08 C:\Program Files\Bonjour\mdnsNSP.dll [132968] (Apple Inc.)
x64-Catalog9 01 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [304128] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 02 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [304128] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 03 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [304128] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 04 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [304128] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 05 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [304128] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 06 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [304128] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 07 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [304128] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 08 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [304128] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 09 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [304128] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 10 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [304128] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 11 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [304128] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 12 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [304128] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 13 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [304128] (Microsoft Corporation)

========================= Event log errors: ===============================

Application errors:
==================
Error: (12/15/2012 02:36:58 AM) (Source: VSS) (User: )
Description: Volume Shadow Copy Service error: Unexpected error calling routine ConvertStringSidToSid. hr = 0x80070539.


Operation:
OnIdentify event
Gathering Writer Data

Context:
Execution Context: Shadow Copy Optimization Writer
Writer Class Id: {4dc3bdd4-ab48-4d07-adb0-3bee2926fd7f}
Writer Name: Shadow Copy Optimization Writer
Writer Instance ID: {aa384f17-72da-494d-9e2a-c1e6bb648e60}

Error: (12/14/2012 10:56:38 AM) (Source: Windows Search Service) (User: )
Description: The entry <C:\USERS\ROGER\APPDATA\LOCAL\MICROSOFT\WLSETUP\CABLOGS\LOGS.CAB> in the hash map cannot be updated.

Context: Application, SystemIndex Catalog


Details:
A device attached to the system is not functioning. (0x8007001f)

Error: (12/14/2012 03:52:35 AM) (Source: ESENT) (User: )
Description: Windows (3612) Windows: Unable to write a shadowed header for file C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Search\Data\Applications\Windows\MSS.chk. Error -1032.

Error: (12/14/2012 03:52:35 AM) (Source: ESENT) (User: )
Description: Windows (3612) Windows: An attempt to open the file "C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Search\Data\Applications\Windows\MSS.chk" for read / write access failed with system error 32 (0x00000020): "The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process. ". The open file operation will fail with error -1032 (0xfffffbf8).

Error: (12/14/2012 03:51:52 AM) (Source: ESENT) (User: )
Description: Windows (3612) Windows: Unable to write a shadowed header for file C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Search\Data\Applications\Windows\MSS.chk. Error -1032.

Error: (12/14/2012 03:51:52 AM) (Source: ESENT) (User: )
Description: Windows (3612) Windows: An attempt to open the file "C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Search\Data\Applications\Windows\MSS.chk" for read / write access failed with system error 32 (0x00000020): "The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process. ". The open file operation will fail with error -1032 (0xfffffbf8).

Error: (12/14/2012 03:51:11 AM) (Source: ESENT) (User: )
Description: Windows (3612) Windows: Unable to write a shadowed header for file C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Search\Data\Applications\Windows\MSS.chk. Error -1032.

Error: (12/14/2012 03:51:11 AM) (Source: ESENT) (User: )
Description: Windows (3612) Windows: An attempt to open the file "C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Search\Data\Applications\Windows\MSS.chk" for read / write access failed with system error 32 (0x00000020): "The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process. ". The open file operation will fail with error -1032 (0xfffffbf8).

Error: (12/14/2012 01:20:46 AM) (Source: VSS) (User: )
Description: Volume Shadow Copy Service error: Unexpected error calling routine ConvertStringSidToSid. hr = 0x80070539.


Operation:
OnIdentify event
Gathering Writer Data

Context:
Execution Context: Shadow Copy Optimization Writer
Writer Class Id: {4dc3bdd4-ab48-4d07-adb0-3bee2926fd7f}
Writer Name: Shadow Copy Optimization Writer
Writer Instance ID: {eacd5e6c-af5b-42fd-bf8a-29c6b79c1ab6}

Error: (12/13/2012 10:16:26 AM) (Source: Windows Search Service) (User: )
Description: The entry <C:\USERS\TEMP.ROGER-PC\VIDEOS> in the hash map cannot be updated.

Context: Application, SystemIndex Catalog


Details:
A device attached to the system is not functioning. (0x8007001f)


System errors:
=============
Error: (12/14/2012 02:18:22 PM) (Source: Dhcp) (User: )
Description: Your computer has lost the lease to its IP address 192.168.1.105 on the Network Card with network address 001FC68A7D0F.

Error: (12/13/2012 10:05:49 AM) (Source: DCOM) (User: Roger-PC)
Description: application-specificLocalActivation{A47979D2-C419-11D9-A5B4-001185AD2B89}Roger-PCNeroMediaHomeUser.4S-1-5-21-3357835921-2096946233-2767468869-1001LocalHost (Using LRPC)

Error: (12/13/2012 03:32:54 AM) (Source: Service Control Manager) (User: )
Description: ASPI32
BtHidBus
BTHidMgr
PxHlpa64
SASDIFSV
SASKUTIL

Error: (12/13/2012 03:32:54 AM) (Source: Service Control Manager) (User: )
Description: HP CUE DeviceDiscovery Service

Error: (12/13/2012 03:31:21 AM) (Source: Service Control Manager) (User: )
Description: ScRegSetValueExWFailureActions%%5

Error: (12/13/2012 03:31:21 AM) (Source: Service Control Manager) (User: )
Description: ScRegSetValueExWFailureActions%%5

Error: (12/13/2012 03:31:21 AM) (Source: Service Control Manager) (User: )
Description: AODDriver4.2%%2

Error: (12/13/2012 03:29:02 AM) (Source: Application Popup) (User: )
Description: \SystemRoot\SysWow64\Drivers\ASPI32.SYS has been blocked from loading due to incompatibility with this system. Please contact your software vendor for a compatible version of the driver.

Error: (12/13/2012 03:28:59 AM) (Source: Application Popup) (User: )
Description: \??\C:\Program Files (x86)\SUPERAntiSpyware\SASKUTIL.SYS has been blocked from loading due to incompatibility with this system. Please contact your software vendor for a compatible version of the driver.

Error: (12/13/2012 03:28:59 AM) (Source: Application Popup) (User: )
Description: \??\C:\Program Files (x86)\SUPERAntiSpyware\SASDIFSV.SYS has been blocked from loading due to incompatibility with this system. Please contact your software vendor for a compatible version of the driver.


Microsoft Office Sessions:
=========================
Error: (12/15/2012 02:36:58 AM) (Source: VSS)(User: )
Description: ConvertStringSidToSid0x80070539

Operation:
OnIdentify event
Gathering Writer Data

Context:
Execution Context: Shadow Copy Optimization Writer
Writer Class Id: {4dc3bdd4-ab48-4d07-adb0-3bee2926fd7f}
Writer Name: Shadow Copy Optimization Writer
Writer Instance ID: {aa384f17-72da-494d-9e2a-c1e6bb648e60}

Error: (12/14/2012 10:56:38 AM) (Source: Windows Search Service)(User: )
Description: Context: Application, SystemIndex Catalog


Details:
A device attached to the system is not functioning. (0x8007001f)
C:\USERS\ROGER\APPDATA\LOCAL\MICROSOFT\WLSETUP\CABLOGS\LOGS.CAB

Error: (12/14/2012 03:52:35 AM) (Source: ESENT)(User: )
Description: Windows3612Windows: C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Search\Data\Applications\Windows\MSS.chk-1032

Error: (12/14/2012 03:52:35 AM) (Source: ESENT)(User: )
Description: Windows3612Windows: C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Search\Data\Applications\Windows\MSS.chk-1032 (0xfffffbf8)32 (0x00000020)The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process.

Error: (12/14/2012 03:51:52 AM) (Source: ESENT)(User: )
Description: Windows3612Windows: C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Search\Data\Applications\Windows\MSS.chk-1032

Error: (12/14/2012 03:51:52 AM) (Source: ESENT)(User: )
Description: Windows3612Windows: C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Search\Data\Applications\Windows\MSS.chk-1032 (0xfffffbf8)32 (0x00000020)The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process.

Error: (12/14/2012 03:51:11 AM) (Source: ESENT)(User: )
Description: Windows3612Windows: C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Search\Data\Applications\Windows\MSS.chk-1032

Error: (12/14/2012 03:51:11 AM) (Source: ESENT)(User: )
Description: Windows3612Windows: C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Search\Data\Applications\Windows\MSS.chk-1032 (0xfffffbf8)32 (0x00000020)The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process.

Error: (12/14/2012 01:20:46 AM) (Source: VSS)(User: )
Description: ConvertStringSidToSid0x80070539

Operation:
OnIdentify event
Gathering Writer Data

Context:
Execution Context: Shadow Copy Optimization Writer
Writer Class Id: {4dc3bdd4-ab48-4d07-adb0-3bee2926fd7f}
Writer Name: Shadow Copy Optimization Writer
Writer Instance ID: {eacd5e6c-af5b-42fd-bf8a-29c6b79c1ab6}

Error: (12/13/2012 10:16:26 AM) (Source: Windows Search Service)(User: )
Description: Context: Application, SystemIndex Catalog


Details:
A device attached to the system is not functioning. (0x8007001f)
C:\USERS\TEMP.ROGER-PC\VIDEOS


CodeIntegrity Errors:
===================================
Date: 2012-12-09 11:40:00.309
Description: Code Integrity is unable to verify the image integrity of the file \Device\HarddiskVolume1\Program Files (x86)\AVG\AVG2013\Drivers\avgidsdriverx.sys because the set of per-page image hashes could not be found on the system.

Date: 2012-12-09 11:39:59.976
Description: Code Integrity is unable to verify the image integrity of the file \Device\HarddiskVolume1\Program Files (x86)\AVG\AVG2013\Drivers\avgidsdriverx.sys because the set of per-page image hashes could not be found on the system.

Date: 2012-12-09 11:39:59.653
Description: Code Integrity is unable to verify the image integrity of the file \Device\HarddiskVolume1\Program Files (x86)\AVG\AVG2013\Drivers\avgidsdriverx.sys because the set of per-page image hashes could not be found on the system.

Date: 2012-12-09 11:39:59.309
Description: Code Integrity is unable to verify the image integrity of the file \Device\HarddiskVolume1\Program Files (x86)\AVG\AVG2013\Drivers\avgidsdriverx.sys because the set of per-page image hashes could not be found on the system.

Date: 2012-12-09 11:39:58.957
Description: Code Integrity is unable to verify the image integrity of the file \Device\HarddiskVolume1\Program Files (x86)\AVG\AVG2013\Drivers\avgidsdrivera.sys because the set of per-page image hashes could not be found on the system.

Date: 2012-12-09 11:39:58.617
Description: Code Integrity is unable to verify the image integrity of the file \Device\HarddiskVolume1\Program Files (x86)\AVG\AVG2013\Drivers\avgidsdrivera.sys because the set of per-page image hashes could not be found on the system.

Date: 2012-12-09 11:39:58.272
Description: Code Integrity is unable to verify the image integrity of the file \Device\HarddiskVolume1\Program Files (x86)\AVG\AVG2013\Drivers\avgidsdrivera.sys because the set of per-page image hashes could not be found on the system.

Date: 2012-12-09 11:39:57.938
Description: Code Integrity is unable to verify the image integrity of the file \Device\HarddiskVolume1\Program Files (x86)\AVG\AVG2013\Drivers\avgidsdrivera.sys because the set of per-page image hashes could not be found on the system.

Date: 2012-12-09 11:39:49.703
Description: Code Integrity is unable to verify the image integrity of the file \Device\HarddiskVolume1\Program Files (x86)\AVG\AVG2013\Drivers\avgidshx.sys because the set of per-page image hashes could not be found on the system.

Date: 2012-12-09 11:39:49.398
Description: Code Integrity is unable to verify the image integrity of the file \Device\HarddiskVolume1\Program Files (x86)\AVG\AVG2013\Drivers\avgidshx.sys because the set of per-page image hashes could not be found on the system.


=========================== Installed Programs ============================

64 Bit HP CIO Components Installer (Version: 7.2.8)
AMD APP SDK Runtime (Version: 10.0.1016.4)
AMD AVIVO64 Codecs (Version: 12.4.100.20405)
AMD Catalyst Install Manager (Version: 8.0.891.0)
AMD Fuel (Version: 2012.0405.2205.37728)
AMD Fuel (Version: 2012.0806.1213.19931)
AMD Fuel (Version: 2012.0928.1532.26058)
Apple Mobile Device Support (Version: 6.0.1.3)
AVG 2013 (Version: 13.0.2637)
AVG 2013 (Version: 13.0.2805)
AVG 2013 (Version: 2013.0.2805)
Bonjour (Version: 3.0.0.10)
ccc-utility64 (Version: 2012.0405.2205.37728)
ccc-utility64 (Version: 2012.0806.1213.19931)
ccc-utility64 (Version: 2012.0928.1532.26058)
CCleaner (Version: 3.14)
CDBurnerXP (Version: 4.3.8.2474)
ffdshow x64 v1.2.4422 [2012-04-09] (Version: 1.2.4422.0)
FileZilla Client 3.5.0 (Version: 3.5.0)
Glucofacts Deluxe Updater 2.0
HP Customer Participation Program 10.0 (Version: 10.0)
HP Demo (Version: HP Demo)
HP Deskjet F4200 All-In-One Driver Software 11.0 Rel .3 (Version: 11.0)
HP Imaging Device Functions 10.0 (Version: 10.0)
HP Photosmart Essential 3.5 (Version: 3.5)
HP Smart Web Printing 4.60 (Version: 4.60)
HP Solution Center 13.0 (Version: 13.0)
iCloud (Version: 2.0.2.187)
Interlok driver setup x64 (Version: 5.7.2.2923)
iTunes (Version: 11.0.0.163)
Java™ 6 Update 29 (64-bit) (Version: 6.0.290)
MediaCoder x64 2011 (Version: 2011)
Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 SP1
Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 SP1 (Version: 3.5.30729)
Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (Version: 4.0.30319)
Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Extended (Version: 4.0.30319)
Microsoft Application Error Reporting (Version: 12.0.6015.5000)
Microsoft Network Monitor 3.4 (Version: 3.4.2350.0)
Microsoft Network Monitor: NetworkMonitor Parsers 3.4 (Version: 3.4.2350.0)
Microsoft Office Home and Student 60 day trial
Microsoft SQL Server Compact 3.5 SP1 x64 English (Version: 3.5.5692.0)
Microsoft Sync Framework 2.0 Core Components (x64) ENU (Version: 2.0.1578.0)
Microsoft Sync Framework 2.0 Provider Services (x64) ENU (Version: 2.0.1578.0)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2005 ATL Update kb973923 - x64 8.0.50727.4053 (Version: 8.0.50727.4053)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2005 Redistributable (x64) - KB2467175 (Version: 8.0.51011)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2005 Redistributable (x64) (Version: 8.0.50727.42)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2005 Redistributable (x64) (Version: 8.0.56336)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2005 Redistributable (x64) (Version: 8.0.58298)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2005 Redistributable (x64) (Version: 8.0.59192)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2005 Redistributable (x64) (Version: 8.0.61000)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 x64 Redistributable - 10.0.30319 (Version: 10.0.30319)
NVIDIA 3D Vision Driver 306.97 (Version: 306.97)
NVIDIA Control Panel 306.97 (Version: 306.97)
NVIDIA Drivers (Version: 1.3)
NVIDIA Graphics Driver 306.97 (Version: 306.97)
NVIDIA Install Application (Version: 2.1002.85.551)
NVIDIA Update 1.10.8 (Version: 1.10.8)
NVIDIA Update Components (Version: 1.10.8)
OCR Software by I.R.I.S. 11.0 (Version: 11.0)
PCIe Soft Data Fax Modem with SmartCP (Version: 7.71.00.50)
SAMSUNG Mobile Modem Driver Set
Samsung Mobile phone USB driver Software
SAMSUNG Mobile USB Modem 1.0 Software
SAMSUNG Mobile USB Modem Software
Shop for HP Supplies (Version: 11.0)
SyncToy 2.1 (x64) (Version: 2.1.0)
Unity Web Player (Version: 2.6.1f3_31223)
Visual Studio 2010 x64 Redistributables (Version: 13.0.0.1)
Winamp Application Detect (Version: 1.0.0.1)
WinDirStat 1.1.2
Windows Driver Package - FTDI CDM Driver Package (02/17/2009 2.04.16) (Version: 02/17/2009 2.04.16)
Windows Driver Package - FTDI CDM Driver Package (10/22/2009 2.06.00) (Version: 10/22/2009 2.06.00)
Windows Driver Package - Nokia pccsmcfd (08/22/2008 7.0.0.0) (Version: 08/22/2008 7.0.0.0)
Windows Live Family Safety (Version: 15.4.3555.0308)
Windows Live ID Sign-in Assistant (Version: 7.250.4232.0)
Windows Live Language Selector (Version: 15.4.3555.0308)
Windows Live MIME IFilter (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Windows Live Remote Client (Version: 15.4.5722.2)
Windows Live Remote Client Resources (Version: 15.4.5722.2)
Windows Live Remote Service (Version: 15.4.5722.2)
Windows Live Remote Service Resources (Version: 15.4.5722.2)
WinPatrol (Version: 24.0.2012.1)
Yahoo! BrowserPlus

========================= Devices: ================================


========================= Memory info: ===================================

Percentage of memory in use: 76%
Total physical RAM: 4862.37 MB
Available physical RAM: 1126.83 MB
Total Pagefile: 9939.27 MB
Available Pagefile: 5457.16 MB
Total Virtual: 4095.88 MB
Available Virtual: 3992.51 MB

========================= Partitions: =====================================

1 Drive c: (HP) (Fixed) (Total:687.22 GB) (Free:211.05 GB) NTFS
2 Drive d: (FACTORY_IMAGE) (Fixed) (Total:11.41 GB) (Free:1.53 GB) NTFS

========================= Users: ========================================

User accounts for \\ROGER-PC

Administrator Guest NeroMediaHomeUser.4
Roger UpdatusUser


**** End of log ****


4, MBAM
Malwarebytes Anti-Malware 1.65.1.1000
www.malwarebytes.org

Database version: v2012.12.15.05

Windows Vista Service Pack 2 x64 NTFS
Internet Explorer 9.0.8112.16421
Roger :: ROGER-PC [administrator]

12/15/2012 11:51:50 AM
mbam-log-2012-12-15 (11-51-50).txt

Scan type: Quick scan
Scan options enabled: Memory | Startup | Registry | File System | Heuristics/Extra | Heuristics/Shuriken | PUP | PUM
Scan options disabled: P2P
Objects scanned: 322704
Time elapsed: 27 minute(s), 15 second(s)

Memory Processes Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Memory Modules Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Keys Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Values Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Data Items Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Folders Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Files Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

(end)

I hope this helps.
Thanks

#4 robocop321

robocop321

  • Members
  • 114 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Local time:08:42 PM

Posted 16 December 2012 - 05:54 AM

Please Do the following for me:

Download Temp File Cleaner (TFC)
Alternate download: http://www.itxassociates.com/OT-Tools/TFC.exe
Double click on TFC.exe to run the program.
Click on Start button to begin cleaning process.
TFC will close all running programs, and it may ask you to restart computer.

=============================================================================

Please download AdwCleaner by Xplode onto your desktop.
Close all open programs and internet browsers.
Double click on adwcleaner.exe to run the tool.
Click on Delete.
Confirm each time with Ok.
Your computer will be rebooted automatically. A text file will open after the restart.
Please post the contents of that logfile with your next reply.
You can find the logfile at C:\AdwCleaner[S1].txt as well.


Next...

Double click on adwcleaner.exe to run the tool.
Click on Uninstall.
Confirm with yes.



=============================================================================

Please run a free online scan with the ESET Online Scanner

Disable your antivirus program
Tick the box next to YES, I accept the Terms of Use
Click Start
Accept any security warnings from your browser.
Check Scan archives
Click Start
ESET will then download updates for itself, install itself, and begin scanning your computer. Please be patient as this can take some time.
When the scan completes, click on List of found threats
Click on Export to text file , and save the file to your desktop using a unique name, such as ESETScan. Include the contents of this report in your next reply.
NOTE. If Eset doesn't find any threats it'll NOT produce any log.

#5 dumafach

dumafach
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 205 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Oklahoma
  • Local time:02:42 PM

Posted 16 December 2012 - 10:18 PM

Hello robocop321, I ran the TFC and rebooted. I then ran the AdwCleaner. I ran the Eset for hours but it came back with nothing so it did not make a log file.

I don't know if this has anything to do with what is going on but when the computer reboots, it tries to shut down. Everything will shut down and even the mouse will shut off but, the keyboard stays lit even though the monitor is shut off. I have to do a hard shut down and then manually start it back up. Like I said I don't know if this has anything to do with what we are checking but I thought I would let you know just in case.

# AdwCleaner v2.101 - Logfile created 12/16/2012 at 12:33:39
# Updated 16/12/2012 by Xplode
# Operating system : Windows ™ Vista Home Premium Service Pack 2 (64 bits)
# User : Roger - ROGER-PC
# Boot Mode : Normal
# Running from : C:\Users\Roger\Downloads\adwcleaner.exe
# Option [Search]


***** [Services] *****


***** [Files / Folders] *****

File Found : C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\eBay.lnk
File Found : C:\Users\Public\Desktop\eBay.lnk
Folder Found : C:\Program Files (x86)\AskBarDis
Folder Found : C:\Program Files (x86)\AVG Secure Search
Folder Found : C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\AVG Secure Search
Folder Found : C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Plasmoo
Folder Found : C:\Program Files (x86)\Winamp Toolbar
Folder Found : C:\ProgramData\AVG Secure Search
Folder Found : C:\ProgramData\InstallMate
Folder Found : C:\ProgramData\Winamp Toolbar
Folder Found : C:\Users\Roger\AppData\Local\AVG Secure Search
Folder Found : C:\Users\Roger\AppData\Local\Temp\avg@toolbar
Folder Found : C:\Users\Roger\AppData\Local\Temp\OpenCandy
Folder Found : C:\Users\Roger\AppData\Local\Winamp Toolbar
Folder Found : C:\Users\Roger\AppData\LocalLow\AVG Secure Search
Folder Found : C:\Users\Roger\AppData\LocalLow\boost_interprocess
Folder Found : C:\Users\Roger\AppData\LocalLow\Vuze_Remote

***** [Registry] *****

Key Found : HKCU\Software\AppDataLow\AskBarDis
Key Found : HKCU\Software\AVG Secure Search
Key Found : HKCU\Software\Conduit
Key Found : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\App Management\ARPCache\Ask Toolbar_is1
Key Found : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\App Management\ARPCache\Winamp Toolbar
Key Found : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Settings\{201F27D4-3704-41D6-89C1-AA35E39143ED}
Key Found : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Settings\{25CEE8EC-5730-41BC-8B58-22DDC8AB8C20}
Key Found : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Settings\{3041D03E-FD4B-44E0-B742-2D9B88305F98}
Key Found : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Settings\{95B7759C-8C7F-4BF1-B163-73684A933233}
Key Found : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Settings\{B0DE3308-5D5A-470D-81B9-634FC078393B}
Key Found : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Stats\{201F27D4-3704-41D6-89C1-AA35E39143ED}
Key Found : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Stats\{25CEE8EC-5730-41BC-8B58-22DDC8AB8C20}
Key Found : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Stats\{3041D03E-FD4B-44E0-B742-2D9B88305F98}
Key Found : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Stats\{95B7759C-8C7F-4BF1-B163-73684A933233}
Key Found : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Stats\{F25AF245-4A81-40DC-92F9-E9021F207706}
Key Found : HKCU\Software\Softonic
Key Found : HKCU\Software\Winamp Toolbar
Key Found : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchScopes\{95B7759C-8C7F-4BF1-B163-73684A933233}
Key Found : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchScopes\{AFBCB7E0-F91A-4951-9F31-58FEE57A25C4}
Key Found : HKLM\Software\AVG Secure Search
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\AppID\{1FDFF5A2-7BB1-48E1-8081-7236812B12B2}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\AppID\{BB711CB0-C70B-482E-9852-EC05EBD71DBB}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\AppID\ScriptHelper.EXE
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\AppID\ViProtocol.DLL
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\AVG Secure Search.BrowserWndAPI
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\AVG Secure Search.BrowserWndAPI.1
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\AVG Secure Search.PugiObjKey Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\AVG Secure Search.PugiObj.1
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\PROTOCOLS\Handler\viprotocol
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\S
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\ScriptHelper.ScriptHelperApi
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\ScriptHelper.ScriptHelperApi.1
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\TypeLib\{4B1C1E16-6B34-430E-B074-5928ECA4C150}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\TypeLib\{538CD77C-BFDD-49B0-9562-77419CAB89D1}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\TypeLib\{74FB6AFD-DD77-4CEB-83BD-AB2B63E63C93}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\TypeLib\{9C049BA6-EA47-4AC3-AED6-A66D8DC9E1D8}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\TypeLib\{C2AC8A0E-E48E-484B-A71C-C7A937FAAB94}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\TypeLib\{D2E5FA06-DCC7-46F9-BEFF-BFD06F69B9B2}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\ViProtocol.ViProtocolOLE
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\ViProtocol.ViProtocolOLE.1
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\WinampTb.AOLTBSearch
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\WinampTb.AOLTBSearch.1
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\WinampTb.Downloader
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\WinampTb.Downloader.1
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\WinampTb.ToolbarInfo
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\WinampTb.ToolbarInfo.1
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\WinampTb.ToolbarParams
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\WinampTb.ToolbarParams.1
Key Found : HKLM\Software\Freeze.com
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\PreApproved\{C6FDD0C3-266A-4DC3-B459-28C697C44CDC}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\PreApproved\{F25AF245-4A81-40DC-92F9-E9021F207706}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\MozillaPlugins\@avg.com/AVG SiteSafety plugin,version=11.0.0.1,application/x-avg-sitesafety-plugin
Key Found : HKLM\Software\Winamp Toolbar
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\CLSID\{0702A2B6-13AA-4090-9E01-BCDC85DD933F}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\CLSID\{08993A7C-E764-4172-9627-BFB5EA6897B2}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\CLSID\{128A6C66-AC6A-4617-8268-AB7F47B7215E}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\CLSID\{201F27D4-3704-41D6-89C1-AA35E39143ED}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\CLSID\{25CEE8EC-5730-41BC-8B58-22DDC8AB8C20}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\CLSID\{3041D03E-FD4B-44E0-B742-2D9B88305F98}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\CLSID\{4E92DB5F-AAD9-49D3-8EAB-B40CBE5B1FF7}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\CLSID\{571715D7-3395-4DF0-B43C-784836209E60}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\CLSID\{57BCA5FA-5DBB-45A2-B558-1755C3F6253B}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\CLSID\{622FD888-4E91-4D68-84D4-7262FD0811BF}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\CLSID\{6EF4E91D-DDD5-4478-BCA7-DA04435934C0}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\CLSID\{95B7759C-8C7F-4BF1-B163-73684A933233}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\CLSID\{9AFB8248-617F-460D-9366-D71CDEDA3179}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\CLSID\{B0DE3308-5D5A-470D-81B9-634FC078393B}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\CLSID\{B658800C-F66E-4EF3-AB85-6C0C227862A9}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\CLSID\{CC5AD34C-6F10-4CB3-B74A-C2DD4D5060A3}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\CLSID\{E1164984-B567-47BD-A7FF-240C2594404A}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\CLSID\{E7DF6BFF-55A5-4EB7-A673-4ED3E9456D39}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\CLSID\{F20F11FD-203E-45A9-B7BB-AFC1B4FEA7A6}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\CLSID\{F25AF245-4A81-40DC-92F9-E9021F207706}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\CLSID\{FE178B09-C8AA-4734-804D-1849BCCA0C29}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\Interface\{03E2A1F3-4402-4121-8B35-733216D61217}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\Interface\{0F54B66A-21CF-4548-AE59-A6B83EE6676F}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\Interface\{4634804A-F0B0-4A74-A550-FC0EEF8A4362}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\Interface\{4C07EA4F-5F52-4222-B170-4CD9ED33BAEA}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\Interface\{4E92DB5F-AAD9-49D3-8EAB-B40CBE5B1FF7}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\Interface\{51A971CA-D36E-4D13-A799-2CF0A491D04D}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\Interface\{56FBEA9F-EF93-4318-B75F-A96FC7C7BD7B}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\Interface\{78B3C85E-44FF-4DC8-B3AD-156F39DC75E5}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\Interface\{841FD004-57A2-4B49-BBDB-5897394619DB}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\Interface\{9E3B11F6-4179-4603-A71B-A55F4BCB0BEC}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\Interface\{C401D2CE-DC27-45C7-BC0C-8E6EA7F085D6}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\Interface\{C44FEFF4-EF0C-4CF7-83D0-92B4266A32B9}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\Interface\{E1164984-B567-47BD-A7FF-240C2594404A}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\Interface\{E19FDA06-5BDF-43C2-B794-BCD8A4C2051F}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\Interface\{F131923C-381D-4E4C-A472-4A17118FD742}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\Interface\{FAB076F5-E4DD-4EA4-AFEE-F18BF972B057}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Low Rights\ElevationPolicy\{E7DF6BFF-55A5-4EB7-A673-4ED3E9456D39}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Low Rights\ElevationPolicy\{F25AF245-4A81-40DC-92F9-E9021F207706}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchScopes\{AFBCB7E0-F91A-4951-9F31-58FEE57A25C4}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Browser Helper Objects\{201F27D4-3704-41D6-89C1-AA35E39143ED}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Browser Helper Objects\{25CEE8EC-5730-41BC-8B58-22DDC8AB8C20}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Browser Helper Objects\{95B7759C-8C7F-4BF1-B163-73684A933233}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\Ask Toolbar_is1
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\Winamp Toolbar
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{57BCA5FA-5DBB-45A2-B558-1755C3F6253B}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{6EF4E91D-DDD5-4478-BCA7-DA04435934C0}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{F20F11FD-203E-45A9-B7BB-AFC1B4FEA7A6}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{F25AF245-4A81-40DC-92F9-E9021F207706}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{FE178B09-C8AA-4734-804D-1849BCCA0C29}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{03E2A1F3-4402-4121-8B35-733216D61217}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{0F54B66A-21CF-4548-AE59-A6B83EE6676F}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{4634804A-F0B0-4A74-A550-FC0EEF8A4362}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{4C07EA4F-5F52-4222-B170-4CD9ED33BAEA}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{4E92DB5F-AAD9-49D3-8EAB-B40CBE5B1FF7}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{51A971CA-D36E-4D13-A799-2CF0A491D04D}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{56FBEA9F-EF93-4318-B75F-A96FC7C7BD7B}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{78B3C85E-44FF-4DC8-B3AD-156F39DC75E5}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{841FD004-57A2-4B49-BBDB-5897394619DB}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{9E3B11F6-4179-4603-A71B-A55F4BCB0BEC}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{C401D2CE-DC27-45C7-BC0C-8E6EA7F085D6}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{C44FEFF4-EF0C-4CF7-83D0-92B4266A32B9}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{E1164984-B567-47BD-A7FF-240C2594404A}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{E19FDA06-5BDF-43C2-B794-BCD8A4C2051F}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{F131923C-381D-4E4C-A472-4A17118FD742}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{FAB076F5-E4DD-4EA4-AFEE-F18BF972B057}
Key Found : HKU\.DEFAULT\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchScopes\{AFBCB7E0-F91A-4951-9F31-58FEE57A25C4}
Key Found : HKU\S-1-5-18\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchScopes\{AFBCB7E0-F91A-4951-9F31-58FEE57A25C4}
Key Found : HKU\S-1-5-19\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchScopes\{AFBCB7E0-F91A-4951-9F31-58FEE57A25C4}
Key Found : HKU\S-1-5-20\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchScopes\{AFBCB7E0-F91A-4951-9F31-58FEE57A25C4}
Key Found : HKU\S-1-5-21-3357835921-2096946233-2767468869-1000\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchScopes\{95B7759C-8C7F-4BF1-B163-73684A933233}
Key Found : HKU\S-1-5-21-3357835921-2096946233-2767468869-1000\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchScopes\{AFBCB7E0-F91A-4951-9F31-58FEE57A25C4}
Key Found : HKU\S-1-5-21-3357835921-2096946233-2767468869-1001\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchScopes\{AFBCB7E0-F91A-4951-9F31-58FEE57A25C4}
Value Found : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Toolbar\WebBrowser [{3041D03E-FD4B-44E0-B742-2D9B88305F98}]
Value Found : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Toolbar\WebBrowser [{30F9B915-B755-4826-820B-08FBA6BD249D}]
Value Found : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Toolbar\WebBrowser [{E7DF6BFF-55A5-4EB7-A673-4ED3E9456D39}]
Value Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Mozilla\Firefox\Extensions [Avg@toolbar]
Value Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Toolbar [{3041D03E-FD4B-44E0-B742-2D9B88305F98}]
Value Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Toolbar [{95B7759C-8C7F-4BF1-B163-73684A933233}]

***** [Internet Browsers] *****

-\\ Internet Explorer v9.0.8112.16457

[OK] Registry is clean.

-\\ Google Chrome v23.0.1271.97

File : C:\Users\Roger\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\User Data\Default\Preferences

[OK] File is clean.

*************************

AdwCleaner[R1].txt - [13541 octets] - [16/12/2012 12:33:39]

########## EOF - C:\AdwCleaner[R1].txt - [13602 octets] ##########


I hope this helps.

#6 robocop321

robocop321

  • Members
  • 114 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Local time:08:42 PM

Posted 17 December 2012 - 10:53 AM

You did not run AdwCleaner properly

Re Run AdwCleaner, but select Delete <-----
Click OK > OK and allow the tool to remove these minor infections.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

We need to enable UAC
Do the following:
Open up CMD (command prompt) and paste the contents of this box
C:\Windows\System32\cmd.exe /k %windir%\System32\reg.exe ADD HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\System /v EnableLUA /t REG_DWORD /d 1 /f

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Turn on your Windows Firewall

Open Windows Firewall by clicking the Start button Posted Image, clicking Control Panel, clicking Security, and then clicking Windows Firewall.

Click Turn Windows Firewall on or off. Posted Image If you are prompted for an administrator password or confirmation, type the password or provide confirmation.

Click On (recommended), and then click OK.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

Update Adobe Reader

You can download it from http://www.adobe.com/products/acrobat/readstep2.html
After installing the latest Adobe Reader, uninstall all previous versions (if present).
Note. If you already have Adobe Photoshop® Album Starter Edition installed or do not wish to have it installed UNcheck the box which says Also Download Adobe Photoshop® Album Starter Edition.

Alternatively, you can uninstall Adobe Reader (33.5 MB), download and install Foxit PDF Reader(3.5MB) from HERE.
It's a much smaller file to download and uses a lot less resources than Adobe Reader.
Note: When installing FoxitReader, make sure to UN-check any pre-checked toolbar, or any other garbage.

===========================

1. Update your Java version here: http://www.java.com/en/download/installed.jsp

Note 1: UNCHECK any pre-checked toolbar and/or software offered with the Java update. The pre-checked toolbars/software are not part of the Java update.

Note 2: The Java Quick Starter (JQS.exe) adds a service to improve the initial startup time of Java applets and applications. If you don't want to run another extra service, go to Start > Control Panel > Java > Advanced > Miscellaneous and uncheck the box for Java Quick Starter. Click OK and restart your computer.

2. Now, we need to remove old Java version and its remnants...

Download JavaRa to your desktop and unzip it.
Run JavaRa.exe (Vista and 7 users! Right click on JavaRa.exe, click Run As Administrator), pick the language of your choice and click Select. Then click Remove Older Versions.
Accept any prompts.
Do NOT post JavaRa log.

------------------------------

Once you have done this post me a new Security Check log and notify me if you have any problems.

Edited by robocop321, 17 December 2012 - 04:30 PM.


#7 dumafach

dumafach
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 205 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Oklahoma
  • Local time:02:42 PM

Posted 19 December 2012 - 10:48 PM

I hope this time I got it right.

# AdwCleaner v2.101 - Logfile created 12/17/2012 at 22:10:45
# Updated 16/12/2012 by Xplode
# Operating system : Windows ™ Vista Home Premium Service Pack 2 (64 bits)
# User : Roger - ROGER-PC
# Boot Mode : Normal
# Running from : C:\Users\Roger\Downloads\adwcleaner.exe
# Option [Delete]


***** [Services] *****


***** [Files / Folders] *****

Deleted on reboot : C:\Program Files (x86)\AskBarDis
Deleted on reboot : C:\Program Files (x86)\AVG Secure Search
Deleted on reboot : C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\AVG Secure Search
Deleted on reboot : C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Plasmoo
Deleted on reboot : C:\Program Files (x86)\Winamp Toolbar
Deleted on reboot : C:\ProgramData\AVG Secure Search
Deleted on reboot : C:\ProgramData\InstallMate
Deleted on reboot : C:\ProgramData\Winamp Toolbar
Deleted on reboot : C:\Users\Roger\AppData\Local\AVG Secure Search
Deleted on reboot : C:\Users\Roger\AppData\Local\Temp\avg@toolbar
Deleted on reboot : C:\Users\Roger\AppData\Local\Temp\OpenCandy
Deleted on reboot : C:\Users\Roger\AppData\Local\Winamp Toolbar
Deleted on reboot : C:\Users\Roger\AppData\LocalLow\AVG Secure Search
Deleted on reboot : C:\Users\Roger\AppData\LocalLow\boost_interprocess
Deleted on reboot : C:\Users\Roger\AppData\LocalLow\Vuze_Remote
File Deleted : C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\eBay.lnk
File Deleted : C:\Users\Public\Desktop\eBay.lnk

***** [Registry] *****

Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\AppDataLow\AskBarDis
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\AVG Secure Search
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Conduit
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\App Management\ARPCache\Ask Toolbar_is1
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\App Management\ARPCache\Winamp Toolbar
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Settings\{201F27D4-3704-41D6-89C1-AA35E39143ED}
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Settings\{25CEE8EC-5730-41BC-8B58-22DDC8AB8C20}
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Settings\{3041D03E-FD4B-44E0-B742-2D9B88305F98}
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Settings\{95B7759C-8C7F-4BF1-B163-73684A933233}
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Settings\{B0DE3308-5D5A-470D-81B9-634FC078393B}
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Stats\{201F27D4-3704-41D6-89C1-AA35E39143ED}
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Stats\{25CEE8EC-5730-41BC-8B58-22DDC8AB8C20}
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Stats\{3041D03E-FD4B-44E0-B742-2D9B88305F98}
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Stats\{95B7759C-8C7F-4BF1-B163-73684A933233}
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Stats\{F25AF245-4A81-40DC-92F9-E9021F207706}
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Softonic
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Winamp Toolbar
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchScopes\{95B7759C-8C7F-4BF1-B163-73684A933233}
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchScopes\{AFBCB7E0-F91A-4951-9F31-58FEE57A25C4}
Key Deleted : HKLM\Software\AVG Secure Search
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\AppID\{1FDFF5A2-7BB1-48E1-8081-7236812B12B2}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\AppID\{BB711CB0-C70B-482E-9852-EC05EBD71DBB}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\AppID\ScriptHelper.EXE
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\AppID\ViProtocol.DLL
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\AVG Secure Search.BrowserWndAPI
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\AVG Secure Search.BrowserWndAPI.1
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\AVG Secure Search.PugiObj
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\AVG Secure Search.PugiObj.1
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\PROTOCOLS\Handler\viprotocol
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\S
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\ScriptHelper.ScriptHelperApi
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\ScriptHelper.ScriptHelperApi.1
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\TypeLib\{4B1C1E16-6B34-430E-B074-5928ECA4C150}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\TypeLib\{538CD77C-BFDD-49B0-9562-77419CAB89D1}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\TypeLib\{74FB6AFD-DD77-4CEB-83BD-AB2B63E63C93}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\TypeLib\{9C049BA6-EA47-4AC3-AED6-A66D8DC9E1D8}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\TypeLib\{C2AC8A0E-E48E-484B-A71C-C7A937FAAB94}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\TypeLib\{D2E5FA06-DCC7-46F9-BEFF-BFD06F69B9B2}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\ViProtocol.ViProtocolOLE
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\ViProtocol.ViProtocolOLE.1
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\WinampTb.AOLTBSearch
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\WinampTb.AOLTBSearch.1
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\WinampTb.Downloader
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\WinampTb.Downloader.1
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\WinampTb.ToolbarInfo
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\WinampTb.ToolbarInfo.1
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\WinampTb.ToolbarParams
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\WinampTb.ToolbarParams.1
Key Deleted : HKLM\Software\Freeze.com
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\PreApproved\{C6FDD0C3-266A-4DC3-B459-28C697C44CDC}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\PreApproved\{F25AF245-4A81-40DC-92F9-E9021F207706}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\MozillaPlugins\@avg.com/AVG SiteSafety plugin,version=11.0.0.1,application/x-avg-sitesafety-plugin
Key Deleted : HKLM\Software\Winamp Toolbar
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\CLSID\{0702A2B6-13AA-4090-9E01-BCDC85DD933F}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\CLSID\{08993A7C-E764-4172-9627-BFB5EA6897B2}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\CLSID\{128A6C66-AC6A-4617-8268-AB7F47B7215E}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\CLSID\{201F27D4-3704-41D6-89C1-AA35E39143ED}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\CLSID\{25CEE8EC-5730-41BC-8B58-22DDC8AB8C20}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\CLSID\{3041D03E-FD4B-44E0-B742-2D9B88305F98}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\CLSID\{4E92DB5F-AAD9-49D3-8EAB-B40CBE5B1FF7}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\CLSID\{571715D7-3395-4DF0-B43C-784836209E60}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\CLSID\{57BCA5FA-5DBB-45A2-B558-1755C3F6253B}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\CLSID\{622FD888-4E91-4D68-84D4-7262FD0811BF}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\CLSID\{6EF4E91D-DDD5-4478-BCA7-DA04435934C0}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\CLSID\{95B7759C-8C7F-4BF1-B163-73684A933233}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\CLSID\{9AFB8248-617F-460D-9366-D71CDEDA3179}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\CLSID\{B0DE3308-5D5A-470D-81B9-634FC078393B}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\CLSID\{B658800C-F66E-4EF3-AB85-6C0C227862A9}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\CLSID\{CC5AD34C-6F10-4CB3-B74A-C2DD4D5060A3}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\CLSID\{E1164984-B567-47BD-A7FF-240C2594404A}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\CLSID\{E7DF6BFF-55A5-4EB7-A673-4ED3E9456D39}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\CLSID\{F20F11FD-203E-45A9-B7BB-AFC1B4FEA7A6}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\CLSID\{F25AF245-4A81-40DC-92F9-E9021F207706}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\CLSID\{FE178B09-C8AA-4734-804D-1849BCCA0C29}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Low Rights\ElevationPolicy\{E7DF6BFF-55A5-4EB7-A673-4ED3E9456D39}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Low Rights\ElevationPolicy\{F25AF245-4A81-40DC-92F9-E9021F207706}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchScopes\{AFBCB7E0-F91A-4951-9F31-58FEE57A25C4}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Browser Helper Objects\{201F27D4-3704-41D6-89C1-AA35E39143ED}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Browser Helper Objects\{25CEE8EC-5730-41BC-8B58-22DDC8AB8C20}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Browser Helper Objects\{95B7759C-8C7F-4BF1-B163-73684A933233}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\Ask Toolbar_is1
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\Winamp Toolbar
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{57BCA5FA-5DBB-45A2-B558-1755C3F6253B}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{6EF4E91D-DDD5-4478-BCA7-DA04435934C0}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{F20F11FD-203E-45A9-B7BB-AFC1B4FEA7A6}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{F25AF245-4A81-40DC-92F9-E9021F207706}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{FE178B09-C8AA-4734-804D-1849BCCA0C29}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{03E2A1F3-4402-4121-8B35-733216D61217}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{0F54B66A-21CF-4548-AE59-A6B83EE6676F}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{4634804A-F0B0-4A74-A550-FC0EEF8A4362}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{4C07EA4F-5F52-4222-B170-4CD9ED33BAEA}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{4E92DB5F-AAD9-49D3-8EAB-B40CBE5B1FF7}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{51A971CA-D36E-4D13-A799-2CF0A491D04D}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{56FBEA9F-EF93-4318-B75F-A96FC7C7BD7B}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{78B3C85E-44FF-4DC8-B3AD-156F39DC75E5}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{841FD004-57A2-4B49-BBDB-5897394619DB}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{9E3B11F6-4179-4603-A71B-A55F4BCB0BEC}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{C401D2CE-DC27-45C7-BC0C-8E6EA7F085D6}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{C44FEFF4-EF0C-4CF7-83D0-92B4266A32B9}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{E1164984-B567-47BD-A7FF-240C2594404A}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{E19FDA06-5BDF-43C2-B794-BCD8A4C2051F}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{F131923C-381D-4E4C-A472-4A17118FD742}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{FAB076F5-E4DD-4EA4-AFEE-F18BF972B057}
Key Deleted : HKU\.DEFAULT\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchScopes\{AFBCB7E0-F91A-4951-9F31-58FEE57A25C4}
Key Deleted : HKU\S-1-5-19\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchScopes\{AFBCB7E0-F91A-4951-9F31-58FEE57A25C4}
Key Deleted : HKU\S-1-5-20\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchScopes\{AFBCB7E0-F91A-4951-9F31-58FEE57A25C4}
Key Deleted : HKU\S-1-5-21-3357835921-2096946233-2767468869-1001\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchScopes\{AFBCB7E0-F91A-4951-9F31-58FEE57A25C4}
Value Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Toolbar\WebBrowser [{3041D03E-FD4B-44E0-B742-2D9B88305F98}]
Value Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Toolbar\WebBrowser [{30F9B915-B755-4826-820B-08FBA6BD249D}]
Value Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Toolbar\WebBrowser [{E7DF6BFF-55A5-4EB7-A673-4ED3E9456D39}]
Value Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Mozilla\Firefox\Extensions [Avg@toolbar]
Value Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Toolbar [{3041D03E-FD4B-44E0-B742-2D9B88305F98}]
Value Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Toolbar [{95B7759C-8C7F-4BF1-B163-73684A933233}]

***** [Internet Browsers] *****

-\\ Internet Explorer v9.0.8112.16457

[OK] Registry is clean.

-\\ Google Chrome v23.0.1271.97

File : C:\Users\Roger\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\User Data\Default\Preferences

[OK] File is clean.

*************************

AdwCleaner[S1].txt - [11889 octets] - [17/12/2012 22:10:45]

########## EOF - C:\AdwCleaner[S1].txt - [11950 octets] ##########


New security check

Results of screen317's Security Check version 0.99.56
Windows Vista Service Pack 2 x64 (UAC is enabled)
Internet Explorer 9
``````````````Antivirus/Firewall Check:``````````````
Windows Firewall Enabled!
AVG Anti-Virus Free Edition 2013
Antivirus up to date!
`````````Anti-malware/Other Utilities Check:`````````
Out of date HijackThis installed!
SUPERAntiSpyware Free Edition
Secunia PSI (2.0.0.3001)
Malwarebytes Anti-Malware version 1.65.1.1000
HijackThis 2.0.2
TuneUp Companion 1.5.11
AVG PC Tuneup 2011
JavaFX 2.1.1
Java™ 6 Update 31
Java 7 Update 9
Adobe Reader 9 Adobe Reader out of Date!
Adobe Reader 10.1.4 Adobe Reader out of Date!
Google Chrome 21.0.1180.83
Google Chrome 21.0.1180.89
Google Chrome 22.0.1229.79
Google Chrome 22.0.1229.92
Google Chrome 22.0.1229.94
Google Chrome 23.0.1271.64
Google Chrome 23.0.1271.95
Google Chrome 23.0.1271.97
Google Chrome Plugins...
````````Process Check: objlist.exe by Laurent````````
WinPatrol winpatrol.exe
AVG avgwdsvc.exe
PC Tools Firewall Plus FWService.exe
PC Tools Firewall Plus FirewallGUI.exe
BillP Studios WinPatrol WinPatrol.exe
`````````````````System Health check`````````````````
Total Fragmentation on Drive C: 0 %
````````````````````End of Log``````````````````````

#8 noknojon

noknojon

  • Banned
  • 10,871 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Local time:06:42 AM

Posted 20 December 2012 - 07:45 AM

Hi -
Personally I would remove these 2 items while you have AVG Anti-Virus installed and Windows Firewall Enabled!
PC Tools Firewall Plus FWService.exe
PC Tools Firewall Plus FirewallGUI.exe

Adobe Reader 10.1.4 Adobe Reader out of Date!
Update to Adobe Reader XI (11.0) and delete older versions that remain.
Be sure to Untick the extra Google Add-on when you get to the Adobe Reader downloader site -
You did not fully update it according the last Security Check -

Re : TuneUp Companion
There has been problems reported with this program, and it is up to you if you keep it ......
but HERE is an Uninstaller version if you wish to remove it -


Please run a free online scan with the ESET Online Scanner

Disable your antivirus program - Information on A/V control (temp disable) HERE if needed
Tick the box next to YES, I accept the Terms of Use
Click Start
Accept any security warnings from your browser.
Check Scan archives
Click Start
ESET will then download updates for itself, install itself, and begin scanning your computer. Please be patient as this can take some time.
When the scan completes, click on List of found threats
Click on Export to text file , and save the file to your desktop using a unique name, such as ESETScan. Include the contents of this report in your next reply.
NOTE. If ESET doesn't find any threats it will NOT produce any log.

Thank You -



#9 dumafach

dumafach
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 205 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Oklahoma
  • Local time:02:42 PM

Posted 20 December 2012 - 11:16 PM

Hello,

I removed PC Tools Firewall. I used it because it had other stuff that I could use, like the start-up programs. I could control them easier with that. Although some programs would start themselves back up again.
I try to update Adobe Reader and every time I go to the site and put in my OS, it comes back with 10.1.4. I do not see version 11.

I uninstalled TuneUp Companion.

I ran ESET and it came back with none.

So, I guess that I am clean now?

#10 noknojon

noknojon

  • Banned
  • 10,871 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Local time:06:42 AM

Posted 20 December 2012 - 11:31 PM

Hi -
If there seems to be no problems, I think we have got the few minor items that were causing the problems.

Update and run a scan with Malwarebytes Anti-Malware program at least once every week, if you use the computer on a regular basis -
Also be sure to have SuperantiSpyware Free installed, and as above Update and scan on a regular basis -

PC Tools Firewall is just another add-on that was never required, but be sure Windows Firewall is kept turned on -

Always be careful with the programs that you download, and do not be afraid to ask on the Vista area for advice with other problems.
Watch for any Add-on items when you install programs -

Safe surfing - :)




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users