Jump to content


 


Register a free account to unlock additional features at BleepingComputer.com
Welcome to BleepingComputer, a free community where people like yourself come together to discuss and learn how to use their computers. Using the site is easy and fun. As a guest, you can browse and view the various discussions in the forums, but can not create a new topic or reply to an existing one unless you are logged in. Other benefits of registering an account are subscribing to topics and forums, creating a blog, and having no ads shown anywhere on the site.


Click here to Register a free account now! or read our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Photo

No more firewall nor internet connection


  • Please log in to reply
22 replies to this topic

#1 Renaclerican

Renaclerican

  • Members
  • 11 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:France
  • Local time:04:14 PM

Posted 12 December 2012 - 03:43 PM

Hi,

Since a few days, I have a problem on my laptop (running on Windows XP Pro SP3) as it cannot establish either a wired or wireless internet connection and that my firewall is off.
I already tried some solutions, including a scan with Malwarebytes. Even though it erased two malwares, the problem is still here.
I followed the instructions of this website too (http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;920074) but nothing change. I'm a bit desperate right now, does anyone have a solution for me ?

Edited by hamluis, 12 December 2012 - 03:49 PM.
Moved from XP to Am I Infected - Hamluis.


BC AdBot (Login to Remove)

 


#2 Broni

Broni

    The Coolest BC Computer


  • BC Advisor
  • 42,699 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Daly City, CA
  • Local time:02:14 PM

Posted 12 December 2012 - 07:45 PM

Welcome aboard Posted Image

Download Security Check from HERE, and save it to your Desktop.

* Double-click SecurityCheck.exe
* Follow the onscreen instructions inside of the black box.
* A Notepad document should open automatically called checkup.txt; please post the contents of that document.

=============================================================================

Please download Farbar Service Scanner (FSS) and run it on the computer with the issue.
  • Make sure the following options are checked:
    • Internet Services
    • Windows Firewall
    • System Restore
    • Security Center/Action Center
    • Windows Update
    • Windows Defender
  • Press "Scan".
  • It will create a log (FSS.txt) in the same directory the tool is run.
  • Please copy and paste the log to your reply.

====================================================================================

Please download MiniToolBox and run it.

Checkmark following boxes:
  • Report IE Proxy Settings
  • Report FF Proxy Settings
  • List content of Hosts
  • List IP configuration
  • List Winsock Entries
  • List last 10 Event Viewer log
  • List Installed Programs
  • List Devices (do NOT change any settings here)
  • List Users, Partitions and Memory size
Click Go and post the result.

=============================================================================

Download Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware (aka MBAM): https://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/malwarebytes-anti-malware/ to your desktop.

* Double-click mbam-setup.exe and follow the prompts to install the program.
* At the end, be sure a checkmark is placed next to Update Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware and Launch Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware, then click Finish.
* If an update is found, it will download and install the latest version.
* Once the program has loaded, select Perform quick scan, then click Scan.
* When the scan is complete, click OK, then Show Results to view the results.
* Be sure that everything is checked, and click Remove Selected.
* When completed, a log will open in Notepad.
* Post the log back here.

Be sure to restart the computer.

The log can also be found here:
C:\Documents and Settings\Username\Application Data\Malwarebytes\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\Logs\log-date.txt
Or at C:\Program Files\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\Logs\log-date.txt

=============================================================================

Download aswMBR to your desktop.
Double click the aswMBR.exe to run it.
If you see this question: Would you like to download latest Avast! virus definitions?" say "Yes".
Click the "Scan" button to start scan.
On completion of the scan click "Save log", save it to your desktop and post in your next reply.

NOTE. aswMBR will create MBR.dat file on your desktop. This is a copy of your MBR. Do NOT delete it.

My Website

p4433470.gif

My help doesn't cost a penny, but if you'd like to consider a donation, click p22001735.gif


 


#3 PsiIntel

PsiIntel

  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:04:14 PM

Posted 12 December 2012 - 10:42 PM

I'm currently having the same problem as you are
I still haven't fixed it yet but...

Try downloading CureIt by Dr.Web on a computer that works and move it to the infected computer
Run a full scan with it

That was the only antivirus program that worked for to and removed my malware but my registry files got screwed up..

Good Luck

:)

#4 Renaclerican

Renaclerican
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 11 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:France
  • Local time:04:14 PM

Posted 13 December 2012 - 06:06 AM

Security Check

Results of screen317's Security Check version 0.99.56
Windows XP Service Pack 3 x86
Internet Explorer 8
``````````````Antivirus/Firewall Check:``````````````
Windows Security Center service is not running! This report may not be accurate!
avast! Antivirus
Antivirus up to date!
`````````Anti-malware/Other Utilities Check:`````````
Malwarebytes Anti-Malware version 1.65.1.1000
Java™ 7 Update 5
Java version out of Date!
Google Chrome 21.0.1180.79
Google Chrome 21.0.1180.89
Google Chrome 22.0.1229.79
Google Chrome 22.0.1229.94
Google Chrome 23.0.1271.64
Google Chrome 23.0.1271.91
Google Chrome 23.0.1271.95
````````Process Check: objlist.exe by Laurent````````
`````````````````System Health check`````````````````
Total Fragmentation on Drive C:: 28% Defragment your hard drive soon! (Do NOT defrag if SSD!)
````````````````````End of Log``````````````````````


FSS

Farbar Service Scanner Version: 10-12-2012
Ran by Owner (administrator) on 13-12-2012 at 11:52:17
Running from "C:\Documents and Settings\Owner\Desktop"
Microsoft Windows XP Service Pack 3 (X86)
Boot Mode: Network
****************************************************************

Internet Services:
============
Dnscache Service is not running. Checking service configuration:
The start type of Dnscache service is OK.
The ImagePath of Dnscache service is OK.
The ServiceDll of Dnscache service is OK.

Dhcp Service is not running. Checking service configuration:
The start type of Dhcp service is OK.
The ImagePath of Dhcp service is OK.
The ServiceDll of Dhcp service is OK.

Tcpip Service is not running. Checking service configuration:
The start type of Tcpip service is set to Disabled. The default start type is System.
The ImagePath of Tcpip service is OK.


Connection Status:
==============
Attempt to access Local Host IP returned error: Localhost is blocked: Other errors
LAN connected.
Attempt to access Google IP returned error. Other errors
Attempt to access Google.com returned error: Other errors
Attempt to access Yahoo IP returned error. Other errors
Attempt to access Yahoo.com returned error: Other errors


Windows Firewall:
=============
sharedaccess Service is not running. Checking service configuration:
Checking Start type: ATTENTION!=====> Unable to retrieve start type of sharedaccess. The value does not exist.
Checking ImagePath: ATTENTION!=====> Unable to retrieve ImagePath of sharedaccess. The value does not exist.
Unable to retrieve ServiceDll of sharedaccess. The value does not exist.

netman Service is not running. Checking service configuration:
The start type of netman service is OK.
The ImagePath of netman service is OK.
The ServiceDll of netman service is OK.


Firewall Disabled Policy:
==================


System Restore:
============

System Restore Disabled Policy:
========================


Security Center:
============
wscsvc Service is not running. Checking service configuration:
The start type of wscsvc service is OK.
The ImagePath of wscsvc service is OK.
The ServiceDll of wscsvc service is OK.


Windows Update:
============
wuauserv Service is not running. Checking service configuration:
The start type of wuauserv service is OK.
The ImagePath of wuauserv service is OK.
The ServiceDll of wuauserv: "C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuauserv.dll".

BITS Service is not running. Checking service configuration:
The start type of BITS service is set to Demand. The default start type is Auto.
The ImagePath of BITS service is OK.
The ServiceDll of BITS: "C:\WINDOWS\system32\qmgr.dll".

EventSystem Service is not running. Checking service configuration:
The start type of EventSystem service is OK.
The ImagePath of EventSystem: "C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe -k netsvcs".
The ServiceDll of EventSystem: "C:\WINDOWS\system32\es.dll".


Windows Autoupdate Disabled Policy:
============================


File Check:
========
C:\WINDOWS\system32\dhcpcsvc.dll
[2012-08-14 14:48] - [2008-06-03 15:01] - 0126976 ____A (Microsoft Corporation) C51DE19619D50CBD03708647ACA10E70

C:\WINDOWS\system32\Drivers\afd.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\WINDOWS\system32\Drivers\netbt.sys => MD5 is legit

ATTENTION!=====> C:\WINDOWS\system32\Drivers\tcpip.sys FILE IS MISSING AND SHOULD BE RESTORED.

C:\WINDOWS\system32\Drivers\ipsec.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\WINDOWS\system32\dnsrslvr.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\WINDOWS\system32\ipnathlp.dll
[2012-08-14 14:47] - [2008-04-28 15:07] - 0330752 ____A (Microsoft Corporation) 4F10A2FA76B5BD54CD68AFA94E8ADB39

C:\WINDOWS\system32\netman.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\WINDOWS\system32\wbem\WMIsvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\WINDOWS\system32\srsvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\WINDOWS\system32\Drivers\sr.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\WINDOWS\system32\wscsvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\WINDOWS\system32\wbem\WMIsvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuauserv.dll
[2012-08-14 22:12] - [2012-06-02 20:19] - 0023064 ____A (Microsoft Corporation) 37E17DF31E2883F394FABFBC93AC3069

C:\WINDOWS\system32\qmgr.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\WINDOWS\system32\es.dll
[2012-08-14 14:44] - [2008-07-07 21:23] - 0253952 ____A (Microsoft Corporation) F17F6226BDC0CD5F0BEF0DAF84D29BEC

C:\WINDOWS\system32\cryptsvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe => MD5 is legit
C:\WINDOWS\system32\rpcss.dll
[2012-08-14 14:45] - [2009-02-09 11:56] - 0401408 ____A (Microsoft Corporation) 9222562D44021B988B9F9F62207FB6F2

C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
[2012-08-14 14:48] - [2009-12-23 16:05] - 0110592 ____A (Microsoft Corporation) C519E15665CD89A91AD383FCE3CB556A


Extra List:
=======
aswTdi(8) Gpc(6) IPSec(4) NetBT(5) PSched(7) Tcpip(3)
0x080000000400000001000000020000000300000008000000050000000600000007000000
IpSec Tag value is correct.

**** End of log ****

Mini TO===========================

1 Drive c: () (Fixed) (Total:64.09 GB) (Free:52.99 GB) NTFS
2 Drive d: (USB DISK) (Fixed) (Total:0.94 GB) (Free:0.78 GB) FAT

========================= Users: ========================================

User accounts for \\COMPUTER-2387

Administrator Guest HelpAssistant
Owner SUPPORT_388945a0


**** End of log ****

MalwareBytes

Malwarebytes Anti-Malware (Essai) 1.65.1.1000
www.malwarebytes.org

Version de la base de données: v2012.09.29.05

Windows XP Service Pack 3 x86 NTFS (Mode sans échec/Réseau)
Internet Explorer 8.0.6001.18702
Owner :: COMPUTER-2387 [administrateur]

Protection: Désactivé

13/12/2012 11:56:23
mbam-log-2012-12-13 (11-56-23).txt

Type d'examen: Examen rapide
Options d'examen activées: Mémoire | Démarrage | Registre | Système de fichiers | Heuristique/Extra | Heuristique/Shuriken | PUP | PUM
Options d'examen désactivées: P2P
Elément(s) analysé(s): 184231
Temps écoulé: 2 minute(s), 59 seconde(s)

Processus mémoire détecté(s): 0
(Aucun élément nuisible détecté)

Module(s) mémoire détecté(s): 0
(Aucun élément nuisible détecté)

Clé(s) du Registre détectée(s): 0
(Aucun élément nuisible détecté)

Valeur(s) du Registre détectée(s): 0
(Aucun élément nuisible détecté)

Elément(s) de données du Registre détecté(s): 0
(Aucun élément nuisible détecté)

Dossier(s) détecté(s): 0
(Aucun élément nuisible détecté)

Fichier(s) détecté(s): 0
(Aucun élément nuisible détecté)

(fin)

aswMBR


aswMBR version 0.9.9.1707 Copyright© 2011 AVAST Software
Run date: 2012-12-13 12:00:27
-----------------------------
12:00:27.531 OS Version: Windows 5.1.2600 Service Pack 3
12:00:27.531 Number of processors: 2 586 0x1C0A
12:00:27.531 ComputerName: COMPUTER-2387 UserName: Owner
12:00:28.375 Initialize success
12:00:29.718 AVAST engine defs: 12120501
12:00:38.796 Disk 0 (boot) \Device\Harddisk0\DR0 -> \Device\Ide\IAAStorageDevice-0
12:00:38.828 Disk 0 Vendor: ST925041 0006 Size: 238475MB BusType: 3
12:00:38.890 Disk 0 MBR read successfully
12:00:38.921 Disk 0 MBR scan
12:00:39.453 Disk 0 Windows XP default MBR code
12:00:39.484 Disk 0 Partition 1 80 (A) 07 HPFS/NTFS NTFS 65632 MB offset 63
12:00:39.796 Disk 0 Partition - 00 0F Extended LBA 172832 MB offset 134415855
12:00:39.859 Disk 0 scanning sectors +488376000
12:00:40.140 Disk 0 scanning C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers
12:00:51.265 Service scanning
12:01:06.750 Modules scanning
12:01:12.453 Disk 0 trace - called modules:
12:01:12.531 ntoskrnl.exe CLASSPNP.SYS disk.sys ACPI.sys hal.dll iaStor.sys
12:01:12.562 1 nt!IofCallDriver -> \Device\Harddisk0\DR0[0x86754ab8]
12:01:12.625 3 CLASSPNP.SYS[f7678fd7] -> nt!IofCallDriver -> \Device\00000069[0x86755618]
12:01:12.687 5 ACPI.sys[f75ef620] -> nt!IofCallDriver -> \Device\Ide\IAAStorageDevice-0[0x86767028]
12:01:14.187 AVAST engine scan C:\WINDOWS
12:01:16.484 AVAST engine scan C:\WINDOWS\system32
12:02:50.187 AVAST engine scan C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers
12:03:00.484 AVAST engine scan C:\Documents and Settings\Owner
12:03:22.812 Disk 0 MBR has been saved successfully to "C:\Documents and Settings\Owner\Desktop\MBR.dat"
12:03:22.890 The log file has been saved successfully to "C:\Documents and Settings\Owner\Desktop\aswMBR.txt"
aswMBR version 0.9.9.1707 Copyright© 2011 AVAST Software
Run date: 2012-12-13 12:00:27
-----------------------------
12:00:27.531 OS Version: Windows 5.1.2600 Service Pack 3
12:00:27.531 Number of processors: 2 586 0x1C0A
12:00:27.531 ComputerName: COMPUTER-2387 UserName: Owner
12:00:28.375 Initialize success
12:00:29.718 AVAST engine defs: 12120501
12:00:38.796 Disk 0 (boot) \Device\Harddisk0\DR0 -> \Device\Ide\IAAStorageDevice-0
12:00:38.828 Disk 0 Vendor: ST925041 0006 Size: 238475MB BusType: 3
12:00:38.890 Disk 0 MBR read successfully
12:00:38.921 Disk 0 MBR scan
12:00:39.453 Disk 0 Windows XP default MBR code
12:00:39.484 Disk 0 Partition 1 80 (A) 07 HPFS/NTFS NTFS 65632 MB offset 63
12:00:39.796 Disk 0 Partition - 00 0F Extended LBA 172832 MB offset 134415855
12:00:39.859 Disk 0 scanning sectors +488376000
12:00:40.140 Disk 0 scanning C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers
12:00:51.265 Service scanning
12:01:06.750 Modules scanning
12:01:12.453 Disk 0 trace - called modules:
12:01:12.531 ntoskrnl.exe CLASSPNP.SYS disk.sys ACPI.sys hal.dll iaStor.sys
12:01:12.562 1 nt!IofCallDriver -> \Device\Harddisk0\DR0[0x86754ab8]
12:01:12.625 3 CLASSPNP.SYS[f7678fd7] -> nt!IofCallDriver -> \Device\00000069[0x86755618]
12:01:12.687 5 ACPI.sys[f75ef620] -> nt!IofCallDriver -> \Device\Ide\IAAStorageDevice-0[0x86767028]
12:01:14.187 AVAST engine scan C:\WINDOWS
12:01:16.484 AVAST engine scan C:\WINDOWS\system32
12:02:50.187 AVAST engine scan C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers
12:03:00.484 AVAST engine scan C:\Documents and Settings\Owner
12:03:22.812 Disk 0 MBR has been saved successfully to "C:\Documents and Settings\Owner\Desktop\MBR.dat"
12:03:22.890 The log file has been saved successfully to "C:\Documents and Settings\Owner\Desktop\aswMBR.txt"
12:05:21.593 AVAST engine scan C:\Documents and Settings\All Users
12:05:36.343 Scan finished successfully
12:06:30.328 Disk 0 MBR has been saved successfully to "C:\Documents and Settings\Owner\Desktop\MBR.dat"
12:06:30.375 The log file has been saved successfully to "C:\Documents and Settings\Owner\Desktop\aswMBR.txt"

#5 Broni

Broni

    The Coolest BC Computer


  • BC Advisor
  • 42,699 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Daly City, CA
  • Local time:02:14 PM

Posted 13 December 2012 - 06:51 PM

I still need MiniToolbox log.
You posted only couple of lines from it.

Then...

FSS shows several issues.
Let's start with missing system file.

Please download SystemLook from one of the links below and save it to your Desktop.
Download Mirror #1
Download Mirror #2

64-bit users go HERE
  • Double-click SystemLook.exe to run it.
  • Vista users:: Right click on SystemLook.exe, click Run As Administrator
  • Copy the content of the following box and paste it into the main textfield:
    :filefind
    tcpip.sys
    
  • Click the Look button to start the scan.
  • When finished, a notepad window will open with the results of the scan. Please post this log in your next reply.
Note: The log can also be found on your Desktop entitled SystemLook.txt

My Website

p4433470.gif

My help doesn't cost a penny, but if you'd like to consider a donation, click p22001735.gif


 


#6 Renaclerican

Renaclerican
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 11 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:France
  • Local time:04:14 PM

Posted 15 December 2012 - 02:39 PM

MiniToolBox by Farbar Version: 25-11-2012
Ran by Owner (administrator) on 15-12-2012 at 20:29:11
Running from "C:\Documents and Settings\Owner\Desktop"
Microsoft Windows XP Service Pack 3 (X86)
Boot Mode: Normal
***************************************************************************

========================= IE Proxy Settings: ==============================

Proxy is not enabled.
No Proxy Server is set.
========================= Hosts content: =================================


127.0.0.1 localhost

========================= IP Configuration: ================================

Broadcom 802.11b/g WLAN = Wireless Network Connection (Connected)


# ----------------------------------
# Interface IP Configuration
# ----------------------------------
pushd interface ip



popd
# End of interface IP configuration


Windows IP ConfigurationAn internal error occurred: The request is not supported. Please contact Microsoft Product Support Services for further help.Additional information: Unable to query host name.Server: UnKnown
Address: 127.0.0.1

Ping request could not find host google.com. Please check the name and try again.Server: UnKnown
Address: 127.0.0.1

Ping request could not find host yahoo.com. Please check the name and try again.Unable to contact IP driver, error code 2,========================= Winsock entries =====================================

Catalog5 01 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [245248] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog5 02 C:\Windows\System32\winrnr.dll [16896] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog5 03 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [245248] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 01 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [245248] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 02 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [245248] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 03 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [245248] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 04 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [245248] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 05 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [245248] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 06 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [245248] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 07 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [245248] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 08 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [245248] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 09 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [245248] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 10 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [245248] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 11 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [245248] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 12 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [245248] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 13 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [245248] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 14 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [245248] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 15 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [245248] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 16 C:\Windows\system32\rsvpsp.dll [92672] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 17 C:\Windows\system32\rsvpsp.dll [92672] (Microsoft Corporation)

========================= Event log errors: ===============================

Application errors:
==================
Error: (12/15/2012 08:29:43 PM) (Source: JavaQuickStarterService) (User: )
Description: Unable to create JQS API server: bind() failed (Socket error 10050)

Error: (12/12/2012 10:23:18 PM) (Source: JavaQuickStarterService) (User: )
Description: Unable to create JQS API server: bind() failed (Socket error 10050)

Error: (12/12/2012 10:13:56 PM) (Source: JavaQuickStarterService) (User: )
Description: Unable to create JQS API server: bind() failed (Socket error 10050)

Error: (12/12/2012 08:55:09 PM) (Source: JavaQuickStarterService) (User: )
Description: Unable to create JQS API server: bind() failed (Socket error 10050)

Error: (12/12/2012 07:56:58 PM) (Source: JavaQuickStarterService) (User: )
Description: Unable to create JQS API server: bind() failed (Socket error 10050)

Error: (12/12/2012 07:35:58 PM) (Source: JavaQuickStarterService) (User: )
Description: Unable to create JQS API server: bind() failed (Socket error 10050)

Error: (12/12/2012 06:28:58 PM) (Source: JavaQuickStarterService) (User: )
Description: Unable to create JQS API server: bind() failed (Socket error 10050)

Error: (12/12/2012 05:05:57 PM) (Source: JavaQuickStarterService) (User: )
Description: Unable to create JQS API server: bind() failed (Socket error 10050)

Error: (12/12/2012 01:57:05 PM) (Source: JavaQuickStarterService) (User: )
Description: Unable to create JQS API server: bind() failed (Socket error 10050)

Error: (12/12/2012 11:20:50 AM) (Source: JavaQuickStarterService) (User: )
Description: Unable to create JQS API server: bind() failed (Socket error 10050)


System errors:
=============
Error: (12/15/2012 08:30:16 PM) (Source: Service Control Manager) (User: )
Description: The Network Location Awareness (NLA) service depends on the TCP/IP Protocol Driver service which failed to start because of the following error:
%%1058

Error: (12/15/2012 08:30:15 PM) (Source: Service Control Manager) (User: )
Description: The Network Location Awareness (NLA) service depends on the TCP/IP Protocol Driver service which failed to start because of the following error:
%%1058

Error: (12/15/2012 08:30:14 PM) (Source: Service Control Manager) (User: )
Description: The Network Location Awareness (NLA) service depends on the TCP/IP Protocol Driver service which failed to start because of the following error:
%%1058

Error: (12/15/2012 08:30:13 PM) (Source: Service Control Manager) (User: )
Description: The Network Location Awareness (NLA) service depends on the TCP/IP Protocol Driver service which failed to start because of the following error:
%%1058

Error: (12/15/2012 08:30:12 PM) (Source: Service Control Manager) (User: )
Description: The Network Location Awareness (NLA) service depends on the TCP/IP Protocol Driver service which failed to start because of the following error:
%%1058

Error: (12/15/2012 08:30:11 PM) (Source: Service Control Manager) (User: )
Description: The Network Location Awareness (NLA) service depends on the TCP/IP Protocol Driver service which failed to start because of the following error:
%%1058

Error: (12/15/2012 08:30:10 PM) (Source: Service Control Manager) (User: )
Description: The Network Location Awareness (NLA) service depends on the TCP/IP Protocol Driver service which failed to start because of the following error:
%%1058

Error: (12/15/2012 08:30:06 PM) (Source: Service Control Manager) (User: )
Description: The Network Location Awareness (NLA) service depends on the TCP/IP Protocol Driver service which failed to start because of the following error:
%%1058

Error: (12/15/2012 08:30:05 PM) (Source: Service Control Manager) (User: )
Description: The Network Location Awareness (NLA) service depends on the TCP/IP Protocol Driver service which failed to start because of the following error:
%%1058

Error: (12/15/2012 08:30:04 PM) (Source: Service Control Manager) (User: )
Description: The Network Location Awareness (NLA) service depends on the TCP/IP Protocol Driver service which failed to start because of the following error:
%%1058


Microsoft Office Sessions:
=========================
Error: (12/15/2012 08:29:43 PM) (Source: JavaQuickStarterService)(User: )
Description: Unable to create JQS API server: bind() failed (Socket error 10050)

Error: (12/12/2012 10:23:18 PM) (Source: JavaQuickStarterService)(User: )
Description: Unable to create JQS API server: bind() failed (Socket error 10050)

Error: (12/12/2012 10:13:56 PM) (Source: JavaQuickStarterService)(User: )
Description: Unable to create JQS API server: bind() failed (Socket error 10050)

Error: (12/12/2012 08:55:09 PM) (Source: JavaQuickStarterService)(User: )
Description: Unable to create JQS API server: bind() failed (Socket error 10050)

Error: (12/12/2012 07:56:58 PM) (Source: JavaQuickStarterService)(User: )
Description: Unable to create JQS API server: bind() failed (Socket error 10050)

Error: (12/12/2012 07:35:58 PM) (Source: JavaQuickStarterService)(User: )
Description: Unable to create JQS API server: bind() failed (Socket error 10050)

Error: (12/12/2012 06:28:58 PM) (Source: JavaQuickStarterService)(User: )
Description: Unable to create JQS API server: bind() failed (Socket error 10050)

Error: (12/12/2012 05:05:57 PM) (Source: JavaQuickStarterService)(User: )
Description: Unable to create JQS API server: bind() failed (Socket error 10050)

Error: (12/12/2012 01:57:05 PM) (Source: JavaQuickStarterService)(User: )
Description: Unable to create JQS API server: bind() failed (Socket error 10050)

Error: (12/12/2012 11:20:50 AM) (Source: JavaQuickStarterService)(User: )
Description: Unable to create JQS API server: bind() failed (Socket error 10050)


=========================== Installed Programs ============================

7-Zip 9.20
Alt-Tab Task Switcher Powertoy for Windows XP (Version: 1.00.0001)
µTorrent (Version: 3.2.1.28086)
avast! Free Antivirus (Version: 7.0.1466.0)
BitLocker To Go Reader
ClearType Tuning Control Panel Applet (Version: 1.01.0000)
ContextConsole Shell Extension (x86-32) (Version: 2.1.0.1)
DAEMON Tools Lite (Version: 4.45.4.0314)
Definition Update for Microsoft Office 2010 (KB982726) 32-Bit Edition
Google Chrome (Version: 23.0.1271.95)
Google Update Helper (Version: 1.3.21.123)
HashCheck Shell Extension (x86-32) (Version: 2.1.11.1)
IDT Audio (Version: 1.0.6284.0)
Intel® Graphics Media Accelerator Driver (Version: 6.14.10.5260)
Java Auto Updater (Version: 2.1.6.0)
Java™ 7 Update 5 (Version: 7.0.50)
K-Lite Mega Codec Pack 9.0.2 (Version: 9.0.2)
Malwarebytes Anti-Malware version 1.65.1.1000 (Version: 1.65.1.1000)
Microsoft Kernel-Mode Driver Framework Feature Pack 1.9
Microsoft Office Access MUI (English) 2010 (Version: 14.0.4734.1000)
Microsoft Office Access Setup Metadata MUI (English) 2010 (Version: 14.0.4734.1000)
Microsoft Office Excel MUI (English) 2010 (Version: 14.0.4734.1000)
Microsoft Office Groove MUI (English) 2010 (Version: 14.0.4734.1000)
Microsoft Office InfoPath MUI (English) 2010 (Version: 14.0.4734.1000)
Microsoft Office OneNote MUI (English) 2010 (Version: 14.0.4734.1000)
Microsoft Office Outlook MUI (English) 2010 (Version: 14.0.4734.1000)
Microsoft Office PowerPoint MUI (English) 2010 (Version: 14.0.4734.1000)
Microsoft Office Professional Plus 2010 (Version: 14.0.4734.1000)
Microsoft Office Proof (English) 2010 (Version: 14.0.4734.1000)
Microsoft Office Proof (French) 2010 (Version: 14.0.4734.1000)
Microsoft Office Proof (Spanish) 2010 (Version: 14.0.4734.1000)
Microsoft Office Proofing (English) 2010 (Version: 14.0.4734.1000)
Microsoft Office Publisher MUI (English) 2010 (Version: 14.0.4734.1000)
Microsoft Office Shared MUI (English) 2010 (Version: 14.0.4734.1000)
Microsoft Office Shared Setup Metadata MUI (English) 2010 (Version: 14.0.4734.1000)
Microsoft Office Word MUI (English) 2010 (Version: 14.0.4734.1000)
Microsoft Silverlight (Version: 5.1.10411.0)
Microsoft Software Update for Web Folders (English) 14 (Version: 14.0.4734.1000)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2005 Redistributable - x86 8.0.50727.6229 (Version: 8.0.61187)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable - x86 9.0.30729.4148 (Version: 9.0.30729.4148)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable - x86 9.0.30729.6276 (Version: 9.0.30729.6276)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 Redistributable - x86 10.0.40219.380 (Version: 10.0.40219)
Skype™ 6.0 (Version: 6.0.126)
SumatraPDF 2.1.1 (Version: 2.1.1)
Synaptics Pointing Device Driver (Version: 15.2.20.0)
Unlocker 1.9.1 (Version: 1.9.1)
Update for Microsoft Office 2010 (KB2553092)
Update for Windows XP (KB2661254-v2) (Version: 2)
Update for Windows XP (KB2736233) (Version: 1)
Update for Windows XP (KB2749655) (Version: 1)
User Profile Hive Cleanup Service (Version: 1.6.36)
WebFldrs XP (Version: 9.50.7523)
WinCDEmu (Version: 3.6)
X-Chat 2.8.6-2 (Version: 2.8.6-2)

========================= Devices: ================================

Name: HP Bluetooth Module
Description: HP Bluetooth Module
Class Guid: {4D36E97E-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}
Manufacturer:
Service:
Problem: : The drivers for this device are not installed. (Code 28)
Resolution: To install the drivers for this device, click "Update Driver", which starts the Hardware Update wizard.

Name: SM Bus Controller
Description: SM Bus Controller
Class Guid: {4D36E97E-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}
Manufacturer:
Service:
Problem: : The drivers for this device are not installed. (Code 28)
Resolution: To install the drivers for this device, click "Update Driver", which starts the Hardware Update wizard.


========================= Memory info: ===================================

Percentage of memory in use: 45%
Total physical RAM: 987.4 MB
Available physical RAM: 539.46 MB
Total Pagefile: 2366.74 MB
Available Pagefile: 2041.03 MB
Total Virtual: 2047.88 MB
Available Virtual: 1969.02 MB

========================= Partitions: =====================================

1 Drive c: () (Fixed) (Total:64.09 GB) (Free:52.03 GB) NTFS
2 Drive d: (USB DISK) (Fixed) (Total:0.94 GB) (Free:0.78 GB) FAT

========================= Users: ========================================

User accounts for \\COMPUTER-2387

Administrator Guest HelpAssistant
Owner SUPPORT_388945a0


**** End of log ****




SystemLook 30.07.11 by jpshortstuff
Log created at 20:32 on 15/12/2012 by Owner
Administrator - Elevation successful

========== filefind ==========

Searching for "tcpip.sys"
No files found.

-= EOF =-

#7 Broni

Broni

    The Coolest BC Computer


  • BC Advisor
  • 42,699 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Daly City, CA
  • Local time:02:14 PM

Posted 15 December 2012 - 02:49 PM

You don't have any backup for tcpip.sys file so I uploaded it from my XP CD here: http://www.bleepstatic.com/fhost/uploads/1/tcpip.sys
Download the file and paste it to C:\WINDOWS\system32\Drivers folder.
Disregard any Windows warnings.

Restart computer and post new FSS log.

My Website

p4433470.gif

My help doesn't cost a penny, but if you'd like to consider a donation, click p22001735.gif


 


#8 Renaclerican

Renaclerican
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 11 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:France
  • Local time:04:14 PM

Posted 16 December 2012 - 05:22 AM

Farbar Service Scanner Version: 10-12-2012
Ran by Owner (administrator) on 16-12-2012 at 11:22:07
Running from "C:\Documents and Settings\Owner\Desktop"
Microsoft Windows XP Service Pack 3 (X86)
Boot Mode: Normal
****************************************************************

Internet Services:
============
Dnscache Service is not running. Checking service configuration:
The start type of Dnscache service is OK.
The ImagePath of Dnscache service is OK.
The ServiceDll of Dnscache service is OK.

Dhcp Service is not running. Checking service configuration:
The start type of Dhcp service is OK.
The ImagePath of Dhcp service is OK.
The ServiceDll of Dhcp service is OK.

Tcpip Service is not running. Checking service configuration:
The start type of Tcpip service is set to Disabled. The default start type is System.
The ImagePath of Tcpip service is OK.


Connection Status:
==============
Attempt to access Local Host IP returned error: Localhost is blocked: Other errors
There is no connection to network.
Attempt to access Google IP returned error. Other errors
Attempt to access Google.com returned error: Other errors
Attempt to access Yahoo IP returned error. Other errors
Attempt to access Yahoo.com returned error: Other errors


Windows Firewall:
=============
sharedaccess Service is not running. Checking service configuration:
Checking Start type: ATTENTION!=====> Unable to retrieve start type of sharedaccess. The value does not exist.
Checking ImagePath: ATTENTION!=====> Unable to retrieve ImagePath of sharedaccess. The value does not exist.
Unable to retrieve ServiceDll of sharedaccess. The value does not exist.


Firewall Disabled Policy:
==================


System Restore:
============

System Restore Disabled Policy:
========================


Security Center:
============

Windows Update:
============

Windows Autoupdate Disabled Policy:
============================


File Check:
========
C:\WINDOWS\system32\dhcpcsvc.dll
[2012-08-14 14:48] - [2008-06-03 15:01] - 0126976 ____A (Microsoft Corporation) C51DE19619D50CBD03708647ACA10E70

C:\WINDOWS\system32\Drivers\afd.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\WINDOWS\system32\Drivers\netbt.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\WINDOWS\system32\Drivers\tcpip.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\WINDOWS\system32\Drivers\ipsec.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\WINDOWS\system32\dnsrslvr.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\WINDOWS\system32\ipnathlp.dll
[2012-08-14 14:47] - [2008-04-28 15:07] - 0330752 ____A (Microsoft Corporation) 4F10A2FA76B5BD54CD68AFA94E8ADB39

C:\WINDOWS\system32\netman.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\WINDOWS\system32\wbem\WMIsvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\WINDOWS\system32\srsvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\WINDOWS\system32\Drivers\sr.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\WINDOWS\system32\wscsvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\WINDOWS\system32\wbem\WMIsvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuauserv.dll
[2012-08-14 22:12] - [2012-06-02 20:19] - 0023064 ____A (Microsoft Corporation) 37E17DF31E2883F394FABFBC93AC3069

C:\WINDOWS\system32\qmgr.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\WINDOWS\system32\es.dll
[2012-08-14 14:44] - [2008-07-07 21:23] - 0253952 ____A (Microsoft Corporation) F17F6226BDC0CD5F0BEF0DAF84D29BEC

C:\WINDOWS\system32\cryptsvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe => MD5 is legit
C:\WINDOWS\system32\rpcss.dll
[2012-08-14 14:45] - [2009-02-09 11:56] - 0401408 ____A (Microsoft Corporation) 9222562D44021B988B9F9F62207FB6F2

C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
[2012-08-14 14:48] - [2009-12-23 16:05] - 0110592 ____A (Microsoft Corporation) C519E15665CD89A91AD383FCE3CB556A


Extra List:
=======
aswTdi(8) Gpc(6) IPSec(4) NetBT(5) PSched(7) Tcpip(3)
0x080000000400000001000000020000000300000008000000050000000600000007000000
IpSec Tag value is correct.

**** End of log ****

#9 Broni

Broni

    The Coolest BC Computer


  • BC Advisor
  • 42,699 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Daly City, CA
  • Local time:02:14 PM

Posted 16 December 2012 - 12:59 PM

Download Windows Repair (all in one) from this site

Install the program then run it.

Go to Step 2 and allow it to run CheckDisk by clicking on Do It button:

Posted Image



Once that is done then go to Step 3 and allow it to run System File Check by clicking on Do It button:

Posted Image


Go to Step 4 and under "System Restore" click on Create button:

Posted Image


Go to Start Repairs tab and click Start button.

Posted Image


Please ensure that ONLY items seen in the image below are ticked as indicated (they're all checked by default):

Posted Image

Click on box next to the Restart System when Finished. Then click on Start.

Post new FSS log.

My Website

p4433470.gif

My help doesn't cost a penny, but if you'd like to consider a donation, click p22001735.gif


 


#10 Renaclerican

Renaclerican
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 11 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:France
  • Local time:04:14 PM

Posted 16 December 2012 - 03:38 PM

Farbar Service Scanner Version: 10-12-2012
Ran by Owner (administrator) on 16-12-2012 at 21:39:10
Running from "C:\Documents and Settings\Owner\Desktop"
Microsoft Windows XP Service Pack 3 (X86)
Boot Mode: Normal
****************************************************************

Internet Services:
============
Dnscache Service is not running. Checking service configuration:
The start type of Dnscache service is OK.
The ImagePath of Dnscache service is OK.
The ServiceDll of Dnscache service is OK.

Dhcp Service is not running. Checking service configuration:
The start type of Dhcp service is OK.
The ImagePath of Dhcp service is OK.
The ServiceDll of Dhcp service is OK.

Tcpip Service is not running. Checking service configuration:
The start type of Tcpip service is set to Disabled. The default start type is System.
The ImagePath of Tcpip service is OK.


Connection Status:
==============
Attempt to access Local Host IP returned error: Localhost is blocked: Other errors
There is no connection to network.
Attempt to access Google IP returned error. Other errors
Attempt to access Google.com returned error: Other errors
Attempt to access Yahoo IP returned error. Other errors
Attempt to access Yahoo.com returned error: Other errors


Windows Firewall:
=============
sharedaccess Service is not running. Checking service configuration:
The start type of sharedaccess service is OK.
The ImagePath of sharedaccess service is OK.
The ServiceDll of sharedaccess service is OK.


Firewall Disabled Policy:
==================


System Restore:
============

System Restore Disabled Policy:
========================


Security Center:
============

Windows Update:
============

Windows Autoupdate Disabled Policy:
============================


File Check:
========
C:\WINDOWS\system32\dhcpcsvc.dll
[2012-08-14 14:48] - [2008-06-03 15:01] - 0126976 ____A (Microsoft Corporation) C51DE19619D50CBD03708647ACA10E70

C:\WINDOWS\system32\Drivers\afd.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\WINDOWS\system32\Drivers\netbt.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\WINDOWS\system32\Drivers\tcpip.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\WINDOWS\system32\Drivers\ipsec.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\WINDOWS\system32\dnsrslvr.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\WINDOWS\system32\ipnathlp.dll
[2012-08-14 14:47] - [2008-04-28 15:07] - 0330752 ____A (Microsoft Corporation) 4F10A2FA76B5BD54CD68AFA94E8ADB39

C:\WINDOWS\system32\netman.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\WINDOWS\system32\wbem\WMIsvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\WINDOWS\system32\srsvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\WINDOWS\system32\Drivers\sr.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\WINDOWS\system32\wscsvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\WINDOWS\system32\wbem\WMIsvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuauserv.dll
[2012-08-14 22:12] - [2012-06-02 20:19] - 0023064 ____A (Microsoft Corporation) 37E17DF31E2883F394FABFBC93AC3069

C:\WINDOWS\system32\qmgr.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\WINDOWS\system32\es.dll
[2012-08-14 14:44] - [2008-07-07 21:23] - 0253952 ____A (Microsoft Corporation) F17F6226BDC0CD5F0BEF0DAF84D29BEC

C:\WINDOWS\system32\cryptsvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe => MD5 is legit
C:\WINDOWS\system32\rpcss.dll
[2012-08-14 14:45] - [2009-02-09 11:56] - 0401408 ____A (Microsoft Corporation) 9222562D44021B988B9F9F62207FB6F2

C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
[2012-08-14 14:48] - [2009-12-23 16:05] - 0110592 ____A (Microsoft Corporation) C519E15665CD89A91AD383FCE3CB556A


Extra List:
=======
aswTdi(8) Gpc(6) IPSec(4) NetBT(5) PSched(7) Tcpip(3)
0x080000000400000001000000020000000300000008000000050000000600000007000000
IpSec Tag value is correct.

**** End of log ****

#11 Broni

Broni

    The Coolest BC Computer


  • BC Advisor
  • 42,699 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Daly City, CA
  • Local time:02:14 PM

Posted 16 December 2012 - 04:07 PM

Did step 3 (system file check) report any problems?

My Website

p4433470.gif

My help doesn't cost a penny, but if you'd like to consider a donation, click p22001735.gif


 


#12 Renaclerican

Renaclerican
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 11 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:France
  • Local time:04:14 PM

Posted 16 December 2012 - 04:20 PM

It's weird, it says that Windows Repair is paused and that I have to press any key to continue, but when I do, the windows simply closes.

#13 Broni

Broni

    The Coolest BC Computer


  • BC Advisor
  • 42,699 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Daly City, CA
  • Local time:02:14 PM

Posted 16 December 2012 - 06:01 PM

I'm confused.
You posted new FSS log so I assumed you completed Windows Repair.

If you didn't at what exact step are you getting stuck?

My Website

p4433470.gif

My help doesn't cost a penny, but if you'd like to consider a donation, click p22001735.gif


 


#14 Renaclerican

Renaclerican
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 11 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:France
  • Local time:04:14 PM

Posted 16 December 2012 - 06:06 PM

Well I was assuming that too, until you asked :


Did step 3 (system file check) report any problems?


Then I re-checked and saw that this step did not seem to work. But except this one, the others worked perfectly.

#15 Broni

Broni

    The Coolest BC Computer


  • BC Advisor
  • 42,699 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Daly City, CA
  • Local time:02:14 PM

Posted 16 December 2012 - 06:13 PM

Run "sfc" manually...

Go Start>Run ("Start Search" in Vista/7), type in:
sfc /scannow
Click OK (Vista/7 users: hold CTRL, and SHIFT, hit Enter).
Have Windows CD/DVD handy (with Vista/7, most likely, you won't need it).

My Website

p4433470.gif

My help doesn't cost a penny, but if you'd like to consider a donation, click p22001735.gif


 





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users