Jump to content


 


Register a free account to unlock additional features at BleepingComputer.com
Welcome to BleepingComputer, a free community where people like yourself come together to discuss and learn how to use their computers. Using the site is easy and fun. As a guest, you can browse and view the various discussions in the forums, but can not create a new topic or reply to an existing one unless you are logged in. Other benefits of registering an account are subscribing to topics and forums, creating a blog, and having no ads shown anywhere on the site.


Click here to Register a free account now! or read our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Photo

Can't shutdown, add/remove programs, download, etc.


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 GuppyBoy

GuppyBoy

  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:06:26 PM

Posted 08 December 2012 - 11:03 PM

Hi,

My PC has been behaving badly for the last two weeks. Nothing out of the ordinary occurred before these problems started, other than that the system took longer than usual to shutdown after its last use before these problems began.

I am running Windows XP SP3 on a Lenovo ThinkPad T400 laptop.

The symptoms of trouble include the following:

- The system will not shutdown. It hangs, usually after the desktop disappears and nothing other than a light-blue background is showing on the screen.

- The "Add or Remove Programs" Control Panel applet does not initialize. The text "Please wait while the list is being populated..." never appears in the window.

- I can't start Microsoft Outlook. Since I have multiple Outlook profiles, when I start Outlook it displays a "Choose Profile" dialog, but after I click OK, nothing happens.

- I can't download any files via my browser (Firefox 4.0.1). Downloads appear to begin, but hang before the progress dialog is displayed.

- Many of the icons normally displayed in the System Tray are missing.

- I can't open Lenovo ThinkVantage Access Connections (a network configuration utility).

- I can't run System Restore. Nothing happens when I try to start it.

- I can't run HijackThis. It hangs as its progress bar approaches the end. (I was trying to create a log in advance of posting here, in case a log was requested.)

- I can't run Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware. It just doesn't start.

- I'm probably forgetting some other things that are not working right.

All of these things work properly if I boot into Safe Mode.

I use avast! Free Antivirus for real-time virus protection, and it reports no problems in either a full system scan or a boot-time scan.

I ran Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware in Safe Mode, and it reported only one problem, PUP.BundleInstaller.VG, which, if I understand correctly, is not a serious threat. Nevertheless, I allowed Malwarebytes remove it. (I had to run Malwarebytes twice to remove it completely.)

I also ran the Malwarebytes' Anti-Rootkit Beta, and it found no problems. It did warn me about finding an AppInit_DLLs registry key, but after finding all of the occurrences of this key in my registry I decided they were all legitimate. I later read that this is a common false positive in this Anti-Rootkit Beta. The keys I found are:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Citrix\RSHook\AppInit_Dlls (Legitimate, because I have a bunch of Citrix software installed on my system)

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\IniFileMapping\win.ini\Windows\AppInit_DLLs

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Windows\AppInit_DLLs

After concluding that my system was probably not infected with any malware, I ran a System Restore from Safe Mode, using a restore point created a few weeks before these symptoms began. Unfortunately, none of the problems went away.

Lastly, I have one really strange phenomenon to report. Several days after the System Restore, I booted my computer normally (not in Safe Mode), and all of the problems were gone. I had done nothing during the session just before this to fix any of the problems. But I had rebooted many times in both normal and safe modes since doing the System Restore. After noticing that all of my usual icons were back in the system tray, I populated the Add or Remove Programs list successfully, started Outlook and sent an email, and shutdown normally. Imagine my disappointment when I rebooted the system, and all of the problems were back again.

That made me wonder whether the problem was due to malware after all, and the malware was hiding itself somewhere and re-infecting my system.

And so I'm posting here for advice.

My apologies for writing such a long post, but I'm hoping that giving as much information as I can will help to diagnose the problem.

Thanks, in advance,
GuppyBoy (not my real name, in case you were wondering)

BC AdBot (Login to Remove)

 


#2 Broni

Broni

    The Coolest BC Computer


  • BC Advisor
  • 42,716 posts
  • ONLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Daly City, CA
  • Local time:04:26 PM

Posted 10 December 2012 - 08:07 PM

Welcome aboard Posted Image

Please run the following from safe mode....

Download Security Check from HERE, and save it to your Desktop.

* Double-click SecurityCheck.exe
* Follow the onscreen instructions inside of the black box.
* A Notepad document should open automatically called checkup.txt; please post the contents of that document.

=============================================================================

Please download Farbar Service Scanner (FSS) and run it on the computer with the issue.
  • Make sure the following options are checked:
    • Internet Services
    • Windows Firewall
    • System Restore
    • Security Center/Action Center
    • Windows Update
    • Windows Defender
  • Press "Scan".
  • It will create a log (FSS.txt) in the same directory the tool is run.
  • Please copy and paste the log to your reply.

====================================================================================

Please download MiniToolBox and run it.

Checkmark following boxes:
  • Report IE Proxy Settings
  • Report FF Proxy Settings
  • List content of Hosts
  • List IP configuration
  • List Winsock Entries
  • List last 10 Event Viewer log
  • List Installed Programs
  • List Devices (do NOT change any settings here)
  • List Users, Partitions and Memory size
Click Go and post the result.

=============================================================================

Download Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware (aka MBAM): https://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/malwarebytes-anti-malware/ to your desktop.

* Double-click mbam-setup.exe and follow the prompts to install the program.
* At the end, be sure a checkmark is placed next to Update Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware and Launch Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware, then click Finish.
* If an update is found, it will download and install the latest version.
* Once the program has loaded, select Perform quick scan, then click Scan.
* When the scan is complete, click OK, then Show Results to view the results.
* Be sure that everything is checked, and click Remove Selected.
* When completed, a log will open in Notepad.
* Post the log back here.

Be sure to restart the computer.

The log can also be found here:
C:\Documents and Settings\Username\Application Data\Malwarebytes\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\Logs\log-date.txt
Or at C:\Program Files\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\Logs\log-date.txt

=============================================================================

Download aswMBR to your desktop.
Double click the aswMBR.exe to run it.
If you see this question: Would you like to download latest Avast! virus definitions?" say "Yes".
Click the "Scan" button to start scan.
On completion of the scan click "Save log", save it to your desktop and post in your next reply.

NOTE. aswMBR will create MBR.dat file on your desktop. This is a copy of your MBR. Do NOT delete it.

My Website

p4433470.gif

My help doesn't cost a penny, but if you'd like to consider a donation, click p22001735.gif


 


#3 GuppyBoy

GuppyBoy
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:06:26 PM

Posted 12 December 2012 - 11:14 PM

Here are the results your requested:

Contents of checkup.txt:

Results of screen317's Security Check version 0.99.56
Windows XP Service Pack 3 x86
Internet Explorer 8
``````````````Antivirus/Firewall Check:``````````````
Windows Security Center service is not running! This report may not be accurate!
Windows Firewall Enabled!
avast! Antivirus
Antivirus up to date!
`````````Anti-malware/Other Utilities Check:`````````
Out of date HijackThis installed!
Spybot - Search & Destroy
Malwarebytes Anti-Malware version 1.65.1.1000
HijackThis 2.0.2
Java™ 6 Update 33
Java 2 Runtime Environment, SE v1.4.2_18
Java version out of Date!
Adobe Flash Player 10 Flash Player out of Date!
Adobe Flash Player 11.2.202.228
Adobe Reader 8 Adobe Reader out of Date!
Mozilla Firefox (4.0.1)
Google Chrome 21.0.1180.83
Google Chrome 21.0.1180.89
Google Chrome 22.0.1229.79
Google Chrome 22.0.1229.92
Google Chrome 22.0.1229.94
Google Chrome 23.0.1271.64
````````Process Check: objlist.exe by Laurent````````
`````````````````System Health check`````````````````
Total Fragmentation on Drive C:: 10%
````````````````````End of Log``````````````````````

End of checkup.txt
__________________

Contents of FSS.txt:

Farbar Service Scanner Version: 10-12-2012
Ran by bob (administrator) on 12-12-2012 at 22:29:45
Running from "C:\Documents and Settings\bob\Desktop"
Microsoft Windows XP Service Pack 3 (X86)
Boot Mode: Network
****************************************************************

Internet Services:
============

Connection Status:
==============
Localhost is accessible.
LAN connected.
Google IP is accessible.
Google.com is accessible.
Yahoo IP is accessible.
Yahoo.com is accessible.


Windows Firewall:
=============

Firewall Disabled Policy:
==================


System Restore:
============

System Restore Disabled Policy:
========================


Security Center:
============
wscsvc Service is not running. Checking service configuration:
The start type of wscsvc service is OK.
The ImagePath of wscsvc service is OK.
The ServiceDll of wscsvc service is OK.


Windows Update:
============
wuauserv Service is not running. Checking service configuration:
The start type of wuauserv service is OK.
The ImagePath of wuauserv service is OK.
The ServiceDll of wuauserv: "C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuauserv.dll".

BITS Service is not running. Checking service configuration:
The start type of BITS service is OK.
The ImagePath of BITS service is OK.
The ServiceDll of BITS: "C:\WINDOWS\system32\qmgr.dll".

EventSystem Service is not running. Checking service configuration:
The start type of EventSystem service is OK.
The ImagePath of EventSystem: "C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe -k netsvcs".
The ServiceDll of EventSystem: "C:\WINDOWS\system32\es.dll".


Windows Autoupdate Disabled Policy:
============================


File Check:
========
C:\WINDOWS\system32\dhcpcsvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\WINDOWS\system32\Drivers\afd.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\WINDOWS\system32\Drivers\netbt.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\WINDOWS\system32\Drivers\tcpip.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\WINDOWS\system32\Drivers\ipsec.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\WINDOWS\system32\dnsrslvr.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\WINDOWS\system32\ipnathlp.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\WINDOWS\system32\netman.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\WINDOWS\system32\wbem\WMIsvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\WINDOWS\system32\srsvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\WINDOWS\system32\Drivers\sr.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\WINDOWS\system32\wscsvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\WINDOWS\system32\wbem\WMIsvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuauserv.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\WINDOWS\system32\qmgr.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\WINDOWS\system32\es.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\WINDOWS\system32\cryptsvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe => MD5 is legit
C:\WINDOWS\system32\rpcss.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe => MD5 is legit

Extra List:
=======
AgPfw(12) aswTdi(8) Gpc(6) IPSec(4) Nbf(9) NetBT(5) PSched(7) Tcpip(3)
0x0C0000000400000001000000020000000300000008000000050000000600000007000000090000000A0000000B0000000C000000
IpSec Tag value is correct.

**** End of log ****

End of FSS.txt
______________

Contents of Result.txt (MiniToolBox output):

MiniToolBox by Farbar Version: 25-11-2012
Ran by bob (administrator) on 12-12-2012 at 22:33:02
Running from "C:\Documents and Settings\bob\Desktop"
Microsoft Windows XP Service Pack 3 (X86)
Boot Mode: Network
***************************************************************************

========================= IE Proxy Settings: ==============================

Proxy is not enabled.
No Proxy Server is set.

========================= FF Proxy Settings: ==============================

========================= Hosts content: =================================


127.0.0.1 localhost

========================= IP Configuration: ================================

Intel® 82567LM Gigabit Network Connection = Local Area Connection (Connected)
Intel® WiFi Link 5100 AGN = Wireless Network Connection 3 (Media disconnected)


# ----------------------------------
# Interface IP Configuration
# ----------------------------------
pushd interface ip


# Interface IP Configuration for "Wireless Network Connection 3"

set address name="Wireless Network Connection 3" source=dhcp
set dns name="Wireless Network Connection 3" source=dhcp register=PRIMARY
set wins name="Wireless Network Connection 3" source=dhcp

# Interface IP Configuration for "Local Area Connection"

set address name="Local Area Connection" source=dhcp
set dns name="Local Area Connection" source=dhcp register=PRIMARY
set wins name="Local Area Connection" source=dhcp


popd
# End of interface IP configuration




Windows IP Configuration



Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : ThinkPad

Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :

Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast

IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No



Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection 3:



Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected

Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel® WiFi Link 5100 AGN

Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-21-6B-B3-F6-D2



Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:



Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :

Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel® 82567LM Gigabit Network Connection

Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-21-86-FF-A4-E4

Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes

Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.3

Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0

Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1

DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1

DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1

Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, December 12, 2012 10:25:23 PM

Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, December 13, 2012 10:25:23 PM

Server: UnKnown
Address: 192.168.1.1

Name: google.com
Addresses: 74.125.226.238, 74.125.226.228, 74.125.226.225, 74.125.226.231
74.125.226.232, 74.125.226.227, 74.125.226.233, 74.125.226.230, 74.125.226.226
74.125.226.229, 74.125.226.224



Pinging google.com [74.125.226.229] with 32 bytes of data:



Request timed out.

Reply from 74.125.226.229: bytes=32 time=18ms TTL=55



Ping statistics for 74.125.226.229:

Packets: Sent = 2, Received = 1, Lost = 1 (50% loss),

Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:

Minimum = 18ms, Maximum = 18ms, Average = 18ms

Server: UnKnown
Address: 192.168.1.1

Name: yahoo.com
Addresses: 98.139.183.24, 72.30.38.140, 98.138.253.109



Pinging yahoo.com [98.139.183.24] with 32 bytes of data:



Reply from 98.139.183.24: bytes=32 time=56ms TTL=52

Reply from 98.139.183.24: bytes=32 time=84ms TTL=52



Ping statistics for 98.139.183.24:

Packets: Sent = 2, Received = 2, Lost = 0 (0% loss),

Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:

Minimum = 56ms, Maximum = 84ms, Average = 70ms



Pinging 127.0.0.1 with 32 bytes of data:



Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128

Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128



Ping statistics for 127.0.0.1:

Packets: Sent = 2, Received = 2, Lost = 0 (0% loss),

Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:

Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms

===========================================================================
Interface List
0x1 ........................... MS TCP Loopback interface
0x2 ...00 21 6b b3 f6 d2 ...... Intel® WiFi Link 5100 AGN - Packet Scheduler Miniport
0x3 ...00 21 86 ff a4 e4 ...... Intel® 82567LM Gigabit Network Connection - Packet Scheduler Miniport
===========================================================================
===========================================================================
Active Routes:
Network Destination Netmask Gateway Interface Metric
0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.1.1 192.168.1.3 20
127.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 127.0.0.1 127.0.0.1 1
192.168.1.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.1.3 192.168.1.3 20
192.168.1.3 255.255.255.255 127.0.0.1 127.0.0.1 20
192.168.1.255 255.255.255.255 192.168.1.3 192.168.1.3 20
224.0.0.0 240.0.0.0 192.168.1.3 192.168.1.3 20
255.255.255.255 255.255.255.255 192.168.1.3 192.168.1.3 1
255.255.255.255 255.255.255.255 192.168.1.3 2 1
Default Gateway: 192.168.1.1
===========================================================================
Persistent Routes:
None
========================= Winsock entries =====================================

Catalog5 01 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [245248] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog5 02 C:\Windows\System32\winrnr.dll [16896] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog5 03 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [245248] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 01 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [245248] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 02 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [245248] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 03 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [245248] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 04 C:\Windows\system32\rsvpsp.dll [92672] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 05 C:\Windows\system32\rsvpsp.dll [92672] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 06 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [245248] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 07 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [245248] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 08 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [245248] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 09 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [245248] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 10 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [245248] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 11 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [245248] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 12 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [245248] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 13 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [245248] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 14 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [245248] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 15 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [245248] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 16 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [245248] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 17 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [245248] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 18 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [245248] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 19 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [245248] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 20 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [245248] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 21 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [245248] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 22 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [245248] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 23 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [245248] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 24 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [245248] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 25 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [245248] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 26 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [245248] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 27 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [245248] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 28 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [245248] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 29 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [245248] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 30 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [245248] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 31 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [245248] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 32 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [245248] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 33 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [245248] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 34 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [245248] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 35 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [245248] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 36 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [245248] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 37 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [245248] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 38 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [245248] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 39 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [245248] (Microsoft Corporation)

========================= Event log errors: ===============================

Application errors:
==================
Error: (12/12/2012 10:11:28 PM) (Source: Outlook) (User: )
Description: Failed to determine if the store is in the crawl scope (error=0x8007043c).

Error: (12/12/2012 10:11:28 PM) (Source: Outlook) (User: )
Description: Failed to get the Crawl Scope Manager with error=0x8007043c.

Error: (12/12/2012 10:11:28 PM) (Source: Outlook) (User: )
Description: Failed to determine if the store is in the crawl scope (error=0x8007043c).

Error: (12/12/2012 10:11:28 PM) (Source: Outlook) (User: )
Description: Failed to get the Crawl Scope Manager with error=0x8007043c.

Error: (12/12/2012 10:08:48 PM) (Source: Outlook) (User: )
Description: Failed to determine if the store is in the crawl scope (error=0x8007043c).

Error: (12/12/2012 10:08:48 PM) (Source: Outlook) (User: )
Description: Failed to get the Crawl Scope Manager with error=0x8007043c.

Error: (12/12/2012 10:08:48 PM) (Source: Outlook) (User: )
Description: Failed to determine if the store is in the crawl scope (error=0x8007043c).

Error: (12/12/2012 10:08:48 PM) (Source: Outlook) (User: )
Description: Failed to get the Crawl Scope Manager with error=0x8007043c.

Error: (12/12/2012 09:49:46 PM) (Source: Outlook) (User: )
Description: Failed to determine if the store is in the crawl scope (error=0x8007043c).

Error: (12/12/2012 09:49:46 PM) (Source: Outlook) (User: )
Description: Failed to get the Crawl Scope Manager with error=0x8007043c.


System errors:
=============
Error: (12/12/2012 10:31:05 PM) (Source: DCOM) (User: THINKPAD)
Description: DCOM got error "%%1084" attempting to start the service StiSvc with arguments ""
in order to run the server:
{A1F4E726-8CF1-11D1-BF92-0060081ED811}

Error: (12/12/2012 10:26:57 PM) (Source: Service Control Manager) (User: )
Description: The following boot-start or system-start driver(s) failed to load:
Aavmker4
ANC
aswSnx
aswSP
aswTdi
ctxusbm
EUDSKACS
Fips
IBMTPCHK
intelppm
TPHKDRV
TPPWRIF
TSMAPIP

Error: (12/12/2012 10:26:57 PM) (Source: Service Control Manager) (User: )
Description: The FTP Publishing service depends on the IIS Admin service which failed to start because of the following error:
%%1068

Error: (12/12/2012 10:25:51 PM) (Source: DCOM) (User: NT AUTHORITY)
Description: DCOM got error "%%1084" attempting to start the service EventSystem with arguments ""
in order to run the server:
{1BE1F766-5536-11D1-B726-00C04FB926AF}

Error: (12/12/2012 10:23:24 PM) (Source: DCOM) (User: THINKPAD)
Description: DCOM got error "%%1084" attempting to start the service WSearch with arguments ""
in order to run the server:
{7D096C5F-AC08-4F1F-BEB7-5C22C517CE39}

Error: (12/12/2012 10:23:24 PM) (Source: DCOM) (User: THINKPAD)
Description: DCOM got error "%%1084" attempting to start the service WSearch with arguments ""
in order to run the server:
{7D096C5F-AC08-4F1F-BEB7-5C22C517CE39}

Error: (12/12/2012 10:23:24 PM) (Source: DCOM) (User: THINKPAD)
Description: DCOM got error "%%1084" attempting to start the service WSearch with arguments ""
in order to run the server:
{7D096C5F-AC08-4F1F-BEB7-5C22C517CE39}

Error: (12/12/2012 10:23:24 PM) (Source: DCOM) (User: THINKPAD)
Description: DCOM got error "%%1084" attempting to start the service WSearch with arguments ""
in order to run the server:
{7D096C5F-AC08-4F1F-BEB7-5C22C517CE39}

Error: (12/12/2012 10:23:24 PM) (Source: DCOM) (User: THINKPAD)
Description: DCOM got error "%%1084" attempting to start the service WSearch with arguments ""
in order to run the server:
{7D096C5F-AC08-4F1F-BEB7-5C22C517CE39}

Error: (12/12/2012 10:23:24 PM) (Source: DCOM) (User: THINKPAD)
Description: DCOM got error "%%1084" attempting to start the service WSearch with arguments ""
in order to run the server:
{7D096C5F-AC08-4F1F-BEB7-5C22C517CE39}


Microsoft Office Sessions:
=========================
Error: (07/20/2012 08:34:21 PM) (Source: Microsoft Office 12 Sessions)(User: )
Description: ID: 6, Application Name: Microsoft Office Outlook, Application Version: 12.0.6423.1000, Microsoft Office Version: 12.0.6425.1000. This session lasted 68 seconds with 60 seconds of active time. This session ended with a crash.


=========================== Installed Programs ============================

2007 Microsoft Office Suite Service Pack 2 (SP2)
32 Bit HP CIO Components Installer (Version: 1.0.0)
7-Zip 9.20
Access Help (Version: 2.00)
Acronis Disk Director 11 Home (Version: 11.0.2343)
Adobe Flash Player 10 ActiveX (Version: 10.0.12.36)
Adobe Flash Player 11 Plugin (Version: 11.2.202.228)
Adobe Reader 8.1.3 (Version: 8.1.3)
AiO_Scan (Version: 50.0.206.000)
AiOSoftware (Version: 50.0.206.000)
Akamai NetSession Interface
AMD Catalyst Install Manager (Version: 3.0.855.0)
AppGate Client - appgate.astratech.com
AppGate Personal Firewall 2.4.2
Apple Application Support (Version: 1.1.0)
Apple Software Update (Version: 2.1.1.116)
Atlantis 3D Editor 1.1.0-1 (Version: 1.1.0-1)
avast! Free Antivirus (Version: 7.0.1474.0)
Avidemux 2.5 (Version: 2.5.4.6714)
BufferChm (Version: 53.0.13.000)
C4F Developer Kit 2008 (Version: 1.0.0)
Catalyst Control Center - Branding (Version: 1.00.0000)
Catalyst Control Center Localization All (Version: 2010.0825.2146.37182)
ccc-core-static (Version: 2010.0825.2146.37182)
ccc-utility (Version: 2010.0825.2146.37182)
CCC Help Chinese Standard (Version: 2010.0825.2145.37182)
CCC Help Chinese Traditional (Version: 2010.0825.2145.37182)
CCC Help Dutch (Version: 2010.0825.2145.37182)
CCC Help English (Version: 2010.0825.2145.37182)
CCC Help French (Version: 2010.0825.2145.37182)
CCC Help German (Version: 2010.0825.2145.37182)
CCC Help Italian (Version: 2010.0825.2145.37182)
CCC Help Japanese (Version: 2010.0825.2145.37182)
CCC Help Korean (Version: 2010.0825.2145.37182)
CCC Help Portuguese (Version: 2010.0825.2145.37182)
CCC Help Spanish (Version: 2010.0825.2145.37182)
CCC Help Swedish (Version: 2010.0825.2145.37182)
CCScore (Version: 7.00.0000.0001)
Cisco Secure Desktop
Citrix Receiver (HDX Flash Redirection) (Version: 13.0.0.6685)
Citrix Receiver (Version: 13.0.0.6685)
Citrix Receiver Inside (Version: 3.0.0.56418)
Citrix Receiver(Aero) (Version: 13.0.0.6685)
Citrix Receiver(DV) (Version: 13.0.0.6685)
Citrix Receiver(USB) (Version: 13.0.0.6685)
Client Security - Password Manager (Version: 8.20.0023.00)
Conexant HD Audio (Version: 3.53.0.0)
ConvertHelper 2.2
CP_Package_Variety1 (Version: 53.0.13.000)
CP_Package_Variety2 (Version: 53.0.13.000)
CP_Package_Variety3 (Version: 53.0.13.000)
Destinations (Version: 53.0.13.000)
DeviceManagementQFolder (Version: 1.00.0000)
DirectX 9 Runtime (Version: 1.00.0000)
DirectXInstallService (Version: 9.0.2)
DIY DataRecovery CHK-Mate (Version: 1.0)
DJ_AIO_03_F2200_Software_Min (Version: 100.0.239.000)
DocProc (Version: 5.2.0.0)
Drag-to-Disc (Version: 9.05)
DVDVideoSoftTB Toolbar (Version: 6.9.0.16)
EASEUS Data Recovery Wizard Free Edition 5.0.1
EASEUS Partition Master 9.1.0 Home Edition
EASEUS Todo Backup Home 2.0 (Version: 2.0.0.1)
ESSBrwr (Version: 8.00.0000.0001)
ESSCDBK (Version: 8.00.0000.0001)
ESScore (Version: 8.00.0000.0001)
ESSgui (Version: 8.00.0000.0001)
ESSini (Version: 8.00.0000.0001)
ESSPCD (Version: 7.01.0000.0001)
ESSPDock (Version: 6.03.0001.0004)
ESSTOOLS (Version: 5.00.0000.0004)
essvatgt (Version: 8.00.0000.0001)
eSupportQFolder (Version: 1.00.0000)
Ext2 IFS 1.11a for Windows XP
Fax (Version: 50.0.206.000)
Free Video Dub version 1.8.12.602
Google Chrome (Version: 23.0.1271.64)
Google Earth Plug-in (Version: 6.1.0.5001)
Google Update Helper (Version: 1.3.21.123)
GPL Ghostscript 8.62
GPL Ghostscript Fonts
Help Center (Version: 2.00h)
High Definition Audio Driver Package - KB888111 (Version: 20040219.000000)
HijackThis 2.0.2 (Version: 2.0.2)
HP Deskjet F2200 All-In-One Driver 10.0 Rel .3 (Version: 10.0)
HP Image Zone Express (Version: 1.5.1.29)
HP Imaging Device Functions 5.3 (Version: 5.3)
HP PSC & OfficeJet 5.3.B
HP Software Update (Version: 3.0.5.001)
HP Solution Center & Imaging Support Tools 5.3 (Version: 5.3)
HPProductAssistant (Version: 53.0.13.000)
HxD Hex Editor version 1.7.7.0 (Version: 1.7.7.0)
Intel PROSet Wireless
Intel® Graphics Media Accelerator Driver (Version: 6.14.10.5355)
Intel® Management Engine Interface
Intel® Network Connections Drivers
Intel® PROSet/Wireless WiFi Software (Version: 12.01.1000)
Intel® Active Management Technology
Intel® Trusted Platform Module
InterVideo FilterSDK for Hauppauge
InterVideo Register Manager (Version: 1.0.4.0)
InterVideo WinDVD (Version: 5.0-B11.1243)
J2SE Runtime Environment 5.0 Update 16 (Version: 1.5.0.160)
Java 2 Runtime Environment, SE v1.4.2_18 (Version: 1.4.2_18)
Java Auto Updater (Version: 2.0.7.1)
Java™ 6 Update 33 (Version: 6.0.330)
KeePass Password Safe 2.10
Kodak EasyShare software
Lenovo Fingerprint Software (Version: 3.2.0.275)
Lenovo Registration
Malwarebytes Anti-Malware version 1.65.1.1000 (Version: 1.65.1.1000)
MediaInfo 0.7.35 (Version: 0.7.35)
Message Center (Version: 2.01d)
Microsoft .NET Framework 1.1 (Version: 1.1.4322)
Microsoft .NET Framework 1.1 Security Update (KB2416447)
Microsoft .NET Framework 2.0 Service Pack 2 (Version: 2.2.30729)
Microsoft .NET Framework 3.0 Service Pack 2 (Version: 3.2.30729)
Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 SP1
Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 SP1 (Version: 3.5.30729)
Microsoft Application Error Reporting (Version: 12.0.6012.5000)
Microsoft Compression Client Pack 1.0 for Windows XP (Version: 1)
Microsoft Internationalized Domain Names Mitigation APIs
Microsoft Kernel-Mode Driver Framework Feature Pack 1.5
Microsoft Kernel-Mode Driver Framework Feature Pack 1.9
Microsoft National Language Support Downlevel APIs
Microsoft Office 2003 Web Components (Version: 11.0.8003.0)
Microsoft Office 2007 Primary Interop Assemblies (Version: 12.0.4518.1014)
Microsoft Office Access MUI (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.6425.1000)
Microsoft Office Access Setup Metadata MUI (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.6425.1000)
Microsoft Office Excel MUI (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.6425.1000)
Microsoft Office Outlook MUI (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.6425.1000)
Microsoft Office PowerPoint MUI (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.6425.1000)
Microsoft Office Professional 2007 (Version: 12.0.6425.1000)
Microsoft Office Proof (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.6425.1000)
Microsoft Office Proof (French) 2007 (Version: 12.0.6425.1000)
Microsoft Office Proof (Spanish) 2007 (Version: 12.0.6425.1000)
Microsoft Office Proofing (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.4518.1014)
Microsoft Office Publisher MUI (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.6425.1000)
Microsoft Office Shared MUI (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.6425.1000)
Microsoft Office Shared Setup Metadata MUI (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.6425.1000)
Microsoft Office Small Business Connectivity Components (Version: 2.0.7024.0)
Microsoft Office Suite Activation Assistant (Version: 2.9)
Microsoft Office Word MUI (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.6425.1000)
Microsoft Silverlight (Version: 2.0.40115.0)
Microsoft Software Update for Web Folders (English) 12 (Version: 12.0.6425.1000)
Microsoft SQL Server 2005
Microsoft SQL Server 2005 Express Edition (MSSMLBIZ) (Version: 9.2.3042.00)
Microsoft SQL Server 2008
Microsoft SQL Server 2008 Browser (Version: 10.0.1600.22)
Microsoft SQL Server 2008 Common Files (Version: 10.0.1600.22)
Microsoft SQL Server 2008 Database Engine Services (Version: 10.0.1600.22)
Microsoft SQL Server 2008 Database Engine Shared (Version: 10.0.1600.22)
Microsoft SQL Server 2008 Management Objects (Version: 10.0.1600.22)
Microsoft SQL Server 2008 Native Client (Version: 10.0.1600.22)
Microsoft SQL Server 2008 RsFx Driver (Version: 10.0.1600.22)
Microsoft SQL Server 2008 Setup Support Files (English) (Version: 10.0.1600.22)
Microsoft SQL Server Compact 3.5 SP1 Design Tools English (Version: 3.5.5692.0)
Microsoft SQL Server Compact 3.5 SP1 English (Version: 3.5.5692.0)
Microsoft SQL Server Native Client (Version: 9.00.3042.00)
Microsoft SQL Server Setup Support Files (English) (Version: 9.00.3042.00)
Microsoft SQL Server VSS Writer (Version: 10.0.1600.22)
Microsoft User-Mode Driver Framework Feature Pack 1.0
Microsoft Visual C# 2008 Express Edition with SP1 - ENU
Microsoft Visual C# 2008 Express Edition with SP1 - ENU (Version: 9.0.30729)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2005 Redistributable (Version: 8.0.56336)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2005 Redistributable (Version: 8.0.59193)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable - x86 9.0.30729 (Version: 9.0.30729)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable - x86 9.0.30729.17 (Version: 9.0.30729)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable - x86 9.0.30729.4148 (Version: 9.0.30729.4148)
Microsoft Windows SDK for Visual Studio 2008 SP1 Express Tools for .NET Framework - enu (Version: 3.5.30729)
Microsoft Windows SDK for Visual Studio 2008 SP1 Express Tools for Win32 (Version: 6.1.5295.17011)
Mobile Broadband Connect (Version: 3.3.0053)
Mozilla Firefox 4.0.1 (x86 en-US) (Version: 4.0.1)
MSDN Library for Visual Studio 2008 Express Editions SP1
MSDN Library for Visual Studio 2008 Express Editions SP1 (Version: 9.0.30708)
MSVC80_x86_v2 (Version: 1.0.3.0)
MSVC90_x86 (Version: 1.0.1.2)
MSXML 4.0 SP2 (KB927978) (Version: 4.20.9841.0)
MSXML 4.0 SP2 (KB954430) (Version: 4.20.9870.0)
MSXML 4.0 SP2 (KB973688) (Version: 4.20.9876.0)
MSXML 6 Service Pack 2 (KB954459) (Version: 6.20.1099.0)
My MP4Box GUI 0.5.6.0 (Version: 0.5.6.0)
neroxml (Version: 1.0.0)
netbrdg (Version: 7.01.0000.0001)
NewCopy (Version: 50.0.206.000)
Nokia Connectivity Cable Driver (Version: 7.1.69.0)
Nokia PC Suite (Version: 7.1.180.64)
Notepad++ (Version: 5.9.8)
OfotoXMI (Version: 7.02.0000.0001)
On Screen Display (Version: 5.32.00)
Online Plug-in (Version: 13.0.0.6685)
PC-Doctor 5 for Windows (Version: 5.1.4957.02)
PC Connectivity Solution (Version: 11.5.29.0)
Presentation Director (Version: 4.00a)
ProductContext (Version: 50.0.206.000)
Productivity Center Supplement for ThinkPad (Version: 3.00b)
QuickTime (Version: 7.65.17.80)
RapidSVN-0.9.6
Readme (Version: 50.0.206.000)
Recuva (Version: 1.42)
Rescue and Recovery (Version: 4.21.0016.00)
RICOH R5C83x/84x Flash Media Controller Driver Ver.3.54.02 (Version: 3.54.02)
Roxio Activation Module (Version: 1.0)
Roxio Central Audio (Version: 3.8.0)
Roxio Central Copy (Version: 3.8.0)
Roxio Central Core (Version: 3.8.0)
Roxio Central Data (Version: 3.8.0)
Roxio Central Tools (Version: 3.8.0)
Roxio Creator Business Edition (Version: 10.3)
Roxio Creator Business Edition (Version: 10.3.082)
Roxio Express Labeler 3 (Version: 3.2.1)
Roxio Update Manager (Version: 6.0.0)
Scan (Version: 10.1.0.0)
ScannerCopy (Version: 5.2.0.0)
SFR (Version: 7.01.0000.0003)
SHASTA (Version: 7.01.0000.0001)
skin0001 (Version: 8.00.0000.0001)
Skins (Version: 2010.0825.2146.37182)
SKINXSDK (Version: 7.01.0000.0001)
SolutionCenter (Version: 50.0.152.000)
SolveigMM AVI Trimmer (Version: 2.0.1011.29)
Sonic CinePlayer Decoder Pack (Version: 4.3.0)
Sonic Icons for Lenovo (Version: 2.0.0)
Spybot - Search & Destroy (Version: 1.6.2)
Sql Server Customer Experience Improvement Program (Version: 10.0.1600.22)
SQL Server System CLR Types (Version: 10.0.1600.22)
staticcr (Version: 8.00.0000.0001)
Status (Version: 53.0.13.000)
System Update (Version: 3.15.0017)
ThinkPad Bluetooth with Enhanced Data Rate Software (Version: 5.5.0.9100)
ThinkPad EasyEject Utility (Version: 2.36)
ThinkPad FullScreen Magnifier (Version: 2.10)
ThinkPad Modem Adapter (Version: 7.73.00)
ThinkPad PC Card Power Policy (Version: 1.02)
ThinkPad Power Management Driver (Version: 1.45)
ThinkPad Power Manager (Version: 1.46)
ThinkPad UltraNav Driver (Version: 15.3.39.1)
ThinkPad UltraNav Utility (Version: 2.04)
ThinkVantage Access Connections (Version: 5.12)
ThinkVantage Active Protection System (Version: 1.61)
ThinkVantage Productivity Center (Version: 3.02)
ThinkVantage Technologies Welcome Message (Version: 1.20)
Toolbox (Version: 100.0.170.000)
TrayApp (Version: 53.0.13.000)
Undeleter
Uninstall 1.0.0.1
Unload (Version: 5.0.0)
Unlocker 1.8.9 (Version: 1.8.9)
Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 SP1 (KB963707) (Version: 1)
Update for Windows Internet Explorer 8 (KB973874) (Version: 1)
Update for Windows Internet Explorer 8 (KB976749) (Version: 1)
Update for Windows XP (KB2345886) (Version: 1)
Update for Windows XP (KB2541763) (Version: 1)
Update for Windows XP (KB951978) (Version: 1)
Update for Windows XP (KB955759) (Version: 1)
Update for Windows XP (KB955839) (Version: 1)
Update for Windows XP (KB967715) (Version: 1)
Update for Windows XP (KB968389) (Version: 1)
Update for Windows XP (KB971029) (Version: 1)
Update for Windows XP (KB971737) (Version: 1)
Update for Windows XP (KB973687) (Version: 1)
Update for Windows XP (KB973815) (Version: 1)
Verizon Wireless BroadbandAccess Self Activation (Version: 1.3.2)
VLC media player 1.0.2 (Version: 1.0.2)
VPRINTOL (Version: 7.01.0000.0001)
Wallpapers
WebFldrs XP (Version: 9.50.7523)
WebReg (Version: 53.0.13.000)
Windows Driver Package - AuthenTec Inc. (ATSwpWDF) Biometric (10/02/2008 8.1.2.37) (Version: 10/02/2008 8.1.2.37)
Windows Driver Package - Nokia Modem (02/25/2011 4.7) (Version: 02/25/2011 4.7)
Windows Driver Package - Nokia Modem (02/25/2011 7.01.0.9) (Version: 02/25/2011 7.01.0.9)
Windows Driver Package - Nokia pccsmcfd (08/22/2008 7.0.0.0) (Version: 08/22/2008 7.0.0.0)
Windows Genuine Advantage Notifications (KB905474) (Version: 1.9.0040.0)
Windows Imaging Component (Version: 3.0.0.0)
Windows Internet Explorer 7 (Version: 20061107.210142)
Windows Internet Explorer 8 (Version: 20090308.140743)
Windows Live Toolbar (Version: 03.01.0130)
Windows Media Connect
Windows Media Format 11 runtime
Windows Media Player 11
Windows PowerShell™ 1.0 (Version: 2)
Windows Search 4.0 (Version: 04.00.6001.503)
Windows XP Service Pack 3 (Version: 20080414.031525)
WIRELESS (Version: 7.02.0000.0001)
XP Themes (Version: 1.00.0000)
Xvid 1.2.2 final uninstall (Version: 1.2)
XXConsole: Super Console Generator ver 0.96 (Version: 0.96)
Yahoo! Detect

========================= Devices: ================================


========================= Memory info: ===================================

Percentage of memory in use: 21%
Total physical RAM: 1975.94 MB
Available physical RAM: 1550.25 MB
Total Pagefile: 3867.88 MB
Available Pagefile: 3684.38 MB
Total Virtual: 2047.88 MB
Available Virtual: 1976.61 MB

========================= Partitions: =====================================

1 Drive c: (Preload) (Fixed) (Total:107.42 GB) (Free:38.32 GB) NTFS
3 Drive e: (SERVICEV001) (Fixed) (Total:5.82 GB) (Free:0.28 GB) FAT32
4 Drive f: () (Fixed) (Total:0.33 GB) (Free:0.02 GB) Ext2
5 Drive g: () (Fixed) (Total:0.38 GB) (Free:0.33 GB) Ext2

========================= Users: ========================================

User accounts for \\THINKPAD

Administrator ASPNET bob
Guest HelpAssistant IUSR_THINKPAD
karen SUPPORT_388945a0


**** End of log ****

End of Result.txt (MiniToolBox output)

_____________________________________

Contents of mbam-log-2012-12-12 (22-39-33).txt:

Malwarebytes Anti-Malware 1.65.1.1000
www.malwarebytes.org

Database version: v2012.12.13.02

Windows XP Service Pack 3 x86 NTFS (Safe Mode/Networking)
Internet Explorer 8.0.6001.18702
bob :: THINKPAD [administrator]

12/12/2012 10:39:33 PM
mbam-log-2012-12-12 (22-39-33).txt

Scan type: Quick scan
Scan options enabled: Memory | Startup | Registry | File System | Heuristics/Extra | Heuristics/Shuriken | PUP | PUM
Scan options disabled: P2P
Objects scanned: 265785
Time elapsed: 3 minute(s), 9 second(s)

Memory Processes Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Memory Modules Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Keys Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Values Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Data Items Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Folders Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Files Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

(end)

End of mbam-log-2012-12-12 (22-39-33).txt

_________________________________________

Contents of aswMBR.txt:

aswMBR version 0.9.9.1707 Copyright© 2011 AVAST Software
Run date: 2012-12-12 22:52:33
-----------------------------
22:52:33.328 OS Version: Windows 5.1.2600 Service Pack 3
22:52:33.328 Number of processors: 2 586 0x1706
22:52:33.328 ComputerName: THINKPAD UserName: bob
22:52:34.625 Initialize success
22:52:35.750 AVAST engine defs: 12120601
22:52:58.281 Disk 0 (boot) \Device\Harddisk0\DR0 -> \Device\Ide\IAAStorageDevice-1
22:52:58.281 Disk 0 Vendor: HITACHI_ FC2Z Size: 152627MB BusType: 3
22:52:58.312 Disk 0 MBR read successfully
22:52:58.312 Disk 0 MBR scan
22:52:58.625 Disk 0 unknown MBR code
22:52:58.656 Disk 0 Partition 1 80 (A) 07 HPFS/NTFS NTFS 109998 MB offset 2048
22:52:59.015 Disk 0 Partition 2 00 12 Compaq diag MSDOS5.0 5969 MB offset 300353536
22:52:59.140 Disk 0 Partition 3 00 83 Linux 337 MB offset 225279495
22:52:59.281 Disk 0 Partition - 00 05 Extended 36318 MB offset 225970290
22:52:59.312 Disk 0 Partition 4 00 83 Linux 4769 MB offset 225970353
22:52:59.343 Disk 0 Partition - 00 05 Extended 2863 MB offset 235737810
22:52:59.406 Disk 0 scanning sectors +312578048
22:52:59.734 Disk 0 scanning C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers
22:53:13.656 Service scanning
22:53:38.812 Modules scanning
22:53:43.656 Disk 0 trace - called modules:
22:53:43.703 ntkrnlpa.exe CLASSPNP.SYS disk.sys ACPI.sys hal.dll iaStor.sys
22:53:43.734 1 nt!IofCallDriver -> \Device\Harddisk0\DR0[0x8a432840]
22:53:43.765 3 CLASSPNP.SYS[b98e8fd7] -> nt!IofCallDriver -> \Device\000000a0[0x8a833448]
22:53:43.796 5 ACPI.sys[b977f620] -> nt!IofCallDriver -> \Device\Ide\IAAStorageDevice-1[0x8ae8d028]
22:53:44.578 AVAST engine scan C:\WINDOWS
22:53:52.421 AVAST engine scan C:\WINDOWS\system32
22:55:47.187 AVAST engine scan C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers
22:55:59.875 AVAST engine scan C:\Documents and Settings\bob
23:01:45.796 AVAST engine scan C:\Documents and Settings\All Users
23:02:59.328 Scan finished successfully
23:03:22.593 Disk 0 MBR has been saved successfully to "C:\Documents and Settings\bob\My Documents\Bleeping Computer Logs\MBR.dat"
23:03:22.625 The log file has been saved successfully to "C:\Documents and Settings\bob\My Documents\Bleeping Computer Logs\aswMBR.txt"


End of aswMBR.txt

#4 Broni

Broni

    The Coolest BC Computer


  • BC Advisor
  • 42,716 posts
  • ONLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Daly City, CA
  • Local time:04:26 PM

Posted 12 December 2012 - 11:28 PM

Download Temp File Cleaner (TFC)
Alternate download: http://www.itxassociates.com/OT-Tools/TFC.exe
Double click on TFC.exe to run the program.
Click on Start button to begin cleaning process.
TFC will close all running programs, and it may ask you to restart computer.

=============================================================================

Please download AdwCleaner by Xplode onto your desktop.
  • Close all open programs and internet browsers.
  • Double click on adwcleaner.exe to run the tool.
  • Click on Delete.
  • Confirm each time with Ok.
  • Your computer will be rebooted automatically. A text file will open after the restart.
  • Please post the contents of that logfile with your next reply.
  • You can find the logfile at C:\AdwCleaner[S1].txt as well.

Next...

  • Double click on adwcleaner.exe to run the tool.
  • Click on Uninstall.
  • Confirm with yes.


=============================================================================

Please run a free online scan with the ESET Online Scanner

  • Disable your antivirus program
  • Tick the box next to YES, I accept the Terms of Use
  • Click Start
  • Accept any security warnings from your browser.
  • Check Scan archives
  • Click Start
  • ESET will then download updates for itself, install itself, and begin scanning your computer. Please be patient as this can take some time.
  • When the scan completes, click on List of found threats
  • Click on Export to text file , and save the file to your desktop using a unique name, such as ESETScan. Include the contents of this report in your next reply.
    NOTE. If Eset doesn't find any threats it'll NOT produce any log.

My Website

p4433470.gif

My help doesn't cost a penny, but if you'd like to consider a donation, click p22001735.gif


 


#5 GuppyBoy

GuppyBoy
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:06:26 PM

Posted 14 December 2012 - 09:15 AM

I ran TFC.

Here is the log from AdwCleaner:

# AdwCleaner v2.100 - Logfile created 12/13/2012 at 22:37:08
# Updated 09/12/2012 by Xplode
# Operating system : Microsoft Windows XP Service Pack 3 (32 bits)
# User : bob - THINKPAD
# Boot Mode : Safe mode with networking
# Running from : C:\Documents and Settings\bob\Desktop\adwcleaner.exe
# Option [Delete]


***** [Services] *****


***** [Files / Folders] *****

File Deleted : C:\Documents and Settings\bob\Application Data\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\zlvdsfsy.default\searchplugins\Conduit.xml
File Deleted : C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\searchplugins\babylon.xml
Folder Deleted : C:\Documents and Settings\bob\Application Data\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\zlvdsfsy.default\Conduit
Folder Deleted : C:\Documents and Settings\bob\Application Data\PriceGong
Folder Deleted : C:\Documents and Settings\bob\Local Settings\Application Data\Conduit
Folder Deleted : C:\Documents and Settings\bob\Local Settings\Application Data\DVDVideoSoftTB
Folder Deleted : C:\Program Files\Common Files\Plasmoo
Folder Deleted : C:\Program Files\DVDVideoSoftTB
Folder Deleted : C:\Program Files\v-Grabber

***** [Registry] *****

Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Conduit
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\DVDVideoSoftTB
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchScopes\{0ECDF796-C2DC-4D79-A620-CCE0C0A66CC9}
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchScopes\{AFDBDDAA-5D3F-42EE-B79C-185A7020515B}
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Stats\{6749CC5D-AEC6-4504-B24B-1A2FF68F80B6}
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Stats\{872B5B88-9DB5-4310-BDD0-AC189557E5F5}
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\PriceGong
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\SmartBar
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Softonic
Key Deleted : HKCU\Toolbar
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{6749CC5D-AEC6-4504-B24B-1A2FF68F80B6}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{872B5B88-9DB5-4310-BDD0-AC189557E5F5}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Conduit.Engine
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Prod.cap
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\S
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Toolbar.CT2269050
Key Deleted : HKLM\Software\Conduit
Key Deleted : HKLM\Software\DVDVideoSoftTB
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Low Rights\ElevationPolicy\{0D1BC6A5-BF1F-45EF-B042-5BD09196625A}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Low Rights\ElevationPolicy\{7C1FF59B-C560-4E79-8F0A-ADDE3EA2FD1A}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\App Management\ARPCache\DVDVideoSoftTB Toolbar
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Browser Helper Objects\{872B5B88-9DB5-4310-BDD0-AC189557E5F5}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\PreApproved\{6749CC5D-AEC6-4504-B24B-1A2FF68F80B6}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\DVDVideoSoftTB Toolbar
Value Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Toolbar\WebBrowser [{872B5B88-9DB5-4310-BDD0-AC189557E5F5}]
Value Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\URLSearchHooks [{872B5B88-9DB5-4310-BDD0-AC189557E5F5}]
Value Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Toolbar [{872B5B88-9DB5-4310-BDD0-AC189557E5F5}]

***** [Internet Browsers] *****

-\\ Internet Explorer v8.0.6001.18702

Replaced : [HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\AboutURls - Tabs] = hxxp://search.babylon.com/?AF=109866&babsrc=NT_ss&mntrId=fc5fd89f00000000000000216bb3f6d2 --> hxxp://www.google.com

-\\ Mozilla Firefox v4.0.1 (en-US)

Profile name : default
File : C:\Documents and Settings\bob\Application Data\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\zlvdsfsy.default\prefs.js

Deleted : user_pref("browser.search.defaulturl", "hxxp://search.conduit.com/ResultsExt.aspx?ctid=CT2269050&Sea[...]

-\\ Google Chrome v23.0.1271.64

File : C:\Documents and Settings\bob\Local Settings\Application Data\Google\Chrome\User Data\Default\Preferences

[OK] File is clean.

*************************

AdwCleaner[S1].txt - [4048 octets] - [13/12/2012 22:37:08]

########## EOF - C:\AdwCleaner[S1].txt - [4108 octets] ##########


End of AdwClean log.

_______________________

ESET Online Scanner found no threats, so no log file was produced.

#6 Broni

Broni

    The Coolest BC Computer


  • BC Advisor
  • 42,716 posts
  • ONLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Daly City, CA
  • Local time:04:26 PM

Posted 14 December 2012 - 06:59 PM

How is computer doing now?

My Website

p4433470.gif

My help doesn't cost a penny, but if you'd like to consider a donation, click p22001735.gif


 


#7 GuppyBoy

GuppyBoy
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:06:26 PM

Posted 14 December 2012 - 09:32 PM

The computer is doing no better than before. In fact, it was a little worse, in one respect. After I ran the last three tools (TFC, AdwCleaner and ESET Scanner), and posted my previous reply, the computer was unable to shutdown from Safe Mode. It hung on the "saving your settings" screen. I forced the shutdown with the power switch, and booted to Safe Mode again, and then I was able to shutdown cleanly. But I haven't seen any change in the symptoms I've reported previously.

#8 Broni

Broni

    The Coolest BC Computer


  • BC Advisor
  • 42,716 posts
  • ONLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Daly City, CA
  • Local time:04:26 PM

Posted 14 December 2012 - 09:37 PM

Whatever is causing your issues is not an infection.

FSS log however shows some system issues.

Download Windows Repair (all in one) from this site

Install the program then run it.

Go to Step 2 and allow it to run CheckDisk by clicking on Do It button:

Posted Image



Once that is done then go to Step 3 and allow it to run System File Check by clicking on Do It button:

Posted Image


Go to Step 4 and under "System Restore" click on Create button:

Posted Image


Go to Start Repairs tab and click Start button.

Posted Image


Please ensure that ONLY items seen in the image below are ticked as indicated (they're all checked by default):

Posted Image

Click on box next to the Restart System when Finished. Then click on Start.

Post new FSS log.

My Website

p4433470.gif

My help doesn't cost a penny, but if you'd like to consider a donation, click p22001735.gif


 


#9 GuppyBoy

GuppyBoy
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:06:26 PM

Posted 14 December 2012 - 11:56 PM

Some of the Windows Repair tasks you suggested were things I had tried before, though I didn't mind trying again. I had run ChkDsk previously using a different method, and found no errors. I had also tried to run the System File Checker (SFC), but it did nothing but display its UI in normal mode, and in Safe Mode it wouldn't run because it apparently requires Remote Procedure Call, and the RPC service was not running in Safe Mode.

You did not say whether to run Windows Repair in normal mode or Safe Mode, and that gave me some trouble. Most of its functions would not run in normal mode on my damaged system, yet it warned that some repairs would not work in Safe Mode. I created the System Restore point in Safe Mode, because it did not create a restore point in normal mode, but when I then tried to run the repairs in normal mode, it warned that I was trying to repair without having created a restore point. But then I found that I had to run the repairs in Safe Mode anyway. Trying to run the repairs in normal mode displayed this in a command-prompt box:


C:\Program Files\Tweaking.com\Windows Repair (All in One)>set path=C:\WINDOWS\sy
stem32;C:\WINDOWS;C:\WINDOWS\System32\Wbem

C:\Program Files\Tweaking.com\Windows Repair (All in One)>net stop MpsSvc /y 2>
>C:\Tweaking.com_Windows_Repair_Logs\_Windows_Repair_Log.txt

C:\Program Files\Tweaking.com\Windows Repair (All in One)>net stop SharedAccess
/y 2>>C:\Tweaking.com_Windows_Repair_Logs\_Windows_Repair_Log.txt

C:\Program Files\Tweaking.com\Windows Repair (All in One)>net stop BFE /y 2>>C:
\Tweaking.com_Windows_Repair_Logs\_Windows_Repair_Log.txt

C:\Program Files\Tweaking.com\Windows Repair (All in One)>sc config MpsSvc start
= auto 2>>C:\Tweaking.com_Windows_Repair_Logs\_Windows_Repair_Log.txt
[SC] OpenService FAILED 1060:

The specified service does not exist as an installed service.


C:\Program Files\Tweaking.com\Windows Repair (All in One)>sc config SharedAccess
start= auto 2>>C:\Tweaking.com_Windows_Repair_Logs\_Windows_Repair_Log.txt

End of Windows Repair command prompt box
________________________________________

And it created many instances of another command prompt box (I think 48 of them):


PsExec v1.98 - Execute processes remotely
Copyright © 2001-2010 Mark Russinovich
Sysinternals - www.sysinternals.com

Starting PsExec service on local system...

End of multiple Windows Repair command prompt boxes
___________________________________________________

Windows Repair seemed to run nicely in Safe Mode, but I still see no change in my computer.

Here is the FSS log I created after running Windows Repair. The only change I notice is in "The start type of EventSystem service":

Farbar Service Scanner Version: 10-12-2012
Ran by bob (administrator) on 14-12-2012 at 23:27:26
Running from "C:\Documents and Settings\bob\Desktop"
Microsoft Windows XP Service Pack 3 (X86)
Boot Mode: Network
****************************************************************

Internet Services:
============

Connection Status:
==============
Localhost is accessible.
LAN connected.
Google IP is accessible.
Google.com is accessible.
Yahoo IP is accessible.
Yahoo.com is accessible.


Windows Firewall:
=============

Firewall Disabled Policy:
==================


System Restore:
============

System Restore Disabled Policy:
========================


Security Center:
============
wscsvc Service is not running. Checking service configuration:
The start type of wscsvc service is OK.
The ImagePath of wscsvc service is OK.
The ServiceDll of wscsvc service is OK.


Windows Update:
============
wuauserv Service is not running. Checking service configuration:
The start type of wuauserv service is OK.
The ImagePath of wuauserv service is OK.
The ServiceDll of wuauserv: "C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuauserv.dll".

BITS Service is not running. Checking service configuration:
The start type of BITS service is OK.
The ImagePath of BITS service is OK.
The ServiceDll of BITS: "C:\WINDOWS\system32\qmgr.dll".

EventSystem Service is not running. Checking service configuration:
The start type of EventSystem service is set to Auto. The default start type is 3.
The ImagePath of EventSystem: "C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe -k netsvcs".
The ServiceDll of EventSystem: "C:\WINDOWS\system32\es.dll".


Windows Autoupdate Disabled Policy:
============================


File Check:
========
C:\WINDOWS\system32\dhcpcsvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\WINDOWS\system32\Drivers\afd.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\WINDOWS\system32\Drivers\netbt.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\WINDOWS\system32\Drivers\tcpip.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\WINDOWS\system32\Drivers\ipsec.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\WINDOWS\system32\dnsrslvr.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\WINDOWS\system32\ipnathlp.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\WINDOWS\system32\netman.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\WINDOWS\system32\wbem\WMIsvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\WINDOWS\system32\srsvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\WINDOWS\system32\Drivers\sr.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\WINDOWS\system32\wscsvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\WINDOWS\system32\wbem\WMIsvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuauserv.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\WINDOWS\system32\qmgr.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\WINDOWS\system32\es.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\WINDOWS\system32\cryptsvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe => MD5 is legit
C:\WINDOWS\system32\rpcss.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe => MD5 is legit

Extra List:
=======
AgPfw(12) aswTdi(8) Gpc(6) IPSec(4) Nbf(9) NetBT(5) PSched(7) Tcpip(3)
0x0C0000000400000001000000020000000300000008000000050000000600000007000000090000000A0000000B0000000C000000
IpSec Tag value is correct.

**** End of log ****

#10 Broni

Broni

    The Coolest BC Computer


  • BC Advisor
  • 42,716 posts
  • ONLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Daly City, CA
  • Local time:04:26 PM

Posted 15 December 2012 - 12:02 AM

I never suggested to run the tool from safe mode, which means you should run it from normal mode.
Also wanted you to run chkdsk and "sfc" from within the tool not outside of it.
Your Windows installation seems to be seriously corrupted.

If you have Windows XP CD I suggest repair installation: http://www.geekstogo.com/forum/topic/138-how-to-repair-windows-xp/

My Website

p4433470.gif

My help doesn't cost a penny, but if you'd like to consider a donation, click p22001735.gif


 





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users