Jump to content


 


Register a free account to unlock additional features at BleepingComputer.com
Welcome to BleepingComputer, a free community where people like yourself come together to discuss and learn how to use their computers. Using the site is easy and fun. As a guest, you can browse and view the various discussions in the forums, but can not create a new topic or reply to an existing one unless you are logged in. Other benefits of registering an account are subscribing to topics and forums, creating a blog, and having no ads shown anywhere on the site.


Click here to Register a free account now! or read our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Photo

Laptop had FBI Moneypak virus, now?


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 klassic

klassic

  • Members
  • 31 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:05:22 PM

Posted 07 December 2012 - 11:05 PM

I have a Windows 7 laptop that had the FBI Moneypak virus. I have cleared that up and seems to be running ok, except no anti-virus I install will start on boot, and windows says anti-virus is not installed. I have run malwarebytes, superantispyware. Online virus scans from bit defender, kaspersky. I tried installing avast and avira. Both install fine, but windows still says the computer is not protected. I don't know what to do now. Please help.

BC AdBot (Login to Remove)

 


#2 Broni

Broni

    The Coolest BC Computer


  • BC Advisor
  • 42,707 posts
  • ONLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Daly City, CA
  • Local time:04:22 PM

Posted 08 December 2012 - 03:44 PM

Download Security Check from HERE, and save it to your Desktop.

* Double-click SecurityCheck.exe
* Follow the onscreen instructions inside of the black box.
* A Notepad document should open automatically called checkup.txt; please post the contents of that document.

=============================================================================

Please download Farbar Service Scanner (FSS) and run it on the computer with the issue.
  • Make sure the following options are checked:
    • Internet Services
    • Windows Firewall
    • System Restore
    • Security Center/Action Center
    • Windows Update
    • Windows Defender
  • Press "Scan".
  • It will create a log (FSS.txt) in the same directory the tool is run.
  • Please copy and paste the log to your reply.

====================================================================================

Please download MiniToolBox and run it.

Checkmark following boxes:
  • Report IE Proxy Settings
  • Report FF Proxy Settings
  • List content of Hosts
  • List IP configuration
  • List Winsock Entries
  • List last 10 Event Viewer log
  • List Installed Programs
  • List Devices (do NOT change any settings here)
  • List Users, Partitions and Memory size
Click Go and post the result.

=============================================================================

Download Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware (aka MBAM): https://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/malwarebytes-anti-malware/ to your desktop.

* Double-click mbam-setup.exe and follow the prompts to install the program.
* At the end, be sure a checkmark is placed next to Update Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware and Launch Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware, then click Finish.
* If an update is found, it will download and install the latest version.
* Once the program has loaded, select Perform quick scan, then click Scan.
* When the scan is complete, click OK, then Show Results to view the results.
* Be sure that everything is checked, and click Remove Selected.
* When completed, a log will open in Notepad.
* Post the log back here.

Be sure to restart the computer.

The log can also be found here:
C:\Documents and Settings\Username\Application Data\Malwarebytes\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\Logs\log-date.txt
Or at C:\Program Files\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\Logs\log-date.txt

=============================================================================

Download aswMBR to your desktop.
Double click the aswMBR.exe to run it.
If you see this question: Would you like to download latest Avast! virus definitions?" say "Yes".
Click the "Scan" button to start scan.
On completion of the scan click "Save log", save it to your desktop and post in your next reply.

NOTE. aswMBR will create MBR.dat file on your desktop. This is a copy of your MBR. Do NOT delete it.

My Website

p4433470.gif

My help doesn't cost a penny, but if you'd like to consider a donation, click p22001735.gif


 


#3 klassic

klassic
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 31 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:05:22 PM

Posted 08 December 2012 - 06:23 PM

Results of screen317's Security Check version 0.99.56
Windows 7 Service Pack 1 x86 (UAC is enabled)
Internet Explorer 9
``````````````Antivirus/Firewall Check:``````````````
Windows Firewall Enabled!
WMI entry may not exist for antivirus; attempting automatic update.
`````````Anti-malware/Other Utilities Check:`````````
SUPERAntiSpyware
Malwarebytes Anti-Malware version 1.65.1.1000
CCleaner
Java™ 6 Update 32
Java version out of Date!
Adobe Flash Player 11.4.402.287
Adobe Reader XI
Mozilla Firefox 16.0.2 Firefox out of Date!
Google Chrome 21.0.1180.83
Google Chrome 21.0.1180.89
Google Chrome 22.0.1229.79
Google Chrome 22.0.1229.92
Google Chrome 22.0.1229.94
Google Chrome 22.0.1229.96
Google Chrome 23.0.1271.64
Google Chrome 23.0.1271.95
````````Process Check: objlist.exe by Laurent````````
Trend Micro HiJackThis HiJackThis.exe
`````````````````System Health check`````````````````
Total Fragmentation on Drive C: 0%
````````````````````End of Log``````````````````````


Farbar Service Scanner Version: 07-12-2012
Ran by Computer (administrator) on 08-12-2012 at 16:30:52
Running from "C:\Users\Computer\Downloads"
Windows 7 Ultimate Service Pack 1 (X86)
Boot Mode: Normal
****************************************************************

Internet Services:
============

Connection Status:
==============
Localhost is accessible.
LAN connected.
Google IP is accessible.
Google.com is accessible.
Yahoo IP is accessible.
Yahoo.com is accessible.


Windows Firewall:
=============

Firewall Disabled Policy:
==================


System Restore:
============

System Restore Disabled Policy:
========================


Action Center:
============

Windows Update:
============

Windows Autoupdate Disabled Policy:
============================


Windows Defender:
==============

Other Services:
==============


File Check:
========
C:\Windows\system32\nsisvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\system32\Drivers\nsiproxy.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\system32\dhcpcore.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\system32\Drivers\afd.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\system32\Drivers\tdx.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\system32\Drivers\tcpip.sys
[2012-11-20 06:48] - [2012-10-03 10:58] - 1293680 ____A (Microsoft Corporation) E23A56F843E2AEBBB209D0ACCA73C640

C:\Windows\system32\dnsrslvr.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\system32\mpssvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\system32\bfe.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\system32\Drivers\mpsdrv.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\system32\SDRSVC.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\system32\vssvc.exe => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\system32\wscsvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\system32\wbem\WMIsvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\system32\wuaueng.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\system32\qmgr.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\system32\es.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\system32\cryptsvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Program Files\Windows Defender\MpSvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\system32\svchost.exe => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\system32\rpcss.dll => MD5 is legit


**** End of log ****


MiniToolBox by Farbar Version: 25-11-2012
Ran by Computer (administrator) on 08-12-2012 at 16:32:12
Running from "C:\Users\Computer\Downloads"
Windows 7 Ultimate Service Pack 1 (X86)
Boot Mode: Normal
***************************************************************************

========================= IE Proxy Settings: ==============================

Proxy is not enabled.
No Proxy Server is set.

========================= FF Proxy Settings: ==============================

========================= Hosts content: =================================



========================= IP Configuration: ================================

Atheros AR9285 Wireless Network Adapter = Wireless Network Connection (Connected)


# ----------------------------------
# IPv4 Configuration
# ----------------------------------
pushd interface ipv4

reset
set global icmpredirects=enabled


popd
# End of IPv4 configuration



Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Computer-PC
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : hsd1.il.comcast.net.

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : hsd1.il.comcast.net.
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Atheros AR9285 Wireless Network Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 78-DD-08-FE-94-B6
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::156f:e53a:2388:fb1d%11(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.108(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, December 08, 2012 3:22:04 PM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, December 09, 2012 4:24:56 PM
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 192470280
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-16-71-F5-F7-78-DD-08-FE-94-B6
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 75.75.75.75
75.75.76.76
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.hsd1.il.comcast.net.:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : hsd1.il.comcast.net.
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:9d38:6ab8:1443:5eb:3f57:fe93(Preferred)
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::1443:5eb:3f57:fe93%12(Preferred)
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled
Server: cdns01.comcast.net
Address: 75.75.75.75

Name: google.com
Addresses: 2607:f8b0:4009:801::1009
74.125.225.68
74.125.225.73
74.125.225.67
74.125.225.78
74.125.225.69
74.125.225.66
74.125.225.72
74.125.225.71
74.125.225.65
74.125.225.64
74.125.225.70


Pinging google.com [74.125.225.69] with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 74.125.225.69: bytes=32 time=17ms TTL=53
Reply from 74.125.225.69: bytes=32 time=16ms TTL=53

Ping statistics for 74.125.225.69:
Packets: Sent = 2, Received = 2, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 16ms, Maximum = 17ms, Average = 16ms
Server: cdns01.comcast.net
Address: 75.75.75.75

DNS request timed out.
timeout was 2 seconds.
Name: yahoo.com
Addresses: 98.138.253.109
72.30.38.140
98.139.183.24


Pinging yahoo.com [98.138.253.109] with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 98.138.253.109: bytes=32 time=52ms TTL=49
Reply from 98.138.253.109: bytes=32 time=150ms TTL=49

Ping statistics for 98.138.253.109:
Packets: Sent = 2, Received = 2, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 52ms, Maximum = 150ms, Average = 101ms

Pinging 127.0.0.1 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128

Ping statistics for 127.0.0.1:
Packets: Sent = 2, Received = 2, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms
===========================================================================
Interface List
11...78 dd 08 fe 94 b6 ......Atheros AR9285 Wireless Network Adapter
1...........................Software Loopback Interface 1
14...00 00 00 00 00 00 00 e0 Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
12...00 00 00 00 00 00 00 e0 Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
===========================================================================

IPv4 Route Table
===========================================================================
Active Routes:
Network Destination Netmask Gateway Interface Metric
0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.1.1 192.168.1.108 25
127.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 On-link 127.0.0.1 306
127.0.0.1 255.255.255.255 On-link 127.0.0.1 306
127.255.255.255 255.255.255.255 On-link 127.0.0.1 306
192.168.1.0 255.255.255.0 On-link 192.168.1.108 281
192.168.1.108 255.255.255.255 On-link 192.168.1.108 281
192.168.1.255 255.255.255.255 On-link 192.168.1.108 281
224.0.0.0 240.0.0.0 On-link 127.0.0.1 306
224.0.0.0 240.0.0.0 On-link 192.168.1.108 281
255.255.255.255 255.255.255.255 On-link 127.0.0.1 306
255.255.255.255 255.255.255.255 On-link 192.168.1.108 281
===========================================================================
Persistent Routes:
None

IPv6 Route Table
===========================================================================
Active Routes:
If Metric Network Destination Gateway
12 58 ::/0 On-link
1 306 ::1/128 On-link
12 58 2001::/32 On-link
12 306 2001:0:9d38:6ab8:1443:5eb:3f57:fe93/128
On-link
11 281 fe80::/64 On-link
12 306 fe80::/64 On-link
12 306 fe80::1443:5eb:3f57:fe93/128
On-link
11 281 fe80::156f:e53a:2388:fb1d/128
On-link
1 306 ff00::/8 On-link
12 306 ff00::/8 On-link
11 281 ff00::/8 On-link
===========================================================================
Persistent Routes:
None
========================= Winsock entries =====================================

Catalog5 01 C:\Windows\system32\NLAapi.dll [52224] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog5 02 C:\Windows\system32\napinsp.dll [52224] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog5 03 C:\Windows\system32\pnrpnsp.dll [65024] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog5 04 C:\Windows\system32\pnrpnsp.dll [65024] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog5 05 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog5 06 C:\Windows\System32\winrnr.dll [20992] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 01 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 02 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 03 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 04 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 05 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 06 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 07 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 08 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 09 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 10 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 11 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 12 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 13 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 14 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 15 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 16 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 17 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 18 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 19 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 20 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 21 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 22 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)

========================= Event log errors: ===============================

Application errors:
==================
Error: (12/08/2012 03:23:42 PM) (Source: WinMgmt) (User: )
Description: //./root/CIMV2SELECT * FROM __InstanceModificationEvent WITHIN 60 WHERE TargetInstance ISA "Win32_Processor" AND TargetInstance.LoadPercentage > 990x80041003

Error: (12/08/2012 03:22:03 PM) (Source: AntiSpywareService) (User: )
Description: Service failed on stop: Access violation at address 0047E52D in module 'ComcastAntiSpyService.exe'. Read of address 0000000C

Error: (12/08/2012 03:21:14 PM) (Source: AntiSpywareService) (User: )
Description: Service failed on shutdown: Access violation at address 0047E52D in module 'ComcastAntiSpyService.exe'. Read of address 0000000C

Error: (12/08/2012 02:23:49 PM) (Source: WinMgmt) (User: )
Description: //./root/CIMV2SELECT * FROM __InstanceModificationEvent WITHIN 60 WHERE TargetInstance ISA "Win32_Processor" AND TargetInstance.LoadPercentage > 990x80041003

Error: (12/08/2012 02:22:07 PM) (Source: AntiSpywareService) (User: )
Description: Service failed on stop: Access violation at address 0047E52D in module 'ComcastAntiSpyService.exe'. Read of address 0000000C

Error: (12/08/2012 02:21:20 PM) (Source: AntiSpywareService) (User: )
Description: Service failed on shutdown: Access violation at address 0047E52D in module 'ComcastAntiSpyService.exe'. Read of address 0000000C

Error: (12/08/2012 02:20:12 PM) (Source: AntiSpywareService) (User: )
Description: Service failed on stop: Access violation at address 0047E52D in module 'ComcastAntiSpyService.exe'. Read of address 0000000C

Error: (12/08/2012 02:19:09 PM) (Source: AntiSpywareService) (User: )
Description: Service failed on shutdown: Access violation at address 0047E52D in module 'ComcastAntiSpyService.exe'. Read of address 0000000C

Error: (12/08/2012 00:03:48 PM) (Source: SideBySide) (User: )
Description: Activation context generation failed for "Microsoft.Windows.Common-Controls,language="&#x2a;",processorArchitecture="amd64",publicKeyToken="6595b64144ccf1df",type="win32",version="6.0.0.0"1".
Dependent Assembly Microsoft.Windows.Common-Controls,language="&#x2a;",processorArchitecture="amd64",publicKeyToken="6595b64144ccf1df",type="win32",version="6.0.0.0" could not be found.
Please use sxstrace.exe for detailed diagnosis.

Error: (12/08/2012 00:03:10 PM) (Source: SideBySide) (User: )
Description: Activation context generation failed for "Microsoft.VC90.ATL,processorArchitecture="amd64",publicKeyToken="1fc8b3b9a1e18e3b",type="win32",version="9.0.21022.8"1".
Dependent Assembly Microsoft.VC90.ATL,processorArchitecture="amd64",publicKeyToken="1fc8b3b9a1e18e3b",type="win32",version="9.0.21022.8" could not be found.
Please use sxstrace.exe for detailed diagnosis.


System errors:
=============
Error: (12/08/2012 04:24:55 PM) (Source: atikmdag) (User: )
Description: Display is not active

Error: (12/08/2012 03:36:12 PM) (Source: bowser) (User: )
Description: The master browser has received a server announcement from the computer KLASSIC
that believes that it is the master browser for the domain on transport NetBT_Tcpip_{6C1B7DB0-645E-41E3-B6AA-453E44F306.
The master browser is stopping or an election is being forced.

Error: (12/08/2012 03:22:05 PM) (Source: Service Control Manager) (User: )
Description: The McAfee SiteAdvisor Service service failed to start due to the following error:
%%2

Error: (12/08/2012 03:22:02 PM) (Source: Service Control Manager) (User: )
Description: The Avira Scheduler service failed to start due to the following error:
%%1053

Error: (12/08/2012 03:22:02 PM) (Source: Service Control Manager) (User: )
Description: A timeout was reached (30000 milliseconds) while waiting for the Avira Scheduler service to connect.

Error: (12/08/2012 03:22:00 PM) (Source: atikmdag) (User: )
Description: Display is not active

Error: (12/08/2012 03:22:00 PM) (Source: atikmdag) (User: )
Description: CPLIB :: General - Invalid Parameter

Error: (12/08/2012 03:22:00 PM) (Source: Service Control Manager) (User: )
Description: The Avira Real-Time Protection service failed to start due to the following error:
%%1053

Error: (12/08/2012 03:22:00 PM) (Source: Service Control Manager) (User: )
Description: A timeout was reached (30000 milliseconds) while waiting for the Avira Real-Time Protection service to connect.

Error: (12/08/2012 02:22:10 PM) (Source: Service Control Manager) (User: )
Description: The McAfee SiteAdvisor Service service failed to start due to the following error:
%%2


Microsoft Office Sessions:
=========================

CodeIntegrity Errors:
===================================
Date: 2012-04-17 10:34:01.664
Description: Code Integrity is unable to verify the image integrity of the file \Device\HarddiskVolume2\PROGRA~1\McAfee\SITEAD~1\sahook.dll because the set of per-page image hashes could not be found on the system.

Date: 2012-04-17 10:28:51.854
Description: Code Integrity is unable to verify the image integrity of the file \Device\HarddiskVolume2\PROGRA~1\McAfee\SITEAD~1\sahook.dll because the set of per-page image hashes could not be found on the system.

Date: 2012-04-17 00:15:55.437
Description: Code Integrity is unable to verify the image integrity of the file \Device\HarddiskVolume2\PROGRA~1\McAfee\SITEAD~1\sahook.dll because the set of per-page image hashes could not be found on the system.

Date: 2012-04-17 00:14:05.039
Description: Code Integrity is unable to verify the image integrity of the file \Device\HarddiskVolume2\PROGRA~1\McAfee\SITEAD~1\sahook.dll because the set of per-page image hashes could not be found on the system.


=========================== Installed Programs ============================

Update for Microsoft Office 2007 (KB2508958)
Adobe AIR (Version: 3.2.0.2070)
Adobe Flash Player 11 ActiveX (Version: 11.4.402.287)
Adobe Flash Player 11 Plugin (Version: 11.4.402.287)
Adobe Reader XI (Version: 11.0.00)
Adobe Shockwave Player 11.6 (Version: 11.6.5.635)
Avira Free Antivirus (Version: 13.0.0.2761)
BlackBerry Desktop Software 7.1 (Version: 7.1.0.32)
BlackBerry Device Software Updater (Version: 7.1.0.34)
BlackBerry Device Software v6.0.0 for the BlackBerry 9780 smartphone (Version: 6.0.0.448 (Platform 6.5.0.136))
CCleaner (Version: 3.24)
Cisco Connect (Version: 1.0.10028.0)
Comcast Desktop Software (v1.2.1) (Version: 24)
ESET Online Scanner v3
Google Chrome (Version: 23.0.1271.95)
Google Toolbar for Internet Explorer (Version: 1.0.0)
Google Toolbar for Internet Explorer (Version: 7.4.3230.2052)
Google Update Helper (Version: 1.3.21.123)
HiJackThis (Version: 1.0.0)
Java Auto Updater (Version: 2.0.7.1)
Java™ 6 Update 32 (Version: 6.0.320)
Jewel Quest (remove only)
LeapFrog Connect (Version: 4.2.9.15649)
LeapFrog My Pals Plugin (Version: 4.2.9.15649)
LeapFrog Tag Plugin (Version: 4.2.9.15649)
Malwarebytes Anti-Malware version 1.65.1.1000 (Version: 1.65.1.1000)
Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (Version: 4.0.30319)
Microsoft Application Error Reporting (Version: 12.0.6012.5000)
Microsoft IntelliPoint 8.2 (Version: 8.20.468.0)
Microsoft Office 2007 Service Pack 3 (SP3)
Microsoft Office Excel MUI (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
Microsoft Office File Validation Add-In (Version: 14.0.5130.5003)
Microsoft Office Home and Student 2007 (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
Microsoft Office OneNote MUI (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
Microsoft Office PowerPoint MUI (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
Microsoft Office Proof (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
Microsoft Office Proof (French) 2007 (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
Microsoft Office Proof (Spanish) 2007 (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
Microsoft Office Proofing (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.4518.1014)
Microsoft Office Proofing Tools 2007 Service Pack 3 (SP3)
Microsoft Office Shared MUI (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
Microsoft Office Shared Setup Metadata MUI (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
Microsoft Office Word MUI (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable - x86 9.0.21022 (Version: 9.0.21022)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable - x86 9.0.30729.17 (Version: 9.0.30729)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable - x86 9.0.30729.4148 (Version: 9.0.30729.4148)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable - x86 9.0.30729.6161 (Version: 9.0.30729.6161)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 x86 Redistributable - 10.0.40219 (Version: 10.0.40219)
Mozilla Firefox 16.0.2 (x86 en-US) (Version: 16.0.2)
Skype Click to Call (Version: 6.4.11328)
Skype™ 5.10 (Version: 5.10.116)
SUPERAntiSpyware (Version: 5.6.1010)
swMSM (Version: 12.0.0.1)
Update for 2007 Microsoft Office System (KB967642)
Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (KB2468871) (Version: 1)
Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (KB2533523) (Version: 1)
Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (KB2600217) (Version: 1)
Update for Microsoft Office 2007 Help for Common Features (KB963673)
Update for Microsoft Office 2007 suites (KB2596660) 32-Bit Edition
Update for Microsoft Office 2007 suites (KB2596848) 32-Bit Edition
Update for Microsoft Office Excel 2007 Help (KB963678)
Update for Microsoft Office OneNote 2007 Help (KB963670)
Update for Microsoft Office Powerpoint 2007 Help (KB963669)
Update for Microsoft Office Script Editor Help (KB963671)
Update for Microsoft Office Word 2007 Help (KB963665)
Use the entry named LeapFrog Connect to uninstall (LeapFrog My Pals Plugin)
Use the entry named LeapFrog Connect to uninstall (LeapFrog Tag Plugin) (Version: 4.2.9.15649)
Windows Driver Package - LeapFrog (FlyUsb) USB (11/05/2008 1.1.1.0) (Version: 11/05/2008 1.1.1.0)
Windows Driver Package - Leapfrog (Leapfrog-USBLAN) Net (09/10/2009 02.03.05.012) (Version: 09/10/2009 02.03.05.012)
Yahoo! Software Update

========================= Devices: ================================

Name: F:\
Description: 2.0 Reader -MS
Class Guid: {eec5ad98-8080-425f-922a-dabf3de3f69a}
Manufacturer: Generic
Service: WUDFRd
Problem: : Windows cannot start this hardware device because its configuration information (in the registry) is incomplete or damaged. (Code 19)
Resolution: A registry problem was detected.
This can occur when more than one service is defined for a device, if there is a failure opening the service subkey, or if the driver name cannot be obtained from the service subkey. Try these options:
On the "General Properties" tab of the device, click "Troubleshoot" to start the troubleshooting wizard.
Click "Uninstall", and then click "Scan for hardware changes" to load a usable driver.

Name: Ethernet Controller
Description: Ethernet Controller
Class Guid:
Manufacturer:
Service:
Problem: : The drivers for this device are not installed. (Code 28)
Resolution: To install the drivers for this device, click "Update Driver", which starts the Hardware Update wizard.

Name: Microsoft Virtual WiFi Miniport Adapter
Description: Microsoft Virtual WiFi Miniport Adapter
Class Guid: {4d36e972-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10318}
Manufacturer: Microsoft
Service: vwifimp
Problem: : This device is not working properly because Windows cannot load the drivers required for this device. (Code 31)
Resolution: Update the driver

Name: E:\
Description: 2.0 Reader -SD
Class Guid: {eec5ad98-8080-425f-922a-dabf3de3f69a}
Manufacturer: Generic
Service: WUDFRd
Problem: : Windows cannot start this hardware device because its configuration information (in the registry) is incomplete or damaged. (Code 19)
Resolution: A registry problem was detected.
This can occur when more than one service is defined for a device, if there is a failure opening the service subkey, or if the driver name cannot be obtained from the service subkey. Try these options:
On the "General Properties" tab of the device, click "Troubleshoot" to start the troubleshooting wizard.
Click "Uninstall", and then click "Scan for hardware changes" to load a usable driver.


========================= Memory info: ===================================

Percentage of memory in use: 35%
Total physical RAM: 2810.9 MB
Available physical RAM: 1808.9 MB
Total Pagefile: 5620.09 MB
Available Pagefile: 4490.34 MB
Total Virtual: 2047.88 MB
Available Virtual: 1932.88 MB

========================= Partitions: =====================================

1 Drive c: () (Fixed) (Total:297.99 GB) (Free:265.24 GB) NTFS

========================= Users: ========================================

User accounts for \\COMPUTER-PC

Administrator Computer Guest


**** End of log ****



Malwarebytes Anti-Malware 1.65.1.1000
www.malwarebytes.org

Database version: v2012.12.08.07

Windows 7 Service Pack 1 x86 NTFS
Internet Explorer 9.0.8112.16421
Computer :: COMPUTER-PC [administrator]

12/8/2012 4:34:01 PM
mbam-log-2012-12-08 (16-34-01).txt

Scan type: Quick scan
Scan options enabled: Memory | Startup | Registry | File System | Heuristics/Extra | Heuristics/Shuriken | PUP | PUM
Scan options disabled: P2P
Objects scanned: 189506
Time elapsed: 6 minute(s), 4 second(s)

Memory Processes Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Memory Modules Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Keys Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Values Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Data Items Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Folders Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Files Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

(end)



aswMBR version 0.9.9.1707 Copyright© 2011 AVAST Software
Run date: 2012-12-08 16:47:32
-----------------------------
16:47:32.252 OS Version: Windows 6.1.7601 Service Pack 1
16:47:32.252 Number of processors: 2 586 0x603
16:47:32.254 ComputerName: COMPUTER-PC UserName: Computer
16:47:33.662 Initialize success
16:48:57.627 AVAST engine defs: 12120800
16:49:05.093 Disk 0 (boot) \Device\Harddisk0\DR0 -> \Device\Ide\IdeDeviceP2T0L0-4
16:49:05.100 Disk 0 Vendor: WDC_WD3200BEVT-26A23T0 01.01A01 Size: 305245MB BusType: 11
16:49:05.146 Disk 0 MBR read successfully
16:49:05.154 Disk 0 MBR scan
16:49:05.169 Disk 0 unknown MBR code
16:49:05.179 Disk 0 Partition 1 80 (A) 07 HPFS/NTFS NTFS 100 MB offset 2048
16:49:05.210 Disk 0 Partition 2 00 07 HPFS/NTFS NTFS 305143 MB offset 206848
16:49:05.231 Disk 0 scanning sectors +625139712
16:49:05.323 Disk 0 scanning C:\Windows\system32\drivers
16:49:19.725 Service scanning
16:50:27.146 Modules scanning
16:50:56.762 Disk 0 trace - called modules:
16:50:56.797 ntkrnlpa.exe CLASSPNP.SYS disk.sys ataport.SYS halmacpi.dll PCIIDEX.SYS msahci.sys
16:50:56.814 1 nt!IofCallDriver -> \Device\Harddisk0\DR0[0x867e2648]
16:50:56.831 3 CLASSPNP.SYS[8b3a859e] -> nt!IofCallDriver -> \Device\Ide\IdeDeviceP2T0L0-4[0x862de030]
16:50:57.136 AVAST engine scan C:\Windows
16:50:58.390 AVAST engine scan C:\Windows\system32
16:55:01.920 AVAST engine scan C:\Windows\system32\drivers
16:55:19.595 AVAST engine scan C:\Users\Computer
16:59:44.200 AVAST engine scan C:\ProgramData
17:00:29.838 Scan finished successfully
17:21:34.905 Disk 0 MBR has been saved successfully to "C:\Users\Computer\Desktop\MBR.dat"
17:21:34.924 The log file has been saved successfully to "C:\Users\Computer\Desktop\aswMBR.txt"

#4 Broni

Broni

    The Coolest BC Computer


  • BC Advisor
  • 42,707 posts
  • ONLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Daly City, CA
  • Local time:04:22 PM

Posted 08 December 2012 - 06:33 PM

So far all looks clean but there is something wrong there.
Windows don't see Avira running because of this error:

The Avira Real-Time Protection service failed to start due to the following error

There are other similar error messages.

Download Windows Repair (all in one) from this site

Install the program then run it.

Go to Step 2 and allow it to run CheckDisk by clicking on Do It button:

Posted Image



Once that is done then go to Step 3 and allow it to run System File Check by clicking on Do It button:

Posted Image


Go to Step 4 and under "System Restore" click on Create button:

Posted Image


Go to Start Repairs tab and click Start button.

Posted Image


Please ensure that ONLY items seen in the image below are ticked as indicated (they're all checked by default):

Posted Image

Click on box next to the Restart System when Finished. Then click on Start.

Let me know when done.

My Website

p4433470.gif

My help doesn't cost a penny, but if you'd like to consider a donation, click p22001735.gif


 


#5 klassic

klassic
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 31 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:05:22 PM

Posted 08 December 2012 - 06:55 PM

Tried Step 2 and now windows won't start. "The boot selection failed because a required device is inaccessible."

#6 Broni

Broni

    The Coolest BC Computer


  • BC Advisor
  • 42,707 posts
  • ONLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Daly City, CA
  • Local time:04:22 PM

Posted 08 December 2012 - 07:01 PM

Try Startup Repair.....

  • Restart the computer.
  • As soon as the BIOS is loaded begin tapping the F8 key until Advanced Boot Options appears.
  • Use the arrow keys to select the Repair your computer menu item.
  • Select US as the keyboard language settings, and then click Next.
  • Select the operating system you want to repair, and then click Next.
  • Select your user account an click Next.

Startup Repair will be one of the options.

My Website

p4433470.gif

My help doesn't cost a penny, but if you'd like to consider a donation, click p22001735.gif


 


#7 klassic

klassic
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 31 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:05:22 PM

Posted 08 December 2012 - 07:04 PM

Just did the Startup Repair of Windows 7 disk. Restarting to perform Step 2 and subsequent steps. Will post in a few minutes with results.

#8 Broni

Broni

    The Coolest BC Computer


  • BC Advisor
  • 42,707 posts
  • ONLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Daly City, CA
  • Local time:04:22 PM

Posted 08 December 2012 - 07:04 PM

Posted Image

My Website

p4433470.gif

My help doesn't cost a penny, but if you'd like to consider a donation, click p22001735.gif


 


#9 klassic

klassic
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 31 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:05:22 PM

Posted 08 December 2012 - 07:51 PM

Did all the steps, and the av is still not running.

#10 Broni

Broni

    The Coolest BC Computer


  • BC Advisor
  • 42,707 posts
  • ONLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Daly City, CA
  • Local time:04:22 PM

Posted 08 December 2012 - 08:12 PM

Uninstall/reinstall it.

My Website

p4433470.gif

My help doesn't cost a penny, but if you'd like to consider a donation, click p22001735.gif


 


#11 klassic

klassic
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 31 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:05:22 PM

Posted 08 December 2012 - 09:35 PM

No dice

#12 Broni

Broni

    The Coolest BC Computer


  • BC Advisor
  • 42,707 posts
  • ONLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Daly City, CA
  • Local time:04:22 PM

Posted 08 December 2012 - 10:14 PM

Download Malwarebytes Anti-Rootkit from HERE
  • Unzip downloaded file.
  • Open the folder where the contents were unzipped and run mbar.exe
  • Follow the instructions in the wizard to update and allow the program to scan your computer for threats.
  • DO NOT click on the Cleanup button. Simply exit the program.
  • When done, please post the two logs produced they will be in the MBAR folder..... mbar-log-xxxxx.txt and system-log.txt

My Website

p4433470.gif

My help doesn't cost a penny, but if you'd like to consider a donation, click p22001735.gif


 


#13 klassic

klassic
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 31 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:05:22 PM

Posted 09 December 2012 - 09:14 AM

I had someone from another forum help me get rid of a rootkit on this computer. The antivirus now works properly. Thank you for all your help.

Can I delete the MBR.dat file on the desktop?

#14 Broni

Broni

    The Coolest BC Computer


  • BC Advisor
  • 42,707 posts
  • ONLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Daly City, CA
  • Local time:04:22 PM

Posted 09 December 2012 - 01:52 PM

Yes.

My Website

p4433470.gif

My help doesn't cost a penny, but if you'd like to consider a donation, click p22001735.gif


 





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users