Jump to content


 


Register a free account to unlock additional features at BleepingComputer.com
Welcome to BleepingComputer, a free community where people like yourself come together to discuss and learn how to use their computers. Using the site is easy and fun. As a guest, you can browse and view the various discussions in the forums, but can not create a new topic or reply to an existing one unless you are logged in. Other benefits of registering an account are subscribing to topics and forums, creating a blog, and having no ads shown anywhere on the site.


Click here to Register a free account now! or read our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Photo

Security Essentials and System Restore hijacked


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 Nisheeth

Nisheeth

  • Members
  • 17 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:08:45 AM

Posted 04 December 2012 - 07:51 PM

Hi

I run XP SP2, and realized I have been infected when I realized my MSE antivirus wouldn't start, giving me a "The specified service doesn't exist as an installed service" error.

Looking through other forum suggestions, I ran rkill and malwarebytes. On the first run through, rkill stopped the ChgService process, and reported that the system restore service had been disabled, plus the associated driver. I am not sure it is good manners to post the log straight up, so I desist. Malwarebytes found 7 infections on its first run through, and claimed to have fixed them successfully.

Registry Values Detected: 1
HKCU\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer|ForceClassicControlPanel (Hijack.ControlPanelStyle) -> Data: 1 -> Quarantined and deleted successfully.

Registry Data Items Detected: 4
HKCU\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Advanced|Start_ShowSearch (PUM.Hijack.StartMenu) -> Bad: (0) Good: (1) -> Quarantined and repaired successfully.
HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Security Center|FirewallDisableNotify (PUM.Disabled.SecurityCenter) -> Bad: (1) Good: (0) -> Quarantined and repaired successfully.
HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Security Center|UpdatesDisableNotify (PUM.Disabled.SecurityCenter) -> Bad: (1) Good: (0) -> Quarantined and repaired successfully.
HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Security Center|AntiVirusDisableNotify (PUM.Disabled.SecurityCenter) -> Bad: (1) Good: (0) -> Quarantined and repaired successfully.

Files Detected: 2
C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\My Documents\Downloads\DownloadSetup.exe (Affiliate.Downloader) -> Quarantined and deleted successfully.
C:\WINDOWS\system32\HOSTS (Trojan.Agent) -> Quarantined and deleted successfully.

Subsequent MalwareBytes scans showed no infections, but MSE, Security Center and System Restore still won't work, which suggests that my PC might still not be clean. I would greatly appreciate any assistance.

BC AdBot (Login to Remove)

 


#2 Broni

Broni

    The Coolest BC Computer


  • BC Advisor
  • 42,738 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Daly City, CA
  • Local time:07:45 AM

Posted 04 December 2012 - 09:27 PM

Welcome aboard Posted Image

Download Security Check from HERE, and save it to your Desktop.

* Double-click SecurityCheck.exe
* Follow the onscreen instructions inside of the black box.
* A Notepad document should open automatically called checkup.txt; please post the contents of that document.

=============================================================================

Please download Farbar Service Scanner (FSS) and run it on the computer with the issue.
  • Make sure the following options are checked:
    • Internet Services
    • Windows Firewall
    • System Restore
    • Security Center/Action Center
    • Windows Update
    • Windows Defender
  • Press "Scan".
  • It will create a log (FSS.txt) in the same directory the tool is run.
  • Please copy and paste the log to your reply.

====================================================================================

Please download MiniToolBox and run it.

Checkmark following boxes:
  • Report IE Proxy Settings
  • Report FF Proxy Settings
  • List content of Hosts
  • List IP configuration
  • List Winsock Entries
  • List last 10 Event Viewer log
  • List Installed Programs
  • List Devices (do NOT change any settings here)
  • List Users, Partitions and Memory size
Click Go and post the result.

=============================================================================

Download Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware (aka MBAM): https://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/malwarebytes-anti-malware/ to your desktop.

* Double-click mbam-setup.exe and follow the prompts to install the program.
* At the end, be sure a checkmark is placed next to Update Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware and Launch Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware, then click Finish.
* If an update is found, it will download and install the latest version.
* Once the program has loaded, select Perform quick scan, then click Scan.
* When the scan is complete, click OK, then Show Results to view the results.
* Be sure that everything is checked, and click Remove Selected.
* When completed, a log will open in Notepad.
* Post the log back here.

Be sure to restart the computer.

The log can also be found here:
C:\Documents and Settings\Username\Application Data\Malwarebytes\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\Logs\log-date.txt
Or at C:\Program Files\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\Logs\log-date.txt

=============================================================================

Download aswMBR to your desktop.
Double click the aswMBR.exe to run it.
If you see this question: Would you like to download latest Avast! virus definitions?" say "Yes".
Click the "Scan" button to start scan.
On completion of the scan click "Save log", save it to your desktop and post in your next reply.

NOTE. aswMBR will create MBR.dat file on your desktop. This is a copy of your MBR. Do NOT delete it.

My Website

My help doesn't cost a penny, but if you'd like to consider a donation, click DONATE

 


#3 Nisheeth

Nisheeth
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 17 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:08:45 AM

Posted 06 December 2012 - 02:50 AM

Thanks for the prompt response. Here are the logs you asked for.

Security Check:

When I ran this, I got an error message titled "netsh.exe - Entry point not found". The text of the message was "The procedure entry point MigrateWinsockConfiguration could not be located in the dynamic link library MSWSOCK.dll"

The rest of the log is here

Results of screen317's Security Check version 0.99.56
Windows XP Service Pack 3 x86
Internet Explorer 8
``````````````Antivirus/Firewall Check:``````````````
Windows Security Center service is not running! This report may not be accurate!
Please wait while WMIC compiles updated MOF files.d
i
s
p
l
a
y
N
a
m
e
ECHO is off.
A
V
G
ECHO is off.
A
n
t
i
V
i
r
u
s
ECHO is off.
F
r
e
ECHO is off.
E
d
i
t
i
o
n
ECHO is off.
2
0
1
2
ECHO is off.
M
i
c
r
o
s
o
f
t
ECHO is off.
S
e
c
u
r
i
t
y
ECHO is off.
E
s
e
n
t
i
a
l
s
ECHO is off.
Antivirus up to date! (On Access scanning disabled!)
`````````Anti-malware/Other Utilities Check:`````````
SUPERAntiSpyware
Malwarebytes Anti-Malware version 1.65.1.1000
JavaFX 2.1.1
Java 7 Update 9
Adobe Flash Player 11.5.502.110
Mozilla Firefox 16.0.2 Firefox out of Date!
Google Chrome 21.0.1180.83
Google Chrome 21.0.1180.89
Google Chrome 22.0.1229.79
Google Chrome 22.0.1229.92
Google Chrome 22.0.1229.94
Google Chrome 23.0.1271.64
Google Chrome 23.0.1271.91
Google Chrome 23.0.1271.95
````````Process Check: objlist.exe by Laurent````````
`````````````````System Health check`````````````````
Total Fragmentation on Drive C:: 29% Defragment your hard drive soon! (Do NOT defrag if SSD!)
````````````````````End of Log``````````````````````

FSS:

Farbar Service Scanner Version: 04-12-2012
Ran by Administrator (administrator) on 06-12-2012 at 12:35:10
Running from "C:\Downloads"
Microsoft Windows XP Service Pack 3 (X86)
Boot Mode: Normal
****************************************************************

Internet Services:
============

Connection Status:
==============
Localhost is accessible.
LAN connected.
Google IP is accessible.
Google.com is accessible.
Yahoo IP is accessible.
Yahoo.com is accessible.


Windows Firewall:
=============
sharedaccess Service is not running. Checking service configuration:
Checking Start type: ATTENTION!=====> Unable to retrieve start type of sharedaccess. The value does not exist.
Checking ImagePath: ATTENTION!=====> Unable to retrieve ImagePath of sharedaccess. The value does not exist.
Checking ServiceDll: ATTENTION!=====> Unable to open sharedaccess registry key. The service key does not exist.


Firewall Disabled Policy:
==================


System Restore:
============
Srservice Service is not running. Checking service configuration:
The start type of Srservice service is OK.
The ImagePath of Srservice service is OK.
The ServiceDll of Srservice: "C:\WINDOWS\system32\srsvc.dll".

sr Service is not running. Checking service configuration:
The start type of sr service is set to Disabled. The default start type is Boot.
The ImagePath of sr: "\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\sr.sys".


System Restore Disabled Policy:
========================
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows NT\SystemRestore]
"DisableSR"=DWORD:1
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\SystemRestore]
"DisableSR"=DWORD:1


Security Center:
============
wscsvc Service is not running. Checking service configuration:
Checking Start type: ATTENTION!=====> Unable to open wscsvc registry key. The service key does not exist.
Checking ImagePath: ATTENTION!=====> Unable to open wscsvc registry key. The service key does not exist.
Checking ServiceDll: ATTENTION!=====> Unable to open wscsvc registry key. The service key does not exist.


Windows Update:
============
wuauserv Service is not running. Checking service configuration:
Checking Start type: ATTENTION!=====> Unable to open wuauserv registry key. The service key does not exist.
Checking ImagePath: ATTENTION!=====> Unable to open wuauserv registry key. The service key does not exist.
Checking ServiceDll: ATTENTION!=====> Unable to open wuauserv registry key. The service key does not exist.

BITS Service is not running. Checking service configuration:
Checking Start type: ATTENTION!=====> Unable to open BITS registry key. The service key does not exist.
Checking ImagePath: ATTENTION!=====> Unable to open BITS registry key. The service key does not exist.
Checking ServiceDll: ATTENTION!=====> Unable to open BITS registry key. The service key does not exist.


Windows Autoupdate Disabled Policy:
============================


File Check:
========
C:\WINDOWS\system32\dhcpcsvc.dll
[2011-10-02 17:30] - [2011-10-02 17:30] - 0126976 ____A (Microsoft Corporation) C51DE19619D50CBD03708647ACA10E70

C:\WINDOWS\system32\Drivers\afd.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\WINDOWS\system32\Drivers\netbt.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\WINDOWS\system32\Drivers\tcpip.sys
[2011-10-02 17:30] - [2011-10-02 17:30] - 0361600 ____A (Microsoft Corporation) EA22DA5C7AE7192A12E37A7C546220C6

C:\WINDOWS\system32\Drivers\ipsec.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\WINDOWS\system32\dnsrslvr.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\WINDOWS\system32\ipnathlp.dll
[2011-10-02 17:30] - [2011-10-02 17:30] - 0330752 ____A (Microsoft Corporation) 4F10A2FA76B5BD54CD68AFA94E8ADB39

C:\WINDOWS\system32\netman.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\WINDOWS\system32\wbem\WMIsvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\WINDOWS\system32\srsvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\WINDOWS\system32\Drivers\sr.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\WINDOWS\system32\wscsvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\WINDOWS\system32\wbem\WMIsvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuauserv.dll
[2012-06-02 03:10] - [2011-10-02 17:30] - 0022520 ____A (Microsoft Corporation) FC1E3B06AE8D160B686C5D04B5E85371

C:\WINDOWS\system32\qmgr.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\WINDOWS\system32\es.dll
[2011-10-02 17:30] - [2011-10-02 17:30] - 0253952 ____A (Microsoft Corporation) F17F6226BDC0CD5F0BEF0DAF84D29BEC

C:\WINDOWS\system32\cryptsvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe => MD5 is legit
C:\WINDOWS\system32\rpcss.dll
[2011-10-02 17:30] - [2011-10-02 17:30] - 0401408 ____A (Microsoft Corporation) 9222562D44021B988B9F9F62207FB6F2

C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
[2011-10-02 17:30] - [2011-10-02 17:30] - 0110592 ____A (Microsoft Corporation) C519E15665CD89A91AD383FCE3CB556A


Extra List:
=======
fssfltr(8) Gpc(6) IPSec(4) NetBT(5) PSched(7) Tcpip(3)
0x09000000040000000100000002000000030000000900000005000000060000000700000008000000
IpSec Tag value is correct.

**** End of log ****




MiniToolBox:

Running this gave me the same error message as when running Security Check, plus another error in accessing nslookup.exe, saying Ordinal not found. The text of this message is "The ordinal 1108 could not be located in the dynamic link library WSOCK32.dll". The log is below,

MiniToolBox by Farbar Version: 25-11-2012
Ran by Administrator (administrator) on 06-12-2012 at 12:36:31
Running from "C:\Downloads"
Microsoft Windows XP Service Pack 3 (X86)
Boot Mode: Normal
***************************************************************************

========================= IE Proxy Settings: ==============================

Proxy is not enabled.
No Proxy Server is set.

========================= FF Proxy Settings: ==============================

========================= Hosts content: =================================
0.0.0.0 mpa.one.microsoft.com genuine.microsoft.com sls.microsoft.com

127.0.0.1 localhost
127.0.0.1 3dns.adobe.com 3dns-1.adobe.com 3dns-2.adobe.com 3dns-3.adobe.com 3dns-4.adobe.com activate.adobe.com activate-sea.adobe.com activate-sjc0.adobe.com activate.wip.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 activate.wip1.adobe.com activate.wip2.adobe.com activate.wip3.adobe.com activate.wip4.adobe.com adobe-dns.adobe.com adobe-dns-1.adobe.com adobe-dns-2.adobe.com adobe-dns-3.adobe.com adobe-dns-4.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 adobeereg.com practivate.adobe practivate.adobe.com practivate.adobe.newoa practivate.adobe.ntp practivate.adobe.ipp ereg.adobe.com ereg.wip.adobe.com ereg.wip1.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 ereg.wip2.adobe.com ereg.wip3.adobe.com ereg.wip4.adobe.com hl2rcv.adobe.com wip.adobe.com wip1.adobe.com wip2.adobe.com wip3.adobe.com wip4.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 www.adobeereg.com wwis-dubc1-vip60.adobe.com www.wip.adobe.com www.wip1.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 www.wip2.adobe.com www.wip3.adobe.com www.wip4.adobe.com wwis-dubc1-vip60.adobe.com crl.verisign.net CRL.VERISIGN.NET ood.opsource.net

========================= IP Configuration: ================================

Broadcom 802.11n Network Adapter = Wireless Network Connection (Connected)
1394 Net Adapter = 1394 Connection (Connected)
Broadcom NetXtreme 57xx Gigabit Controller = Local Area Connection (Media disconnected)
TeamViewer VPN Adapter = TeamViewer VPN (Media disconnected)
The following helper DLL cannot be loaded: IFMON.DLL.
The following command was not found: int ip dump.


Windows IP Configuration



Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : experien-baa70f

Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :

Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown

IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : dslhome



Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:



Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected

Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom NetXtreme 57xx Gigabit Controller

Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1C-23-52-1C-8E



Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:



Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : dslhome

Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom 802.11n Network Adapter

Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1E-4C-64-1A-6A

Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes

Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.3

Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0

Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1

DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1

DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1

Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, December 06, 2012 12:15:38 PM

Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Friday, December 07, 2012 12:15:38 PM



Ethernet adapter TeamViewer VPN:



Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected

Description . . . . . . . . . . . : TeamViewer VPN Adapter

Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-FF-BD-59-6D-A3



Pinging google.com [74.125.236.161] with 32 bytes of data:



Reply from 74.125.236.161: bytes=32 time=182ms TTL=55

Reply from 74.125.236.161: bytes=32 time=186ms TTL=55



Ping statistics for 74.125.236.161:

Packets: Sent = 2, Received = 2, Lost = 0 (0% loss),

Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:

Minimum = 182ms, Maximum = 186ms, Average = 184ms



Pinging yahoo.com [98.138.253.109] with 32 bytes of data:



Reply from 98.138.253.109: bytes=32 time=841ms TTL=41

Reply from 98.138.253.109: bytes=32 time=840ms TTL=42



Ping statistics for 98.138.253.109:

Packets: Sent = 2, Received = 2, Lost = 0 (0% loss),

Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:

Minimum = 840ms, Maximum = 841ms, Average = 840ms



Pinging 127.0.0.1 with 32 bytes of data:



Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128

Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128



Ping statistics for 127.0.0.1:

Packets: Sent = 2, Received = 2, Lost = 0 (0% loss),

Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:

Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms

===========================================================================
Interface List
0x1 ........................... MS TCP Loopback interface
0x2 ...00 1c 23 52 1c 8e ...... Broadcom NetXtreme 57xx Gigabit Controller - Packet Scheduler Miniport
0x3 ...00 1e 4c 64 1a 6a ...... Broadcom 802.11n Network Adapter - Packet Scheduler Miniport
0x4 ...00 ff bd 59 6d a3 ...... TeamViewer VPN Adapter - Packet Scheduler Miniport
===========================================================================
===========================================================================
Active Routes:
Network Destination Netmask Gateway Interface Metric
0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.1.1 192.168.1.3 25
127.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 127.0.0.1 127.0.0.1 1
192.168.1.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.1.3 192.168.1.3 25
192.168.1.3 255.255.255.255 127.0.0.1 127.0.0.1 25
192.168.1.255 255.255.255.255 192.168.1.3 192.168.1.3 25
224.0.0.0 240.0.0.0 192.168.1.3 192.168.1.3 25
255.255.255.255 255.255.255.255 192.168.1.3 2 1
255.255.255.255 255.255.255.255 192.168.1.3 192.168.1.3 1
255.255.255.255 255.255.255.255 192.168.1.3 4 1
Default Gateway: 192.168.1.1
===========================================================================
Persistent Routes:
None
========================= Winsock entries =====================================

Catalog5 01 mswsock.dll [File Not found] ()
ATTENTION: The LibraryPath should be "%SystemRoot%\System32\mswsock.dll"

Catalog5 02 C:\Windows\System32\winrnr.dll [16896] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog5 03 mswsock.dll [File Not found] ()
ATTENTION: The LibraryPath should be "%SystemRoot%\System32\mswsock.dll"

Catalog9 01 mswsock.dll [File Not found] ()
Catalog9 02 mswsock.dll [File Not found] ()
Catalog9 03 mswsock.dll [File Not found] ()
Catalog9 04 mswsock.dll [File Not found] ()
Catalog9 05 mswsock.dll [File Not found] ()
Catalog9 06 mswsock.dll [File Not found] ()
Catalog9 07 mswsock.dll [File Not found] ()
Catalog9 08 mswsock.dll [File Not found] ()
Catalog9 09 mswsock.dll [File Not found] ()
Catalog9 10 mswsock.dll [File Not found] ()
Catalog9 11 mswsock.dll [File Not found] ()
Catalog9 12 mswsock.dll [File Not found] ()
Catalog9 13 mswsock.dll [File Not found] ()
Catalog9 14 mswsock.dll [File Not found] ()
Catalog9 15 mswsock.dll [File Not found] ()
Catalog9 16 mswsock.dll [File Not found] ()
Catalog9 17 mswsock.dll [File Not found] ()
Catalog9 18 mswsock.dll [File Not found] ()
Catalog9 19 mswsock.dll [File Not found] ()
Catalog9 20 mswsock.dll [File Not found] ()
Catalog9 21 mswsock.dll [File Not found] ()
Catalog9 22 mswsock.dll [File Not found] ()
Catalog9 23 mswsock.dll [File Not found] ()

========================= Event log errors: ===============================

Application errors:
==================
Error: (12/05/2012 06:22:05 AM) (Source: Microsoft Security Client) (User: )
Description: mssecurityclientmsseces.exe4.1.522.00x80070424startservicecmainwindow__onantimalwareenabled0security essentialsNILNILNIL

Error: (12/05/2012 06:13:50 AM) (Source: Microsoft Security Client) (User: )
Description: mssecurityclientmsseces.exe4.1.522.00x80070424startservicecmainwindow__onantimalwareenabled0security essentialsNILNILNIL

Error: (12/05/2012 05:48:31 AM) (Source: Microsoft Security Client) (User: )
Description: mssecurityclientmsseces.exe4.1.522.00x80070424startservicecmainwindow__onantimalwareenabled0security essentialsNILNILNIL

Error: (12/05/2012 05:47:01 AM) (Source: Microsoft Security Client) (User: )
Description: mssecurityclientmsseces.exe4.1.522.00x80070424startservicecmainwindow__onantimalwareenabled0security essentialsNILNILNIL

Error: (12/04/2012 08:25:51 PM) (Source: Microsoft Security Client) (User: )
Description: mssecurityclientmsseces.exe4.1.522.00x80070424startservicecmainwindow__onantimalwareenabled0security essentialsNILNILNIL

Error: (12/04/2012 08:02:51 PM) (Source: Microsoft Security Client) (User: )
Description: mssecurityclientmsseces.exe4.1.522.00x80070424startservicecmainwindow__onantimalwareenabled0security essentialsNILNILNIL

Error: (12/04/2012 08:02:49 PM) (Source: Microsoft Security Client) (User: )
Description: mssecurityclientmsseces.exe4.1.522.00x80070424startservicecmainwindow__onantimalwareenabled0security essentialsNILNILNIL

Error: (12/04/2012 08:02:47 PM) (Source: Microsoft Security Client) (User: )
Description: mssecurityclientmsseces.exe4.1.522.00x80070424startservicecmainwindow__onantimalwareenabled0security essentialsNILNILNIL

Error: (12/04/2012 07:50:16 PM) (Source: Microsoft Security Client) (User: )
Description: mssecurityclientmsseces.exe4.1.522.00x80070424startservicecmainwindow__onantimalwareenabled0security essentialsNILNILNIL

Error: (12/04/2012 07:49:24 PM) (Source: Microsoft Security Client) (User: )
Description: mssecurityclientmsseces.exe4.1.522.00x80070424startservicecmainwindow__onantimalwareenabled0security essentialsNILNILNIL


System errors:
=============
Error: (12/06/2012 00:38:16 PM) (Source: Service Control Manager) (User: )
Description: The Network Location Awareness (NLA) service terminated with the following error:
%%127

Error: (12/06/2012 00:36:36 PM) (Source: Service Control Manager) (User: )
Description: The Network Location Awareness (NLA) service terminated with the following error:
%%127

Error: (12/06/2012 00:36:35 PM) (Source: Service Control Manager) (User: )
Description: The Network Location Awareness (NLA) service terminated with the following error:
%%127

Error: (12/06/2012 00:36:35 PM) (Source: Service Control Manager) (User: )
Description: The Network Location Awareness (NLA) service terminated with the following error:
%%127

Error: (12/06/2012 00:36:35 PM) (Source: Service Control Manager) (User: )
Description: The Network Location Awareness (NLA) service terminated with the following error:
%%127

Error: (12/06/2012 00:36:34 PM) (Source: Service Control Manager) (User: )
Description: The Network Location Awareness (NLA) service terminated with the following error:
%%127

Error: (12/06/2012 00:36:34 PM) (Source: Service Control Manager) (User: )
Description: The Network Location Awareness (NLA) service terminated with the following error:
%%127

Error: (12/06/2012 00:36:34 PM) (Source: Service Control Manager) (User: )
Description: The Network Location Awareness (NLA) service terminated with the following error:
%%127

Error: (12/06/2012 00:36:34 PM) (Source: Service Control Manager) (User: )
Description: The Network Location Awareness (NLA) service terminated with the following error:
%%127

Error: (12/06/2012 00:36:33 PM) (Source: Service Control Manager) (User: )
Description: The Network Location Awareness (NLA) service terminated with the following error:
%%127


Microsoft Office Sessions:
=========================
Error: (09/21/2012 10:50:42 AM) (Source: Microsoft Office 12 Sessions)(User: )
Description: ID: 3, Application Name: Microsoft Office PowerPoint, Application Version: 12.0.6600.1000, Microsoft Office Version: 12.0.6612.1000. This session lasted 12702 seconds with 2640 seconds of active time. This session ended with a crash.


=========================== Installed Programs ============================

7-Zip 9.20
Acquia Dev Desktop (Version: 7.14.14)
Adobe AIR (Version: 2.5.1.17730)
Adobe Community Help (Version: 3.4.980)
Adobe Flash Player 11 ActiveX (Version: 11.3.300.271)
Adobe Flash Player 11 Plugin (Version: 11.5.502.110)
Adobe Illustrator CS5.1 (Version: 15.1)
CoSBiLab Graph (Version: 1.0.0.0)
CutePDF Writer 2.8
Driver Genius Professional Edition (Version: 11.0)
Dropbox (Version: 1.4.7)
Foxit Reader (Version: 5.4.3.920)
Free Alarm Clock 2.7.0 (Version: 2.7)
Garmin Communicator Plugin (Version: 4.0.1)
Garmin USB Drivers (Version: 2.3.1.0)
Git version 1.7.11-preview20120710 (Version: 1.7.11-preview20120710)
Google Chrome (Version: 23.0.1271.95)
Google Drive (Version: 1.6.3837.2778)
Google Update Helper (Version: 1.3.21.123)
IguanaTex (Version: 1.0.0)
JabRef 2.8.1 (Version: 2.8.1)
Java 7 Update 9 (Version: 7.0.90)
Java Auto Updater (Version: 2.1.9.0)
JavaFX 2.1.1 (Version: 2.1.1)
Junk Mail filter update (Version: 14.0.8117.416)
Malwarebytes Anti-Malware version 1.65.1.1000 (Version: 1.65.1.1000)
MATLAB R2012a (Version: 7.14)
MBlaze UI
Microsoft .NET Framework 1.1 (Version: 1.1.4322)
Microsoft .NET Framework 1.1 Security Update (KB2656370)
Microsoft .NET Framework 1.1 Security Update (KB2698023)
Microsoft .NET Framework 2.0 Service Pack 2 (Version: 2.2.30729)
Microsoft .NET Framework 3.0 Service Pack 2 (Version: 3.2.30729)
Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 SP1
Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 SP1 (Version: 3.5.30729)
Microsoft Application Error Reporting (Version: 12.0.6012.5000)
Microsoft Choice Guard (Version: 2.0.48.0)
Microsoft Compression Client Pack 1.0 for Windows XP (Version: 1)
Microsoft Office 2007 Service Pack 3 (SP3)
Microsoft Office Access MUI (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
Microsoft Office Access Setup Metadata MUI (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
Microsoft Office Enterprise 2007 (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
Microsoft Office Excel MUI (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
Microsoft Office File Validation Add-In (Version: 14.0.5130.5003)
Microsoft Office Groove MUI (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
Microsoft Office Groove Setup Metadata MUI (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
Microsoft Office InfoPath MUI (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
Microsoft Office Live Add-in 1.5 (Version: 2.0.4024.1)
Microsoft Office OneNote MUI (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
Microsoft Office Outlook Connector (Version: 12.0.6423.1000)
Microsoft Office Outlook MUI (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
Microsoft Office PowerPoint MUI (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
Microsoft Office Proof (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
Microsoft Office Proof (French) 2007 (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
Microsoft Office Proof (Spanish) 2007 (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
Microsoft Office Proofing (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.4518.1014)
Microsoft Office Proofing Tools 2007 Service Pack 3 (SP3)
Microsoft Office Publisher MUI (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
Microsoft Office Shared MUI (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
Microsoft Office Shared Setup Metadata MUI (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
Microsoft Office Word MUI (English) 2007 (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
Microsoft Security Client (Version: 4.1.0522.0)
Microsoft Security Essentials (Version: 4.1.522.0)
Microsoft Silverlight (Version: 5.1.10411.0)
Microsoft Software Update for Web Folders (English) 12 (Version: 12.0.6612.1000)
Microsoft SQL Server 2005 Compact Edition [ENU] (Version: 3.1.0000)
Microsoft Sync Framework Runtime Native v1.0 (x86) (Version: 1.0.1215.0)
Microsoft Sync Framework Services Native v1.0 (x86) (Version: 1.0.1215.0)
Microsoft User-Mode Driver Framework Feature Pack 1.0
Microsoft Visual C++ 2005 Redistributable (Version: 8.0.61001)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable - x86 9.0.30411 (Version: 9.0.30411)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable - x86 9.0.30729.4148 (Version: 9.0.30729.4148)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable - x86 9.0.30729.6161 (Version: 9.0.30729.6161)
Microsoft_VC80_CRT_x86 (Version: 8.0.50727.4053)
Microsoft_VC80_MFC_x86 (Version: 8.0.50727.4053)
Microsoft_VC80_MFCLOC_x86 (Version: 8.0.50727.4053)
Microsoft_VC90_ATL_x86 (Version: 1.00.0000)
Microsoft_VC90_CRT_x86 (Version: 1.00.0000)
Microsoft_VC90_MFC_x86 (Version: 1.00.0000)
Microsoft_VC90_MFCLOC_x86 (Version: 1.00.0000)
MiKTeX 2.9 (Version: 2.9)
Mindful Clock (Version: 3.2)
MMX310G 3G USB Manager version 5.364
Mozilla Firefox 16.0.2 (x86 en-US) (Version: 16.0.2)
Mozilla Maintenance Service (Version: 16.0.2)
MSVCRT (Version: 14.0.1468.721)
MSXML 4.0 SP3 Parser (KB2721691) (Version: 4.30.2114.0)
MSXML4 Parser (Version: 1.0.0)
NBA LIVE 06
NVIDIA Control Panel 296.70 (Version: 296.70)
NVIDIA Graphics Driver 296.70 (Version: 296.70)
NVIDIA Install Application (Version: 2.1002.62.312)
NVIDIA nView 136.27 (Version: 136.27)
O2Micro Flash Memory Card Reader Driver (x86) (Version: 3.19.1)
OpenOffice.org 3.4 (Version: 3.4.9590)
PDF Settings CS5 (Version: 10.0)
Rise of Nations (Version: 1.0)
Royale Remixed Theme (Version: 1.4.6)
Segoe UI (Version: 14.0.4327.805)
Sid Meier's Alpha Centauri
SigmaTel Audio (Version: 5.10.5210.0)
Skype Click to Call (Version: 6.4.11328)
Skype™ 6.0 (Version: 6.0.126)
Slik Subversion 1.7.5 (x86) (Version: 1.7.5.0)
SSH Secure Shell
Steam (Version: 1.0.0.0)
SUPERAntiSpyware (Version: 5.6.1014)
TeamViewer 7 (Version: 7.0.14563)
TeXworks 0.4.4
The Elder Scrolls III: Morrowind
Update for 2007 Microsoft Office System (KB967642)
Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 SP1 (KB963707) (Version: 1)
Update for Microsoft Office 2007 Help for Common Features (KB963673)
Update for Microsoft Office 2007 suites (KB2596660) 32-Bit Edition
Update for Microsoft Office 2007 suites (KB2596848) 32-Bit Edition
Update for Microsoft Office Access 2007 Help (KB963663)
Update for Microsoft Office Excel 2007 Help (KB963678)
Update for Microsoft Office Infopath 2007 Help (KB963662)
Update for Microsoft Office OneNote 2007 Help (KB963670)
Update for Microsoft Office Outlook 2007 (KB2687404) 32-Bit Edition
Update for Microsoft Office Outlook 2007 Help (KB963677)
Update for Microsoft Office Outlook 2007 Junk Email Filter (KB2760413) 32-Bit Edition
Update for Microsoft Office Powerpoint 2007 Help (KB963669)
Update for Microsoft Office Publisher 2007 Help (KB963667)
Update for Microsoft Office Script Editor Help (KB963671)
Update for Microsoft Office Word 2007 Help (KB963665)
Update for Windows Internet Explorer 8 (KB2598845) (Version: 1)
Update for Windows Internet Explorer 8 (KB2632503) (Version: 1)
Update for Windows XP (KB2467659) (Version: 1)
Update for Windows XP (KB2641690) (Version: 1)
Update for Windows XP (KB2661254-v2) (Version: 2)
Update for Windows XP (KB2718704) (Version: 1)
Update for Windows XP (KB2736233) (Version: 1)
Update for Windows XP (KB2749655) (Version: 1)
VLC media player 2.0.2 (Version: 2.0.2)
Vuze (Version: 4.7)
WebFldrs XP (Version: 9.50.7523)
Windows Driver Package - Garmin (grmnusb) GARMIN Devices (04/19/2012 2.3.1.0) (Version: 04/19/2012 2.3.1.0)
Windows Internet Explorer 8 (Version: 20090308.140743)
Windows Live Call (Version: 14.0.8117.0416)
Windows Live Communications Platform (Version: 14.0.8117.416)
Windows Live Essentials (Version: 14.0.8117.0416)
Windows Live Essentials (Version: 14.0.8117.416)
Windows Live Family Safety (Version: 14.0.8118.427)
Windows Live Mail (Version: 14.0.8117.0416)
Windows Live Messenger (Version: 14.0.8117.0416)
Windows Live Photo Gallery (Version: 14.0.8117.416)
Windows Live Sign-in Assistant (Version: 5.000.818.5)
Windows Live Sync (Version: 14.0.8117.416)
Windows Live Upload Tool (Version: 14.0.8014.1029)
Windows Live Writer (Version: 14.0.8117.0416)
Windows Media Format 11 runtime
Windows Media Player 11
Windows Search 4.0 (Version: 04.00.6001.503)

========================= Devices: ================================

Name: Modem Device on High Definition Audio Bus
Description: Modem Device on High Definition Audio Bus
Class Guid: {4D36E97E-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}
Manufacturer:
Service:
Problem: : The drivers for this device are not installed. (Code 28)
Resolution: To install the drivers for this device, click "Update Driver", which starts the Hardware Update wizard.


========================= Memory info: ===================================

Percentage of memory in use: 34%
Total physical RAM: 2045.89 MB
Available physical RAM: 1347.38 MB
Total Pagefile: 3936.75 MB
Available Pagefile: 3321.2 MB
Total Virtual: 2047.88 MB
Available Virtual: 1974.98 MB

========================= Partitions: =====================================

1 Drive c: () (Fixed) (Total:111.79 GB) (Free:26.94 GB) NTFS

========================= Users: ========================================

User accounts for \\EXPERIEN-BAA70F

Administrator ASPNET Guest
HelpAssistant SUPPORT_388945a0


**** End of log ****



MBAM:

As I mentioned in the first post, I ran MBAM myself originally. The first time I ran quick scan, it found 7 infections, which I removed successfully. The log from this first run is appended below.

Malwarebytes Anti-Malware 1.65.1.1000
www.malwarebytes.org

Database version: v2012.12.04.07

Windows XP Service Pack 3 x86 NTFS
Internet Explorer 8.0.6001.18702
Administrator :: EXPERIEN-BAA70F [administrator]

12/4/2012 8:09:02 PM
mbam-log-2012-12-04 (20-09-02).txt

Scan type: Quick scan
Scan options enabled: Memory | Startup | Registry | File System | Heuristics/Extra | Heuristics/Shuriken | PUP | PUM
Scan options disabled: P2P
Objects scanned: 202914
Time elapsed: 10 minute(s), 9 second(s)

Memory Processes Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Memory Modules Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Keys Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Values Detected: 1
HKCU\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer|ForceClassicControlPanel (Hijack.ControlPanelStyle) -> Data: 1 -> Quarantined and deleted successfully.

Registry Data Items Detected: 4
HKCU\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Advanced|Start_ShowSearch (PUM.Hijack.StartMenu) -> Bad: (0) Good: (1) -> Quarantined and repaired successfully.
HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Security Center|FirewallDisableNotify (PUM.Disabled.SecurityCenter) -> Bad: (1) Good: (0) -> Quarantined and repaired successfully.
HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Security Center|UpdatesDisableNotify (PUM.Disabled.SecurityCenter) -> Bad: (1) Good: (0) -> Quarantined and repaired successfully.
HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Security Center|AntiVirusDisableNotify (PUM.Disabled.SecurityCenter) -> Bad: (1) Good: (0) -> Quarantined and repaired successfully.

Folders Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Files Detected: 2
C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\My Documents\Downloads\DownloadSetup.exe (Affiliate.Downloader) -> Quarantined and deleted successfully.
C:\WINDOWS\system32\HOSTS (Trojan.Agent) -> Quarantined and deleted successfully.

(end)

When I ran it again, it showed everything clean. A later log is appended here,

Malwarebytes Anti-Malware 1.65.1.1000
www.malwarebytes.org

Database version: v2012.12.04.07

Windows XP Service Pack 3 x86 NTFS
Internet Explorer 8.0.6001.18702
Administrator :: EXPERIEN-BAA70F [administrator]

12/5/2012 5:00:57 AM
mbam-log-2012-12-05 (05-00-57).txt

Scan type: Quick scan
Scan options enabled: Memory | Startup | Registry | File System | Heuristics/Extra | Heuristics/Shuriken | PUP | PUM
Scan options disabled: P2P
Objects scanned: 202796
Time elapsed: 9 minute(s), 52 second(s)

Memory Processes Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Memory Modules Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Keys Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Values Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Data Items Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Folders Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Files Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

(end)


aswMBR:

aswMBR version 0.9.9.1707 Copyright© 2011 AVAST Software
Run date: 2012-12-06 12:42:52
-----------------------------
12:42:52.531 OS Version: Windows 5.1.2600 Service Pack 3
12:42:52.531 Number of processors: 2 586 0xF0B
12:42:52.531 ComputerName: EXPERIEN-BAA70F UserName: Administrator
12:42:53.640 Initialize success
13:18:46.343 Disk 0 (boot) \Device\Harddisk0\DR0 -> \Device\Ide\IAAStorageDevice-0
13:18:46.343 Disk 0 Vendor: ST912082 3.AD Size: 114473MB BusType: 3
13:18:46.359 Disk 0 MBR read successfully
13:18:46.359 Disk 0 MBR scan
13:18:46.359 Disk 0 Windows XP default MBR code
13:18:46.359 Disk 0 Partition 1 80 (A) 07 HPFS/NTFS NTFS 114470 MB offset 63
13:18:46.359 Disk 0 scanning sectors +234436545
13:18:46.421 Disk 0 scanning C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers
13:18:51.359 File: C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\ipsec.sys **SUSPICIOUS**
13:18:53.656 Disk 0 trace - called modules:
13:18:53.671 ntkrnlpa.exe CLASSPNP.SYS disk.sys >>UNKNOWN [0x888eb698]<<
13:18:53.687 1 nt!IofCallDriver -> \Device\Harddisk0\DR0[0x8a01eab8]
13:18:53.687 3 CLASSPNP.SYS[b8108fd7] -> nt!IofCallDriver -> [0x894abae0]
13:18:53.687 \Driver\00002179[0x89062708] -> IRP_MJ_CREATE -> 0x888eb698
13:18:53.687 Scan finished successfully
13:19:24.125 Disk 0 MBR has been saved successfully to "C:\Downloads\MBR.dat"
13:19:24.125 The log file has been saved successfully to "C:\Downloads\aswMBR.txt"

#4 Broni

Broni

    The Coolest BC Computer


  • BC Advisor
  • 42,738 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Daly City, CA
  • Local time:07:45 AM

Posted 06 December 2012 - 04:48 PM

Download Malwarebytes Anti-Rootkit from HERE
  • Unzip downloaded file.
  • Open the folder where the contents were unzipped and run mbar.exe
  • Follow the instructions in the wizard to update and allow the program to scan your computer for threats.
  • DO NOT click on the Cleanup button. Simply exit the program.
  • When done, please post the two logs produced they will be in the MBAR folder..... mbar-log-xxxxx.txt and system-log.txt

My Website

My help doesn't cost a penny, but if you'd like to consider a donation, click DONATE

 


#5 Nisheeth

Nisheeth
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 17 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:08:45 AM

Posted 07 December 2012 - 12:29 AM

Both logs appended below

---------------------------------------
Malwarebytes Anti-Rootkit BETA 1.01.0.1009

© Malwarebytes Corporation 2011-2012

OS version: 5.1.2600 Windows XP Service Pack 3 x86

Account is Administrative

Internet Explorer version: 8.0.6001.18702

File system is: NTFS
Disk drives: C:\ DRIVE_FIXED
CPU speed: 2.193000 GHz
Memory total: 2145275904, free: 1436655616

------------ Kernel report ------------
12/07/2012 10:26:27
------------ Loaded modules -----------
\WINDOWS\system32\ntkrnlpa.exe
\WINDOWS\system32\hal.dll
\WINDOWS\system32\KDCOM.DLL
\WINDOWS\system32\BOOTVID.dll
spdn.sys
\WINDOWS\System32\Drivers\WMILIB.SYS
\WINDOWS\System32\Drivers\SCSIPORT.SYS
ACPI.sys
pci.sys
ohci1394.sys
\WINDOWS\system32\DRIVERS\1394BUS.SYS
isapnp.sys
compbatt.sys
\WINDOWS\system32\DRIVERS\BATTC.SYS
pciide.sys
\WINDOWS\system32\DRIVERS\PCIIDEX.SYS
pcmcia.sys
MountMgr.sys
ftdisk.sys
PartMgr.sys
mvxxmm.sys
VolSnap.sys
atapi.sys
iaStor.sys
iastor2.sys
mv61xxmm.sys
mv64xxmm.sys
disk.sys
\WINDOWS\system32\DRIVERS\CLASSPNP.SYS
fltMgr.sys
MpFilter.sys
KSecDD.sys
WudfPf.sys
Ntfs.sys
NDIS.sys
Mup.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\intelppm.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\nv4_mini.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\VIDEOPRT.SYS
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\usbuhci.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\USBPORT.SYS
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\usbehci.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\HDAudBus.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\bcmwl5.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\b57xp32.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\nic1394.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\i8042prt.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\mouclass.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\kbdclass.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\serial.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\serenum.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\imapi.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\cdrom.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\redbook.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\ks.sys
\SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\a5tw58u6.SYS
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\CmBatt.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\wmiacpi.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\audstub.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\rasl2tp.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\ndistapi.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\ndiswan.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\raspppoe.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\raspptp.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\TDI.SYS
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\psched.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\msgpc.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\ptilink.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\raspti.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\teamviewervpn.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\rdpdr.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\termdd.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\swenum.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\update.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\mssmbios.sys
\SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\NDProxy.SYS
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\usbhub.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\USBD.SYS
\SystemRoot\system32\drivers\sthda.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\drivers\portcls.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\drivers\drmk.sys
\SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\Fs_Rec.SYS
\SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\Null.SYS
\SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\Beep.SYS
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\HIDPARSE.SYS
\SystemRoot\System32\drivers\vga.sys
\SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\mnmdd.SYS
\SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\RDPCDD.sys
\SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\Msfs.SYS
\SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\Npfs.SYS
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\rasacd.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\hidusb.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\HIDCLASS.SYS
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\mouhid.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\usbccid.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\SMCLIB.SYS
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\ipsec.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\tcpip.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\netbt.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\wanarp.sys
\SystemRoot\System32\drivers\afd.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\netbios.sys
\??\C:\Program Files\SUPERAntiSpyware\SASKUTIL.SYS
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\arp1394.sys
\??\C:\Program Files\SUPERAntiSpyware\SASDIFSV.SYS
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\rdbss.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\mrxsmb.sys
\SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\Fips.SYS
\SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\Cdfs.SYS
\SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\dump_iaStor.sys
\SystemRoot\System32\win32k.sys
\SystemRoot\System32\drivers\Dxapi.sys
\SystemRoot\System32\watchdog.sys
\SystemRoot\System32\drivers\dxg.sys
\SystemRoot\System32\drivers\dxgthk.sys
\SystemRoot\System32\nv4_disp.dll
\SystemRoot\System32\ATMFD.DLL
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\fssfltr_tdi.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\ndisuio.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\rspndr.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\drivers\wdmaud.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\drivers\sysaudio.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\mrxdav.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\srv.sys
\SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\HTTP.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\usbccgp.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\CT_ZTEMT_U_USBSER.sys
\SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\Modem.SYS
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\USBSTOR.SYS
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\asyncmac.sys
\SystemRoot\system32\drivers\kmixer.sys
\??\C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\mbamchameleon.sys
\??\C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\mbamswissarmy.sys
\WINDOWS\system32\ntdll.dll
----------- End -----------
<<<1>>>
Upper Device Name: \Device\Harddisk1\DR4
Upper Device Object: 0xffffffff886d5838
Upper Device Driver Name: \Driver\Disk\
Lower Device Name: \Device\000000ac\
Lower Device Object: 0xffffffff88610b20
Lower Device Driver Name: \Driver\USBSTOR\
Driver name found: USBSTOR
DriverEntry returned 0x0
Function returned 0x0
<<<1>>>
Upper Device Name: \Device\Harddisk0\DR0
Upper Device Object: 0xffffffff89f2c9c0
Upper Device Driver Name: \Driver\Disk\
Lower Device Name: \Device\Ide\IAAStorageDevice-0\
Lower Device Object: 0xffffffff89f30030
Lower Device Driver Name: \Driver\iaStor\
Driver name found: iaStor
DriverEntry returned 0x0
Function returned 0x0
Downloaded database version: v2012.12.07.03
Downloaded database version: v2012.12.03.01
Initializing...
Done!
Scanning directory: C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers...
<<<2>>>
Device number: 0, partition: 1
Physical Sector Size: 512
Drive: 0, DevicePointer: 0xffffffff89f2c9c0, DeviceName: \Device\Harddisk0\DR0\, DriverName: \Driver\Disk\
--------- Disk Stack ------
DevicePointer: 0xffffffff89f2f020, DeviceName: Unknown, DriverName: \Driver\PartMgr\
DevicePointer: 0xffffffff89f2c9c0, DeviceName: \Device\Harddisk0\DR0\, DriverName: \Driver\Disk\
DevicePointer: 0xffffffff89f30030, DeviceName: \Device\Ide\IAAStorageDevice-0\, DriverName: \Driver\iaStor\
------------ End ----------
Upper DeviceData: 0xffffffffe40728a8, 0xffffffff89f2c9c0, 0xffffffff88421808
Lower DeviceData: 0xffffffffe42c0368, 0xffffffff89f30030, 0xffffffff89f84ef0
<<<3>>>
Volume: C:
File system type: NTFS
SectorSize = 512, ClusterSize = 4096, MFTRecordSize = 1024, MFTIndexSize = 4096 bytes
Infected: C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\ipsec.sys --> [Trojan.Agent]
Replacement file found for a file C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\ipsec.sys
File C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\ipsec.sys --> [Forged file]
File user open failed: C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\sptd.sys (0x00000020)
Done!
Drive 0
Scanning MBR on drive 0...
Inspecting partition table:
MBR Signature: 55AA
Disk Signature: 832193E9

Partition information:

Partition 0 type is Primary (0x7)
Partition is ACTIVE.
Partition starts at LBA: 63 Numsec = 234436482
Partition file system is NTFS
Partition is bootable

Partition 1 type is Empty (0x0)
Partition is NOT ACTIVE.
Partition starts at LBA: 0 Numsec = 0

Partition 2 type is Empty (0x0)
Partition is NOT ACTIVE.
Partition starts at LBA: 0 Numsec = 0

Partition 3 type is Empty (0x0)
Partition is NOT ACTIVE.
Partition starts at LBA: 0 Numsec = 0

Disk Size: 120034123776 bytes
Sector size: 512 bytes

Scanning physical sectors of unpartitioned space on drive 0 (1-62-234421648-234441648)...
Physical Sector Size: 0
Drive: 1, DevicePointer: 0xffffffff886d5838, DeviceName: \Device\Harddisk1\DR4\, DriverName: \Driver\Disk\
--------- Disk Stack ------
DevicePointer: 0xffffffff8935c6b8, DeviceName: Unknown, DriverName: \Driver\PartMgr\
DevicePointer: 0xffffffff886d5838, DeviceName: \Device\Harddisk1\DR4\, DriverName: \Driver\Disk\
DevicePointer: 0xffffffff88610b20, DeviceName: \Device\000000ac\, DriverName: \Driver\USBSTOR\
------------ End ----------
Done!
Performing system, memory and registry scan...
Read File: File "C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\AVG2012\log\avgual.2012-06-13.log" is compressed (flags = 1)
Infected: c:\windows\$ntuninstallkb51731$\2576044952\l\00000004.@ --> [Backdoor.0Access]
Read File: File "c:\windows\$ntuninstallkb51731$\2576044952\l\201d3dde" is compressed (flags = 1)
Infected: c:\windows\$ntuninstallkb51731$\2576044952\l\201d3dde --> [Backdoor.0Access]
Infected: c:\windows\$ntuninstallkb51731$\2576044952\l\4cce1f70 --> [Backdoor.0Access]
Infected: c:\windows\$ntuninstallkb51731$\2576044952\l\iwmurmtj --> [Backdoor.0Access]
Infected: c:\windows\$ntuninstallkb51731$\2576044952\u\00000004.@ --> [Backdoor.0Access]
Infected: c:\windows\$ntuninstallkb51731$\2576044952\u\00000008.@ --> [Backdoor.0Access]
Infected: c:\windows\$ntuninstallkb51731$\2576044952\u\000000cb.@ --> [Backdoor.0Access]
Infected: c:\windows\$ntuninstallkb51731$\2576044952\u\80000000.@ --> [Backdoor.0Access]
Infected: c:\windows\$ntuninstallkb51731$\2576044952\u\80000032.@ --> [Backdoor.0Access]
Infected: c:\windows\$ntuninstallkb51731$\2576044952\l --> [Backdoor.0Access]
Infected: c:\windows\$ntuninstallkb51731$\2576044952\u --> [Backdoor.0Access]
Infected: c:\windows\$ntuninstallkb51731$\1180863303 --> [Backdoor.0Access]
Infected: c:\windows\$ntuninstallkb51731$\2576044952 --> [Backdoor.0Access]
Infected: c:\windows\$ntuninstallkb51731$\2576044952\@ --> [Backdoor.0Access]
Infected: c:\windows\$ntuninstallkb51731$\2576044952\desktop.ini --> [Backdoor.0Access]
Done!
Scan finished
=======================================

Malwarebytes Anti-Rootkit 1.1.0.1009
www.malwarebytes.org

Database version: v2012.12.07.03

Windows XP Service Pack 3 x86 NTFS
Internet Explorer 8.0.6001.18702
Administrator :: EXPERIEN-BAA70F [administrator]

12/7/2012 10:55:40 AM
mbar-log-2012-12-07 (10-55-40).txt

Scan type: Quick scan
Scan options enabled: Memory | Startup | Registry | File System | Heuristics/Extra | Heuristics/Shuriken
Scan options disabled: PUP | PUM | P2P
Objects scanned: 25385
Time elapsed: 21 minute(s), 33 second(s)

Memory Processes Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Memory Modules Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Keys Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Values Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Data Items Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Folders Detected: 4
c:\windows\$ntuninstallkb51731$\2576044952\l (Backdoor.0Access) -> Delete on reboot. [9a61ac2d9ebfdf5732634db36d939f61]
c:\windows\$ntuninstallkb51731$\2576044952\u (Backdoor.0Access) -> Delete on reboot. [04f75e7bb0ad9c9acec858a8f808a35d]
c:\windows\$ntuninstallkb51731$\1180863303 (Backdoor.0Access) -> Delete on reboot. [5ba02eab114c201696017c8433cd9769]
c:\windows\$ntuninstallkb51731$\2576044952 (Backdoor.0Access) -> Delete on reboot. [a853e1f84617ca6c3f58718f4cb430d0]

Files Detected: 12
C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\ipsec.sys (Trojan.Agent) -> Delete on reboot. [4e0e9d46bb4d061e8d0981f036ca2c7b]
c:\windows\$ntuninstallkb51731$\2576044952\l\00000004.@ (Backdoor.0Access) -> Delete on reboot. [d52617c2d68776c0f19e49b72fd14ab6]
c:\windows\$ntuninstallkb51731$\2576044952\l\201d3dde (Backdoor.0Access) -> Delete on reboot. [dd1e2cadd98468ce850a6a96d12f956b]
c:\windows\$ntuninstallkb51731$\2576044952\l\4cce1f70 (Backdoor.0Access) -> Delete on reboot. [e2194099fd60cf67dab5a65a79876f91]
c:\windows\$ntuninstallkb51731$\2576044952\l\iwmurmtj (Backdoor.0Access) -> Delete on reboot. [41ba20b975e8f73f246b857b10f003fd]
c:\windows\$ntuninstallkb51731$\2576044952\u\00000004.@ (Backdoor.0Access) -> Delete on reboot. [9566ce0b8ecf0234286514ec946c7090]
c:\windows\$ntuninstallkb51731$\2576044952\u\00000008.@ (Backdoor.0Access) -> Delete on reboot. [d12ab8219ebf7abc6726768afa06f20e]
c:\windows\$ntuninstallkb51731$\2576044952\u\000000cb.@ (Backdoor.0Access) -> Delete on reboot. [a8534099510cd85e46473ac60df3f10f]
c:\windows\$ntuninstallkb51731$\2576044952\u\80000000.@ (Backdoor.0Access) -> Delete on reboot. [6794607954099e98dab3ea16649c8e72]
c:\windows\$ntuninstallkb51731$\2576044952\u\80000032.@ (Backdoor.0Access) -> Delete on reboot. [8c6fc712c5988ea8e0ad16ea2fd11ce4]
c:\windows\$ntuninstallkb51731$\2576044952\@ (Backdoor.0Access) -> Delete on reboot. [a853e1f84617ca6c3f58718f4cb430d0]
c:\windows\$ntuninstallkb51731$\2576044952\desktop.ini (Backdoor.0Access) -> Delete on reboot. [a853e1f84617ca6c3f58718f4cb430d0]

(end)

#6 Broni

Broni

    The Coolest BC Computer


  • BC Advisor
  • 42,738 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Daly City, CA
  • Local time:07:45 AM

Posted 07 December 2012 - 12:34 AM

Your type of infection (ZeroAccess rootkit) will require elevated help.

Please follow the instructions in ==>This Guide<== starting at Step 6. If you cannot complete a step, skip it and continue.

Once the proper logs are created, then make a NEW TOPIC and post it ==>HERE<== Please include a description of your computer issues, what you have done to resolve them, and a link to this topic.

If you can produce at least some of the logs, then please create the new topic and explain what happens when you try to create the log(s) that you couldn't get. If you cannot produce any of the logs, then still post the topic and explain that you followed the Prep. Guide, were unable to create the logs, and describe what happens when you try to create the logs.

It would be helpful if you post a note here once you have completed the steps in the guide and have started your topic in malware removal. Good luck and be patient.

If HelpBot replies to your topic, PLEASE follow Step One so it will report your topic to the team members.

My Website

My help doesn't cost a penny, but if you'd like to consider a donation, click DONATE

 


#7 Nisheeth

Nisheeth
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 17 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:08:45 AM

Posted 08 December 2012 - 04:11 AM

I am happy to report that the infection is removed. Thanks a lot for your help, Broni. Details may be seen here

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/forums/topic477675.html/page__gopid__2915902#entry2915902

#8 Broni

Broni

    The Coolest BC Computer


  • BC Advisor
  • 42,738 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Daly City, CA
  • Local time:07:45 AM

Posted 08 December 2012 - 12:23 PM

Posted Image

My Website

My help doesn't cost a penny, but if you'd like to consider a donation, click DONATE

 





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users