Jump to content


 


Register a free account to unlock additional features at BleepingComputer.com
Welcome to BleepingComputer, a free community where people like yourself come together to discuss and learn how to use their computers. Using the site is easy and fun. As a guest, you can browse and view the various discussions in the forums, but can not create a new topic or reply to an existing one unless you are logged in. Other benefits of registering an account are subscribing to topics and forums, creating a blog, and having no ads shown anywhere on the site.


Click here to Register a free account now! or read our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Photo

Virus and Search provider taken over


  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1 hrolsons

hrolsons

  • Members
  • 226 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:10:04 AM

Posted 04 December 2012 - 07:27 PM

I swear every time I let the kids use my laptop the search provider changes to something bizarre.

Can you guys help me run through some scans? I ran Malwarebytes and came up with the following:

Malwarebytes Anti-Malware 1.65.1.1000
www.malwarebytes.org

Database version: v2012.12.04.12

Windows 7 Service Pack 1 x64 NTFS
Internet Explorer 9.0.8112.16421
Derek :: DEREK-I7-LAPTOP [administrator]

12/4/2012 4:48:38 PM
mbam-log-2012-12-04 (16-48-38).txt

Scan type: Quick scan
Scan options enabled: Memory | Startup | Registry | File System | Heuristics/Extra | Heuristics/Shuriken | PUP | PUM
Scan options disabled: P2P
Objects scanned: 212563
Time elapsed: 6 minute(s), 24 second(s)

Memory Processes Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Memory Modules Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Keys Detected: 1
HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\CouponDropDown (PUP.CrossRider.CDD) -> Quarantined and deleted successfully.

Registry Values Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Data Items Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Folders Detected: 1
C:\Program Files (x86)\CouponDropDown (PUP.CrossRider.CDD) -> Quarantined and deleted successfully.

Files Detected: 6
C:\Program Files (x86)\CouponDropDown\CouponDropDown.ini (PUP.CrossRider.CDD) -> Quarantined and deleted successfully.
C:\Program Files (x86)\CouponDropDown\ButtonUtil.dll (PUP.CrossRider.CDD) -> Quarantined and deleted successfully.
C:\Program Files (x86)\CouponDropDown\CouponDropDown-bg.exe (PUP.CrossRider.CDD) -> Quarantined and deleted successfully.
C:\Program Files (x86)\CouponDropDown\CouponDropDown.exe (PUP.CrossRider.CDD) -> Quarantined and deleted successfully.
C:\Program Files (x86)\CouponDropDown\CouponDropDown.ico (PUP.CrossRider.CDD) -> Quarantined and deleted successfully.
C:\Program Files (x86)\CouponDropDown\Uninstall.exe (PUP.CrossRider.CDD) -> Quarantined and deleted successfully.

(end)

BC AdBot (Login to Remove)

 


#2 Broni

Broni

    The Coolest BC Computer


  • BC Advisor
  • 42,656 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Daly City, CA
  • Local time:08:04 AM

Posted 04 December 2012 - 09:27 PM

Download Security Check from HERE, and save it to your Desktop.

* Double-click SecurityCheck.exe
* Follow the onscreen instructions inside of the black box.
* A Notepad document should open automatically called checkup.txt; please post the contents of that document.

=============================================================================

Please download Farbar Service Scanner (FSS) and run it on the computer with the issue.
  • Make sure the following options are checked:
    • Internet Services
    • Windows Firewall
    • System Restore
    • Security Center/Action Center
    • Windows Update
    • Windows Defender
  • Press "Scan".
  • It will create a log (FSS.txt) in the same directory the tool is run.
  • Please copy and paste the log to your reply.

====================================================================================

Please download MiniToolBox and run it.

Checkmark following boxes:
  • Report IE Proxy Settings
  • Report FF Proxy Settings
  • List content of Hosts
  • List IP configuration
  • List Winsock Entries
  • List last 10 Event Viewer log
  • List Installed Programs
  • List Devices (do NOT change any settings here)
  • List Users, Partitions and Memory size
Click Go and post the result.

=============================================================================

Download Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware (aka MBAM): https://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/malwarebytes-anti-malware/ to your desktop.

* Double-click mbam-setup.exe and follow the prompts to install the program.
* At the end, be sure a checkmark is placed next to Update Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware and Launch Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware, then click Finish.
* If an update is found, it will download and install the latest version.
* Once the program has loaded, select Perform quick scan, then click Scan.
* When the scan is complete, click OK, then Show Results to view the results.
* Be sure that everything is checked, and click Remove Selected.
* When completed, a log will open in Notepad.
* Post the log back here.

Be sure to restart the computer.

The log can also be found here:
C:\Documents and Settings\Username\Application Data\Malwarebytes\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\Logs\log-date.txt
Or at C:\Program Files\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\Logs\log-date.txt

=============================================================================

Download aswMBR to your desktop.
Double click the aswMBR.exe to run it.
If you see this question: Would you like to download latest Avast! virus definitions?" say "Yes".
Click the "Scan" button to start scan.
On completion of the scan click "Save log", save it to your desktop and post in your next reply.

NOTE. aswMBR will create MBR.dat file on your desktop. This is a copy of your MBR. Do NOT delete it.

My Website

p4433470.gif

My help doesn't cost a penny, but if you'd like to consider a donation, click p22001735.gif


 


#3 hrolsons

hrolsons
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 226 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:10:04 AM

Posted 05 December 2012 - 11:23 PM

Results of screen317's Security Check version 0.99.56
Windows 7 Service Pack 1 x64 (UAC is disabled!)
Internet Explorer 9
``````````````Antivirus/Firewall Check:``````````````
Windows Firewall Enabled!
Microsoft Security Essentials
Antivirus up to date!
`````````Anti-malware/Other Utilities Check:`````````
Malwarebytes Anti-Malware version 1.65.0.1400
JavaFX 2.1.1
Java™ 6 Update 31
Java™ 7 Update 5
Java version out of Date!
Adobe Flash Player 11.4.402.287 Flash Player out of Date!
Adobe Reader 10.1.4 Adobe Reader out of Date!
Mozilla Firefox (3.0.19) Firefox out of Date!
Google Chrome 21.0.1180.83
Google Chrome 21.0.1180.89
Google Chrome 22.0.1229.79
Google Chrome 22.0.1229.92
Google Chrome 22.0.1229.94
Google Chrome 23.0.1271.91
Google Chrome 23.0.1271.95
````````Process Check: objlist.exe by Laurent````````
Microsoft Security Essentials MSMpEng.exe
Microsoft Security Essentials msseces.exe
Malwarebytes Anti-Malware mbam.exe
`````````````````System Health check`````````````````
Total Fragmentation on Drive C: 1%
````````````````````End of Log``````````````````````

Farbar Service Scanner Version: 04-12-2012
Ran by Derek (administrator) on 05-12-2012 at 19:55:21
Running from "C:\Users\Derek\Downloads"
Windows 7 Home Premium Service Pack 1 (X64)
Boot Mode: Normal
****************************************************************

Internet Services:
============

Connection Status:
==============
Localhost is accessible.
LAN connected.
Google IP is accessible.
Google.com is accessible.
Yahoo IP is accessible.
Yahoo.com is accessible.


Windows Firewall:
=============

Firewall Disabled Policy:
==================


System Restore:
============

System Restore Disabled Policy:
========================


Action Center:
============

Windows Update:
============

Windows Autoupdate Disabled Policy:
============================


Windows Defender:
==============
WinDefend Service is not running. Checking service configuration:
The start type of WinDefend service is set to Demand. The default start type is Auto.
The ImagePath of WinDefend service is OK.
The ServiceDll of WinDefend service is OK.


Windows Defender Disabled Policy:
==========================
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows Defender]
"DisableAntiSpyware"=DWORD:1


Other Services:
==============


File Check:
========
C:\Windows\System32\nsisvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\drivers\nsiproxy.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\dhcpcore.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\drivers\afd.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\drivers\tdx.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\Drivers\tcpip.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\dnsrslvr.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\mpssvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\bfe.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\drivers\mpsdrv.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\SDRSVC.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\vssvc.exe => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\wscsvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\wbem\WMIsvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\wuaueng.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\qmgr.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\es.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\cryptsvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Program Files\Windows Defender\MpSvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\svchost.exe => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\rpcss.dll => MD5 is legit


**** End of log ****

MiniToolBox by Farbar Version: 25-11-2012
Ran by Derek (administrator) on 05-12-2012 at 19:56:52
Running from "C:\Users\Derek\Downloads"
Windows 7 Home Premium Service Pack 1 (X64)
Boot Mode: Normal
***************************************************************************

========================= IE Proxy Settings: ==============================

Proxy is not enabled.
No Proxy Server is set.

========================= FF Proxy Settings: ==============================

========================= Hosts content: =================================



========================= IP Configuration: ================================

Intel® Centrino® Wireless-N 1000 = Wireless Network Connection (Connected)
Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller = Local Area Connection (Media disconnected)
Microsoft Virtual WiFi Miniport Adapter = Wireless Network Connection 2 (Media disconnected)
Microsoft Virtual WiFi Miniport Adapter = Wireless Network Connection 3 (Media disconnected)


# ----------------------------------
# IPv4 Configuration
# ----------------------------------
pushd interface ipv4

reset
set global icmpredirects=enabled
add address name="Wireless Network Connection 3" address=192.168.16.2 mask=255.255.255.0


popd
# End of IPv4 configuration



Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Derek-i7-laptop
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection 3:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft Virtual WiFi Miniport Adapter #2
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 74-E5-0B-38-73-CB
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection 2:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft Virtual WiFi Miniport Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 74-E5-0B-38-73-CB
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel® Centrino® Wireless-N 1000
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 74-E5-0B-38-73-CA
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::60e8:b61a:cc5b:6b81%12(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 10.1.10.12(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, December 04, 2012 4:57:42 PM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, December 12, 2012 6:58:27 PM
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.1.10.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.1.10.1
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 309650699
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-18-4C-5B-08-10-1F-74-18-F2-D1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.1.10.1
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 10-1F-74-18-F2-D1
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.{8D556394-3C3D-4B36-A554-F5B68457D7B1}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.{7B691E33-E13B-437F-8694-172337360747}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:9d38:6ab8:5b:2848:51cc:2220(Preferred)
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::5b:2848:51cc:2220%15(Preferred)
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.{C0D5F366-A06F-455C-B137-ADA5981250DF}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #3
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.{4D4F503C-573B-47D5-AE4F-47C8639ECD16}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #4
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Server: UnKnown
Address: 10.1.10.1

Name: google.com
Addresses: 2607:f8b0:400f:801::100e
74.125.225.195
74.125.225.197
74.125.225.206
74.125.225.194
74.125.225.201
74.125.225.199
74.125.225.198
74.125.225.196
74.125.225.200
74.125.225.193
74.125.225.192


Pinging google.com [74.125.225.192] with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 74.125.225.192: bytes=32 time=19ms TTL=55
Reply from 74.125.225.192: bytes=32 time=42ms TTL=55

Ping statistics for 74.125.225.192:
Packets: Sent = 2, Received = 2, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 19ms, Maximum = 42ms, Average = 30ms
Server: UnKnown
Address: 10.1.10.1

Name: yahoo.com
Addresses: 98.139.183.24
98.138.253.109
72.30.38.140


Pinging yahoo.com [72.30.38.140] with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 72.30.38.140: bytes=32 time=70ms TTL=50
Reply from 72.30.38.140: bytes=32 time=55ms TTL=50

Ping statistics for 72.30.38.140:
Packets: Sent = 2, Received = 2, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 55ms, Maximum = 70ms, Average = 62ms

Pinging 127.0.0.1 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128

Ping statistics for 127.0.0.1:
Packets: Sent = 2, Received = 2, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms
===========================================================================
Interface List
14...74 e5 0b 38 73 cb ......Microsoft Virtual WiFi Miniport Adapter #2
13...74 e5 0b 38 73 cb ......Microsoft Virtual WiFi Miniport Adapter
12...74 e5 0b 38 73 ca ......Intel® Centrino® Wireless-N 1000
11...10 1f 74 18 f2 d1 ......Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
1...........................Software Loopback Interface 1
17...00 00 00 00 00 00 00 e0 Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
34...00 00 00 00 00 00 00 e0 Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
15...00 00 00 00 00 00 00 e0 Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
18...00 00 00 00 00 00 00 e0 Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #3
35...00 00 00 00 00 00 00 e0 Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #4
===========================================================================

IPv4 Route Table
===========================================================================
Active Routes:
Network Destination Netmask Gateway Interface Metric
0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 10.1.10.1 10.1.10.12 30
10.1.10.0 255.255.255.0 On-link 10.1.10.12 286
10.1.10.12 255.255.255.255 On-link 10.1.10.12 286
10.1.10.255 255.255.255.255 On-link 10.1.10.12 286
127.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 On-link 127.0.0.1 306
127.0.0.1 255.255.255.255 On-link 127.0.0.1 306
127.255.255.255 255.255.255.255 On-link 127.0.0.1 306
224.0.0.0 240.0.0.0 On-link 127.0.0.1 306
224.0.0.0 240.0.0.0 On-link 10.1.10.12 286
255.255.255.255 255.255.255.255 On-link 127.0.0.1 306
255.255.255.255 255.255.255.255 On-link 10.1.10.12 286
===========================================================================
Persistent Routes:
None

IPv6 Route Table
===========================================================================
Active Routes:
If Metric Network Destination Gateway
15 58 ::/0 On-link
1 306 ::1/128 On-link
15 58 2001::/32 On-link
15 306 2001:0:9d38:6ab8:5b:2848:51cc:2220/128
On-link
12 286 fe80::/64 On-link
15 306 fe80::/64 On-link
15 306 fe80::5b:2848:51cc:2220/128
On-link
12 286 fe80::60e8:b61a:cc5b:6b81/128
On-link
1 306 ff00::/8 On-link
15 306 ff00::/8 On-link
12 286 ff00::/8 On-link
===========================================================================
Persistent Routes:
None
========================= Winsock entries =====================================

Catalog5 01 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\NLAapi.dll [52224] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog5 02 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\napinsp.dll [52224] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog5 03 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\pnrpnsp.dll [65024] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog5 04 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\pnrpnsp.dll [65024] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog5 05 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog5 06 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\winrnr.dll [20992] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog5 07 C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Windows Live\WLIDNSP.DLL [145280] (Microsoft Corp.)
Catalog5 08 C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Windows Live\WLIDNSP.DLL [145280] (Microsoft Corp.)
Catalog9 01 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 02 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 03 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 04 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 05 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 06 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 07 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 08 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 09 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 10 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog5 01 C:\Windows\System32\NLAapi.dll [70656] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog5 02 C:\Windows\System32\napinsp.dll [68096] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog5 03 C:\Windows\System32\pnrpnsp.dll [86016] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog5 04 C:\Windows\System32\pnrpnsp.dll [86016] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog5 05 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [326144] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog5 06 C:\Windows\System32\winrnr.dll [28672] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog5 07 C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Windows Live\WLIDNSP.DLL [170880] (Microsoft Corp.)
x64-Catalog5 08 C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Windows Live\WLIDNSP.DLL [170880] (Microsoft Corp.)
x64-Catalog9 01 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [326144] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 02 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [326144] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 03 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [326144] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 04 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [326144] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 05 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [326144] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 06 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [326144] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 07 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [326144] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 08 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [326144] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 09 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [326144] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 10 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [326144] (Microsoft Corporation)

========================= Event log errors: ===============================

Application errors:
==================
Error: (12/04/2012 05:25:10 PM) (Source: SideBySide) (User: )
Description: Activation context generation failed for "C:\Windows\WinSxS\manifests\amd64_microsoft.windows.common-controls_6595b64144ccf1df_6.0.7601.17514_none_fa396087175ac9ac.manifest1".Error in manifest or policy file "C:\Windows\WinSxS\manifests\amd64_microsoft.windows.common-controls_6595b64144ccf1df_6.0.7601.17514_none_fa396087175ac9ac.manifest2" on line C:\Windows\WinSxS\manifests\amd64_microsoft.windows.common-controls_6595b64144ccf1df_6.0.7601.17514_none_fa396087175ac9ac.manifest3.
A component version required by the application conflicts with another component version already active.
Conflicting components are:.
Component 1: C:\Windows\WinSxS\manifests\amd64_microsoft.windows.common-controls_6595b64144ccf1df_6.0.7601.17514_none_fa396087175ac9ac.manifest.
Component 2: C:\Windows\WinSxS\manifests\x86_microsoft.windows.common-controls_6595b64144ccf1df_6.0.7601.17514_none_41e6975e2bd6f2b2.manifest.

Error: (12/04/2012 04:57:42 PM) (Source: WinMgmt) (User: )
Description: //./root/CIMV2SELECT * FROM __InstanceModificationEvent WITHIN 60 WHERE TargetInstance ISA "Win32_Processor" AND TargetInstance.LoadPercentage > 990x80041003

Error: (12/04/2012 04:31:45 PM) (Source: WinMgmt) (User: )
Description: //./root/CIMV2SELECT * FROM __InstanceModificationEvent WITHIN 60 WHERE TargetInstance ISA "Win32_Processor" AND TargetInstance.LoadPercentage > 990x80041003

Error: (12/03/2012 07:13:56 PM) (Source: WinMgmt) (User: )
Description: //./root/CIMV2SELECT * FROM __InstanceModificationEvent WITHIN 60 WHERE TargetInstance ISA "Win32_Processor" AND TargetInstance.LoadPercentage > 990x80041003

Error: (12/03/2012 06:25:54 PM) (Source: CVHSVC) (User: )
Description: Information only.
(Patch task for {90140011-0066-0409-0000-0000000FF1CE}): DownloadLatest Failed: The server name or address could not be resolved

Error: (12/01/2012 06:09:47 PM) (Source: SideBySide) (User: )
Description: Activation context generation failed for "C:\Windows\WinSxS\manifests\amd64_microsoft.windows.common-controls_6595b64144ccf1df_6.0.7601.17514_none_fa396087175ac9ac.manifest1".Error in manifest or policy file "C:\Windows\WinSxS\manifests\amd64_microsoft.windows.common-controls_6595b64144ccf1df_6.0.7601.17514_none_fa396087175ac9ac.manifest2" on line C:\Windows\WinSxS\manifests\amd64_microsoft.windows.common-controls_6595b64144ccf1df_6.0.7601.17514_none_fa396087175ac9ac.manifest3.
A component version required by the application conflicts with another component version already active.
Conflicting components are:.
Component 1: C:\Windows\WinSxS\manifests\amd64_microsoft.windows.common-controls_6595b64144ccf1df_6.0.7601.17514_none_fa396087175ac9ac.manifest.
Component 2: C:\Windows\WinSxS\manifests\x86_microsoft.windows.common-controls_6595b64144ccf1df_6.0.7601.17514_none_41e6975e2bd6f2b2.manifest.

Error: (12/01/2012 05:37:43 PM) (Source: WinMgmt) (User: )
Description: //./root/CIMV2SELECT * FROM __InstanceModificationEvent WITHIN 60 WHERE TargetInstance ISA "Win32_Processor" AND TargetInstance.LoadPercentage > 990x80041003

Error: (12/01/2012 05:37:21 PM) (Source: Application Error) (User: )
Description: Faulting application name: svchost.exe_LanmanServer, version: 6.1.7600.16385, time stamp: 0x4a5bc3c1
Faulting module name: SSCORE.DLL, version: 6.1.7601.17514, time stamp: 0x4ce7c9ec
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x000000000000146d
Faulting process id: 0x438
Faulting application start time: 0xsvchost.exe_LanmanServer0
Faulting application path: svchost.exe_LanmanServer1
Faulting module path: svchost.exe_LanmanServer2
Report Id: svchost.exe_LanmanServer3

Error: (12/01/2012 05:37:04 PM) (Source: WinMgmt) (User: )
Description: //./root/CIMV2SELECT * FROM __InstanceModificationEvent WITHIN 60 WHERE TargetInstance ISA "Win32_Processor" AND TargetInstance.LoadPercentage > 990x80041003

Error: (12/01/2012 04:54:14 PM) (Source: CVHSVC) (User: )
Description: Information only.
(Patch task for {90140011-0066-0409-0000-0000000FF1CE}): DownloadLatest Failed: There are currently no active network connections. Background Intelligent Transfer Service (BITS) will try again when an adapter is connected.


System errors:
=============
Error: (12/03/2012 06:26:36 PM) (Source: Microsoft Antimalware) (User: )
Description: %NT AUTHORITY60 has encountered an error trying to update signatures.

New Signature Version:

Previous Signature Version: 1.141.918.0

Update Source: %NT AUTHORITY59

Update Stage: 4.1.0522.00

Source Path: 4.1.0522.01

Signature Type: %NT AUTHORITY602

Update Type: %NT AUTHORITY604

User: NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM

Current Engine Version: %NT AUTHORITY605

Previous Engine Version: %NT AUTHORITY606

Error code: %NT AUTHORITY607

Error description: %NT AUTHORITY608

Error: (12/01/2012 05:39:27 PM) (Source: Service Control Manager) (User: )
Description: The Service Control Manager tried to take a corrective action (Restart the service) after the unexpected termination of the Windows Management Instrumentation service, but this action failed with the following error:
%%1056

Error: (12/01/2012 05:38:26 PM) (Source: Service Control Manager) (User: )
Description: The Service Control Manager tried to take a corrective action (Restart the service) after the unexpected termination of the Server service, but this action failed with the following error:
%%1056

Error: (12/01/2012 05:37:26 PM) (Source: Service Control Manager) (User: )
Description: The Windows Management Instrumentation service terminated unexpectedly. It has done this 1 time(s). The following corrective action will be taken in 120000 milliseconds: Restart the service.

Error: (12/01/2012 05:37:26 PM) (Source: Service Control Manager) (User: )
Description: The Themes service terminated unexpectedly. It has done this 1 time(s). The following corrective action will be taken in 60000 milliseconds: Restart the service.

Error: (12/01/2012 05:37:26 PM) (Source: Service Control Manager) (User: )
Description: The Shell Hardware Detection service terminated unexpectedly. It has done this 1 time(s). The following corrective action will be taken in 60000 milliseconds: Restart the service.

Error: (12/01/2012 05:37:26 PM) (Source: Service Control Manager) (User: )
Description: The System Event Notification Service service terminated unexpectedly. It has done this 1 time(s). The following corrective action will be taken in 120000 milliseconds: Restart the service.

Error: (12/01/2012 05:37:26 PM) (Source: Service Control Manager) (User: )
Description: The Task Scheduler service terminated unexpectedly. It has done this 1 time(s). The following corrective action will be taken in 60000 milliseconds: Restart the service.

Error: (12/01/2012 05:37:26 PM) (Source: Service Control Manager) (User: )
Description: The User Profile Service service terminated unexpectedly. It has done this 1 time(s). The following corrective action will be taken in 120000 milliseconds: Restart the service.

Error: (12/01/2012 05:37:26 PM) (Source: Service Control Manager) (User: )
Description: The Multimedia Class Scheduler service terminated unexpectedly. It has done this 1 time(s). The following corrective action will be taken in 120000 milliseconds: Restart the service.


Microsoft Office Sessions:
=========================
Error: (12/04/2012 05:25:10 PM) (Source: SideBySide)(User: )
Description: C:\Windows\WinSxS\manifests\amd64_microsoft.windows.common-controls_6595b64144ccf1df_6.0.7601.17514_none_fa396087175ac9ac.manifestC:\Windows\WinSxS\manifests\x86_microsoft.windows.common-controls_6595b64144ccf1df_6.0.7601.17514_none_41e6975e2bd6f2b2.manifestC:\Users\Derek\Downloads\esetsmartinstaller_enu.exe

Error: (12/04/2012 04:57:42 PM) (Source: WinMgmt)(User: )
Description: //./root/CIMV2SELECT * FROM __InstanceModificationEvent WITHIN 60 WHERE TargetInstance ISA "Win32_Processor" AND TargetInstance.LoadPercentage > 990x80041003

Error: (12/04/2012 04:31:45 PM) (Source: WinMgmt)(User: )
Description: //./root/CIMV2SELECT * FROM __InstanceModificationEvent WITHIN 60 WHERE TargetInstance ISA "Win32_Processor" AND TargetInstance.LoadPercentage > 990x80041003

Error: (12/03/2012 07:13:56 PM) (Source: WinMgmt)(User: )
Description: //./root/CIMV2SELECT * FROM __InstanceModificationEvent WITHIN 60 WHERE TargetInstance ISA "Win32_Processor" AND TargetInstance.LoadPercentage > 990x80041003

Error: (12/03/2012 06:25:54 PM) (Source: CVHSVC)(User: )
Description: (Patch task for {90140011-0066-0409-0000-0000000FF1CE}): DownloadLatest Failed: The server name or address could not be resolved

Error: (12/01/2012 06:09:47 PM) (Source: SideBySide)(User: )
Description: C:\Windows\WinSxS\manifests\amd64_microsoft.windows.common-controls_6595b64144ccf1df_6.0.7601.17514_none_fa396087175ac9ac.manifestC:\Windows\WinSxS\manifests\x86_microsoft.windows.common-controls_6595b64144ccf1df_6.0.7601.17514_none_41e6975e2bd6f2b2.manifestc:\program files (x86)\ESET\eset online scanner\ESETSmartInstaller.exe

Error: (12/01/2012 05:37:43 PM) (Source: WinMgmt)(User: )
Description: //./root/CIMV2SELECT * FROM __InstanceModificationEvent WITHIN 60 WHERE TargetInstance ISA "Win32_Processor" AND TargetInstance.LoadPercentage > 990x80041003

Error: (12/01/2012 05:37:21 PM) (Source: Application Error)(User: )
Description: svchost.exe_LanmanServer6.1.7600.163854a5bc3c1SSCORE.DLL6.1.7601.175144ce7c9ecc0000005000000000000146d43801cdd0251e8bf7adC:\Windows\system32\svchost.exeC:\Windows\system32\SSCORE.DLL6e4c4b86-3c18-11e2-a035-101f7418f2d1

Error: (12/01/2012 05:37:04 PM) (Source: WinMgmt)(User: )
Description: //./root/CIMV2SELECT * FROM __InstanceModificationEvent WITHIN 60 WHERE TargetInstance ISA "Win32_Processor" AND TargetInstance.LoadPercentage > 990x80041003

Error: (12/01/2012 04:54:14 PM) (Source: CVHSVC)(User: )
Description: (Patch task for {90140011-0066-0409-0000-0000000FF1CE}): DownloadLatest Failed: There are currently no active network connections. Background Intelligent Transfer Service (BITS) will try again when an adapter is connected.


=========================== Installed Programs ============================

Adobe Flash Player 11 ActiveX (Version: 11.4.402.287)
Adobe Flash Player 11 Plugin (Version: 11.4.402.287)
Adobe Reader X (10.1.4) MUI (Version: 10.1.4)
Adobe Shockwave Player 11.5 (Version: 11.5.9.620)
Agatha Christie - Peril at End House (Version: 2.2.0.95)
AMD APP SDK Runtime (Version: 2.5.709.2)
AMD Catalyst Install Manager (Version: 3.0.838.0)
AuthenTec TrueAPI (Version: 1.2.1.33)
Bejeweled 2 Deluxe (Version: 2.2.0.95)
Bejeweled 3 (Version: 2.2.0.95)
Bing Desktop (Version: 1.0.45.0)
Blackhawk Striker 2 (Version: 2.2.0.95)
Blasterball 3 (Version: 2.2.0.95)
Blio (Version: 2.2.6699)
Bounce Symphony (Version: 2.2.0.95)
Build-a-lot 2 (Version: 2.2.0.95)
Cake Mania (Version: 2.2.0.95)
Catalyst Control Center - Branding (Version: 1.00.0000)
Catalyst Control Center (Version: 2011.0930.2209.37895)
Catalyst Control Center Graphics Previews Common (Version: 2011.0930.2209.37895)
Catalyst Control Center InstallProxy (Version: 2011.0930.2209.37895)
Catalyst Control Center Localization All (Version: 2011.0930.2209.37895)
Catalyst Control Center Profiles Mobile (Version: 2011.0930.2209.37895)
ccc-utility64 (Version: 2011.0930.2209.37895)
CCC Help Chinese Standard (Version: 2011.0930.2208.37895)
CCC Help Chinese Traditional (Version: 2011.0930.2208.37895)
CCC Help Czech (Version: 2011.0930.2208.37895)
CCC Help Danish (Version: 2011.0930.2208.37895)
CCC Help Dutch (Version: 2011.0930.2208.37895)
CCC Help English (Version: 2011.0930.2208.37895)
CCC Help Finnish (Version: 2011.0930.2208.37895)
CCC Help French (Version: 2011.0930.2208.37895)
CCC Help German (Version: 2011.0930.2208.37895)
CCC Help Greek (Version: 2011.0930.2208.37895)
CCC Help Hungarian (Version: 2011.0930.2208.37895)
CCC Help Italian (Version: 2011.0930.2208.37895)
CCC Help Japanese (Version: 2011.0930.2208.37895)
CCC Help Korean (Version: 2011.0930.2208.37895)
CCC Help Norwegian (Version: 2011.0930.2208.37895)
CCC Help Polish (Version: 2011.0930.2208.37895)
CCC Help Portuguese (Version: 2011.0930.2208.37895)
CCC Help Russian (Version: 2011.0930.2208.37895)
CCC Help Spanish (Version: 2011.0930.2208.37895)
CCC Help Swedish (Version: 2011.0930.2208.37895)
CCC Help Thai (Version: 2011.0930.2208.37895)
CCC Help Turkish (Version: 2011.0930.2208.37895)
CCleaner (Version: 3.23)
Chuzzle Deluxe (Version: 2.2.0.95)
CyberLink YouCam (Version: 3.5.1.3908)
D3DX10 (Version: 15.4.2368.0902)
Diner Dash 2 Restaurant Rescue (Version: 2.2.0.95)
Dora's World Adventure (Version: 2.2.0.95)
EA Download Manager (Version: 5.0.0.255)
Energy Star Digital Logo (Version: 1.0.1)
ESET Online Scanner v3
ESU for Microsoft Windows 7 (Version: 1.0.0)
Evernote v. 4.2.2 (Version: 4.2.2.3979)
Farm Frenzy (Version: 2.2.0.95)
FastStone Image Viewer 4.6 (Version: 4.6)
FATE - The Traitor Soul (Version: 2.2.0.95)
Google Chrome (Version: 23.0.1271.95)
Hewlett-Packard ACLM.NET v1.2.1.1 (Version: 1.00.0000)
HP 3D DriveGuard (Version: 4.1.9.1)
HP Auto (Version: 1.0.12935.3667)
HP Client Services (Version: 1.1.12938.3539)
HP Customer Experience Enhancements (Version: 6.0.1.7)
HP Documentation (Version: 1.1.0.0)
HP Games (Version: 1.0.2.4)
HP MovieStore (Version: 1.0.047)
HP MovieStore (Version: 2.0)
HP On Screen Display (Version: 1.3.5)
HP Power Manager (Version: 1.4.4)
HP Quick Launch (Version: 2.3.6)
HP Setup (Version: 8.6.4530.3651)
HP Setup Manager (Version: 1.1.13231.3673)
HP SimplePass 2011 (Version: 5.1.0.495)
HP Software Framework (Version: 4.1.13.1)
HP Support Assistant (Version: 7.0.39.15)
IDT Audio (Version: 1.0.6345.0)
inSSIDer (Version: 2.1.5)
Intel PROSet Wireless
Intel® Control Center (Version: 1.2.1.1007)
Intel® Display Audio Driver (Version: 6.14.00.3074)
Intel® Management Engine Components (Version: 7.0.0.1144)
Intel® PROSet/Wireless for Bluetooth® + High Speed (Version: 15.1.1.0170)
Intel® Rapid Storage Technology (Version: 10.6.0.1002)
Intel® Wireless Display
Intel® Wireless Display (Version: 2.0.30.0)
Intel® PROSet/Wireless WiFi Software (Version: 15.01.1500.1034)
Internet Turbo (Version: 1.6.0.132)
Java Auto Updater (Version: 2.1.6.0)
Java™ 6 Update 24 (64-bit) (Version: 6.0.240)
Java™ 6 Update 31 (Version: 6.0.310)
Java™ 7 Update 5 (Version: 7.0.50)
JavaFX 2.1.1 (Version: 2.1.1)
Junk Mail filter update (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Logitech Unifying Software 2.00 (Version: 2.00.43)
Magic Desktop (Version: 3.0)
Mah Jong Medley (Version: 2.2.0.95)
Malwarebytes Anti-Malware version 1.65.0.1400 (Version: 1.65.0.1400)
Media Finder 1.0.9.34 (Version: 1.0.9.34)
Mesh Runtime (Version: 15.4.5722.2)
Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (Version: 4.0.30319)
Microsoft Application Error Reporting (Version: 12.0.6015.5000)
Microsoft Office 2010 (Version: 14.0.4763.1000)
Microsoft Office Click-to-Run 2010 (Version: 14.0.4763.1000)
Microsoft Office Starter 2010 - English (Version: 14.0.5131.5000)
Microsoft Security Client (Version: 4.1.0522.0)
Microsoft Security Essentials (Version: 4.1.522.0)
Microsoft Silverlight (Version: 5.1.10411.0)
Microsoft SQL Server 2005 Compact Edition [ENU] (Version: 3.1.0000)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2005 Redistributable (Version: 8.0.56336)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2005 Redistributable (Version: 8.0.61001)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable - x64 9.0.30729.17 (Version: 9.0.30729)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable - x64 9.0.30729.4148 (Version: 9.0.30729.4148)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable - x64 9.0.30729.6161 (Version: 9.0.30729.6161)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable - x86 9.0.30729.4148 (Version: 9.0.30729.4148)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable - x86 9.0.30729.6161 (Version: 9.0.30729.6161)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 x64 Redistributable - 10.0.30319 (Version: 10.0.30319)
Microsoft WSE 3.0 Runtime (Version: 3.0.5305.0)
Mozilla Firefox (3.0.19) (Version: 3.0.19 (en-US))
MSVCRT (Version: 15.4.2862.0708)
MSVCRT_amd64 (Version: 15.4.2862.0708)
MSXML 4.0 SP2 (KB954430) (Version: 4.20.9870.0)
MSXML 4.0 SP2 (KB973688) (Version: 4.20.9876.0)
Mystery P.I. - Stolen in San Francisco (Version: 2.2.0.95)
Namco All-Stars PAC-MAN (Version: 2.2.0.95)
Penguins! (Version: 2.2.0.95)
Plants vs. Zombies - Game of the Year (Version: 2.2.0.95)
PlayReady PC Runtime x86 (Version: 1.3.0)
Poker Superstars III (Version: 2.2.0.95)
Polar Bowler (Version: 2.2.0.95)
Polar Golfer (Version: 2.2.0.95)
PX Profile Update (Version: 1.00.1.)
Realtek Ethernet Controller Driver (Version: 7.41.216.2011)
Realtek PCIE Card Reader (Version: 6.1.7601.83)
Recovery Manager (Version: 2.0.0)
Renesas Electronics USB 3.0 Host Controller Driver (Version: 2.1.19.0)
RoxioNow Player (Version: 1.9.5.103)
Scan To (Version: 2.0.1)
Slingo Supreme (Version: 2.2.0.95)
SmartViewer (Version: 1.00.0000)
Synaptics TouchPad Driver (Version: 15.3.29.0)
System Requirements Lab for Intel (Version: 4.5.5.0)
The Sims 2
The Sims™ 3 (Version: 1.39.3)
Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (KB2468871) (Version: 1)
Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (KB2533523) (Version: 1)
Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (KB2600217) (Version: 1)
Update Installer for WildTangent Games App
Validity WBF DDK (Version: 4.3.205.0)
Virtual Villagers 4 - The Tree of Life (Version: 2.2.0.95)
Wheel of Fortune 2 (Version: 2.2.0.95)
WildTangent Games App (HP Games) (Version: 4.0.5.2)
Windows Live Communications Platform (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Windows Live Essentials (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Windows Live Essentials (Version: 15.4.3508.1109)
Windows Live ID Sign-in Assistant (Version: 7.250.4225.0)
Windows Live Installer (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Windows Live Language Selector (Version: 15.4.3508.1109)
Windows Live Mail (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Windows Live Mesh (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Windows Live Mesh ActiveX Control for Remote Connections (Version: 15.4.5722.2)
Windows Live Messenger (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Windows Live MIME IFilter (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Windows Live Movie Maker (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Windows Live Photo Common (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Windows Live Photo Gallery (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Windows Live PIMT Platform (Version: 15.4.3508.1109)
Windows Live Remote Client (Version: 15.4.5722.2)
Windows Live Remote Client Resources (Version: 15.4.5722.2)
Windows Live Remote Service (Version: 15.4.5722.2)
Windows Live Remote Service Resources (Version: 15.4.5722.2)
Windows Live SOXE (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Windows Live SOXE Definitions (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Windows Live UX Platform (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Windows Live UX Platform Language Pack (Version: 15.4.3508.1109)
Windows Live Writer (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Windows Live Writer Resources (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
World of Warcraft (Version: 5.1.0.16309)
Zuma Deluxe (Version: 2.2.0.95)

========================= Devices: ================================


========================= Memory info: ===================================

Percentage of memory in use: 36%
Total physical RAM: 8139.86 MB
Available physical RAM: 5162.18 MB
Total Pagefile: 16277.91 MB
Available Pagefile: 12695 MB
Total Virtual: 4095.88 MB
Available Virtual: 3972.3 MB

========================= Partitions: =====================================

1 Drive c: () (Fixed) (Total:450.8 GB) (Free:343.44 GB) NTFS
2 Drive e: (RECOVERY) (Fixed) (Total:14.66 GB) (Free:1.84 GB) NTFS

========================= Users: ========================================

User accounts for \\DEREK-I7-LAPTOP

Administrator Derek Guest


**** End of log ****

Malwarebytes Anti-Malware 1.65.1.1000
www.malwarebytes.org

Database version: v2012.12.06.02

Windows 7 Service Pack 1 x64 NTFS
Internet Explorer 9.0.8112.16421
Derek :: DEREK-I7-LAPTOP [administrator]

12/5/2012 8:00:12 PM
mbam-log-2012-12-05 (20-00-12).txt

Scan type: Full scan (C:\|E:\|)
Scan options enabled: Memory | Startup | Registry | File System | Heuristics/Extra | Heuristics/Shuriken | PUP | PUM
Scan options disabled: P2P
Objects scanned: 342851
Time elapsed: 57 minute(s), 13 second(s)

Memory Processes Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Memory Modules Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Keys Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Values Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Data Items Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Folders Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Files Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

(end)


aswMBR version 0.9.9.1665 Copyright© 2011 AVAST Software
Run date: 2012-10-10 16:54:35
-----------------------------
16:54:35.091 OS Version: Windows x64 6.1.7601 Service Pack 1
16:54:35.091 Number of processors: 8 586 0x2A07
16:54:35.092 ComputerName: DEREK-I7-LAPTOP UserName: Derek
16:54:36.212 Initialize success
16:55:21.813 AVAST engine defs: 12101001
16:55:36.039 Disk 0 (boot) \Device\Harddisk0\DR0 -> \Device\Ide\IAAStorageDevice-1
16:55:36.039 Disk 0 Vendor: ST950032 0005 Size: 476940MB BusType: 3
16:55:36.039 Disk 1 \Device\Harddisk1\DR1 -> \Device\Ide\IAAStorageDevice-2
16:55:36.039 Disk 1 Vendor: ST950032 0005 Size: 476940MB BusType: 3
16:55:36.055 Disk 0 MBR read successfully
16:55:36.055 Disk 0 MBR scan
16:55:36.055 Disk 0 Windows 7 default MBR code
16:55:36.070 Disk 0 Partition 1 80 (A) 07 HPFS/NTFS NTFS 199 MB offset 2048
16:55:36.070 Disk 0 Partition 2 00 07 HPFS/NTFS NTFS 461621 MB offset 409600
16:55:36.117 Disk 0 Partition 3 00 07 HPFS/NTFS NTFS 15015 MB offset 945809408
16:55:36.138 Disk 0 Partition 4 00 0C FAT32 LBA MSDOS5.0 101 MB offset 976560128
16:55:36.178 Disk 0 scanning C:\Windows\system32\drivers
16:55:48.405 Service scanning
16:56:11.840 Modules scanning
16:56:11.852 Disk 0 trace - called modules:
16:56:11.936 ntoskrnl.exe CLASSPNP.SYS disk.sys hpdskflt.sys iaStor.sys hal.dll
16:56:11.940 1 nt!IofCallDriver -> \Device\Harddisk0\DR0[0xfffffa8008343790]
16:56:11.945 3 CLASSPNP.SYS[fffff88001d6d43f] -> nt!IofCallDriver -> [0xfffffa8008245b10]
16:56:11.949 5 hpdskflt.sys[fffff88001d14189] -> nt!IofCallDriver -> \Device\Ide\IAAStorageDevice-1[0xfffffa8008120050]
16:56:12.906 AVAST engine scan C:\Windows
16:56:14.917 AVAST engine scan C:\Windows\system32
16:59:20.595 AVAST engine scan C:\Windows\system32\drivers
16:59:35.298 AVAST engine scan C:\Users\Derek
17:02:50.123 AVAST engine scan C:\ProgramData
17:04:09.262 Scan finished successfully
17:08:42.838 Disk 0 MBR has been saved successfully to "C:\Users\Derek\Desktop\MBR.dat"
17:08:42.854 The log file has been saved successfully to "C:\Users\Derek\Desktop\aswMBR.txt"


aswMBR version 0.9.9.1707 Copyright© 2011 AVAST Software
Run date: 2012-12-05 20:59:22
-----------------------------
20:59:22.441 OS Version: Windows x64 6.1.7601 Service Pack 1
20:59:22.441 Number of processors: 8 586 0x2A07
20:59:22.443 ComputerName: DEREK-I7-LAPTOP UserName: Derek
20:59:24.157 Initialize success
21:00:48.874 AVAST engine defs: 12120501
21:01:09.825 Disk 0 (boot) \Device\Harddisk0\DR0 -> \Device\Ide\IAAStorageDevice-1
21:01:09.832 Disk 0 Vendor: ST950032 0005 Size: 476940MB BusType: 3
21:01:09.838 Disk 1 \Device\Harddisk1\DR1 -> \Device\Ide\IAAStorageDevice-2
21:01:09.845 Disk 1 Vendor: ST950032 0005 Size: 476940MB BusType: 3
21:01:09.929 Disk 0 MBR read successfully
21:01:09.936 Disk 0 MBR scan
21:01:09.949 Disk 0 Windows 7 default MBR code
21:01:09.963 Disk 0 Partition 1 80 (A) 07 HPFS/NTFS NTFS 199 MB offset 2048
21:01:10.026 Disk 0 Partition 2 00 07 HPFS/NTFS NTFS 461621 MB offset 409600
21:01:10.097 Disk 0 Partition 3 00 07 HPFS/NTFS NTFS 15015 MB offset 945809408
21:01:10.182 Disk 0 Partition 4 00 0C FAT32 LBA MSDOS5.0 101 MB offset 976560128
21:01:10.375 Disk 0 scanning C:\Windows\system32\drivers
21:01:32.929 Service scanning
21:02:17.482 Modules scanning
21:02:17.508 Disk 0 trace - called modules:
21:02:17.568 ntoskrnl.exe CLASSPNP.SYS disk.sys hpdskflt.sys iaStor.sys hal.dll
21:02:17.582 1 nt!IofCallDriver -> \Device\Harddisk0\DR0[0xfffffa800838b790]
21:02:17.595 3 CLASSPNP.SYS[fffff88001db843f] -> nt!IofCallDriver -> [0xfffffa8008274a50]
21:02:17.603 5 hpdskflt.sys[fffff88001d5f189] -> nt!IofCallDriver -> \Device\Ide\IAAStorageDevice-1[0xfffffa800810f050]
21:02:19.311 AVAST engine scan C:\Windows
21:02:23.357 AVAST engine scan C:\Windows\system32
21:08:03.090 AVAST engine scan C:\Windows\system32\drivers
21:08:30.570 AVAST engine scan C:\Users\Derek
21:15:52.458 AVAST engine scan C:\ProgramData
21:17:06.550 Scan finished successfully
21:21:36.889 Disk 0 MBR has been saved successfully to "C:\Users\Derek\Desktop\MBR.dat"
21:21:36.894 The log file has been saved successfully to "C:\Users\Derek\Desktop\aswMBR.txt"

#4 Broni

Broni

    The Coolest BC Computer


  • BC Advisor
  • 42,656 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Daly City, CA
  • Local time:08:04 AM

Posted 05 December 2012 - 11:34 PM

Which browser is affected?
What about other browser(s)?

My Website

p4433470.gif

My help doesn't cost a penny, but if you'd like to consider a donation, click p22001735.gif


 


#5 hrolsons

hrolsons
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 226 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:10:04 AM

Posted 06 December 2012 - 07:32 PM

So now, when I type in the address bar "golf" and hit enter it goes to amazon here:

http://www.amazon.com/s/ref=azs_osd_iea?ie=UTF-8&tag=hp-us2-vsb-20&link%5Fcode=qs&index=aps&field-keywords=golf

Is ref=azs_osd_iea the referal address of the program that has infected my computer?

#6 hrolsons

hrolsons
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 226 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:10:04 AM

Posted 06 December 2012 - 07:35 PM

And that's in Internet Explorer.

#7 Broni

Broni

    The Coolest BC Computer


  • BC Advisor
  • 42,656 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Daly City, CA
  • Local time:08:04 AM

Posted 06 December 2012 - 08:00 PM

What about other browser(s)?


My Website

p4433470.gif

My help doesn't cost a penny, but if you'd like to consider a donation, click p22001735.gif


 


#8 hrolsons

hrolsons
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 226 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:10:04 AM

Posted 06 December 2012 - 09:56 PM

The other browsers seem fine.

#9 Broni

Broni

    The Coolest BC Computer


  • BC Advisor
  • 42,656 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Daly City, CA
  • Local time:08:04 AM

Posted 06 December 2012 - 10:21 PM

Please download AdwCleaner by Xplode onto your desktop.
  • Close all open programs and internet browsers.
  • Double click on adwcleaner.exe to run the tool.
  • Click on Delete.
  • Confirm each time with Ok.
  • Your computer will be rebooted automatically. A text file will open after the restart.
  • Please post the contents of that logfile with your next reply.
  • You can find the logfile at C:\AdwCleaner[S1].txt as well.

Next...

  • Double click on adwcleaner.exe to run the tool.
  • Click on Uninstall.
  • Confirm with yes.

My Website

p4433470.gif

My help doesn't cost a penny, but if you'd like to consider a donation, click p22001735.gif


 


#10 hrolsons

hrolsons
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 226 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:10:04 AM

Posted 06 December 2012 - 10:40 PM

# AdwCleaner v2.011 - Logfile created 12/06/2012 at 20:31:28
# Updated 02/12/2012 by Xplode
# Operating system : Windows 7 Home Premium Service Pack 1 (64 bits)
# User : Derek - DEREK-I7-LAPTOP
# Boot Mode : Normal
# Running from : C:\Users\Derek\Downloads\adwcleaner (1).exe
# Option [Delete]


***** [Services] *****


***** [Files / Folders] *****

Folder Deleted : C:\Users\Derek\AppData\Local\CouponDropDown
Folder Deleted : C:\Users\Derek\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Extensions\{ec8030f7-c20a-464f-9b0e-13a3a9e97384}\@themediafinder.com
Folder Deleted : C:\Users\Derek\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Extensions\{ec8030f7-c20a-464f-9b0e-13a3a9e97384}\gencrawler@some.com

***** [Registry] *****

Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\AppDataLow\Software\CouponDropDown

***** [Internet Browsers] *****

-\\ Internet Explorer v9.0.8112.16455

[OK] Registry is clean.

-\\ Mozilla Firefox v3.0.19 (en-US)

Profile name : default
File : C:\Users\Derek\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\ofusp208.default\prefs.js

[OK] File is clean.

-\\ Google Chrome v23.0.1271.95

File : C:\Users\Derek\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\User Data\Default\Preferences

[OK] File is clean.

*************************

AdwCleaner[R1].txt - [8297 octets] - [11/10/2012 10:31:33]
AdwCleaner[R2].txt - [2880 octets] - [16/11/2012 18:06:50]
AdwCleaner[S1].txt - [8341 octets] - [11/10/2012 10:31:49]
AdwCleaner[S2].txt - [1408 octets] - [06/12/2012 20:31:28]

########## EOF - C:\AdwCleaner[S2].txt - [1468 octets] ##########

#11 Broni

Broni

    The Coolest BC Computer


  • BC Advisor
  • 42,656 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Daly City, CA
  • Local time:08:04 AM

Posted 06 December 2012 - 10:52 PM

How is IE now?

My Website

p4433470.gif

My help doesn't cost a penny, but if you'd like to consider a donation, click p22001735.gif


 


#12 hrolsons

hrolsons
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 226 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:10:04 AM

Posted 06 December 2012 - 10:57 PM

Still going to Amazon.

#13 Broni

Broni

    The Coolest BC Computer


  • BC Advisor
  • 42,656 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Daly City, CA
  • Local time:08:04 AM

Posted 06 December 2012 - 11:44 PM

Open IE, go Tools>Internet options>Advanced tab and click on "Reset" button.
Restart IE.
Same issue?

My Website

p4433470.gif

My help doesn't cost a penny, but if you'd like to consider a donation, click p22001735.gif


 


#14 hrolsons

hrolsons
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 226 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:10:04 AM

Posted 06 December 2012 - 11:59 PM

Still goes to Amazon.

#15 Broni

Broni

    The Coolest BC Computer


  • BC Advisor
  • 42,656 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Daly City, CA
  • Local time:08:04 AM

Posted 07 December 2012 - 12:17 AM

Go here: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/923737 and run "FixIt" procedure.
Make sure you follow ALL steps listed there.

My Website

p4433470.gif

My help doesn't cost a penny, but if you'd like to consider a donation, click p22001735.gif


 





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users