Jump to content


 


Register a free account to unlock additional features at BleepingComputer.com
Welcome to BleepingComputer, a free community where people like yourself come together to discuss and learn how to use their computers. Using the site is easy and fun. As a guest, you can browse and view the various discussions in the forums, but can not create a new topic or reply to an existing one unless you are logged in. Other benefits of registering an account are subscribing to topics and forums, creating a blog, and having no ads shown anywhere on the site.


Click here to Register a free account now! or read our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Photo

Possible malware: pop ups and redirects


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
23 replies to this topic

#1 Kbear1956

Kbear1956

  • Members
  • 23 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:03:34 AM

Posted 18 November 2012 - 01:16 PM

My teenagers strike again. I have been suddenly getting random redirects to various sales websites. Even more annoying I am getting pop-ups following me around to all my web pages. It even popped up here. They try to look like error messages generated by my computer. Theses are both new. I have attached a picture of the pop up if it helps.

Thank you and I await your advice.

Attached Files



BC AdBot (Login to Remove)

 


#2 gringo_pr

gringo_pr

    Bleepin Gringo


  • Malware Response Team
  • 136,772 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Puerto rico
  • Local time:07:34 AM

Posted 18 November 2012 - 02:08 PM

Greetings and Welcome to The Forums!!

My name is Gringo and I'll be glad to help you with your malware problems.

I have put together somethings for you to keep in mind while I am helping you to make things go easier and faster for both of us

  • Please do not run any tools unless instructed to do so.
    • We ask you to run different tools in a specific order to ensure the malware is completely removed from your machine, and running any additional tools may detect false positives, interfere with our tools, or cause unforeseen damage or system instability.
  • Please do not attach logs or use code boxes, just copy and paste the text.
    • Due to the high volume of logs we receive it helps to receive everything in the same format, and code boxes make the logs very difficult to read. Also, attachments require us to download and open the reports when it is easier to just read the reports in your post.
  • Please read every post completely before doing anything.
    • Pay special attention to the NOTE: lines, these entries identify an individual issue or important step in the cleanup process.
  • Please provide feedback about your experience as we go.
    • A short statement describing how the computer is working helps us understand where to go next, for example: I am still getting redirected, the computer is running normally, etc. Please do not describe the computer as "the same", this requires the extra step of looking back at your previous post.
NOTE: At the top of your post, click on the Watch Topic Button, select Immediate Notification, and click on Proceed. This will send you an e-mail as soon as I reply to your topic, allowing us to resolve the issue faster.

NOTE: Backup any files that cannot be replaced. Removing malware can be unpredictable and this step can save a lot of heartaches if things don't go as planed. You can put them on a CD/DVD, external drive or a pen drive, anywhere except on the computer.

NOTE: It is good practice to copy and paste the instructions into notepad and print them in case it is necessary for you to go offline during the cleanup process. To open notepad, navigate to Start Menu > All Programs > Accessories > Notepad. Please remember to copy the entire post so you do not miss any instructions.




I need to get some reports to get a base to start from so I need you to run these programs first.


-DeFogger-

  • Please download DeFogger to your desktop.

    Double click DeFogger to run the tool.
  • The application window will appear
  • Click the Disable button to disable your CD Emulation drivers
  • Click Yes to continue
  • A 'Finished!' message will appear
  • Click OK
  • DeFogger may ask you to reboot the machine, if it does - click OK
Do not re-enable these drivers until otherwise instructed.


-Security Check-

  • Download Security Check by screen317 from here.
  • Save it to your Desktop.
  • Double click SecurityCheck.exe and follow the onscreen instructions inside of the black box.
  • A Notepad document should open automatically called checkup.txt; please post the contents of that document.


-Download DDS-

  • Please download DDS from one of the links below and save it to your desktop:

    Posted Image
    Download DDS and save it to your desktop

    Link1
    Link2
    Link3


    • Double-Click on dds.scr and a command window will appear. This is normal.
    • Shortly after two logs will appear:
    • DDS.txt
    • Attach.txt
  • A window will open instructing you save & post the logs
  • Save the logs to a convenient place such as your desktop
  • Copy the contents of both logs & post in your next reply

information and logs

  • In your next post I need the following

  • both reports from DDS
  • report from security check
  • let me know of any problems you may have had

Gringo

I Close My Topics If You Have Not Replied In 5 Days If You Will Be Longer Please Let Me Know

If I Have Not Replied To One Of My Topics In 48 Hrs Please Bump The Topic



My help is free, however, if you wish to make a small donation to show your appreciation or to help me continue the fight against Malware, then click here -->btn_donate_SM.gif<-- Don't worry every little bit helps.

Proud Graduate Of Malware Removal University

#3 Kbear1956

Kbear1956
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 23 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:03:34 AM

Posted 18 November 2012 - 03:16 PM

Here are the results as requested.

1. Defogger has turned off CD emulators.

2. Checkup.Txt

Results of screen317's Security Check version 0.99.54
Windows 7 Service Pack 1 x64 (UAC is disabled!)
Internet Explorer 9
``````````````Antivirus/Firewall Check:``````````````
Windows Firewall Enabled!
Microsoft Security Essentials
Antivirus up to date!
`````````Anti-malware/Other Utilities Check:`````````
Malwarebytes Anti-Malware version 1.65.1.1000
JavaFX 2.1.1
Java 7 Update 9
Adobe Flash Player 11.5.502.110
Adobe Reader X (10.1.4)
Mozilla Firefox (16.0.2)
Google Chrome 21.0.1180.83
Google Chrome 21.0.1180.89
Google Chrome 22.0.1229.79
Google Chrome 22.0.1229.92
Google Chrome 22.0.1229.94
Google Chrome 23.0.1271.64
````````Process Check: objlist.exe by Laurent````````
Microsoft Security Essentials MSMpEng.exe
Microsoft Security Essentials msseces.exe
`````````````````System Health check`````````````````
Total Fragmentation on Drive C: 0%
````````````````````End of Log``````````````````````

3. Attach.Txt

.
UNLESS SPECIFICALLY INSTRUCTED, DO NOT POST THIS LOG.
IF REQUESTED, ZIP IT UP & ATTACH IT
.
DDS (Ver_2012-11-07.01)
.
Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium
Boot Device: \Device\HarddiskVolume2
Install Date: 2/15/2012 5:20:12 PM
System Uptime: 11/18/2012 9:48:09 AM (3 hours ago)
.
Motherboard: Gateway | | FX6840
Processor: Intel® Core™ i7 CPU 870 @ 2.93GHz | CPU 1 | 2934/133mhz
.
==== Disk Partitions =========================
.
C: is FIXED (NTFS) - 912 GiB total, 821.452 GiB free.
D: is FIXED (NTFS) - 114 GiB total, 84.351 GiB free.
E: is CDROM ()
F: is CDROM (UDF)
G: is Removable
H: is Removable
I: is Removable
J: is Removable
K: is Removable
L: is FIXED (NTFS) - 297 GiB total, 283.917 GiB free.
.
==== Disabled Device Manager Items =============
.
Class GUID: {4d36e96f-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10318}
Description: Microsoft PS/2 Mouse
Device ID: ACPI\PNP0F03\4&DAE4155&0
Manufacturer: Microsoft
Name: Microsoft PS/2 Mouse
PNP Device ID: ACPI\PNP0F03\4&DAE4155&0
Service: i8042prt
.
==== System Restore Points ===================
.
RP115: 11/11/2012 7:48:12 PM - Windows Update
RP116: 11/13/2012 2:27:55 PM - Installed OpenOffice.org 3.4.1
RP117: 11/13/2012 2:30:58 PM - Installed OpenOffice.org 3.4.1
RP118: 11/14/2012 11:05:03 AM - Windows Update
RP119: 11/14/2012 11:31:05 AM - Windows Update
RP120: 11/17/2012 1:38:03 PM - Windows Update
RP121: 11/17/2012 6:27:28 PM - Installed Java 7 Update 9
.
==== Hosts File Hijack ======================
.
Hosts: 50.31.74.129 www.google-analytics.com.
Hosts: 50.31.74.129 ad-emea.doubleclick.net.
Hosts: 50.31.74.129 www.statcounter.com.
Hosts: 217.23.13.202 www.google-analytics.com.
Hosts: 217.23.13.202 ad-emea.doubleclick.net.
Hosts: 217.23.13.202 www.statcounter.com.
.
==== Installed Programs ======================
.
Update for Microsoft Office 2007 (KB2508958)
Acrobat.com
Adobe AIR
Adobe Flash Player 11 ActiveX
Adobe Flash Player 11 Plugin
Adobe Reader X (10.1.4)
Advertising Center
AMD Accelerated Video Transcoding
AMD APP SDK Runtime
AMD Catalyst Install Manager
AMD Drag and Drop Transcoding
AMD Media Foundation Decoders
AOL Uninstaller (Choose which Products to Remove)
ArcSoft MediaImpression 2
ArcSoft PhotoImpression 5
ATI AVIVO64 Codecs
Backup Manager Advance
BrickForce 1.9.87
Catalyst Control Center
Catalyst Control Center - Branding
Catalyst Control Center Graphics Previews Common
Catalyst Control Center InstallProxy
Catalyst Control Center Localization All
ccc-utility64
CCC Help Chinese Standard
CCC Help Chinese Traditional
CCC Help Czech
CCC Help Danish
CCC Help Dutch
CCC Help English
CCC Help Finnish
CCC Help French
CCC Help German
CCC Help Greek
CCC Help Hungarian
CCC Help Italian
CCC Help Japanese
CCC Help Korean
CCC Help Norwegian
CCC Help Polish
CCC Help Portuguese
CCC Help Russian
CCC Help Spanish
CCC Help Swedish
CCC Help Thai
CCC Help Turkish
CCleaner
Compatibility Pack for the 2007 Office system
CyberLink PowerDVD 9
Empire: Total War
EPSON CX5000 Series User's Guide
EPSON Printer Software
EPSON Scan
ESET Online Scanner v3
File Shredder 2.5
GameFly
Gateway InfoCentre
Gateway MyBackup
Gateway Recovery Management
Gateway Registration
Gateway ScreenSaver
Gateway Updater
Google Chrome
Google Earth Plug-in
Google Toolbar for Internet Explorer
Google Update Helper
Identity Card
IHA_MessageCenter
ImagXpress
Intel® Matrix Storage Manager
Java 7 Update 9
Java Auto Updater
JavaFX 2.1.1
Junk Mail filter update
Malwarebytes Anti-Malware version 1.65.1.1000
Men of War: Assault Squad (Remove Only)
Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile
Microsoft Application Error Reporting
Microsoft Choice Guard
Microsoft Office 2007 Service Pack 3 (SP3)
Microsoft Office Excel MUI (English) 2007
Microsoft Office File Validation Add-In
Microsoft Office Home and Student 2007
Microsoft Office Office 64-bit Components 2007
Microsoft Office OneNote MUI (English) 2007
Microsoft Office PowerPoint MUI (English) 2007
Microsoft Office PowerPoint Viewer 2007 (English)
Microsoft Office Proof (English) 2007
Microsoft Office Proof (French) 2007
Microsoft Office Proof (Spanish) 2007
Microsoft Office Proofing (English) 2007
Microsoft Office Proofing Tools 2007 Service Pack 3 (SP3)
Microsoft Office Shared 64-bit MUI (English) 2007
Microsoft Office Shared 64-bit Setup Metadata MUI (English) 2007
Microsoft Office Shared MUI (English) 2007
Microsoft Office Shared Setup Metadata MUI (English) 2007
Microsoft Office Suite Activation Assistant
Microsoft Office Word MUI (English) 2007
Microsoft Security Client
Microsoft Security Essentials
Microsoft Silverlight
Microsoft SQL Server 2005 Compact Edition [ENU]
Microsoft SQL Server Compact 3.5 SP2 ENU
Microsoft SQL Server Compact 3.5 SP2 x64 ENU
Microsoft VC9 runtime libraries
Microsoft Visual C++ 2005 Redistributable
Microsoft Visual C++ 2005 Redistributable (x64)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable - x64 9.0.30729.4148
Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable - x64 9.0.30729.6161
Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable - x86 9.0.30729.4148
Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable - x86 9.0.30729.6161
Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 x64 Redistributable - 10.0.30319
Microsoft Works
Mozilla Firefox 16.0.2 (x86 en-US)
Mozilla Maintenance Service
MSVCRT
MSXML 4.0 SP2 (KB954430)
MSXML 4.0 SP2 (KB973688)
MSXML 4.0 SP2 Parser and SDK
MyLife Webcam Pro
Neat
Neat ADF Scanner 2008 Driver
Neat ADF Scanner Driver
Neat Core Files
Neat Mobile Scanner (Silver) Driver
Neat Mobile Scanner 2008 Driver
Neat Mobile Scanner Driver
Nero 9 Essentials
Nero ControlCenter
Nero DiscSpeed
Nero DiscSpeed Help
Nero DriveSpeed
Nero DriveSpeed Help
Nero Express Help
Nero InfoTool
Nero InfoTool Help
Nero Installer
Nero Online Upgrade
Nero StartSmart
Nero StartSmart Help
Nero StartSmart OEM
NeroExpress
neroxml
Netwaiting
OLYMPUS Master 2
OpenOffice.org 3.4.1
Photo Frame
Realtek Ethernet Controller Driver For Windows 7
Realtek High Definition Audio Driver
Security Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (KB2518870)
Security Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (KB2572078)
Security Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (KB2604121)
Security Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (KB2633870)
Security Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (KB2656351)
Security Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (KB2656368)
Security Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (KB2656368v2)
Security Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (KB2656405)
Security Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (KB2686827)
Security Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (KB2729449)
Security Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (KB2737019)
Security Update for Microsoft Office 2007 suites (KB2596615) 32-Bit Edition
Security Update for Microsoft Office 2007 suites (KB2596672) 32-Bit Edition
Security Update for Microsoft Office 2007 suites (KB2596744) 32-Bit Edition
Security Update for Microsoft Office 2007 suites (KB2596754) 32-Bit Edition
Security Update for Microsoft Office 2007 suites (KB2596785) 32-Bit Edition
Security Update for Microsoft Office 2007 suites (KB2596792) 32-Bit Edition
Security Update for Microsoft Office 2007 suites (KB2596856) 32-Bit Edition
Security Update for Microsoft Office 2007 suites (KB2596871) 32-Bit Edition
Security Update for Microsoft Office 2007 suites (KB2597969) 32-Bit Edition
Security Update for Microsoft Office 2007 suites (KB2687311) 32-Bit Edition
Security Update for Microsoft Office 2007 suites (KB2687314) 32-Bit Edition
Security Update for Microsoft Office 2007 suites (KB2687441) 32-Bit Edition
Security Update for Microsoft Office Excel 2007 (KB2687307) 32-Bit Edition
Security Update for Microsoft Office InfoPath 2007 (KB2687440) 32-Bit Edition
Security Update for Microsoft Office PowerPoint 2007 (KB2596764) 32-Bit Edition
Security Update for Microsoft Office PowerPoint 2007 (KB2596912) 32-Bit Edition
Security Update for Microsoft Office Word 2007 (KB2687315) 32-Bit Edition
Send To Neat
Simple File Shredder 3.0
Steam
THX TruStudio PC
Update for 2007 Microsoft Office System (KB967642)
Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (KB2468871)
Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (KB2533523)
Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (KB2600217)
Update for Microsoft Office 2007 Help for Common Features (KB963673)
Update for Microsoft Office 2007 suites (KB2596660) 32-Bit Edition
Update for Microsoft Office 2007 suites (KB2596848) 32-Bit Edition
Update for Microsoft Office Excel 2007 Help (KB963678)
Update for Microsoft Office OneNote 2007 Help (KB963670)
Update for Microsoft Office Powerpoint 2007 Help (KB963669)
Update for Microsoft Office Script Editor Help (KB963671)
Update for Microsoft Office Word 2007 Help (KB963665)
USB Modem
Viewpoint Media Player
Visual Studio 2008 x64 Redistributables
Vz In Home Agent
Welcome Center
Windows Live Communications Platform
Windows Live Essentials
Windows Live Mail
Windows Live Movie Maker
Windows Live Photo Gallery
Windows Live Sign-in Assistant
Windows Live Sync
Windows Live Upload Tool
Windows Live Writer
WinRAR 4.11 (32-bit)
.
==== Event Viewer Messages From Past Week ========
.
11/16/2012 2:03:41 PM, Error: Microsoft-Windows-WindowsUpdateClient [20] - Installation Failure: Windows failed to install the following update with error 0x80070643: Definition Update for Microsoft Security Essentials - KB2310138 (Definition 1.139.2242.0).
11/16/2012 2:03:38 PM, Error: Microsoft Antimalware [2001] - Microsoft Antimalware has encountered an error trying to update signatures. New Signature Version: Previous Signature Version: 1.139.2168.0 Update Source: Microsoft Update Server Update Stage: Install Source Path: http://www.microsoft.com Signature Type: AntiVirus Update Type: Full User: NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM Current Engine Version: Previous Engine Version: 1.1.8904.0 Error code: 0x80070643 Error description: Fatal error during installation.
11/14/2012 11:12:18 AM, Error: Service Control Manager [7009] - A timeout was reached (30000 milliseconds) while waiting for the Windows Search service to connect.
11/14/2012 11:12:18 AM, Error: Service Control Manager [7000] - The Windows Search service failed to start due to the following error: The service did not respond to the start or control request in a timely fashion.
11/13/2012 6:50:42 PM, Error: iaStor [9] - The device, \Device\Ide\iaStor0, did not respond within the timeout period.
11/13/2012 5:50:26 PM, Error: Microsoft-Windows-DistributedCOM [10005] - DCOM got error "1053" attempting to start the service WSearch with arguments "" in order to run the server: {7D096C5F-AC08-4F1F-BEB7-5C22C517CE39}
11/13/2012 5:50:12 PM, Error: Service Control Manager [7031] - The Windows Search service terminated unexpectedly. It has done this 1 time(s). The following corrective action will be taken in 30000 milliseconds: Restart the service.
11/13/2012 5:50:11 PM, Error: Service Control Manager [7024] - The Windows Search service terminated with service-specific error %%-1073473535.
11/12/2012 8:37:04 PM, Error: Disk [11] - The driver detected a controller error on \Device\Harddisk8\DR8.
.
==== End Of File ===========================

4. DDS.Txt

DDS (Ver_2012-11-07.01) - NTFS_AMD64
Internet Explorer: 9.0.8112.16455 BrowserJavaVersion: 10.9.2
Run by Dad at 12:07:09 on 2012-11-18
Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium 6.1.7601.1.1252.1.1033.18.8183.6180 [GMT -8:00]
.
AV: Microsoft Security Essentials *Enabled/Updated* {B140BF4E-23BB-4198-90AB-A51A4C60A69C}
SP: Microsoft Security Essentials *Enabled/Updated* {0A215EAA-0581-4E16-AA1B-9E6837E7EC21}
SP: Windows Defender *Disabled/Outdated* {D68DDC3A-831F-4fae-9E44-DA132C1ACF46}
.
============== Running Processes ===============
.
C:\Windows\system32\lsm.exe
C:\Windows\system32\svchost.exe -k DcomLaunch
C:\Windows\agent_x64.exe
C:\Windows\system32\svchost.exe -k RPCSS
c:\Program Files\Microsoft Security Client\MsMpEng.exe
C:\Windows\system32\atiesrxx.exe
C:\Windows\System32\svchost.exe -k LocalServiceNetworkRestricted
C:\Windows\System32\svchost.exe -k LocalSystemNetworkRestricted
C:\Windows\system32\svchost.exe -k netsvcs
C:\Windows\system32\svchost.exe -k GPSvcGroup
C:\Windows\system32\svchost.exe -k LocalService
C:\Windows\system32\atieclxx.exe
C:\Windows\system32\svchost.exe -k NetworkService
C:\Windows\System32\spoolsv.exe
C:\Windows\system32\svchost.exe -k LocalServiceNoNetwork
C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\ArcSoft\Connection Service\Bin\ACService.exe
C:\Windows\system32\svchost.exe -k AcfXAudioService
C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Adobe\ARM\1.0\armsvc.exe
C:\ProgramData\EPSON\EPW!3 SSRP\E_S30RP1.EXE
C:\Windows\system32\svchost.exe -k LocalServiceAndNoImpersonation
C:\Program Files (x86)\Gateway\Registration\GregHSRW.exe
C:\Program Files (x86)\Verizon\IHA_MessageCenter\Bin\Verizon_IHAMessageCenter.exe
C:\Program Files (x86)\NewTech Infosystems\Gateway MyBackup\IScheduleSvc.exe
C:\Windows\system32\svchost.exe -k imgsvc
C:\Program Files\Gateway\Gateway Updater\UpdaterService.exe
C:\OEM\USBDECTION\USBS3S4Detection.exe
C:\Program Files (x86)\Intel\Intel Matrix Storage Manager\IAANTMon.exe
c:\Program Files\Microsoft Security Client\NisSrv.exe
C:\Windows\System32\WUDFHost.exe
C:\Windows\system32\Dwm.exe
C:\Windows\Explorer.EXE
C:\Windows\system32\taskhost.exe
C:\Program Files (x86)\Intel\Intel Matrix Storage Manager\IAAnotif.exe
C:\Program Files\Realtek\Audio\HDA\RAVCpl64.exe
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Security Client\msseces.exe
C:\Windows\vsnp2uvc.exe
C:\Windows\System32\rundll32.exe
C:\Program Files (x86)\Google\GoogleToolbarNotifier\GoogleToolbarNotifier.exe
C:\Program Files (x86)\OpenOffice.org 3\program\soffice.exe
C:\Program Files (x86)\OpenOffice.org 3\program\soffice.bin
C:\Program Files (x86)\NewTech Infosystems\Gateway MyBackup\BackupManagerTray.exe
C:\Program Files (x86)\Creative\THX TruStudio PC\THXAudioCP\THXAudio.exe
C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\AOL\1329363266\ee\aolsoftware.exe
C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Java\Java Update\jusched.exe
C:\Windows\SysWOW64\rundll32.exe
C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\AOL\ACS\AOLAcsd.exe
C:\Windows\system32\SearchIndexer.exe
C:\Program Files (x86)\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe
C:\Program Files\Windows Media Player\wmpnetwk.exe
C:\Program Files (x86)\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe
C:\Windows\Microsoft.Net\Framework64\v3.0\WPF\PresentationFontCache.exe
C:\Windows\System32\svchost.exe -k LocalServicePeerNet
C:\Program Files (x86)\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe
C:\Program Files (x86)\AOL Desktop 9.7\waol.exe
C:\Program Files (x86)\AOL Desktop 9.7\shellmon.exe
C:\Windows\system32\taskhost.exe
C:\Windows\system32\wbem\wmiprvse.exe
C:\Windows\System32\cscript.exe
.
============== Pseudo HJT Report ===============
.
uStart Page = about:blank
mStart Page = hxxp://homepage.gateway.com/rdr.aspx?b=ACGW&l=0409&m=fx6840&r=17360212z306p04h5v1h5k4821r53p
BHO: Adobe PDF Link Helper: {18DF081C-E8AD-4283-A596-FA578C2EBDC3} - C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Adobe\Acrobat\ActiveX\AcroIEHelperShim.dll
BHO: Java™ Plug-In SSV Helper: {761497BB-D6F0-462C-B6EB-D4DAF1D92D43} - C:\Program Files (x86)\Java\jre7\bin\ssv.dll
BHO: Windows Live Sign-in Helper: {9030D464-4C02-4ABF-8ECC-5164760863C6} - C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Windows Live\WindowsLiveLogin.dll
BHO: Google Toolbar Helper: {AA58ED58-01DD-4d91-8333-CF10577473F7} - C:\Program Files (x86)\Google\Google Toolbar\GoogleToolbar_32.dll
BHO: Java™ Plug-In 2 SSV Helper: {DBC80044-A445-435b-BC74-9C25C1C588A9} - C:\Program Files (x86)\Java\jre7\bin\jp2ssv.dll
TB: Google Toolbar: {2318C2B1-4965-11D4-9B18-009027A5CD4F} - C:\Program Files (x86)\Google\Google Toolbar\GoogleToolbar_32.dll
TB: Google Toolbar: {2318C2B1-4965-11d4-9B18-009027A5CD4F} - C:\Program Files (x86)\Google\Google Toolbar\GoogleToolbar_32.dll
uRun: [EPSON Stylus CX5000 Series] C:\Windows\System32\spool\DRIVERS\x64\3\E_FATIBVA.EXE /FU "C:\Users\Dad\AppData\Local\Temp\E_S7474.tmp" /EF "HKCU"
uRun: [swg] "C:\Program Files (x86)\Google\GoogleToolbarNotifier\GoogleToolbarNotifier.exe"
uRun: [AOL Fast Start] "C:\Program Files (x86)\AOL Desktop 9.7\AOL.EXE" -b
mRun: [BackupManagerTray] "C:\Program Files (x86)\NewTech Infosystems\Gateway MyBackup\BackupManagerTray.exe" -h -k
mRun: [THX Audio Control Panel] "C:\Program Files (x86)\Creative\THX TruStudio PC\THXAudioCP\THXAudio.exe" /r
mRun: [HostManager] C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\AOL\1329363266\ee\AOLSoftware.exe
mRun: [AMD AVT] Cmd.exe /c start "AMD Accelerated Video Transcoding device initialization" /min "C:\Program Files (x86)\AMD AVT\bin\kdbsync.exe" aml
mRun: [SunJavaUpdateSched] "C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Java\Java Update\jusched.exe"
StartupFolder: C:\Users\Dad\AppData\Roaming\MICROS~1\Windows\STARTM~1\Programs\Startup\OPENOF~1.LNK - C:\Program Files (x86)\OpenOffice.org 3\program\quickstart.exe
uPolicies-Explorer: NoDrives = dword:0
mPolicies-Explorer: NoDrives = dword:0
mPolicies-System: ConsentPromptBehaviorAdmin = dword:5
mPolicies-System: ConsentPromptBehaviorUser = dword:3
mPolicies-System: EnableLUA = dword:0
mPolicies-System: EnableUIADesktopToggle = dword:0
IE: {219C3416-8CB2-491a-A3C7-D9FCDDC9D600} - {5F7B1267-94A9-47F5-98DB-E99415F33AEC} - C:\Program Files (x86)\Windows Live\Writer\WriterBrowserExtension.dll
IE: {2670000A-7350-4f3c-8081-5663EE0C6C49} - {48E73304-E1D6-4330-914C-F5F514E3486C} - C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Office\Office12\ONBttnIE.dll
IE: {92780B25-18CC-41C8-B9BE-3C9C571A8263} - {FF059E31-CC5A-4E2E-BF3B-96E929D65503}
DPF: {8AD9C840-044E-11D1-B3E9-00805F499D93} - hxxp://java.sun.com/update/1.7.0/jinstall-1_7_0_05-windows-i586.cab
DPF: {CAFEEFAC-0017-0000-0005-ABCDEFFEDCBA} - hxxp://java.sun.com/update/1.7.0/jinstall-1_7_0_05-windows-i586.cab
DPF: {CAFEEFAC-FFFF-FFFF-FFFF-ABCDEFFEDCBA} - hxxp://java.sun.com/update/1.7.0/jinstall-1_7_0_05-windows-i586.cab
TCP: NameServer = 192.168.1.1 192.168.1.1
TCP: Interfaces\{F95C4930-F08B-4A00-B5D1-EC25D75E3933} : DHCPNameServer = 192.168.1.1 192.168.1.1
mASetup: Neat ADF Scanner 2008 - reg copy "HKLM\Software\Wow6432Node\The Neat Company\Neat ADF Scanner 2008" "HKCU\Software\The Neat Company\Neat ADF Scanner 2008" /s /f
x64-mStart Page = hxxp://homepage.gateway.com/rdr.aspx?b=ACGW&l=0409&m=fx6840&r=17360212z306p04h5v1h5k4821r53p
x64-BHO: Google Toolbar Helper: {AA58ED58-01DD-4d91-8333-CF10577473F7} - C:\Program Files (x86)\Google\Google Toolbar\GoogleToolbar_64.dll
x64-TB: Google Toolbar: {2318C2B1-4965-11d4-9B18-009027A5CD4F} - C:\Program Files (x86)\Google\Google Toolbar\GoogleToolbar_64.dll
x64-Run: [IAAnotif] C:\Program Files (x86)\Intel\Intel Matrix Storage Manager\iaanotif.exe
x64-Run: [RtHDVCpl] C:\Program Files\Realtek\Audio\HDA\RAVCpl64.exe -s
x64-Run: [MSC] "c:\Program Files\Microsoft Security Client\msseces.exe" -hide -runkey
x64-Run: [snp2uvc] C:\Windows\vsnp2uvc.exe
x64-Run: [penry] "C:\Windows\System32\rundll32.exe" "C:\Users\Dad\AppData\Roaming\penry.dll",_getsig
x64-DPF: {7530BFB8-7293-4D34-9923-61A11451AFC5} - hxxp://download.eset.com/special/eos/OnlineScanner.cab
x64-mASetup: Send To Neat - reg copy "HKLM\Software\The Neat Company\Send To Neat" "HKCU\Software\The Neat Company\Send To Neat" /s /f
Hosts: 50.31.74.129 www.google-analytics.com.
Hosts: 50.31.74.129 ad-emea.doubleclick.net.
Hosts: 50.31.74.129 www.statcounter.com.
Hosts: 217.23.13.202 www.google-analytics.com.
Hosts: 217.23.13.202 ad-emea.doubleclick.net.
.
Note: multiple HOSTS entries found. Please refer to Attach.txt
.
================= FIREFOX ===================
.
FF - ProfilePath - C:\Users\Dad\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\lgrhi8jq.default\
FF - prefs.js: keyword.URL - hxxp://isearch.avg.com/search?cid=%7B9ff0e492-7d96-4a58-9ca4-465c68e9018f%7D&mid=808b1bc44e6f47d198cec13194976912-9ae2d99441a4e5cd785073d88a53cd10dfc67841&ds=AVG&v=10.0.0.7&lang=en&pr=fr&d=2012-02-15%2020%3A11%3A46&sap=ku&q=
FF - prefs.js: network.proxy.type - 0
FF - plugin: C:\Program Files (x86)\Adobe\Reader 10.0\Reader\AIR\nppdf32.dll
FF - plugin: C:\Program Files (x86)\Google\Google Earth\plugin\npgeplugin.dll
FF - plugin: C:\Program Files (x86)\Google\Update\1.3.21.115\npGoogleUpdate3.dll
FF - plugin: C:\Program Files (x86)\Google\Update\1.3.21.123\npGoogleUpdate3.dll
FF - plugin: C:\Program Files (x86)\Java\jre7\bin\plugin2\npjp2.dll
FF - plugin: c:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Silverlight\5.1.10411.0\npctrlui.dll
FF - plugin: C:\Program Files (x86)\Viewpoint\Viewpoint Experience Technology\npViewpoint.dll
FF - plugin: C:\Program Files (x86)\Windows Live\Photo Gallery\NPWLPG.dll
FF - plugin: C:\Users\Dad\AppData\Local\Google\Update\1.3.21.123\npGoogleUpdate3.dll
FF - plugin: C:\Windows\SysWOW64\Macromed\Flash\NPSWF32_11_5_502_110.dll
FF - plugin: C:\Windows\SysWOW64\npDeployJava1.dll
FF - plugin: C:\Windows\SysWOW64\npmproxy.dll
FF - ExtSQL: !HIDDEN! 1970-01-16 05:59; {5D033615-F32A-11E1-8270-B8AC6F996F26}; C:\Users\Dad\AppData\Local\{5D033615-F32A-11E1-8270-B8AC6F996F26}
.
============= SERVICES / DRIVERS ===============
.
R0 MpFilter;Microsoft Malware Protection Driver;C:\Windows\System32\drivers\MpFilter.sys [2012-8-30 228768]
R2 AcfXAudioService;AcfXAudioService;C:\Windows\System32\svchost.exe -k AcfXAudioService [2009-7-13 27136]
R2 Agent;Agent;C:\Windows\agent_x64.exe [2012-8-1 102912]
R2 AMD External Events Utility;AMD External Events Utility;C:\Windows\System32\atiesrxx.exe [2012-4-5 236544]
R2 Greg_Service;GRegService;C:\Program Files (x86)\Gateway\Registration\GregHSRW.exe [2009-8-28 1150496]
R2 IHA_MessageCenter;IHA_MessageCenter;C:\Program Files (x86)\Verizon\IHA_MessageCenter\Bin\Verizon_IHAMessageCenter.exe [2012-8-3 352248]
R2 NisDrv;Microsoft Network Inspection System;C:\Windows\System32\drivers\NisDrvWFP.sys [2012-3-20 128456]
R2 NTI IScheduleSvc;NTI IScheduleSvc;C:\Program Files (x86)\NewTech Infosystems\Gateway MyBackup\IScheduleSvc.exe [2009-11-17 255744]
R2 Updater Service;Updater Service;C:\Program Files\Gateway\Gateway Updater\UpdaterService.exe [2010-4-20 243232]
R2 USBS3S4Detection;USBS3S4Detection;C:\OEM\USBDECTION\USBS3S4Detection.exe [2009-12-13 76320]
R3 acfva;acfva;C:\Windows\System32\drivers\ACFVA64.sys [2012-2-20 122624]
R3 AtiHDAudioService;AMD Function Driver for HD Audio Service;C:\Windows\System32\drivers\AtihdW76.sys [2012-2-23 95760]
R3 dgcfltr;DGC Filter Driver;C:\Windows\System32\drivers\ACFDCP64.sys [2012-2-20 34944]
R3 MBfilt;MBfilt;C:\Windows\System32\drivers\MBfilt64.sys [2012-2-15 32344]
R3 NisSrv;Microsoft Network Inspection;C:\Program Files\Microsoft Security Client\NisSrv.exe [2012-9-12 368896]
R3 RTL8167;Realtek 8167 NT Driver;C:\Windows\System32\drivers\Rt64win7.sys [2010-4-20 346144]
R3 WDC_SAM;WD SCSI Pass Thru driver;C:\Windows\System32\drivers\wdcsam64.sys [2008-5-6 14464]
S2 clr_optimization_v4.0.30319_32;Microsoft .NET Framework NGEN v4.0.30319_X86;C:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v4.0.30319\mscorsvw.exe [2010-3-18 130384]
S2 clr_optimization_v4.0.30319_64;Microsoft .NET Framework NGEN v4.0.30319_X64;C:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework64\v4.0.30319\mscorsvw.exe [2010-3-18 138576]
S3 Creative ALchemy AL6 Licensing Service;Creative ALchemy AL6 Licensing Service;C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Creative Labs Shared\Service\AL6Licensing.exe [2012-2-15 79360]
S3 Creative Audio Engine Licensing Service;Creative Audio Engine Licensing Service;C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Creative Labs Shared\Service\CTAELicensing.exe [2012-2-15 79360]
S3 nmwcdnsux64;Nokia USB Flashing Phone Parent;C:\Windows\System32\drivers\nmwcdnsux64.sys [2011-8-17 171008]
S3 RdpVideoMiniport;Remote Desktop Video Miniport Driver;C:\Windows\System32\drivers\rdpvideominiport.sys [2012-11-14 19456]
S3 TridVid;USB TV Tuner;C:\Windows\System32\drivers\tridvid6010.sys [2011-1-21 411648]
S3 TsUsbFlt;TsUsbFlt;C:\Windows\System32\drivers\TsUsbFlt.sys [2012-11-14 57856]
S3 WatAdminSvc;Windows Activation Technologies Service;C:\Windows\System32\Wat\WatAdminSvc.exe [2012-2-17 1255736]
.
=============== Created Last 30 ================
.
2012-11-18 07:31:14 -------- d-----w- C:\Program Files (x86)\ESET
2012-11-18 05:16:35 9291768 ----a-w- C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Microsoft Antimalware\Definition Updates\{0B5A9796-2540-47A2-A024-5EBEFF61384B}\mpengine.dll
2012-11-18 02:28:14 95208 ----a-w- C:\Windows\SysWow64\WindowsAccessBridge-32.dll
2012-11-17 21:38:34 9291768 ----a-w- C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Microsoft Antimalware\Definition Updates\Backup\mpengine.dll
2012-11-14 19:30:59 514560 ----a-w- C:\Windows\SysWow64\qdvd.dll
2012-11-14 19:30:59 366592 ----a-w- C:\Windows\System32\qdvd.dll
2012-11-14 19:12:40 9728 ----a-w- C:\Windows\System32\Wdfres.dll
2012-11-14 19:12:40 785512 ----a-w- C:\Windows\System32\drivers\Wdf01000.sys
2012-11-14 19:12:40 54376 ----a-w- C:\Windows\System32\drivers\WdfLdr.sys
2012-11-14 19:12:40 2560 ----a-w- C:\Windows\System32\drivers\en-US\wdf01000.sys.mui
2012-11-14 19:05:42 87040 ----a-w- C:\Windows\System32\drivers\WUDFPf.sys
2012-11-14 19:05:42 84992 ----a-w- C:\Windows\System32\WUDFSvc.dll
2012-11-14 19:05:42 198656 ----a-w- C:\Windows\System32\drivers\WUDFRd.sys
2012-11-14 19:05:42 194048 ----a-w- C:\Windows\System32\WUDFPlatform.dll
2012-11-14 19:05:41 744448 ----a-w- C:\Windows\System32\WUDFx.dll
2012-11-14 19:05:41 45056 ----a-w- C:\Windows\System32\WUDFCoinstaller.dll
2012-11-14 19:05:41 229888 ----a-w- C:\Windows\System32\WUDFHost.exe
2012-11-14 15:03:52 95744 ----a-w- C:\Windows\System32\synceng.dll
2012-11-14 15:03:52 78336 ----a-w- C:\Windows\SysWow64\synceng.dll
2012-10-20 07:42:24 972192 ------w- C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Microsoft Antimalware\Definition Updates\{AD710C91-3324-440C-8AB7-0AF972B53F82}\gapaengine.dll
.
==================== Find3M ====================
.
2012-11-14 01:52:21 73656 ----a-w- C:\Windows\SysWow64\FlashPlayerCPLApp.cpl
2012-11-14 01:52:21 697272 ----a-w- C:\Windows\SysWow64\FlashPlayerApp.exe
2012-10-18 18:25:58 3149824 ----a-w- C:\Windows\System32\win32k.sys
2012-10-09 18:17:13 55296 ----a-w- C:\Windows\System32\dhcpcsvc6.dll
2012-10-09 18:17:13 226816 ----a-w- C:\Windows\System32\dhcpcore6.dll
2012-10-09 17:40:31 44032 ----a-w- C:\Windows\SysWow64\dhcpcsvc6.dll
2012-10-09 17:40:31 193536 ----a-w- C:\Windows\SysWow64\dhcpcore6.dll
2012-10-08 11:31:03 2312704 ----a-w- C:\Windows\System32\jscript9.dll
2012-10-08 11:23:52 1392128 ----a-w- C:\Windows\System32\wininet.dll
2012-10-08 11:22:55 1494528 ----a-w- C:\Windows\System32\inetcpl.cpl
2012-10-08 11:18:22 173056 ----a-w- C:\Windows\System32\ieUnatt.exe
2012-10-08 11:17:35 599040 ----a-w- C:\Windows\System32\vbscript.dll
2012-10-08 11:13:33 2382848 ----a-w- C:\Windows\System32\mshtml.tlb
2012-10-08 07:56:24 1800704 ----a-w- C:\Windows\SysWow64\jscript9.dll
2012-10-08 07:48:03 1129472 ----a-w- C:\Windows\SysWow64\wininet.dll
2012-10-08 07:47:44 1427968 ----a-w- C:\Windows\SysWow64\inetcpl.cpl
2012-10-08 07:44:05 142848 ----a-w- C:\Windows\SysWow64\ieUnatt.exe
2012-10-08 07:43:21 420864 ----a-w- C:\Windows\SysWow64\vbscript.dll
2012-10-08 07:40:56 2382848 ----a-w- C:\Windows\SysWow64\mshtml.tlb
2012-10-03 17:56:54 1914248 ----a-w- C:\Windows\System32\drivers\tcpip.sys
2012-10-03 17:44:21 70656 ----a-w- C:\Windows\System32\nlaapi.dll
2012-10-03 17:44:21 303104 ----a-w- C:\Windows\System32\nlasvc.dll
2012-10-03 17:44:17 246272 ----a-w- C:\Windows\System32\netcorehc.dll
2012-10-03 17:44:17 18944 ----a-w- C:\Windows\System32\netevent.dll
2012-10-03 17:44:16 216576 ----a-w- C:\Windows\System32\ncsi.dll
2012-10-03 17:42:16 569344 ----a-w- C:\Windows\System32\iphlpsvc.dll
2012-10-03 16:42:24 18944 ----a-w- C:\Windows\SysWow64\netevent.dll
2012-10-03 16:42:24 175104 ----a-w- C:\Windows\SysWow64\netcorehc.dll
2012-10-03 16:42:23 156672 ----a-w- C:\Windows\SysWow64\ncsi.dll
2012-10-03 16:07:26 45568 ----a-w- C:\Windows\System32\drivers\tcpipreg.sys
2012-09-30 02:54:26 25928 ----a-w- C:\Windows\System32\drivers\mbam.sys
2012-09-14 19:19:29 2048 ----a-w- C:\Windows\System32\tzres.dll
2012-09-14 18:28:53 2048 ----a-w- C:\Windows\SysWow64\tzres.dll
2012-09-01 22:19:17 821736 ----a-w- C:\Windows\SysWow64\npDeployJava1.dll
2012-09-01 22:19:17 746984 ----a-w- C:\Windows\SysWow64\deployJava1.dll
2012-08-31 18:19:35 1659760 ----a-w- C:\Windows\System32\drivers\ntfs.sys
2012-08-31 05:11:56 1606656 ----a-w- C:\Users\Dad\AppData\Roaming\penry.dll
2012-08-31 05:03:48 228768 ----a-w- C:\Windows\System32\drivers\MpFilter.sys
2012-08-31 05:03:48 128456 ----a-w- C:\Windows\System32\drivers\NisDrvWFP.sys
2012-08-30 18:03:45 5559664 ----a-w- C:\Windows\System32\ntoskrnl.exe
2012-08-30 17:12:02 3968880 ----a-w- C:\Windows\SysWow64\ntkrnlpa.exe
2012-08-30 17:12:02 3914096 ----a-w- C:\Windows\SysWow64\ntoskrnl.exe
2012-08-24 18:13:17 154480 ----a-w- C:\Windows\System32\drivers\ksecpkg.sys
2012-08-24 18:09:34 458712 ----a-w- C:\Windows\System32\drivers\cng.sys
2012-08-24 18:05:07 220160 ----a-w- C:\Windows\System32\wintrust.dll
2012-08-24 18:05:03 340992 ----a-w- C:\Windows\System32\schannel.dll
2012-08-24 18:04:18 307200 ----a-w- C:\Windows\System32\ncrypt.dll
2012-08-24 18:03:09 1448448 ----a-w- C:\Windows\System32\lsasrv.dll
2012-08-24 16:57:48 172544 ----a-w- C:\Windows\SysWow64\wintrust.dll
2012-08-24 16:57:40 247808 ----a-w- C:\Windows\SysWow64\schannel.dll
2012-08-24 16:57:40 22016 ----a-w- C:\Windows\SysWow64\secur32.dll
2012-08-24 16:57:37 220160 ----a-w- C:\Windows\SysWow64\ncrypt.dll
2012-08-24 16:53:35 96768 ----a-w- C:\Windows\SysWow64\sspicli.dll
2012-08-23 14:13:11 243200 ----a-w- C:\Windows\System32\rdpudd.dll
2012-08-23 14:10:20 19456 ----a-w- C:\Windows\System32\drivers\rdpvideominiport.sys
2012-08-23 14:07:35 57856 ----a-w- C:\Windows\System32\drivers\TsUsbFlt.sys
2012-08-23 13:47:20 46592 ----a-w- C:\Windows\SysWow64\MsRdpWebAccess.dll
2012-08-23 13:46:20 16896 ----a-w- C:\Windows\SysWow64\wksprtPS.dll
2012-08-23 13:41:52 13312 ----a-w- C:\Windows\System32\TsUsbRedirectionGroupPolicyControl.exe
2012-08-23 13:40:56 13312 ----a-w- C:\Windows\System32\TsUsbRedirectionGroupPolicyExtension.dll
2012-08-23 13:24:57 15360 ----a-w- C:\Windows\System32\RdpGroupPolicyExtension.dll
2012-08-23 13:20:40 54272 ----a-w- C:\Windows\System32\MsRdpWebAccess.dll
2012-08-23 13:18:14 37376 ----a-w- C:\Windows\SysWow64\tsgqec.dll
2012-08-23 13:17:54 18432 ----a-w- C:\Windows\System32\wksprtPS.dll
2012-08-23 13:06:58 43520 ----a-w- C:\Windows\System32\TsUsbGDCoInstaller.dll
2012-08-23 12:52:53 44032 ----a-w- C:\Windows\System32\tsgqec.dll
2012-08-23 11:20:06 62976 ----a-w- C:\Windows\System32\TSWbPrxy.exe
2012-08-23 11:15:57 269312 ----a-w- C:\Windows\SysWow64\aaclient.dll
2012-08-23 11:14:09 384000 ----a-w- C:\Windows\System32\wksprt.exe
2012-08-23 11:12:17 192000 ----a-w- C:\Windows\SysWow64\rdpendp_winip.dll
2012-08-23 10:54:24 322560 ----a-w- C:\Windows\System32\aaclient.dll
2012-08-23 10:51:14 228864 ----a-w- C:\Windows\System32\rdpendp_winip.dll
2012-08-23 10:39:24 1048064 ----a-w- C:\Windows\SysWow64\mstsc.exe
2012-08-23 10:22:22 1123840 ----a-w- C:\Windows\System32\mstsc.exe
2012-08-23 09:51:57 3174912 ----a-w- C:\Windows\System32\rdpcorets.dll
2012-08-23 08:19:01 4916224 ----a-w- C:\Windows\SysWow64\mstscax.dll
2012-08-23 08:13:07 5773824 ----a-w- C:\Windows\System32\mstscax.dll
2012-08-22 18:12:40 950128 ----a-w- C:\Windows\System32\drivers\ndis.sys
2012-08-22 18:12:40 376688 ----a-w- C:\Windows\System32\drivers\netio.sys
2012-08-22 18:12:33 288624 ----a-w- C:\Windows\System32\drivers\FWPKCLNT.SYS
2012-08-21 21:01:00 245760 ----a-w- C:\Windows\System32\OxpsConverter.exe
.
============= FINISH: 12:07:23.87 ===============


5.I have seen a redirect yet. They were not happening all the time before so I cannot say that they have been stopped. The popups are still occuring.
Thank you, I await your instructions.

#4 Kbear1956

Kbear1956
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 23 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:03:34 AM

Posted 18 November 2012 - 03:31 PM

OK. I just got another redirect. I clicked on a link and it went to a unknown sales page. I clicked the same link again and it went to the correct location.

#5 gringo_pr

gringo_pr

    Bleepin Gringo


  • Malware Response Team
  • 136,772 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Puerto rico
  • Local time:07:34 AM

Posted 18 November 2012 - 04:05 PM

Hello


These are the programs I would like you to run next, if you have any problems with these just skip it and run the next one.


-AdwCleaner-

  • Please download AdwCleaner by Xplode onto your desktop.
  • Close all open programs and internet browsers.
  • Double click on AdwCleaner.exe to run the tool.
  • Click on Delete.
  • Confirm each time with Ok.
  • Your computer will be rebooted automatically. A text file will open after the restart.
  • Please post the content of that logfile with your next answer.
  • You can find the logfile at C:\AdwCleaner[S1].txt as well.

--RogueKiller--

  • Download & SAVE to your Desktop RogueKiller or from here
  • Quit all programs that you may have started.
  • Please disconnect any USB or external drives from the computer before you run this scan!
  • For Vista or Windows 7, right-click and select "Run as Administrator to start"
  • For Windows XP, double-click to start.
  • Wait until Prescan has finished ...
  • Then Click on "Scan" button
  • Wait until the Status box shows "Scan Finished"
  • click on "delete"
  • Wait until the Status box shows "Deleting Finished"
  • Click on "Report" and copy/paste the content of the Notepad into your next reply.
  • The log should be found in RKreport[1].txt on your Desktop
  • Exit/Close RogueKiller+

Gringo
I Close My Topics If You Have Not Replied In 5 Days If You Will Be Longer Please Let Me Know

If I Have Not Replied To One Of My Topics In 48 Hrs Please Bump The Topic



My help is free, however, if you wish to make a small donation to show your appreciation or to help me continue the fight against Malware, then click here -->btn_donate_SM.gif<-- Don't worry every little bit helps.

Proud Graduate Of Malware Removal University

#6 Kbear1956

Kbear1956
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 23 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:03:34 AM

Posted 18 November 2012 - 07:53 PM

1.

# AdwCleaner v2.008 - Logfile created 11/18/2012 at 16:33:16
# Updated 17/11/2012 by Xplode
# Operating system : Windows 7 Home Premium Service Pack 1 (64 bits)
# User : Dad - DAD-PC
# Boot Mode : Normal
# Running from : C:\Users\Dad\Desktop\Spyware 11 11 2012\Round 2\adwcleaner.exe
# Option [Delete]


***** [Services] *****


***** [Files / Folders] *****

File Deleted : C:\Program Files (x86)\Mozilla Firefox\searchplugins\avg-secure-search.xml
Folder Deleted : C:\Program Files (x86)\Viewpoint
Folder Deleted : C:\ProgramData\Partner
Folder Deleted : C:\ProgramData\Viewpoint
Folder Deleted : C:\Users\Dad\AppData\Local\Temp\boost_interprocess

***** [Registry] *****

Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchScopes\{6A1806CD-94D4-4689-BA73-E35EA1EA9990}
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchScopes\{95B7759C-8C7F-4BF1-B163-73684A933233}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\AxMetaStream.MetaStreamCtl
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\AxMetaStream.MetaStreamCtl.1
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\AxMetaStream.MetaStreamCtlSecondary
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\AxMetaStream.MetaStreamCtlSecondary.1
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\TypeLib\{9C049BA6-EA47-4AC3-AED6-A66D8DC9E1D8}
Key Deleted : HKLM\Software\MetaStream
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Active Setup\Installed Components\{03F998B2-0E00-11D3-A498-00104B6EB52E}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Active Setup\Installed Components\{1B00725B-C455-4DE6-BFB6-AD540AD427CD}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\MozillaPlugins\@viewpoint.com/VMP
Key Deleted : HKLM\Software\Viewpoint
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\CLSID\{03F998B2-0E00-11D3-A498-00104B6EB52E}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\CLSID\{1B00725B-C455-4DE6-BFB6-AD540AD427CD}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\CLSID\{CC5AD34C-6F10-4CB3-B74A-C2DD4D5060A3}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\CLSID\{E7DF6BFF-55A5-4EB7-A673-4ED3E9456D39}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\Interface\{03E2A1F3-4402-4121-8B35-733216D61217}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\Interface\{9E3B11F6-4179-4603-A71B-A55F4BCB0BEC}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchScopes\{6A1806CD-94D4-4689-BA73-E35EA1EA9990}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\ViewpointMediaPlayer
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{03E2A1F3-4402-4121-8B35-733216D61217}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{9E3B11F6-4179-4603-A71B-A55F4BCB0BEC}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchScopes\{6A1806CD-94D4-4689-BA73-E35EA1EA9990}

***** [Internet Browsers] *****

-\\ Internet Explorer v9.0.8112.16421

[OK] Registry is clean.

-\\ Mozilla Firefox v16.0.2 (en-US)

Profile name : default
File : C:\Users\Dad\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\lgrhi8jq.default\prefs.js

Deleted : user_pref("keyword.URL", "hxxp://isearch.avg.com/search?cid=%7B9ff0e492-7d96-4a58-9ca4-465c68e9018f%[...]

Profile name : default
File : C:\Users\Ken\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\9anq8j7u.default\prefs.js

[OK] File is clean.

Profile name : default
File : C:\Users\Tim\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\xdkmcy24.default\prefs.js

[OK] File is clean.

-\\ Google Chrome v23.0.1271.64

File : C:\Users\Dad\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\User Data\Default\Preferences

[OK] File is clean.

File : C:\Users\Ken\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\User Data\Default\Preferences

[OK] File is clean.

*************************

AdwCleaner[S1].txt - [3658 octets] - [18/11/2012 16:33:16]

########## EOF - C:\AdwCleaner[S1].txt - [3718 octets] ##########


2.

RogueKiller V8.3.0 [Nov 18 2012] by Tigzy
mail: tigzyRK<at>gmail<dot>com
Feedback: http://www.geekstogo.com/forum/files/file/413-roguekiller/
Website: http://tigzy.geekstogo.com/roguekiller.php
Blog: http://tigzyrk.blogspot.com

Operating System: Windows 7 (6.1.7601 Service Pack 1) 64 bits version
Started in : Normal mode
User : Dad [Admin rights]
Mode : Remove -- Date : 11/18/2012 16:42:25

¤¤¤ Bad processes : 2 ¤¤¤
[SUSP PATH] agent_x64.exe -- C:\Windows\agent_x64.exe -> KILLED [TermProc]
[SUSP PATH][DLL] rundll32.exe -- C:\Windows\SysWOW64\rundll32.exe : C:\Users\Dad\AppData\Roaming\penry.dll -> KILLED [TermProc]

¤¤¤ Registry Entries : 8 ¤¤¤
[RUN][SUSP PATH] HKCU\[...]\Run : EPSON Stylus CX5000 Series (C:\Windows\system32\spool\DRIVERS\x64\3\E_FATIBVA.EXE /FU "C:\Users\Dad\AppData\Local\Temp\E_S7474.tmp" /EF "HKCU") -> DELETED
[RUN][SUSP PATH] HKLM\[...]\Run : penry ("C:\Windows\System32\rundll32.exe" "C:\Users\Dad\AppData\Roaming\penry.dll",_getsig) -> DELETED
[HJPOL] HKCU\[...]\System : disableregistrytools (0) -> DELETED
[HJPOL] HKLM\[...]\System : DisableRegistryTools (0) -> DELETED
[HJ] HKLM\[...]\System : EnableLUA (0) -> REPLACED (1)
[HJ DESK] HKLM\[...]\NewStartPanel : {59031a47-3f72-44a7-89c5-5595fe6b30ee} (1) -> REPLACED (0)
[HJ DESK] HKLM\[...]\NewStartPanel : {20D04FE0-3AEA-1069-A2D8-08002B30309D} (1) -> REPLACED (0)
[HJ INPROC][ZeroAccess] HKCR\[...]\InprocServer32 : (C:\$Recycle.Bin\S-1-5-21-2922238054-2436933975-4183741932-1001\$2942f5bef40ed690f7ea329bbbb4e09d\n.) -> REPLACED (C:\Windows\system32\shell32.dll)

¤¤¤ Particular Files / Folders: ¤¤¤
[ZeroAccess][FOLDER] ROOT : C:\Windows\Installer\{2942f5be-f40e-d690-f7ea-329bbbb4e09d}\U --> REMOVED
[ZeroAccess][FOLDER] ROOT : C:\$recycle.bin\S-1-5-21-2922238054-2436933975-4183741932-1001\$2942f5bef40ed690f7ea329bbbb4e09d\U --> REMOVED
[ZeroAccess][FOLDER] ROOT : C:\Windows\Installer\{2942f5be-f40e-d690-f7ea-329bbbb4e09d}\L --> REMOVED
[ZeroAccess][FOLDER] ROOT : C:\$recycle.bin\S-1-5-21-2922238054-2436933975-4183741932-1001\$2942f5bef40ed690f7ea329bbbb4e09d\L --> REMOVED

¤¤¤ Driver : [NOT LOADED] ¤¤¤

¤¤¤ Infection : ZeroAccess ¤¤¤

¤¤¤ HOSTS File: ¤¤¤
--> C:\Windows\system32\drivers\etc\hosts

127.0.0.1 localhost
::1 localhost
50.31.74.129 www.google-analytics.com.
50.31.74.129 ad-emea.doubleclick.net.
50.31.74.129 www.statcounter.com.
217.23.13.202 www.google-analytics.com.
217.23.13.202 ad-emea.doubleclick.net.
217.23.13.202 www.statcounter.com.


¤¤¤ MBR Check: ¤¤¤

+++++ PhysicalDrive0: WDC WD10EARS-22Y5B1 +++++
--- User ---
[MBR] c5c0a993ce628dcb8dd831d19b018577
[BSP] 5f52d04f85f1db91b34d8d37fe330caf : Acer tatooed MBR Code
Partition table:
0 - [XXXXXX] ACER (0x27) [VISIBLE] Offset (sectors): 2048 | Size: 19456 Mo
1 - [ACTIVE] NTFS (0x07) [VISIBLE] Offset (sectors): 39847936 | Size: 100 Mo
2 - [XXXXXX] NTFS (0x07) [VISIBLE] Offset (sectors): 40052736 | Size: 934311 Mo
User = LL1 ... OK!
User = LL2 ... OK!

+++++ PhysicalDrive1: Maxtor 6Y120M0 +++++
--- User ---
[MBR] fbc7762f6912dab39428671f9a3abfea
[BSP] bc8d868569e84b8e06e90e4038658333 : Windows XP MBR Code
Partition table:
0 - [ACTIVE] NTFS (0x07) [VISIBLE] Offset (sectors): 63 | Size: 117232 Mo
User = LL1 ... OK!
User = LL2 ... OK!

Finished : << RKreport[2]_D_11182012_02d1642.txt >>
RKreport[1]_S_11182012_02d1640.txt ; RKreport[2]_D_11182012_02d1642.txt

3. After I ran Adaware a dialog box popped up. To paraphrase it, Viewpoint Media Player...We have detected no VMP. it is used to display content such as super buddies and desktop themes. Would you like to download it..........I said no.

4. The popups are still there.

5. Roguekiller opened this page in Firefox while it was running. I don't know the significance.

http://tigzyrk.blogspot.com/2011/09/rootkit-zeroaccess-max.html


Thanks and I await your next instructions
,

#7 gringo_pr

gringo_pr

    Bleepin Gringo


  • Malware Response Team
  • 136,772 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Puerto rico
  • Local time:07:34 AM

Posted 18 November 2012 - 08:39 PM

Hello

I Would like you to do the following.
Please print out or make a copy in notpad of any instructions given, as sometimes it is necessary to go offline and you will lose access to them.

Run Combofix:

You may be asked to install or update the Recovery Console (Win XP Only) if this happens please allow it to do so (you will need to be connected to the internet for this)

Before you run Combofix I will need you to turn off any security software you have running, If you do not know how to do this you can find out >here< or >here<

Combofix may need to reboot your computer more than once to do its job this is normal.

You can download Combofix from one of these links. I want you to save it to the desktop and run it from there.
Link 1
Link 2
Link 3
1. Close any open browsers or any other programs that are open.
2. Close/disable all anti virus and anti malware programs so they do not interfere with the running of ComboFix.

Double click on combofix.exe & follow the prompts.
When finished, it will produce a report for you.

Note 1: Do not mouseclick combofix's window while it's running. That may cause it to stall

Note 2: If you recieve an error "Illegal operation attempted on a registery key that has been marked for deletion." Please restart the computer

"information and logs"

  • In your next post I need the following
  • Log from Combofix
  • let me know of any problems you may have had
  • How is the computer doing now?

Gringo
I Close My Topics If You Have Not Replied In 5 Days If You Will Be Longer Please Let Me Know

If I Have Not Replied To One Of My Topics In 48 Hrs Please Bump The Topic



My help is free, however, if you wish to make a small donation to show your appreciation or to help me continue the fight against Malware, then click here -->btn_donate_SM.gif<-- Don't worry every little bit helps.

Proud Graduate Of Malware Removal University

#8 Kbear1956

Kbear1956
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 23 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:03:34 AM

Posted 18 November 2012 - 11:39 PM

1. Combofix log

ComboFix 12-11-16.02 - Dad 11/18/2012 20:11:10.4.8 - x64
Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium 6.1.7601.1.1252.1.1033.18.8183.6590 [GMT -8:00]
Running from: c:\users\Dad\Desktop\Spyware 11 11 2012\Round 3\ComboFix.exe
AV: Microsoft Security Essentials *Disabled/Updated* {B140BF4E-23BB-4198-90AB-A51A4C60A69C}
SP: Microsoft Security Essentials *Disabled/Updated* {0A215EAA-0581-4E16-AA1B-9E6837E7EC21}
SP: Windows Defender *Disabled/Outdated* {D68DDC3A-831F-4fae-9E44-DA132C1ACF46}
.
.
((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((( Other Deletions )))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))
.
.
c:\programdata\dsgsdgdsgdsgw.pad
c:\users\Dad\AppData\Roaming\penry.dll
c:\users\Dad\GoToAssistDownloadHelper.exe
.
.
((((((((((((((((((((((((( Files Created from 2012-10-19 to 2012-11-19 )))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))
.
.
2012-11-18 07:31 . 2012-11-18 07:31 -------- d-----w- c:\program files (x86)\ESET
2012-11-18 05:16 . 2012-10-12 07:19 9291768 ----a-w- c:\programdata\Microsoft\Microsoft Antimalware\Definition Updates\{0B5A9796-2540-47A2-A024-5EBEFF61384B}\mpengine.dll
2012-11-18 02:28 . 2012-09-25 07:16 95208 ----a-w- c:\windows\SysWow64\WindowsAccessBridge-32.dll
2012-11-17 21:38 . 2012-10-12 07:19 9291768 ----a-w- c:\programdata\Microsoft\Microsoft Antimalware\Definition Updates\Backup\mpengine.dll
2012-11-14 19:30 . 2012-05-04 11:00 366592 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\qdvd.dll
2012-11-14 19:30 . 2012-05-04 09:59 514560 ----a-w- c:\windows\SysWow64\qdvd.dll
2012-11-14 19:12 . 2012-07-26 04:55 785512 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\Wdf01000.sys
2012-11-14 19:12 . 2012-07-26 04:55 54376 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\WdfLdr.sys
2012-11-14 19:12 . 2012-07-26 04:47 2560 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\en-US\wdf01000.sys.mui
2012-11-14 19:12 . 2012-07-26 02:36 9728 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\Wdfres.dll
2012-11-14 19:05 . 2012-07-26 03:08 84992 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\WUDFSvc.dll
2012-11-14 19:05 . 2012-07-26 03:08 194048 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\WUDFPlatform.dll
2012-11-14 19:05 . 2012-07-26 02:26 87040 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\WUDFPf.sys
2012-11-14 19:05 . 2012-07-26 02:26 198656 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\WUDFRd.sys
2012-11-14 19:05 . 2012-07-26 03:08 229888 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\WUDFHost.exe
2012-11-14 19:05 . 2012-07-26 03:08 744448 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\WUDFx.dll
2012-11-14 19:05 . 2012-07-26 03:08 45056 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\WUDFCoinstaller.dll
2012-11-14 15:03 . 2012-09-25 22:47 78336 ----a-w- c:\windows\SysWow64\synceng.dll
2012-11-14 15:03 . 2012-09-25 22:46 95744 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\synceng.dll
2012-10-20 07:42 . 2012-10-02 01:32 972192 ------w- c:\programdata\Microsoft\Microsoft Antimalware\Definition Updates\{AD710C91-3324-440C-8AB7-0AF972B53F82}\gapaengine.dll
.
.
.
(((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((( Find3M Report ))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))
.
2012-11-14 19:06 . 2012-02-17 14:59 66395536 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\MRT.exe
2012-11-14 01:52 . 2012-03-29 13:36 697272 ----a-w- c:\windows\SysWow64\FlashPlayerApp.exe
2012-11-14 01:52 . 2012-02-16 16:42 73656 ----a-w- c:\windows\SysWow64\FlashPlayerCPLApp.cpl
2012-10-02 01:32 . 2012-10-02 01:32 972192 ------w- c:\programdata\Microsoft\Microsoft Antimalware\Definition Updates\NISBackup\gapaengine.dll
2012-09-30 02:54 . 2012-09-19 16:43 25928 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\mbam.sys
2012-09-14 19:19 . 2012-10-10 14:16 2048 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\tzres.dll
2012-09-14 18:28 . 2012-10-10 14:16 2048 ----a-w- c:\windows\SysWow64\tzres.dll
2012-09-01 22:19 . 2012-07-31 05:34 821736 ----a-w- c:\windows\SysWow64\npDeployJava1.dll
2012-09-01 22:19 . 2012-02-16 05:24 746984 ----a-w- c:\windows\SysWow64\deployJava1.dll
2012-08-31 18:19 . 2012-10-10 14:16 1659760 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\ntfs.sys
2012-08-31 05:03 . 2012-08-31 05:03 228768 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\MpFilter.sys
2012-08-31 05:03 . 2012-03-21 03:44 128456 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\NisDrvWFP.sys
2012-08-30 18:03 . 2012-10-10 14:16 5559664 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\ntoskrnl.exe
2012-08-30 17:12 . 2012-10-10 14:16 3968880 ----a-w- c:\windows\SysWow64\ntkrnlpa.exe
2012-08-30 17:12 . 2012-10-10 14:16 3914096 ----a-w- c:\windows\SysWow64\ntoskrnl.exe
2012-08-24 18:05 . 2012-10-10 14:16 220160 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\wintrust.dll
2012-08-24 16:57 . 2012-10-10 14:16 172544 ----a-w- c:\windows\SysWow64\wintrust.dll
2012-08-22 18:12 . 2012-09-12 01:19 950128 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\ndis.sys
2012-08-22 18:12 . 2012-09-12 01:19 376688 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\netio.sys
2012-08-22 18:12 . 2012-09-12 01:19 288624 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\FWPKCLNT.SYS
2012-08-21 21:01 . 2012-09-26 14:10 245760 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\OxpsConverter.exe
.
.
((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((( Reg Loading Points ))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))
.
.
*Note* empty entries & legit default entries are not shown
REGEDIT4
.
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run]
"swg"="c:\program files (x86)\Google\GoogleToolbarNotifier\GoogleToolbarNotifier.exe" [2010-04-21 39408]
"AOL Fast Start"="c:\program files (x86)\AOL Desktop 9.7\AOL.EXE" [2012-01-31 42320]
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run]
"AMD AVT"="start AMD Accelerated Video Transcoding device initialization" [X]
"BackupManagerTray"="c:\program files (x86)\NewTech Infosystems\Gateway MyBackup\BackupManagerTray.exe" [2009-11-17 244480]
"THX Audio Control Panel"="c:\program files (x86)\Creative\THX TruStudio PC\THXAudioCP\THXAudio.exe" [2010-01-22 1016320]
"HostManager"="c:\program files (x86)\Common Files\AOL\1329363266\ee\AOLSoftware.exe" [2010-03-08 41800]
"SunJavaUpdateSched"="c:\program files (x86)\Common Files\Java\Java Update\jusched.exe" [2012-07-03 252848]
.
c:\users\Dad\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Startup\
OpenOffice.org 3.4.1.lnk - c:\program files (x86)\OpenOffice.org 3\program\quickstart.exe [2012-8-13 1199104]
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\policies\system]
"ConsentPromptBehaviorAdmin"= 5 (0x5)
"ConsentPromptBehaviorUser"= 3 (0x3)
"EnableUIADesktopToggle"= 0 (0x0)
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\SafeBoot\Minimal\MsMpSvc]
@="Service"
.
R2 clr_optimization_v4.0.30319_64;Microsoft .NET Framework NGEN v4.0.30319_X64;c:\windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework64\v4.0.30319\mscorsvw.exe [2010-03-18 138576]
R3 Creative ALchemy AL6 Licensing Service;Creative ALchemy AL6 Licensing Service;c:\program files (x86)\Common Files\Creative Labs Shared\Service\AL6Licensing.exe [2012-02-16 79360]
R3 Creative Audio Engine Licensing Service;Creative Audio Engine Licensing Service;c:\program files (x86)\Common Files\Creative Labs Shared\Service\CTAELicensing.exe [2012-02-16 79360]
R3 NisDrv;Microsoft Network Inspection System;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\NisDrvWFP.sys [2012-08-31 128456]
R3 NisSrv;Microsoft Network Inspection;c:\program files\Microsoft Security Client\NisSrv.exe [2012-09-13 368896]
R3 nmwcdnsux64;Nokia USB Flashing Phone Parent;c:\windows\system32\drivers\nmwcdnsux64.sys [2011-08-17 171008]
R3 RdpVideoMiniport;Remote Desktop Video Miniport Driver;c:\windows\system32\drivers\rdpvideominiport.sys [2012-08-23 19456]
R3 TridVid;USB TV Tuner;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\tridvid6010.sys [2011-01-21 411648]
R3 TsUsbFlt;TsUsbFlt;c:\windows\system32\drivers\tsusbflt.sys [2012-08-23 57856]
R3 WatAdminSvc;Windows Activation Technologies Service;c:\windows\system32\Wat\WatAdminSvc.exe [2012-02-17 1255736]
R3 WDC_SAM;WD SCSI Pass Thru driver;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\wdcsam64.sys [2008-05-07 14464]
R3 X6va008;X6va008;c:\windows\SysWOW64\Drivers\X6va008 [x]
S2 AcfXAudioService;AcfXAudioService;c:\windows\system32\svchost.exe [2009-07-14 27136]
S2 Agent;Agent;c:\windows\agent_x64.exe [2011-08-24 102912]
S2 AMD External Events Utility;AMD External Events Utility;c:\windows\system32\atiesrxx.exe [2012-04-06 236544]
S2 Greg_Service;GRegService;c:\program files (x86)\Gateway\Registration\GregHSRW.exe [2009-08-28 1150496]
S2 IHA_MessageCenter;IHA_MessageCenter;c:\program files (x86)\Verizon\IHA_MessageCenter\Bin\Verizon_IHAMessageCenter.exe [2012-08-03 352248]
S2 NTI IScheduleSvc;NTI IScheduleSvc;c:\program files (x86)\NewTech Infosystems\Gateway MyBackup\IScheduleSvc.exe [2009-11-17 255744]
S2 Updater Service;Updater Service;c:\program files\Gateway\Gateway Updater\UpdaterService.exe [2010-01-28 243232]
S2 USBS3S4Detection;USBS3S4Detection;c:\oem\USBDECTION\USBS3S4Detection.exe [2009-12-09 76320]
S3 acfva;acfva;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\ACFVA64.sys [2011-02-14 122624]
S3 AtiHDAudioService;AMD Function Driver for HD Audio Service;c:\windows\system32\drivers\AtihdW76.sys [2012-02-23 95760]
S3 dgcfltr;DGC Filter Driver;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\ACFDCP64.sys [2011-02-14 34944]
S3 MBfilt;MBfilt;c:\windows\system32\drivers\MBfilt64.sys [2009-11-17 32344]
S3 RTL8167;Realtek 8167 NT Driver;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\Rt64win7.sys [2010-03-04 346144]
.
.
Contents of the 'Scheduled Tasks' folder
.
2012-11-19 c:\windows\Tasks\GoogleUpdateTaskMachineCore.job
- c:\program files (x86)\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe [2012-02-16 03:25]
.
2012-11-19 c:\windows\Tasks\GoogleUpdateTaskMachineUA.job
- c:\program files (x86)\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe [2012-02-16 03:25]
.
2012-11-18 c:\windows\Tasks\GoogleUpdateTaskUserS-1-5-21-2922238054-2436933975-4183741932-1001Core.job
- c:\users\Dad\AppData\Local\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe [2012-06-22 03:19]
.
2012-11-19 c:\windows\Tasks\GoogleUpdateTaskUserS-1-5-21-2922238054-2436933975-4183741932-1001UA.job
- c:\users\Dad\AppData\Local\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe [2012-06-22 03:19]
.
2012-11-19 c:\windows\Tasks\GoogleUpdateTaskUserS-1-5-21-2922238054-2436933975-4183741932-1003Core.job
- c:\users\Ken\AppData\Local\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe [2012-03-25 07:02]
.
2012-11-19 c:\windows\Tasks\GoogleUpdateTaskUserS-1-5-21-2922238054-2436933975-4183741932-1003UA.job
- c:\users\Ken\AppData\Local\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe [2012-03-25 07:02]
.
.
--------- X64 Entries -----------
.
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run]
"IAAnotif"="c:\program files (x86)\Intel\Intel Matrix Storage Manager\iaanotif.exe" [2009-10-13 186904]
"RtHDVCpl"="c:\program files\Realtek\Audio\HDA\RAVCpl64.exe" [2010-02-09 10060320]
"MSC"="c:\program files\Microsoft Security Client\msseces.exe" [2012-09-13 1289704]
"snp2uvc"="c:\windows\vsnp2uvc.exe" [2009-06-22 662016]
.
------- Supplementary Scan -------
.
uStart Page = about:blank
uLocal Page = c:\windows\system32\blank.htm
mStart Page = hxxp://homepage.gateway.com/rdr.aspx?b=ACGW&l=0409&m=fx6840&r=17360212z306p04h5v1h5k4821r53p
mLocal Page = c:\windows\SysWOW64\blank.htm
TCP: DhcpNameServer = 192.168.1.1 192.168.1.1
FF - ProfilePath - c:\users\Dad\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\lgrhi8jq.default\
FF - prefs.js: network.proxy.type - 0
FF - ExtSQL: !HIDDEN! 1970-01-16 05:59; {5D033615-F32A-11E1-8270-B8AC6F996F26}; c:\users\Dad\AppData\Local\{5D033615-F32A-11E1-8270-B8AC6F996F26}
.
- - - - ORPHANS REMOVED - - - -
.
Toolbar-Locked - (no file)
HKLM_Wow6432Node-ActiveSetup-Neat ADF Scanner 2008 - reg copy HKLM\Software\Wow6432Node\The Neat Company\Neat ADF Scanner 2008 HKCU\Software\The Neat Company\Neat ADF Scanner 2008
.
.
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\system\ControlSet001\services\X6va008]
"ImagePath"="\??\c:\windows\SysWOW64\Drivers\X6va008"
.
--------------------- LOCKED REGISTRY KEYS ---------------------
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\CLSID\{73C9DFA0-750D-11E1-B0C4-0800200C9A66}]
@Denied: (A 2) (Everyone)
@="FlashBroker"
"LocalizedString"="@c:\\Windows\\system32\\Macromed\\Flash\\FlashUtil64_11_4_402_287_ActiveX.exe,-101"
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\CLSID\{73C9DFA0-750D-11E1-B0C4-0800200C9A66}\Elevation]
"Enabled"=dword:00000001
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\CLSID\{73C9DFA0-750D-11E1-B0C4-0800200C9A66}\LocalServer32]
@="c:\\Windows\\system32\\Macromed\\Flash\\FlashUtil64_11_4_402_287_ActiveX.exe"
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\CLSID\{73C9DFA0-750D-11E1-B0C4-0800200C9A66}\TypeLib]
@="{FAB3E735-69C7-453B-A446-B6823C6DF1C9}"
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\Interface\{6AE38AE0-750C-11E1-B0C4-0800200C9A66}]
@Denied: (A 2) (Everyone)
@="IFlashBroker5"
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\Interface\{6AE38AE0-750C-11E1-B0C4-0800200C9A66}\ProxyStubClsid32]
@="{00020424-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}"
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\Interface\{6AE38AE0-750C-11E1-B0C4-0800200C9A66}\TypeLib]
@="{FAB3E735-69C7-453B-A446-B6823C6DF1C9}"
"Version"="1.0"
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{73C9DFA0-750D-11E1-B0C4-0800200C9A66}]
@Denied: (A 2) (Everyone)
@="FlashBroker"
"LocalizedString"="@c:\\Windows\\SysWOW64\\Macromed\\Flash\\FlashUtil32_11_4_402_287_ActiveX.exe,-101"
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{73C9DFA0-750D-11E1-B0C4-0800200C9A66}\Elevation]
"Enabled"=dword:00000001
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{73C9DFA0-750D-11E1-B0C4-0800200C9A66}\LocalServer32]
@="c:\\Windows\\SysWOW64\\Macromed\\Flash\\FlashUtil32_11_4_402_287_ActiveX.exe"
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{73C9DFA0-750D-11E1-B0C4-0800200C9A66}\TypeLib]
@="{FAB3E735-69C7-453B-A446-B6823C6DF1C9}"
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000}]
@Denied: (A 2) (Everyone)
@="Shockwave Flash Object"
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000}\InprocServer32]
@="c:\\Windows\\SysWOW64\\Macromed\\Flash\\Flash32_11_4_402_287.ocx"
"ThreadingModel"="Apartment"
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000}\MiscStatus]
@="0"
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000}\ProgID]
@="ShockwaveFlash.ShockwaveFlash.11"
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000}\ToolboxBitmap32]
@="c:\\Windows\\SysWOW64\\Macromed\\Flash\\Flash32_11_4_402_287.ocx, 1"
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000}\TypeLib]
@="{D27CDB6B-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000}"
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000}\Version]
@="1.0"
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000}\VersionIndependentProgID]
@="ShockwaveFlash.ShockwaveFlash"
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{D27CDB70-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000}]
@Denied: (A 2) (Everyone)
@="Macromedia Flash Factory Object"
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{D27CDB70-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000}\InprocServer32]
@="c:\\Windows\\SysWOW64\\Macromed\\Flash\\Flash32_11_4_402_287.ocx"
"ThreadingModel"="Apartment"
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{D27CDB70-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000}\ProgID]
@="FlashFactory.FlashFactory.1"
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{D27CDB70-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000}\ToolboxBitmap32]
@="c:\\Windows\\SysWOW64\\Macromed\\Flash\\Flash32_11_4_402_287.ocx, 1"
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{D27CDB70-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000}\TypeLib]
@="{D27CDB6B-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000}"
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{D27CDB70-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000}\Version]
@="1.0"
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{D27CDB70-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000}\VersionIndependentProgID]
@="FlashFactory.FlashFactory"
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\Wow6432Node\Interface\{6AE38AE0-750C-11E1-B0C4-0800200C9A66}]
@Denied: (A 2) (Everyone)
@="IFlashBroker5"
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\Wow6432Node\Interface\{6AE38AE0-750C-11E1-B0C4-0800200C9A66}\ProxyStubClsid32]
@="{00020424-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}"
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\Wow6432Node\Interface\{6AE38AE0-750C-11E1-B0C4-0800200C9A66}\TypeLib]
@="{FAB3E735-69C7-453B-A446-B6823C6DF1C9}"
"Version"="1.0"
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\system\ControlSet001\Control\Class\{4D36E96D-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\0000\AllUserSettings]
@Denied: (A) (Users)
@Denied: (A) (Everyone)
@Allowed: (B 1 2 3 4 5) (S-1-5-20)
"BlindDial"=dword:00000000
"MSCurrentCountry"=dword:000000b5
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\system\ControlSet001\Control\PCW\Security]
@Denied: (Full) (Everyone)
.
Completion time: 2012-11-18 20:17:18
ComboFix-quarantined-files.txt 2012-11-19 04:17
.
Pre-Run: 881,444,364,288 bytes free
Post-Run: 881,315,045,376 bytes free
.
- - End Of File - - D6B036A8CA3FBDAD36349DF7ED5E933B


2. The request box to install Viewpoint Media Player opened while Combofix was running. I took no action until combofix closed and then I hit no.


3. Before I ran combofix I accidentally hit a corner of one of the popups where it said *Ad choice*. This page popped up. FYI. http://choice.microsoft.com/Default.aspx?l=en-us&adchc=1

4. No popups so far. No redirects so far

#9 gringo_pr

gringo_pr

    Bleepin Gringo


  • Malware Response Team
  • 136,772 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Puerto rico
  • Local time:07:34 AM

Posted 18 November 2012 - 11:43 PM

Greetings

At this time I would like you to run this script for me and it is a good time to check out the computer to see if there is anything else that needs to be addressed.

:Run CFScript:

Open Notepad and copy/paste the text in the box into the window:

ClearJavaCache::

Save it to your desktop as CFScript.txt

Refering to the picture above, drag CFScript.txt into ComboFix.exe
Posted Image
This will let ComboFix run again.
Restart if you have to.
Save the produced logfile to your desktop.

Note: Do not mouseclick combofix's window whilst it's running. That may cause it to stall

Note 2: If you recieve an error "Illegal operation attempted on a registery key that has been marked for deletion." Please restart the computer

"information and logs"

  • In your next post I need the following

  • report from Combofix
  • let me know of any problems you may have had
  • How is the computer doing now after running the script?

Gringo

I Close My Topics If You Have Not Replied In 5 Days If You Will Be Longer Please Let Me Know

If I Have Not Replied To One Of My Topics In 48 Hrs Please Bump The Topic



My help is free, however, if you wish to make a small donation to show your appreciation or to help me continue the fight against Malware, then click here -->btn_donate_SM.gif<-- Don't worry every little bit helps.

Proud Graduate Of Malware Removal University

#10 Kbear1956

Kbear1956
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 23 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:03:34 AM

Posted 18 November 2012 - 11:58 PM

1. Combofix log

ComboFix 12-11-16.02 - Dad 11/18/2012 20:50:55.5.8 - x64
Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium 6.1.7601.1.1252.1.1033.18.8183.6240 [GMT -8:00]
Running from: c:\users\Dad\Desktop\Spyware 11 11 2012\Round 3\ComboFix.exe
Command switches used :: c:\users\Dad\Desktop\Spyware 11 11 2012\Round 3\CFScript.txt
AV: Microsoft Security Essentials *Disabled/Updated* {B140BF4E-23BB-4198-90AB-A51A4C60A69C}
SP: Microsoft Security Essentials *Disabled/Updated* {0A215EAA-0581-4E16-AA1B-9E6837E7EC21}
SP: Windows Defender *Disabled/Outdated* {D68DDC3A-831F-4fae-9E44-DA132C1ACF46}
.
.
((((((((((((((((((((((((( Files Created from 2012-10-19 to 2012-11-19 )))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))
.
.
2012-11-19 04:53 . 2012-11-19 04:53 -------- d-----w- c:\users\Tim\AppData\Local\temp
2012-11-19 04:53 . 2012-11-19 04:53 -------- d-----w- c:\users\Public\AppData\Local\temp
2012-11-19 04:53 . 2012-11-19 04:53 -------- d-----w- c:\users\Ken\AppData\Local\temp
2012-11-19 04:53 . 2012-11-19 04:53 -------- d-----w- c:\users\Default\AppData\Local\temp
2012-11-18 07:31 . 2012-11-18 07:31 -------- d-----w- c:\program files (x86)\ESET
2012-11-18 05:16 . 2012-10-12 07:19 9291768 ----a-w- c:\programdata\Microsoft\Microsoft Antimalware\Definition Updates\{0B5A9796-2540-47A2-A024-5EBEFF61384B}\mpengine.dll
2012-11-18 02:28 . 2012-09-25 07:16 95208 ----a-w- c:\windows\SysWow64\WindowsAccessBridge-32.dll
2012-11-17 21:38 . 2012-10-12 07:19 9291768 ----a-w- c:\programdata\Microsoft\Microsoft Antimalware\Definition Updates\Backup\mpengine.dll
2012-11-14 19:30 . 2012-05-04 11:00 366592 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\qdvd.dll
2012-11-14 19:30 . 2012-05-04 09:59 514560 ----a-w- c:\windows\SysWow64\qdvd.dll
2012-11-14 19:12 . 2012-07-26 04:55 785512 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\Wdf01000.sys
2012-11-14 19:12 . 2012-07-26 04:55 54376 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\WdfLdr.sys
2012-11-14 19:12 . 2012-07-26 04:47 2560 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\en-US\wdf01000.sys.mui
2012-11-14 19:12 . 2012-07-26 02:36 9728 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\Wdfres.dll
2012-11-14 19:05 . 2012-07-26 03:08 84992 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\WUDFSvc.dll
2012-11-14 19:05 . 2012-07-26 03:08 194048 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\WUDFPlatform.dll
2012-11-14 19:05 . 2012-07-26 02:26 87040 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\WUDFPf.sys
2012-11-14 19:05 . 2012-07-26 02:26 198656 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\WUDFRd.sys
2012-11-14 19:05 . 2012-07-26 03:08 229888 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\WUDFHost.exe
2012-11-14 19:05 . 2012-07-26 03:08 744448 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\WUDFx.dll
2012-11-14 19:05 . 2012-07-26 03:08 45056 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\WUDFCoinstaller.dll
2012-11-14 15:03 . 2012-09-25 22:47 78336 ----a-w- c:\windows\SysWow64\synceng.dll
2012-11-14 15:03 . 2012-09-25 22:46 95744 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\synceng.dll
2012-10-20 07:42 . 2012-10-02 01:32 972192 ------w- c:\programdata\Microsoft\Microsoft Antimalware\Definition Updates\{AD710C91-3324-440C-8AB7-0AF972B53F82}\gapaengine.dll
.
.
.
(((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((( Find3M Report ))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))
.
2012-11-14 19:06 . 2012-02-17 14:59 66395536 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\MRT.exe
2012-11-14 01:52 . 2012-03-29 13:36 697272 ----a-w- c:\windows\SysWow64\FlashPlayerApp.exe
2012-11-14 01:52 . 2012-02-16 16:42 73656 ----a-w- c:\windows\SysWow64\FlashPlayerCPLApp.cpl
2012-10-02 01:32 . 2012-10-02 01:32 972192 ------w- c:\programdata\Microsoft\Microsoft Antimalware\Definition Updates\NISBackup\gapaengine.dll
2012-09-30 02:54 . 2012-09-19 16:43 25928 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\mbam.sys
2012-09-14 19:19 . 2012-10-10 14:16 2048 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\tzres.dll
2012-09-14 18:28 . 2012-10-10 14:16 2048 ----a-w- c:\windows\SysWow64\tzres.dll
2012-09-01 22:19 . 2012-07-31 05:34 821736 ----a-w- c:\windows\SysWow64\npDeployJava1.dll
2012-09-01 22:19 . 2012-02-16 05:24 746984 ----a-w- c:\windows\SysWow64\deployJava1.dll
2012-08-31 18:19 . 2012-10-10 14:16 1659760 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\ntfs.sys
2012-08-31 05:03 . 2012-08-31 05:03 228768 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\MpFilter.sys
2012-08-31 05:03 . 2012-03-21 03:44 128456 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\NisDrvWFP.sys
2012-08-30 18:03 . 2012-10-10 14:16 5559664 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\ntoskrnl.exe
2012-08-30 17:12 . 2012-10-10 14:16 3968880 ----a-w- c:\windows\SysWow64\ntkrnlpa.exe
2012-08-30 17:12 . 2012-10-10 14:16 3914096 ----a-w- c:\windows\SysWow64\ntoskrnl.exe
2012-08-24 18:05 . 2012-10-10 14:16 220160 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\wintrust.dll
2012-08-24 16:57 . 2012-10-10 14:16 172544 ----a-w- c:\windows\SysWow64\wintrust.dll
2012-08-22 18:12 . 2012-09-12 01:19 950128 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\ndis.sys
2012-08-22 18:12 . 2012-09-12 01:19 376688 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\netio.sys
2012-08-22 18:12 . 2012-09-12 01:19 288624 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\FWPKCLNT.SYS
2012-08-21 21:01 . 2012-09-26 14:10 245760 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\OxpsConverter.exe
.
.
((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((( Reg Loading Points ))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))
.
.
*Note* empty entries & legit default entries are not shown
REGEDIT4
.
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run]
"swg"="c:\program files (x86)\Google\GoogleToolbarNotifier\GoogleToolbarNotifier.exe" [2010-04-21 39408]
"AOL Fast Start"="c:\program files (x86)\AOL Desktop 9.7\AOL.EXE" [2012-01-31 42320]
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run]
"AMD AVT"="start AMD Accelerated Video Transcoding device initialization" [X]
"BackupManagerTray"="c:\program files (x86)\NewTech Infosystems\Gateway MyBackup\BackupManagerTray.exe" [2009-11-17 244480]
"THX Audio Control Panel"="c:\program files (x86)\Creative\THX TruStudio PC\THXAudioCP\THXAudio.exe" [2010-01-22 1016320]
"HostManager"="c:\program files (x86)\Common Files\AOL\1329363266\ee\AOLSoftware.exe" [2010-03-08 41800]
"SunJavaUpdateSched"="c:\program files (x86)\Common Files\Java\Java Update\jusched.exe" [2012-07-03 252848]
.
c:\users\Dad\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Startup\
OpenOffice.org 3.4.1.lnk - c:\program files (x86)\OpenOffice.org 3\program\quickstart.exe [2012-8-13 1199104]
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\policies\system]
"ConsentPromptBehaviorAdmin"= 5 (0x5)
"ConsentPromptBehaviorUser"= 3 (0x3)
"EnableUIADesktopToggle"= 0 (0x0)
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\SafeBoot\Minimal\MsMpSvc]
@="Service"
.
R2 clr_optimization_v4.0.30319_64;Microsoft .NET Framework NGEN v4.0.30319_X64;c:\windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework64\v4.0.30319\mscorsvw.exe [2010-03-18 138576]
R3 Creative ALchemy AL6 Licensing Service;Creative ALchemy AL6 Licensing Service;c:\program files (x86)\Common Files\Creative Labs Shared\Service\AL6Licensing.exe [2012-02-16 79360]
R3 Creative Audio Engine Licensing Service;Creative Audio Engine Licensing Service;c:\program files (x86)\Common Files\Creative Labs Shared\Service\CTAELicensing.exe [2012-02-16 79360]
R3 NisDrv;Microsoft Network Inspection System;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\NisDrvWFP.sys [2012-08-31 128456]
R3 NisSrv;Microsoft Network Inspection;c:\program files\Microsoft Security Client\NisSrv.exe [2012-09-13 368896]
R3 nmwcdnsux64;Nokia USB Flashing Phone Parent;c:\windows\system32\drivers\nmwcdnsux64.sys [2011-08-17 171008]
R3 RdpVideoMiniport;Remote Desktop Video Miniport Driver;c:\windows\system32\drivers\rdpvideominiport.sys [2012-08-23 19456]
R3 TridVid;USB TV Tuner;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\tridvid6010.sys [2011-01-21 411648]
R3 TsUsbFlt;TsUsbFlt;c:\windows\system32\drivers\tsusbflt.sys [2012-08-23 57856]
R3 WatAdminSvc;Windows Activation Technologies Service;c:\windows\system32\Wat\WatAdminSvc.exe [2012-02-17 1255736]
R3 WDC_SAM;WD SCSI Pass Thru driver;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\wdcsam64.sys [2008-05-07 14464]
R3 X6va008;X6va008;c:\windows\SysWOW64\Drivers\X6va008 [x]
S2 AcfXAudioService;AcfXAudioService;c:\windows\system32\svchost.exe [2009-07-14 27136]
S2 Agent;Agent;c:\windows\agent_x64.exe [2011-08-24 102912]
S2 AMD External Events Utility;AMD External Events Utility;c:\windows\system32\atiesrxx.exe [2012-04-06 236544]
S2 Greg_Service;GRegService;c:\program files (x86)\Gateway\Registration\GregHSRW.exe [2009-08-28 1150496]
S2 IHA_MessageCenter;IHA_MessageCenter;c:\program files (x86)\Verizon\IHA_MessageCenter\Bin\Verizon_IHAMessageCenter.exe [2012-08-03 352248]
S2 NTI IScheduleSvc;NTI IScheduleSvc;c:\program files (x86)\NewTech Infosystems\Gateway MyBackup\IScheduleSvc.exe [2009-11-17 255744]
S2 Updater Service;Updater Service;c:\program files\Gateway\Gateway Updater\UpdaterService.exe [2010-01-28 243232]
S2 USBS3S4Detection;USBS3S4Detection;c:\oem\USBDECTION\USBS3S4Detection.exe [2009-12-09 76320]
S3 acfva;acfva;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\ACFVA64.sys [2011-02-14 122624]
S3 AtiHDAudioService;AMD Function Driver for HD Audio Service;c:\windows\system32\drivers\AtihdW76.sys [2012-02-23 95760]
S3 dgcfltr;DGC Filter Driver;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\ACFDCP64.sys [2011-02-14 34944]
S3 MBfilt;MBfilt;c:\windows\system32\drivers\MBfilt64.sys [2009-11-17 32344]
S3 RTL8167;Realtek 8167 NT Driver;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\Rt64win7.sys [2010-03-04 346144]
.
.
Contents of the 'Scheduled Tasks' folder
.
2012-11-19 c:\windows\Tasks\GoogleUpdateTaskMachineCore.job
- c:\program files (x86)\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe [2012-02-16 03:25]
.
2012-11-19 c:\windows\Tasks\GoogleUpdateTaskMachineUA.job
- c:\program files (x86)\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe [2012-02-16 03:25]
.
2012-11-19 c:\windows\Tasks\GoogleUpdateTaskUserS-1-5-21-2922238054-2436933975-4183741932-1001Core.job
- c:\users\Dad\AppData\Local\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe [2012-06-22 03:19]
.
2012-11-19 c:\windows\Tasks\GoogleUpdateTaskUserS-1-5-21-2922238054-2436933975-4183741932-1001UA.job
- c:\users\Dad\AppData\Local\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe [2012-06-22 03:19]
.
2012-11-19 c:\windows\Tasks\GoogleUpdateTaskUserS-1-5-21-2922238054-2436933975-4183741932-1003Core.job
- c:\users\Ken\AppData\Local\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe [2012-03-25 07:02]
.
2012-11-19 c:\windows\Tasks\GoogleUpdateTaskUserS-1-5-21-2922238054-2436933975-4183741932-1003UA.job
- c:\users\Ken\AppData\Local\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe [2012-03-25 07:02]
.
.
--------- X64 Entries -----------
.
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run]
"IAAnotif"="c:\program files (x86)\Intel\Intel Matrix Storage Manager\iaanotif.exe" [2009-10-13 186904]
"RtHDVCpl"="c:\program files\Realtek\Audio\HDA\RAVCpl64.exe" [2010-02-09 10060320]
"MSC"="c:\program files\Microsoft Security Client\msseces.exe" [2012-09-13 1289704]
"snp2uvc"="c:\windows\vsnp2uvc.exe" [2009-06-22 662016]
.
------- Supplementary Scan -------
.
uStart Page = about:blank
uLocal Page = c:\windows\system32\blank.htm
mStart Page = hxxp://homepage.gateway.com/rdr.aspx?b=ACGW&l=0409&m=fx6840&r=17360212z306p04h5v1h5k4821r53p
mLocal Page = c:\windows\SysWOW64\blank.htm
TCP: DhcpNameServer = 192.168.1.1 192.168.1.1
FF - ProfilePath - c:\users\Dad\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\lgrhi8jq.default\
FF - prefs.js: network.proxy.type - 0
FF - ExtSQL: !HIDDEN! 1970-01-16 05:59; {5D033615-F32A-11E1-8270-B8AC6F996F26}; c:\users\Dad\AppData\Local\{5D033615-F32A-11E1-8270-B8AC6F996F26}
.
- - - - ORPHANS REMOVED - - - -
.
Toolbar-Locked - (no file)
.
.
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\system\ControlSet001\services\X6va008]
"ImagePath"="\??\c:\windows\SysWOW64\Drivers\X6va008"
.
--------------------- LOCKED REGISTRY KEYS ---------------------
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\CLSID\{73C9DFA0-750D-11E1-B0C4-0800200C9A66}]
@Denied: (A 2) (Everyone)
@="FlashBroker"
"LocalizedString"="@c:\\Windows\\system32\\Macromed\\Flash\\FlashUtil64_11_4_402_287_ActiveX.exe,-101"
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\CLSID\{73C9DFA0-750D-11E1-B0C4-0800200C9A66}\Elevation]
"Enabled"=dword:00000001
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\CLSID\{73C9DFA0-750D-11E1-B0C4-0800200C9A66}\LocalServer32]
@="c:\\Windows\\system32\\Macromed\\Flash\\FlashUtil64_11_4_402_287_ActiveX.exe"
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\CLSID\{73C9DFA0-750D-11E1-B0C4-0800200C9A66}\TypeLib]
@="{FAB3E735-69C7-453B-A446-B6823C6DF1C9}"
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\Interface\{6AE38AE0-750C-11E1-B0C4-0800200C9A66}]
@Denied: (A 2) (Everyone)
@="IFlashBroker5"
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\Interface\{6AE38AE0-750C-11E1-B0C4-0800200C9A66}\ProxyStubClsid32]
@="{00020424-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}"
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\Interface\{6AE38AE0-750C-11E1-B0C4-0800200C9A66}\TypeLib]
@="{FAB3E735-69C7-453B-A446-B6823C6DF1C9}"
"Version"="1.0"
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{73C9DFA0-750D-11E1-B0C4-0800200C9A66}]
@Denied: (A 2) (Everyone)
@="FlashBroker"
"LocalizedString"="@c:\\Windows\\SysWOW64\\Macromed\\Flash\\FlashUtil32_11_4_402_287_ActiveX.exe,-101"
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{73C9DFA0-750D-11E1-B0C4-0800200C9A66}\Elevation]
"Enabled"=dword:00000001
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{73C9DFA0-750D-11E1-B0C4-0800200C9A66}\LocalServer32]
@="c:\\Windows\\SysWOW64\\Macromed\\Flash\\FlashUtil32_11_4_402_287_ActiveX.exe"
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{73C9DFA0-750D-11E1-B0C4-0800200C9A66}\TypeLib]
@="{FAB3E735-69C7-453B-A446-B6823C6DF1C9}"
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000}]
@Denied: (A 2) (Everyone)
@="Shockwave Flash Object"
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000}\InprocServer32]
@="c:\\Windows\\SysWOW64\\Macromed\\Flash\\Flash32_11_4_402_287.ocx"
"ThreadingModel"="Apartment"
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000}\MiscStatus]
@="0"
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000}\ProgID]
@="ShockwaveFlash.ShockwaveFlash.11"
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000}\ToolboxBitmap32]
@="c:\\Windows\\SysWOW64\\Macromed\\Flash\\Flash32_11_4_402_287.ocx, 1"
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000}\TypeLib]
@="{D27CDB6B-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000}"
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000}\Version]
@="1.0"
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000}\VersionIndependentProgID]
@="ShockwaveFlash.ShockwaveFlash"
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{D27CDB70-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000}]
@Denied: (A 2) (Everyone)
@="Macromedia Flash Factory Object"
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{D27CDB70-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000}\InprocServer32]
@="c:\\Windows\\SysWOW64\\Macromed\\Flash\\Flash32_11_4_402_287.ocx"
"ThreadingModel"="Apartment"
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{D27CDB70-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000}\ProgID]
@="FlashFactory.FlashFactory.1"
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{D27CDB70-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000}\ToolboxBitmap32]
@="c:\\Windows\\SysWOW64\\Macromed\\Flash\\Flash32_11_4_402_287.ocx, 1"
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{D27CDB70-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000}\TypeLib]
@="{D27CDB6B-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000}"
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{D27CDB70-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000}\Version]
@="1.0"
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{D27CDB70-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000}\VersionIndependentProgID]
@="FlashFactory.FlashFactory"
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\Wow6432Node\Interface\{6AE38AE0-750C-11E1-B0C4-0800200C9A66}]
@Denied: (A 2) (Everyone)
@="IFlashBroker5"
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\Wow6432Node\Interface\{6AE38AE0-750C-11E1-B0C4-0800200C9A66}\ProxyStubClsid32]
@="{00020424-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}"
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\Wow6432Node\Interface\{6AE38AE0-750C-11E1-B0C4-0800200C9A66}\TypeLib]
@="{FAB3E735-69C7-453B-A446-B6823C6DF1C9}"
"Version"="1.0"
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\system\ControlSet001\Control\Class\{4D36E96D-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\0000\AllUserSettings]
@Denied: (A) (Users)
@Denied: (A) (Everyone)
@Allowed: (B 1 2 3 4 5) (S-1-5-20)
"BlindDial"=dword:00000000
"MSCurrentCountry"=dword:000000b5
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\system\ControlSet001\Control\PCW\Security]
@Denied: (Full) (Everyone)
.
Completion time: 2012-11-18 20:54:32
ComboFix-quarantined-files.txt 2012-11-19 04:54
ComboFix2.txt 2012-11-19 04:17
.
Pre-Run: 881,273,511,936 bytes free
Post-Run: 881,217,441,792 bytes free
.
- - End Of File - - 0EFCA4322FBA374DEE2B2FC1E9C372EE


2. Nothing asked for viewpoint media player.

3. No redirects, no popups

#11 gringo_pr

gringo_pr

    Bleepin Gringo


  • Malware Response Team
  • 136,772 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Puerto rico
  • Local time:07:34 AM

Posted 19 November 2012 - 12:03 AM

Clean Out Temp Files

  • This small application you may want to keep and use once a week to keep the computer clean.

    Download CCleaner from here http://www.ccleaner.com/

  • Run the installer to install the application.
  • When it gives you the option to install Yahoo toolbar uncheck the box next to it.
  • Run CCleaner. (make sure under Windows tab all the boxes of Internet Explorer and Windows explorer are checked. Under System check Empty Recycle Bin and Temporary Files. Under Application tab all the boxes should be checked).
  • Click Run Cleaner.
  • Close CCleaner.

: Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware :

  • I would like you to rerun MBAM
  • Double-click mbam icon
  • go to the update tab at the top
  • click on check for updates
  • If an update is found, it will download and install the latest version.
  • Once the program has loaded, select Perform quick scan, then click Scan.
  • When the scan is complete, click OK, then Show Results to view the results.
  • Be sure that everything is Checked (ticked) except items in the C:\System Volume Information folder and click on Remove Selected.
  • When completed, a log will open in Notepad. please copy and paste the log into your next reply
  • If you accidentally close it, the log file is saved here and will be named like this:
  • C:\Documents and Settings\Username\Application Data\Malwarebytes\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\Logs\mbam-log-date (time).txt

Note: If MBAM encounters a file that is difficult to remove, you will be presented with 1 of 2 prompts.
Click OK to either and let MBAM proceed with the disinfection process.
If asked to restart the computer, please do so immediately. Failure to reboot will prevent MBAM from removing all the malware.


Download HijackThis

If you have any problems running Hijackthis see NOTE** below (Host file not read, blank notepad ...)

  • Go Here to download HijackThis Installer
  • Save HijackThis Installer to your desktop.
  • Double-click on the HijackThis Installer icon on your desktop. (Vista and Win 7 right click and run as admin)
  • By default it will install to C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\HijackThis .
  • Click on Install.
  • It will create a HijackThis icon on the desktop.
  • Once installed it will launch Hijackthis.
  • Click on the Do a system scan and save a log file button. It will scan and the log should open in notepad.
  • Click on Edit > Select All then click on Edit > Copy to copy the entire contents of the log.
  • Come back here to this thread and Paste the log in your next reply.
  • DO NOT use the Analyze This button its findings are dangerous if misinterpreted.
  • DO NOT have Hijackthis fix anything yet. Most of what it finds will be harmless or even required.

NOTE**
sometimes we have to run it like this To run HijackThis as an administrator, right-click HijackThis.exe
(located: C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\HiJackThis\HiJackThis.exe)<--32bit
(located: C:\Program Files(86)\Trend Micro\HiJackThis\HiJackThis.exe)<--64bit
and select to run as administrator

"information and logs"

  • In your next post I need the following

  • Log From MBAM
  • report from Hijackthis
  • let me know of any problems you may have had
  • How is the computer doing now?

Gringo

I Close My Topics If You Have Not Replied In 5 Days If You Will Be Longer Please Let Me Know

If I Have Not Replied To One Of My Topics In 48 Hrs Please Bump The Topic



My help is free, however, if you wish to make a small donation to show your appreciation or to help me continue the fight against Malware, then click here -->btn_donate_SM.gif<-- Don't worry every little bit helps.

Proud Graduate Of Malware Removal University

#12 Kbear1956

Kbear1956
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 23 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:03:34 AM

Posted 19 November 2012 - 12:05 AM

When I opened AOL it asked me if I wanted to install Viewpoint Media Player. I said no and checked the box that said *don't ask me again*

#13 gringo_pr

gringo_pr

    Bleepin Gringo


  • Malware Response Team
  • 136,772 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Puerto rico
  • Local time:07:34 AM

Posted 19 November 2012 - 12:28 AM

AOL and viewpoint go hand in hand


gringo
I Close My Topics If You Have Not Replied In 5 Days If You Will Be Longer Please Let Me Know

If I Have Not Replied To One Of My Topics In 48 Hrs Please Bump The Topic



My help is free, however, if you wish to make a small donation to show your appreciation or to help me continue the fight against Malware, then click here -->btn_donate_SM.gif<-- Don't worry every little bit helps.

Proud Graduate Of Malware Removal University

#14 Kbear1956

Kbear1956
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 23 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:03:34 AM

Posted 19 November 2012 - 01:13 AM

1. Hijackthis report

Logfile of Trend Micro HijackThis v2.0.4
Scan saved at 9:18:43 PM, on 11/18/2012
Platform: Windows 7 SP1 (WinNT 6.00.3505)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v9.00 (9.00.8112.16455)
Boot mode: Normal

Running processes:
C:\Program Files (x86)\Intel\Intel Matrix Storage Manager\IAAnotif.exe
C:\Program Files (x86)\Google\GoogleToolbarNotifier\GoogleToolbarNotifier.exe
C:\Program Files (x86)\OpenOffice.org 3\program\soffice.exe
C:\Program Files (x86)\OpenOffice.org 3\program\soffice.bin
C:\Program Files (x86)\NewTech Infosystems\Gateway MyBackup\BackupManagerTray.exe
C:\Program Files (x86)\Creative\THX TruStudio PC\THXAudioCP\THXAudio.exe
C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\AOL\1329363266\ee\aolsoftware.exe
C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Java\Java Update\jusched.exe
C:\Program Files (x86)\AOL Desktop 9.7\waol.exe
C:\Program Files (x86)\AOL Desktop 9.7\shellmon.exe
C:\Users\Dad\Desktop\Spyware 11 11 2012\Round 4\HijackThis.exe

R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = about:blank
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=69157
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Search_URL = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54896
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54896
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://homepage.gateway.com/rdr.aspx?b=ACGW&l=0409&m=fx6840&r=17360212z306p04h5v1h5k4821r53p
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Local Page = C:\Windows\SysWOW64\blank.htm
R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Toolbar,LinksFolderName =
O2 - BHO: AcroIEHelperStub - {18DF081C-E8AD-4283-A596-FA578C2EBDC3} - C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Adobe\Acrobat\ActiveX\AcroIEHelperShim.dll
O2 - BHO: Java™ Plug-In SSV Helper - {761497BB-D6F0-462C-B6EB-D4DAF1D92D43} - C:\Program Files (x86)\Java\jre7\bin\ssv.dll
O2 - BHO: Windows Live Sign-in Helper - {9030D464-4C02-4ABF-8ECC-5164760863C6} - C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Windows Live\WindowsLiveLogin.dll
O2 - BHO: Google Toolbar Helper - {AA58ED58-01DD-4d91-8333-CF10577473F7} - C:\Program Files (x86)\Google\Google Toolbar\GoogleToolbar_32.dll
O2 - BHO: Java™ Plug-In 2 SSV Helper - {DBC80044-A445-435b-BC74-9C25C1C588A9} - C:\Program Files (x86)\Java\jre7\bin\jp2ssv.dll
O3 - Toolbar: Google Toolbar - {2318C2B1-4965-11d4-9B18-009027A5CD4F} - C:\Program Files (x86)\Google\Google Toolbar\GoogleToolbar_32.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [BackupManagerTray] "C:\Program Files (x86)\NewTech Infosystems\Gateway MyBackup\BackupManagerTray.exe" -h -k
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [THX Audio Control Panel] "C:\Program Files (x86)\Creative\THX TruStudio PC\THXAudioCP\THXAudio.exe" /r
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [HostManager] C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\AOL\1329363266\ee\AOLSoftware.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AMD AVT] Cmd.exe /c start "AMD Accelerated Video Transcoding device initialization" /min "C:\Program Files (x86)\AMD AVT\bin\kdbsync.exe" aml
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SunJavaUpdateSched] "C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Java\Java Update\jusched.exe"
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [swg] "C:\Program Files (x86)\Google\GoogleToolbarNotifier\GoogleToolbarNotifier.exe"
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [AOL Fast Start] "C:\Program Files (x86)\AOL Desktop 9.7\AOL.EXE" -b
O4 - Startup: OpenOffice.org 3.4.1.lnk = C:\Program Files (x86)\OpenOffice.org 3\program\quickstart.exe
O9 - Extra button: Blog This - {219C3416-8CB2-491a-A3C7-D9FCDDC9D600} - C:\Program Files (x86)\Windows Live\Writer\WriterBrowserExtension.dll
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: &Blog This in Windows Live Writer - {219C3416-8CB2-491a-A3C7-D9FCDDC9D600} - C:\Program Files (x86)\Windows Live\Writer\WriterBrowserExtension.dll
O9 - Extra button: Send to OneNote - {2670000A-7350-4f3c-8081-5663EE0C6C49} - C:\PROGRA~2\MICROS~1\Office12\ONBttnIE.dll
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: S&end to OneNote - {2670000A-7350-4f3c-8081-5663EE0C6C49} - C:\PROGRA~2\MICROS~1\Office12\ONBttnIE.dll
O9 - Extra button: Research - {92780B25-18CC-41C8-B9BE-3C9C571A8263} - C:\PROGRA~2\MICROS~1\Office12\REFIEBAR.DLL
O11 - Options group: [ACCELERATED_GRAPHICS] Accelerated graphics
O23 - Service: ArcSoft Connect Daemon (ACDaemon) - ArcSoft Inc. - C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\ArcSoft\Connection Service\Bin\ACService.exe
O23 - Service: Adobe Acrobat Update Service (AdobeARMservice) - Adobe Systems Incorporated - C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Adobe\ARM\1.0\armsvc.exe
O23 - Service: Agent - Unknown owner - C:\Windows\agent_x64.exe
O23 - Service: @%SystemRoot%\system32\Alg.exe,-112 (ALG) - Unknown owner - C:\Windows\System32\alg.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: AMD External Events Utility - Unknown owner - C:\Windows\system32\atiesrxx.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: AOL Connectivity Service (AOL ACS) - AOL LLC - C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\AOL\ACS\AOLAcsd.exe
O23 - Service: Creative ALchemy AL6 Licensing Service - Creative Labs - C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Creative Labs Shared\Service\AL6Licensing.exe
O23 - Service: Creative Audio Engine Licensing Service - Creative Labs - C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Creative Labs Shared\Service\CTAELicensing.exe
O23 - Service: @%SystemRoot%\system32\efssvc.dll,-100 (EFS) - Unknown owner - C:\Windows\System32\lsass.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: EPSON V3 Service4(01) (EPSON_PM_RPCV4_01) - SEIKO EPSON CORPORATION - C:\ProgramData\EPSON\EPW!3 SSRP\E_S30RP1.EXE
O23 - Service: @%systemroot%\system32\fxsresm.dll,-118 (Fax) - Unknown owner - C:\Windows\system32\fxssvc.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: GRegService (Greg_Service) - Acer Incorporated - C:\Program Files (x86)\Gateway\Registration\GregHSRW.exe
O23 - Service: Google Update Service (gupdate) (gupdate) - Google Inc. - C:\Program Files (x86)\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe
O23 - Service: Google Update Service (gupdatem) (gupdatem) - Google Inc. - C:\Program Files (x86)\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe
O23 - Service: Google Software Updater (gusvc) - Google - C:\Program Files (x86)\Google\Common\Google Updater\GoogleUpdaterService.exe
O23 - Service: Intel® Matrix Storage Event Monitor (IAANTMON) - Intel Corporation - C:\Program Files (x86)\Intel\Intel Matrix Storage Manager\IAANTMon.exe
O23 - Service: IHA_MessageCenter - Verizon - C:\Program Files (x86)\Verizon\IHA_MessageCenter\Bin\Verizon_IHAMessageCenter.exe
O23 - Service: @keyiso.dll,-100 (KeyIso) - Unknown owner - C:\Windows\system32\lsass.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: Mozilla Maintenance Service (MozillaMaintenance) - Mozilla Foundation - C:\Program Files (x86)\Mozilla Maintenance Service\maintenanceservice.exe
O23 - Service: @comres.dll,-2797 (MSDTC) - Unknown owner - C:\Windows\System32\msdtc.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: Nero BackItUp Scheduler 4.0 - Nero AG - C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Nero\Nero BackItUp 4\NBService.exe
O23 - Service: @%SystemRoot%\System32\netlogon.dll,-102 (Netlogon) - Unknown owner - C:\Windows\system32\lsass.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: NTI IScheduleSvc - NewTech Infosystems, Inc. - C:\Program Files (x86)\NewTech Infosystems\Gateway MyBackup\IScheduleSvc.exe
O23 - Service: @%systemroot%\system32\psbase.dll,-300 (ProtectedStorage) - Unknown owner - C:\Windows\system32\lsass.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: @%systemroot%\system32\Locator.exe,-2 (RpcLocator) - Unknown owner - C:\Windows\system32\locator.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: @%SystemRoot%\system32\samsrv.dll,-1 (SamSs) - Unknown owner - C:\Windows\system32\lsass.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: @%SystemRoot%\system32\snmptrap.exe,-3 (SNMPTRAP) - Unknown owner - C:\Windows\System32\snmptrap.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: @%systemroot%\system32\spoolsv.exe,-1 (Spooler) - Unknown owner - C:\Windows\System32\spoolsv.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: @%SystemRoot%\system32\sppsvc.exe,-101 (sppsvc) - Unknown owner - C:\Windows\system32\sppsvc.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: Steam Client Service - Valve Corporation - C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Steam\SteamService.exe
O23 - Service: @%SystemRoot%\system32\ui0detect.exe,-101 (UI0Detect) - Unknown owner - C:\Windows\system32\UI0Detect.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: Updater Service - Acer Group - C:\Program Files\Gateway\Gateway Updater\UpdaterService.exe
O23 - Service: USBS3S4Detection - Unknown owner - C:\OEM\USBDECTION\USBS3S4Detection.exe
O23 - Service: @%SystemRoot%\system32\vaultsvc.dll,-1003 (VaultSvc) - Unknown owner - C:\Windows\system32\lsass.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: @%SystemRoot%\system32\vds.exe,-100 (vds) - Unknown owner - C:\Windows\System32\vds.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: @%systemroot%\system32\vssvc.exe,-102 (VSS) - Unknown owner - C:\Windows\system32\vssvc.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: @%SystemRoot%\system32\Wat\WatUX.exe,-601 (WatAdminSvc) - Unknown owner - C:\Windows\system32\Wat\WatAdminSvc.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: @%systemroot%\system32\wbengine.exe,-104 (wbengine) - Unknown owner - C:\Windows\system32\wbengine.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: @%Systemroot%\system32\wbem\wmiapsrv.exe,-110 (wmiApSrv) - Unknown owner - C:\Windows\system32\wbem\WmiApSrv.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: @%PROGRAMFILES%\Windows Media Player\wmpnetwk.exe,-101 (WMPNetworkSvc) - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files (x86)\Windows Media Player\wmpnetwk.exe (file missing)

--
End of file - 9464 bytes


2. Malwarebytes report


Malwarebytes Anti-Malware 1.65.1.1000
www.malwarebytes.org

Database version: v2012.11.19.01

Windows 7 Service Pack 1 x64 NTFS
Internet Explorer 9.0.8112.16421
Dad :: DAD-PC [administrator]

11/18/2012 9:24:38 PM
mbam-log-2012-11-18 (21-24-38).txt

Scan type: Full scan (C:\|D:\|E:\|G:\|H:\|I:\|J:\|K:\|M:\|)
Scan options enabled: Memory | Startup | Registry | File System | Heuristics/Extra | Heuristics/Shuriken | PUP | PUM
Scan options disabled: P2P
Objects scanned: 438708
Time elapsed: 37 minute(s), 10 second(s)

Memory Processes Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Memory Modules Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Keys Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Values Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Data Items Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Folders Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Files Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

(end)


3. Ran CCcleaner

4. No problems, no popups, no redirects

#15 gringo_pr

gringo_pr

    Bleepin Gringo


  • Malware Response Team
  • 136,772 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Puerto rico
  • Local time:07:34 AM

Posted 19 November 2012 - 01:22 AM

Greetings

These logs are looking very good, we are almost done!!! Just one more scan to go.

:Remove unneeded start-up entries:

This part of the fix is purely optional
These are programs that start up when you turn on your computer but don't need to be, any of these programs you can click on their icons (or start from the control panel) and start the program when you need it. By stopping these programs you will boot up faster and your computer will work faster.

If you have any problems running Hijackthis see NOTE** below (Host file not read, blank notepad ...)

  • Run HijackThis
  • Click on the Scan button
  • Put a check beside all of the items listed below (if present):

    • O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [BackupManagerTray] "C:\Program Files (x86)\NewTech Infosystems\Gateway MyBackup\BackupManagerTray.exe" -h -k
      O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SunJavaUpdateSched] "C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Java\Java Update\jusched.exe"
      O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [swg] "C:\Program Files (x86)\Google\GoogleToolbarNotifier\GoogleToolbarNotifier.exe"
      O4 - Startup: OpenOffice.org 3.4.1.lnk = C:\Program Files (x86)\OpenOffice.org 3\program\quickstart.exe
  • Close all open windows and browsers/email, etc...
  • Click on the "Fix Checked" button
  • When completed, close the application.

    NOTE**You can research each of those lines >here< and see if you want to keep them or not
    just copy the name between the brackets and paste into the search space
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [IntelliPoint]


NOTE**
sometimes we have to run it like this To run HijackThis as an administrator, right-click HijackThis.exe
(located: C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\HiJackThis\HiJackThis.exe)<--32bit
(located: C:\Program Files(86)\Trend Micro\HiJackThis\HiJackThis.exe)<--64bit
and select to run as administrator

Eset Online Scanner

**Note** You will need to use Internet explorer for this scan - Vista and win 7 right click on IE shortcut and run as admin

Go Eset web page to run an online scanner from ESET.

  • Turn off the real time scanner of any existing antivirus program while performing the online scan
  • click on the Run ESET Online Scanner button
  • Tick the box next to YES, I accept the Terms of Use.
    • Click Start
  • When asked, allow the add/on to be installed
    • Click Start
  • Make sure that the option Remove found threats is unticked
  • Click on Advanced Settings, ensure the options
    Scan for potentially unwanted applications, Scan for potentially unsafe applications, and Enable Anti-Stealth Technology are ticked.
  • Click Scan
  • wait for the virus definitions to be downloaded
  • Wait for the scan to finish

When the scan is complete

  • If no threats were found
  • put a checkmark in "Uninstall application on close"
  • close program
  • report to me that nothing was found

  • If threats were found
  • click on "list of threats found"
  • click on "export to text file" and save it as ESET SCAN and save to the desktop
  • Click on back
  • put a checkmark in "Uninstall application on close"
  • click on finish
  • close program
  • copy and paste the report here


Gringo
I Close My Topics If You Have Not Replied In 5 Days If You Will Be Longer Please Let Me Know

If I Have Not Replied To One Of My Topics In 48 Hrs Please Bump The Topic



My help is free, however, if you wish to make a small donation to show your appreciation or to help me continue the fight against Malware, then click here -->btn_donate_SM.gif<-- Don't worry every little bit helps.

Proud Graduate Of Malware Removal University




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users