Jump to content


 


Register a free account to unlock additional features at BleepingComputer.com
Welcome to BleepingComputer, a free community where people like yourself come together to discuss and learn how to use their computers. Using the site is easy and fun. As a guest, you can browse and view the various discussions in the forums, but can not create a new topic or reply to an existing one unless you are logged in. Other benefits of registering an account are subscribing to topics and forums, creating a blog, and having no ads shown anywhere on the site.


Click here to Register a free account now! or read our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Photo

slowness, resource monitor won't work, antivirus won't run


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 hairylugs82

hairylugs82

  • Members
  • 46 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:09:37 AM

Posted 09 November 2012 - 12:45 AM

I'm running Windows 7 32-bit and had been having trouble with my antivirus program (Comodo) using too much memory when it wasn't even scanning. My resource monitor won't run, my mouse moves like I've got Parkinson's, and my system is going very very slow. I uninstalled Comodo and installed Avast!, which I'd rather use anyway, but now Avast isn't running either.

Just over a week ago, I ran a repair install of Windows to fix a CD-ROM registry issue.

Clearly I've got something major going on.

Edited by hairylugs82, 09 November 2012 - 12:47 AM.


BC AdBot (Login to Remove)

 


#2 Broni

Broni

    The Coolest BC Computer


  • BC Advisor
  • 42,716 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Daly City, CA
  • Local time:09:37 AM

Posted 09 November 2012 - 07:05 PM

Download Security Check from HERE, and save it to your Desktop.

* Double-click SecurityCheck.exe
* Follow the onscreen instructions inside of the black box.
* A Notepad document should open automatically called checkup.txt; please post the contents of that document.

=============================================================================

Please download Farbar Service Scanner (FSS) and run it on the computer with the issue.
  • Make sure the following options are checked:
    • Internet Services
    • Windows Firewall
    • System Restore
    • Security Center/Action Center
    • Windows Update
    • Windows Defender
  • Press "Scan".
  • It will create a log (FSS.txt) in the same directory the tool is run.
  • Please copy and paste the log to your reply.

====================================================================================

Please download MiniToolBox and run it.

Checkmark following boxes:
  • Report IE Proxy Settings
  • Report FF Proxy Settings
  • List content of Hosts
  • List IP configuration
  • List Winsock Entries
  • List last 10 Event Viewer log
  • List Installed Programs
  • List Devices (do NOT change any settings here)
  • List Users, Partitions and Memory size
Click Go and post the result.

=============================================================================

Download Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware (aka MBAM): https://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/malwarebytes-anti-malware/ to your desktop.

* Double-click mbam-setup.exe and follow the prompts to install the program.
* At the end, be sure a checkmark is placed next to Update Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware and Launch Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware, then click Finish.
* If an update is found, it will download and install the latest version.
* Once the program has loaded, select Perform quick scan, then click Scan.
* When the scan is complete, click OK, then Show Results to view the results.
* Be sure that everything is checked, and click Remove Selected.
* When completed, a log will open in Notepad.
* Post the log back here.

Be sure to restart the computer.

The log can also be found here:
C:\Documents and Settings\Username\Application Data\Malwarebytes\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\Logs\log-date.txt
Or at C:\Program Files\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\Logs\log-date.txt

=============================================================================

Download aswMBR to your desktop.
Double click the aswMBR.exe to run it.
If you see this question: Would you like to download latest Avast! virus definitions?" say "Yes".
Click the "Scan" button to start scan.
On completion of the scan click "Save log", save it to your desktop and post in your next reply.

NOTE. aswMBR will create MBR.dat file on your desktop. This is a copy of your MBR. Do NOT delete it.

My Website

p4433470.gif

My help doesn't cost a penny, but if you'd like to consider a donation, click p22001735.gif


 


#3 hairylugs82

hairylugs82
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 46 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:09:37 AM

Posted 09 November 2012 - 08:55 PM

aswMBR stopped running, ran again as administrator, but it still aborted.


Results of screen317's Security Check version 0.99.54
Windows 7 Service Pack 1 x86 (UAC is enabled)
Internet Explorer 9
``````````````Antivirus/Firewall Check:``````````````
Windows Firewall Enabled!
avast! Antivirus
Antivirus up to date!
`````````Anti-malware/Other Utilities Check:`````````
Malwarebytes Anti-Malware version 1.65.1.1000
JavaFX 2.1.0
Java™ 7 Update 4
Java version out of Date!
Adobe Flash Player 11.4.402.287
Adobe Reader X (10.1.4)
Mozilla Firefox (16.0.2)
Google Chrome 21.0.1180.83
Google Chrome 21.0.1180.89
Google Chrome 22.0.1229.79
Google Chrome 22.0.1229.92
Google Chrome 22.0.1229.94
Google Chrome 23.0.1271.64
````````Process Check: objlist.exe by Laurent````````
AVAST Software Avast AvastSvc.exe
AVAST Software Avast AvastUI.exe
`````````````````System Health check`````````````````
Total Fragmentation on Drive C: 0%
````````````````````End of Log``````````````````````



Farbar Service Scanner Version: 09-11-2012
Ran by Michael Dymond (administrator) on 09-11-2012 at 17:49:15
Running from "C:\Users\Michael Dymond\Desktop"
Windows 7 Home Premium Service Pack 1 (X86)
Boot Mode: Normal
****************************************************************

Internet Services:
============

Connection Status:
==============
Localhost is accessible.
LAN connected.
Attempt to access Google IP returned error. Google IP is offline
Attempt to access Google.com returned error: Google.com is offline
Attempt to access Yahoo IP returned error. Yahoo IP is offline
Yahoo.com is accessible.


Windows Firewall:
=============

Firewall Disabled Policy:
==================


System Restore:
============

System Restore Disabled Policy:
========================


Action Center:
============

Windows Update:
============

Windows Autoupdate Disabled Policy:
============================


Windows Defender:
==============

Other Services:
==============


File Check:
========
C:\Windows\system32\nsisvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\system32\Drivers\nsiproxy.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\system32\dhcpcore.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\system32\Drivers\afd.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\system32\Drivers\tdx.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\system32\Drivers\tcpip.sys
[2012-09-13 02:38] - [2012-08-22 10:16] - 1292144 ____A (Microsoft Corporation) A5EBB8F648000E88B7D9390B514976BF

C:\Windows\system32\dnsrslvr.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\system32\mpssvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\system32\bfe.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\system32\Drivers\mpsdrv.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\system32\SDRSVC.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\system32\vssvc.exe => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\system32\wscsvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\system32\wbem\WMIsvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\system32\wuaueng.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\system32\qmgr.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\system32\es.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\system32\cryptsvc.dll
[2012-10-09 13:07] - [2012-06-01 21:36] - 0140288 ____A (Microsoft Corporation) 96C0E38905CFD788313BE8E11DAE3F2F

C:\Program Files\Windows Defender\MpSvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\system32\svchost.exe => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\system32\rpcss.dll => MD5 is legit


**** End of log ****



MiniToolBox by Farbar Version: 10-11-2012 01
Ran by Michael Dymond (administrator) on 09-11-2012 at 17:51:28
Windows 7 Home Premium Service Pack 1 (X86)
Boot Mode: Normal
***************************************************************************

========================= IE Proxy Settings: ==============================

Proxy is not enabled.
No Proxy Server is set.

========================= FF Proxy Settings: ==============================

========================= Hosts content: =================================




127.0.0.1 localhost

========================= IP Configuration: ================================

NVIDIA nForce 10/100 Mbps Ethernet = Local Area Connection (Connecting)
USB Wireless 802.11 b/g Adaptor = Wireless Network Connection (Connected)


# ----------------------------------
# IPv4 Configuration
# ----------------------------------
pushd interface ipv4

reset
set global


popd
# End of IPv4 configuration



Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : T-Rex
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : USB Wireless 802.11 b/g Adaptor
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-22-5F-5A-A9-51
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::e914:22c6:2ea:128f%12(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.3(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Friday, November 09, 2012 12:33:23 AM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, November 10, 2012 12:33:26 PM
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 218112607
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-17-5F-F5-3B-00-21-97-63-7B-B0
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 8.26.56.26
156.154.70.22
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NVIDIA nForce 10/100 Mbps Ethernet
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-21-97-63-7B-B0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::6535:d072:d37d:893f%11(Deprecated)
Autoconfiguration IPv4 Address. . : 169.254.137.63(Tentative)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 8.26.56.26
156.154.70.22
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.{0DE2AE3B-B867-4E1C-9334-50B22D09C86B}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 9:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:5ef5:79fb:3c4a:2d0f:51cb:fd24(Preferred)
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::3c4a:2d0f:51cb:fd24%14(Preferred)
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled
DNS request timed out.
timeout was 2 seconds.
Server: UnKnown
Address: 8.26.56.26

Name: google.com
Addresses: 2a00:1450:4009:805::1000
173.194.41.128
173.194.41.137
173.194.41.136
173.194.41.134
173.194.41.132
173.194.41.131
173.194.41.129
173.194.41.142
173.194.41.130
173.194.41.135
173.194.41.133


Pinging google.com [74.125.225.37] with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 74.125.225.37: bytes=32 time=48ms TTL=54
Reply from 74.125.225.37: bytes=32 time=79ms TTL=54

Ping statistics for 74.125.225.37:
Packets: Sent = 2, Received = 2, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 48ms, Maximum = 79ms, Average = 63ms
Server: ns1.recursive.dns.com
Address: 8.26.56.26

DNS request timed out.
timeout was 2 seconds.
Name: yahoo.com
Addresses: 72.30.38.140
98.138.253.109
98.139.183.24


Pinging yahoo.com [72.30.38.140] with 32 bytes of data:
Request timed out.
Request timed out.

Ping statistics for 72.30.38.140:
Packets: Sent = 2, Received = 0, Lost = 2 (100% loss),

Pinging 127.0.0.1 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128

Ping statistics for 127.0.0.1:
Packets: Sent = 2, Received = 2, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms
===========================================================================
Interface List
12...00 22 5f 5a a9 51 ......USB Wireless 802.11 b/g Adaptor
11...00 21 97 63 7b b0 ......NVIDIA nForce 10/100 Mbps Ethernet
1...........................Software Loopback Interface 1
15...00 00 00 00 00 00 00 e0 Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
14...00 00 00 00 00 00 00 e0 Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
===========================================================================

IPv4 Route Table
===========================================================================
Active Routes:
Network Destination Netmask Gateway Interface Metric
0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.1.1 192.168.1.3 30
127.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 On-link 127.0.0.1 306
127.0.0.1 255.255.255.255 On-link 127.0.0.1 306
127.255.255.255 255.255.255.255 On-link 127.0.0.1 306
192.168.1.0 255.255.255.0 On-link 192.168.1.3 286
192.168.1.3 255.255.255.255 On-link 192.168.1.3 286
192.168.1.255 255.255.255.255 On-link 192.168.1.3 286
224.0.0.0 240.0.0.0 On-link 127.0.0.1 306
224.0.0.0 240.0.0.0 On-link 192.168.1.3 286
255.255.255.255 255.255.255.255 On-link 127.0.0.1 306
255.255.255.255 255.255.255.255 On-link 192.168.1.3 286
===========================================================================
Persistent Routes:
None

IPv6 Route Table
===========================================================================
Active Routes:
If Metric Network Destination Gateway
14 58 ::/0 On-link
1 306 ::1/128 On-link
14 58 2001::/32 On-link
14 306 2001:0:5ef5:79fb:3c4a:2d0f:51cb:fd24/128
On-link
12 286 fe80::/64 On-link
14 306 fe80::/64 On-link
14 306 fe80::3c4a:2d0f:51cb:fd24/128
On-link
12 286 fe80::e914:22c6:2ea:128f/128
On-link
1 306 ff00::/8 On-link
14 306 ff00::/8 On-link
12 286 ff00::/8 On-link
===========================================================================
Persistent Routes:
None
========================= Winsock entries =====================================

Catalog5 01 C:\Windows\system32\NLAapi.dll [52224] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog5 02 C:\Windows\system32\napinsp.dll [52224] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog5 03 C:\Windows\system32\pnrpnsp.dll [65024] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog5 04 C:\Windows\system32\pnrpnsp.dll [65024] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog5 05 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog5 06 C:\Windows\System32\winrnr.dll [20992] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog5 07 C:\Program Files\Bonjour\mdnsNSP.dll [121704] (Apple Inc.)
Catalog9 01 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 02 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 03 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 04 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 05 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 06 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 07 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 08 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 09 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 10 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 11 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 12 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 13 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 14 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 15 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 16 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 17 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 18 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 19 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 20 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 21 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 22 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)

========================= Event log errors: ===============================

Application errors:
==================
Error: (11/08/2012 11:03:39 PM) (Source: MsiInstaller) (User: T-Rex)
Description: Product: Java 7 Update 9 -- Error 1714.The older version of Java 7 Update 9 cannot be removed. Contact your technical support group. System Error 1612.

Error: (11/08/2012 11:02:29 PM) (Source: System Restore) (User: )
Description: Failed to create restore point (Process = C:\Windows\system32\msiexec.exe /V; Description = Installed Java 7 Update 9; Error = 0x80042313).

Error: (11/08/2012 11:02:24 PM) (Source: VSS) (User: )
Description: Volume Shadow Copy Service error: The I/O writes cannot be flushed during the shadow copy creation period on volume \\?\Volume{bc2390e4-af30-11e1-bc71-806e6f6e6963}\.
The volume index in the shadow copy set is 0. Error details: Open[0x00000000, The operation completed successfully.
], Flush[0x80042302, A Volume Shadow Copy Service component encountered an unexpected error.
Check the Application event log for more information.
], Release[0x00000000, The operation completed successfully.
], OnRun[0x00000000, The operation completed successfully.
].


Operation:
Executing Asynchronous Operation

Context:
Current State: DoSnapshotSet

Error: (11/08/2012 11:02:24 PM) (Source: VSS) (User: )
Description: Volume Shadow Copy Service error: Unexpected error DeviceIoControl(\\?\Volume{bc2390e4-af30-11e1-bc71-806e6f6e6963} - 00000414,0x0053c000,00B934D8,0,00B944E0,4096,[0]). hr = 0x80070005, Access is denied.
.


Operation:
Executing Asynchronous Operation

Context:
Current State: calling flush-and-hold IOCTL
Current State: flush-and-hold writes
Volume Name: \\?\Volume{bc2390e4-af30-11e1-bc71-806e6f6e6963}\

Error: (11/08/2012 11:02:12 PM) (Source: VSS) (User: )
Description: Volume Shadow Copy Service error: The I/O writes cannot be flushed during the shadow copy creation period on volume \\?\Volume{bc2390e4-af30-11e1-bc71-806e6f6e6963}\.
The volume index in the shadow copy set is 0. Error details: Open[0x00000000, The operation completed successfully.
], Flush[0x80042302, A Volume Shadow Copy Service component encountered an unexpected error.
Check the Application event log for more information.
], Release[0x00000000, The operation completed successfully.
], OnRun[0x00000000, The operation completed successfully.
].


Operation:
Executing Asynchronous Operation

Context:
Current State: DoSnapshotSet

Error: (11/08/2012 11:02:12 PM) (Source: VSS) (User: )
Description: Volume Shadow Copy Service error: Unexpected error DeviceIoControl(\\?\Volume{bc2390e4-af30-11e1-bc71-806e6f6e6963} - 00000460,0x0053c000,00B8FAD8,0,00B90AE0,4096,[0]). hr = 0x80070005, Access is denied.
.


Operation:
Executing Asynchronous Operation

Context:
Current State: calling flush-and-hold IOCTL
Current State: flush-and-hold writes
Volume Name: \\?\Volume{bc2390e4-af30-11e1-bc71-806e6f6e6963}\

Error: (11/08/2012 11:01:59 PM) (Source: VSS) (User: )
Description: Volume Shadow Copy Service error: The I/O writes cannot be flushed during the shadow copy creation period on volume \\?\Volume{bc2390e4-af30-11e1-bc71-806e6f6e6963}\.
The volume index in the shadow copy set is 0. Error details: Open[0x00000000, The operation completed successfully.
], Flush[0x80042302, A Volume Shadow Copy Service component encountered an unexpected error.
Check the Application event log for more information.
], Release[0x00000000, The operation completed successfully.
], OnRun[0x00000000, The operation completed successfully.
].


Operation:
Executing Asynchronous Operation

Context:
Current State: DoSnapshotSet

Error: (11/08/2012 11:01:59 PM) (Source: VSS) (User: )
Description: Volume Shadow Copy Service error: Unexpected error DeviceIoControl(\\?\Volume{bc2390e4-af30-11e1-bc71-806e6f6e6963} - 00000434,0x0053c000,00B87CE0,0,00B88CE8,4096,[0]). hr = 0x80070005, Access is denied.
.


Operation:
Executing Asynchronous Operation

Context:
Current State: calling flush-and-hold IOCTL
Current State: flush-and-hold writes
Volume Name: \\?\Volume{bc2390e4-af30-11e1-bc71-806e6f6e6963}\

Error: (11/08/2012 11:01:46 PM) (Source: VSS) (User: )
Description: Volume Shadow Copy Service error: The I/O writes cannot be flushed during the shadow copy creation period on volume \\?\Volume{bc2390e4-af30-11e1-bc71-806e6f6e6963}\.
The volume index in the shadow copy set is 0. Error details: Open[0x00000000, The operation completed successfully.
], Flush[0x80042302, A Volume Shadow Copy Service component encountered an unexpected error.
Check the Application event log for more information.
], Release[0x00000000, The operation completed successfully.
], OnRun[0x00000000, The operation completed successfully.
].


Operation:
Executing Asynchronous Operation

Context:
Current State: DoSnapshotSet

Error: (11/08/2012 11:01:46 PM) (Source: VSS) (User: )
Description: Volume Shadow Copy Service error: Unexpected error DeviceIoControl(\\?\Volume{bc2390e4-af30-11e1-bc71-806e6f6e6963} - 0000041C,0x0053c000,00B61538,0,00B62540,4096,[0]). hr = 0x80070005, Access is denied.
.


Operation:
Executing Asynchronous Operation

Context:
Current State: calling flush-and-hold IOCTL
Current State: flush-and-hold writes
Volume Name: \\?\Volume{bc2390e4-af30-11e1-bc71-806e6f6e6963}\


System errors:
=============
Error: (11/09/2012 00:29:49 AM) (Source: WMPNetworkSvc) (User: )
Description: Service 'WMPNetworkSvc' did not start correctly because CoCreateInstance(CLSID_UPnPDeviceFinder) encountered error '0x80004005'. Verify that the UPnPHost service is running and that the UPnPHost component of Windows is installed properly.

Error: (11/09/2012 00:29:29 AM) (Source: Service Control Manager) (User: )
Description: The Net.Tcp Listener Adapter service depends on the Net.Tcp Port Sharing Service service which failed to start because of the following error:
%%1058

Error: (11/09/2012 00:29:29 AM) (Source: Service Control Manager) (User: )
Description: The Net.Pipe Listener Adapter service depends the following service: was. This service might not be installed.

Error: (11/09/2012 00:29:29 AM) (Source: Service Control Manager) (User: )
Description: The Net.Msmq Listener Adapter service depends the following service: msmq. This service might not be installed.

Error: (11/09/2012 00:07:54 AM) (Source: Service Control Manager) (User: )
Description: The Net.Tcp Listener Adapter service depends on the Net.Tcp Port Sharing Service service which failed to start because of the following error:
%%1058

Error: (11/09/2012 00:07:54 AM) (Source: Service Control Manager) (User: )
Description: The Net.Pipe Listener Adapter service depends the following service: was. This service might not be installed.

Error: (11/09/2012 00:07:54 AM) (Source: Service Control Manager) (User: )
Description: The Net.Msmq Listener Adapter service depends the following service: msmq. This service might not be installed.

Error: (11/09/2012 00:05:27 AM) (Source: Service Control Manager) (User: )
Description: The Network List Service service depends on the Network Location Awareness service which failed to start because of the following error:
%%1068

Error: (11/09/2012 00:05:27 AM) (Source: Service Control Manager) (User: )
Description: The Network List Service service depends on the Network Location Awareness service which failed to start because of the following error:
%%1068

Error: (11/09/2012 00:05:27 AM) (Source: Service Control Manager) (User: )
Description: The Network List Service service depends on the Network Location Awareness service which failed to start because of the following error:
%%1068


Microsoft Office Sessions:
=========================
Error: (11/08/2012 11:03:39 PM) (Source: MsiInstaller)(User: T-Rex)
Description: Product: Java 7 Update 9 -- Error 1714.The older version of Java 7 Update 9 cannot be removed. Contact your technical support group. System Error 1612.(NULL)(NULL)(NULL)(NULL)(NULL)

Error: (11/08/2012 11:02:29 PM) (Source: System Restore)(User: )
Description: C:\Windows\system32\msiexec.exe /VInstalled Java 7 Update 90x80042313

Error: (11/08/2012 11:02:24 PM) (Source: VSS)(User: )
Description: \\?\Volume{bc2390e4-af30-11e1-bc71-806e6f6e6963}\00x00000000, The operation completed successfully.
0x80042302, A Volume Shadow Copy Service component encountered an unexpected error.
Check the Application event log for more information.
0x00000000, The operation completed successfully.
0x00000000, The operation completed successfully.


Operation:
Executing Asynchronous Operation

Context:
Current State: DoSnapshotSet

Error: (11/08/2012 11:02:24 PM) (Source: VSS)(User: )
Description: DeviceIoControl(\\?\Volume{bc2390e4-af30-11e1-bc71-806e6f6e6963} - 00000414,0x0053c000,00B934D8,0,00B944E0,4096,[0])0x80070005, Access is denied.


Operation:
Executing Asynchronous Operation

Context:
Current State: calling flush-and-hold IOCTL
Current State: flush-and-hold writes
Volume Name: \\?\Volume{bc2390e4-af30-11e1-bc71-806e6f6e6963}\

Error: (11/08/2012 11:02:12 PM) (Source: VSS)(User: )
Description: \\?\Volume{bc2390e4-af30-11e1-bc71-806e6f6e6963}\00x00000000, The operation completed successfully.
0x80042302, A Volume Shadow Copy Service component encountered an unexpected error.
Check the Application event log for more information.
0x00000000, The operation completed successfully.
0x00000000, The operation completed successfully.


Operation:
Executing Asynchronous Operation

Context:
Current State: DoSnapshotSet

Error: (11/08/2012 11:02:12 PM) (Source: VSS)(User: )
Description: DeviceIoControl(\\?\Volume{bc2390e4-af30-11e1-bc71-806e6f6e6963} - 00000460,0x0053c000,00B8FAD8,0,00B90AE0,4096,[0])0x80070005, Access is denied.


Operation:
Executing Asynchronous Operation

Context:
Current State: calling flush-and-hold IOCTL
Current State: flush-and-hold writes
Volume Name: \\?\Volume{bc2390e4-af30-11e1-bc71-806e6f6e6963}\

Error: (11/08/2012 11:01:59 PM) (Source: VSS)(User: )
Description: \\?\Volume{bc2390e4-af30-11e1-bc71-806e6f6e6963}\00x00000000, The operation completed successfully.
0x80042302, A Volume Shadow Copy Service component encountered an unexpected error.
Check the Application event log for more information.
0x00000000, The operation completed successfully.
0x00000000, The operation completed successfully.


Operation:
Executing Asynchronous Operation

Context:
Current State: DoSnapshotSet

Error: (11/08/2012 11:01:59 PM) (Source: VSS)(User: )
Description: DeviceIoControl(\\?\Volume{bc2390e4-af30-11e1-bc71-806e6f6e6963} - 00000434,0x0053c000,00B87CE0,0,00B88CE8,4096,[0])0x80070005, Access is denied.


Operation:
Executing Asynchronous Operation

Context:
Current State: calling flush-and-hold IOCTL
Current State: flush-and-hold writes
Volume Name: \\?\Volume{bc2390e4-af30-11e1-bc71-806e6f6e6963}\

Error: (11/08/2012 11:01:46 PM) (Source: VSS)(User: )
Description: \\?\Volume{bc2390e4-af30-11e1-bc71-806e6f6e6963}\00x00000000, The operation completed successfully.
0x80042302, A Volume Shadow Copy Service component encountered an unexpected error.
Check the Application event log for more information.
0x00000000, The operation completed successfully.
0x00000000, The operation completed successfully.


Operation:
Executing Asynchronous Operation

Context:
Current State: DoSnapshotSet

Error: (11/08/2012 11:01:46 PM) (Source: VSS)(User: )
Description: DeviceIoControl(\\?\Volume{bc2390e4-af30-11e1-bc71-806e6f6e6963} - 0000041C,0x0053c000,00B61538,0,00B62540,4096,[0])0x80070005, Access is denied.


Operation:
Executing Asynchronous Operation

Context:
Current State: calling flush-and-hold IOCTL
Current State: flush-and-hold writes
Volume Name: \\?\Volume{bc2390e4-af30-11e1-bc71-806e6f6e6963}\


=========================== Installed Programs ============================

7-Zip 9.20
Adobe Flash Player 11 Plugin (Version: 11.4.402.287)
Adobe Reader X (10.1.4) (Version: 10.1.4)
AMD Accelerated Video Transcoding (Version: 2.00.0002)
AMD APP SDK Runtime (Version: 10.0.923.1)
AMD Catalyst Install Manager (Version: 8.0.873.0)
AMD Drag and Drop Transcoding (Version: 2.00.0000)
AMD Fuel (Version: 2012.0405.2205.37728)
AMD Media Foundation Decoders (Version: 1.0.70405.2224)
AMD VISION Engine Control Center (Version: 2012.0405.2205.37728)
America's Army 3
APB Reloaded
Apple Application Support (Version: 2.2.2)
Apple Mobile Device Support (Version: 6.0.0.59)
Apple Software Update (Version: 2.1.3.127)
avast! Free Antivirus (Version: 7.0.1474.0)
BitTorrent (Version: 7.6.1)
Bonjour (Version: 3.0.0.10)
Catalyst Control Center - Branding (Version: 1.00.0000)
Catalyst Control Center Graphics Previews Common (Version: 2012.0405.2205.37728)
Catalyst Control Center InstallProxy (Version: 2012.0405.2205.37728)
Catalyst Control Center Localization All (Version: 2012.0405.2205.37728)
ccc-utility (Version: 2012.0405.2205.37728)
CCC Help Chinese Standard (Version: 2012.0405.2204.37728)
CCC Help Chinese Traditional (Version: 2012.0405.2204.37728)
CCC Help Czech (Version: 2012.0405.2204.37728)
CCC Help Danish (Version: 2012.0405.2204.37728)
CCC Help Dutch (Version: 2012.0405.2204.37728)
CCC Help English (Version: 2012.0405.2204.37728)
CCC Help Finnish (Version: 2012.0405.2204.37728)
CCC Help French (Version: 2012.0405.2204.37728)
CCC Help German (Version: 2012.0405.2204.37728)
CCC Help Greek (Version: 2012.0405.2204.37728)
CCC Help Hungarian (Version: 2012.0405.2204.37728)
CCC Help Italian (Version: 2012.0405.2204.37728)
CCC Help Japanese (Version: 2012.0405.2204.37728)
CCC Help Korean (Version: 2012.0405.2204.37728)
CCC Help Norwegian (Version: 2012.0405.2204.37728)
CCC Help Polish (Version: 2012.0405.2204.37728)
CCC Help Portuguese (Version: 2012.0405.2204.37728)
CCC Help Russian (Version: 2012.0405.2204.37728)
CCC Help Spanish (Version: 2012.0405.2204.37728)
CCC Help Swedish (Version: 2012.0405.2204.37728)
CCC Help Thai (Version: 2012.0405.2204.37728)
CCC Help Turkish (Version: 2012.0405.2204.37728)
Citrix online plug-in - web (Version: 12.1.0.30)
Citrix online plug-in (DV) (Version: 12.1.0.30)
Citrix online plug-in (HDX) (Version: 12.1.0.30)
Citrix online plug-in (USB) (Version: 12.1.0.30)
Citrix online plug-in (Web) (Version: 12.1.0.30)
foobar2000 v1.1.15 (Version: 1.1.15)
Google Chrome (Version: 23.0.1271.64)
Hewlett-Packard ACLM.NET v1.1.2.0 (Version: 1.00.0000)
HP Customer Experience Enhancements (Version: 6.0.1.7)
HP QuickTest Professional (Version: 11.00.0000)
HP Run Results Viewer (Version: 1.00.0000)
HP Support Assistant (Version: 6.1.12.1)
HP Update (Version: 5.003.001.001)
inSSIDer (Version: 2.1.5)
iTunes (Version: 10.7.0.21)
Java Auto Updater (Version: 2.1.6.0)
Java™ 7 Update 4 (Version: 7.0.40)
JavaFX 2.1.0 (Version: 2.1.0)
League of Legends (Version: 1.3)
MagicDisc 2.7.106
Malwarebytes Anti-Malware version 1.65.1.1000 (Version: 1.65.1.1000)
Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (Version: 4.0.30319)
Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Extended (Version: 4.0.30319)
Microsoft Application Error Reporting (Version: 12.0.6012.5000)
Microsoft Corporation (Version: 9.1.0.0)
Microsoft LifeCam (Version: 3.22.270.0)
Microsoft Mouse and Keyboard Center (Version: 2.0.161.0)
Microsoft Script Debugger
Microsoft Silverlight (Version: 5.1.10411.0)
Microsoft SOAP Toolkit 3.0 (Version: 3.0.1325.4)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2005 Redistributable (Version: 8.0.59193)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2005 Redistributable (Version: 8.0.61001)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable - x86 9.0.21022 (Version: 9.0.21022)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable - x86 9.0.30729.17 (Version: 9.0.30729)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable - x86 9.0.30729.4148 (Version: 9.0.30729.4148)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable - x86 9.0.30729.6161 (Version: 9.0.30729.6161)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 x86 Redistributable - 10.0.40219 (Version: 10.0.40219)
Microsoft WSE 2.0 SP3 Runtime (Version: 2.0.5050.0)
Microsoft WSE 3.0 Runtime (Version: 3.0.5305.0)
Mozilla Firefox 16.0.2 (x86 en-US) (Version: 16.0.2)
Mozilla Maintenance Service (Version: 16.0.2)
MP3 Diags
MSXML 4.0 SP2 (KB954430) (Version: 4.20.9870.0)
MSXML 4.0 SP2 (KB973688) (Version: 4.20.9876.0)
NTREGOPT 1.1j
NVIDIA Drivers (Version: 1.6)
NVIDIA PhysX (Version: 9.10.0129)
Pando Media Booster (Version: 2.6.0.8)
PunkBuster Services (Version: 0.993)
Puzzle Pirates
Realtek High Definition Audio Driver (Version: 6.0.1.5910)
Source SDK Base 2007
Spotify (Version: 0.8.5.1333.g822e0de8)
Steam (Version: 1.0.0.0)
Super Crate Box
Tweaking.com - Windows Repair (All in One) (Version: 1.9.1)
Unity Web Player (Version: )
Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (KB2468871) (Version: 1)
Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (KB2533523) (Version: 1)
Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (KB2600217) (Version: 1)
Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Extended (KB2468871) (Version: 1)
Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Extended (KB2533523) (Version: 1)
Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Extended (KB2600217) (Version: 1)
Visual Studio Tools for the Office system 3.0 Runtime
Visual Studio Tools for the Office system 3.0 Runtime (Version: 9.0.21022)
VLC media player 2.0.1 (Version: 2.0.1)
XMedia Recode version 3.1.1.8 (Version: 3.1.1.8)

========================= Devices: ================================


========================= Memory info: ===================================

Percentage of memory in use: 39%
Total physical RAM: 3582.35 MB
Available physical RAM: 2152.16 MB
Total Pagefile: 7162.99 MB
Available Pagefile: 5573.45 MB
Total Virtual: 2047.88 MB
Available Virtual: 1927.32 MB

========================= Partitions: =====================================

1 Drive c: () (Fixed) (Total:465.66 GB) (Free:298.58 GB) NTFS
3 Drive e: (SPIRITEDAWAYUS) (CDROM) (Total:4.36 GB) (Free:0 GB) UDF
8 Drive j: (FreeAgent Drive) (Fixed) (Total:596.17 GB) (Free:310.03 GB) NTFS

========================= Users: ========================================

User accounts for \\T-REX

Administrator Guest Michael Dymond


**** End of log ****




Malwarebytes Anti-Malware 1.65.1.1000
www.malwarebytes.org

Database version: v2012.11.09.08

Windows 7 Service Pack 1 x86 NTFS
Internet Explorer 9.0.8112.16421
Michael Dymond :: T-REX [administrator]

11/9/2012 5:54:56 PM
mbam-log-2012-11-09 (17-54-56).txt

Scan type: Quick scan
Scan options enabled: Memory | Startup | Registry | File System | Heuristics/Extra | Heuristics/Shuriken | PUP | PUM | P2P
Scan options disabled:
Objects scanned: 199066
Time elapsed: 4 minute(s), 59 second(s)

Memory Processes Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Memory Modules Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Keys Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Values Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Data Items Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Folders Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Files Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

(end)

#4 hairylugs82

hairylugs82
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 46 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:09:37 AM

Posted 09 November 2012 - 09:00 PM

aswMBR stopped running, ran again as administrator, but it still aborted.


Results of screen317's Security Check version 0.99.54
Windows 7 Service Pack 1 x86 (UAC is enabled)
Internet Explorer 9
``````````````Antivirus/Firewall Check:``````````````
Windows Firewall Enabled!
avast! Antivirus
Antivirus up to date!
`````````Anti-malware/Other Utilities Check:`````````
Malwarebytes Anti-Malware version 1.65.1.1000
JavaFX 2.1.0
Java™ 7 Update 4
Java version out of Date!
Adobe Flash Player 11.4.402.287
Adobe Reader X (10.1.4)
Mozilla Firefox (16.0.2)
Google Chrome 21.0.1180.83
Google Chrome 21.0.1180.89
Google Chrome 22.0.1229.79
Google Chrome 22.0.1229.92
Google Chrome 22.0.1229.94
Google Chrome 23.0.1271.64
````````Process Check: objlist.exe by Laurent````````
AVAST Software Avast AvastSvc.exe
AVAST Software Avast AvastUI.exe
`````````````````System Health check`````````````````
Total Fragmentation on Drive C: 0%
````````````````````End of Log``````````````````````



Farbar Service Scanner Version: 09-11-2012
Ran by Michael Dymond (administrator) on 09-11-2012 at 17:49:15
Running from "C:\Users\Michael Dymond\Desktop"
Windows 7 Home Premium Service Pack 1 (X86)
Boot Mode: Normal
****************************************************************

Internet Services:
============

Connection Status:
==============
Localhost is accessible.
LAN connected.
Attempt to access Google IP returned error. Google IP is offline
Attempt to access Google.com returned error: Google.com is offline
Attempt to access Yahoo IP returned error. Yahoo IP is offline
Yahoo.com is accessible.


Windows Firewall:
=============

Firewall Disabled Policy:
==================


System Restore:
============

System Restore Disabled Policy:
========================


Action Center:
============

Windows Update:
============

Windows Autoupdate Disabled Policy:
============================


Windows Defender:
==============

Other Services:
==============


File Check:
========
C:\Windows\system32\nsisvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\system32\Drivers\nsiproxy.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\system32\dhcpcore.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\system32\Drivers\afd.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\system32\Drivers\tdx.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\system32\Drivers\tcpip.sys
[2012-09-13 02:38] - [2012-08-22 10:16] - 1292144 ____A (Microsoft Corporation) A5EBB8F648000E88B7D9390B514976BF

C:\Windows\system32\dnsrslvr.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\system32\mpssvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\system32\bfe.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\system32\Drivers\mpsdrv.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\system32\SDRSVC.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\system32\vssvc.exe => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\system32\wscsvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\system32\wbem\WMIsvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\system32\wuaueng.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\system32\qmgr.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\system32\es.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\system32\cryptsvc.dll
[2012-10-09 13:07] - [2012-06-01 21:36] - 0140288 ____A (Microsoft Corporation) 96C0E38905CFD788313BE8E11DAE3F2F

C:\Program Files\Windows Defender\MpSvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\system32\svchost.exe => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\system32\rpcss.dll => MD5 is legit


**** End of log ****



MiniToolBox by Farbar Version: 10-11-2012 01
Ran by Michael Dymond (administrator) on 09-11-2012 at 17:51:28
Windows 7 Home Premium Service Pack 1 (X86)
Boot Mode: Normal
***************************************************************************

========================= IE Proxy Settings: ==============================

Proxy is not enabled.
No Proxy Server is set.

========================= FF Proxy Settings: ==============================

========================= Hosts content: =================================




127.0.0.1 localhost

========================= IP Configuration: ================================

NVIDIA nForce 10/100 Mbps Ethernet = Local Area Connection (Connecting)
USB Wireless 802.11 b/g Adaptor = Wireless Network Connection (Connected)


# ----------------------------------
# IPv4 Configuration
# ----------------------------------
pushd interface ipv4

reset
set global


popd
# End of IPv4 configuration



Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : T-Rex
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : USB Wireless 802.11 b/g Adaptor
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-22-5F-5A-A9-51
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::e914:22c6:2ea:128f%12(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.3(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Friday, November 09, 2012 12:33:23 AM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, November 10, 2012 12:33:26 PM
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 218112607
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-17-5F-F5-3B-00-21-97-63-7B-B0
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 8.26.56.26
156.154.70.22
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NVIDIA nForce 10/100 Mbps Ethernet
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-21-97-63-7B-B0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::6535:d072:d37d:893f%11(Deprecated)
Autoconfiguration IPv4 Address. . : 169.254.137.63(Tentative)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 8.26.56.26
156.154.70.22
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.{0DE2AE3B-B867-4E1C-9334-50B22D09C86B}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 9:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:5ef5:79fb:3c4a:2d0f:51cb:fd24(Preferred)
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::3c4a:2d0f:51cb:fd24%14(Preferred)
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled
DNS request timed out.
timeout was 2 seconds.
Server: UnKnown
Address: 8.26.56.26

Name: google.com
Addresses: 2a00:1450:4009:805::1000
173.194.41.128
173.194.41.137
173.194.41.136
173.194.41.134
173.194.41.132
173.194.41.131
173.194.41.129
173.194.41.142
173.194.41.130
173.194.41.135
173.194.41.133


Pinging google.com [74.125.225.37] with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 74.125.225.37: bytes=32 time=48ms TTL=54
Reply from 74.125.225.37: bytes=32 time=79ms TTL=54

Ping statistics for 74.125.225.37:
Packets: Sent = 2, Received = 2, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 48ms, Maximum = 79ms, Average = 63ms
Server: ns1.recursive.dns.com
Address: 8.26.56.26

DNS request timed out.
timeout was 2 seconds.
Name: yahoo.com
Addresses: 72.30.38.140
98.138.253.109
98.139.183.24


Pinging yahoo.com [72.30.38.140] with 32 bytes of data:
Request timed out.
Request timed out.

Ping statistics for 72.30.38.140:
Packets: Sent = 2, Received = 0, Lost = 2 (100% loss),

Pinging 127.0.0.1 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128

Ping statistics for 127.0.0.1:
Packets: Sent = 2, Received = 2, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms
===========================================================================
Interface List
12...00 22 5f 5a a9 51 ......USB Wireless 802.11 b/g Adaptor
11...00 21 97 63 7b b0 ......NVIDIA nForce 10/100 Mbps Ethernet
1...........................Software Loopback Interface 1
15...00 00 00 00 00 00 00 e0 Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
14...00 00 00 00 00 00 00 e0 Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
===========================================================================

IPv4 Route Table
===========================================================================
Active Routes:
Network Destination Netmask Gateway Interface Metric
0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.1.1 192.168.1.3 30
127.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 On-link 127.0.0.1 306
127.0.0.1 255.255.255.255 On-link 127.0.0.1 306
127.255.255.255 255.255.255.255 On-link 127.0.0.1 306
192.168.1.0 255.255.255.0 On-link 192.168.1.3 286
192.168.1.3 255.255.255.255 On-link 192.168.1.3 286
192.168.1.255 255.255.255.255 On-link 192.168.1.3 286
224.0.0.0 240.0.0.0 On-link 127.0.0.1 306
224.0.0.0 240.0.0.0 On-link 192.168.1.3 286
255.255.255.255 255.255.255.255 On-link 127.0.0.1 306
255.255.255.255 255.255.255.255 On-link 192.168.1.3 286
===========================================================================
Persistent Routes:
None

IPv6 Route Table
===========================================================================
Active Routes:
If Metric Network Destination Gateway
14 58 ::/0 On-link
1 306 ::1/128 On-link
14 58 2001::/32 On-link
14 306 2001:0:5ef5:79fb:3c4a:2d0f:51cb:fd24/128
On-link
12 286 fe80::/64 On-link
14 306 fe80::/64 On-link
14 306 fe80::3c4a:2d0f:51cb:fd24/128
On-link
12 286 fe80::e914:22c6:2ea:128f/128
On-link
1 306 ff00::/8 On-link
14 306 ff00::/8 On-link
12 286 ff00::/8 On-link
===========================================================================
Persistent Routes:
None
========================= Winsock entries =====================================

Catalog5 01 C:\Windows\system32\NLAapi.dll [52224] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog5 02 C:\Windows\system32\napinsp.dll [52224] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog5 03 C:\Windows\system32\pnrpnsp.dll [65024] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog5 04 C:\Windows\system32\pnrpnsp.dll [65024] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog5 05 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog5 06 C:\Windows\System32\winrnr.dll [20992] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog5 07 C:\Program Files\Bonjour\mdnsNSP.dll [121704] (Apple Inc.)
Catalog9 01 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 02 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 03 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 04 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 05 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 06 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 07 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 08 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 09 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 10 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 11 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 12 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 13 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 14 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 15 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 16 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 17 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 18 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 19 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 20 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 21 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 22 C:\Windows\system32\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)

========================= Event log errors: ===============================

Application errors:
==================
Error: (11/08/2012 11:03:39 PM) (Source: MsiInstaller) (User: T-Rex)
Description: Product: Java 7 Update 9 -- Error 1714.The older version of Java 7 Update 9 cannot be removed. Contact your technical support group. System Error 1612.

Error: (11/08/2012 11:02:29 PM) (Source: System Restore) (User: )
Description: Failed to create restore point (Process = C:\Windows\system32\msiexec.exe /V; Description = Installed Java 7 Update 9; Error = 0x80042313).

Error: (11/08/2012 11:02:24 PM) (Source: VSS) (User: )
Description: Volume Shadow Copy Service error: The I/O writes cannot be flushed during the shadow copy creation period on volume \\?\Volume{bc2390e4-af30-11e1-bc71-806e6f6e6963}\.
The volume index in the shadow copy set is 0. Error details: Open[0x00000000, The operation completed successfully.
], Flush[0x80042302, A Volume Shadow Copy Service component encountered an unexpected error.
Check the Application event log for more information.
], Release[0x00000000, The operation completed successfully.
], OnRun[0x00000000, The operation completed successfully.
].


Operation:
Executing Asynchronous Operation

Context:
Current State: DoSnapshotSet

Error: (11/08/2012 11:02:24 PM) (Source: VSS) (User: )
Description: Volume Shadow Copy Service error: Unexpected error DeviceIoControl(\\?\Volume{bc2390e4-af30-11e1-bc71-806e6f6e6963} - 00000414,0x0053c000,00B934D8,0,00B944E0,4096,[0]). hr = 0x80070005, Access is denied.
.


Operation:
Executing Asynchronous Operation

Context:
Current State: calling flush-and-hold IOCTL
Current State: flush-and-hold writes
Volume Name: \\?\Volume{bc2390e4-af30-11e1-bc71-806e6f6e6963}\

Error: (11/08/2012 11:02:12 PM) (Source: VSS) (User: )
Description: Volume Shadow Copy Service error: The I/O writes cannot be flushed during the shadow copy creation period on volume \\?\Volume{bc2390e4-af30-11e1-bc71-806e6f6e6963}\.
The volume index in the shadow copy set is 0. Error details: Open[0x00000000, The operation completed successfully.
], Flush[0x80042302, A Volume Shadow Copy Service component encountered an unexpected error.
Check the Application event log for more information.
], Release[0x00000000, The operation completed successfully.
], OnRun[0x00000000, The operation completed successfully.
].


Operation:
Executing Asynchronous Operation

Context:
Current State: DoSnapshotSet

Error: (11/08/2012 11:02:12 PM) (Source: VSS) (User: )
Description: Volume Shadow Copy Service error: Unexpected error DeviceIoControl(\\?\Volume{bc2390e4-af30-11e1-bc71-806e6f6e6963} - 00000460,0x0053c000,00B8FAD8,0,00B90AE0,4096,[0]). hr = 0x80070005, Access is denied.
.


Operation:
Executing Asynchronous Operation

Context:
Current State: calling flush-and-hold IOCTL
Current State: flush-and-hold writes
Volume Name: \\?\Volume{bc2390e4-af30-11e1-bc71-806e6f6e6963}\

Error: (11/08/2012 11:01:59 PM) (Source: VSS) (User: )
Description: Volume Shadow Copy Service error: The I/O writes cannot be flushed during the shadow copy creation period on volume \\?\Volume{bc2390e4-af30-11e1-bc71-806e6f6e6963}\.
The volume index in the shadow copy set is 0. Error details: Open[0x00000000, The operation completed successfully.
], Flush[0x80042302, A Volume Shadow Copy Service component encountered an unexpected error.
Check the Application event log for more information.
], Release[0x00000000, The operation completed successfully.
], OnRun[0x00000000, The operation completed successfully.
].


Operation:
Executing Asynchronous Operation

Context:
Current State: DoSnapshotSet

Error: (11/08/2012 11:01:59 PM) (Source: VSS) (User: )
Description: Volume Shadow Copy Service error: Unexpected error DeviceIoControl(\\?\Volume{bc2390e4-af30-11e1-bc71-806e6f6e6963} - 00000434,0x0053c000,00B87CE0,0,00B88CE8,4096,[0]). hr = 0x80070005, Access is denied.
.


Operation:
Executing Asynchronous Operation

Context:
Current State: calling flush-and-hold IOCTL
Current State: flush-and-hold writes
Volume Name: \\?\Volume{bc2390e4-af30-11e1-bc71-806e6f6e6963}\

Error: (11/08/2012 11:01:46 PM) (Source: VSS) (User: )
Description: Volume Shadow Copy Service error: The I/O writes cannot be flushed during the shadow copy creation period on volume \\?\Volume{bc2390e4-af30-11e1-bc71-806e6f6e6963}\.
The volume index in the shadow copy set is 0. Error details: Open[0x00000000, The operation completed successfully.
], Flush[0x80042302, A Volume Shadow Copy Service component encountered an unexpected error.
Check the Application event log for more information.
], Release[0x00000000, The operation completed successfully.
], OnRun[0x00000000, The operation completed successfully.
].


Operation:
Executing Asynchronous Operation

Context:
Current State: DoSnapshotSet

Error: (11/08/2012 11:01:46 PM) (Source: VSS) (User: )
Description: Volume Shadow Copy Service error: Unexpected error DeviceIoControl(\\?\Volume{bc2390e4-af30-11e1-bc71-806e6f6e6963} - 0000041C,0x0053c000,00B61538,0,00B62540,4096,[0]). hr = 0x80070005, Access is denied.
.


Operation:
Executing Asynchronous Operation

Context:
Current State: calling flush-and-hold IOCTL
Current State: flush-and-hold writes
Volume Name: \\?\Volume{bc2390e4-af30-11e1-bc71-806e6f6e6963}\


System errors:
=============
Error: (11/09/2012 00:29:49 AM) (Source: WMPNetworkSvc) (User: )
Description: Service 'WMPNetworkSvc' did not start correctly because CoCreateInstance(CLSID_UPnPDeviceFinder) encountered error '0x80004005'. Verify that the UPnPHost service is running and that the UPnPHost component of Windows is installed properly.

Error: (11/09/2012 00:29:29 AM) (Source: Service Control Manager) (User: )
Description: The Net.Tcp Listener Adapter service depends on the Net.Tcp Port Sharing Service service which failed to start because of the following error:
%%1058

Error: (11/09/2012 00:29:29 AM) (Source: Service Control Manager) (User: )
Description: The Net.Pipe Listener Adapter service depends the following service: was. This service might not be installed.

Error: (11/09/2012 00:29:29 AM) (Source: Service Control Manager) (User: )
Description: The Net.Msmq Listener Adapter service depends the following service: msmq. This service might not be installed.

Error: (11/09/2012 00:07:54 AM) (Source: Service Control Manager) (User: )
Description: The Net.Tcp Listener Adapter service depends on the Net.Tcp Port Sharing Service service which failed to start because of the following error:
%%1058

Error: (11/09/2012 00:07:54 AM) (Source: Service Control Manager) (User: )
Description: The Net.Pipe Listener Adapter service depends the following service: was. This service might not be installed.

Error: (11/09/2012 00:07:54 AM) (Source: Service Control Manager) (User: )
Description: The Net.Msmq Listener Adapter service depends the following service: msmq. This service might not be installed.

Error: (11/09/2012 00:05:27 AM) (Source: Service Control Manager) (User: )
Description: The Network List Service service depends on the Network Location Awareness service which failed to start because of the following error:
%%1068

Error: (11/09/2012 00:05:27 AM) (Source: Service Control Manager) (User: )
Description: The Network List Service service depends on the Network Location Awareness service which failed to start because of the following error:
%%1068

Error: (11/09/2012 00:05:27 AM) (Source: Service Control Manager) (User: )
Description: The Network List Service service depends on the Network Location Awareness service which failed to start because of the following error:
%%1068


Microsoft Office Sessions:
=========================
Error: (11/08/2012 11:03:39 PM) (Source: MsiInstaller)(User: T-Rex)
Description: Product: Java 7 Update 9 -- Error 1714.The older version of Java 7 Update 9 cannot be removed. Contact your technical support group. System Error 1612.(NULL)(NULL)(NULL)(NULL)(NULL)

Error: (11/08/2012 11:02:29 PM) (Source: System Restore)(User: )
Description: C:\Windows\system32\msiexec.exe /VInstalled Java 7 Update 90x80042313

Error: (11/08/2012 11:02:24 PM) (Source: VSS)(User: )
Description: \\?\Volume{bc2390e4-af30-11e1-bc71-806e6f6e6963}\00x00000000, The operation completed successfully.
0x80042302, A Volume Shadow Copy Service component encountered an unexpected error.
Check the Application event log for more information.
0x00000000, The operation completed successfully.
0x00000000, The operation completed successfully.


Operation:
Executing Asynchronous Operation

Context:
Current State: DoSnapshotSet

Error: (11/08/2012 11:02:24 PM) (Source: VSS)(User: )
Description: DeviceIoControl(\\?\Volume{bc2390e4-af30-11e1-bc71-806e6f6e6963} - 00000414,0x0053c000,00B934D8,0,00B944E0,4096,[0])0x80070005, Access is denied.


Operation:
Executing Asynchronous Operation

Context:
Current State: calling flush-and-hold IOCTL
Current State: flush-and-hold writes
Volume Name: \\?\Volume{bc2390e4-af30-11e1-bc71-806e6f6e6963}\

Error: (11/08/2012 11:02:12 PM) (Source: VSS)(User: )
Description: \\?\Volume{bc2390e4-af30-11e1-bc71-806e6f6e6963}\00x00000000, The operation completed successfully.
0x80042302, A Volume Shadow Copy Service component encountered an unexpected error.
Check the Application event log for more information.
0x00000000, The operation completed successfully.
0x00000000, The operation completed successfully.


Operation:
Executing Asynchronous Operation

Context:
Current State: DoSnapshotSet

Error: (11/08/2012 11:02:12 PM) (Source: VSS)(User: )
Description: DeviceIoControl(\\?\Volume{bc2390e4-af30-11e1-bc71-806e6f6e6963} - 00000460,0x0053c000,00B8FAD8,0,00B90AE0,4096,[0])0x80070005, Access is denied.


Operation:
Executing Asynchronous Operation

Context:
Current State: calling flush-and-hold IOCTL
Current State: flush-and-hold writes
Volume Name: \\?\Volume{bc2390e4-af30-11e1-bc71-806e6f6e6963}\

Error: (11/08/2012 11:01:59 PM) (Source: VSS)(User: )
Description: \\?\Volume{bc2390e4-af30-11e1-bc71-806e6f6e6963}\00x00000000, The operation completed successfully.
0x80042302, A Volume Shadow Copy Service component encountered an unexpected error.
Check the Application event log for more information.
0x00000000, The operation completed successfully.
0x00000000, The operation completed successfully.


Operation:
Executing Asynchronous Operation

Context:
Current State: DoSnapshotSet

Error: (11/08/2012 11:01:59 PM) (Source: VSS)(User: )
Description: DeviceIoControl(\\?\Volume{bc2390e4-af30-11e1-bc71-806e6f6e6963} - 00000434,0x0053c000,00B87CE0,0,00B88CE8,4096,[0])0x80070005, Access is denied.


Operation:
Executing Asynchronous Operation

Context:
Current State: calling flush-and-hold IOCTL
Current State: flush-and-hold writes
Volume Name: \\?\Volume{bc2390e4-af30-11e1-bc71-806e6f6e6963}\

Error: (11/08/2012 11:01:46 PM) (Source: VSS)(User: )
Description: \\?\Volume{bc2390e4-af30-11e1-bc71-806e6f6e6963}\00x00000000, The operation completed successfully.
0x80042302, A Volume Shadow Copy Service component encountered an unexpected error.
Check the Application event log for more information.
0x00000000, The operation completed successfully.
0x00000000, The operation completed successfully.


Operation:
Executing Asynchronous Operation

Context:
Current State: DoSnapshotSet

Error: (11/08/2012 11:01:46 PM) (Source: VSS)(User: )
Description: DeviceIoControl(\\?\Volume{bc2390e4-af30-11e1-bc71-806e6f6e6963} - 0000041C,0x0053c000,00B61538,0,00B62540,4096,[0])0x80070005, Access is denied.


Operation:
Executing Asynchronous Operation

Context:
Current State: calling flush-and-hold IOCTL
Current State: flush-and-hold writes
Volume Name: \\?\Volume{bc2390e4-af30-11e1-bc71-806e6f6e6963}\


=========================== Installed Programs ============================

7-Zip 9.20
Adobe Flash Player 11 Plugin (Version: 11.4.402.287)
Adobe Reader X (10.1.4) (Version: 10.1.4)
AMD Accelerated Video Transcoding (Version: 2.00.0002)
AMD APP SDK Runtime (Version: 10.0.923.1)
AMD Catalyst Install Manager (Version: 8.0.873.0)
AMD Drag and Drop Transcoding (Version: 2.00.0000)
AMD Fuel (Version: 2012.0405.2205.37728)
AMD Media Foundation Decoders (Version: 1.0.70405.2224)
AMD VISION Engine Control Center (Version: 2012.0405.2205.37728)
America's Army 3
APB Reloaded
Apple Application Support (Version: 2.2.2)
Apple Mobile Device Support (Version: 6.0.0.59)
Apple Software Update (Version: 2.1.3.127)
avast! Free Antivirus (Version: 7.0.1474.0)
BitTorrent (Version: 7.6.1)
Bonjour (Version: 3.0.0.10)
Catalyst Control Center - Branding (Version: 1.00.0000)
Catalyst Control Center Graphics Previews Common (Version: 2012.0405.2205.37728)
Catalyst Control Center InstallProxy (Version: 2012.0405.2205.37728)
Catalyst Control Center Localization All (Version: 2012.0405.2205.37728)
ccc-utility (Version: 2012.0405.2205.37728)
CCC Help Chinese Standard (Version: 2012.0405.2204.37728)
CCC Help Chinese Traditional (Version: 2012.0405.2204.37728)
CCC Help Czech (Version: 2012.0405.2204.37728)
CCC Help Danish (Version: 2012.0405.2204.37728)
CCC Help Dutch (Version: 2012.0405.2204.37728)
CCC Help English (Version: 2012.0405.2204.37728)
CCC Help Finnish (Version: 2012.0405.2204.37728)
CCC Help French (Version: 2012.0405.2204.37728)
CCC Help German (Version: 2012.0405.2204.37728)
CCC Help Greek (Version: 2012.0405.2204.37728)
CCC Help Hungarian (Version: 2012.0405.2204.37728)
CCC Help Italian (Version: 2012.0405.2204.37728)
CCC Help Japanese (Version: 2012.0405.2204.37728)
CCC Help Korean (Version: 2012.0405.2204.37728)
CCC Help Norwegian (Version: 2012.0405.2204.37728)
CCC Help Polish (Version: 2012.0405.2204.37728)
CCC Help Portuguese (Version: 2012.0405.2204.37728)
CCC Help Russian (Version: 2012.0405.2204.37728)
CCC Help Spanish (Version: 2012.0405.2204.37728)
CCC Help Swedish (Version: 2012.0405.2204.37728)
CCC Help Thai (Version: 2012.0405.2204.37728)
CCC Help Turkish (Version: 2012.0405.2204.37728)
Citrix online plug-in - web (Version: 12.1.0.30)
Citrix online plug-in (DV) (Version: 12.1.0.30)
Citrix online plug-in (HDX) (Version: 12.1.0.30)
Citrix online plug-in (USB) (Version: 12.1.0.30)
Citrix online plug-in (Web) (Version: 12.1.0.30)
foobar2000 v1.1.15 (Version: 1.1.15)
Google Chrome (Version: 23.0.1271.64)
Hewlett-Packard ACLM.NET v1.1.2.0 (Version: 1.00.0000)
HP Customer Experience Enhancements (Version: 6.0.1.7)
HP QuickTest Professional (Version: 11.00.0000)
HP Run Results Viewer (Version: 1.00.0000)
HP Support Assistant (Version: 6.1.12.1)
HP Update (Version: 5.003.001.001)
inSSIDer (Version: 2.1.5)
iTunes (Version: 10.7.0.21)
Java Auto Updater (Version: 2.1.6.0)
Java™ 7 Update 4 (Version: 7.0.40)
JavaFX 2.1.0 (Version: 2.1.0)
League of Legends (Version: 1.3)
MagicDisc 2.7.106
Malwarebytes Anti-Malware version 1.65.1.1000 (Version: 1.65.1.1000)
Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (Version: 4.0.30319)
Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Extended (Version: 4.0.30319)
Microsoft Application Error Reporting (Version: 12.0.6012.5000)
Microsoft Corporation (Version: 9.1.0.0)
Microsoft LifeCam (Version: 3.22.270.0)
Microsoft Mouse and Keyboard Center (Version: 2.0.161.0)
Microsoft Script Debugger
Microsoft Silverlight (Version: 5.1.10411.0)
Microsoft SOAP Toolkit 3.0 (Version: 3.0.1325.4)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2005 Redistributable (Version: 8.0.59193)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2005 Redistributable (Version: 8.0.61001)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable - x86 9.0.21022 (Version: 9.0.21022)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable - x86 9.0.30729.17 (Version: 9.0.30729)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable - x86 9.0.30729.4148 (Version: 9.0.30729.4148)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable - x86 9.0.30729.6161 (Version: 9.0.30729.6161)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 x86 Redistributable - 10.0.40219 (Version: 10.0.40219)
Microsoft WSE 2.0 SP3 Runtime (Version: 2.0.5050.0)
Microsoft WSE 3.0 Runtime (Version: 3.0.5305.0)
Mozilla Firefox 16.0.2 (x86 en-US) (Version: 16.0.2)
Mozilla Maintenance Service (Version: 16.0.2)
MP3 Diags
MSXML 4.0 SP2 (KB954430) (Version: 4.20.9870.0)
MSXML 4.0 SP2 (KB973688) (Version: 4.20.9876.0)
NTREGOPT 1.1j
NVIDIA Drivers (Version: 1.6)
NVIDIA PhysX (Version: 9.10.0129)
Pando Media Booster (Version: 2.6.0.8)
PunkBuster Services (Version: 0.993)
Puzzle Pirates
Realtek High Definition Audio Driver (Version: 6.0.1.5910)
Source SDK Base 2007
Spotify (Version: 0.8.5.1333.g822e0de8)
Steam (Version: 1.0.0.0)
Super Crate Box
Tweaking.com - Windows Repair (All in One) (Version: 1.9.1)
Unity Web Player (Version: )
Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (KB2468871) (Version: 1)
Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (KB2533523) (Version: 1)
Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (KB2600217) (Version: 1)
Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Extended (KB2468871) (Version: 1)
Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Extended (KB2533523) (Version: 1)
Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Extended (KB2600217) (Version: 1)
Visual Studio Tools for the Office system 3.0 Runtime
Visual Studio Tools for the Office system 3.0 Runtime (Version: 9.0.21022)
VLC media player 2.0.1 (Version: 2.0.1)
XMedia Recode version 3.1.1.8 (Version: 3.1.1.8)

========================= Devices: ================================


========================= Memory info: ===================================

Percentage of memory in use: 39%
Total physical RAM: 3582.35 MB
Available physical RAM: 2152.16 MB
Total Pagefile: 7162.99 MB
Available Pagefile: 5573.45 MB
Total Virtual: 2047.88 MB
Available Virtual: 1927.32 MB

========================= Partitions: =====================================

1 Drive c: () (Fixed) (Total:465.66 GB) (Free:298.58 GB) NTFS
3 Drive e: (SPIRITEDAWAYUS) (CDROM) (Total:4.36 GB) (Free:0 GB) UDF
8 Drive j: (FreeAgent Drive) (Fixed) (Total:596.17 GB) (Free:310.03 GB) NTFS

========================= Users: ========================================

User accounts for \\T-REX

Administrator Guest Michael Dymond


**** End of log ****




Malwarebytes Anti-Malware 1.65.1.1000
www.malwarebytes.org

Database version: v2012.11.09.08

Windows 7 Service Pack 1 x86 NTFS
Internet Explorer 9.0.8112.16421
Michael Dymond :: T-REX [administrator]

11/9/2012 5:54:56 PM
mbam-log-2012-11-09 (17-54-56).txt

Scan type: Quick scan
Scan options enabled: Memory | Startup | Registry | File System | Heuristics/Extra | Heuristics/Shuriken | PUP | PUM | P2P
Scan options disabled:
Objects scanned: 199066
Time elapsed: 4 minute(s), 59 second(s)

Memory Processes Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Memory Modules Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Keys Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Values Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Data Items Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Folders Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Files Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

(end)

#5 Broni

Broni

    The Coolest BC Computer


  • BC Advisor
  • 42,716 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Daly City, CA
  • Local time:09:37 AM

Posted 09 November 2012 - 09:34 PM

Try to run aswMBR from safe mode.

My Website

p4433470.gif

My help doesn't cost a penny, but if you'd like to consider a donation, click p22001735.gif


 


#6 hairylugs82

hairylugs82
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 46 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:09:37 AM

Posted 12 November 2012 - 01:12 PM

Tried to run aswMBR in safe mode, didn't work. Ran avast's boot-time scan with extra sensitive settings, it found nothing.

#7 Broni

Broni

    The Coolest BC Computer


  • BC Advisor
  • 42,716 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Daly City, CA
  • Local time:09:37 AM

Posted 12 November 2012 - 05:13 PM

Please download Rkill (courtesy of BleepingComputer.com) to your desktop.
There are 2 different versions. If one of them won't run then download and try to run the other one.
You only need to get one of these to run, not all of them. You may get warnings from your antivirus about this tool, ignore them or shutdown your antivirus.

rKill.exe: http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/rkill/dl/10/
iExplore.exe (renamed rKill.exe): http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/rkill/dl/11/

  • Double-click on the Rkill desktop icon to run the tool.
  • If using Vista or Windows 7 right-click on it and choose Run As Administrator.
  • A black DOS box will briefly flash and then disappear. This is normal and indicates the tool ran successfully.
  • If not, delete the file, then download and use the one provided in Link 2.
  • Do not reboot until instructed.
  • If the tool does not run from any of the links provided, please let me know.

If normal mode still doesn't work, run the tool from safe mode.

When the scan is done Notepad will open with rKill log.
Post it in your next reply.

NOTE. rKill.txt log will also be present on your desktop.

My Website

p4433470.gif

My help doesn't cost a penny, but if you'd like to consider a donation, click p22001735.gif


 


#8 hairylugs82

hairylugs82
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 46 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:09:37 AM

Posted 12 November 2012 - 09:22 PM

Rkill 2.4.5 by Lawrence Abrams (Grinler)
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/
Copyright 2008-2012 BleepingComputer.com
More Information about Rkill can be found at this link:
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/forums/topic308364.html

Program started at: 11/12/2012 07:21:38 PM in x86 mode.
Windows Version: Windows 7 Home Premium Service Pack 1

Checking for Windows services to stop:

* No malware services found to stop.

Checking for processes to terminate:

* No malware processes found to kill.

Checking Registry for malware related settings:

* No issues found in the Registry.

Resetting .EXE, .COM, & .BAT associations in the Windows Registry.

Performing miscellaneous checks:

* No issues found.

Checking Windows Service Integrity:

* No issues found.

Searching for Missing Digital Signatures:

* No issues found.

Checking HOSTS File:

* HOSTS file entries found:

127.0.0.1 localhost

Program finished at: 11/12/2012 07:21:56 PM
Execution time: 0 hours(s), 0 minute(s), and 17 seconds(s)

#9 Broni

Broni

    The Coolest BC Computer


  • BC Advisor
  • 42,716 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Daly City, CA
  • Local time:09:37 AM

Posted 12 November 2012 - 09:28 PM

It doesn't look like you're infected.

Did the computer work better right after repair installation?

My Website

p4433470.gif

My help doesn't cost a penny, but if you'd like to consider a donation, click p22001735.gif


 


#10 hairylugs82

hairylugs82
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 46 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:09:37 AM

Posted 12 November 2012 - 09:44 PM

System has been using a lot of memory still.

I did finally get aswMBR to run though.

aswMBR version 0.9.9.1707 Copyright© 2011 AVAST Software
Run date: 2012-11-12 19:24:02
-----------------------------
19:24:02.044 OS Version: Windows 6.1.7601 Service Pack 1
19:24:02.044 Number of processors: 4 586 0x203
19:24:02.046 ComputerName: T-REX UserName:
19:24:03.233 Initialize success
19:24:03.308 AVAST engine defs: 12111201
19:24:05.818 Disk 0 (boot) \Device\Harddisk0\DR0 -> \Device\0000005f
19:24:05.824 Disk 0 Vendor: Hitachi_ GM4O Size: 476940MB BusType: 8
19:24:05.839 Disk 0 MBR read successfully
19:24:05.844 Disk 0 MBR scan
19:24:05.852 Disk 0 Windows 7 default MBR code
19:24:05.865 Disk 0 Partition 1 80 (A) 07 HPFS/NTFS NTFS 100 MB offset 2048
19:24:05.880 Disk 0 Partition 2 00 07 HPFS/NTFS NTFS 476838 MB offset 206848
19:24:05.892 Disk 0 scanning sectors +976771072
19:24:05.967 Disk 0 scanning C:\Windows\system32\drivers
19:24:18.386 Service scanning
19:24:38.461 Modules scanning
19:24:43.680 Disk 0 trace - called modules:
19:24:43.702 ntkrnlpa.exe CLASSPNP.SYS disk.sys ACPI.sys halmacpi.dll storport.sys nvstor32.sys
19:24:44.042 1 nt!IofCallDriver -> \Device\Harddisk0\DR0[0x867883b8]
19:24:44.055 3 CLASSPNP.SYS[8c97559e] -> nt!IofCallDriver -> [0x86056f08]
19:24:44.071 5 ACPI.sys[8c3bf3d4] -> nt!IofCallDriver -> \Device\0000005f[0x86066908]
19:24:45.205 AVAST engine scan C:\Windows
19:24:47.740 AVAST engine scan C:\Windows\system32
19:26:31.157 AVAST engine scan C:\Windows\system32\drivers
19:26:42.665 AVAST engine scan C:\Users\Michael Dymond
19:37:08.869 AVAST engine scan C:\ProgramData
19:37:24.353 Scan finished successfully
19:37:40.712 Disk 0 MBR has been saved successfully to "C:\Users\Michael Dymond\Desktop\MBR.dat"
19:37:40.717 The log file has been saved successfully to "C:\Users\Michael Dymond\Desktop\aswMBR.txt"

#11 Broni

Broni

    The Coolest BC Computer


  • BC Advisor
  • 42,716 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Daly City, CA
  • Local time:09:37 AM

Posted 12 November 2012 - 10:37 PM

I don't see anything malicious there.

Download Windows Repair (all in one) from this site

Install the program then run it.

Go to Step 2 and allow it to run CheckDisk by clicking on Do It button:

Posted Image



Once that is done then go to Step 3 and allow it to run System File Check by clicking on Do It button:

Posted Image


Go to Step 4 and under "System Restore" click on Create button:

Posted Image


Go to Start Repairs tab and click Start button.

Posted Image


Please ensure that ONLY items seen in the image below are ticked as indicated (they're all checked by default):

Posted Image

Click on box next to the Restart System when Finished. Then click on Start.

My Website

p4433470.gif

My help doesn't cost a penny, but if you'd like to consider a donation, click p22001735.gif


 





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users