Jump to content


 


Register a free account to unlock additional features at BleepingComputer.com
Welcome to BleepingComputer, a free community where people like yourself come together to discuss and learn how to use their computers. Using the site is easy and fun. As a guest, you can browse and view the various discussions in the forums, but can not create a new topic or reply to an existing one unless you are logged in. Other benefits of registering an account are subscribing to topics and forums, creating a blog, and having no ads shown anywhere on the site.


Click here to Register a free account now! or read our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Photo

How can I tell if I have a keylogger?


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 andsoitgoes

andsoitgoes

  • Members
  • 9 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:05:36 AM

Posted 31 October 2012 - 04:39 PM

Due to some strange events going on both online and offline, I'm a little concerned that I might have a keylogger on my PC. The chances are that I am just being paranoid, but I still would like to check this out before I push the idea out of my mind. In the meantime, I just don't feel quite safe doing anything online.

Would anyone be able to talk me through how to determine if I have a keylogger?
If I do have one, it is one that was done through a file attachment, as no one has had direct access to my PC but me.

Thus far, I have run Malwarebytes Anti-Malware, Windows Defender, and done avast virus protection. Windows Defender and Avast's full system scans didn't find anything.

This was the log from Malwarebytes:

Malwarebytes Anti-Malware 1.65.1.1000
www.malwarebytes.org

Database version: v2012.10.29.12

Windows 7 Service Pack 1 x64 NTFS
Internet Explorer 9.0.8112.16421

10/29/2012 5:25:38 PM
mbam-log-2012-10-29 (17-25-38).txt

Scan type: Full scan (C:\|D:\|E:\|Q:\|)
Scan options enabled: Memory | Startup | Registry | File System | Heuristics/Extra | Heuristics/Shuriken | PUP | PUM
Scan options disabled: P2P
Objects scanned: 331877
Time elapsed: 1 hour(s), 11 minute(s), 25 second(s)

Memory Processes Detected: 3
C:\Program Files (x86)\RelevantKnowledge\rlservice.exe (PUP.Adware.RelevantKnowledge) -> 3588 -> Delete on reboot.
C:\Program Files (x86)\RelevantKnowledge\rlvknlg.exe (PUP.Adware.RelevantKnowledge) -> 3036 -> Delete on reboot.
C:\Program Files (x86)\RelevantKnowledge\rlvknlg64.exe (PUP.Adware.RelevantKnowledge) -> 5612 -> Delete on reboot.

Memory Modules Detected: 2
C:\Program Files (x86)\RelevantKnowledge\rlls.dll (PUP.Adware.RelevantKnowledge) -> Delete on reboot.
C:\Users\Sara\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\User Data\Default\Extensions\mkndcbhcgphcfkkddanakjiepeknbgle\1.3.332.1_0\plugins\rlcm.dll (PUP.Adware.RelevantKnowledge) -> Delete on reboot.

Registry Keys Detected: 4
HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\RelevantKnowledge (PUP.Adware.RelevantKnowledge) -> Quarantined and deleted successfully.
HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\{d08d9f98-1c78-4704-87e6-368b0023d831} (PUP.Adware.RelevantKnowledge) -> Quarantined and deleted successfully.
HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Low Rights\ElevationPolicy\{11111111-1111-1111-1111-110011221158} (Adware.GamePlayLab) -> Quarantined and deleted successfully.
HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\PreApproved\{11111111-1111-1111-1111-110011221158} (Adware.GamePlayLab) -> Quarantined and deleted successfully.

Registry Values Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Data Items Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Folders Detected: 1
C:\Program Files (x86)\RelevantKnowledge (PUP.Spyware.MarketScore) -> Delete on reboot.

Files Detected: 11
C:\Program Files (x86)\RelevantKnowledge\rlls.dll (PUP.Adware.RelevantKnowledge) -> Delete on reboot.
C:\Program Files (x86)\RelevantKnowledge\rlservice.exe (PUP.Adware.RelevantKnowledge) -> Quarantined and deleted successfully.
C:\Program Files (x86)\RelevantKnowledge\rlvknlg.exe (PUP.Adware.RelevantKnowledge) -> Quarantined and deleted successfully.
C:\Program Files (x86)\RelevantKnowledge\rlvknlg64.exe (PUP.Adware.RelevantKnowledge) -> Quarantined and deleted successfully.
C:\Users\Sara\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\User Data\Default\Extensions\mkndcbhcgphcfkkddanakjiepeknbgle\1.3.332.1_0\plugins\rlcm.dll (PUP.Adware.RelevantKnowledge) -> Delete on reboot.
C:\Program Files (x86)\RelevantKnowledge\rlls64.dll (PUP.Adware.RelevantKnowledge) -> Delete on reboot.
C:\Program Files (x86)\RelevantKnowledge\rlph.dll (PUP.Adware.RelevantKnowledge) -> Quarantined and deleted successfully.
C:\Program Files (x86)\RelevantKnowledge\rlxf.dll (PUP.Adware.RelevantKnowledge) -> Quarantined and deleted successfully.
C:\Program Files (x86)\RelevantKnowledge\components\rlxg.dll (PUP.Adware.RelevantKnowledge) -> Quarantined and deleted successfully.
C:\Program Files (x86)\RelevantKnowledge\firefox\rlnx.dll (PUP.Adware.RelevantKnowledge) -> Quarantined and deleted successfully.
C:\Program Files (x86)\RelevantKnowledge\rloci.bin (PUP.Spyware.MarketScore) -> Quarantined and deleted successfully.

(end)

BC AdBot (Login to Remove)

 


#2 andsoitgoes

andsoitgoes
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 9 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:05:36 AM

Posted 31 October 2012 - 04:55 PM

For reference, I am using a Toshiba Satellite Laptop that's running Windows 7.

#3 Broni

Broni

    The Coolest BC Computer


  • BC Advisor
  • 42,738 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Daly City, CA
  • Local time:03:36 AM

Posted 31 October 2012 - 08:35 PM

Welcome aboard Posted Image

Download Security Check from HERE, and save it to your Desktop.

* Double-click SecurityCheck.exe
* Follow the onscreen instructions inside of the black box.
* A Notepad document should open automatically called checkup.txt; please post the contents of that document.

=============================================================================

Please download Farbar Service Scanner (FSS) and run it on the computer with the issue.
  • Make sure the following options are checked:
    • Internet Services
    • Windows Firewall
    • System Restore
    • Security Center/Action Center
    • Windows Update
    • Windows Defender
  • Press "Scan".
  • It will create a log (FSS.txt) in the same directory the tool is run.
  • Please copy and paste the log to your reply.

====================================================================================

Please download MiniToolBox and run it.

Checkmark following boxes:
  • Report IE Proxy Settings
  • Report FF Proxy Settings
  • List content of Hosts
  • List IP configuration
  • List Winsock Entries
  • List last 10 Event Viewer log
  • List Installed Programs
  • List Devices (do NOT change any settings here)
  • List Users, Partitions and Memory size
Click Go and post the result.

=============================================================================

Download Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware (aka MBAM): https://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/malwarebytes-anti-malware/ to your desktop.

* Double-click mbam-setup.exe and follow the prompts to install the program.
* At the end, be sure a checkmark is placed next to Update Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware and Launch Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware, then click Finish.
* If an update is found, it will download and install the latest version.
* Once the program has loaded, select Perform quick scan, then click Scan.
* When the scan is complete, click OK, then Show Results to view the results.
* Be sure that everything is checked, and click Remove Selected.
* When completed, a log will open in Notepad.
* Post the log back here.

Be sure to restart the computer.

The log can also be found here:
C:\Documents and Settings\Username\Application Data\Malwarebytes\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\Logs\log-date.txt
Or at C:\Program Files\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\Logs\log-date.txt

=============================================================================

Download aswMBR to your desktop.
Double click the aswMBR.exe to run it.
If you see this question: Would you like to download latest Avast! virus definitions?" say "Yes".
Click the "Scan" button to start scan.
On completion of the scan click "Save log", save it to your desktop and post in your next reply.

NOTE. aswMBR will create MBR.dat file on your desktop. This is a copy of your MBR. Do NOT delete it.

My Website

My help doesn't cost a penny, but if you'd like to consider a donation, click DONATE

 


#4 andsoitgoes

andsoitgoes
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 9 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:05:36 AM

Posted 01 November 2012 - 01:27 PM

Results of screen317's Security Check version 0.99.54
Windows 7 Service Pack 1 x64 (UAC is enabled)
Internet Explorer 9
``````````````Antivirus/Firewall Check:``````````````
Windows Firewall Disabled!
avast! Antivirus
Antivirus up to date!
`````````Anti-malware/Other Utilities Check:`````````
Malwarebytes Anti-Malware version 1.65.1.1000
JavaFX 2.1.1
Java™ 6 Update 31
Java™ 7 Update 5
Java version out of Date!
Adobe Flash Player 11.4.402.287
Google Chrome 21.0.1180.83
Google Chrome 21.0.1180.89
Google Chrome 22.0.1229.79
Google Chrome 22.0.1229.92
Google Chrome 22.0.1229.94
````````Process Check: objlist.exe by Laurent````````
Norton ccSvcHst.exe
AVAST Software Avast AvastSvc.exe
AVAST Software Avast AvastUI.exe
`````````````````System Health check`````````````````
Total Fragmentation on Drive C: 0%
````````````````````End of Log``````````````````````

#5 andsoitgoes

andsoitgoes
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 9 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:05:36 AM

Posted 01 November 2012 - 01:29 PM

Farbar Service Scanner Version: 27-10-2012
Ran by S (administrator) on 01-11-2012 at 14:28:10
Running from "C:\Users\S\Downloads"
Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium Service Pack 1 (X64)
Boot Mode: Normal
****************************************************************

Internet Services:
============

Connection Status:
==============
Localhost is accessible.
LAN connected.
Google IP is accessible.
Google.com is accessible.
Yahoo IP is accessible.
Yahoo.com is accessible.


Windows Firewall:
=============

Firewall Disabled Policy:
==================
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\SharedAccess\Parameters\FirewallPolicy\StandardProfile]
"EnableFirewall"=DWORD:0


System Restore:
============

System Restore Disabled Policy:
========================


Action Center:
============

Windows Update:
============

Windows Autoupdate Disabled Policy:
============================


Windows Defender:
==============

Other Services:
==============


File Check:
========
C:\Windows\System32\nsisvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\drivers\nsiproxy.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\dhcpcore.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\drivers\afd.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\drivers\tdx.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\Drivers\tcpip.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\dnsrslvr.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\mpssvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\bfe.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\drivers\mpsdrv.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\SDRSVC.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\vssvc.exe => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\wscsvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\wbem\WMIsvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\wuaueng.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\qmgr.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\es.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\cryptsvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Program Files\Windows Defender\MpSvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\svchost.exe => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\rpcss.dll => MD5 is legit


**** End of log ****

#6 andsoitgoes

andsoitgoes
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 9 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:05:36 AM

Posted 01 November 2012 - 01:34 PM

MiniToolBox by Farbar Version: 23-07-2012
Ran by S (administrator) on 01-11-2012 at 14:30:27
Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium Service Pack 1 (X64)
Boot Mode: Normal
***************************************************************************

========================= IE Proxy Settings: ==============================

Proxy is not enabled.
ProxyServer: 147.102.206.224:8888
========================= Hosts content: =================================



========================= IP Configuration: ================================

Atheros AR9002WB-1NG Wireless Network Adapter = Wireless Network Connection (Connected)
Atheros AR8152/8158 PCI-E Fast Ethernet Controller (NDIS 6.20) = Local Area Connection (Media disconnected)
Microsoft Virtual WiFi Miniport Adapter = Wireless Network Connection 2 (Media disconnected)


# ----------------------------------
# IPv4 Configuration
# ----------------------------------
pushd interface ipv4

reset
set global icmpredirects=enabled


popd
# End of IPv4 configuration



Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Sara-PC
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Mixed
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : nycap.rr.com

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection 2:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft Virtual WiFi Miniport Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : F2-DF-9A-22-3D-71
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : NB7WDS.COM
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Atheros AR8152/8158 PCI-E Fast Ethernet Controller (NDIS 6.20)
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : E8-9A-8F-56-BF-32
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : nycap.rr.com
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Atheros AR9002WB-1NG Wireless Network Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : D0-DF-9A-22-3D-71
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::8d8f:9f37:4aa5:6f30%11(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.101(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, November 01, 2012 2:16:11 PM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Friday, November 02, 2012 2:16:12 PM
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 248569754
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-15-94-1D-89-D0-DF-9A-22-3D-71
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 209.18.47.61
209.18.47.62
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter Reusable ISATAP Interface {ADBCAEB9-547D-4FD8-B0BB-6297FF02C43A}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : nycap.rr.com
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:9d38:6ab8:871:3ed1:bc07:282(Preferred)
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::871:3ed1:bc07:282%14(Preferred)
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.{D3EAFBDD-A780-4DD5-A4B9-C92294FB5A42}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.NB7WDS.COM:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #3
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Server: dns-cac-lb-01.rr.com
Address: 209.18.47.61

DNS request timed out.
timeout was 2 seconds.
DNS request timed out.
timeout was 2 seconds.

Pinging google.com [74.125.228.46] with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 74.125.228.46: bytes=32 time=60ms TTL=51
Reply from 74.125.228.46: bytes=32 time=57ms TTL=51

Ping statistics for 74.125.228.46:
Packets: Sent = 2, Received = 2, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 57ms, Maximum = 60ms, Average = 58ms
Server: dns-cac-lb-01.rr.com
Address: 209.18.47.61

Name: yahoo.com
Addresses: 98.138.253.109
98.139.183.24
72.30.38.140


Pinging yahoo.com [98.139.183.24] with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 98.139.183.24: bytes=32 time=210ms TTL=48
Reply from 98.139.183.24: bytes=32 time=146ms TTL=48

Ping statistics for 98.139.183.24:
Packets: Sent = 2, Received = 2, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 146ms, Maximum = 210ms, Average = 178ms
Server: dns-cac-lb-01.rr.com
Address: 209.18.47.61

DNS request timed out.
timeout was 2 seconds.
DNS request timed out.
timeout was 2 seconds.
Name: bleepingcomputer.com
Address: 208.43.87.2


Pinging bleepingcomputer.com [208.43.87.2] with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 208.43.87.2: Destination host unreachable.
Reply from 208.43.87.2: Destination host unreachable.

Ping statistics for 208.43.87.2:
Packets: Sent = 2, Received = 2, Lost = 0 (0% loss),

Pinging 127.0.0.1 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128

Ping statistics for 127.0.0.1:
Packets: Sent = 2, Received = 2, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms
===========================================================================
Interface List
16...f2 df 9a 22 3d 71 ......Microsoft Virtual WiFi Miniport Adapter
12...e8 9a 8f 56 bf 32 ......Atheros AR8152/8158 PCI-E Fast Ethernet Controller (NDIS 6.20)
11...d0 df 9a 22 3d 71 ......Atheros AR9002WB-1NG Wireless Network Adapter
1...........................Software Loopback Interface 1
18...00 00 00 00 00 00 00 e0 Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
14...00 00 00 00 00 00 00 e0 Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
17...00 00 00 00 00 00 00 e0 Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
19...00 00 00 00 00 00 00 e0 Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #3
===========================================================================

IPv4 Route Table
===========================================================================
Active Routes:
Network Destination Netmask Gateway Interface Metric
0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.1.1 192.168.1.101 25
127.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 On-link 127.0.0.1 306
127.0.0.1 255.255.255.255 On-link 127.0.0.1 306
127.255.255.255 255.255.255.255 On-link 127.0.0.1 306
192.168.1.0 255.255.255.0 On-link 192.168.1.101 281
192.168.1.101 255.255.255.255 On-link 192.168.1.101 281
192.168.1.255 255.255.255.255 On-link 192.168.1.101 281
224.0.0.0 240.0.0.0 On-link 127.0.0.1 306
224.0.0.0 240.0.0.0 On-link 192.168.1.101 281
255.255.255.255 255.255.255.255 On-link 127.0.0.1 306
255.255.255.255 255.255.255.255 On-link 192.168.1.101 281
===========================================================================
Persistent Routes:
None

IPv6 Route Table
===========================================================================
Active Routes:
If Metric Network Destination Gateway
14 58 ::/0 On-link
1 306 ::1/128 On-link
14 58 2001::/32 On-link
14 306 2001:0:9d38:6ab8:871:3ed1:bc07:282/128
On-link
11 281 fe80::/64 On-link
14 306 fe80::/64 On-link
14 306 fe80::871:3ed1:bc07:282/128
On-link
11 281 fe80::8d8f:9f37:4aa5:6f30/128
On-link
1 306 ff00::/8 On-link
14 306 ff00::/8 On-link
11 281 ff00::/8 On-link
===========================================================================
Persistent Routes:
None
========================= Winsock entries =====================================

Catalog5 01 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\NLAapi.dll [52224] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog5 02 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\napinsp.dll [52224] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog5 03 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\pnrpnsp.dll [65024] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog5 04 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\pnrpnsp.dll [65024] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog5 05 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog5 06 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\winrnr.dll [20992] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog5 07 C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Windows Live\WLIDNSP.DLL [145280] (Microsoft Corp.)
Catalog5 08 C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Windows Live\WLIDNSP.DLL [145280] (Microsoft Corp.)
Catalog9 01 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 02 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 03 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 04 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 05 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 06 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 07 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 08 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 09 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 10 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog5 01 C:\Windows\System32\NLAapi.dll [70656] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog5 02 C:\Windows\System32\napinsp.dll [68096] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog5 03 C:\Windows\System32\pnrpnsp.dll [86016] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog5 04 C:\Windows\System32\pnrpnsp.dll [86016] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog5 05 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [326144] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog5 06 C:\Windows\System32\winrnr.dll [28672] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog5 07 C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Windows Live\WLIDNSP.DLL [171392] (Microsoft Corp.)
x64-Catalog5 08 C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Windows Live\WLIDNSP.DLL [171392] (Microsoft Corp.)
x64-Catalog9 01 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [326144] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 02 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [326144] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 03 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [326144] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 04 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [326144] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 05 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [326144] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 06 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [326144] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 07 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [326144] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 08 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [326144] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 09 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [326144] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 10 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [326144] (Microsoft Corporation)

========================= Event log errors: ===============================

Application errors:
==================
Error: (11/01/2012 02:17:59 PM) (Source: WinMgmt) (User: )
Description: //./root/CIMV2SELECT * FROM __InstanceModificationEvent WITHIN 60 WHERE TargetInstance ISA "Win32_Processor" AND TargetInstance.LoadPercentage > 990x80041003

Error: (11/01/2012 02:16:56 PM) (Source: Toshiba App Place) (User: )
Description: System.ArgumentOutOfRangeException: Number must be either non-negative and less than or equal to Int32.MaxValue or -1.
Parameter name: dueTime
Stack Trace:
at System.Threading.Timer..ctor(TimerCallback callback, Object state, Int32 dueTime, Int32 period)
at System.Timers.Timer.set_Enabled(Boolean value)
at SnappCloud.ActivationReminder.AraClient.PostInit()
at SnappCloud.ActivationReminder.Program.Main(String[] args)

Error: (11/01/2012 11:53:44 AM) (Source: Application Hang) (User: )
Description: The program iexplore.exe version 9.0.8112.16450 stopped interacting with Windows and was closed. To see if more information about the problem is available, check the problem history in the Action Center control panel.

Process ID: 34c

Start Time: 01cdb848fa66c871

Termination Time: 36

Application Path: C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe

Report Id:

Error: (11/01/2012 06:30:16 AM) (Source: Application Error) (User: )
Description: Faulting application name: iTunes.exe, version: 10.6.1.7, time stamp: 0x4f71aced
Faulting module name: CFNetwork.dll, version: 1.520.2.6, time stamp: 0x4f3a16dc
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x001b1fbf
Faulting process id: 0x15b8
Faulting application start time: 0xiTunes.exe0
Faulting application path: iTunes.exe1
Faulting module path: iTunes.exe2
Report Id: iTunes.exe3

Error: (10/31/2012 09:00:59 PM) (Source: Toshiba App Place) (User: )
Description: System.ArgumentOutOfRangeException: Number must be either non-negative and less than or equal to Int32.MaxValue or -1.
Parameter name: dueTime
Stack Trace:
at System.Threading.Timer..ctor(TimerCallback callback, Object state, Int32 dueTime, Int32 period)
at System.Timers.Timer.set_Enabled(Boolean value)
at SnappCloud.ActivationReminder.AraClient.PostInit()
at SnappCloud.ActivationReminder.Program.Main(String[] args)

Error: (10/31/2012 09:00:35 PM) (Source: WinMgmt) (User: )
Description: //./root/CIMV2SELECT * FROM __InstanceModificationEvent WITHIN 60 WHERE TargetInstance ISA "Win32_Processor" AND TargetInstance.LoadPercentage > 990x80041003

Error: (10/30/2012 08:49:18 PM) (Source: WinMgmt) (User: )
Description: //./root/CIMV2SELECT * FROM __InstanceModificationEvent WITHIN 60 WHERE TargetInstance ISA "Win32_Processor" AND TargetInstance.LoadPercentage > 990x80041003

Error: (10/30/2012 08:48:33 PM) (Source: Toshiba App Place) (User: )
Description: System.ArgumentOutOfRangeException: Number must be either non-negative and less than or equal to Int32.MaxValue or -1.
Parameter name: dueTime
Stack Trace:
at System.Threading.Timer..ctor(TimerCallback callback, Object state, Int32 dueTime, Int32 period)
at System.Timers.Timer.set_Enabled(Boolean value)
at SnappCloud.ActivationReminder.AraClient.PostInit()
at SnappCloud.ActivationReminder.Program.Main(String[] args)

Error: (10/29/2012 06:47:34 PM) (Source: Toshiba App Place) (User: )
Description: System.ArgumentOutOfRangeException: Number must be either non-negative and less than or equal to Int32.MaxValue or -1.
Parameter name: dueTime
Stack Trace:
at System.Threading.Timer..ctor(TimerCallback callback, Object state, Int32 dueTime, Int32 period)
at System.Timers.Timer.set_Enabled(Boolean value)
at SnappCloud.ActivationReminder.AraClient.PostInit()
at SnappCloud.ActivationReminder.Program.Main(String[] args)

Error: (10/29/2012 06:46:42 PM) (Source: WinMgmt) (User: )
Description: //./root/CIMV2SELECT * FROM __InstanceModificationEvent WITHIN 60 WHERE TargetInstance ISA "Win32_Processor" AND TargetInstance.LoadPercentage > 990x80041003


System errors:
=============
Error: (11/01/2012 02:15:59 PM) (Source: EventLog) (User: )
Description: The previous system shutdown at 2:14:43 PM on ?11/?1/?2012 was unexpected.

Error: (10/31/2012 08:58:09 PM) (Source: Disk) (User: )
Description: The driver detected a controller error on \Device\Harddisk1\DR1.

Error: (10/31/2012 05:12:24 PM) (Source: DCOM) (User: )
Description: {4EB61BAC-A3B6-4760-9581-655041EF4D69}

Error: (10/30/2012 08:47:05 PM) (Source: EventLog) (User: )
Description: The previous system shutdown at 8:45:05 PM on ?10/?30/?2012 was unexpected.

Error: (10/29/2012 06:44:18 PM) (Source: Disk) (User: )
Description: The driver detected a controller error on \Device\Harddisk1\DR1.

Error: (10/26/2012 07:09:48 PM) (Source: EventLog) (User: )
Description: The previous system shutdown at 7:08:39 PM on ?10/?26/?2012 was unexpected.

Error: (10/26/2012 06:38:27 AM) (Source: DCOM) (User: )
Description: 109gupdate/comsvc{4EB61BAC-A3B6-4760-9581-655041EF4D69}

Error: (10/26/2012 06:38:24 AM) (Source: Service Control Manager) (User: )
Description: The Google Update Service (gupdate) service failed to start due to the following error:
%%109

Error: (10/25/2012 07:23:04 PM) (Source: Disk) (User: )
Description: The driver detected a controller error on \Device\Harddisk1\DR1.

Error: (10/19/2012 06:15:42 PM) (Source: Microsoft-Windows-WindowsUpdateClient) (User: NT AUTHORITY)
Description: Installation Failure: Windows failed to install the following update with error 0x80070643: Definition Update for Windows Defender - KB915597 (Definition 1.139.124.0).


Microsoft Office Sessions:
=========================
Error: (11/01/2012 02:17:59 PM) (Source: WinMgmt)(User: )
Description: //./root/CIMV2SELECT * FROM __InstanceModificationEvent WITHIN 60 WHERE TargetInstance ISA "Win32_Processor" AND TargetInstance.LoadPercentage > 990x80041003

Error: (11/01/2012 02:16:56 PM) (Source: Toshiba App Place)(User: )
Description: System.ArgumentOutOfRangeException: Number must be either non-negative and less than or equal to Int32.MaxValue or -1.
Parameter name: dueTime
Stack Trace:
at System.Threading.Timer..ctor(TimerCallback callback, Object state, Int32 dueTime, Int32 period)
at System.Timers.Timer.set_Enabled(Boolean value)
at SnappCloud.ActivationReminder.AraClient.PostInit()
at SnappCloud.ActivationReminder.Program.Main(String[] args)

Error: (11/01/2012 11:53:44 AM) (Source: Application Hang)(User: )
Description: iexplore.exe9.0.8112.1645034c01cdb848fa66c87136C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe

Error: (11/01/2012 06:30:16 AM) (Source: Application Error)(User: )
Description: iTunes.exe10.6.1.74f71acedCFNetwork.dll1.520.2.64f3a16dcc0000005001b1fbf15b801cdb7e1882d4aa7C:\Program Files (x86)\iTunes\iTunes.exeC:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Apple\Apple Application Support\CFNetwork.dll1fd73b7b-240f-11e2-9337-e89a8f56bf32

Error: (10/31/2012 09:00:59 PM) (Source: Toshiba App Place)(User: )
Description: System.ArgumentOutOfRangeException: Number must be either non-negative and less than or equal to Int32.MaxValue or -1.
Parameter name: dueTime
Stack Trace:
at System.Threading.Timer..ctor(TimerCallback callback, Object state, Int32 dueTime, Int32 period)
at System.Timers.Timer.set_Enabled(Boolean value)
at SnappCloud.ActivationReminder.AraClient.PostInit()
at SnappCloud.ActivationReminder.Program.Main(String[] args)

Error: (10/31/2012 09:00:35 PM) (Source: WinMgmt)(User: )
Description: //./root/CIMV2SELECT * FROM __InstanceModificationEvent WITHIN 60 WHERE TargetInstance ISA "Win32_Processor" AND TargetInstance.LoadPercentage > 990x80041003

Error: (10/30/2012 08:49:18 PM) (Source: WinMgmt)(User: )
Description: //./root/CIMV2SELECT * FROM __InstanceModificationEvent WITHIN 60 WHERE TargetInstance ISA "Win32_Processor" AND TargetInstance.LoadPercentage > 990x80041003

Error: (10/30/2012 08:48:33 PM) (Source: Toshiba App Place)(User: )
Description: System.ArgumentOutOfRangeException: Number must be either non-negative and less than or equal to Int32.MaxValue or -1.
Parameter name: dueTime
Stack Trace:
at System.Threading.Timer..ctor(TimerCallback callback, Object state, Int32 dueTime, Int32 period)
at System.Timers.Timer.set_Enabled(Boolean value)
at SnappCloud.ActivationReminder.AraClient.PostInit()
at SnappCloud.ActivationReminder.Program.Main(String[] args)

Error: (10/29/2012 06:47:34 PM) (Source: Toshiba App Place)(User: )
Description: System.ArgumentOutOfRangeException: Number must be either non-negative and less than or equal to Int32.MaxValue or -1.
Parameter name: dueTime
Stack Trace:
at System.Threading.Timer..ctor(TimerCallback callback, Object state, Int32 dueTime, Int32 period)
at System.Timers.Timer.set_Enabled(Boolean value)
at SnappCloud.ActivationReminder.AraClient.PostInit()
at SnappCloud.ActivationReminder.Program.Main(String[] args)

Error: (10/29/2012 06:46:42 PM) (Source: WinMgmt)(User: )
Description: //./root/CIMV2SELECT * FROM __InstanceModificationEvent WITHIN 60 WHERE TargetInstance ISA "Win32_Processor" AND TargetInstance.LoadPercentage > 990x80041003


=========================== Installed Programs ============================

Adobe AIR (Version: 2.5.1.17730)
Adobe Flash Player 11 ActiveX (Version: 11.4.402.287)
Adobe Flash Player 11 Plugin (Version: 11.4.402.287)
Adobe Reader X MUI (Version: 10.0.0)
AMD VISION Engine Control Center (Version: 2011.0420.1613.27244)
Apple Application Support (Version: 2.1.7)
Apple Mobile Device Support (Version: 5.1.1.4)
Apple Software Update (Version: 2.1.3.127)
Atheros Bluetooth Filter Driver Package (Version: 1.00.007)
Atheros Communications Inc.® AR81Family Gigabit/Fast Ethernet Driver (Version: 1.0.1.42)
Atheros Driver Installation Program (Version: 9.2)
ATI Catalyst Install Manager (Version: 3.0.820.0)
avast! Free Antivirus (Version: 6.0.1367.0)
Bluetooth Stack for Windows by Toshiba (Version: v8.00.06(T))
Catalyst Control Center - Branding (Version: 1.00.0000)
Catalyst Control Center Graphics Previews Common (Version: 2011.0420.1613.27244)
Catalyst Control Center InstallProxy (Version: 2011.0420.1613.27244)
Catalyst Control Center Localization All (Version: 2011.0420.1613.27244)
ccc-utility64 (Version: 2011.0420.1613.27244)
CCC Help Chinese Standard (Version: 2011.0420.1612.27244)
CCC Help Chinese Traditional (Version: 2011.0420.1612.27244)
CCC Help Czech (Version: 2011.0420.1612.27244)
CCC Help Danish (Version: 2011.0420.1612.27244)
CCC Help Dutch (Version: 2011.0420.1612.27244)
CCC Help English (Version: 2011.0420.1612.27244)
CCC Help Finnish (Version: 2011.0420.1612.27244)
CCC Help French (Version: 2011.0420.1612.27244)
CCC Help German (Version: 2011.0420.1612.27244)
CCC Help Greek (Version: 2011.0420.1612.27244)
CCC Help Hungarian (Version: 2011.0420.1612.27244)
CCC Help Italian (Version: 2011.0420.1612.27244)
CCC Help Japanese (Version: 2011.0420.1612.27244)
CCC Help Korean (Version: 2011.0420.1612.27244)
CCC Help Norwegian (Version: 2011.0420.1612.27244)
CCC Help Polish (Version: 2011.0420.1612.27244)
CCC Help Portuguese (Version: 2011.0420.1612.27244)
CCC Help Russian (Version: 2011.0420.1612.27244)
CCC Help Spanish (Version: 2011.0420.1612.27244)
CCC Help Swedish (Version: 2011.0420.1612.27244)
CCC Help Thai (Version: 2011.0420.1612.27244)
CCC Help Turkish (Version: 2011.0420.1612.27244)
CCleaner (Version: 3.15)
Conexant HD Audio (Version: 8.51.1.0)
D3DX10 (Version: 15.4.2368.0902)
Download Updater (AOL LLC)
eMusic Download Manager (Version: 5.0.5)
Google Chrome (Version: 22.0.1229.94)
Google Update Helper (Version: 1.3.21.123)
HP Deskjet 2050 J510 series Basic Device Software (Version: 22.50.231.0)
HP Deskjet 2050 J510 series Help (Version: 140.0.61.61)
iTunes (Version: 10.6.1.7)
Java Auto Updater (Version: 2.1.6.0)
Java™ 6 Update 31 (Version: 6.0.310)
Java™ 7 Update 5 (Version: 7.0.50)
JavaFX 2.1.1 (Version: 2.1.1)
Junk Mail filter update (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
king.com (remove only)
Malwarebytes Anti-Malware version 1.65.1.1000 (Version: 1.65.1.1000)
Mesh Runtime (Version: 15.4.5722.2)
Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (Version: 4.0.30319)
Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Extended (Version: 4.0.30319)
Microsoft Application Error Reporting (Version: 12.0.6015.5000)
Microsoft Office 2010 (Version: 14.0.4763.1000)
Microsoft Office Click-to-Run 2010 (Version: 14.0.4763.1000)
Microsoft Office Starter 2010 - English (Version: 14.0.4763.1000)
Microsoft Silverlight (Version: 5.1.10411.0)
Microsoft SQL Server 2005 Compact Edition [ENU] (Version: 3.1.0000)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2005 ATL Update kb973923 - x86 8.0.50727.4053 (Version: 8.0.50727.4053)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2005 Redistributable - KB2467175 (Version: 8.0.51011)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2005 Redistributable (Version: 8.0.61001)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2005 Redistributable (x64) (Version: 8.0.59192)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2005 Redistributable (x64) (Version: 8.0.61000)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable - x64 9.0.30729.17 (Version: 9.0.30729)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable - x64 9.0.30729.4148 (Version: 9.0.30729.4148)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable - x64 9.0.30729.6161 (Version: 9.0.30729.6161)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable - x86 9.0.30729.4148 (Version: 9.0.30729.4148)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable - x86 9.0.30729.6161 (Version: 9.0.30729.6161)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 x64 Redistributable - 10.0.30319 (Version: 10.0.30319)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 x86 Redistributable - 10.0.30319 (Version: 10.0.30319)
MSVCRT (Version: 15.4.2862.0708)
MSVCRT_amd64 (Version: 15.4.2862.0708)
PlayReady PC Runtime amd64 (Version: 1.3.0)
PlayReady PC Runtime x86 (Version: 1.3.0)
QuickTime (Version: 7.72.80.56)
Realtek USB 2.0 Reader Driver (Version: 1.0.0.14)
Samsung USB Driver (Version: 1.0)
SUPERAntiSpyware (Version: 5.6.1012)
Synaptics Pointing Device Driver (Version: 15.2.11.1)
Toshiba App Place (Version: 1.0.6.3)
TOSHIBA Application Installer (Version: 9.0.1.1)
TOSHIBA Assist (Version: 4.02.02)
Toshiba Book Place (Version: 2.2.6775)
TOSHIBA Bulletin Board (Version: 1.6.08.64)
TOSHIBA Disc Creator (Version: 2.1.0.9 for x64)
TOSHIBA eco Utility (Version: 1.3.2.64)
TOSHIBA Face Recognition (Version: 3.1.8.64)
TOSHIBA Hardware Setup (Version: 4.09.02.00)
TOSHIBA HDD/SSD Alert (Version: 3.1.64.8)
Toshiba Laptop Checkup (Version: 2.0.10.26)
TOSHIBA Media Controller (Version: 1.0.86.2)
TOSHIBA Media Controller Plug-in (Version: 1.0.6.1)
Toshiba Online Backup (Version: 2.0.0.25)
TOSHIBA PC Health Monitor (Version: 1.7.7.64)
TOSHIBA Quality Application (Version: 1.0.3)
TOSHIBA Recovery Media Creator (Version: 2.1.3.5109)
TOSHIBA ReelTime (Version: 1.7.18.64)
TOSHIBA Resolution+ Plug-in for Windows Media Player (Version: 1.1.0)
TOSHIBA Service Station (Version: 2.1.52)
TOSHIBA Sleep Utility (Version: 1.4.2.8)
TOSHIBA Supervisor Password (Version: 4.09.02.00)
TOSHIBA Value Added Package (Version: 1.5.10.64)
TOSHIBA Web Camera Application (Version: 2.0.0.21)
TOSHIBA Wireless LAN Indicator (Version: 1.0.4)
ToshibaRegistration (Version: 1.0.4)
Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (KB2468871) (Version: 1)
Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (KB2533523) (Version: 1)
Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (KB2600217) (Version: 1)
Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Extended (KB2468871) (Version: 1)
Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Extended (KB2533523) (Version: 1)
Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Extended (KB2600217) (Version: 1)
Windows Live Communications Platform (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Windows Live Essentials (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Windows Live Essentials (Version: 15.4.3555.0308)
Windows Live ID Sign-in Assistant (Version: 7.250.4232.0)
Windows Live Installer (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Windows Live Language Selector (Version: 15.4.3555.0308)
Windows Live Mail (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Windows Live Mesh (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Windows Live Mesh ActiveX Control for Remote Connections (Version: 15.4.5722.2)
Windows Live Messenger (Version: 15.4.3538.0513)
Windows Live MIME IFilter (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Windows Live Movie Maker (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Windows Live Photo Common (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Windows Live Photo Gallery (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Windows Live PIMT Platform (Version: 15.4.3508.1109)
Windows Live Remote Client (Version: 15.4.5722.2)
Windows Live Remote Client Resources (Version: 15.4.5722.2)
Windows Live Remote Service (Version: 15.4.5722.2)
Windows Live Remote Service Resources (Version: 15.4.5722.2)
Windows Live SOXE (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Windows Live SOXE Definitions (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Windows Live UX Platform (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Windows Live UX Platform Language Pack (Version: 15.4.3508.1109)
Windows Live Writer (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Windows Live Writer Resources (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
WinZip Driver Updater (Version: 1.0.648.11339)
WMV9/VC-1 Video Playback (Version: 1.00.0000)
Yahoo! Messenger

========================= Devices: ================================


========================= Memory info: ===================================

Percentage of memory in use: 52%
Total physical RAM: 3558.87 MB
Available physical RAM: 1679.19 MB
Total Pagefile: 7115.93 MB
Available Pagefile: 4618.05 MB
Total Virtual: 4095.88 MB
Available Virtual: 3972.57 MB

========================= Partitions: =====================================

1 Drive c: (TI106166W0D) (Fixed) (Total:581.23 GB) (Free:528.19 GB) NTFS
3 Drive e: (NIKON D40) (Removable) (Total:0.12 GB) (Free:0 GB) FAT

========================= Users: ========================================

User accounts for \\SARA-PC

Administrator Guest S


**** End of log ****

#7 andsoitgoes

andsoitgoes
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 9 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:05:36 AM

Posted 01 November 2012 - 01:42 PM

Malwarebytes Anti-Malware 1.65.1.1000
www.malwarebytes.org

Database version: v2012.11.01.07

Windows 7 Service Pack 1 x64 NTFS
Internet Explorer 9.0.8112.16421
Sara :: SARA-PC [administrator]

11/1/2012 2:36:08 PM
mbam-log-2012-11-01 (14-36-08).txt

Scan type: Quick scan
Scan options enabled: Memory | Startup | Registry | File System | Heuristics/Extra | Heuristics/Shuriken | PUP | PUM
Scan options disabled: P2P
Objects scanned: 206612
Time elapsed: 5 minute(s), 42 second(s)

Memory Processes Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Memory Modules Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Keys Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Values Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Data Items Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Folders Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Files Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

(end)


****Note that I have previously ran a report using this program, which I posted in my first post. This is one that was just done moments ago, however.

#8 andsoitgoes

andsoitgoes
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 9 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:05:36 AM

Posted 01 November 2012 - 01:59 PM

aswMBR version 0.9.9.1665 Copyright© 2011 AVAST Software
Run date: 2012-11-01 14:40:11
-----------------------------
14:40:11.328 OS Version: Windows x64 6.1.7601 Service Pack 1
14:40:11.329 Number of processors: 4 586 0x100
14:40:11.330 ComputerName: SARA-PC UserName: Sara
14:40:16.042 Initialize success
14:40:19.566 AVAST engine defs: 12110100
14:40:39.112 Disk 0 (boot) \Device\Harddisk0\DR0 -> \Device\Ide\IdeDeviceP0T0L0-0
14:40:39.117 Disk 0 Vendor: TOSHIBA_MK6475GSX GT001M Size: 610480MB BusType: 11
14:40:39.288 Disk 0 MBR read successfully
14:40:39.294 Disk 0 MBR scan
14:40:39.301 Disk 0 Windows VISTA default MBR code
14:40:39.335 Disk 0 Partition 1 80 (A) 27 Hidden NTFS WinRE NTFS 1500 MB offset 2048
14:40:39.363 Disk 0 Partition 2 00 07 HPFS/NTFS NTFS 595178 MB offset 3074048
14:40:39.418 Disk 0 Partition 3 00 17 Hidd HPFS/NTFS NTFS 13801 MB offset 1221998592
14:40:39.467 Disk 0 scanning C:\windows\system32\drivers
14:41:04.108 Service scanning
14:41:56.808 Modules scanning
14:42:01.069 AVAST engine scan C:\windows
14:42:05.658 AVAST engine scan C:\windows\system32
14:44:23.230 AVAST engine scan C:\windows\system32\drivers
14:44:35.175 AVAST engine scan C:\Users\Sara
14:57:38.297 AVAST engine scan C:\ProgramData
14:58:47.418 Scan finished successfully
14:59:07.078 Disk 0 MBR has been saved successfully to "C:\Users\Sara\Desktop\MBR.dat"
14:59:07.091 The log file has been saved successfully to "C:\Users\Sara\Desktop\aswMBR.txt"

#9 Broni

Broni

    The Coolest BC Computer


  • BC Advisor
  • 42,738 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Daly City, CA
  • Local time:03:36 AM

Posted 01 November 2012 - 02:02 PM

All looks clean so far.

Download Temp File Cleaner (TFC)
Alternate download: http://www.itxassociates.com/OT-Tools/TFC.exe
Double click on TFC.exe to run the program.
Click on Start button to begin cleaning process.
TFC will close all running programs, and it may ask you to restart computer.

=============================================================================

Please download AdwCleaner by Xplode onto your desktop.
  • Close all open programs and internet browsers.
  • Double click on adwcleaner.exe to run the tool.
  • Click on Delete.
  • Confirm each time with Ok.
  • Your computer will be rebooted automatically. A text file will open after the restart.
  • Please post the contents of that logfile with your next reply.
  • You can find the logfile at C:\AdwCleaner[S1].txt as well.

Next...

  • Double click on adwcleaner.exe to run the tool.
  • Click on Uninstall.
  • Confirm with yes.


=============================================================================

Please run a free online scan with the ESET Online Scanner

  • Disable your antivirus program
  • Tick the box next to YES, I accept the Terms of Use
  • Click Start
  • Accept any security warnings from your browser.
  • Check Scan archives
  • Click Start
  • ESET will then download updates for itself, install itself, and begin scanning your computer. Please be patient as this can take some time.
  • When the scan completes, click on List of found threats
  • Click on Export to text file , and save the file to your desktop using a unique name, such as ESETScan. Include the contents of this report in your next reply.
    NOTE. If Eset doesn't find any threats it'll NOT produce any log.

My Website

My help doesn't cost a penny, but if you'd like to consider a donation, click DONATE

 


#10 andsoitgoes

andsoitgoes
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 9 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:05:36 AM

Posted 01 November 2012 - 02:31 PM

# AdwCleaner v2.006 - Logfile created 11/01/2012 at 15:28:39
# Updated 30/10/2012 by Xplode
# Operating system : Windows 7 Home Premium Service Pack 1 (64 bits)
# User : Sara - SARA-PC
# Boot Mode : Normal
# Running from : C:\Users\Sara\Downloads\adwcleaner.exe
# Option [Delete]


***** [Services] *****


***** [Files / Folders] *****

Folder Deleted : C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Software Update Utility
Folder Deleted : C:\Program Files (x86)\Conduit
Folder Deleted : C:\ProgramData\Ask
Folder Deleted : C:\ProgramData\blekko toolbars
Folder Deleted : C:\ProgramData\Trymedia
Folder Deleted : C:\Users\Sara\AppData\Local\Conduit
Folder Deleted : C:\Users\Sara\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\User Data\Default\Extensions\apjkpjchfbckhjhokinlgdbmibpbbjak
Folder Deleted : C:\Users\Sara\AppData\Local\searchcom_001
Folder Deleted : C:\Users\Sara\AppData\Local\Temp\boost_interprocess
Folder Deleted : C:\Users\Sara\AppData\LocalLow\Conduit
Folder Deleted : C:\Users\Sara\AppData\LocalLow\PriceGong

***** [Registry] *****

Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\AppDataLow\Software
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Conduit
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Cr_Installer
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Google\Chrome\Extensions\apjkpjchfbckhjhokinlgdbmibpbbjak
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\IM
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\ImInstaller
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Settings\{00000000-6E41-4FD3-8538-502F5495E5FC}
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Settings\{26C9E18C-3717-4BE1-A225-04E4471F5B6E}
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Settings\{80987362-6216-49BC-98E4-77E6CF71A5D7}
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Stats\{00000000-6E41-4FD3-8538-502F5495E5FC}
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Stats\{26C9E18C-3717-4BE1-A225-04E4471F5B6E}
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Stats\{80987362-6216-49BC-98E4-77E6CF71A5D7}
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Softonic
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchScopes\{3BD44F0E-0596-4008-AEE0-45D47E3A8F0E}
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchScopes\{95B7759C-8C7F-4BF1-B163-73684A933233}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\AppID\{6C259840-5BA8-46E6-8ED1-EF3BA47D8BA1}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\AppID\dnu.EXE
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\dnUpdate
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\dnUpdater.DownloadUIBrowser
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\dnUpdater.DownloadUIBrowser.1
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\dnUpdater.DownloadUpdController
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\dnUpdater.DownloadUpdController.1
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Toolbar.CT3072253
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Toolbar.CT3244149
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\TypeLib\{92380354-381A-471F-BE2E-DD9ACD9777EA}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\TypeLib\{9C049BA6-EA47-4AC3-AED6-A66D8DC9E1D8}
Key Deleted : HKLM\Software\Conduit
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\PreApproved\{7B089B94-D1DC-4C6B-87E1-8156E22C1D96}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\CLSID\{26C9E18C-3717-4BE1-A225-04E4471F5B6E}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\CLSID\{3C471948-F874-49F5-B338-4F214A2EE0B1}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\CLSID\{7B089B94-D1DC-4C6B-87E1-8156E22C1D96}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\CLSID\{80987362-6216-49BC-98E4-77E6CF71A5D7}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\CLSID\{E15A9BFD-D16D-496D-8222-44CADF316E70}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\CLSID\{E7DF6BFF-55A5-4EB7-A673-4ED3E9456D39}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\Interface\{03E2A1F3-4402-4121-8B35-733216D61217}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\Interface\{660E6F4F-840D-436D-B668-433D9591BAC5}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\Interface\{9E3B11F6-4179-4603-A71B-A55F4BCB0BEC}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\Interface\{E3ED53C5-7AD5-4DF5-9734-AFB6E7E5D9DB}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\Interface\{E7435878-65B9-44D1-A443-81754E5DFC90}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Google\Chrome\Extensions\apjkpjchfbckhjhokinlgdbmibpbbjak
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\SoftwareUpdUtility
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{03E2A1F3-4402-4121-8B35-733216D61217}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{660E6F4F-840D-436D-B668-433D9591BAC5}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{9E3B11F6-4179-4603-A71B-A55F4BCB0BEC}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{E3ED53C5-7AD5-4DF5-9734-AFB6E7E5D9DB}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{E7435878-65B9-44D1-A443-81754E5DFC90}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Software
Value Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Toolbar\WebBrowser [{D4027C7F-154A-4066-A1AD-4243D8127440}]
Value Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Toolbar\WebBrowser [{E7DF6BFF-55A5-4EB7-A673-4ED3E9456D39}]
Value Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\New Windows\Allow [*.crossrider.com]

***** [Internet Browsers] *****

-\\ Internet Explorer v9.0.8112.16421

Replaced : [HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main - Start Page] = hxxp://search.conduit.com?SearchSource=10&ctid=CT3244149 --> hxxp://www.google.com

-\\ Google Chrome v [Unable to get version]

File : C:\Users\Sara\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\User Data\Default\Preferences

[OK] File is clean.

*************************

AdwCleaner[S1].txt - [5653 octets] - [01/11/2012 15:28:39]

########## EOF - C:\AdwCleaner[S1].txt - [5713 octets] ##########

#11 andsoitgoes

andsoitgoes
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 9 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:05:36 AM

Posted 01 November 2012 - 04:12 PM

The only result found by the other one --

C:\Users\Sara\Documents\SoftonicDownloader_for_utorrent.exe.xm8n01v.partial Win32/SoftonicDownloader.D application cleaned by deleting - quarantined


****I have previously deleted utorrent from my system, so I am not sure why this is showing up.

#12 Broni

Broni

    The Coolest BC Computer


  • BC Advisor
  • 42,738 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Daly City, CA
  • Local time:03:36 AM

Posted 01 November 2012 - 04:33 PM

1. Update your Java version here: http://www.java.com/en/download/installed.jsp

Note 1: UNCHECK any pre-checked toolbar and/or software offered with the Java update. The pre-checked toolbars/software are not part of the Java update.

Note 2: The Java Quick Starter (JQS.exe) adds a service to improve the initial startup time of Java applets and applications. If you don't want to run another extra service, go to Start > Control Panel > Java > Advanced > Miscellaneous and uncheck the box for Java Quick Starter. Click OK and restart your computer.

2. Now, we need to remove old Java version and its remnants...

Download JavaRa to your desktop and unzip it.
  • Run JavaRa.exe (Vista users! Right click on JavaRa.exe, click Run As Administrator), pick the language of your choice and click Select. Then click Remove Older Versions.
  • Accept any prompts.
  • Do NOT post JavaRa log.

==================================

Your computer is clean Posted Image

1. We need to reset system restore to prevent your computer from being accidentally reinfected by using some old restore point(s). We'll remove all old restore points and create fresh, clean restore point.

Turn system restore off.
Restart computer.
Turn system restore back on.

If you don't know how to do it...
Windows XP: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/310405
Vista and Windows 7: http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-vista/disable-system-restore-in-windows-vista/

2. Make sure, Windows Updates are current.

3. If any Trojan was listed among your infection(s), make sure, you change all of your on-line important passwords (bank account(s), secured web sites, etc.) immediately!

4. Check if your browser plugins are up to date.
Firefox - https://www.mozilla.org/en-US/plugincheck/
other browsers: https://browsercheck.qualys.com/ (click on "Launch a quick scan now" link)

5. Download, and install WOT (Web OF Trust): http://www.mywot.com/. It'll warn you (in most cases) about dangerous web sites.

6. Run Malwarebytes "Quick scan" once in a while to assure safety of your computer.

7. Run Temporary File Cleaner (TFC) weekly.

8. Download and install Secunia Personal Software Inspector (PSI): http://secunia.com/vulnerability_scanning/personal/. The Secunia PSI is a FREE security tool designed to detect vulnerable and out-dated programs and plug-ins which expose your PC to attacks. Run it weekly.

9. (optional) If you want to keep all your programs up to date, download and install FileHippo Update Checker.
The Update Checker will scan your computer for installed software, check the versions and then send this information to FileHippo.com to see if there are any newer releases.

10. When installing\updating ANY program, make sure you always select "Custom " installation, so you can UN-check any possible "drive-by-install" (foistware), like toolbars etc., which may try to install along with the legitimate program. Do NOT click "Next" button without looking at any given page.

11. Read:
How did I get infected?, With steps so it does not happen again!: http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/forums/topic2520.html
Simple and easy ways to keep your computer safe and secure on the Internet: http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/keep-your-computer-safe-online/

12. Except for MBAM and TFC, which are keepers you can simply delete all other tools we used as they don't install.

My Website

My help doesn't cost a penny, but if you'd like to consider a donation, click DONATE

 


#13 supermaltese

supermaltese

  • Members
  • 45 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Local time:04:36 AM

Posted 04 November 2012 - 08:51 AM

Try using the AVG Rescue CD, found at http://www.avg.com/us-en/avg-rescue-cd-download

Since you suspect an infection, you'll want to burn it to a CD using a computer you feel confident is NOT infected. Put it into the CD/DVD drive and boot to it from the infected computer.

You can use, AVG, McAfee, CA, Kaspersky, but I would stay away from any other name brand of security software. That, of course, is subject to change every year.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users