Jump to content


 


Register a free account to unlock additional features at BleepingComputer.com
Welcome to BleepingComputer, a free community where people like yourself come together to discuss and learn how to use their computers. Using the site is easy and fun. As a guest, you can browse and view the various discussions in the forums, but can not create a new topic or reply to an existing one unless you are logged in. Other benefits of registering an account are subscribing to topics and forums, creating a blog, and having no ads shown anywhere on the site.


Click here to Register a free account now! or read our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Photo

Net+ 2009


  • Please log in to reply
No replies to this topic

#1 AndreasNHagen

AndreasNHagen

  • Members
  • 25 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:03:52 PM

Posted 01 May 2010 - 12:01 AM

Hi,

I am drafting a list of Network+ Lan technology types and their properties according to the CompTIA Net+ 2009 objectives.

Anyone got a moment and make suggestions on improving this?
The properties I would like to compare are CSMA/CD, Broadcast, Collision, Bonding, Speed and Distance.

Any thoughts?
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Categorize LAN technology types and properties



10-Base-T

• 10Base-T

– 10 represents maximum throughput: 10 Mbps

– Base indicates baseband transmission

– T stands for twisted pair

– Two pairs of wires: transmit and receive

• Full-duplex transmission

– Follows 5-4-3 rule of networking

• Five network segments

• Four repeating devices

• Three populated segments maximum

100-Base-TX

- 100 represents maximum throughput: 100 Mbps

- Base indicates base band transmission

- T stands for twisted pair





X was a place holder they used when developing the standard that just stuck – it doesn’t mean anything.

- Maximum segment length is 100M

- Physical media is CAT5 (CAT5e) or higher UTP











100-Base-FX

• 100Base-FX (Fast Ethernet)

– 100-Mbps throughput, broadband, fiber-optic cabling

• Multimode fiber containing: at least two strands

– Half-duplex mode

• One strand receives, one strand transmits

• 412 meters segment length

– Full duplex-mode

• Both strands send and receive

• 2000 meters segment length

– One repeater maximum

– IEEE 802.3u standard

1000-Base-T

- 1000 represents maximum throughput: 1000 Mbps

- Base indicates base band transmission

- T stands for twisted pair

- Maximum Segment length is 100M

- Physical media is CAT5 (CAT5e) or higher UTP







1000-Base-X





10GBaseSR / / 10GBaseSW

• 10GBase-SR and 10GBase-SW

– 10G: 10 Gbps

– Base: baseband transmission

– S: short reach

– Physical layer encoding

• R works with LAN fiber connections

• W works with SONET fiber connections

– Multimode fiber: 850 nanometer signal transmission

– Maximum segment length

• Depends on fiber diameter



10GBaseLR

10GBase-LR and 10GBase-LW

– 10G: 10 Gbps

– Base: baseband transmission

– L: long reach

– Single-mode fiber: 1319 nanometer signal transmission

– Maximum segment length

• 10,000 meters

– 10GBase-LR: WAN or MAN

– 10GBase-LW: SONET WAN links



10GBaseER / 10GBaseEW

• 10GBase-ER and 10GBase-EW

– E: extended reach

– Single-mode fiber

• Transmit signals with 1550 nanometer wavelengths

– Longest fiber-optic segment reach

• 40,000 meters (25 miles)

– 10GBase-EW

• Encoding for SONET

– Best suited for WAN use

10GBaseLW

- 10G represents maximum throughput: 10000 Mbps

- Base indicates base band transmission

- Maximum segment length 10000M

- Physical media is single mode fibre



10GBaseT

- 10G represents maximum throughput: 10000 Mbps

- Base indicates base band transmission

- Maximum segment length 100M

- Physical media is Cat 6 or Cat 7 preferred

BC AdBot (Login to Remove)

 





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users