Jump to content


Register a free account to unlock additional features at BleepingComputer.com
Welcome to BleepingComputer, a free community where people like yourself come together to discuss and learn how to use their computers. Using the site is easy and fun. As a guest, you can browse and view the various discussions in the forums, but can not create a new topic or reply to an existing one unless you are logged in. Other benefits of registering an account are subscribing to topics and forums, creating a blog, and having no ads shown anywhere on the site.

Click here to Register a free account now! or read our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Photo

McAfee Firewall won't stay on (no obvious cause)


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 lintu

lintu

  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:05:12 PM

Posted 01 January 2013 - 04:50 PM

Hello,

After finding several topics on here about similar issues, and trying to do some of the things suggested, I have finally decided it is time I make my own topic.
This issue has been going on for about a month now and I have tried to use system restore to the earliest possible date with no luck. I have also tried the Virtual technician, which apparently fixed several issues, but didn't fix the firewall issue. It doesn't seem to be something to do with windows services when I have used different scanners on here, unless it is extremely deep rooted then maybe I have not done enough. But I could really use some help with someone that understands what they're looking at a bit better than me.

I'm running Windows 7 64bit
McAfee Security Centre
Version: 12.1
Build 12.1.253
McAfee Anti-Virus and Anti-Spyware
Version: 16.1
Build: 16.1.144

Hope you can help,
lintu

Edited by lintu, 01 January 2013 - 04:55 PM.


BC AdBot (Login to Remove)

 


#2 Broni

Broni

    The Coolest BC Computer


  • BC Advisor
  • 36,407 posts
  • ONLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Daly City, CA
  • Local time:09:12 AM

Posted 01 January 2013 - 06:02 PM

Welcome aboard Posted Image

Download Security Check from HERE, and save it to your Desktop.

* Double-click SecurityCheck.exe
* Follow the onscreen instructions inside of the black box.
* A Notepad document should open automatically called checkup.txt; please post the contents of that document.

=============================================================================

Please download Farbar Service Scanner (FSS) and run it on the computer with the issue.
  • Make sure the following options are checked:
    • Internet Services
    • Windows Firewall
    • System Restore
    • Security Center/Action Center
    • Windows Update
    • Windows Defender
  • Press "Scan".
  • It will create a log (FSS.txt) in the same directory the tool is run.
  • Please copy and paste the log to your reply.

====================================================================================

Please download MiniToolBox and run it.

Checkmark following boxes:
  • Report IE Proxy Settings
  • Report FF Proxy Settings
  • List content of Hosts
  • List IP configuration
  • List Winsock Entries
  • List last 10 Event Viewer log
  • List Installed Programs
  • List Devices (do NOT change any settings here)
  • List Users, Partitions and Memory size
Click Go and post the result.

=============================================================================

Download Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware (aka MBAM): http://www.malwarebytes.org/products/malwarebytes_free to your desktop.

* Double-click mbam-setup.exe and follow the prompts to install the program.
* At the end, be sure a checkmark is placed next to Update Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware and Launch Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware, then click Finish.
* If an update is found, it will download and install the latest version.
* Once the program has loaded, select Perform quick scan, then click Scan.
* When the scan is complete, click OK, then Show Results to view the results.
* Be sure that everything is checked, and click Remove Selected.
* When completed, a log will open in Notepad.
* Post the log back here.

Be sure to restart the computer.

The log can also be found here:
C:\Documents and Settings\Username\Application Data\Malwarebytes\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\Logs\log-date.txt
Or at C:\Program Files\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\Logs\log-date.txt

=============================================================================

Download aswMBR to your desktop.
Double click the aswMBR.exe to run it.
If you see this question: Would you like to download latest Avast! virus definitions?" say "Yes".
Click the "Scan" button to start scan.
On completion of the scan click "Save log", save it to your desktop and post in your next reply.

NOTE. aswMBR will create MBR.dat file on your desktop. This is a copy of your MBR. Do NOT delete it.

My Website

p4433470.gif

My help doesn't cost a penny, but if you'd like to consider a donation, click p22001735.gif




#3 lintu

lintu
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:05:12 PM

Posted 02 January 2013 - 08:04 AM

Security Check
Results of screen317's Security Check version 0.99.56
Windows 7 Service Pack 1 x64 (UAC is enabled)
Internet Explorer 9
``````````````Antivirus/Firewall Check:``````````````
Windows Firewall Enabled!
McAfee Anti-Virus and Anti-Spyware
WMI entry may not exist for antivirus; attempting automatic update.
`````````Anti-malware/Other Utilities Check:`````````
Malwarebytes Anti-Malware version 1.70.0.1100
Java™ 6 Update 20
Java™ 6 Update 35
Java version out of Date!
Adobe Flash Player 11.5.502.135
Adobe Reader XI
Mozilla Firefox (17.0.1)
Google Chrome 21.0.1180.83
Google Chrome 21.0.1180.89
Google Chrome 22.0.1229.79
Google Chrome 22.0.1229.92
Google Chrome 22.0.1229.94
Google Chrome 23.0.1271.64
Google Chrome 23.0.1271.91
Google Chrome 23.0.1271.95
Google Chrome 23.0.1271.97
````````Process Check: objlist.exe by Laurent````````
McAfee Online Backup MOBKbackup.exe
`````````````````System Health check`````````````````
Total Fragmentation on Drive C: 2%
````````````````````End of Log``````````````````````


FSS

Farbar Service Scanner Version: 23-12-2012
Ran by Lauren (administrator) on 02-01-2013 at 12:13:17
Running from "C:\Users\Lauren\Downloads"
Windows 7 Home Premium Service Pack 1 (X64)
Boot Mode: Normal
****************************************************************

Internet Services:
============

Connection Status:
==============
Localhost is accessible.
LAN connected.
Google IP is accessible.
Google.com is accessible.
Yahoo IP is accessible.
Yahoo.com is accessible.


Windows Firewall:
=============

Firewall Disabled Policy:
==================


System Restore:
============

System Restore Disabled Policy:
========================


Action Center:
============

Windows Update:
============

Windows Autoupdate Disabled Policy:
============================


Other Services:
==============


File Check:
========
C:\Windows\System32\nsisvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\drivers\nsiproxy.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\dhcpcore.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\drivers\afd.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\drivers\tdx.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\Drivers\tcpip.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\dnsrslvr.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\mpssvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\bfe.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\drivers\mpsdrv.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\SDRSVC.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\vssvc.exe => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\wscsvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\wbem\WMIsvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\wuaueng.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\qmgr.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\es.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\cryptsvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\svchost.exe => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\System32\rpcss.dll => MD5 is legit


**** End of log ****

MiniToolBox

MiniToolBox by Farbar Version: 25-11-2012
Ran by Lauren (administrator) on 02-01-2013 at 12:29:34
Running from "C:\Users\Lauren\Downloads"
Windows 7 Home Premium Service Pack 1 (X64)
Boot Mode: Normal
***************************************************************************

========================= IE Proxy Settings: ==============================

Proxy is not enabled.
No Proxy Server is set.

========================= FF Proxy Settings: ==============================

========================= Hosts content: =================================



========================= IP Configuration: ================================

Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller = Local Area Connection (Connected)


# ----------------------------------
# IPv4 Configuration
# ----------------------------------
pushd interface ipv4

reset
set global icmpredirects=enabled


popd
# End of IPv4 configuration



Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Matilda
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 20-CF-30-E0-A3-F8
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::40be:8ebb:2d68:79c6%10(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.10(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 02 January 2013 11:39:45
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 02 January 2013 13:09:46
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 186699568
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-14-60-49-81-20-CF-30-E0-A3-F8
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 194.168.4.100
194.168.8.100
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.{02BA38C2-1E45-4A90-9EB7-AFEA04441C6D}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:5ef5:79fb:3c27:28e3:a9fb:bab1(Preferred)
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::3c27:28e3:a9fb:bab1%11(Preferred)
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled
Server: cache1.service.virginmedia.net
Address: 194.168.4.100

Name: google.com
Addresses: 2a00:1450:4009:805::1005
173.194.34.167
173.194.34.166
173.194.34.160
173.194.34.169
173.194.34.162
173.194.34.168
173.194.34.161
173.194.34.165
173.194.34.174
173.194.34.163
173.194.34.164


Pinging google.com [173.194.34.160] with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 173.194.34.160: bytes=32 time=22ms TTL=57
Reply from 173.194.34.160: bytes=32 time=24ms TTL=57

Ping statistics for 173.194.34.160:
Packets: Sent = 2, Received = 2, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 22ms, Maximum = 24ms, Average = 23ms
Server: cache1.service.virginmedia.net
Address: 194.168.4.100

Name: yahoo.com
Addresses: 98.138.253.109
98.139.183.24
72.30.38.140


Pinging yahoo.com [98.139.183.24] with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 98.139.183.24: bytes=32 time=160ms TTL=50
Reply from 98.139.183.24: bytes=32 time=258ms TTL=50

Ping statistics for 98.139.183.24:
Packets: Sent = 2, Received = 2, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 160ms, Maximum = 258ms, Average = 209ms

Pinging 127.0.0.1 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128

Ping statistics for 127.0.0.1:
Packets: Sent = 2, Received = 2, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms
===========================================================================
Interface List
10...20 cf 30 e0 a3 f8 ......Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
1...........................Software Loopback Interface 1
16...00 00 00 00 00 00 00 e0 Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
11...00 00 00 00 00 00 00 e0 Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
===========================================================================

IPv4 Route Table
===========================================================================
Active Routes:
Network Destination Netmask Gateway Interface Metric
0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.0.1 192.168.0.10 10
127.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 On-link 127.0.0.1 306
127.0.0.1 255.255.255.255 On-link 127.0.0.1 306
127.255.255.255 255.255.255.255 On-link 127.0.0.1 306
192.168.0.0 255.255.255.0 On-link 192.168.0.10 266
192.168.0.10 255.255.255.255 On-link 192.168.0.10 266
192.168.0.255 255.255.255.255 On-link 192.168.0.10 266
224.0.0.0 240.0.0.0 On-link 127.0.0.1 306
224.0.0.0 240.0.0.0 On-link 192.168.0.10 266
255.255.255.255 255.255.255.255 On-link 127.0.0.1 306
255.255.255.255 255.255.255.255 On-link 192.168.0.10 266
===========================================================================
Persistent Routes:
None

IPv6 Route Table
===========================================================================
Active Routes:
If Metric Network Destination Gateway
11 58 ::/0 On-link
1 306 ::1/128 On-link
11 58 2001::/32 On-link
11 306 2001:0:5ef5:79fb:3c27:28e3:a9fb:bab1/128
On-link
10 266 fe80::/64 On-link
11 306 fe80::/64 On-link
11 306 fe80::3c27:28e3:a9fb:bab1/128
On-link
10 266 fe80::40be:8ebb:2d68:79c6/128
On-link
1 306 ff00::/8 On-link
11 306 ff00::/8 On-link
10 266 ff00::/8 On-link
===========================================================================
Persistent Routes:
None
========================= Winsock entries =====================================

Catalog5 01 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\NLAapi.dll [52224] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog5 02 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\napinsp.dll [52224] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog5 03 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\pnrpnsp.dll [65024] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog5 04 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\pnrpnsp.dll [65024] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog5 05 C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Windows Live\WLIDNSP.DLL [145280] (Microsoft Corp.)
Catalog5 06 C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Windows Live\WLIDNSP.DLL [145280] (Microsoft Corp.)
Catalog5 07 C:\Program Files (x86)\Bonjour\mdnsNSP.dll [121704] (Apple Inc.)
Catalog5 08 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog5 09 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\winrnr.dll [20992] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 01 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 02 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 03 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 04 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 05 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 06 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 07 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 08 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 09 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
Catalog9 10 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\mswsock.dll [232448] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog5 01 C:\Windows\System32\NLAapi.dll [70656] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog5 02 C:\Windows\System32\napinsp.dll [68096] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog5 03 C:\Windows\System32\pnrpnsp.dll [86016] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog5 04 C:\Windows\System32\pnrpnsp.dll [86016] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog5 05 C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Windows Live\WLIDNSP.DLL [170880] (Microsoft Corp.)
x64-Catalog5 06 C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Windows Live\WLIDNSP.DLL [170880] (Microsoft Corp.)
x64-Catalog5 07 C:\Program Files\Bonjour\mdnsNSP.dll [132968] (Apple Inc.)
x64-Catalog5 08 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [326144] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog5 09 C:\Windows\System32\winrnr.dll [28672] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 01 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [326144] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 02 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [326144] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 03 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [326144] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 04 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [326144] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 05 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [326144] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 06 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [326144] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 07 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [326144] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 08 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [326144] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 09 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [326144] (Microsoft Corporation)
x64-Catalog9 10 C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll [326144] (Microsoft Corporation)

========================= Event log errors: ===============================

Application errors:
==================
Error: (01/02/2013 11:42:00 AM) (Source: VSS) (User: )
Description: Volume Shadow Copy Service error: Unexpected error querying for the IVssWriterCallback interface. hr = 0x80070005, Access is denied.
.
This is often caused by incorrect security settings in either the writer or requestor process.


Operation:
Gathering Writer Data

Context:
Writer Class Id: {e8132975-6f93-4464-a53e-1050253ae220}
Writer Name: System Writer
Writer Instance ID: {5ccc355f-6167-42b9-843c-ca5649de21f4}

Error: (01/01/2013 07:09:42 PM) (Source: VSS) (User: )
Description: Volume Shadow Copy Service error: Unexpected error querying for the IVssWriterCallback interface. hr = 0x80070005, Access is denied.
.
This is often caused by incorrect security settings in either the writer or requestor process.


Operation:
Gathering Writer Data

Context:
Writer Class Id: {e8132975-6f93-4464-a53e-1050253ae220}
Writer Name: System Writer
Writer Instance ID: {127c4b02-630a-4061-85a2-169c7aca725c}

Error: (01/01/2013 07:05:42 PM) (Source: AVLogEvent) (User: NT AUTHORITY)
Description: Content is missing.
Error Code:a7f42014

Error: (01/01/2013 06:45:25 PM) (Source: Application Hang) (User: )
Description: The program firefox.exe version 17.0.1.4715 stopped interacting with Windows and was closed. To see if more information about the problem is available, check the problem history in the Action Center control panel.

Process ID: 1594

Start Time: 01cde84fd4a6306b

Termination Time: 16

Application Path: C:\Program Files (x86)\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe

Report Id: 65f87ed4-5443-11e2-b4fd-20cf30e0a3f8

Error: (01/01/2013 06:37:37 PM) (Source: Application Error) (User: )
Description: Faulting application name: McSvHost.exe, version: 3.1.171.0, time stamp: 0x50712b61
Faulting module name: McVsoShl.dll, version: 16.1.119.0, time stamp: 0x5069f964
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x000000000001869c
Faulting process id: 0xa88
Faulting application start time: 0xMcSvHost.exe0
Faulting application path: McSvHost.exe1
Faulting module path: McSvHost.exe2
Report Id: McSvHost.exe3

Error: (01/01/2013 06:30:33 PM) (Source: VSS) (User: )
Description: Volume Shadow Copy Service error: Unexpected error querying for the IVssWriterCallback interface. hr = 0x80070005, Access is denied.
.
This is often caused by incorrect security settings in either the writer or requestor process.


Operation:
Gathering Writer Data

Context:
Writer Class Id: {e8132975-6f93-4464-a53e-1050253ae220}
Writer Name: System Writer
Writer Instance ID: {4572ed66-4b8b-446c-8803-d23512840d20}

Error: (12/28/2012 00:00:02 PM) (Source: SideBySide) (User: )
Description: Activation context generation failed for "1".Error in manifest or policy file "2" on line 3.
Multiple requestedPrivileges elements are not allowed in manifest.

Error: (12/28/2012 11:32:42 AM) (Source: VSS) (User: )
Description: Volume Shadow Copy Service error: Unexpected error querying for the IVssWriterCallback interface. hr = 0x80070005, Access is denied.
.
This is often caused by incorrect security settings in either the writer or requestor process.


Operation:
Gathering Writer Data

Context:
Writer Class Id: {e8132975-6f93-4464-a53e-1050253ae220}
Writer Name: System Writer
Writer Instance ID: {47e66204-9568-473f-b4ee-4ff002bc8616}

Error: (12/27/2012 11:05:36 PM) (Source: Application Error) (User: )
Description: Faulting application name: ApplePhotoStreams.exe, version: 7.6.12.5, time stamp: 0x50a5a262
Faulting module name: KERNELBASE.dll, version: 6.1.7601.17965, time stamp: 0x506dbe50
Exception code: 0xe06d7363
Fault offset: 0x0000c41f
Faulting process id: 0x151c
Faulting application start time: 0xApplePhotoStreams.exe0
Faulting application path: ApplePhotoStreams.exe1
Faulting module path: ApplePhotoStreams.exe2
Report Id: ApplePhotoStreams.exe3

Error: (12/27/2012 11:01:56 PM) (Source: VSS) (User: )
Description: Volume Shadow Copy Service error: Unexpected error querying for the IVssWriterCallback interface. hr = 0x80070005, Access is denied.
.
This is often caused by incorrect security settings in either the writer or requestor process.


Operation:
Gathering Writer Data

Context:
Writer Class Id: {e8132975-6f93-4464-a53e-1050253ae220}
Writer Name: System Writer
Writer Instance ID: {275af598-6806-462a-a924-d015caea3fd5}


System errors:
=============
Error: (01/02/2013 00:28:37 PM) (Source: Microsoft-Windows-DNS-Client) (User: NT AUTHORITY)
Description: There was an error while attempting to read the local hosts file.

Error: (01/02/2013 11:39:55 AM) (Source: Service Control Manager) (User: )
Description: The AODDriver4.1 service failed to start due to the following error:
%%2

Error: (01/02/2013 11:39:46 AM) (Source: Service Control Manager) (User: )
Description: The AODDriver4.1 service failed to start due to the following error:
%%2

Error: (01/01/2013 07:11:34 PM) (Source: Service Control Manager) (User: )
Description: The Windows Firewall service terminated with service-specific error %%5.

Error: (01/01/2013 07:09:57 PM) (Source: DCOM) (User: )
Description: {209500FC-6B45-4693-8871-6296C4843751}

Error: (01/01/2013 07:08:45 PM) (Source: Service Control Manager) (User: )
Description: The HomeGroup Listener service terminated with service-specific error %%-2147023143.

Error: (01/01/2013 07:05:05 PM) (Source: Service Control Manager) (User: )
Description: The AODDriver4.1 service failed to start due to the following error:
%%2

Error: (01/01/2013 07:05:03 PM) (Source: Service Control Manager) (User: )
Description: The Windows Firewall service terminated with service-specific error %%5.

Error: (01/01/2013 06:38:38 PM) (Source: Service Control Manager) (User: )
Description: The Service Control Manager tried to take a corrective action (Restart the service) after the unexpected termination of the McAfee Platform Services service, but this action failed with the following error:
%%1056

Error: (01/01/2013 06:38:04 PM) (Source: DCOM) (User: )
Description: {209500FC-6B45-4693-8871-6296C4843751}


Microsoft Office Sessions:
=========================
Error: (01/02/2013 11:42:00 AM) (Source: VSS)(User: )
Description: 0x80070005, Access is denied.


Operation:
Gathering Writer Data

Context:
Writer Class Id: {e8132975-6f93-4464-a53e-1050253ae220}
Writer Name: System Writer
Writer Instance ID: {5ccc355f-6167-42b9-843c-ca5649de21f4}

Error: (01/01/2013 07:09:42 PM) (Source: VSS)(User: )
Description: 0x80070005, Access is denied.


Operation:
Gathering Writer Data

Context:
Writer Class Id: {e8132975-6f93-4464-a53e-1050253ae220}
Writer Name: System Writer
Writer Instance ID: {127c4b02-630a-4061-85a2-169c7aca725c}

Error: (01/01/2013 07:05:42 PM) (Source: AVLogEvent)(User: NT AUTHORITY)
Description: a7f42014

Error: (01/01/2013 06:45:25 PM) (Source: Application Hang)(User: )
Description: firefox.exe17.0.1.4715159401cde84fd4a6306b16C:\Program Files (x86)\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe65f87ed4-5443-11e2-b4fd-20cf30e0a3f8

Error: (01/01/2013 06:37:37 PM) (Source: Application Error)(User: )
Description: McSvHost.exe3.1.171.050712b61McVsoShl.dll16.1.119.05069f964c0000005000000000001869ca8801cde84d90ebdf6aC:\Program Files\Common Files\McAfee\Platform\McSvcHost\McSvHost.exeC:\Program Files\McAfee\VirusScan\McVsoShl.dll503e9d17-5442-11e2-b4fd-20cf30e0a3f8

Error: (01/01/2013 06:30:33 PM) (Source: VSS)(User: )
Description: 0x80070005, Access is denied.


Operation:
Gathering Writer Data

Context:
Writer Class Id: {e8132975-6f93-4464-a53e-1050253ae220}
Writer Name: System Writer
Writer Instance ID: {4572ed66-4b8b-446c-8803-d23512840d20}

Error: (12/28/2012 00:00:02 PM) (Source: SideBySide)(User: )
Description: C:\Program Files (x86)\Skype\Toolbars\Internet Explorer\SkypeIEPluginBroker.exeC:\Program Files (x86)\Skype\Toolbars\Internet Explorer\SkypeIEPluginBroker.exe2

Error: (12/28/2012 11:32:42 AM) (Source: VSS)(User: )
Description: 0x80070005, Access is denied.


Operation:
Gathering Writer Data

Context:
Writer Class Id: {e8132975-6f93-4464-a53e-1050253ae220}
Writer Name: System Writer
Writer Instance ID: {47e66204-9568-473f-b4ee-4ff002bc8616}

Error: (12/27/2012 11:05:36 PM) (Source: Application Error)(User: )
Description: ApplePhotoStreams.exe7.6.12.550a5a262KERNELBASE.dll6.1.7601.17965506dbe50e06d73630000c41f151c01cde48634706bfcC:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Apple\Internet Services\ApplePhotoStreams.exeC:\Windows\syswow64\KERNELBASE.dllebfef003-5079-11e2-8b4f-20cf30e0a3f8

Error: (12/27/2012 11:01:56 PM) (Source: VSS)(User: )
Description: 0x80070005, Access is denied.


Operation:
Gathering Writer Data

Context:
Writer Class Id: {e8132975-6f93-4464-a53e-1050253ae220}
Writer Name: System Writer
Writer Instance ID: {275af598-6806-462a-a924-d015caea3fd5}


=========================== Installed Programs ============================

64 Bit HP CIO Components Installer (Version: 6.2.1)
7-Zip 9.20
Acrobat.com (Version: 1.6.65)
Adobe After Effects CS5.5 (Version: 10.5)
Adobe AIR (Version: 3.1.0.4880)
Adobe Audition CS5.5 (Version: 4.0)
Adobe Community Help (Version: 3.4.980)
Adobe Content Viewer (Version: 1.4.0)
Adobe Dreamweaver CS5.5 (Version: 11.5)
Adobe Flash Player 11 ActiveX (Version: 11.5.502.135)
Adobe Flash Player 11 Plugin (Version: 11.5.502.135)
Adobe Flash Professional CS5.5 (Version: 11.5)
Adobe Illustrator CS5.1 (Version: 15.1)
Adobe InDesign CS5.5 (Version: 7.5)
Adobe Media Player (Version: 0.0.0)
Adobe Media Player (Version: 1.1)
Adobe Photoshop CS5.1 (Version: 12.1)
Adobe Reader XI (Version: 11.0.00)
Adobe Shockwave Player 11.6 (Version: 11.6.8.638)
Adobe Story (Version: 1.0.571)
Adobe Widget Browser (Version: 2.0 Build 230)
Adobe Widget Browser (Version: 2.0.230)
AI Suite (Version: 1.05.39)
AMD Accelerated Video Transcoding (Version: 2.00.0002)
AMD APP SDK Runtime (Version: 10.0.938.2)
AMD Catalyst Install Manager (Version: 8.0.881.0)
AMD Drag and Drop Transcoding (Version: 2.00.0000)
AMD Fuel (Version: 2012.0806.1213.19931)
AMD Media Foundation Decoders (Version: 1.0.70727.2220)
AMD Steady Video Plug-In (Version: 2.04.0000)
AMD VISION Engine Control Center (Version: 2012.0806.1213.19931)
Apple Application Support (Version: 2.3.2)
Apple Mobile Device Support (Version: 6.0.1.3)
Apple Software Update (Version: 2.1.3.127)
µTorrent (Version: 3.1.3)
Audible Download Manager (Version: 6.6.0.15)
Bonjour (Version: 3.0.0.10)
BufferChm (Version: 130.0.331.000)
C4500 (Version: 130.0.365.000)
Catalyst Control Center - Branding (Version: 1.00.0000)
Catalyst Control Center Graphics Previews Common (Version: 2012.0806.1213.19931)
Catalyst Control Center InstallProxy (Version: 2012.0806.1213.19931)
Catalyst Control Center Localization All (Version: 2012.0806.1213.19931)
ccc-utility64 (Version: 2012.0806.1213.19931)
CCC Help Chinese Standard (Version: 2012.0806.1212.19931)
CCC Help Chinese Traditional (Version: 2012.0806.1212.19931)
CCC Help Czech (Version: 2012.0806.1212.19931)
CCC Help Danish (Version: 2012.0806.1212.19931)
CCC Help Dutch (Version: 2012.0806.1212.19931)
CCC Help English (Version: 2012.0806.1212.19931)
CCC Help Finnish (Version: 2012.0806.1212.19931)
CCC Help French (Version: 2012.0806.1212.19931)
CCC Help German (Version: 2012.0806.1212.19931)
CCC Help Greek (Version: 2012.0806.1212.19931)
CCC Help Hungarian (Version: 2012.0806.1212.19931)
CCC Help Italian (Version: 2012.0806.1212.19931)
CCC Help Japanese (Version: 2012.0806.1212.19931)
CCC Help Korean (Version: 2012.0806.1212.19931)
CCC Help Norwegian (Version: 2012.0806.1212.19931)
CCC Help Polish (Version: 2012.0806.1212.19931)
CCC Help Portuguese (Version: 2012.0806.1212.19931)
CCC Help Russian (Version: 2012.0806.1212.19931)
CCC Help Spanish (Version: 2012.0806.1212.19931)
CCC Help Swedish (Version: 2012.0806.1212.19931)
CCC Help Thai (Version: 2012.0806.1212.19931)
CCC Help Turkish (Version: 2012.0806.1212.19931)
Copy (Version: 130.0.428.000)
Counter-Strike: Source
Curse Client (Version: 5.1.1.584)
CyberLink YouCam (Version: 3.0.1811.7429)
D3DX10 (Version: 15.4.2368.0902)
Definition Update for Microsoft Office 2010 (KB982726) 64-Bit Edition
Destinations (Version: 130.0.0.0)
DeviceDiscovery (Version: 130.0.465.000)
Diskeeper 2011 Home (Version: 15.0.966.64)
Dropbox (Version: 1.4.7)
DVD Suite (Version: 5.0.1906)
EPU-4 Engine (Version: 1.01.02)
EVE Online (remove only)
Facebook Video Calling 1.2.0.287 (Version: 1.2.287)
FileZilla Client 3.6.0.1 (Version: 3.6.0.1)
Final Effects Complete 6.0.0 64Bit (Version: 6.00.0000)
Google Chrome (Version: 23.0.1271.97)
Google Earth Plug-in (Version: 6.1.0.5001)
Google Update Helper (Version: 1.3.21.123)
GPBaseService2 (Version: 130.0.371.000)
HP Customer Participation Program 13.0 (Version: 13.0)
HP Imaging Device Functions 13.0 (Version: 13.0)
HP Photosmart C4500 All-In-One Driver Software 13.0 Rel. 4 (Version: 13.0)
HP Photosmart Essential 3.5 (Version: 3.5)
HP Smart Web Printing 4.51 (Version: 4.51)
HP Solution Center 13.0 (Version: 13.0)
HP Update (Version: 4.000.011.006)
HPPhotoGadget (Version: 130.0.282.000)
HPPhotoSmartDiscLabelContent1 (Version: 2.04.0000)
HPPhotosmartEssential (Version: 2.04.0000)
HPProductAssistant (Version: 130.0.371.000)
iCloud (Version: 2.1.1.3)
iTunes (Version: 11.0.1.12)
Java 7 Update 9 (64-bit) (Version: 7.0.90)
Java Auto Updater (Version: 2.0.7.1)
Java™ 6 Update 20 (Version: 6.0.200)
Java™ 6 Update 35 (Version: 6.0.350)
Junk Mail filter update (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
king.com (remove only)
LabelPrint (Version: 1920a)
Line 6 Uninstaller (Version: )
Live 7.0.10
Malwarebytes Anti-Malware version 1.70.0.1100 (Version: 1.70.0.1100)
ManyCam 2.6.43 (remove only) (Version: 2.6.43)
MarketResearch (Version: 130.0.374.000)
McAfee Online Backup (Version: 1.16.4.0)
McAfee Total Protection (Version: 12.1.253)
McAfee Virtual Technician (Version: 7.0.0.2358)
Microsoft .NET Framework 1.1
Microsoft .NET Framework 1.1 (Version: 1.1.4322)
Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (Version: 4.0.30319)
Microsoft Application Error Reporting (Version: 12.0.6012.5000)
Microsoft Application Error Reporting (Version: 12.0.6015.5000)
Microsoft Office 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1)
Microsoft Office Access MUI (English) 2010 (Version: 14.0.6029.1000)
Microsoft Office Access Setup Metadata MUI (English) 2010 (Version: 14.0.6029.1000)
Microsoft Office Excel MUI (English) 2010 (Version: 14.0.6029.1000)
Microsoft Office Groove MUI (English) 2010 (Version: 14.0.6029.1000)
Microsoft Office InfoPath MUI (English) 2010 (Version: 14.0.6029.1000)
Microsoft Office Office 32-bit Components 2010 (Version: 14.0.6029.1000)
Microsoft Office OneNote MUI (English) 2010 (Version: 14.0.6029.1000)
Microsoft Office Outlook MUI (English) 2010 (Version: 14.0.6029.1000)
Microsoft Office PowerPoint MUI (English) 2010 (Version: 14.0.6029.1000)
Microsoft Office Professional Plus 2010 (Version: 14.0.6029.1000)
Microsoft Office Proof (English) 2010 (Version: 14.0.6029.1000)
Microsoft Office Proof (French) 2010 (Version: 14.0.6029.1000)
Microsoft Office Proof (Spanish) 2010 (Version: 14.0.6029.1000)
Microsoft Office Proofing (English) 2010 (Version: 14.0.6029.1000)
Microsoft Office Publisher MUI (English) 2010 (Version: 14.0.6029.1000)
Microsoft Office Shared 32-bit MUI (English) 2010 (Version: 14.0.6029.1000)
Microsoft Office Shared MUI (English) 2010 (Version: 14.0.6029.1000)
Microsoft Office Shared Setup Metadata MUI (English) 2010 (Version: 14.0.6029.1000)
Microsoft Office Word MUI (English) 2010 (Version: 14.0.6029.1000)
Microsoft Outlook Hotmail Connector 64-bit (Version: 14.0.6106.5001)
Microsoft Search Enhancement Pack (Version: 3.0.133.0)
Microsoft Silverlight (Version: 4.1.10329.0)
Microsoft SQL Server 2005 Compact Edition [ENU] (Version: 3.1.0000)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2005 ATL Update kb973923 - x86 8.0.50727.4053 (Version: 8.0.50727.4053)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2005 Redistributable (Version: 8.0.50727.42)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2005 Redistributable (Version: 8.0.56336)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2005 Redistributable (Version: 8.0.61001)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 ATL Update kb973924 - x86 9.0.30729.4148 (Version: 9.0.30729.4148)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable - KB2467174 - x64 9.0.30729.5570 (Version: 9.0.30729.5570)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable - KB2467174 - x86 9.0.30729.5570 (Version: 9.0.30729.5570)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable - x64 9.0.21022 (Version: 9.0.21022)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable - x64 9.0.30729.17 (Version: 9.0.30729)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable - x64 9.0.30729.4148 (Version: 9.0.30729.4148)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable - x64 9.0.30729.6161 (Version: 9.0.30729.6161)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable - x86 9.0.30729.17 (Version: 9.0.30729)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable - x86 9.0.30729.4148 (Version: 9.0.30729.4148)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable - x86 9.0.30729.6161 (Version: 9.0.30729.6161)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 x64 Redistributable - 10.0.30319 (Version: 10.0.30319)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 x64 Runtime - 10.0.30319 (Version: 10.0.30319)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 x86 Redistributable - 10.0.30319 (Version: 10.0.30319)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 x86 Runtime - 10.0.30319 (Version: 10.0.30319)
Microsoft WSE 3.0 Runtime (Version: 3.0.5305.0)
Microsoft_VC80_ATL_x86 (Version: 8.0.50727.4053)
Microsoft_VC80_ATL_x86_x64 (Version: 8.0.50727.4053)
Microsoft_VC80_CRT_x86 (Version: 8.0.50727.4053)
Microsoft_VC80_CRT_x86_x64 (Version: 8.0.50727.4053)
Microsoft_VC80_MFC_x86 (Version: 8.0.50727.4053)
Microsoft_VC80_MFC_x86_x64 (Version: 8.0.50727.4053)
Microsoft_VC80_MFCLOC_x86 (Version: 8.0.50727.4053)
Microsoft_VC80_MFCLOC_x86_x64 (Version: 80.50727.4053)
Microsoft_VC90_ATL_x86 (Version: 1.00.0000)
Microsoft_VC90_ATL_x86_x64 (Version: 1.00.0000)
Microsoft_VC90_CRT_x86 (Version: 1.00.0000)
Microsoft_VC90_CRT_x86_x64 (Version: 1.00.0000)
Microsoft_VC90_MFC_x86 (Version: 1.00.0000)
Microsoft_VC90_MFC_x86_x64 (Version: 1.00.0000)
Microsoft_VC90_MFCLOC_x86 (Version: 1.00.0000)
Microsoft_VC90_MFCLOC_x86_x64 (Version: 1.00.0000)
MobileMe Control Panel (Version: 3.1.8.0)
Monkey Island 2: Special Edition
Mozilla Firefox 17.0.1 (x86 en-GB) (Version: 17.0.1)
Mozilla Maintenance Service (Version: 17.0.1)
MSVCRT (Version: 15.4.2862.0708)
MSVCRT_amd64 (Version: 15.4.2862.0708)
MSXML 4.0 SP2 (KB954430) (Version: 4.20.9870.0)
MSXML 4.0 SP2 (KB973688) (Version: 4.20.9876.0)
NETGEAR WNA1100 N150 Wireless USB Adapter (Version: 1.0.0.133)
Network64 (Version: 130.0.572.000)
Notepad++ (Version: 6.2.2)
Origin (Version: 8.6.0.357)
PDF Settings CS5 (Version: 10.0)
Platform (Version: 1.34)
Power2Go 5.0
PowerBackup (Version: 2.5.2903)
PowerDVD (Version: 7.0.3118.0)
PowerDVD Copy (Version: 1.0.3716a)
Prezi Desktop (Version: 3.030)
PS_AIO_04_C4500_Software_Min (Version: 130.0.365.000)
QuickTime (Version: 7.73.80.64)
Rapport (Version: 3.5.1108.77)
Rapport (Version: 3.5.1205.17)
Realtek High Definition Audio Driver
RiffWorks T4 (Version: 2.2.1)
RollerCoaster Tycoon 3 (Version: 1.00.000)
Scan (Version: 13.0.0.0)
Seagate Dashboard (Version: 1.1.0.1421)
Shared C Run-time for x64 (Version: 10.0.0)
Skype Click to Call (Version: 5.6.8442)
Skype™ 5.10 (Version: 5.10.116)
SmartDraw VP
SmartWebPrinting (Version: 130.0.457.000)
SolutionCenter (Version: 130.0.373.000)
Spotify (Version: 0.5.2)
Star Wars: The Old Republic (Version: 1.00)
Status (Version: 130.0.469.000)
Steam (Version: 1.0.0.0)
Sweex Universal Webcam Driver (Version: 1.01.0000)
swMSM (Version: 12.0.0.1)
System Requirements Lab (Version: 4.1.72.0)
TeamSpeak 3 Client
The Lord of the Rings Online™ v03.03.05.8039 (Version: 03.03.05.8039)
The Sims™ 3 (Version: 1.38.151)
The Sims™ 3 Ambitions (Version: 4.0.87)
The Sims™ 3 Generations (Version: 8.0.152)
The Sims™ 3 Late Night (Version: 6.5.1)
The Sims™ 3 Pets (Version: 10.0.96)
The Sims™ 3 Showtime (Version: 12.0.273)
The Sims™ 3 Supernatural (Version: 15.0.135)
The Witcher Enhanced Edition (Version: 1.4.5.1280)
Toolbox (Version: 130.0.648.000)
Trapcode Particular (Version: 2.1.0)
TrayApp (Version: 130.0.422.000)
Tropico 4
UnloadSupport (Version: 11.0.0)
Unreal Tournament: Game of the Year Edition
Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (KB2468871) (Version: 1)
Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (KB2473228) (Version: 1)
Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (KB2533523) (Version: 1)
Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (KB2600217) (Version: 1)
Update for Microsoft Office 2010 (KB2553065)
Update for Microsoft Office 2010 (KB2553092)
Update for Microsoft Office 2010 (KB2553181) 64-Bit Edition
Update for Microsoft Office 2010 (KB2553267) 64-Bit Edition
Update for Microsoft Office 2010 (KB2553310) 64-Bit Edition
Update for Microsoft Office 2010 (KB2566458)
Update for Microsoft Office 2010 (KB2598242) 64-Bit Edition
Update for Microsoft Office 2010 (KB2687509) 64-Bit Edition
Update for Microsoft OneNote 2010 (KB2553290) 64-Bit Edition
Update for Microsoft OneNote 2010 (KB2687277) 64-Bit Edition
Update for Microsoft Outlook 2010 (KB2687623) 64-Bit Edition
Update for Microsoft Outlook Social Connector 2010 (KB2553406) 64-Bit Edition
Update for Microsoft SharePoint Workspace 2010 (KB2589371) 64-Bit Edition
Ventrilo Client (Version: 3.0.7)
VIA Platform Device Manager (Version: 1.34)
Visual Studio 2008 x64 Redistributables (Version: 10.0.0.2)
WebReg (Version: 130.0.132.017)
Windows Installer Clean Up (Version: 3.00.00.0000)
Windows Live Communications Platform (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Windows Live Essentials (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Windows Live ID Sign-in Assistant (Version: 7.250.4225.0)
Windows Live Installer (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Windows Live Language Selector (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Windows Live Mail (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Windows Live Messenger (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Windows Live MIME IFilter (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Windows Live Movie Maker (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Windows Live Photo Common (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Windows Live Photo Gallery (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Windows Live PIMT Platform (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Windows Live SOXE (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Windows Live SOXE Definitions (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Windows Live Sync (Version: 14.0.8117.416)
Windows Live UX Platform (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Windows Live UX Platform Language Pack (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Windows Live Writer (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
Windows Live Writer Resources (Version: 15.4.3502.0922)
World of Warcraft (Version: 5.1.0.16357)
XAMPP 1.8.1

========================= Devices: ================================

Name: Photosmart C4500 series
Description: Photosmart C4500 series
Class Guid: {4d36e971-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10318}
Manufacturer: HP
Service:
Problem: : This device is disabled. (Code 22)
Resolution: In Device Manager, click "Action", and then click "Enable Device". This starts the Enable Device wizard. Follow the instructions.


========================= Memory info: ===================================

Percentage of memory in use: 68%
Total physical RAM: 4094.18 MB
Available physical RAM: 1300.23 MB
Total Pagefile: 8186.54 MB
Available Pagefile: 4426 MB
Total Virtual: 4095.88 MB
Available Virtual: 3969.89 MB

========================= Partitions: =====================================

1 Drive c: (SK62EN) (Fixed) (Total:455.99 GB) (Free:121.5 GB) NTFS
4 Drive g: (Sims3EP07) (CDROM) (Total:3.32 GB) (Free:0 GB) UDF

========================= Users: ========================================

User accounts for \\MATILDA

Administrator ASPNET Guest
Lauren


**** End of log ****

MBAM

Malwarebytes Anti-Malware 1.70.0.1100
www.malwarebytes.org

Database version: v2013.01.02.03

Windows 7 Service Pack 1 x64 NTFS
Internet Explorer 9.0.8112.16421
Lauren :: MATILDA [administrator]

02/01/2013 12:32:15
mbam-log-2013-01-02 (12-32-15).txt

Scan type: Quick scan
Scan options enabled: Memory | Startup | Registry | File System | Heuristics/Extra | Heuristics/Shuriken | PUP | PUM
Scan options disabled: P2P
Objects scanned: 220472
Time elapsed: 16 minute(s), 19 second(s)

Memory Processes Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Memory Modules Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Keys Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Values Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Data Items Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Folders Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Files Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

(end)

Avast!

aswMBR version 0.9.9.1707 Copyright© 2011 AVAST Software
Run date: 2013-01-02 12:04:52
-----------------------------
12:04:52.116 OS Version: Windows x64 6.1.7601 Service Pack 1
12:04:52.116 Number of processors: 6 586 0xA00
12:04:52.117 ComputerName: MATILDA UserName: Lauren
12:04:55.984 Initialize success
12:06:05.947 AVAST engine defs: 13010200
12:49:32.745 Disk 0 (boot) \Device\Harddisk0\DR0 -> \Device\Ide\IdeDeviceP0T0L0-0
12:49:32.749 Disk 0 Vendor: SAMSUNG_HD502HJ 1AJ10001 Size: 476940MB BusType: 3
12:49:32.763 Disk 0 MBR read successfully
12:49:32.766 Disk 0 MBR scan
12:49:32.958 Disk 0 Windows 7 default MBR code
12:49:32.975 Disk 0 Partition 1 00 27 Hidden NTFS WinRE NTFS 10000 MB offset 2048
12:49:33.093 Disk 0 Partition 2 80 (A) 07 HPFS/NTFS NTFS 466938 MB offset 20482048
12:49:33.221 Disk 0 scanning C:\Windows\system32\drivers
12:50:08.884 Service scanning
12:51:04.809 Modules scanning
12:51:04.826 Disk 0 trace - called modules:
12:51:04.854 ntoskrnl.exe CLASSPNP.SYS disk.sys ACPI.sys ataport.SYS pciide.sys PCIIDEX.SYS hal.dll atapi.sys
12:51:04.860 1 nt!IofCallDriver -> \Device\Harddisk0\DR0[0xfffffa8004aba790]
12:51:04.868 3 CLASSPNP.SYS[fffff88001bcf43f] -> nt!IofCallDriver -> [0xfffffa80049709b0]
12:51:04.875 5 ACPI.sys[fffff88000f917a1] -> nt!IofCallDriver -> \Device\Ide\IdeDeviceP0T0L0-0[0xfffffa8004a49060]
12:51:06.483 AVAST engine scan C:\Windows
12:51:10.850 AVAST engine scan C:\Windows\system32
13:01:14.863 AVAST engine scan C:\Windows\system32\drivers
13:02:06.289 AVAST engine scan C:\Users\Lauren
13:03:51.516 Disk 0 MBR has been saved successfully to "C:\Users\Lauren\Desktop\MBR.dat"
13:03:51.543 The log file has been saved successfully to "C:\Users\Lauren\Desktop\aswMBR.txt"

#4 Broni

Broni

    The Coolest BC Computer


  • BC Advisor
  • 36,407 posts
  • ONLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Daly City, CA
  • Local time:09:12 AM

Posted 02 January 2013 - 06:51 PM

Looks clean so far...

Download Temp File Cleaner (TFC)
Alternate download: http://www.itxassociates.com/OT-Tools/TFC.exe
Double click on TFC.exe to run the program.
Click on Start button to begin cleaning process.
TFC will close all running programs, and it may ask you to restart computer.

=============================================================================

Please download AdwCleaner by Xplode onto your desktop.
  • Close all open programs and internet browsers.
  • Double click on adwcleaner.exe to run the tool.
  • Click on Delete.
  • Confirm each time with Ok.
  • Your computer will be rebooted automatically. A text file will open after the restart.
  • Please post the contents of that logfile with your next reply.
  • You can find the logfile at C:\AdwCleaner[S1].txt as well.

Next...

  • Double click on adwcleaner.exe to run the tool.
  • Click on Uninstall.
  • Confirm with yes.


=============================================================================

Please run a free online scan with the ESET Online Scanner

  • Disable your antivirus program
  • Tick the box next to YES, I accept the Terms of Use
  • Click Start
  • Accept any security warnings from your browser.
  • Check Scan archives
  • Click Start
  • ESET will then download updates for itself, install itself, and begin scanning your computer. Please be patient as this can take some time.
  • When the scan completes, click on List of found threats
  • Click on Export to text file , and save the file to your desktop using a unique name, such as ESETScan. Include the contents of this report in your next reply.
    NOTE. If Eset doesn't find any threats it'll NOT produce any log.

My Website

p4433470.gif

My help doesn't cost a penny, but if you'd like to consider a donation, click p22001735.gif




#5 lintu

lintu
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:05:12 PM

Posted 03 January 2013 - 05:50 PM

# AdwCleaner v2.104 - Logfile created 01/03/2013 at 18:29:38
# Updated 29/12/2012 by Xplode
# Operating system : Windows 7 Home Premium Service Pack 1 (64 bits)
# User : Lauren - MATILDA
# Boot Mode : Normal
# Running from : C:\Users\Lauren\Desktop\adwcleaner.exe
# Option [Delete]


***** [Services] *****


***** [Files / Folders] *****

File Deleted : C:\Users\Lauren\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\63k7kmit.default\extensions\toolbar@alexa.com.xpi

***** [Registry] *****

Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\AppDataLow\Software\AVG Security Toolbar
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\AVG Security Toolbar
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\CLSID\{E1164984-B567-47BD-A7FF-240C2594404A}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{79FB5FC8-44B9-4AF5-BADD-CCE547F953E5}
Value Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Toolbar\WebBrowser [{D4027C7F-154A-4066-A1AD-4243D8127440}]

***** [Internet Browsers] *****

-\\ Internet Explorer v9.0.8112.16457

[OK] Registry is clean.

-\\ Mozilla Firefox v17.0.1 (en-GB)

File : C:\Users\Lauren\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\63k7kmit.default\prefs.js

C:\Users\Lauren\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\63k7kmit.default\user.js ... Deleted !

Deleted : user_pref("browser.search.defaultenginename", "AVG Secure Search");
Deleted : user_pref("winamp_toolbar.strbundle.msg", "Winamp Toolbar");

-\\ Google Chrome v23.0.1271.97

File : C:\Users\Lauren\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\User Data\Default\Preferences

[OK] File is clean.

-\\ Opera v [Unable to get version]

File : C:\Users\Lauren\AppData\Roaming\Opera\Opera\operaprefs.ini

[OK] File is clean.

*************************

AdwCleaner[S1].txt - [1717 octets] - [03/01/2013 18:29:38]

########## EOF - C:\AdwCleaner[S1].txt - [1777 octets] ##########

#6 lintu

lintu
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:05:12 PM

Posted 06 January 2013 - 01:10 PM

Hi, anymore ideas?

#7 Broni

Broni

    The Coolest BC Computer


  • BC Advisor
  • 36,407 posts
  • ONLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Daly City, CA
  • Local time:09:12 AM

Posted 06 January 2013 - 02:25 PM

I still need Eset scan results.

My Website

p4433470.gif

My help doesn't cost a penny, but if you'd like to consider a donation, click p22001735.gif




#8 lintu

lintu
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:05:12 PM

Posted 06 January 2013 - 02:37 PM

Oh sorry, it ran for 5 hours and didn't find anything :(

#9 Broni

Broni

    The Coolest BC Computer


  • BC Advisor
  • 36,407 posts
  • ONLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Daly City, CA
  • Local time:09:12 AM

Posted 06 January 2013 - 02:42 PM

Uninstall McAfee using this tool: http://majorgeeks.com/McAfee_Consumer_Product_Removal_Tool_d5420.html
Install fresh copy.

My Website

p4433470.gif

My help doesn't cost a penny, but if you'd like to consider a donation, click p22001735.gif







0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users