Jump to content


Register a free account to unlock additional features at BleepingComputer.com
Welcome to BleepingComputer, a free community where people like yourself come together to discuss and learn how to use their computers. Using the site is easy and fun. As a guest, you can browse and view the various discussions in the forums, but can not create a new topic or reply to an existing one unless you are logged in. Other benefits of registering an account are subscribing to topics and forums, creating a blog, and having no ads shown anywhere on the site.

Click here to Register a free account now! or read our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Photo

Browsers are hijacked


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
40 replies to this topic

#1 CD13

CD13

  • Members
  • 24 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:06:35 AM

Posted 13 November 2012 - 09:55 PM

My browsers are being redirected to livesearch and other undesirable web sites when I click on links following a search. I have been through a number of the threads in this forum but have not been able to remediate the issue. I would like to start fresh. At one point I thought I was clean but I decided to uninstall a couple of the utilities used for cleaning. As soon as I uninstalled webroot secureanywhere utility, the issue returned.

Results of screen317's Security Check version 0.99.54
Windows 7 Service Pack 1 x64 (UAC is enabled)
Internet Explorer 9
``````````````Antivirus/Firewall Check:``````````````
Windows Firewall Enabled!
McAfee Anti-Virus and Anti-Spyware
Webroot SecureAnywhere
Antivirus up to date! (On Access scanning disabled!)
`````````Anti-malware/Other Utilities Check:`````````
Spybot - Search & Destroy
Malwarebytes Anti-Malware version 1.65.1.1000
JavaFX 2.1.0
Java™ 6 Update 27
Java 7 Update 9
Adobe Reader X (10.1.4)
Google Chrome 21.0.1180.83
Google Chrome 21.0.1180.89
Google Chrome 22.0.1229.79
Google Chrome 22.0.1229.92
Google Chrome 22.0.1229.94
Google Chrome 23.0.1271.64
````````Process Check: objlist.exe by Laurent````````
`````````````````System Health check`````````````````
Total Fragmentation on Drive C: 2%
````````````````````End of Log``````````````````````



# AdwCleaner v2.007 - Logfile created 11/13/2012 at 20:25:14
# Updated 06/11/2012 by Xplode
# Operating system : Windows 7 Home Premium Service Pack 1 (64 bits)
# User : Phil - DESANADELL
# Boot Mode : Normal
# Running from : C:\Users\Phil\Documents\Chuck\adwcleaner.exe
# Option [Delete]


***** [Services] *****


***** [Files / Folders] *****


***** [Registry] *****


***** [Internet Browsers] *****

-\\ Internet Explorer v9.0.8112.16421

[OK] Registry is clean.

-\\ Google Chrome v23.0.1271.64

File : C:\Users\Phil\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\User Data\Default\Preferences

[OK] File is clean.

*************************

AdwCleaner[R1].txt - [965 octets] - [11/11/2012 22:00:43]
AdwCleaner[R2].txt - [1024 octets] - [11/11/2012 22:01:50]
AdwCleaner[R3].txt - [6507 octets] - [12/11/2012 23:18:38]
AdwCleaner[R4].txt - [6567 octets] - [12/11/2012 23:19:17]
AdwCleaner[S1].txt - [1091 octets] - [11/11/2012 22:02:07]
AdwCleaner[S2].txt - [6757 octets] - [12/11/2012 23:19:32]
AdwCleaner[S3].txt - [1022 octets] - [13/11/2012 20:25:14]

########## EOF - C:\AdwCleaner[S3].txt - [1082 octets] ##########

RogueKiller V8.2.3 [11/07/2012] by Tigzy
mail: tigzyRK<at>gmail<dot>com
Feedback: http://www.geekstogo.com/forum/files/file/413-roguekiller/
Website: http://tigzy.geekstogo.com/roguekiller.php
Blog: http://tigzyrk.blogspot.com

Operating System: Windows 7 (6.1.7601 Service Pack 1) 64 bits version
Started in : Normal mode
User : Phil [Admin rights]
Mode : Remove -- Date : 11/13/2012 20:33:58

¤¤¤ Bad processes : 0 ¤¤¤

¤¤¤ Registry Entries : 0 ¤¤¤

¤¤¤ Particular Files / Folders: ¤¤¤

¤¤¤ Driver : [NOT LOADED] ¤¤¤

¤¤¤ Infection : Root.MBR ¤¤¤

¤¤¤ HOSTS File: ¤¤¤
--> C:\Windows\system32\drivers\etc\hosts



¤¤¤ MBR Check: ¤¤¤

+++++ PhysicalDrive0: Hitachi HTS547575A9E384 +++++
--- User ---
[MBR] c5e4c0faff2f5619cc0698d8c96d88e8
[BSP] dea9defa67a18cc486b8c709b2ee22f0 : Windows Vista MBR Code
Partition table:
0 - [XXXXXX] DELL-UTIL (0xde) [VISIBLE] Offset (sectors): 63 | Size: 101 Mo
1 - [ACTIVE] NTFS (0x07) [VISIBLE] Offset (sectors): 212992 | Size: 20000 Mo
2 - [XXXXXX] NTFS (0x07) [VISIBLE] Offset (sectors): 41172992 | Size: 695285 Mo
User != LL1 ... KO!
--- LL1 ---
[MBR] 9f574d628c2910f886b2047f18927bb9
[BSP] dea9defa67a18cc486b8c709b2ee22f0 : Windows Vista MBR Code [possible maxSST in 3!]
Partition table:
0 - [XXXXXX] DELL-UTIL (0xde) [VISIBLE] Offset (sectors): 63 | Size: 101 Mo
1 - [XXXXXX] NTFS (0x07) [VISIBLE] Offset (sectors): 212992 | Size: 20000 Mo
2 - [XXXXXX] NTFS (0x07) [VISIBLE] Offset (sectors): 41172992 | Size: 695285 Mo
3 - [ACTIVE] NTFS (0x17) [HIDDEN!] Offset (sectors): 1465118720 | Size: 10 Mo
User != LL2 ... KO!
--- LL2 ---
[MBR] 9f574d628c2910f886b2047f18927bb9
[BSP] dea9defa67a18cc486b8c709b2ee22f0 : Windows Vista MBR Code [possible maxSST in 3!]
Partition table:
0 - [XXXXXX] DELL-UTIL (0xde) [VISIBLE] Offset (sectors): 63 | Size: 101 Mo
1 - [XXXXXX] NTFS (0x07) [VISIBLE] Offset (sectors): 212992 | Size: 20000 Mo
2 - [XXXXXX] NTFS (0x07) [VISIBLE] Offset (sectors): 41172992 | Size: 695285 Mo
3 - [ACTIVE] NTFS (0x17) [HIDDEN!] Offset (sectors): 1465118720 | Size: 10 Mo

+++++ PhysicalDrive1: USB Device +++++
--- User ---
[MBR] 8cde97b8dcd4ea56a19a643df25e4611
[BSP] 33a07a59d299ab4ea9f4ab0156f9d86f : Windows XP MBR Code
Partition table:
0 - [ACTIVE] FAT32-LBA (0x0c) [VISIBLE] Offset (sectors): 1624 | Size: 3699 Mo
User = LL1 ... OK!
Error reading LL2 MBR!

Finished : << RKreport[2]_D_11132012_02d2033.txt >>
RKreport[1]_S_11132012_02d2033.txt ; RKreport[2]_D_11132012_02d2033.txt

Edited by CD13, 13 November 2012 - 10:10 PM.


BC AdBot (Login to Remove)

 


#2 gringo_pr

gringo_pr

    Bleepin Gringo


  • Malware Response Team
  • 136,030 posts
  • ONLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Puerto rico
  • Local time:07:35 AM

Posted 13 November 2012 - 10:22 PM

Greetings and Welcome to The Forums!!

My name is Gringo and I'll be glad to help you with your malware problems.

I have put together somethings for you to keep in mind while I am helping you to make things go easier and faster for both of us

  • Please do not run any tools unless instructed to do so.
    • We ask you to run different tools in a specific order to ensure the malware is completely removed from your machine, and running any additional tools may detect false positives, interfere with our tools, or cause unforeseen damage or system instability.
  • Please do not attach logs or use code boxes, just copy and paste the text.
    • Due to the high volume of logs we receive it helps to receive everything in the same format, and code boxes make the logs very difficult to read. Also, attachments require us to download and open the reports when it is easier to just read the reports in your post.
  • Please read every post completely before doing anything.
    • Pay special attention to the NOTE: lines, these entries identify an individual issue or important step in the cleanup process.
  • Please provide feedback about your experience as we go.
    • A short statement describing how the computer is working helps us understand where to go next, for example: I am still getting redirected, the computer is running normally, etc. Please do not describe the computer as "the same", this requires the extra step of looking back at your previous post.
NOTE: At the top of your post, click on the Watch Topic Button, select Immediate Notification, and click on Proceed. This will send you an e-mail as soon as I reply to your topic, allowing us to resolve the issue faster.

NOTE: Backup any files that cannot be replaced. Removing malware can be unpredictable and this step can save a lot of heartaches if things don't go as planed. You can put them on a CD/DVD, external drive or a pen drive, anywhere except on the computer.

NOTE: It is good practice to copy and paste the instructions into notepad and print them in case it is necessary for you to go offline during the cleanup process. To open notepad, navigate to Start Menu > All Programs > Accessories > Notepad. Please remember to copy the entire post so you do not miss any instructions.




I need you to make a bootable usb and to make a screenshot for me - follow the instructions below to do this

How to create a bootable Puppy USB Drive

  • Download and save a copy of the latest Puppy ISO file
  • Download and save a copy of Unetbootin for Windows.
  • Insert an empty formatted USB drive into a USB port on the computer that's being used to create the bootable USB.
  • Launch Unetbootin ....
  • Ensure that Disk Image is selected.
  • Using the browse button ... browse to and select the Puppy ISO file.
  • Ensure that Type: is set to USB Drive and that the Drive: letter corresponds to the USB drive.
  • Click OK
Unetbootin will now copy the Puppy files to the USB and make it a bootable device.

Next

You need to change the boot order of the computer to boot from a USB drive ....

  • Read HERE for instructions how to do this.

Now boot into Puppylinux

when you get to the desktop Click on each of the drive items found in the bottom left corner to mount them (when mounted they will have a red cross next to them)

Next - Launch GParted which is found at Menu > System > GParted partition manager,
Click to select All Drives then click Okay
I need you to take a screenshot of the window that opens up - to do this follow these instructions

To take a screenshot in Puppy ....

With the GParted window open ...

  • Click menu > Graphic > mtPaint-snapshot screen capture
  • A small window will open ....

    • Click Capture Now
    • Click OK
  • The mtPaint program will open ....
    • Click File > Save
    • Double click on ../
    • Double click on mnt/
    • Double click on sdb1/
    • Set File Format to JPEG
    • Enter screenshot1 into the text box
    • Click OK

This will save a file screenshot1.jpeg into the USB drive, paste or attach this to your next post

Next

  • Click menu > shutdown > power off computer
  • If prompted to save the session click on No

Puppy will now close down.

remove the usb and save it - we will use it again - boot back into windows and send me the screen capture

gringo
I Close My Topics If You Have Not Replied In 5 Days If You Will Be Longer Please Let Me Know

If I Have Not Replied To One Of My Topics In 48 Hrs Please Bump The Topic


Please Only Copy And Paste Reports Into Topic - Do Not Attach

My help is free, however, if you wish to make a small donation to show your appreciation or to help me continue the fight against Malware, then click here -->btn_donate_SM.gif<-- Don't worry every little bit helps.

Proud Graduate Of Malware Removal University

#3 CD13

CD13
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 24 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:06:35 AM

Posted 13 November 2012 - 11:45 PM

Thankyou for the quick reply. See the attached screenshot

#4 gringo_pr

gringo_pr

    Bleepin Gringo


  • Malware Response Team
  • 136,030 posts
  • ONLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Puerto rico
  • Local time:07:35 AM

Posted 14 November 2012 - 12:12 AM

Greetings

Please read completely first

I need you to boot back into Gparted and this time I want you to right click on the second partition (sda2) and select manage flags and then select boot

click on apply and exit out of puppy and boot back into windows and report back here

NOTE** if you have problems booting into windows I want you to repeat the process and this time use the third partition (sda3)

gringo
I Close My Topics If You Have Not Replied In 5 Days If You Will Be Longer Please Let Me Know

If I Have Not Replied To One Of My Topics In 48 Hrs Please Bump The Topic


Please Only Copy And Paste Reports Into Topic - Do Not Attach

My help is free, however, if you wish to make a small donation to show your appreciation or to help me continue the fight against Malware, then click here -->btn_donate_SM.gif<-- Don't worry every little bit helps.

Proud Graduate Of Malware Removal University

#5 CD13

CD13
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 24 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:06:35 AM

Posted 14 November 2012 - 06:50 AM

I've booted to sda2 but windows would not load. I repeated the process for sda3 but I am receiving this message "BOOTMGR is missing" Press Ctrl+Alt+Del to restart

#6 CD13

CD13
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 24 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:06:35 AM

Posted 14 November 2012 - 07:39 AM

At this point my computer browsers are running without being re-directed. I do have a utility named Webroot SecureAnywhere running on my machine. The last time I removed this software, the browser re-direct issue returned immediately. I would prefer to remove this software but will listen to your recommendations.

#7 gringo_pr

gringo_pr

    Bleepin Gringo


  • Malware Response Team
  • 136,030 posts
  • ONLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Puerto rico
  • Local time:07:35 AM

Posted 14 November 2012 - 07:59 AM

Hello

there is a hidden partition that we need to remove but it has changed some other things that we need to fix at the same time

we will need the boot flag set at SDA2 but does not have to be right now


download Farbar Recovery Scan Tool x64 and save it to a flash drive.

Plug the flashdrive into the infected PC.

Enter System Recovery Options.

To enter System Recovery Options from the Advanced Boot Options:
  • Restart the computer.
  • As soon as the BIOS is loaded begin tapping the F8 key until Advanced Boot Options appears.
  • Use the arrow keys to select the Repair your computer menu item.
  • Select US as the keyboard language settings, and then click Next.
  • Select the operating system you want to repair, and then click Next.
  • Select your user account an click Next.

To enter System Recovery Options by using Windows installation disc:
  • Insert the installation disc.
  • Restart your computer.
  • If prompted, press any key to start Windows from the installation disc. If your computer is not configured to start from a CD or DVD, check your BIOS settings.
  • Click Repair your computer.
  • Select US as the keyboard language settings, and then click Next.
  • Select the operating system you want to repair, and then click Next.
  • Select your user account and click Next.
On the System Recovery Options menu you will get the following options:
Startup Repair
System Restore
Windows Complete PC Restore
Windows Memory Diagnostic Tool
Command Prompt
[*]Select Command Prompt
[*]In the command window type in notepad and press Enter.
[*]The notepad opens. Under File menu select Open.
[*]Select "Computer" and find your flash drive letter and close the notepad.
[*]In the command window type e:\frst64.exe and press Enter
Note: Replace letter e with the drive letter of your flash drive.
[*]The tool will start to run.
[*]When the tool opens click Yes to disclaimer.

[*]First Press the Scan button.
[*]It will make a log (FRST.txt)

[*]Second Type the following in the edit box after "Search:". services.exe
[*]Click the Search button
[*]It will make a log (Search.txt)
[/list]
I want you to poste Both the FRST.txt report and the Search.txt into your reply to me

Gringo
I Close My Topics If You Have Not Replied In 5 Days If You Will Be Longer Please Let Me Know

If I Have Not Replied To One Of My Topics In 48 Hrs Please Bump The Topic


Please Only Copy And Paste Reports Into Topic - Do Not Attach

My help is free, however, if you wish to make a small donation to show your appreciation or to help me continue the fight against Malware, then click here -->btn_donate_SM.gif<-- Don't worry every little bit helps.

Proud Graduate Of Malware Removal University

#8 CD13

CD13
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 24 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:06:35 AM

Posted 14 November 2012 - 08:56 AM

I downloaded the Farbar recovery scan tool X64
I moved the file to a USB flash drive
I plugged the flash drive into infected computer and booted.
Received an error due to the fact the computer was looking for an OS to boot from USB
I removed the USB drive and booted to Windows (hitting F8)
I selected "Repair Your Computer"
The machine is hanging with the message "Windows is loading files" - 30 minutes. Is this normal?

#9 gringo_pr

gringo_pr

    Bleepin Gringo


  • Malware Response Team
  • 136,030 posts
  • ONLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Puerto rico
  • Local time:07:35 AM

Posted 14 November 2012 - 10:09 AM

do you have access to another win 7 64bit computer?


gringo
I Close My Topics If You Have Not Replied In 5 Days If You Will Be Longer Please Let Me Know

If I Have Not Replied To One Of My Topics In 48 Hrs Please Bump The Topic


Please Only Copy And Paste Reports Into Topic - Do Not Attach

My help is free, however, if you wish to make a small donation to show your appreciation or to help me continue the fight against Malware, then click here -->btn_donate_SM.gif<-- Don't worry every little bit helps.

Proud Graduate Of Malware Removal University

#10 CD13

CD13
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 24 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:06:35 AM

Posted 14 November 2012 - 10:51 AM

Yes. I have access to another 64 bit Win 7 machine.

#11 gringo_pr

gringo_pr

    Bleepin Gringo


  • Malware Response Team
  • 136,030 posts
  • ONLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Puerto rico
  • Local time:07:35 AM

Posted 14 November 2012 - 02:46 PM

I want you to make a repair disk from the clean computer and see if you can get to the recovery environment


http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/5409/create-a-system-repair-disc-in-windows-7/
I Close My Topics If You Have Not Replied In 5 Days If You Will Be Longer Please Let Me Know

If I Have Not Replied To One Of My Topics In 48 Hrs Please Bump The Topic


Please Only Copy And Paste Reports Into Topic - Do Not Attach

My help is free, however, if you wish to make a small donation to show your appreciation or to help me continue the fight against Malware, then click here -->btn_donate_SM.gif<-- Don't worry every little bit helps.

Proud Graduate Of Malware Removal University

#12 CD13

CD13
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 24 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:06:35 AM

Posted 15 November 2012 - 09:07 PM

I decided to try and boot to sda2 and was able to get windows to initiate via the repair option. I simply let the computer boot from the USB drive and it gave me an option to boot normally or repair. I did not hit the F8 key to get to these options. The screen is now asking me if I want to restore the system using system restore?

#13 CD13

CD13
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 24 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:06:35 AM

Posted 15 November 2012 - 09:15 PM

I am going to wait further instructions

#14 gringo_pr

gringo_pr

    Bleepin Gringo


  • Malware Response Team
  • 136,030 posts
  • ONLINE
  •  
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Puerto rico
  • Local time:07:35 AM

Posted 15 November 2012 - 10:03 PM

does it say startup repair or system restore?

if you get the startup repair then use that one


gringo
I Close My Topics If You Have Not Replied In 5 Days If You Will Be Longer Please Let Me Know

If I Have Not Replied To One Of My Topics In 48 Hrs Please Bump The Topic


Please Only Copy And Paste Reports Into Topic - Do Not Attach

My help is free, however, if you wish to make a small donation to show your appreciation or to help me continue the fight against Malware, then click here -->btn_donate_SM.gif<-- Don't worry every little bit helps.

Proud Graduate Of Malware Removal University

#15 CD13

CD13
  • Topic Starter

  • Members
  • 24 posts
  • OFFLINE
  •  
  • Local time:06:35 AM

Posted 15 November 2012 - 10:04 PM

System restore




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users